Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Finding Aid for the Ernst Toch Archive ca. 1835-1988
PASC-M 1  
View entire collection guide What's This?
PDF (457.37 Kb) HTML
Search this collection
 
 
Table of contents What's This?
1 of 2 pages
Results page: |<< Previous Next >>|

Container List

 

Series 1. Photographic Material

Physical Description: 5 boxes
 

Subseries 1. Toch - Graf family photos

Physical Description: 1 box
Box 4, Folder 1

Siegfried Toch

Box 4, Folder 2

Dr. Johann Toch

Box 4, Folder 3

Grossmutter Rosalia Toch

Box 4, Folder 4

Grossvater Elkan Toch

Box 4, Folder 5

unidentified

Box 4, Folder 6

Grossmama Johanna Graf

Box 4, Folder 7

Grosspapa Gerson Lueb Graf

Box 4, Folder 8

Mama, 19 years old

Box 4, Folder 9

none

Box 4, Folder 10

Papa

Box 4, Folder 11

Grossmama, 14 years old

Box 4, Folder 12

Gisela, 7 years old

Box 4, Folder 13

group photo: 1 - Tante Hinterstein, 2 - Mama, 3 - Ernst, 4 - me, 5 - Eugene, 6 - Erna, 7 - Edith

Box 4, Folder 14

Grossmama Graf

Box 4, Folder 15

Grosspapa Graf

Box 4, Folder 16

meine Eltern 1884

Box 4, Folder 17

enlarged group photo (duplicate of 13)

Box 4, Folder 18

Tuni 1907

 

Subseries 2. Ernst Toch youth 1887-1910

Box 2, Folder 3

School photo

Scope and Content Note

Toch is center, 2nd row from top.
Box 2, Folder 8

Toch playing piano

Physical Description: 10" x 12"

Scope and Content Note

Enlarged copy of Box 4, Item 24. Matted
Box 4, Folder 19

Family portrait

Box 4, Folder 20

Ernst Toch

Box 4, Folder 21

Ernst with mother and sister 1898

Scope and Content Note

3 photos and duplicate
Box 4, Folder 22

Toch at piano

Scope and Content Note

Photo and duplicate
Box 4, Folder 23

Toch at the keys

Scope and Content Note

photo and duplicate
Box 4, Folder 24

Toch playing piano

Scope and Content Note

photo and duplicate. Enlarged copy: Box 2, Item 8.
Box 4, Folder 25

After graduation from High School, after Mozart prize

Scope and Content Note

group photo
Box 4, Folder 26

Ernst, age 21

Box 4, Folder 27

Ernst and Elsa 1900

Scope and Content Note

 

Subseries 3. Musical Patrons 1910-1920

Scope and Content Note

The Amlingers
Box 4, Folder 28

Bodausky, 1915

Box 4, Folder 29

Willy Rekberg, Toch's piano teacher in Frankfurt

Box 4, Folder 30

Henri Petri of Dresden, leader of the Petri-Quartett

Box 4, Folder 31

Amlinger

Box 4, Folder 32

Paul Amlinger

Box 4, Folder 33

Mr. Amlinger

Box 4, Folder 34

Mr. Amlinger

Box 4, Folder 35

The Amlingers, Ferdinand and Paul (sons), Mr. and Mrs. Amlinger

 

Subseries 4. Lilly Zwack 1912-1920

Scope and Content Note

Mrs. Toch. The series includes early photographs.
Box 2, Folder 7

Toch and Lilly 1916

Physical Description: 10" x 12"

Scope and Content Note

Toch with his fiancee, Lilly, around the time of their wedding July 23, 1916 (?). Picture of Mozart on table he carried with him everywhere, even to the trenches. Enlarged duplicate of Box 4, Item 47. Matted.
Box 4, Folder 36

Austrian lake resort (Altersee): Lilly Toch with her sister Marianne and a friend. 1916

Box 4, Folder 37

Lilly 5 years old, Marianne 3 years old 1897

Box 4, Folder 38

house in Galicea, requisitioned by Army during truce with Russia 1917

Box 4, Folder 39

World War I picture

Box 4, Folder 40

Lilly as nurse in World War I.

Box 4, Folder 41

Lilly Toch and sister Marianne on mountain excursion with guides before 1914

Box 4, Folder 42

Lilly as nurse in World War I.

Box 4, Folder 43

Ernst and Lilly

Box 4, Folder 44

Ernst and Lilly with Ernst's mother and uncle in courtyard of Heidelberg Castle 1921

Box 4, Folder 45

Ernst and Lilly posing in a tree with friend

Box 4, Folder 46

Ernst and Lilly

Box 4, Folder 47

Ernst and Lilly 1916

Scope and Content Note

Toch with his fiancee, Lilly, around the time of their wedding July 23, 1916 (?). Picture of Mozart on table he carried with him everywhere, even to the trenches. 2 copies. Enlarged copy: Box 2, Item 7.
Box 4, Folder 48

Lilly and her sister Marianne, 4 and 7 years old

Scope and Content Note

3 copies.
Box 4, Folder 49

Elsa Zwack, Lilly's mother

 

Subseries 5. Military 1912-1918

Box 4, Folder 50

Ernst in uniform

Scope and Content Note

3 copies
Box 4, Folder 51

small portrait 1916 or 1917

Scope and Content Note

2 copies
Box 4, Folder 52

group photo in a pig yard

Box 4, Folder 53

standing at attention

Box 4, Folder 54

relaxing on a hill 1916

Box 4, Folder 55

portrait with a fellow officer

Box 4, Folder 56

relaxing behind a desk

Scope and Content Note

2 copies
Box 4, Folder 57

group photo, postcard sent to Gisela Toch

Box 4, Folder 58

group photo, Toch is center first seated row

Box 4, Folder 59

smoking cigarettes, picture of Mozart on desk

Box 4, Folder 60

Ernst at war

Scope and Content Note

Box 4, Folder 61

group photo

Scope and Content Note

2 copies
Box 4, Folder 62

at a train stop

Box 4, Folder 63

in the dining room

Box 4, Folder 64

Military portrait

Scope and Content Note

2 copies
Box 4, Folder 64a

Military portrait

Box 4, Folder 65

young portrait

Box 4, Folder 66

young portrait, profile

Scope and Content Note

2 copies
Box 4, Folder 66a

Group photo

Scope and Content Note

Toch holding dog. 2 copies.
Box 4, Folder 66b

in the dining room, Toch 2nd from rt

 

Subseries 6. Civilian 1910-1920

Box 4, Folder 67

German vacation pictures 1912

Scope and Content Note

set of 15 photos
Box 4, Folder 68

portrait

Box 4, Folder 69

portrait 1917

Box 4, Folder 70

working in his Berlin studio 1929

Scope and Content Note

3 photos
Box 4, Folder 71

Toch on steps

Box 4, Folder 72

Toch arriving in New York on the Queen Mary for Pro Musica concert tour; with puppy March 1932

Scope and Content Note

2 photos
Box 4, Folder 73

photo of Toch

Scope and Content Note

4 copies
Box 4, Folder 74

Toch working 1929?

Scope and Content Note

In his Berlin studio?
Box 4, Folder 75

Toch

Scope and Content Note

2 photos
 

Subseries 7. Toch with family and friends 1920-1930

Box 4, Folder 76

Toch and his mother in Venice

Box 4, Folder 77

Toch and friend walking

Box 4, Folder 78

Photo backing 1932

Scope and Content Note

Fritz 24 years, Lilly 20 years, Franzi 4 years, Grossmama 70 years. (this is backing of Item 79)
Box 4, Folder 79

Fritz, Grossmama, Lilly, Franzi 1932

Box 4, Folder 80

Ernst Toch, Mannheim with Peter I.

Box 4, Folder 81

Lilly Toch

Scope and Content Note

photo and duplicate.
Box 4, Folder 82

Photos 1930

Scope and Content Note

4 pictures of Franzi from letter to John Bass, 20 June 1930
Box 4, Folder 83

Ernst and his sister, Elsa 1943

Box 4, Folder 84

Ernst, Franzi and kitten 1936

Scope and Content Note

JPEG available: Box 5, Item 1.
Box 4, Folder 85

Max, Hausi Stolper, Franzi Toch 1933

Scope and Content Note

Ventnor, August 1933.
Box 4, Folder 86

Franzi at 2 years old, Ernst and Lilly, Grossmama

Box 4, Folder 87

Ernst and Lilly with dog

Box 4, Folder 88

Ernst Toch, Gustav and Toni Stolper 5 February 1936

Box 4, Folder 89

Ernst and Franzi

Box 4, Folder 90

Ernst and Franzi

Scope and Content Note

2 copies
Box 4, Folder 91

vacation photo album

 

Subseries 8. Publicity photos/portraits

Box 1, Folder 1

Portrait 1914

Physical Description: 8" x 10"

Scope and Content Note

3 copies
Box 1, Folder 2

Portrait, side angle

Physical Description: five 8" x 10", two 5"x7", photocopy

Scope and Content Note

7 copies and photocopy.
Box 1, Folder 3

Reading book near piano 1932

Physical Description: 3 1/2" x 5", 8" x 10"

Scope and Content Note

Photo, negative and copy.
Box 1, Folder 4

Portrait 1952

Physical Description: 3 1/2" x 5 1/2"

Scope and Content Note

3 copies.
Box 1, Folder 5

Side profile, reading book 1956

Physical Description: 3 1/2" x 5 1/2"

Scope and Content Note

4 copies (2 per envelope)
Box 1, Folder 6

Toch composing 1958

Physical Description: 8"x10"

Scope and Content Note

3 copies. Enlarged copy: Box 2, Item 9.

Note

Note
Box 1, Folder 7

Side angle, wearing jacket

Physical Description: three 8"x10", one 3" x 5"

Scope and Content Note

4 copies
Box 1, Folder 8

Toch with a letter and a book

Physical Description: 8" x 10"

Scope and Content Note

2 copies
Box 1, Folder 9

With elbow propped on piano

Physical Description: 8"x10"

Scope and Content Note

3 copies and photocopy
Box 1, Folder 10

Close-up

Physical Description: 8" x 10"
Box 1, Folder 11

Side profile

Physical Description: 3 1/4" x 5 1/4"

Scope and Content Note

Box 1, Folder 12

Portrait

Physical Description: 5" x 7"
Box 1, Folder 13

Portrait

Physical Description: 5" x 6"
Box 1, Folder 14

Portrait

Physical Description: 8" x 10"
Box 1, Folder 15

With Daschund

Physical Description: 7" x 9"
Box 1, Folder 16

With arms crossed

Physical Description: 8" x 10"
Box 1, Folder 17

Toch seated

Physical Description: 8" x 10"
Box 1, Folder 18

Portrait

Physical Description: 8" x 10"
Box 1, Folder 19

Seated with book

Physical Description: 8" x 10"
Box 1, Folder 20

Seated, reading book

Scope and Content Note

2 copies.
Box 1, Folder 21

Portrait

Physical Description: 8" x 10"

Scope and Content Note

2 copies
Box 1, Folder 22

Portrait

Physical Description: 8" x 10"
Box 1, Folder 23

Portrait

Physical Description: 8" x 10"
Box 1, Folder 24

Smoking cigarette

Physical Description: 8" x 10"
Box 1, Folder 25

In Mannheim studio 1928

Physical Description: 5" x 7"

Scope and Content Note

Enlarged copy: Box 2, Item 6.
Box 1, Folder 26

At piano c. 1930

Physical Description: 5" x 7"
Box 1, Folder 27

Berlin

Physical Description: 3 1/2" x 5"

Scope and Content Note

Box 1, Folder 28

Gazing out window

Physical Description: 8" x 10"

Scope and Content Note

2 copies. Enlarged duplicate: Box 2, Item 10.
Box 1, Folder 29

At his desk

Physical Description: 8" x 10"
Box 1, Folder 29a

holding his dog

Scope and Content Note

JPEG available: Box 5, Item 2.
Box 2, Folder 6

In Mannheim Studio 1928

Physical Description: 11 1/2" x 15"

Scope and Content Note

Duplicate of Box 1, Item 25.
Box 2, Folder 9

Toch composing 1958

Physical Description: 14" x 11"

Scope and Content Note

Enlarged duplicate of Box 1, Item 6.
Box 2, Folder 10

Gazing out window

Physical Description: 17" x 14"

Scope and Content Note

Enlarged duplicate of Box 1, Item 28. Matted.
 

Subseries 9. Toch and others 1930-1964

Box 1, Folder 30

Seven photos 1930

Physical Description: 2 1/2" x 3 1/2"

Scope and Content Note

from letter to John Bass, 20 June 1930. Toch with Regisseur and Spieler der Hauptrolle of opera "Der Faecher" presented in Koenigsberg. (Three photos)
Box 1, Folder 31

Charles Wakefield Cadman, Mario Castelnuova-Tedesco, Henri Temianka, Toch, Miklos Rosa.

Physical Description: 8" x 10"
Box 1, Folder 32

Negative of Item 31.

Box 1, Folder 33

Henri Temianka, Mario Castelnuova-Tedesco, Toch, Charles Wakefield Cadman.

Physical Description: 8" x 10"
Box 1, Folder 34

Negative of Item 33.

Box 1, Folder 35

In the Santa Monica Mountains: Otto Klemperer, Prinz Hubertus von Loewenstein, Arnold Schoenberg, Toch 1937

Physical Description: two 3 3/4" x 5 1/2", two 8" x 10" and photocopy

Scope and Content Note

4 copies and photocopy
Box 1, Folder 36

Negative of Item 35.

Box 1, Folder 37

Toch, Arnold Schoenberg, Otto Klemperer, Prinz Hubertus von Loewenstein

Physical Description: 3 3/4" x 5 1/2" and negative

Scope and Content Note

Photo and negative
Box 1, Folder 38

Toch, Arnold Schoenberg, Otto Klemperer, Prinz Hubertus von Loewenstein

Physical Description: one 3 3/4" x 5 1/2" one 8" x 10" and negative

Scope and Content Note

2 copies and negative
Box 1, Folder 39

Franklin Street: Herbert Zipper, Ernst Toch c. 1960

Physical Description: 5" x 7"
Box 1, Folder 40

Toch with Kurt Weill

Physical Description: 5" x 7"

Scope and Content Note

from Frankfurter Zeitung
Box 1, Folder 41

Lotte Lenya and Toch

Physical Description: 8" x 10"
Box 1, Folder 42

New York: Toch's 70th birthday celebration

Physical Description: 8" x 10"

Scope and Content Note

Friedrich (Carl?) Ebert (Glyndebourne), Lotte Lenya, Raymond Kendall, Ernst Toch, Feist(AMD), Huntington Hartford(?). 1 copy and photocopy.
Box 1, Folder 43

Lotte Lenya and lady

Physical Description: 8" x 10"

Scope and Content Note

"Lotte Lenya, right, widow of Kurt Weill, and favoured star of his Three-Penny-Opera, at the 75th Birthday Musicale held in New York's new Austrian Institute on Dec. 18, honoring the great Vienna-born composer Ernst Toch who now lives in California"
Box 1, Folder 43a

George Gershwin, publicity photo

Box 1, Folder 43a

Mrs. MacDowell

Physical Description: 2 1/2" x 3 1/4"

Scope and Content Note

press clipping
Box 1, Folder 43b

Schoenberg close-up

Physical Description: 5" x 7"
Box 1, Folder 43c

Eric Zeisl

Physical Description: 5" x 7"
Box 1, Folder 43d

George Gershwin 1936

Scope and Content Note

Inscribed to Toch by Gershwin.
Box 1, Folder 43e-h

Toch and Lilly with Holmboes during visit to Denmark 1950s

Box 1, Folder 43i

Alice Coleman Batchelder

Scope and Content Note

Founder Coleman Chamber Concerts
Box 1, Folder 43j

Lilly at the Acropolis 1968

Box 1, Folder 43k

Toch with friends at party

Box 1, Folder 43l

Toch with Lilly, Marta Feutwaengler and others at party

Box 1, Folder 43m

Ernst and Lilly with unknown friends late 1940s

Box 1, Folder 43n

Toch with group of composers

Box 1, Folder 43o

Toch cutting cake at 75th birthday celebration 1963

Box 1, Folder 43p

Toch with two others at 75th birthday celebration 1963

Box 1, Folder 43q

Toch with Huntington Hartford 1963

Scope and Content Note

2 copies
Box 1, Folder 43r

Toch at Hebrew Union College graduation exercises

Box 1, Folder 43s-u

Toch recieving the National Institute of Arts and Letters Medal at USC 1957

 

Subseries 10. Sculpture and paintings

Box 1, Folder 44

Lawrence Weschler next to a bust of his grandfather by Anna Mahler.

Physical Description: 8" x 10"
Box 1, Folder 45

Toch bust by Erich Kuhn.

Physical Description: 4" x 6"

Scope and Content Note

Box 1, Folder 46

Profile of Toch bust by Erich Kuhn. 1926

Physical Description: 4" x 6"

Scope and Content Note

2 copies.
Box 1, Folder 47

Photo of sculpture of Toch by Anna Mahler.

Box 1, Folder 48

Photo of sculpture of Toch by Anna Mahler, side angle.

Box 1, Folder 49

Photo of Toch's portrait by Max Band 1967

Box 1, Folder 50

Photo of Toch's portrait (in frame) by Max Band 1967

Scope and Content Note

2 copies
Box 1, Folder 50b

Toch bust by Erich Kuhn

Box 1, Folder 50c

Photograph of A. Kaufmann painting of George Gershwin

Box 2, Folder 4

Toch bust by Erich Kuhn - side profile 1926

Scope and Content Note

duplicate of Box 1, Item 46. Matted.
Box 2, Folder 5

Toch bust by Erich Kuhn. 1926

Scope and Content Note

Duplicate of Box 1, Item 45. Matted.
 

Subseries 11. Rehearsal/ performance photographs

Box 1, Folder 51

Toch with William Steinberg, Third Symphony rehearsal 1955

Physical Description: one 3 1/2" x 5", two 8" x 10", negative

Scope and Content Note

Original photo, 2 copies and negative.
Box 1, Folder 52

Close-up of Toch 1955

Physical Description: 3 1/2" x 5"

Scope and Content Note

from Item 51
Box 1, Folder 53

Toch with Steinberg 1955

Physical Description: 3 1/2" x 5"

Scope and Content Note

2 photos.
Box 1, Folder 54

Toch with Steinberg 1955

Physical Description: 3 1/2" x 5"

Scope and Content Note

2 photos
Box 1, Folder 55

Toch at the 3rd Symphony rehearsal. 1955

Physical Description: 3 1/2" x 5"

Scope and Content Note

2 photos
Box 1, Folder 55a

Toch with Steinberg

Box 1, Folder 55b

Performance of Third Symphony

Box 1, Folder 56

Leipzig Staadtoper production of "The Princess and the Pea." ca. 1950

Physical Description: 5" x 7"

Scope and Content Note

(1 photo, 11 photos total.)
Box 1, Folder 57

Leipzig Staadtoper production of "The Princess and the Pea." ca. 1950

Physical Description: 5" x 7"

Scope and Content Note

(2 photos, 11 photos total.)
Box 1, Folder 58

Leipzig Staadtoper production of "The Princess and the Pea." c. 1950

Physical Description: 5" x 7"

Scope and Content Note

(2 photos, 11 photos total.)
Box 1, Folder 59

Leipzig Staadtoper production of "The Princess and the Pea." c. 1950

Physical Description: 5" x 7"

Scope and Content Note

(2 photos, 11 photos total.)
Box 1, Folder 60

Leipzig Staadtoper production of "The Princess and the Pea." c. 1950

Physical Description: 5" x 7"

Scope and Content Note

(2 photos, 11 photos total.)
Box 1, Folder 61

Leipzig Staadtoper production of "The Princess and the Pea." c. 1950

Physical Description: 5" x 7"

Scope and Content Note

(2 photos, 11 photos total.)
Box 1, Folder 62

Herbert Zipper's performance of "The Princess and the Pea," Chicago. c. 1950

Physical Description: color 3 1/2" x 5"

Scope and Content Note

(2 photos, 10 photos total)
Box 1, Folder 63

Herbert Zipper's performance of "The Princess and the Pea," Chicago. c. 1950

Physical Description: color 3 1/2" x 5"

Scope and Content Note

(2 photos, 10 photos total)
Box 1, Folder 64

Herbert Zipper's performance of "The Princess and the Pea," Chicago. c. 1950

Physical Description: color 3 1/2" x 5"

Scope and Content Note

(2 photos, 10 photos total)
Box 1, Folder 65

Herbert Zipper's performance of "The Princess and the Pea," Chicago. c. 1950

Physical Description: color 3 1/2" x 5"

Scope and Content Note

(2 photos, 10 photos total)
Box 1, Folder 66

Herbert Zipper's performance of "The Princess and the Pea," Chicago. c. 1950

Physical Description: color 3 1/2" x 5"

Scope and Content Note

(2 photos, 10 photos total)
Box 1, Folder 66a-d

Gateway Opera's production of "The Princess and the Pea." 1970s

Scope and Content Note

5 color photos and drawings of costumes.
Box 1, Folder 66e

Open-air concert of the Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra 1928

Box 1, Folder 66f

Performance of Cantata of the Bitter Herbs by LA City College

 

Subseries 12. Toch alone 1950-1964

Box 1, Folder 67

"In back of my "Sprague Smith" studio." and photo of building. 1953

Physical Description: 3 1/2" x 5"

Scope and Content Note

2 photos. Enlarged copy: Box 2, Item 1.
Box 1, Folder 68

proofs

Physical Description: 2 1/4" x 2 1/4"

Scope and Content Note

5 casual poses of Toch (photo proofs).
Box 1, Folder 69

Toch working on a manuscript.

Physical Description: 4" x 5"

Scope and Content Note

2 copies.
Box 1, Folder 70

Close up of Toch. 1958

Physical Description: 4" x 5"

Scope and Content Note

2 photos.
Box 1, Folder 71

Toch 1958

Scope and Content Note

2 photos of Toch.
Box 1, Folder 72

At home, seated near piano. 1958

Physical Description: 4" x 5"
Box 1, Folder 73

2 photos of Toch.

Physical Description: 4" x 5"
Box 1, Folder 74

photo of Toch. 1962

Physical Description: 7 1/2" x 10"

Scope and Content Note

Enlarged copy: Box 2, Item 2.
Box 1, Folder 75

outside, looking at score.

Physical Description: 8" x 10"
Box 1, Folder 76

Seated, at home.

Physical Description: 8" x 10"
Box 1, Folder 76a

Outside, holding dog 1962

Physical Description: color 3 1/2" x 5"
Box 1, Folder 76b

Seated; With dog

Scope and Content Note

2 photos
Box 2, Folder 1

"In back of my "Sprague Smith" studio, taken July 3, 1953." 1953

Physical Description: 9" x 13 1/2"

Scope and Content Note

Enlargement of Box 1, Item 67.
Box 2, Folder 2

photo of Toch

Scope and Content Note

Enlargement of Box 1, Item 74
 

Subseries 13. Family pictures c. 1950-1964

Scope and Content Note

Franzi and family; Lilly and Ren.
Box 1, Folder 77

Toch playing chess with Iru Weschler. 1973

Box 1, Folder 78

Toch with grandchildren.

Box 1, Folder 79

Toch's grandchildren; Franzi with baby. 1963

Scope and Content Note

(2 photos.)
Box 1, Folder 80

Franzi's wedding.

Scope and Content Note

(4 photos.)
Box 1, Folder 81

Franzi and Ernst with Lawrence. 1952

Scope and Content Note

(4 photos)
Box 1, Folder 82

4 photos of Europe trip from a letter to John Bass. 1950

Box 1, Folder 83

Toch and Franzi.

Box 1, Folder 84

Two photo books from Franzi Weschler's funeral. 1988

Scope and Content Note

Item moved to Miscellaneous Printed Materials: Obituaries.
Box 1, Folder 84a-c

Toch and Lilly with Franzi and grandchildren

Physical Description: 15 photos
Box 1, Folder 85

Lilly Toch.

Physical Description: 3 1/2" x 5"
Box 1, Folder 86

Lilly and Ren.

Physical Description: 3 1/2" x 5"
Box 1, Folder 87

Proofs of Lilly and Ren interview.

Box 1, Folder 88

Negatives of Lilly and Ren interview.

Box 1, Folder 89

Negatives of Lilly and Ren interview.

Box 1, Folder 90

Negatives of Lilly and Ren interview.

Box 1, Folder 91

Memorial booklet from Lilly Toch's funeral.

Scope and Content Note

Item moved to Miscellaneous Printed Materials: Obituaries.
 

Subseries 14. Residential photographs

Scope and Content Note

Santa Monica home and Zurhaus (Zurich).
Box 1, Folder 92

hallway to living room 1972

Physical Description: 3" x 4"

Scope and Content Note

Photos by Norm Schindler after Mrs. Toch died to show original arrangement.
Box 1, Folder 93

Toch's desk 1972

Physical Description: 4" x 5"

Scope and Content Note

Photos by Norm Schindler after Mrs. Toch died to show original arrangement.
Box 1, Folder 94

Entranceway 1972

Physical Description: 8" x 10"

Scope and Content Note

2 copies. Photos by Norm Schindler after Mrs. Toch died to show original arrangement.
Box 1, Folder 95

Toch's desk and piano 1972

Physical Description: 8" x 10"

Scope and Content Note

2 copies. Photos by Norm Schindler after Mrs. Toch died to show original arrangement.
Box 1, Folder 96

Toch's desk 1972

Physical Description: 8" x 10"

Scope and Content Note

2 copies. Photos by Norm Schindler after Mrs. Toch died to show original arrangement.
Box 1, Folder 97

Living Room 1972

Physical Description: 8" x 10"

Scope and Content Note

2 copies. Photos by Norm Schindler after Mrs. Toch died to show original arrangement.
Box 1, Folder 98

Piano and living room 1972

Physical Description: 8" x 10"

Scope and Content Note

2 copies. Photos by Norm Schindler after Mrs. Toch died to show original arrangement.
Box 1, Folder 99

Toch's Library 1972

Physical Description: 8" x 10"

Scope and Content Note

2 copies. Photos by Norm Schindler after Mrs. Toch died to show original arrangement.
Box 1, Folder 100

hallway 1972

Physical Description: 8" x 10"

Scope and Content Note

2 copies. Photos by Norm Schindler after Mrs. Toch died to show original arrangement.
Box 1, Folder 101

Dining Room 1972

Physical Description: 8" x 10"

Scope and Content Note

2 copies. Photos by Norm Schindler after Mrs. Toch died to show original arrangement.
Box 1, Folder 102

Hallway into living room 1972

Physical Description: 8" x 10"

Scope and Content Note

3 copies. Photos by Norm Schindler after Mrs. Toch died to show original arrangement.
Box 1, Folder 103

Zurich: Zurhaus 1997

Physical Description: 3 1/2" x 5"

Scope and Content Note

Three colored pictures of the Zurhaus in Zurich where the Tochs often stayed in the 50s and 60s. Taken by Constanze Stratz.
Box 1, Folder 104

Zurich: Zurhaus 1997

Physical Description: 3 1/2" x 5"

Scope and Content Note

Three colored pictures of the Zurhaus in Zurich where the Tochs often stayed in the 50s and 60s. Taken by Constanze Stratz.
Box 1, Folder 105

Toch's home in Mannheim

Physical Description: photocopy

Scope and Content Note

Toch's home is front/right. Gift of Heiko Schneider.
Box 1, Folder 105a

Santa Monica home from outside

Box 1, Folder 105b

Photos of Berlin home

Box 1, Folder 105c

Photos of Berlin home

Box 1, Folder 105d

Close-ups of Toch's desk in Santa Monica home

Box 1, Folder 105e

Close-ups of Toch's desk in Santa Monica home

 

Subseries 15. Photos in the press

Box 2, Folder 11

"Some Composers Who Have Gone Hollywood" from Musical America February 10, 1942

Scope and Content Note

Photos of Toch and various other composers. Original and xerox copy.
Box 2, Folder 12

Mr. and Mrs. Toch in the "San Francisco News" March 11, 1932

Box 2, Folder 13

Article in "Der Tag" 1930

Box 2, Folder 14

Toch and Kurt Weill in "Frankfurter Zeitung" 1927

Scope and Content Note

original and photocopy
Box 2, Folder 15

photo from "Die Wochenschau" Oct. 17, 1926

Box 2, Folder 16

press photo from "Die Musik"

Box 2, Folder 17

Toch and Charles Munch rehearsing "Princess"

Scope and Content Note

unknown article
Box 2, Folder 18

sketches of Toch and Hindemith in NY Times Aug. 10, 1930

Scope and Content Note

From article by Alfred Einstein.
Box 2, Folder 19

NY Times Article "News and Comment of the Current Week in Music" July 24, 1927

 

Subseries 16. Slides, open-reel film, proofs and negatives.

Box 3, Folder 1

portrait of Ernst Toch by Max Band

Physical Description: slide
Box 3, Folder 2

portrait of Ernst Toch by Max Band

Physical Description: slide
Box 3, Folder 3

portrait of Ernst Toch by Max Band

Physical Description: slide
Box 3, Folder 4

Ernst and Lilly Toch (shortly before their marriage). 1916

Physical Description: slide
Box 3, Folder 5

Toch sitting at a patio table

Physical Description: slide
Box 3, Folder 6

sketch of Ernst Toch

Physical Description: slide
Box 3, Folder 7

close portrait of Toch

Physical Description: slide
Box 3, Folder 8

portrait of Toch

Physical Description: slide
Box 3, Folder 9

Toch at the piano

Physical Description: slide
Box 3, Folder 10

Toch playing the piano

Physical Description: slide
Box 3, Folder 11

Toch posed by the piano

Physical Description: slide
Box 3, Folder 12

Toch posed at the piano

Physical Description: slide
Box 3, Folder 13

Toch at his desk

Physical Description: slide
Box 3, Folder 14

Toch at his desk; dup. of item 13

Physical Description: slide
Box 3, Folder 15

Portrait of Toch

Physical Description: slide
Box 3, Folder 16

Toch working on a score

Physical Description: slide
Box 3, Folder 17

Toch relaxing at his desk

Physical Description: slide
Box 3, Folder 18

Flyer for commemorative concert at UCLA, Nov. 22

Physical Description: slide
Box 3, Folder 19

Dedication for Irv and Franzi's wedding

Physical Description: slide
Box 3, Folder 20

unidentified (orchestral work).

Box 3, Folder 21

8mm film of unknown contents

Box 3, Folder 22

Film of Toch 1932

Physical Description: 16mm, 4 min.

Scope and Content Note

Film of Ernst Toch in New York, guest of his cousin, John Bass, who took the pictures. Includes footage of Toch with a monkey, miming a juggler routine, and performing magic.
Box 3, Folder 23

photographic proofs

Scope and Content Note

7 pages
Box 3, Folder 24

photographic negatives

 

Subseries 17. Derivative images

Scope and Content Note

JPEG images and microfilm.
Box 5, Folder 1

JPEG of Box 4, Item 84.

Box 5, Folder 2

Digital image of Box 1, Item 29a. 300 DPI.

Box 5, Folder 3

Toch photo printing plate

Box 5a, Folder 1

Microfilm

Scope and Content Note

None shall escape. Columbia Pictures, 1944. Score, 216p.
Box 5a, Folder 2

Microfilm

Scope and Content Note

"Von Coustanze"
Box 5a, Folder 3

Microfilm

Scope and Content Note

Address unknown. Columbia Pictures, 1944. Holograph score, 171 p.
Box 5a, Folder 4

Microfilm

Scope and Content Note

Der Facher, op. 51. Microfilm of original manuscript.
Box 5a, Folder 4

Microfilm

Scope and Content Note

Address Unknown. Columbia Pictures, 1944. Piano-conductor score, 69 p.
Box 5a, Folder 5

Microfilm

Scope and Content Note

Burlesken, op. 31, 1923. Autograph with letter to Paul Hirsch, 1925.
Box 5a, Folder 6

Microfilm

Scope and Content Note

Four manuscripts: Der Facher, op. 51; Variations on "Unser dummer"; Die Prinzessin auf der Erbse, op. 43; Das Wasser, op. 53.
Box 5b, Folder 1

Microfilm

Scope and Content Note

None shall escape. Columbia Pictures, 1944. Piano-conductor score, 57 p.
Box 5b, Folder 2

Microfilm

Scope and Content Note

Ladies in Retirement. Columbia Pictures, 1941. Piano-conductor score, 67p.
Box 5b, Folder 3

Microfilm

Scope and Content Note

Das Wasser, op. 53. Microfilm of original manuscript.
Box 5b, Folder 5

Microfilm

Scope and Content Note

Variations on "Unser dummerPobel meint" (Mozart) for piano and orchestra. Original manuscript.
Box 5b, Folder 6

Musk zum Shauspiel "Die Heilige von U.S.A."

Physical Description: Negative microfilm of manuscript.
Box 5b, Folder 7

Microfilm

Physical Description: Microfilm of score.

Scope and Content Note

The Last Tale
Box 5b, Folder 8

Microfilm

Physical Description: Negative film print of manuscript.

Scope and Content Note

Music fuer Turandot und Die Raeuber.
Box 5b, Folder 9

Microfilm

Physical Description: Negative microfilm.

Scope and Content Note

Villa Majestic Guest Book
 

Subseries 18. Uncatalogued Photographs

Box 212

Grouped in envelopes: Miscellaneous important images, Ella Zwack's photo album, Photo album featuring Ernst and young Franzi, Lilly's side of the family, Ella Zwack, Franzi, Miscellaneous.

Box 213

Grouped in evelopes: Toch alone, Lilly, Toch with miscellaneous others, Miscellaneous musicians 1900-1920, WWI, Miscellaneous others, Ernst's mother, Ernst's sister.

 

Series 2. Sound Recordings

Scope and Content Note

Boxes 6-13. Listed by opus number. Titles and performers listed as noted on recording container. This series consists of musical sound recordings only. For recorded interviews, see Series 11 "Interviews."
 

Subseries 1. Open reel: Music

Scope and Content Note

Box 6, Items 1-264; Box 7, Items 1-7; Box 8, Items 1-3.
Box 6

Burlesken, Op. 31

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Performer: Hoppstock, Werner
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 6

Cello Concerto, Op. 35

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Performer: Motties, Frederic
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 6

Cello Concerto, Op. 35

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 6

Divertimento, Op. 37

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 6

Komodie for Orchester, Op. 42

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 6

Lieder, Op. 41 1968

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Performer: Guillaume, Margot
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 6

Lieder, Op. 41 1968

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Performer: Guillaume, Margot
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 6

Piano Concerto, Op. 38

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 6

Piano Concerto, Op. 38 1974

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 6

Piano Concerto, Op. 38

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Scope and Content Note

(La Forge)
Box 6

Piano Concerto, Op. 38

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 6

Piano Concerto, Op. 38 1973

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Scope and Content Note

Also includes Green Room Discussion 9/25/49 WCBS-FM.
Box 6

Piano Concerto, Op. 38

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 6

Piano Concerto, Op. 38

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Performer: Guzelimian, Armen
Conductor: Mehta, Mehli
Performer: UCLA Orchestra
Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Scope and Content Note

Box 6

Piano Concerto, Op. 38

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 6

Piano Concerto, Op. 38

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Performer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Scope and Content Note

Box 6

Princess and the Pea, Op. 43

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Scope and Content Note

Box 6

Princess and the Pea, Op. 43 1961

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 6

Quartet in A minor, Op. 12

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 6

Quartet, Op. 12

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 6

Selections 1973

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Scope and Content Note

Band 1: Piano Solos; Band 2-4: Violin - Piano Sonata Op. 21; Band 5: Toch's speech; Band 6: Toch's "Music of Today" Speech.
Box 6

Selections 1967

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Conductor: Mehta, Melhi
Performer: UCLA Chamber Orchestra
Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Scope and Content Note

Kammersymphonie (premiere) -- Tanz Suite, Op. 30.
Box 6

Selections

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Conductor: Stockowski, Leopold
Performer: Kaufman, Louis
Performer: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Monaseiwitch, Grischa
Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Scope and Content Note

Pinocchio Overture (Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Stockowski, conductor) -- Three Burlesques, Op. 31 -- [unidentified selections] -- "Spitzweg" Serenade. Louis Kaufman and Grischa Monaseiwitsch, violin, Raymond Manhennik, viola (VOX LP).
Box 6

Selections

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Performer: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Scope and Content Note

Piano Concerto, Op. 38 -- Symphony #5. Performers: Ernst Toch, piano, first work; Boston Symphony Orchestra, second work.
Box 6

Spiel für Blasinstrumente, Op. 39 1968

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 6

Spiel für Blasinstrumente, Op. 39 1969

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 6

Spiel für Blasinstrumente, Op. 39 1970

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 6

Spiel für Blasorchester, Op. 39

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 6

String Quartet in C Major, Op. 26 1973

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Performer: Lustgarten Quartet
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 6

String Quartet in C Major, Op. 26 1973

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Performer: Lustgarten Quartet
Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Scope and Content Note

Box 6

String Quartet, Op. 26

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 6

Three Burlesques, Op. 31

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 6

Three Pantomimes (Burlesques?)

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Performer: Levin, Sylvan
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 6

Violin - Piano Sonata, "Profiler" (7 piano pieces)

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Performer: Kaufman, Louis
Performer: Toch, Ernst
Performer: Gimpel, Jacob
Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Scope and Content Note

Ernst Toch, piano, first work; Jacob Gimpel, piano, second work.
Box 6

Violin and Piano Sonata, Op. 21 1965

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Performer: Brooks-Smith
Performer: Shapiro, Judith
Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Note

Recorded in Aspen, CO.
Box 6

Violin and Piano Sonata, Op. 21

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 6

Violin and Piano Sonata, Op. 21 1965 August 7

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Performer: Brooks-Smith
Performer: Shapiro, Judith
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 7

Piano Quintet 1951

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Publisher: Alco
Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Additional Note

Publisher no.: 1212
Box 7

Selections

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Conductor: Mehta, Melhi
Conductor: Dahl, Ingolf
Performer: UCLA Chamber Orchestra
Performer: USC Orchestra
Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Scope and Content Note

Kammersymphonie (premiere) -- Tanz Suite, Op. 30(UCLA Chamber Orchestra, Mehli Mehta, cond.) -- Symphony No. 4 (USC Orchestra, Ingolf Dahl, cond.)
Box 7

Sonata for Violin and Piano, Symphony No. 1

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Conductor: Haefner, Herbert
Performer: Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Kaufman, Louis
Performer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Scope and Content Note

Profilen: 7 pieces for piano. Also performed by Jacob Gimpel, piano.
Box 7

Sonata for Violin and Piano. Symphony No. 1. 1968

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Conductor: Haefner, Herbert
Performer: Gimpel, Jacob
Performer: Kaufman, Louis
Performer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 7

Symphonies 1 and 2 1950-1952

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Conductor: Hefner, H.
Performer: Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 7

Toch Festival Memorial Concert - UCLA. 1975 November 22

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 8

Poems to Martha, Op. 66.

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 8

Second Symphony, Op. 73.

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 8

Selections

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Scope and Content Note

Ladies in Retirement (uneditied) -- Spitzweg Serenade -- 3 Israeli Dances -- The Covenant -- Big Ben.
Box 206

[Bunte?] Suite for Orchestra

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 206

Bunte Suite for Orchestra, Op. 48

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 206

Bunte Suite für Orchester, Op. 48 1969

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 206

Bunte Suite, Op. 48 1963

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Conductor: Brown, Arthur
Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Scope and Content Note

Recorded a Royce Hall UCLA.
Box 206

Bunte Suite, Op. 48

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 206

Bunte Suite, Op. 48 1963 April 28

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 206

Kleinstadtbilder, Op. 49; Ideas, Op. 69 1968

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 206

Sonata, Op. 44

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 206

Violin Sonata, Op. 44, Divertimento for Violin & Viola, Op. 37b

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 206, Folder 46

Miniature Ouverture, Op. 51 1968

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 206, Folder 47

Music for Orchestra and Baritone, Op. 60

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 206, Folder 48

Piano Concerto No. 2, Op. 61

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 206, Folder 49

Piano Concerto No. 2, Op. 61

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Conductor: Schmidt, Hans
Performer: Besch, Eckbert
Performer: Hamburg Radio Orchestra
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 206, Folder 50

Big Ben, Op. 62

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 206, Folder 51

Big Ben, Op. 62 1963

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 206, Folder 52

Big Ben, Op. 62

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 206, Folder 53

String Trio, Op. 63

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 206, Folder 54

String Trio, Op. 63

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 206, Folder 55

Piano Quintet, Op. 64

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 206, Folder 56

Piano Quintet, Op. 64

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 206, Folder 57

Piano Quintet, Op. 64

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 206, Folder 58

Cantata of the Bitter Herbs, Op. 65 1975

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 206, Folder 59

Selections

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Scope and Content Note

Psalm from Cantata of the Bitter Herbs, Op. 65 -- Covenant -- First Symphony.
Box 206, Folder 60

W. A. Mozart's Variations on "Unser dummer Pöbel meint.."; Cantata of the Bitter Herbs, Op. 65

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 206, Folder 61

Cantata of the Bitter Herbs, Op. 65 1963

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 206, Folder 62

Introduction to Cantata of the Bitter Herbs 1968

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 206, Folder 63

Toch's Introduction to the Cantata of the Bitter Herbs. 1968

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Performer: Malloch, William
Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Scope and Content Note

Read by William Mallock.
Box 206, Folder 64

Pinocchio Overture; Poems to Martha, Op. 66

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 206, Folder 65

Poems to Martha, Op. 66 cont.; Dance of Marionettes.

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 206, Folder 66

Pinocchio Overture; Poems to Martha, Op. 66

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 206, Folder 67

Symphony No. 1. Movements 1 and 2 1953

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Performer: Pittsburgh Orchestra
Conductor: Steinberg, William
Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Scope and Content Note

Box 206, Folder 68

Symphony No. 1. Movements 3 and 4 1953

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Performer: Pittsburgh Orchestra
Conductor: Steinberg, William
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 206, Folder 69

First Symphony, Op. 72 (Part 2); Serenade for Two Violins and Viola, op. 25

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 206, Folder 70

Symphony No. 2, Op. 73

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 206, Folder 71

Second Symphony, Op. 73 1955 February 19

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Performer: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Scope and Content Note

Box 206, Folder 72

Second Symphony, Op. 73 1952

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Performer: Munich Symphony Orchestra
Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Scope and Content Note

Performance in Boston.
Box 207, Folder 73

Second Symphony, Op. 73

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 207, Folder 74

Second Symphony, Op. 73

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Conductor: Donati, Antal
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 207, Folder 75

Second Symphony, Op. 73

Scope and Content Note

Doraty, cond.
Box 207, Folder 76

Second Symphony, Op. 73 July 15, 1970

Scope and Content Note

Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks, Rafael Kubelik, cond.
Box 207, Folder 77

Second Symphony, Op. 73

Scope and Content Note

Boston Symphony Orchestra.
Box 207, Folder 78

Second Symphony, Op. 73

Scope and Content Note

Boston Symphony, Charles Munch, cond.
Box 207, Folder 79

Second Symphony, Op. 73

Box 207, Folder 80

Symphony No. 2, Op. 73

Box 207, Folder 81

Second Symphony, Op. 73

Box 207, Folder 82

String Quartet No. 8, Op. 74 1954

Scope and Content Note

Premiere recording. New Music Quartet, Pasadena.
Box 207, Folder 83

Various

Scope and Content Note

Symphony No. 3, Op. 75 (Capitol P-8364). Pinocchio Overture (MGM 3144). Circus Overture, (Col. CL 758). The Chinese Flute (MGM 3546).
Box 207, Folder 84

Symphony No. 3, Op. 75

Box 207, Folder 85

Symphony No. 3, Op. 75

Scope and Content Note

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra, William Steinburg, cond.
Box 207, Folder 86

Symphony No. 3, Op. 75

Scope and Content Note

Copy. Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra, William Steinburg, cond.
Box 207, Folder 87

Symphony No. 3, Op. 75

Box 207, Folder 88

Peter Pan, Op 76

Box 207, Folder 89

Peter Pan, Op. 76

Box 207, Folder 90

Peter Pan, Op. 76

Scope and Content Note

Seattle Symphony, Katims, cond.
Box 207, Folder 91

Peter Pan, Op. 76 1957

Scope and Content Note

Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra, Izler Solomon, cond.
Box 207, Folder 92

Vanity of Vanities, Op. 79

Box 207, Folder 93

Vanity of Vanities, Op. 79 1954

Box 207, Folder 94

Vanity of Vanities, Op. 79 1954

Box 207, Folder 95

Symphony No. 4 Op. 80; Big Ben Variations

Box 207, Folder 96

Symphony No. 4, Op. 80 1962

Scope and Content Note

USC Symphony Orchestra, Dalil cond.
Box 207, Folder 97

Symphony No. 4 Nov 22, 1957

Scope and Content Note

Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra, Antal Dorati, cond.
Box 207, Folder 98

Symphony No. 4, Op. 80 Oct 28, 1962

Scope and Content Note

USC Symphony Orchestra, Joseph Dahl, cond.
Box 207, Folder 99

Symphony No. 4, Op. 80

Box 207, Folder 100

Music For Winds and Percussion, Op. 83 Oct 12, 1959

Scope and Content Note

Premeire performance.
Box 207, Folder 101

Music For Winds and Percussion, Op. 83

Box 207, Folder 102

Various

Scope and Content Note

Pinocchio Overture, Five Pieces for Winds and Percussion (Philadelphia Wind Quintet), Phantome.
Box 207, Folder 103

Various

Scope and Content Note

Pinocchio Overture, Five Pieces for Winds and Percussion (Philadelphia Wind Quintet), Phantome, Peter Pan, Op. 67.
Box 207, Folder 104

Three Little Dances, Op. 85

Box 207, Folder 105

Jephta (Symphony No. 5), Op. 89

Box 207, Folder 106

Jephta (Symphony No. 5), Op. 89

Box 207, Folder 107

Jephta (Symphony No. 5), Op. 89

Box 207, Folder 108

Symphony No. 5, Op. 89 Mar 13, 1964

Scope and Content Note

Boston Symphony Orchesta, Lewisdorf, cond. (Premiere broadcast.)
Box 207, Folder 109

Symphony No. 5, Op. 89 Mar 13, 1964

Scope and Content Note

Boston Symphony, Lewisdorf, cond.
Box 208, Folder 110

Three Pantomimes, Op. 91, 92, 94 1972

Box 208, Folder 111

Three Pantomimes, Op. 91, 92, 94 1972

Box 208, Folder 112

Symphony No. 6, Op. 93

Scope and Content Note

Radio-Orchester Beromünster, Erich Schmid, cond.
Box 208, Folder 113

Symphony No. 6, Op. 93 Oct 30, 1967

Scope and Content Note

Radio-Orchester Beromünster, Erich Schmid, cond.
Box 208, Folder 114

Symphony No. 6, Op. 93; Bunte (Motley) Suite, Op. 48

Box 208, Folder 115

Seventh Symphony, Op. 95

Scope and Content Note

(Munich)
Box 208, Folder 116

Seventh Symphony, Op. 95

Scope and Content Note

Munich Philharmonic, Rudolph Albert, cond.
Box 208, Folder 117

Sinfonietta für Streichorchester, Op. 96

Box 208, Folder 118

Sinfonietta for Strings, Op. 96

Box 208, Folder 119

Sinfonietta for Wind Instruments and Percussion, Op. 97

Box 208, Folder 120

Quartet for oboe, clarinet, bassoon, and viola, Op. 98

Scope and Content Note

Performance at Library of Congress.
Box 208, Folder 121

Circus Ouverture 1968

Box 208, Folder 122

Circus Ouverture 1968

Scope and Content Note

Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra of New York, Andre Kostelanetz, cond.
Box 208, Folder 123

Circus Ouverture

Scope and Content Note

Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra of New York, Andre Kostelanetz, cond.
Box 208, Folder 124

Circus Overture

Box 208, Folder 125

Dedication, 1948

Box 208, Folder 126

Dedication, 1948

Box 208, Folder 127

Various

Scope and Content Note

Dedication, 1948; 2nd Symphony; 4th Symphony.
Box 208, Folder 128

"The Covenant" from The Genesis Suite (1945) 1973

Scope and Content Note

Werner Jennsef, cond.
Box 208, Folder 129

"The Covenant" from The Genesis Suite (1945)

Scope and Content Note

Werner Jennsef, cond.
Box 208, Folder 130

Valse; Fuge aus der Geographie

Box 208, Folder 131

Geographical Fugue 1963

Scope and Content Note

(Decca DL 10073)
Box 208, Folder 132

Valse; Fuge aus der Geographie

Box 208, Folder 133

Geographic Fugue

Box 208, Folder 134

Ladies in Retirement

Scope and Content Note

Columbia Pictures Orchestra. Morris Stolof, cond.
Box 208, Folder 135

Ladies in Retirement

Scope and Content Note

Columbia Pictures Orchestra. Morris Stolof, cond.
Box 208, Folder 136

Pinocchio Overture

Scope and Content Note

Philharmonia Orchestra of Hamburg, Hans-Jurgen Walther, cond.
Box 208, Folder 137

Pinocchio Overture

Scope and Content Note

Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Stockowski, cond.
Box 208, Folder 138

"Intermezzo," "Epilogue"

Box 208, Folder 139

Toch Festival Memorial Concert - UCLA (tape 1) 1974 November 22

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 208, Folder 140

Toch Festival Memorial Concert - UCLA (tape 2) 1974 November 22

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 208, Folder 141

Ernst Toch Commemorative - UCLA Nov 22, 1974

Scope and Content Note

Tape 1
Box 208, Folder 142

Ernst Toch Commemorative - UCLA Nov 22, 1974

Scope and Content Note

Tape 2
Box 208, Folder 143

Dedication concert for the Ernst Toch Archive Dec 11, 1967

Scope and Content Note

UCLA Chamber Orchestra, Mehli Mehta, cond. Includes Kammersymphonie, Tanz-Suite, Op. 30.
Box 208, Folder 144

"Toch Music I"

Box 208, Folder 145

"Toch Music II"

Box 208, Folder 146

"Toch Music III"

Box 208, Folder 147

Aurelio De La Vega: Symphony in Four Parts, Trio for Flute, Oboe and Clarinet.

Scope and Content Note

Given to Toch.
Box 208, Folder 148

Vladimir Ussachevsky: "A Piece for Tape Recorder."

Box 209, Folder 149

Selections 1967 December

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Scope and Content Note

Broadcast Rias, Peter Jona Korn. Includes: Pinocchio Overture -- 5 Pieces for Winds and Percussion -- Phantoms -- Peter Pan.
Box 210, Folder 219

Miniature Overture

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Performer: Bayerischer Rundfunk
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 210, Folder 220

Symphony No.2. op.73 1970 July 15

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Conductor: Kubelik, Rafael
Performer: Bayerischer Rundfunk
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 210, Folder 221

Symphony No. 6,op.93 1968 January 20

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Conductor: Schmid, Erich
Performer: Radio-Orchester Beromunster
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 210, Folder 222

Sinfonietta fur Streichorchester,op.96 1967 December 7

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Composer: Hofmann, W. Wolfgang
Performer: Kammerorchester des Suddeitschen Rundfunks
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 210, Folder 223

Symphony No.2 op.73 1954 November 12

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Conductor: Donati, Antal
Performer: Mineapolis Orchestra
Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Scope and Content Note

Live performance.
Box 210, Folder 224

Divertimento, violin and cello, op.37,no.1 1968 February 9

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Performer: Schoenfeld, Eleonore
Performer: Schoenfeld, Alice
Performer: Radio Zurich
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 210, Folder 225

Symphony no.4, op.80 undated

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 210, Folder 226

Kammersymphonie.(1906) Tanz-Suite, op.30 (1924). 1967 December 11

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Conductor: Mehta, Melhi
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 211

[Title Unknown]

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Publisher: Contemporary Records
Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Additional Note

Publisher no.: C6002
Box 211

Bunte Suite fur Orchester, Op. 48

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 211

Cello Concerto, Op. 35

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 211

Divertimento, Op. 37, no. 1.

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 211

Fuge aus der Geographie. Valse.

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 211

Komoedie fuer Orchester, Op. 42

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 211

Ladies in Retirement

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Conductor: Stoloff, Morris
Performer: Columbia Pictures Orchestra
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 211

Piano Concerto, op. 38

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 211

Profiles

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Performer: Gimpel, Jacob
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 211

Symphony No. 5 1965 March 14

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Performer: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 211

Symphony No. 7, Op. 95

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 211

The Princess and the Pea, Op. 43 1961

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Scope and Content Note

Wilmette, IL: Herbert Zipper, director.
Box 211

The Princess and the Pea, Op. 43 1961

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Scope and Content Note

Wilmette, IL: Herbert Zipper, director.
Box 211

Third Symphony

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Publisher: Capitol
Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Additional Note

Publisher no.: P8364
Box 211, Folder 227

Chamber Music. Selections 1974 May 13

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Scope and Content Note

String Trio op.63 -- Divertimento for Violin & Cello; op.37,no,1.
Box 211, Folder 230

Sonata, violin & piano, op.44 1963 March 14

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Scope and Content Note

Recorded by Radio Zurich. Divertimento, violin & viola,op.37,no.2,bd.2.
Box 211, Folder 231

Big Ben op.62, Burlesken, Ideas , op.69 1968 December 3

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Conductor: Gierster, Hans
Performer: Bamberger Symphoniker
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 211, Folder 232

Gesprochene Musik.Fuge aus der Geographie 1969 August 21

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Performer: Abbey Singers
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 211, Folder 233

Quartet, strings,no.3,op.18, D flat major. 1969 January 24

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Scope and Content Note

opus 3, 1: Quasi prolog.Langsam

2: Lebhaft

3:Andante

4:allegro giocoso,br. opus 18, 1: Allegro impetuoso ed appassionato

Serenade (Spitweg) in g, op.25 (1917)
Box 211, Folder 234

Divertimento,violin & viola, op.37,no.2. undated

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Performer: Piatigorsky
Performer: Heifetz
Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Scope and Content Note

Box 211, Folder 235

Quartets, strings, no.7,op.70. Trio, strings ,op.63 1969 February 14

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Scope and Content Note

0p.70, 1:Calmly and evenly flowing, with tenderness

2: Adagio

3: Pensive Serenade

4: Vigorous

op.63, 1: Allegro

2: Adagio

3: Allegro

Box 211, Folder 236

Selections undated

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Performer: Somers, Harry
Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Scope and Content Note

Symphony no. 5 -- Passsacaglia and fugue,orchestra, Morel,Francois -- Antiphone
Box 211, Folder 237

The Chinese Flute 1970 May 3

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Scope and Content Note

6 mvts.
Box 211, Folder 238

Miniature Overture 1972 October 21

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 211, Folder 239

Kleinstadtbilder, Op. 49; Ideas, Op. 69

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Performer: West Deutscher Rundfunk
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 211, Folder 240

Big Ben

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 211, Folder 241

Egon und Emilie, Op. 46

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Language of Material: English
Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Scope and Content Note

English version, Pepperdine College.
Box 211, Folder 242

Piano Concerto No. 2, Op. 61 1970 January 5

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 211, Folder 243

Streich Quartett, Op. 74

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Performer: RIAS Berlin
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 211, Folder 244

Klavierkonzert, Op. 61

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 211, Folder 245

Five Pieces for winds and percussion, Op. 83; Sonatinetta, op. 84

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 211, Folder 246

Poems to Martha

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 211, Folder 252

Piano Quintet, Op. 64

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 211, Folder 253

Valse

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 221

Chamer Music :selections 1973?

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Scope and Content Note

Profiles,op.68,bd.1;Sonata for violin and piano,op.2,bds.2-4
Box 221

Quartet for Strings, Op.74 1954 April 25

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Physical Description: open reel audio tape
 

Subseries 3. Open reel: Lectures/other

Box 8, Folder 7

"Evenings on the Roof." Parts 1, 2 & 3

Scope and Content Note

Peter Yates and Gerald Strang on Toch.
Box 209, Folder 183

"Ernst Toch Speaks." 1967

Scope and Content Note

Address by Toch in German, English translation read by Sam Jaffe. Also introduction to 3rd Symphony, 1955.
Box 209, Folder 184

English Translation of RIAS speech Berlin

Scope and Content Note

Starting from introduction to the 3rd Symphony (in the Zurich version).
Box 209, Folder 185

Ernst Toch: Talk for Radio Berlin. Nov 4, 1962

Box 209, Folder 186

"Toch: Was ist Gute Musik."

Scope and Content Note

Talk in German by Dr. Ernst Toch, recorded in the Zurich studios of Swiss Radio.
Box 209, Folder 187

"Toch: Was ist Gute Musik."

Scope and Content Note

Talk in German by Dr. Ernst Toch, recorded in the Zurich studios of Swiss Radio.
Box 209, Folder 188

"Sound Effect" (Last Talk)

Box 210, Folder 189

Toch Lecture Ia. Feb 8, 1973

Box 210, Folder 190

Toch Lecture Ia. Feb 8, 1973

Box 210, Folder 191

Toch Lecture Ib. Feb 8, 1973

Box 210, Folder 192

Toch Lecture Ib. Feb 8, 1973

Box 210, Folder 193

Toch Lecture IIa. Feb 13, 1973

Box 210, Folder 194

Toch Lecture IIa. (Weimar) Feb 13, 1973

Box 210, Folder 195

Toch Lecture IIb. Feb 13, 1973

Box 210, Folder 196

Toch Lecture IIb. Feb 13, 1973

Box 210, Folder 197

Toch Lecture IIc. Feb 13, 1973

Box 210, Folder 198

Toch Lecture IIIa.

Box 210, Folder 199

Toch Lecture IIIa.

Box 210, Folder 200

Toch Lecture IIIb.

Box 210, Folder 201

Toch Lecture IIIb.

Box 210, Folder 202

Toch Lecture IIIc.

Box 210, Folder 203

Toch Lecture IVa.

Scope and Content Note

"The Final Years 1946-1964."
Box 210, Folder 204

Toch Lecture IVb.

Scope and Content Note

"The Final Years 1946-1964."
Box 210, Folder 205

Toch Lecture IVa/b.

Scope and Content Note

"The Final Years 1946-1964."
Box 210, Folder 206

Robert Vosper's Remarks at Toch Archive Dedication Concert Dec 11, 1967

Box 210, Folder 207

Robert Vosper's Remarks at Toch Archive Dedication Concert Dec 11, 1967

Box 210, Folder 208

John Crown - Talk on Toch

Box 210, Folder 209

"Evenings on the Roof." Parts 2 & 3

Scope and Content Note

Peter Yates and Gerald Strang on Toch.
Box 210, Folder 210

Memorial Ceremony for Mrs. Ernst (Lilly) Toch Apr 23, 1972

 

Subseries 4. Unidentified Recordings

Box 9

Unidentified

Physical Description: 8 open reel audio tapes
Box 210, Folder 211

Unidentified

Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Scope and Content Note

Probably LA County Museum Society Concert.
Box 210, Folder 212

Friml Tape #4 part I.

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
Box 210, Folder 213

Toch Stuff

Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Note

Title from container. May duplicate tapes already in collection.
Box 210, Folder 214

Arel Davidovsky

Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Note

Title from container.
Box 210, Folder 215

Elecronische Musik für Ernst in Columbia gemacht

Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Note

Title from container.
Box 210, Folder 216

Toch Scraps

Physical Description: open reel audio tape

Note

Title from container.
Box 210, Folder 217

Unidentified

Physical Description: open reel audio tape
 

Subseries 5. 78 rpm & LP sound discs: commercial

Box 10, Folder 1

Quartet, Op. 70

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Publisher: ALCO
Physical Description: 78 rpm

Additional Note

Publisher no.: A-5

Scope and Content Note

Performer: London String Quartet.
Box 10, Folder 2

Quartet, Op. 70.

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Publisher: ALCO

Additional Note

Publisher no.: A-5

Scope and Content Note

Container only.
Box 10, Folder 4

Four Horah Dances

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Publisher: ALCO
Physical Description: 1 sound disc; 78 rpm

Additional Note

Publisher no.: A 21

Scope and Content Note

Also includes "Al Hasela" by Toch.
Box 10, Folder 5

The Chinese Flute

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Publisher: ALCO
Physical Description: 1 sound disc; 78 rpm

Additional Note

Publisher no.: AC - 203

Scope and Content Note

Performed by the Pacific Symphonetta conducted by Manuel Compinsky.

Note

2 copies.
Box 10, Folder 7

A Tribute to Ernst Toch and Henry Cowell

Publisher: Columbia

Additional Note

Publisher no.: MS 6388

Scope and Content Note

Includes "Five Pieces for Winds and Percussion, Op. 83," "Sonatinetta for Flute, Clarinet and Bassoon, Op. 84." LP missing.
Box 10, Folder 8

Circus Overture

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Publisher: Columbia
Physical Description: 1 sound recording; 33 1/3 rpm

Additional Note

Plate no.: CL 758

Scope and Content Note

Original container missing.
Box 10, Folder 9

String Quartets No. 10 and 13

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Publisher: Contemporary Records

Additional Note

Publisher no.: S 8008

Note

LP missing.
Box 10, Folder 10

Ernst Toch: In Retrospect 1975

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Publisher: Crystal Records

Additional Note

Publisher no.: S502

Scope and Content Note

Sonata for Violin and Piano, No 1 -- Capriccetti -- Three Dances -- Geographical Fugue -- Valse.
Box 10, Folder 11

Circus Overture

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Publisher: Columbia

Additional Note

Publisher no.: A-2035
Box 225

Assorted Unprocessed Sound Recordings

Box 226

Assorted Unprocessed Sound Recordings

Box 227

Assorted Unprocessed Sound Recordings

 

Subseries 6. Non-Commercial Sound Recordings

Box 11, Folder 1

3 private recordings of Hindemith works given to Toch by Hindemith

Physical Description: 78 rpm
Box 11, Folder 2

Selections 1975

Physical Description: LP

Scope and Content Note

On item, "In Memoriam Ernst Toch (1887-1964)." Includes "Pinocchio Overture," "Big Ben Variations," "First Symphony."
Box 11, Folder 3

Selections 1975

Physical Description: LP

Scope and Content Note

On item, "In Memoriam Ernst Toch (1887-1964)." Includes "Pinocchio Overture," "Big Ben Variations," "First Symphony."
Box 11, Folder 4

Toch #2

Physical Description: 78 rpm

Note

Title from sound disc label.
Box 11, Folder 5

Selections

Physical Description: 12 78 rpm discs

Scope and Content Note

Record folio containing recordings of: "Second Symphony," "Piano Concerto," "Pinocchio Overture," "Poems to Martha," "Dance of the Marionettes," and other unlabeled records. 1st record is inscribed by Toch.
Box 11, Folder 6

Folio containing recording of "Poems to Martha," and other unlabeled records. c. 1946

Physical Description: 6 78 rpm discs
Box 11, Folder 7

Selections

Physical Description: 3 78 rpm discs

Scope and Content Note

Folio containing records of "Piano Solos," "Violin and Piano Sonata," Toch's "Music of Today" Speech (1948).
Box 12, Folder 1

Piano Concerto, Op. 38; Pinocchio Overture

Physical Description: 1 sound cassette
Box 12, Folder 2

Radio address in Zurich: "Creativity in Composition"

Physical Description: 1 sound cassette

Scope and Content Note

In German, introduced by Franzi Weschler.
Box 12, Folder 3

Zürich Radio Speech: "Gespräch über Musik" (1962)

Physical Description: 1 sound cassette

Scope and Content Note

Same as Folder 2.
Box 12, Folder 4

Zürich Radio Speech: "Gespräch über Musik" (1962)

Physical Description: 1 sound cassette

Scope and Content Note

Same as Folder 2.
Box 12, Folder 5

Concerto for Piano and Orchestra, 3rd movement

Physical Description: 1 sound cassette

Scope and Content Note

Toch performing.
Box 12, Folder 6

Radio Broadcast: "Komponieren in dunkler Zeit" 1997 March 10

Physical Description: 1 sound cassette

Scope and Content Note

String Quartet, op. 26 -- Zehn Konzertetüden, Op. 55 -- Klavierquintett, Op. 64
Box 12, Folder 7

Tribute to Ernst Toch 1987 December 8

Physical Description: 1 sound cassette

Scope and Content Note

KFAC Radio. Spitzweg Seranade -- Divertimento -- Symphony no. 3.
Box 12, Folder 8

Pianola Demonstration Tape

Physical Description: 1 sound cassette

Scope and Content Note

Toch: "Der Jongleur"
Box 12, Folder 9

Pianola Demonstration Tape

Physical Description: 1 sound cassette

Scope and Content Note

Toch: "Der Jongleur" (Same as Folder 8).
Box 12, Folder 10

Toch Speech RIAS Berlin 1963

Physical Description: 1 sound cassette

Scope and Content Note

Translation spoken by Jaffe.
Box 12, Folder 11

Backstage at Royce 1987 November 7

Physical Description: 1 sound cassette

Note

Title from container.
Box 12, Folder 12

Toch Radio Sampler I

Physical Description: 1 sound cassette

Note

Title from container.
Box 12, Folder 13

Toch Radio Sampler II

Physical Description: 1 sound cassette

Note

Title from container.
Box 12, Folder 14

Toch Radio Sampler III

Physical Description: 1 sound cassette

Note

Title from container.
Box 12, Folder 15

Burkhard Laugwitz's Ernst Toch Centennial Broadcast 1987

Physical Description: 1 sound cassette

Scope and Content Note

Süddeutchen Rundfunk
Box 12, Folder 16

Das Leben des Ernst Toch: eine geographische Fuge 1994 September 29

Physical Description: 1 sound cassette

Note

Title from container.
Box 12, Folder 17

Mel Powell 1972 January 11

Physical Description: 1 sound cassette

Note

Title from container.
Box 12, Folder 18

Lapatnikoff 1972 July 10

Physical Description: 1 sound cassette

Note

Title from container.
Box 12, Folder 19

Lapatnikoff 1972 July 10

Physical Description: 1 sound cassette

Scope and Content Note

Same as Folder 18.

Note

Title from container.
Box 12, Folder 20

Heller

Physical Description: 1 sound cassette

Note

Title from container.
Box 12, Folder 21

Zürich Radio Speech: "Gespräch über Musik" 1962

Physical Description: 1 sound cassette

Scope and Content Note

Same as Folder 2.

Note

Title from container.
Box 12, Folder 22

Trotter 1972 August 1

Physical Description: 1 sound cassette

Note

Title from container.
Box 12, Folder 23

Robert and Claire Trotter 1972 August 1

Physical Description: 1 sound cassette

Note

Title from container.
Box 12, Folder 24

Stolper 1 - 2

Physical Description: 1 sound cassette

Note

Title from container.
Box 12, Folder 25

Stolper 3 - 4

Physical Description: 1 sound cassette

Note

Title from container.
Box 12, Folder 26

Selections

Physical Description: 1 sound cassette

Scope and Content Note

Cantata of the Bitter Herbs -- Spitzweg Serenade. Cantata in Hebrew.
Box 12, Folder 27

Cantata of the Bitter Herbs

Physical Description: 1 sound cassette

Scope and Content Note

In English.
Box 12, Folder 28

Cantata of the Bitter Herbs 1965

Physical Description: 1 sound cassette

Scope and Content Note

Kol Yisrael Choir and Symphonie Orchesrea, Eitan Lustig, conductor.
Box 12, Folder 29

Genesis Suite

Physical Description: 1 sound cassette

Scope and Content Note

Janssen Symphony of Los Angeles, Werner Janssen, conductor. From Artist Records, JS 10.
Box 12, Folder 30

Sonata for cello and piano, Op. 50 1993

Physical Description: 1 sound cassette

Scope and Content Note

Wolfgang Panhofer, cello; Johannes Kutrowatz, piano.

Note

Recorded for ORF (Austrian Radio).
Box 12, Folder 31

Princess and the Pea

Physical Description: 1 sound cassette

Scope and Content Note

Gateway Opera, Winchester England, conductor.

Note

Photos from this production listed under "photographic material".
Box 12, Folder 32

Selections

Physical Description: 1 sound cassette

Scope and Content Note

Quartet in C major, op. 26 (1919)/ Toch -- Quartet (1903) / Ravel -- Dedication (1948); Quartet, op.70 (1946)/Toch.
Box 12, Folder 33

Selections

Physical Description: 1 sound cassette

Scope and Content Note

Quartet in C major, op. 26 (1919) / Toch -- Quartet (1903) / Ravel -- Dedication (1948); Quartet, op.70 (1946) / Toch.
Box 13, Folder 1

Selections

Physical Description: 1 compact disc

Scope and Content Note

Fuge aus der Geographie -- ValseGem. Chor des Ranke Gymnasiums Berlin.
Box 193

Symphonies nos. 1-2

Physical Description: 78 rpm sound discs
 

Subseries 8. Compact discs

Box 13

Die Dreissiger Jahre

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Publisher: Capella

Additional Note

Publisher no.: CTH 2044

Scope and Content Note

Includes Toch's "Fuge aus der Geographie."
Box 13

Ernst Toch 2005

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Performer: Louisville Orchestra
Publisher: First Edition Music
Physical Description: 1 compact disc

Additional Note

Publisher no.: FECD 0035

Scope and Content Note

Miniature Overture -- Peter Pan (A Fairy Tale for Orchestra), op. 76 -- Notturno, op. 77 -- Jephta, Rhapsodic Poem (Symphony no. 5), op. 89.
Box 13

Ernst Toch: A Remembrance

Scope and Content Note

From KCRW Radio.

Note

Non-commercial recording.
Box 13

Genesis Suite 1946

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Publisher: Angel Records

Additional Note

Publisher no.: 7243 5 67729 2 2

Scope and Content Note

Janssen Symphony of Los Angeles, Werner Janssen, conductor.
Box 13

Music by Ernst Toch 1991

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Publisher: Laurel

Additional Note

Publisher no.: LR-850CD

Scope and Content Note

Performed by the Mendelssohn String Quartet. Includes: String Quartet in C M -- Op. 26 -- Divertimento for Violin and Cello, Op. 37, No. 1 -- String Quartet, Op. 70 -- Dedication. Inscribed by Herschel Gilbert.
Box 13

Pianola transcriptions 2001

Scope and Content Note

Toch: Drei Studien fur mechanisches Klavier -- Hindemith: Toccata fur Welte Mignon. Transcriptions for 88 note pianola by Rex Lawson.

Note

Non-commercial recording.
Box 13

Selections 2000

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Publisher: Albany

Additional Note

Publisher no.: TROY421

Scope and Content Note

Cello Sonata -- Concerto for Cello and Chamber Orchestra, Op. 35 -- Impromptu for Cello solo in Three Movements, Op. 90c. Steven Honigberg, cello.
Box 13

Selections 1989

Publisher: Albany

Additional Note

Publisher no.: TROY021-2

Scope and Content Note

On item, "The Louisville Orchestra: First Edition Encores." Includes Toch's "Jephta."
Box 13

Selections 1989

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Publisher: Albany

Additional Note

Publisher no.: TROY021-2

Scope and Content Note

On item, "The Louisville Orchestra: First Edition Encores." Includes Toch's "Jephta."
Box 13

Selections 2002

Composer: Toch, Ernst

Additional Note

Publisher no.: CPO 999 688-2

Scope and Content Note

Tanz-Suite, op. 30 -- Concerto for Violoncello and Chamber Orchestra, op. 35.
Box 13

Stravinsky and Toch 1992

Publisher: Crystal Records

Additional Note

Publisher no.: CD 302

Scope and Content Note

Includes Toch's Sonata for Violin and Piano.
Box 13

String Quartets nos. 8-9 199

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Publisher: DeutschlandRadio

Additional Note

Publisher no.: CPO 999 686-2
Box 13

Symphonies nos. 2-3 2000

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Publisher: DeutschlandRadio
Physical Description: 1 compact disc

Additional Note

Publisher no.: CPO 999 705-2
Box 13

Symphonies nos. 2-3 2000

Composer: Toch, Ernst
Publisher: DeutschlandRadio

Additional Note

Publisher no.: CPO 999 705-2
 

Series 3. Correspondence

Scope and Content Note

Boxes 14-84, 106-107. Publishers, family, and Stolper correspondence often omitted from correspondant summary.
Box 14, Folder 0

Lilly and Ella Zwack 1945-1952

Box 15, Folder 0

Lilly and Ella Zwack 1935, 1949-1952

Box 16, Folder 0

Warner Bros. 1936

Box 17, Folder 0

Lilly and Ernst 1935, 1949

Box 18, Folder 0

Lilly and Ernst 1952-1953

Box 19, Folder 0

Lilly and Ernst 1954, 1956

Box 20, Folder 0

Lilly and Ernst 1916-1917

Box 21, Folder 0

Lilly and Ernst 1910-1920

Box 22, Folder 0

Lilly and Ernst 1910-1920

Box 23, Folder 0

Lilly and Ernst 1910-1920

Box 24, Folder 0

Lilly and Ernst 1910-1920

Box 25, Folder 0

Lilly and Ernst 1910-1920

Box 26, Folder 0

Lilly and Ernst 1910-1920

Box 27, Folder 0

Lilly and Ernst undated 1920s-1930s

Scope and Content Note

More Lilly-Ernst correspondence can be found in Realia and Miscellany.
Box 28, Folder 1

Correspondence 1906-1915

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-23. Primary correspondents: Schott, Fuchs, Reger, Pabst, Tischer.
Box 28, Folder 2

Correspondence 1916-1919

Scope and Content Note

Items 24-40. Primary correspondents:Ewers, Kroyer, Grunfeld, Furtwangler, Walter, Eckhart.
Box 28, Folder 3

Correspondence 1920

Scope and Content Note

Items 41-57. Primary correspondents: Feilbogen, Zoll, others.
Box 28, Folder 4

Correspondence 1921

Scope and Content Note

Items 58-85. Primary correspondents: Tischer, Kroyer, Spies, Zoll.
Box 28, Folder 5

Correspondence 1921

Scope and Content Note

Items 86-109. Primary correspondents: Tischer, Zoll, Klein.
Box 28, Folder 6

Correspondence 1922

Scope and Content Note

Items 110-148. Primary correspondents: Tischer, Klabund, Spies.
Box 28, Folder 7

Correspondence 1923

Scope and Content Note

Items 149-175. Primary correspondents: Tischer, Pabst, Feilbogen.
Box 28, Folder 8

Correspondence 1923

Scope and Content Note

Items 176-200. Primary correspondents: Tischer, Schott, Furtwangler, Hindemith, Wette, Kurth, Busoni.
Box 29, Folder 1

Correspondence 1924

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-25. Primary correspondents: Schott, Kurth, Wellesz, Hindemith.
Box 29, Folder 2

Correspondence 1924

Scope and Content Note

Items 26-51. Primary correspondents: Schott, Werle, Tischer, Pabst.
Box 29, Folder 3

Correspondence 1925 January-April

Scope and Content Note

Items 52-75. Primary correspondents: Schott, Wellesz, Tischer.
Box 29, Folder 4

Correspondence 1925 April-June

Scope and Content Note

Items 76-100. Primary correspondents: Schott, Alfred Einstein, Wellesz.
Box 29, Folder 5

Correspondence 1925 July-December

Scope and Content Note

Items 101-141. Primary correspondents: Schott, Pfitzner, Pabst, Eickemeyer, Wellesz, Furtwangeler.
Box 29, Folder 6

Correspondence 1926 January-April

Scope and Content Note

Items 142-162. Primary correspondents: Schott, Tischer, Wellesz.
Box 29, Folder 7

Correspondence 1926 (May-Jun)

Scope and Content Note

Items 163-181. Primary correspondents: Schott, Tischer, Jannan, Pabst.
Box 30, Folder 1

Correspondence 1926 (Jul-Sep)

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-25. Primary correspondents: Schott, Ney, Pabst, Fischer, Kaufman.
Box 30, Folder 2

Correspondence 1926 (Sep-Oct)

Scope and Content Note

Items 26-50. Primary correspondents: Schott, Lion, Giseking, Tischer.
Box 30, Folder 3

Correspondence 1926 (Oct-Dec)

Scope and Content Note

Items 51-76. Primary correspondents: Schott, Ney, Wellesz, Reger, Boretzky, Zuchmayer.
Box 30, Folder 4

Correspondence 1927 (Jan-Feb)

Scope and Content Note

Items 77-104. Primary correspondents: Hesses Verlag, Schott, Tischer, Weill.
Box 30, Folder 5

Correspondence 1927 (Mar-May)

Scope and Content Note

Items 105-134. Primary correspondents: Wellesz, Schott, Hindemith, Klabund.
Box 30, Folder 6

Correspondence 1927 (Jun-Jul)

Scope and Content Note

Items 135-160. Primary correspondents: Schott, Toller, Tischer, Schiffer, Pabst, Nielsen, Schnabel.
Box 30, Folder 7

Correspondence 1927 (Aug- Oct)

Scope and Content Note

Items 161-185. Primary correspondents: Schott, Koussevitzky, Krenek, Boretzky, Schweizer.
Box 30, Folder 8

Correspondence 1927 (Nov-Dec)

Scope and Content Note

Items 186-210. Primary correspondents: Schott, Heinsheimer, Furtwaengler, Vajda, Tischer.
Box 31, Folder 1

Correspondence 1928 (Jan-Feb)

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-25. Primary correspondents: Schott, Furtwangler, Wellesz, Bass, Heinsheimer, Koussevitzky, Tischer.
Box 31, Folder 2

Correspondence 1928 (Feb-Apr)

Scope and Content Note

Items 26-50. Primary correspondents: Morgenstern, Green, Alberti Verlag, Furtwangler, Schott.
Box 31, Folder 3

Correspondence 1928 (Apr-Jun)

Scope and Content Note

Items 51-72. Primary correspondents: Koussevitzky, Schott, Heinsheimer, Alberto Verlag, Hindemith, Elling.
Box 31, Folder 4

Correspondence 1928 (Jul-Aug)

Scope and Content Note

Items 73-84z. Primary correspondents: Schott, Pabst, Osborn, Bluthner, Gieseking, Verhuyck-Coulon, Fienschler, Dela, Hirsch, Weiller, Straussenhoch, Kronheimer, Doelfels, Walter.
Box 31, Folder 5

Correspondence 1928 (Aug)

Scope and Content Note

Items 85a-86u. Primary correspondents: Schweizer, Heinrich, Elkan, Lene, Plattner, Bergrhe, Frank, Tischer, Aja, Coldschmidt, Seidenberger, Stern, Loewenthal, Lippmann.
Box 31, Folder 6

Correspondence 1928 (Sep-Oct)

Scope and Content Note

Items 87-93. Primary correspondents: Bass, Bluethner, Gieseking, Verhuyck-Coulon, Schweizer, Auras, Schmitz, Schott.
Box 31, Folder 6

Correspondence 1929 (Aug-Sep)

Scope and Content Note

Items 32/27-50. Primary correspondents: Schott, Bluthner, Menge, Schmitz.
Box 31, Folder 7

Correspondence 1928 (Oct-Dec)

Scope and Content Note

Items 94-119. Primary correspondents: Schott, Schmitz, Bluthner, Haas, Menge.
Box 31a, Folder 1

Correspondence 1928-29 (Dec-Jan)

Scope and Content Note

Items 31/120-145. Primary correspondents: Schott, Bluthner, Koussevitzky, Tischer, Schmitz.
Box 31a, Folder 2

Correspondence 1929 (Feb-Mar)

Scope and Content Note

Items 31/146-166. Primary correspondents: Bluthner, Schott, Verhuyck-Coulon.
Box 31a, Folder 3

Correspondence 1929 (Mar-Apr)

Scope and Content Note

Items 31/167-185. Primary correspondents: Bluthner, Schott, Verhuyck-Coulon, Schmitz, Klangfilm.
Box 31a, Folder 4

Correspondence 1929 (May -Jul)

Scope and Content Note

Items 32/1-26. Primary Correspondents: Schott, Klangfilm, Pabst, Westerman, Bluthner, Tischer.
Box 32, Folder 3

Correspondence 1929 (Oct-Nov)

Scope and Content Note

Items 51-80. Primary correspondents: Schott, Verhuyck-Coulon, Abbey, Zweggberg, Muller, Hauer.
Box 32, Folder 4

Correspondence 1929 (Nov-Dec)

Scope and Content Note

Items 81-110. Primary correspondents: Schott, Moll, Bischoff, Pinder, Bluthner.
Box 32, Folder 5

Correspondence 1930 (Jan-Mar)

Scope and Content Note

Items 110-130. Primary correspondents: Schott, Bethge, Furtwaengler.
Box 32, Folder 6

Correspondence 1930 (Mar-Apr)

Scope and Content Note

Items 131-151. Primary correspondents: Schott, Furtwaengler, Bluthner.
Box 32, Folder 7

Correspondence 1930 (Apr-Jun)

Scope and Content Note

Items 152-175. Primary correspondents: Schott, Furtwaengler, Tischer.
Box 33, Folder 1

Correspondence 1930 (Jul-Aug)

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-21. Primary correspondents: Pabst, Schott, Wood, Podoli, Tcheckoff, Menge, Bluthner.
Box 33, Folder 2

Correspondence 1930 (Sep-Oct)

Scope and Content Note

Items 22-42. Primary correspondents: Schott, Bluthner, Rollmann.
Box 33, Folder 3

Correspondence 1930 (Oct-Dec)

Scope and Content Note

Items 43-63. Primary correspondents: Lindgren, Schott, Bass, Koussevitsky, Laberge.
Box 33, Folder 4

Correspondence 1931 (Jan-Mar)

Scope and Content Note

Items 64-89. Primary correspondents: Schott, Gutmann, Bluthner.
Box 33, Folder 5

Correspondence 1931 (Mar-May)

Scope and Content Note

Items 90-117. Primary correspondents: Schott, Laberge, Bluthner, Juilliard SOM, Curtis Inst.
Box 33, Folder 6

Correspondence 1931 (June)

Scope and Content Note

Items 118-138. Primary correspondents: Chisolm, Bluthner, Schoenberg, Gieseking, Schott, Laberge.
Box 33, Folder 7

Correspondence 1931

Scope and Content Note

Items 139-160. Primary correspondents: Schott, Chisholm, Pabst, Bass, Doflein, Bluthner.
Box 33, Folder 8

Correspondence 1931 (Aug-Sept)

Scope and Content Note

Items 161-177. Primary correspondents: Chisholm, Schott, Mengelberg, Gieseking.
Box 34, Folder 1

Correspondence 1931

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-21. Primary correspondents: Chisholm, Schott, Schmitz, Preussner, Laberge.
Box 34, Folder 2

Correspondence 1931 (Nov)

Scope and Content Note

Items 26-47. Primary correspondents: Schott, Mengelberg, Laberge, Schmitz, various American conductors.
Box 34, Folder 3

Correspondence 1931 (Dec)

Scope and Content Note

Items 48-70. Primary correspondents: Bass, Laberge, Stokowski, Marqitz, Laberge, Krueger, Laberge, Schott, Walter, Schmitz.
Box 34, Folder 4

Correspondence 1932 (Jan-Mar)

Scope and Content Note

Items 71-96. Primary correspondents: Schott, Laberge, Reichner, Bass, AMP, Petschull, Schmitz, Salinger.
Box 34, Folder 5

Correspondence 1932 (Mar-Jun)

Scope and Content Note

Items 97-134. Primary correspondents: Bass, Laberge, Hofmann, Schmitz, Bluthner, Koons, Wolf, Wood, Steinhagen, Casella, Chisholm.
Box 34, Folder 6

Correspondence 1932 (July)

Scope and Content Note

Items 135-158. Primary correspondents: Schott, Pabst, Chisholm, Laberge, Gieseking, Schillings.
Box 34, Folder 7

Correspondence 1932 (Aug)

Scope and Content Note

Items 159-177. Primary correspondents: Schott, Fallada, Klemperer, Pabst, Allatini.
Box 35, Folder 1

Correspondence 1932 (Sep-Oct)

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-25. Primary correspondents: Schott, Byk, Berg, Fallada, Cowell.
Box 35, Folder 2

Correspondence 1932 (Nov-Dec)

Scope and Content Note

Items 26-55. Primary correspondents: Boutnikoff, Schott, Koussevitzky, Byk, BBC, Wellesz.
Box 35, Folder 3

Correspondence 1933 (Jan-Feb)

Scope and Content Note

Items 56-83. Primary correspondents: Bluthner, Schott, Chisholm, Koussevitzky, Geyersdorff.
Box 35, Folder 4

Correspondence 1933 (Mar-Apr)

Scope and Content Note

Items 84-114. Primary correspondents: Schott, Geyersdorff, Hass, Bass, Kaiser.
Box 35, Folder 5

Correspondence 1933 (May-Aug)

Scope and Content Note

Items 115-140. Primary correspondents: Schott, Library of Congress, Bass, Beckey, Volter, Kausner, Snowden, Heller, Loeb.
Box 35, Folder 6

Correspondence 1933 (Aug)

Scope and Content Note

Items 141-163. Primary correspondents: Cowan, Toscanini, Snowden, Pabst.
Box 36, Folder 1

Correspondence 1933 (Sep)

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-27. Primary correspondents: Goldberg, Schueching, Bluethner, Hindmith, Snowden, Tischer, Schott, Lowenstein, Voelter.
Box 36, Folder 2

Correspondence 1933 (Oct)

Scope and Content Note

Items 28-58. Primary correspondents: Klausner, Butting, Heller, BBC, Green, Cowell, Koussevitzky, Bass, Bayer, Dent, House, Walter, Sessions.
Box 36, Folder 3

Correspondence 1933 (Oct-Nov)

Scope and Content Note

Items 59-86. Primary correspondents: Dent, Strecker, Viertel, Bass, Levy, Griffiths, Schueching.
Box 36, Folder 4

Correspondence 1933 (Nov-Dec)

Scope and Content Note

Items 87-117. Primary correspondents: Schott, Bernard, Goldberg, Bayer, BBC, Snowden, Kallmus, Klausner.
Box 36, Folder 5

Correspondence 1934 (Jan-Feb)

Scope and Content Note

Items 118-142. Primary correspondents: Heuss, Bellotti, Kallen, Gustoni, Cornish, Cowell, Hanson, Sessions, Schoenberg, Koussevitzky.
Box 36, Folder 6

Correspondence 1934 (Feb-Mar)

Scope and Content Note

Items 143-170. Primary correspondents: Rehberg, Haas, Kestenberg, Reichner, Schueching, Bayer.
Box 36, Folder 7

Correspondence 1934 (Mar-Apr)

Scope and Content Note

Items 171-193. Primary correspondents: BBC, Johnson, Reichner, Czinner, Seppl, BBC, Kallen, Universal-Edition, Koussevitzky.
Box 37, Folder 1

Correspondence 1934 (May)

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-30. Primary correspondents: Kallen, Human, Johnson, Stock, Kalmus, Schott, Ormandy, Universal-Edition, Krueger, Seppl, Casella.
Box 37, Folder 2

Correspondence 1934 (May-Jul)

Scope and Content Note

Items 31-61. Primary correspondents: BBC, Casella, Goossens, Golschmann, Viertel, Gaumont-British Picture Corp., Kindler.
Box 37, Folder 3

Correspondence 1934 (Jul-Dec)

Scope and Content Note

Items 62-94. Primary correspondents: BBC, Strecker, Snowden, Bluethner, Schott, Alfred Einstein, Reiner, Koussevitzky, Plattners.
Box 37, Folder 4

Correspondence 1935 (Jan-Jul)

Scope and Content Note

Items 95-126. Primary correspondents: Koussevitzky, Schott, Cowell, Schott, Bass, Antheil, Raeburn, AMP.
Box 37, Folder 5

Correspondence 1935 (Jul-Dec)

Scope and Content Note

Items 127-148. Primary correspondents: Bentzon, Antheil, Raeburn, Schott, Rebner, Mahler, Adler, Korngold.
Box 37, Folder 6

Correspondence 1936 (Jan-Mar)

Scope and Content Note

Items 149-172. Primary correspondents: Schott, various film companies, Monteux, Engel.
Box 37, Folder 7

Correspondence 1936 (Apr-Jun)

Scope and Content Note

Items 173-191. Primary correspondents: Monteux, WPA, Schirmer, MGM, ASCAP, Mierychio.
Box 38, Folder 1

Correspondence 1936 (Jul-Sep)

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-27. Primary correspondents: Schott, AMP, Prinz Hubertus, ISCM.
Box 38, Folder 2

Correspondence 1936 (Oct-Dec)

Scope and Content Note

Items 28-57. Primary correspondents: AMP, ASCAP, Monteuz, Bass, Koussevitzky, Schoenheimer, Kaminsky.
Box 38, Folder 3

Correspondence 1937 (Jan-Mar)

Scope and Content Note

Items 58-83. Primary correspondents: AMP, Schoenheimer, Steinfeld, Bermann, Kaiser, Ritmann.
Box 38, Folder 4

Correspondence 1937 (Apr-Jul)

Scope and Content Note

Items 84-114. Primary correspondents: AMP, Brentano, Gebhart, Copland, Coolidge.
Box 38, Folder 5

Correspondence 1937 (Aug-Dec)

Scope and Content Note

Items 115-145. Primary correspondents: Bermann, Halpern, Tischer, Edington, Doeblin, Copland, Coolidge, AMP, Sinzheimer, Finston.
Box 39, Folder 1

Correspondence 1938 (Jan-Apr)

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-29. Primary correspondents: AMP, Edington, Schoenheimer, Berman, Copland, ASCAP, Tischer, Coolidge, Elkans, Beck, Rink.
Box 39, Folder 2

Correspondence 1938 (Apr-Jun)

Scope and Content Note

Items 30-59. Primary correspondents: Bernard, Steinfeld, Riesenfeld, Coolidge, Beck, Klein, Reichner, Rink, Sachs, Czuczka.
Box 39, Folder 3

Correspondence 1938 (Jun-Jul)

Scope and Content Note

Items 60-89. Primary correspondents: Beck, Rothmann, AMP, Coolidge, Steinfeld, Rink, Weil, Sinzheimer, Riesenfeld.
Box 39, Folder 4

Correspondence 1938 (Jul-Sep)

Scope and Content Note

Items 90-114. Primary correspondents: Slonimsky, Thimann, Bernard, Sinzheimer, Beck, Koenigs, Klein, Rothmann.
Box 39, Folder 5

Correspondence 1938 (Sept-Oct)

Scope and Content Note

Items 115-137. Primary correspondents: Beck, Sachs, Karpfen, Feilbogen, Coolidge, Slonimsky, Glaser.
Box 39, Folder 6

Correspondence 1938 (Oct-Dec)

Scope and Content Note

Items 138-162. Primary correspondents: Steinfeld, Klein, Coolidge, Karpfen, Rink, Beck, Lopatnikof, Heinsheimer.
Box 39, Folder 7

Correspondence 1939 (Jan-Apr)

Scope and Content Note

Items 163-193. Primary correspondents: Willner, Chekhov, Brangham, Klein, Prinz Hubertus, Lewis, Rink.
Box 39, Folder 8

Correspondence 1939 (Apr-Jun)

Scope and Content Note

Items 194-210. Primary correspondents: Fuchs, Disney, Klein, Karpfen, Dieterle.
Box 40, Folder 1

Correspondence 1939 (Jul-Oct)

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-21. Primary correspondents: Coolidge, Stokowski, AMP, Schott, Willner, Breitner, Paramount.
Box 40, Folder 2

Correspondence 1939 (Nov-Dec)

Scope and Content Note

Items 22-37. Primary correspondents: Jokl, Jacobsen, Heise, Hirscher, AMP.
Box 40, Folder 3

Correspondence 1940 (Jan-Mar)

Scope and Content Note

Items 38-66. Primary correspondents: Leonard, Coolidge, Illing, Spiro, Jokl, Kestenberg, Lebeck.
Box 40, Folder 5

Correspondence 1940 (Jul-Sep)

Scope and Content Note

Items 95-120. Primary correspondents: Bernard, Reis, USC, Coolidge, Straus, Buchwald.
Box 40, Folder 6

Correspondence 1940 (Oct-Dec)

Scope and Content Note

Items 121-144. Primary correspondents: Trotter, Geiringer, Leonard, Barbirolli, Loewenstein, Coolidge.
Box 40, Folder 7

Correspondence 1941 (Jan-Apr)

Scope and Content Note

Items 145-178. Primary correspondents: Stokowski, Barbirolli, Feuermann, Milhaud.
Box 40, Folder 8

Correspondence 1941 (May-Sep)

Scope and Content Note

Items 179-203. Primary correspondents: Coolidge, Schoenheimer, Zwack, Barbirolli.
Box 41, Folder 1

Correspondence 1941 (Oct-Dec)

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-31. Primary correspondents: Feuermann, Coolidge, Nathan, Guggenheim Foundation.
Box 41, Folder 2

Correspondence 1942 (Jan-Mar)

Scope and Content Note

Items 32-58. Primary correspondents: Korn, Heifetz, Rodzinski, Leonard, Barbirolli.
Box 41, Folder 3

Correspondence 1942 (Apr-Jun)

Scope and Content Note

Items 59-86. Primary correspondents: Copland, Coolidge, AMP, ASCAP, USC.
Box 41, Folder 4

Correspondence 1942 (Jul-Aug)

Scope and Content Note

Items 87-109. Primary correspondents: Stock, Bass, Coolidge, USC, AMP.
Box 41, Folder 5

Correspondence 1942 (Sep-Oct)

Scope and Content Note

Items 110-139. Primary correspondents: AMP, Coolidge, Koussevitzky, Rubinstein, Mitropoulos, Rodzinsky, Kindler.
Box 41, Folder 6

Correspondence 1942 (Nov-Dec)

Scope and Content Note

Items 140-175. Primary correspondents: Coolidge, Barbirolli, Benswanger, Monteux, Walter, Heifetz, Goosens, Roth, Steinberg.
Box 41, Folder 7

Correspondence 1943 (Jan)

Scope and Content Note

Items 176-209. Primary correspondents: AMP, Koussevitzky, CBS, Meacham, Fassett, Feuermann, Caston.
Box 42, Folder 1

Correspondence 1943 (Feb)

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-26. Primary correspondents: AMP, Roth, Coolidge, Caston, Koussevitzky, Rodzinsky, Goosens.
Box 42, Folder 2

Correspondence 1943 (Mar)

Scope and Content Note

Items 27-61. Primary correspondents: Rosenblatt, Ewen, Goosens, AMP, Steinberg, Coolidge.
Box 42, Folder 3

Correspondence 1943 (Apr)

Scope and Content Note

Items 62-89. Primary correspondents: Coolidge, Stokowski, Koussevitzsky, E. Power Biggs, Smith, Kallen.
Box 42, Folder 4

Correspondence 1943 (Apr-Jun)

Scope and Content Note

Items 90-116. Primary correspondents: Goosens, Coolidge, Sproul, Hutcheson, Kallen, RCA.
Box 42, Folder 5

Correspondence 1943 (Jul-Oct)

Scope and Content Note

Items 117-144. Primary correspondents: Kleinsmid, Hermanns, Coolidge, Klkan, Abas, Doeblins, Sinzheimer, Kempner.
Box 42, Folder 6

Correspondence 1943 (Oct-Dec)

Scope and Content Note

Items 145-172. Primary correspondents: Kahn, Coolidge, Brentano, AMP, Poddany, Kempner, Ormandy, Rodzinsky.
Box 42, Folder 7

Correspondence 1944 (Jan-Feb)

Scope and Content Note

Items 173-198. Primary correspondents: Sinzheimer, Klein, Coolidge, Lopatnikoff, Palmer, Bowen.
Box 43, Folder 1

Correspondence 1944 (Mar-May)

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-30. Primary correspondents: Delkas, Kempner, Coolidge, Jacobsens, Fles, Weiskopf, Kaufmanns, Klemperers, Kestenberg, McCarthy.
Box 43, Folder 2

Correspondence 1944 (Jun-Jul)

Scope and Content Note

Items 31-61. Primary correspondents: Mann, Olitzki, Liepmann, Fles, Kempner, Balogh.
Box 43, Folder 3

Correspondence 1944 (Jul-Aug)

Scope and Content Note

Items 62-93. Primary correspondents: Mitropoulous, Balogh, Kroll, Kestenberg, Petersen, Sinzheimer, Werfel.
Box 43, Folder 4

Correspondence 1944 (Sep)

Scope and Content Note

Items 94-116. Primary correspondents: Coolidge, Eddy, Kempner, Koussevitzky, Mitropoulos, UCLA.
Box 43, Folder 5

Correspondence 1944 (Oct)

Scope and Content Note

Items 117-145. Primary correspondents: Morrison, MacMillian Co., Leonard, Caston, Harvard, Kempner.
Box 43, Folder 6

Correspondence 1944 (Nov-Dec)

Scope and Content Note

Items 146-178. Primary correspondents: Eddy, Slater, Coolidge, Fischer, Koussevitzky, Fles, RCA, Appel, Heifetz.
Box 43, Folder 7

Correspondence 1945 (Jan-Mar)

Scope and Content Note

Items 179-209. Primary correspondents: Steinfeld, Klein, Schweisheimer, Trowi, Sinzheimer, Slater, Szell, Landau.
Box 44, Folder 1

Correspondence 1945 (Apr-Jun)

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-26. Primary correspondents: Rovics, AMP, Coolidge, Gliere, Leonard, Reese, Stokowski, USC.
Box 44, Folder 2

Correspondence 1945 (Jul-Aug)

Scope and Content Note

Items 27-55. Primary correspondents: ISCM, Leonard, Balogh, AMP, Sack, Ewen, Trotter.
Box 44, Folder 3

Correspondence 1945 (Sept-Dec)

Scope and Content Note

Items 56-90. Primary correspondents: Goossens, Adler, Sack, Cuningham, Lipson, Hecht, Doeblin, Trotter, Schirmer, Holmboe, Landau.
Box 44, Folder 4

Correspondence 1946 (Jan)

Scope and Content Note

Items 91-118. Primary correspondents: Coolidge, AMP, Hersholt, Hecht, Kempner, Jacobsen, Wilkins, Beck.
Box 44, Folder 5

Correspondence 1946 (Feb-Mar)

Scope and Content Note

Items 119-141. Primary correspondents: Bruel, AMP, Steinfeld, Adler, Thomas, Coolidge.
Box 44, Folder 6

Correspondence 1946 (Apr-May)

Scope and Content Note

Items 147-173. Primary correspondents: Ralston, Reis, Steinfeld, AMP, Leonard, Eisenhart, Amlinger, Thomas.
Box 44, Folder 7

Correspondence 1946 (Jun-Jul)

Scope and Content Note

Items 174-211. Primary correspondents: Mann, Coolidge, Schott, Cuningham, AMP, Amlinger, Schuman, Zylmann, Steinfeld, Kuhn, Stokowski, Tischer.
Box 45, Folder 1

Correspondence 1946 (Aug-Sep)

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-33. Primary correspondents: Schott, Steinfeld, Amlinger, Lunt, Korn, Falian, Cowen, Engleman.
Box 45, Folder 2

Correspondence 1946 (Sep-Oct)

Scope and Content Note

Items 34-66. Primary correspondents: Szell, Coolidge, AMP, Pillot, Temianka, Lewis, Amlinger, Steinfeld, Doerr, Zylmann, Chudnow.
Box 45, Folder 3

Correspondence 1946 (Oct-Dec)

Scope and Content Note

Items 67-99. Primary correspondents: Hecht, Coolidge, Kuhn, Ewen, Macloskey, Steinfeld, Klemperer, Kirschler, Trotter, Weiller.
Box 45, Folder 4

Correspondence 1947 (Jan)

Scope and Content Note

Items 100-129. Primary correspondents: Smith, Trotter, Hirschler, Wilkins, Steinfeld, Csonka, Leonard, Schott, Krenek, Tischer, Piastro, Leduc, Amlinger, Kuhn, Adler.
Box 45, Folder 5

Correspondence 1947 (Feb-Mar)

Scope and Content Note

Items 130-165. Primary correspondents: Tobison, Krenek, Marston, Steinfeld, Katona, Willner, Fabel, Adler.
Box 45, Folder 6

Correspondence 1947 (Mar)

Scope and Content Note

Items 166-197. Primary correspondents: Csonka, AMP, Smith, Adler, Rauch, Hock, Fabel.
Box 46, Folder 1

Correspondence 1947 (Apr)

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-25. Primary correspondents: Zoll, Bernard, Scudder, Wallenstein, Goldsen, Koussevitzky, Rodzinski, Goossens, Mitropoulos, Caston, Mendel.
Box 46, Folder 2

Correspondence 1947 (Apr-May)

Scope and Content Note

Items 26-50. Primary correspondents: Reiner, Krueger, Koussevitzky, Goldsen, Kuhn, Strang, Zylmann, Mendel, Doeblin.
Box 46, Folder 3

Correspondence 1947 (May)

Scope and Content Note

Items 51-77. Primary correspondents: Coolidge, Zylmann, Schott, Monteuz, Steinfeld, Meyers, Rhodes, Amlinger, Runyon, Robertson.
Box 46, Folder 4

Correspondence 1947 (Jun)

Scope and Content Note

Items 78-104. Primary correspondents: Tischer, Amlinger, Coolidge, Zylmann, Hock, Keduc, Strecker.
Box 46, Folder 5

Correspondence 1947 (Jun-Jul)

Scope and Content Note

Items 105-131. Primary correspondents: Criterion, AMP, Elkan, Hock, Tischer, Zylmann, Steinfeld.
Box 46, Folder 6

Correspondence 1947 (Aug)

Scope and Content Note

Items 132-156. Primary correspondents: Tischer, Kuhn, Amlinger, Coolidge, Schott, Kaum, Steinberg.
Box 46, Folder 7

Correspondence 1947 (Sep)

Scope and Content Note

Items 157-178. Primary correspondents: Dispeker, Amlinger, Smith, Heller, Doerr.
Box 47, Folder 1

Correspondence 1947 (Sep)

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-24. Primary correspondents: Cowen, Schlee, Geiringer, Zylmann, Hock, Schoenberg, Fable, Csonka, Lebek.
Box 47, Folder 2

Correspondence 1947 (Oct)

Scope and Content Note

Items 25-51. Primary correspondents: Universal-Edition, Coolidge, AMP, Criterion, Delkas, Tischer, Csonka, Schnabel, Schnizler, Steinfeld, Spivacke, Doerr.
Box 47, Folder 3

Correspondence 1947 (Oct-Nov)

Scope and Content Note

Items 52-84. Primary correspondents: Coolidge, Schnabel, Criterion, AMP, Chaikin, Zylmann, ALACA, Doeblin, Doerr, Greissle.
Box 47, Folder 4

Correspondence 1947 (Dec)

Scope and Content Note

Items 85-119. Primary correspondents: Schott, Kuhn, Greissle, Hock, Doerr, Trotter, Strecker, Willner, Zylmann, Stutschewsky, Adler, Jacobsen, Petrillo.
Box 47, Folder 5

Correspondence 1948 (Jan)

Scope and Content Note

Items 120-154. Primary correspondents: Steinfeld, Dick, Cleveland Orchestra, Itscher, Zylmann, Popper, Aja, Thomas Mann, Webber, Brentano, Slonimsky, Irish, Adler.
Box 47, Folder 6

Correspondence 1948 (Feb)

Scope and Content Note

Items 155-177. Primary correspondents: Deutsch, Zylmann, Stutschewsky, ASCAP, Randkaer, Reichner, Kuhn, Tischer, Walker.
Box 48, Folder 1

Correspondence 1948 (Mar)

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-32. Primary correspondents: Holly, Reichner, Goldsen, Turner, Greissler, Winter, Dispeker, Lesen, Coolidge, Leonard, Deutsch.
Box 48, Folder 2

Correspondence 1948 (Mar-Apr)

Scope and Content Note

Items 33-63. Primary correspondents: Leonard, Wells, Steinfeld, Deutsch, Kuhn, Compinsky, Zylmann, Greissle, Reichner, Goldsen, J.S. Trotter, Stang.
Box 48, Folder 3

Correspondence 1948 (May)

Scope and Content Note

Items 64-87. Primary correspondents: Criterion, J.S. Trotter, Primo, Jacobsen, Holly, Eisler, Steinfeld, Trotters, Wolfinsohn, Reichner.
Box 48, Folder 4

Correspondence 1948 (June)

Scope and Content Note

Items 88-113. Primary correspondents: Kuhn, Criterion, Helfman, Doerr, Hock, Zylmann, Schott, Wilkins, Wolfinsohn, Deutsch, Klocke.
Box 48, Folder 5

Correspondence 1948 (Jul)

Scope and Content Note

Items 114-136. Primary correspondents: Aja, Schott, Sunshine, AMP, Criterion, Zylmann, Klemer, Coolidge, Koussevitzky.
Box 48, Folder 6

Correspondence 1948 (Aug)

Scope and Content Note

Items 137-168. Primary correspondents: Stokowski, Copland, Harris, Schumann, Coolidge, Carlson, Cummings, Mann, Sapiro, Popper, Koussevitzky, Johnson, Einstein, Rosenbaum, Klein, Cowell.
Box 48, Folder 7

Correspondence 1948 (Sep)

Scope and Content Note

Items 169-201. Primary correspondents: Doerr, Cowell, Winter, Simondet, Marsh, Coolidge, Gunzbourg, Klocke, Zylmann, Reichner, Robertson, Pretzfeld, Szigeti, Tischer, Holde, Merritt, Kalmus, Hitsch, Fabel, Lopatnikoff, Davidovsky, Baum, Milhaud.
Box 49, Folder 1

Correspondence 1948 (Sep)

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-25. Primary correspondents: Schott, Weschler, Holde, Lopatnikoff, Coolidge, Lubin, Strecker, Downes, Walker, Strang, Steinfeld, Leonard, Ormandy, Kotula.
Box 49, Folder 2

Correspondence 1948 (Oct)

Scope and Content Note

Items 26-51. Primary correspondents: Ronell, Copland, Croen, Downes, Werfel, Lubin, Slonimsky, Cowell, Smitts, Stokowski, Vega, Leonard, Klein, Rosenbaum, Walker, Doerr, Shaw, Kanitz, Steinfeld, Griller.
Box 49, Folder 3

Correspondence 1948 (Nov)

Scope and Content Note

Items 52-75. Primary correspondents: Griller, Eble, Coolidge, Rosenbaum, Steinfeld, Cole, Leonard, Holmboe, Werfel, Formigli, Deutsch, Wellesz, Tischer, Mann, J.S. Trotter.
Box 49, Folder 4

Correspondence 1948 (Nov)

Scope and Content Note

Items 76-99. Primary correspondents: Griller, Kestenberg, Tischer, Downes, Kolisch, AMP, Elkan, Vega, Heifetz, Sinzheimer, Szigeti, Schott, Fraenkel, Kaufman.
Box 49, Folder 5

Correspondence 1948 (Dec)

Scope and Content Note

Items 100-125. Primary correspondents: Kolisch, Kalmus, Mann, Kuhn, Coolidge, Webber, Gal, Greissle, Trotters, Cowell, Sendry, Leonard, Zylmann, Holmboe, Wilder.
Box 49, Folder 6

Correspondence 1949 (Jan)

Scope and Content Note

Items 126-150. Primary correspondents: Clausen, Langlie, Doerr, Kotula, Wellesz, Gal, Webber, Fassett, Langinger, Holmboe, Deutsch, Dispeker.
Box 49, Folder 7

Correspondence 1949 (Jan-Feb)

Scope and Content Note

Items 151-175. Primary correspondents: Strecker, Tischer, Holmboe, Barbirolli, Popper, Gal, Strecker, Langlie, Landauer, Copland, Griller, Waddington, Weintraub.
Box 49, Folder 8

Correspondence 1949 (March-Apr)

Scope and Content Note

Items 176-224. Primary correspondents: Tompkins, Fabel, Griller, Coolidge, Strecker, Soyer, Barbirolli, Harris, Fassett, Zylmann, Kolisch, Sinzheimer, Herwig, Brann, Weintraub, J.S. Trotter, Gal, Kolb, Werfel, Wallenstein.
Box 50, Folder 1

Correspondence 1949 (Apr-May)

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-25. Primary correspondents: Kolish, Sokoloff, Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Dispeker, Stuckenschmidt, Coolidge, Ergerinsky, Kramer, Jacobsen.
Box 50, Folder 2

Correspondence 1949 (May-June)

Scope and Content Note

Items 26-50. Primary correspondents: Sokoloff, Trotter, Toldis, Alma Mahler-Werfel, Barbirolli, Elly Heuss Knapp, Hans Gal, Schott, W. Neurath, Korn.
Box 50, Folder 3

Correspondence 1949 (June-July)

Scope and Content Note

Items 51-75. Primary correspondents: Leonard, R.Trotter, Broder, Lebek, Cowell, Holmboe, Viertel, Popper.
Box 50, Folder 4

Correspondence 1949 (July)

Scope and Content Note

Items 76-100. Primary correspondents: Kuhn, Tischer, Landau, Kramer, Amlinger, Ormandy, Coolidge, Sokoloff, Rosenwald, Viertel, Nussbaum, Schott.
Box 50, Folder 5

Correspondence 1949 (Aug)

Scope and Content Note

Items 101-125. Primary correspondents: Popper, Landau, Chasins, Hirschmann, Fabel, Neuman, Viertel, Stillman, Leeds.
Box 50, Folder 6

Correspondence 1949 (Aug-Oct)

Scope and Content Note

Items 126-150. Primary correspondents: Kaus, Leeds, Landau, Amlinger, Downes, Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Schoenberg, Szells, Barbirolli, J.S. Trotter, Coolidge, Steinfeld, Weis, Alma Mahler-Werfel, Schott, Bass.
Box 50, Folder 7

Correspondence 1949 (Oct-Nov)

Scope and Content Note

Items 151-175. Primary correspondents: Schott, Coolidge, Rosenfeld, Meeder, Goldsen, Weis, Leinsdorf, Trotter, McKray, Bass.
Box 50, Folder 8

Correspondence 1949 (Nov-Dec)

Scope and Content Note

Items 176-214. Primary correspondents: J.S. Trotter, Barraud, Sacher, Mertens, Andre, Viertel, Amlinger, Jacobsen, Alma Mahler-Werfel, Schott, Bass, Zylmann, Marx, Kramm, Scherchen, Seidler, Coolidge, Castelnuovo-Tedesco.
Box 51, Folder 1

Correspondence 1950 (Jan)

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-25. Primary correspondents: Gruen, Bayerischer Rundfund, Zylmann, Schiske, Litschauer, Marx, Leeds, Manheim, AMP, Viertel, Stolper, ALACA, RIAS.
Box 51, Folder 2

Correspondence 1950 (Jan-Feb)

Scope and Content Note

Items 26-50. Primary correspondents: Nehammer, Manheim, Schiske, Lindfors, RIAS, Seidler, Pfeffer, Marx, Stolper, Jacobsen, Nahammer, Weis, Seidler.
Box 51, Folder 3

Correspondence 1950 (Feb)

Scope and Content Note

Items 51-75. Primary correspondents: Tischer, Stillman, Hawkes, Rutz, Stolper, Trotter, Zylmann, Pfeffer, Furtwaengler.
Box 51, Folder 4

Correspondence 1950 (Mar)

Scope and Content Note

Items 76-100. Primary correspondents: Theodore Presser Co, Seidler, Schercen, Furtwaengler, Tischer, Strecker, RIAS, Stillman.
Box 51, Folder 5

Correspondence 1950 (Mar-Apr)

Scope and Content Note

Items 101-125. Primary correspondents: Seidler, Furtwaengler, Tischer, Strecker, Gruen, Stolper, Avseev, Zoff, Scherchen, Trotter, Brecht, Byrns.
Box 51, Folder 6

Correspondence 1950 (May)

Scope and Content Note

Items 126-150. Primary correspondents: Strecker, Seidler, Hartmann, Weinberger, Deutsch, Heuss, Byrns, Strcker, Bass, Weeden, Stolper, Haefner, Zylmann, Coolidge, Gram.

Note

Box 51, Folder 7

Correspondence 1950 (May)

Scope and Content Note

Items 151-175. Primary correspondents: Altmann, AMP, Furtwaengler, Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Byrns, Stolper, Munch, Coolidge, Schott, Seefehlner, Holmboe, Laaff, Strecker, Trotter.
Box 51, Folder 8

Correspondence 1950 (June)

Scope and Content Note

Items 176-213. Primary correspondents: Seidler, Stillman, Knepler, Mersmann, J.S. Trotter, Stolper, Rink, Brecht, Hartmann, Seefehlner, Haefner, Scherchen, Gruen, Strecker.
Box 51, Folder 9

Correspondence 1950 (July)

Scope and Content Note

Items 201-230. Primary correspondents: Scherchen, Gramm, Strobel, Haefner, Rink, Trotter, Rink, Altman, Stolper, J.S. Trotter, Bass, Knepler, Riksskringikasting.
Box 52, Folder 1

Correspondence 1950 (Aug-Sep)

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-27. Primary correspondents: Harbach, McKray, Kolisch, Hafner, Stolper, Schott, Mahler-Werfel, Rink, Blau, Seidler, Rink-Weeden, Rikskringkasting, Deutsch, Bass, Jacobsen.
Box 52, Folder 2

Correspondence 1950 (Sep-Oct)

Scope and Content Note

Items 28-55. Primary correspondents: Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Stolper, McKray, Rikskringkasting, Harbach, Furtwangler, J.S. Trotter, Jacobsen, Strobel, Beer, Strecker, Hafner, Zoff, Bass.
Box 52, Folder 3

Correspondence 1950 (Oct-Nov)

Scope and Content Note

Items 56-81. Primary correspondents: Jacobsen, Strobel, Brauch, Leeds, Hartmann, Strecker, Stolper, Coolidge, Hafner, Rutz, Grun, Trotter, Rink-Weeden, Hirshman, Schroeter.
Box 52, Folder 4

Correspondence 1950 (Nov-Dec)

Scope and Content Note

Items 82-118. Primary correspondents: Lundahl, J.S. Trotter, Mersmann, Tompkins, Seidler, Hartmann, Rink-Weeden, Strecker, Jacobsen, Rutz, Hafner, Schenker, Stolper, Aurelio de la Vega.
Box 52, Folder 5

Correspondence 1950-51 (Dec-Jan)

Scope and Content Note

Items 119-146. Primary correspondents: Stolper, McKray, Trotter, Schott, Grete, Loess, Hafner, Byrns, Wilder, Rink-Weeden, Kramer, Brauch, Strobel, Jacobsen, Rutz, Bass.
Box 52, Folder 6

Correspondence 1951 (Jan-Feb)

Scope and Content Note

Items 147-178. Primary correspondents: Strecker, Trotter, Rutz, Brauch, Hafner, de la Vega, Strobel, Rink, Stolper, Harbach, Schroter, Ormandy, Jacobsen, Beer.
Box 52, Folder 7

Correspondence 1951 (Feb-Mar)

Scope and Content Note

Items 179-207. Primary correspondents: Frank, Strecker, Trotter, Stolper, Schroter, Korn, Bass, Hafner, Rink, Ormandy, Brauch, Steinfeld, Rutz, Kramer, Seefehlner, Grun.
Box 53, Folder 1

Correspondence 1951 (Mar-May)

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-34. Primary correspondents: Schroter, Goslich, Seefehlner, Ormandy, Stolper, Mueller, Jacobsen, Schott, Beer, Temianka, Winter, Kramer, Litschauer.
Box 53, Folder 2

Correspondence 1951 (May-June)

Scope and Content Note

Items 35-70. Primary correspondents: Stolper, Schroter, Schott, Kramer, Jacobsen, Kuhn, Bass, Furtwangler, von Karajan, Coolidge, Steinfeld, Hafner, Keilberth, Winter, Grun, Trotter, Rutz, Mahler-Werfel.
Box 53, Folder 3

Correspondence 1951 (June-Sep)

Scope and Content Note

Items 71-104. Primary correspondents: Stolper, Jacobsen, Kramer, Rutz, Grun, Strecker, Castelnouvo-Tedesco, Hafner, Trotter, Compinsky, Steinfeld, Zubal, Shilkret.
Box 53, Folder 4

Correspondence 1951 (Sep-Oct)

Scope and Content Note

Items 105-127. Primary correspondents: Trotter, von Karajan, Bass, Steinfeld, Grun, Kestenberg, Stolper, Hafner, Bauer, Jacobsen.
Box 53, Folder 5

Correspondence 1951 (Nov-Dec)

Scope and Content Note

Items 128-165. Primary correspondents: Leinsdorf, Stolper, Strecker, Compinsky, Steinfeld, Kestenberg, Pilz, Temianka, Kramer, Trotter, Leeds, Coolidge, Winter, Beer, Szell, Barbirolli, Hafner, Jacobsen, Rutz, Harbach.
Box 53, Folder 6

Correspondence 1951 (Dec)

Scope and Content Note

Items 166-190. Primary correspondents: Spong, Hafner, Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Barbirolli, Strecker, Stolper, Rutz, Beer, Coolidge, Bass, Wallenstein, Tompkins, Stein, Steinberg, Holmboe.
Box 54, Folder 1

Correspondence 1950 (Jan-Feb)

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-25. Primary correspondents: Kestenberg, Szell, Rutz, Ormandy, Nixon (secretary), Schott, AMP, Kramer, Lopatnikoff, Haefner, Schroeter, Kurtz, Goldsen, Koch, Strecker, Vega.
Box 54, Folder 2

Correspondence 1952 (Feb-Mar)

Scope and Content Note

Items 26-50. Primary correspondents: Weeden, Beer, Schroeter, Horenstein, Stolper, Strecker, Zubal, Bass, J.S. Trotter, Keilberth, Ormandy, Adler, Zubal, Schenker, Klemperer, Trotter.
Box 54, Folder 3

Correspondence 1952 (Mar-Apr)

Scope and Content Note

Items 51-75. Primary correspondents: Goldsen, Weeden, J.S. Trotter, Azell, Stolper, Gruen, Strecker, Steinberg, Keilberth, Zubal, Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mottier, Compinsky, Coolidge.
Box 54, Folder 4

Correspondence 1952 (Apr-May)

Scope and Content Note

Items 76-100. Primary correspondents: Steinberg, Stolper, Mottier, Weeden, Goehr, Hilb, Borciani, Strecker, Brengola, Kestenbeg, Rink.
Box 54, Folder 5

Correspondence 1952 (May-June)

Scope and Content Note

Items 100-125. Primary correspondents: Coolidge, Schotts, Mottier, Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Stolper, AMP, Weeden, Veinberger, Adler, Beer, Gruen, Bauer, Hilb.

Note

Box 54, Folder 6

Correspondence 1952 (June-July)

Scope and Content Note

Items 126-150. Primary correspondents: Coolidge, Stolper, Adler, Petrassi, Rink, Brengola, astelnuovo-Tedesco, Reitz, Byrns, Klemperer.
Box 54, Folder 7

Correspondence 1952 (July)

Scope and Content Note

Items 151-175. Primary correspondents: Temianka, Borciani, AMP, Koch, Liebermann, Saltoft, J.S. Trotter, Gates, Byrns, Nissim, Reitz, Steinfeld, Leeb, Jacobsen, Mottier, Bass.

Note

Box 54, Folder 8

Correspondence 1952 (July-Aug)

Scope and Content Note

Items 176-208. Primary correspondents: Trotter, Bass, AMP, Gates, Hilb, Rink, Steinberg, J.S. Trotter, Schweitzer, Klemperer, Vaughan, Wallenstein, Stolper, Schott, Mottier.
Box 55, Folder 1

Correspondence 1952 (Sep)

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-25. Primary correspondents: Heuss, Rink, Steinfeld, AMP, Stolper, Treichlinger, Keilberth, Jokl, Bass, Rebner, Temianka, French, Klemperer, Mitropoulos.
Box 55, Folder 2

Correspondence 1952 (Oct-Nov)

Scope and Content Note

Items 26-51. Primary correspondents: Bauer, KlempererReitz, Nissim, Beer, Hoffman, Klemperer, Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Wallenstein, Gruen, Rink.
Box 55, Folder 3

Correspondence 1952 (Nov)

Scope and Content Note

Items 51-75. Primary correspondents: Hilb, Munch, Fraenkel, Wallenstein, Jacobsen, Axshalamoff, Trotter, Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Rozsa, Coolidge.
Box 55, Folder 4

Correspondence 1952 (Nov-Dec)

Scope and Content Note

Items 76-100. Primary correspondents: Jacobsen, Hilb, Rutz, French, Stolper, Ormandy, Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Trotter, Baerenreiter, Coolidge, Bass, Heuss, Mottier.
Box 55, Folder 5

Correspondence 1952 (Dec)

Scope and Content Note

Items 101-125. Primary correspondents: Klemperer, Hilb, Stolper, Coolidge, Lopatnikoff, Wilkinson, Trotter, Kramer, Strecker, Reitz, Jacobsen, Hilb, Schott.
Box 55, Folder 6

Correspondence 1952 (Dec) - 1953 (Jan)

Scope and Content Note

Items 126-150. Primary correspondents: Kolisch, Munch, Rink, Hilb, Fraenkel, Lopatnikoff, J.S. Trotter, Hirschler, Kramer, Strecker, Bass, M. Mann.
Box 55, Folder 7

Correspondence 1953 (Jan)

Scope and Content Note

Items 151-175. Primary correspondents: Kramer, Hilb, Rink, Aulich, Strecker, Bass, Kramer, Beer, Hilb, Ormandy, Kolisch, Kramer.
Box 55, Folder 8

Correspondence 1953 (Jan-Feb)

Scope and Content Note

Items 176-200. Primary correspondents: Steinberg, Levinger, Temianka, Steinfeld, Aulich, Munch, Rink, Kolisch, J.S. Trotter.

Note

Box 56, Folder 1

Correspondence 1953 (Feb-Mar)

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-25. Primary correspondents: Ormandy, Johnson, Bauer, Steinberg, Mottier, Bass, Temianka, Hilb, Klemperer, Munch, Heuss.

Note

Box 56, Folder 2

Correspondence 1953 (Mar)

Scope and Content Note

Items 26-50. Primary correspondents: Hilb, England, Kramer, Kolisch, French, Lawrie, Strecker, Bass, Rutz.
Box 56, Folder 3

Correspondence 1953 (Mar-Apr)

Scope and Content Note

Items 51-75. Primary correspondents: Green, Strecker, Pasquier, Stokowski, Hilb, Reitz, Fraenkel, Steinfeld, Cowell, J.S. Trotter, Rota, Compinsky.
Box 56, Folder 4

Correspondence 1953 (Apr)

Scope and Content Note

Items 76-100. Primary correspondents: Hilb, Cowell, Colbert, Keilberth, Compinsky, Reiner, Trotter, Johnson, Barbirolli, Ansermet, Borciani, Leonard, Wallenstein, Leide-Tedesco, Abert, Steinberg, England.
Box 56, Folder 5

Correspondence 1953 (Apr-May)

Scope and Content Note

Items 101-125. Primary correspondents: French, Hilb, Compinsky, Kramer, Kramer, Leinsdorf, Wallenstein, Schott, Green, Bauer.

Note

Box 56, Folder 6

Correspondence 1953 (May)

Scope and Content Note

Items 126-150. Primary correspondents: Schmid, Sandved, Braunschweig, Shuk, Werfel, Kramer, Leonard, Reidenbach, Guillard, Trotter, Compinsky, Hood.
Box 56, Folder 7

Correspondence 1953 (May-June)

Scope and Content Note

Items 151-175. Primary correspondents: Shuk, Compinsky, England, Munch, Lopatnikoff, Wallenstein, Garrett, Halasz, Bauer, Kramer, Leinsdorf, Barbirolli.
Box 56, Folder 8

Correspondence 1953 (June)

Scope and Content Note

Items 176-200. Primary correspondents: Sunshine, Kramer, Hilb, Munch, Klemperer, Nissim, Fraenkel, Garrett, Englend, Kestenberg, Barbirolli, Sandved. ***missing as of 8/12/03***
Box 57, Folder 1

Correspondence 1953 (July)

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-25. Primary correspondents: Goldsen, England, Trotters, Kempner, Kramer, Steinfeld, Munch, Compinsky, Hilb, Bass.
Box 57, Folder 2

Correspondence 1953 (July-Aug)

Scope and Content Note

Items 26-50. Primary correspondents: Hilb, Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Steinberg, Huntington Hartford Foundation, Gimpel, Leonard, Bass, Compinsky, Goldsen.
Box 57, Folder 3

Correspondence 1953 (Aug)

Scope and Content Note

Items 51-75. Primary correspondents: Hilb, Vincent, Compinsky, Temianka, Huntington Hartford, Kaus, Castelnuovo-Tedesco.
Box 57, Folder 4

Correspondence 1953 (Aug-Sep)

Scope and Content Note

Items 76-100. Primary correspondents: Manheim, Trotter, Vincent, French, Garrett, Huntington Hartford, Werfel, Byrnes, Hilb.
Box 57, Folder 5

Correspondence 1953 (Sept)

Scope and Content Note

Items 101-125. Primary correspondents: Hilb, ASCAP, Byrnes, Robertson, England, Steinfeld, MacDowell, Sunshine, Tcherepnin.
Box 57, Folder 6

Correspondence 1953 (Sep-Oct)

Scope and Content Note

Items 126-150. Sunshine, Hilb, MacDowell, Reitz, Vincent, Manheim, Stokowski.
Box 57, Folder 7

Correspondence 1953 (Oct-Nov)

Scope and Content Note

Items 151-175. Primary correspondents: Sunshine, MacDowell, Steinfeld, Vincent, Schiff, Stillman, Reich, Steinfeld, Golschmann, French.
Box 57, Folder 8

Correspondence 1953 (Nov-Dec)

Scope and Content Note

Items 176-218. Primary correspondents: Manheim, Rink, MacDowell, Gimpel, Coolidge, Golschmann, Steinfeld, Mottier, Whitney, Bass, French, Braunschweig, Korngold, Solomon, Compinsky.
Box 58, Folder 1

Correspondence 1954 (Jan)

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-25. Primary correspondents: Leeds, Schiller, Bauer, Elkan, Rutz, Ames, Steinfeld, Lawrie, Zylmann, Rink, Stolper, French, Sunshine, Forster, Golschmann, Broido, Lopatnikoff, Preves, Hilb, Manheim.
Box 58, Folder 2

Correspondence 1954 (Jan-Feb)

Scope and Content Note

Items 26-50. Primary correspondents: Copland, Ahamson, Levinger, Broido, Steinberg, Holmboe, Morgan, Braunschweig, Leeds, Bass, Stolper, Lawrie, Drolc, Bauer, Kerr, Cykler, Leeb, French, Sunshine, Vaughn.
Box 58, Folder 3

Correspondence 1954 (Feb)

Scope and Content Note

Items 51-75. Primary correspondents: Broido, Stolper, Munch, Braunschweig, Levinger, Bauer, Rink, Kratt, Steinberg, Ginastera, Copland, Vincent.
Box 58, Folder 4

Correspondence 1954 (Feb-Mar)

Scope and Content Note

Items 76-100. Primary correspondents: Braunschweig, Stolper, Morgan, Levinger, Rink-Weeden, Steinfeld, Kafer, Weingarten, French, Broido, Sunshine, Drolc, Hartford, Waddington, Rink, Low, Kratt.
Box 58, Folder 5

Correspondence 1954 (Mar-Apr)

Scope and Content Note

Items 101-125. Primary correspondents: Cykler, Leide-Tedesco, Izant, Dorati, Gates, Rogers, Post, Leeds, Korn, Foss, Levinger, Rink, Kotula, Sunshine, Stolper, Robertson, Braunschweig, Stillman, French.
Box 58, Folder 6

Correspondence 1954 (Apr)

Scope and Content Note

Items 126-150. Primary correspondents: Kafer, Degener, Bauer, Levinger, Korn, Braunschweig, Leeds, French, Compinsky, Mills, Weschler, Kestenberg, Fraenkel, Mottier, Trotter, Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mills, Stolper.
Box 58, Folder 7

Correspondence 1954 (Apr-May)

Scope and Content Note

Items 151-175. Primary correspondents: Dorati, MacDowell, Leide-Tedesco, Broido, Leeds, French, Strelizer, Grun, Levinger, Lewertoff, Mills, Braunschweig, Kestenberg, Forster, Stolper, Rink, Weiner, Hartford.
Box 58, Folder 8

Correspondence 1954 (May)

Scope and Content Note

Items 176-199. Primary correspondents: Levinger, Compinsky, Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Braunschweig, Sunshine, Fabel, MacDowell, Strelizer, Lewertoff, Stolper, Rink, Ahamson, Leide-Tedesco, Mottier, Weiner.
Box 58, Folder 9

Correspondence 1954 (May-June)

Scope and Content Note

Items 200-224. Primary correspondents: Voxman, French, Kendall, Leide-Tedesco, Dorati, Gates, England, Hilb, Steinberg, Stolper, Leinsdorf, Degener, Weiner, Sunshine, Mitropoulos, Jorda.
Box 59, Folder 1

Correspondence 1954 (July)

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-25. Primary correspondents: Kratt, French, Steinberg, Leinsdorf, Weschler, Stolper, Nissim, Lewertoff, England, Jacobsen, Friedman, Sunshine, Rink, Ames, Searchinger, Trotter.
Box 59, Folder 2

Correspondence 1954 (July-Aug)

Scope and Content Note

Items 26-50. Primary correspondence: Sunshine, Solomon, Elkan, Mahler-Werfel, Ames, Friedman, French, Stolper, Jacobsen, Korn, Rink-Weeden, Koussevitsky, Mogil, Katzin, Brisman, Wernick, Bacon, Hood, Spivacke.
Box 59, Folder 3

Correspondence 1954 (Aug)

Scope and Content Note

Items 51-75. Primary correspondents: Mogil, Sunshine, Brauch, Boult, Weschler, Katzin, MacDowell, Stolper, Fabel, Boosey, Leeds, Cykler, Spivacke, Compinsky, Toldis.
Box 59, Folder 4

Correspondence 1954 (Aug-Sep)

Scope and Content Note

Items 76-100. Primary correspondents: Leeds, Sunshine, Trotter, Broido, Jacobsen, Mogil, Griller, Kempner, Mitropoulos, Toldis, Grun, Katzin, Stolper, Hendl, Shoenfeld, Mitchell, Fricsay, Jorda, Rink, Seder.
Box 59, Folder 5

Correspondence 1954 (Sep)

Scope and Content Note

Items 101-125. Primary correspondents: MacDowell, Leonard, Toldi, Fabel, Strobel, Katzin, Seder, Zoff, Compinsky, Hood, Byrns, Munch, Sunshine, Bard, Jacobsen, Stolper, Spivacke, Beer, Bass, Korn, Olga Heifetz.
Box 59, Folder 6

Correspondence 1954 (Oct)

Scope and Content Note

Items 126-150. Primary correspondents: Wangerin, Stolper, Grasso, Zelka, Jacobsen, Mottier, Bauer, French, Seder, Rink, Bard, Ames, Tcherepnin, Kratt, Paray, Mitchell, Trotter, Spivacke, Stone.
Box 59, Folder 7

Correspondence 1954 (Oct-Nov)

Scope and Content Note

Items 151-175. Primary correspondents: Seton, Beer, Broido, Stone, Rink, Ames, Bard, Grasso, Schauffler, Munch, Weiner, Hilsberg, Fraenkel, Seder, Ahamson, Krips, Golschman.
Box 59, Folder 8

Correspondence 1954 (Nov-Dec)

Scope and Content Note

Items 176-221. Primary correspondents: Leinsdorf, Weiner, Seder, Stolper, Krips, Spivacke, Trotter, Hilsberg, Kendall, Leide-Tedesco, Elguther, Foote, Klein, Whitney, Dorati, Compinsky, Gold, Beer, Rink, MacDowell, Flors, French, Wall, Elfenbein, Wardle, Grasso, Allison, Vogelsang, Bass, Gould.
Box 60, Folder 1

Correspondence 1954 (Dec)

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-25. Primary correspondence: Klein, Mottiers, Bass, Creighton, Gould, Allison, Jacobsen, Beer, Criterion, Wardle, Vincent, Kazounoff, MacDowell, Levinger, Spivacke, Vogelsang, Grosso.
Box 60, Folder 2

Correspondence 1955 (Jan)

Scope and Content Note

Items 26-50. Primary correspondence: Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Jorda, Trotter, Reitz, Steinberg, Broido, Flor, Dahl, Bacon, Klemperer, J.S. Trotter, Katzin, Vincent, Strecker.
Box 60, Folder 3

Correspondence 1955 (Jan)

Scope and Content Note

Items 51-75. Primary correspondents: MacDowell, Giddens, Fricsay, Korn, Reiner, Katzin, Petrillo, Seefehlner, Weiner, Salthoft, Mottier, Golschmann, Harris, Stresemann, Bass, MacDowell.
Box 60, Folder 4

Correspondence 1955 (Jan-Feb)

Scope and Content Note

Items 76-100. Primary correspondence: Grasso, Mueller, Flor, MacDowell, Wardle, Kazounoff, Levinger, Munch, Burk, Golschmann, Korn, Leonard.
Box 60, Folder 5

Correspondence 1955 (Feb)

Scope and Content Note

Items 101-125. Primary corrrespondents: Klein, Fraenkel, Korn, Burk, Steinfeld, Fricsay, Levinger, Ames, Krips, Stolper, Segal, Jorda, Katzin, MacDowell, Hirshmann.
Box 60, Folder 6

Correspondence 1955 (Feb)

Scope and Content Note

Items 126-150. Primary correspondence: Klein, Flors, Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Hilsberg, Paray, Mitchell, Levinger, MacDowell, Bass, Rebner, Leinsdorf, J.S. Trotter, England, Drolc, Whitney.
Box 60, Folder 7

Correspondence 1955 (Feb)

Scope and Content Note

Items 151-175. Primary correspondents: Segal, Hirschler, Keilberth, Perry, Flor, Allison, Johns, J.S. Trotter, Harris, Sinzheimer, Grasso, Klein, Levinger, Fraenkel, MacDowell, Bass, Albersheim.

Note

Box 60, Folder 8

Correspondence 1955 (Feb-Mar)

Scope and Content Note

Items 176-216. Primary correspondents: Dreifuss, MacDowell, Mottier, Levertoff, Martin, Asow, Solomon, Grasso, Bass, Levinger, Steinberg, Hagen, Thomas, Wangerin, Baker, Tuerckheim, Thomas.
Box 61, Folder 1

Correspondence 1955 (Mar)

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-25. Primary correspondents: Williams, Levinger, Izant, Weiner, Keilberth, Thomas, Grasso, Kalmus, Wangerin, Flor, Schott, Fabel.
Box 61, Folder 2

Correspondence 1955 (Mar-Apr)

Scope and Content Note

Items 26-50. Primary correspondents: Mottiers, Weiner, Katzin, Rink, Rink-Weeden, Golschmann, Jorda, Kostelanetz, Jacobsen, Hennon, Kubelik, Seefehlner.
Box 61, Folder 3

Correspondence 1955 (Apr)

Scope and Content Note

Items 51-75. Primary correspondents: Golschmann, Rebner, Steinfeld, Hennon, Grasso, Vincent, Wangerin, Whitney, Rink-Weeden, Katzin, MacDowell, Mitchell, Rink, Hagen, Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Kostelanetz, French, Turkheim, Adler.
Box 61, Folder 4

Correspondence 1955 (Apr-May)

Scope and Content Note

Items 76-100. Primary correspondents: Moldenhauer, Steinberg, Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Rink, L. Klemperer, Grasso, Whitney, Katzin, Seder, Jacobsen, Dorati, Cykler, Goldberg, Kotula, Pascuzzi.
Box 61, Folder 5

Correspondence 1955 (May)

Scope and Content Note

Items 101-130. Primary correspondents: Gould, Edward, Cykler, Pascuzzi, Bass, Moldenhauer, Temianka, Fricsay, Wangerin, Keilberth, Schmid, Kalmus, Grasso, Weiner, Seefehlner, Steinfeld, Hagen, Kubelik.
Box 61, Folder 6

Correspondence 1955 (May-June)

Scope and Content Note

Items 131-160. Primary correspondents: Seefehlner, Fabel, Moldenhauer, Trautmann, Borciani, Reich, Steinfeld, Rink, Seder, Kostelanetz, Mottier, Katzin, Kalmus.
Box 61, Folder 7

Correspondence 1955 (June-July)

Scope and Content Note

Items 161-190. Primary correspondents: Rink, Schmid, Broido, Dorian, Levinger, Strecker, Fabel, MacDowell, Kendall, Edwards, Elfenheim, Fricsay, Seder, Kostelanetz, French, Byrns, Grasso, Mannes, Grentzer.
Box 61, Folder 8

Correspondence 1955 (July-Aug)

Scope and Content Note

Items 191-220. Primary correspondents: Edward, Gotze, Kendall, Goslich, Seder, Loughborough, Byrns, Seidler, Seefehlner, Baum, Mann, MacDowell, Muller-Kray, Hempel, Strecker.
Box 62, Folder 1

Correspondence 1955 (Aug)

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-29. Primary correspondents: Pillot, Langner, Leeb, Seder, Stillman, French, Adams, Gotze, Schroter, Beck, Hubner, Mann, Hyams, Cohen, Bass.
Box 62, Folder 2

Correspondence 1955 (Sep)

Scope and Content Note

Items 30-60. Primary correspondents: Seder, Kempner, Mann, Nissim, MacDowell, Mottier, Grasso, Fricsay, Beck, Johns, Katzin, Pillot, Leeb, Dorian, Kendall, Bass, Loughborough, French.
Box 62, Folder 3

Correspondence 1955 (Sep-Oct)

Scope and Content Note

Items 61-90. Primary correspondents: Goslich, Schroter, Seder, Dorian, Kempner, Grasso, Mann, Loughborough, Hempel, Moldenhauer, Edwards, Griller, Kalmus, Keyser, Aylen, Steinberg, Gaber.
Box 62, Folder 4

Correspondence 1955 (Oct-Nov)

Scope and Content Note

Items 91-120. Primary correspondents: Edwards, Levinger, Temianka, Wallenstein, Loughborough, Griller, Steinberg, Grasso, Allison, Seder, Leide-Tedesco, Harris, Katzin, Holde, Gaber.
Box 62, Folder 5

Correspondence 1955 (Nov)

Scope and Content Note

Items 121-150. Primary correspondents: Daniel, Grasso, Leide-Tedesco, Mottier, Byrns, Edwards, Aylen, Katzin, Holde, Lewando, Hilb, Moldenhauer, Boehm, Pillot, MacDowell, Stone.
Box 62, Folder 6

Correspondence 1955 (Nov-Dec)

Scope and Content Note

Items 151-180. Primary correspondents: Kalmus, Starck, Wunsch, Lewertoff, Mann, Steinberg, Edwards, Grasso, Johns, Jacobsen, Rink-Weeden, Seder, Holmboe, Gatchell, MacDowell, Temianka, Dorati, Reitz, Kendall, Katzin.
Box 62, Folder 7

Correspondence 1955 (Dec)

Scope and Content Note

Items 181-198. Primary correspondents: Allison, Kratt, Lewertoff, Steinberg, Clifton, Steinfeld, Bass, Kownatsky, Seefehlner, R. Trotter, J.S. Trotter, Kalmus, Grasso, Hirshman.
Box 62, Folder 8

Correspondence 1955 (n.d.)

Scope and Content Note

Items 199-215. Primary correspondents: Keilberth, Miller, Dorati, Hagen, Byrns, Gates, Harriet, Hartford, Holmboe, Flor, Steinberg, Zoff.
Box 63, Folder 1

Correspondence 1956 (Jan)

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-25. Primary correspondents: Seder, Rink, Gomez, Whewell, Edwards, Johns, Leonard, Katzin, England, Roy, Kratt, Daniel, Sabon.
Box 63, Folder 2

Correspondence 1956 (Jan)

Scope and Content Note

Items 26-50. Primary correspondents: Havener, Solomon, Hargreaves, French, Stillman, Fricsay, Klemperer, England, Mottier, Salzman, Daniel, Seefehlner, Spivacke, Previtali.
Box 63, Folder 3

Correspondence 1956 (Jan-Feb)

Scope and Content Note

Items 51-75. Primary correspondents: England, Tisilo, Seder, Auras, Steinfeld, Kalmus, Bass, Petrillo, Hirshman, Wilkinson, Golschmann, Wallenstein, Dorati, Spivacke, Rodosi.
Box 63, Folder 4

Correspondence 1956 (Feb-Mar)

Scope and Content Note

Items 76-100. Primary correspondents: Wuensch, Mottier, Laaf, Spivacke, Fricsay, Seefehlner, Sutkind, Dorati, Rebner, Kalmus, Rink-Weeden, Steinberg, Seder, Katzin.
Box 63, Folder 4

Correspondence 1956 (July)

Box 63, Folder 5

Correspondence 1956 (July-Aug)

Box 63, Folder 5

Correspondence 1956 (Mar)

Scope and Content Note

Items 101-125. Primary correspondents: Katzin, Seefehlner, Munch, L.Klemperer, Jacobsen, Schroter, Stark, Bass, Spivacke, Keilberth, Beer, Sartori, MacDowell, Solomon, Steinberg, Hilb.
Box 63, Folder 6

Correspondence 1956 (Mar-Apr)

Scope and Content Note

Items 126-150. Primary correspondents: Spivacke, Wallenstein, Fineman, Mueller, Munch, Jacobsen, Hartmann, Liebermann, Sacher, Freccia, Marton, Mann, Wangerin, Sweeney, Daniel.
Box 63, Folder 7

Correspondence 1956 (Apr-May)

Scope and Content Note

Items 151-175. Primary correspondents: Sacher, Jaroschy, Manheim, Liebermann, Seefehlner, Spivacke, Jochum, Hilb, Dorati, Gotze, Drolc, Asow, England, MacDowell, Kalmus.
Box 63, Folder 8

Correspondence 1956 (May)

Scope and Content Note

Items 176-204. Primary correspondents: Freccia, Sacher, Stone, May, Fricsay, Hilb, Frohlich, Marton, Rollman-Branch, Sweeney, Mottier, Spivacke, Cunningham, Fassett, Beer, Weeden, Zoff.
Box 64, Folder 1

Correspondence 1956 (May)

Scope and Content Note

Items1-25. Primary correspondents: Seefehlner, Schott, Hilb, MacDowell, Fricasy, Aylen, Muench, Kalmus, Heuss, Liebermann.
Box 64, Folder 2

Correspondence 1956 (May-June)

Scope and Content Note

Items 26-50. Primary correspondents: Liebermann, Daniel, Spivacke, Frohlich, Rehberg, Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Temianka, Strecker, Pillot, Heuss, Rehberg, Lewertoff, Hargreaves.
Box 64, Folder 3

Correspondence 1956 (June-July)

Scope and Content Note

Items 51-75. Primary correspondents: Freedman, Trotter, Jung, Sunshine, Beer, Mottier, Kestenbergg, Strecker, Bass, Kalmus, Rebner.
Box 64, Folder 4

Correspondence 1956 (July)

Scope and Content Note

Items 76-100. Primary correspondents: Strecker, Freedman, Heilmann, Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Auras, Rosbaud, Flor, Strobel, Reitz, Liebermann, Vincent.
Box 64, Folder 5

Correspondence 1956 (July-Aug)

Scope and Content Note

Items 101-130. Primary correspondents: Keilberth, Strobel, Strecker, Willner, Jung, Jones, Westerman, Sunshine, Mottier, Beinum, Dorati, Nissim.
Box 64, Folder 6

Correspondence 1956 (Aug)

Scope and Content Note

Items 131-160. Primary correspondents: MacDowell, MiCastelnuovo-Tedesco, VIncent, Strecker, Pillot, Asow, Jung, Hilb, Westerman, French, Slater, Fraenkel.
Box 64, Folder 7

Correspondence 1956 (Aug-Oct)

Scope and Content Note

Items 161-190. Primary correspondents: Sunshine, Westerman, Schott, French, Asow, Poduschka, Strecker, Hoch, WEsterman, Auras, Fricsay, Mills Music, Strobel.
Box 64, Folder 8

Correspondence 1956 (Oct-Nov)

Scope and Content Note

Items 191-224. Primary correspondents: Slater, Rink, Dorati, Vincent, Hoch, French, Dorati, Muench, Drese, Oeser.
Box 65, Folder 1

Correspondence 1957 (Nov)

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-30. Primary correspondents: Chagrin, Mills Music, Drese, Draeger, Westerman, Litowchak, Worner, Strecker, Edwards, Roseman, Mottier.
Box 65, Folder 2

Correspondence 1956 (Dec)

Scope and Content Note

Items 31-60. Primary correspondents: Auras, Roseman, Seder, Strecker, Lazare, Rink, Westerman, Draeger, Bauer, Mills Music, Allison,Hilb, Kousssevitzky, Guthind, Lewertoff.

Note

Box 65, Folder 3

Correspondence 1957 (Jan)

Scope and Content Note

Items 61-90. Primary correspondents: Lazare, Trotter, Stone, Rink, Dorati, Oeser, Eichrodt, Hirth, Mills Music, Westerman, Seder, Schilder, Korngold, Vincent, Braunschweig.
Box 65, Folder 4

Correspondence 1957 (Jan-Feb)

Scope and Content Note

Items 91-120. Primary correspondents: Vincent, Bogan, Mottier, Gerstley, Selma, Draeger, Solomon, Villurci, Gefen, Isaacs, Klauss, Rosenblith, Lazare, Leonard, Westerman.
Box 65, Folder 5

Correspondence 1957 (Feb-Mar)

Scope and Content Note

Items 121-150. Primary correspondents: Bass, Hoch, Strecker, Auras, Finkelstein, Steinberg, Dorati, Copland, Commings, Roseman, Brouwning, Munch, Westerman, Stummvoll.
Box 65, Folder 6

Correspondence 1957 (Mar)

Scope and Content Note

Items 151-180. Primary correspondents: Vincent, Lazare, Rittmann, Hilb, Golschmann, Copland, Steinberg, Ussachevsky, Munch, Cummings, Denham, Strecker, Robbins, Solow, Seder, Robbins, Rosenblith.

Note

Box 65, Folder 7

Correspondence 1957 (Mar)

Scope and Content Note

Items 181-210. Primary correspondents: Rosenblith, De Barenne, Golschmann, Steinberg, Westermann, Ussachevsky, Vincent, Sinzheimer, Schott, Oeser, Castelnuovo-Tedesco.
Box 66, Folder 1

Correspondence 1957 (Apr)

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-30. Primary correspondents: Lazare, AMP, Mills Music, Dorati, Sinzheimer, Ussachevsky, Vincent, Nevins, Josephson, Sweeney, Braunschweig, Steinberg, Schott, Huebner.
Box 66, Folder 2

Correspondence 1957 (May)

Scope and Content Note

Items 31-60. Primary correspondents: Steinberg, Oeser, Griller, Dorati, Mann, Braunschweig, Lehner, Vincent.
Box 66, Folder 3

Correspondence 1957 (May-Jun)

Scope and Content Note

Items 61-90. Primary correspondents: Bass, Lazare, Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mills Music, Griller, Strecker, Bard, Braunschweig, Auras, Hoch, Rutz, Mottier.

Note

Box 66, Folder 4

Correspondence 1957 (Jun-Jul)

Scope and Content Note

Items 91-120. Primary correspondents: Mills Music, Braunschweig, Mottier, Hoch, Lazare, Griller, Dorati, Cummings, Schwartz, Auras, Kendall, Bass.
Box 66, Folder 5

Correspondence 1957 (Jul-Aug)

Scope and Content Note

Items 121-150. Primary correspondents: Seder, Kendall, Braunschweig, Mills Music, Mottier, Amlinger, Fraenkel, Rebner, Zoff, Lazare.
Box 66, Folder 6

Correspondence 1957 (Aug)

Scope and Content Note

Items 151-180. Primary correspondents: Mills Music, Schott, Lazare, Meissner, Sokoloff, Bianca, Dorati.
Box 66, Folder 7

Correspondence 1957 (Sep)

Scope and Content Note

Items 181-210. Primary correspondents: Mills Music, Rebner, Moller, Dorati, Mercury Records, Korn, Koussevitzky, Pritchard, Steinberg, Rittmann.
Box 67, Folder 1

Correspondence 1957 (Sep-Oct)

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-30. Primary correspondents: Geohr, Stolper, Cohn, Koussevitsky, Pritchard, Gruen, Halusa, Wright, Jackson, Braunschweig, Steinberg, Dorati, Stark.
Box 67, Folder 2

Correspondence 1957 (Oct-Nov)

Scope and Content Note

Items 31-60. Primary correspondents: Korn, Cohn, Stark, Wright, Guy, Jackson, Kendall, Lopatnikoff, Dorati, Braunschweig, Schott, Gilbert, Schiff.
Box 67, Folder 3

Correspondence 1957 (Nov-Dec)

Scope and Content Note

Items 61-90. Primary correspondents: Reifferscheidt, Auras, Heuss, J.S. Trotter, Kaufman, Poduschka, Hartford, Frankenau, Salzman, Steinberg, Ziegler, Strecker, Dorati, Kuhn.
Box 67, Folder 4

Correspondence 1957 (Dec & n.d.) - 1958 (Jan)

Scope and Content Note

Items 91-120. Primary correspondents: Korn, Kuhn, Steinberg, Dorati, Castelnouvo-Tedesco, Bianca, Bauer, Auras, Hirth, Sokoloff, Westerman, Trotter, Hartford, Braunschweig, Izant, Jackson, Feilbogen, Beer, Schott, Wright, Hargreaves, Weschler.
Box 67, Folder 5

Correspondence 1958 (Feb)

Scope and Content Note

Items 121-150. Primary correspondents: Epstein, Korn, Beer, Braunschweig, Schwartz, Westerman, Wright, Sweeney, Westerdahl, Leibgold, Trotter, Salzer, Jackson, Mahler-Werfel, Poduschka.
Box 67, Folder 6

Correspondence 1958 (Feb-Mar)

Scope and Content Note

Items 151-180. Primary correspondents: Weinberger, Westerman, Mills, Wright, Trotter, Schwartz, Jackson, Flor, Hoch, Poduschka, Cohn, Schweitzer, Solomon, Lerner, Korns, Niederost, Pietsch, Rebner, Heuss, Reitz.
Box 67, Folder 7

Correspondence 1958 (Mar-Apr)

Scope and Content Note

Items 181-211. Primary correspondents: Lerner, Dorati, Jackson, Jung, Sweeney, Goldstein, Wright, Frenkel, Heuss, Flor, Huttenback, Weinberger, Bass, Braunschweig, Strecker, Brenn, Sokoloff, Byrns, Walters, Hilb.
Box 68, Folder 1

Correspondence 1958 (Apr)

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-30. Primary correspondents: Cole, Braunschweig, Moldenhauer, Wunsch, Schott, Dorati, Lerner, Byrns, Trotter, Huttenback, Hausswald, Pietsch, Ben-Gavriel, Schwartz, Auras, Hilb, Strecker, Westerman.
Box 68, Folder 2

Correspondence 1958 (Apr-May)

Scope and Content Note

Items 31-60. Primary correspondents:Steinberg, Braunschweig, Hans, Farmer, Huttenback, Jackson, Tedesco, Jackson, Stark, Ben-Gavriel, Abbey, Cohn, Byrns, Goldstein, Hilb.
Box 68, Folder 3

Correspondence 1958 (May-Jun)

Scope and Content Note

Items 61-90. Primary correspondents: Byrns, Stillman, Stark, Albert, Pietsch, Huttenback, Trotter, Stark, Forster, Jackson, Westerman, Braunschweig, Moldenhauer, Hausswald, Wright, Bass, Ziegler, Hoch.
Box 68, Folder 4

Correspondence 1958 (June)

Scope and Content Note

Items 91-120. Primary correspondents: Cummings, Braunschweig, Hempfinger, Hoch, Stark, Lazare, Worner, Poduschka, Jackson, Forster, Bass, Munch, Leinsdorff, ALACA, Schott, Wright, Rosenstock, Huttenback.
Box 68, Folder 5

Correspondence 1958 (July)

Scope and Content Note

Items 121-150. Primary correspondents: Moldenhauer, Braunschweig, Jackson, ALACA, Kaufman, Huttenback, Abbey, Ebert, Roman, Sweeney, Westerman, Geiseler, MacDowell, Stark, Schiff, Wright.
Box 68, Folder 6

Correspondence 1958 (Jul-Aug)

Scope and Content Note

Items 151-180. Primary correspondents: Jackson, Cohn, Geiseler, Braunschweig, Trotter, Schiff, Ebert, Kendall, Cummings, Wright, Stark, Eichrodl, Braunschweig, Sargent, Bass, Jackson, Huttenback, MacDowell.
Box 68, Folder 7

Correspondence 1958 (Aug-Sep)

Scope and Content Note

Items 181-211. Primary correspondents: Huttenback, Schwartz, Leuckhart, Geiseler, Strecker, Schiff, Cohn, Westerman, Sasse, Wiener, Abbey, Schaal, Franzi, Bass.
Box 69, Folder 1

Correspondence 1958 (Sep-Oct)

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-30. Primary correspondents: Mills, Stolper, Schwartz, Rink, Vincent, Franzi, Schall, Kroll, Schiff, Roseman, Welsch, Jones, Rink, Ostland, Jackson.
Box 69, Folder 2

Correspondence 1958 (Oct-Dec)

Scope and Content Note

Items 31-60. Primary correspondents: Beer, Schiff, Westerman, Vincent, Schueler, Rosebaud, Hasse, Geiseler, Izant, Reutter, Byrns.
Box 69, Folder 3

Correspondence 1958 (Dec) - 1959 (Feb)

Scope and Content Note

Items 61-90. Primary correspondents: Klingner, Hartford, Brenn, Auras, Cohn, Rosebaud, Stolper, Dorati, Weyl, Mottier, Sraunschweig, Westerman, Cohn, Smith, Graf, Feiseler.
Box 69, Folder 4

Correspondence 1959 (Feb-May)

Scope and Content Note

Items 91-120. Primary correspondents: Mottier, Bass, Cohn, Kerr, french, Sinzheimer, Cummings, Bach, Weeden, Bremen, Auras.
Box 69, Folder 5

Correspondence 1959 (May-Aug)

Scope and Content Note

Items 121-150. Primary correspondents: Schwartz, Cohn, Geiseler, Stein, Leonard, Dahl, Siegmeister, ASCAP.
Box 69, Folder 6

Correspondence 1959 (Aug-Sep)

Scope and Content Note

Items 151-180. Primary correspondents: Bass, Flor, French, Kerr, Stolper, Schwartz, Lebek, Cummings, Dahl, Cohn, Mills, French, Rittman, Kerr, Mills, Sinzheimer.
Box 69, Folder 7

Correspondence 1959 (Sep-Nov)

Scope and Content Note

Items 181-210. Primary correspondents: Sohn, Auras, Bauer, French, Mottier, Bass, Cummings, Cohn, Bauer, Rifkind, Forsman, Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Feuchtwangler.
Box 70, Folder 1

Correspondence 1959 (Nov-Dec)

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-30. Primary correspondents: Amlinger, Lehner, Bass, Forsman, Rifkind, Cohn, Mottier, Braunschweig, Mottier, WEeden, Lebek, Korn, Teitz, Koch.
Box 70, Folder 2

Correspondence 1959 (Dec) - 1960 (Jan)

Scope and Content Note

Items 31-60. Primary correspondents: Kalmus, de Barenne, Mann, Temianka, Dako, England, Leide-Tedesco, Hines, Bass, Reitz, Cohn, Kuhn, Feist, Baron, Piatigorsky, Korn, Kayden.
Box 70, Folder 3

Correspondence 1960 (Feb-Mar)

Scope and Content Note

Items 61-90. Primary correspondents: Leide-Tedesco, Jackson, Braunschwieg, Lewertoff, French, Mottier, Stevens, Steinberg, Bauer, Steinberg, Klausner, Kayden.
Box 70, Folder 4

Correspondence 1960 (Mar-Apr)

Scope and Content Note

Items 91-120. Primary correspondents: Braunschweig, Leide-Tedesco, Korn, Ganttner, Gould, Moldenhauer, Lopatnikoff, Vaught.
Box 70, Folder 5

Correspondence 1960 (Apr-May)

Scope and Content Note

Items 121-150. Primary correspondents: Moldenhauer, Roth, Cummings, Lopatnikoff, Popper, Geyer, Braunschweig, Bass, Mottier, Gillis, de Barenne.
Box 70, Folder 6

Correspondence 1960 (May-Jul)

Scope and Content Note

Items 151-180. Primary correspondents: Popper, Mottier, Wangerin, Braunschweig, Westermann, Salzer, Reitz, Ronell, Loeb, Schaeuffer, Sinzheimer, Korn.
Box 70, Folder 7

Correspondence 1960 (Aug-Sep)

Scope and Content Note

Items 181-211. Primary correspondents: Salzer, Leinsdorf, Korn, Westerman, Eichkutz, Mottier, Bass, Hegyi.
Box 71, Folder 1

Correspondence 1960 (Sep)

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-30. Primary correspondents: Salzer, Braunschweig, Lengyel, Hegyi, Westerman, Geyer, Friedlaender, Mottier, Liebermann, Fabel, Schuh, Leinsdorf, Sparks, Whitney, Sheil, Zoff.
Box 71, Folder 2

Correspondence 1960 (Sep-Oct)

Scope and Content Note

Items 31-60. Primary correspondents: Whiney, Braunschweig, Westerman, Salzer, Leonard, Zoff, Altman, Strecker, Leinsdorf, Liebermann, Lengyel, Westerman, Mottier, Zoff, Friedlaender, Buchwitz.
Box 71, Folder 3

Correspondence 1960 (Oct-Nov)

Scope and Content Note

Items 61-90. Primary correspondants: Freidlaender, Kotula, Braunschweig, Mottier, Westerman, Zoff, Leinsdorf, Lengyel, Schuh, , Strecker, Auras, Neave.
Box 71, Folder 4

Correspondence 1960 (Nov-Dec)

Scope and Content Note

Items 91-120. Primary correspondants: Kotula, Lengyel, Espinosa, Bull, Mottier, Adler, Whitney, Strecker, Bass, Cummings, Zoff.
Box 71, Folder 5

Correspondence 1960 (Dec) - 1961 (Jan)

Scope and Content Note

Items 121-150. Primary correspondants: Buckwitz, Salzer, Zoff, Braunschweig, Strecker, Leonard, Zoff, Powell, Foldi, Lengyel, Espinosa, Bull, Zoff, Kotula, Feuchtwanger.
Box 71, Folder 6

Correspondence 1961 (Feb-Mar)

Scope and Content Note

Items 151-180. Primary correspondants: Taub, Lengyel, Popper, Loess, Ussachevsky, Kelsen, Espinosa, Goldsen, Mottier, Amlinger, Hilb, Huguet.
Box 71, Folder 7

Correspondence 1961 (Mar-Apr)

Scope and Content Note

Items 180-210. Primary correspondants: Slonimsky, Gliegelman, Weinberger, Rezits, , Scheil, Fligelman, Dinin, Asow, Mottier, Frost, Green, Pepe, Bull, Ziegler, Longstreth.
Box 72, Folder 1

Correspondence 1961 (Apr-May)

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-30. Primary correspondants: Whitney, Heygi, Drissen, Wangerin, Ziegler, Hilb, Asow, Lengyel, Ussachevsky, Longstreth, Zipper, Reichenbach, Foldis.
Box 72, Folder 2

Correspondence 1961 (May-Jul)

Scope and Content Note

Items 31-60. Primary correspondants: Reichenbach, Hilb, Weinberger, Slonimsky, Fuechtwanger, Gutman, Leinsdorf, Winston, Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Kendall, Simon, Compinsky, Mottier, Schwartz.
Box 72, Folder 3

Correspondence 1961- (Jul)

Scope and Content Note

Items 61-90. Primary correspondants: Lengyel, Schwartz, Fuchs, Compinsky, Simon, Zoff, Willner, Hancock, Fuechwanger, Piatigorski, Slonimsky, Amlinger.
Box 72, Folder 4

Correspondence 1961 (Aug-Sep)

Scope and Content Note

Items 91-120. Primary correspondants: Sparks, Dorrit, Hilb, Warembud, Zirner, Espinosa, Salzer, Urbach, Zoff, Slonimsky, Ussachevsky, Mottier.
Box 72, Folder 5

Correspondence 1961 (Sep-Oct)

Scope and Content Note

Items 121-150. Primary correspondants: Feuchtwanger, Fuchs, Lieberson, Salzer, Urbach, Arel, Davidovsky, Dorrit, Espinosa, Blitzstein, Roth, Kotula, Wilkinson, Lieberson.
Box 72, Folder 6

Correspondence 1961 (Oct-Nov)

Scope and Content Note

Items 151-180. Primary correspondants: Dorrit, Salzer, Speiser, Wallenstein, Dahl, Lengyel, Jacobsen, Lopatnikoff, Kotula, Greenberg, Daniel, Fabel, Zipper, Griller.
Box 72, Folder 7

Correspondence 1960 (Dec)

Scope and Content Note

Items 181-204. Primary correspondants: Leonard, Kotula, Auras, Blond, Feuchtwanger, Dorrit, Steinberg, Marians, Capin, Bass, Brenn, Huguet.
Box 73, Folder 1

Correspondence 1962

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-30. Primary correspondants: Rezits, Ginastera, Rozsa, Kotula, Leonard, Roemheld, Chapin, Jacobsen, Salzer, Hilb, Braunschweig, Foldi, Goldberg.
Box 73, Folder 2

Correspondence 1962 (Jan-Mar)

Scope and Content Note

Items 31-60. Primary correspondants: Stone, Reitz, Gottlieb, Kotula, Schaeuffler, Reichenbach, Feuchtwanger, Fabel, Schneider, Ginastera.
Box 73, Folder 3

Correspondence 1962 (Mar)

Scope and Content Note

Items 61-90. Primary correspondants: Rezits, Schneider-Schott, Fabel, Dombeck, Roseman, Balabanis, Rozsa, Slonimsky, Brenn, Kotula, Koretz.
Box 73, Folder 4

Correspondence 1962 (Apr-May)

Scope and Content Note

Items 91-120. Primary correspondants: Kotula, de la Vega, Feist, Bass, Tedesco, Stravinsky, Leonard, Neutra, Desser, Gottlieb, Daniel, Feuchtwanger, Westerman.
Box 73, Folder 5

Correspondence 1962 (May)

Scope and Content Note

Items 121-150. Primary correspondants: Schneider-Schott, Daniel, Bass, Kotula, Westerman, Spivacke, Vincent, Daniel, Slonimsky, Leinsdorf, Gutman, Besch, Shapiro.
Box 73, Folder 6

Correspondence 1962 (Jun-Jul)

Scope and Content Note

Items 151-180. Primary correspondants: Ebert, Kotula, Daniel, Koretz, Shalev, Feist, Asow, Whitney, Besh, Stone, Schnieder-Schott, Graf, Salzer, Gottlieb, Solow, Aranyi, Ginastera, Wilkinson, Kotula.
Box 73, Folder 7

Correspondence 1962 (Jul-Aug)

Scope and Content Note

Items 181-210. Primary correspondants: Solow, Fine, Kotula, Asow, Goldin, Westerman, Asow, Foldi, Zoff, Whitney, Strecker, Ginastera.
Box 74, Folder 1

Correspondence 1962 (Aug-Sep)

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-30. Primary correspondants: Vermel, Hilpert, Kuyper, Asow, Marquart, Salzer, Lengyel, Goldin, Sturm, Leinsdorf, Beck, Kotula, Johnson, Alviani, Apt.
Box 74, Folder 2

Correspondence 1962 (Sep-Oct)

Scope and Content Note

Items 31-60. Primary correspondants: Leinsdorf, Haeusler, Goldin, Alviani, Kotula, Compinsky, Jucker, Horosko, Green, Strecker, Leonard, Johnson, Salzer, Bass.

Note

Box 74, Folder 3

Correspondence 1962 (Oct-Nov)

Scope and Content Note

Items 61-90. Primary correspondence: Leonard, Lengyel, Slonimsky, Wilkenson, Watzdorf, Goldin, Nissim, Goldberg, Stein, Black, Strobel, Albrecht, Stein, Feist, Kotula, Tiburtius.
Box 74, Folder 4

Correspondence 1962 (Nov-Dec)

Scope and Content Note

Items 91-120. Primary correspondants: Sellner, Strecker, Chapman, Sinzheimer, Auras, Cohn, Kanitz, Willner, Brechter, SMandl, Brenn, Castenuovo-Tedesco, Melnitz, Jonas, Zipper, Rozsa, Pia, Karlsen, Morton, Raksin, Ziegler, Lion.
Box 74, Folder 5

Correspondence 1962 (Dec)

Scope and Content Note

Items 121-150. Primary correspondants: Waldo, Reichenbach, Hellner, J.S. Trotter, Chapman, Landau, Tiburtius, Murphy, de la Vega, Kurland, Lebek, Kotula, Korey, Chapin, Heuss, Lengyel, Zipper, Stravinsky, Botschafter, Feuchtwanger, Slazer, Auras, Emerich.
Box 74, Folder 6

Correspondence 1963 (Jan)

Scope and Content Note

Items 150-180. Primary correspondants: Lopatnikoff, Chapin, Tibertius, Vermel, Schmid-Isserstedt, Steinberg, Mueller, Green, Zipper, Amlinger, Karlson, Landau, Korey, Sellner, Goodhill, Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Kanitz, Brachter.
Box 74, Folder 7

Correspondence 1962 (Jan)

Scope and Content Note

Items 180-210. Primary correspondants: Brenn, Sinzheimer, de la Vega, Mason, Auras, de Lancie, Emerich, Stolper, Westerman, Stelitzer, Waldo, Harvey, Kendall, Raksin, Topping, Waller, Hilb, Leonard, Peppi, Heuss, Zipper, Karlsen, Gottleib.
Box 75, Folder 1

Correspondence 1963 (Jan)

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-30. Primary correspondants: Schmidt-Isserstedt, Auras, Ramsay, Stilling, Strecker, de la Vega, Zipper, Brenen, Sellner, Stillings, Forster, Lengyel, Pepe, Gergely, Anson.
Box 75, Folder 2

Correspondence 1963 (Mar-Apr)

Scope and Content Note

Items 31-60. Primary correspondants: Salzer, Kotula, Stein, Seefehlner, Temianka, Fraenkel, Strecker, Tiburtius, Sellner, Geiringer, Arcomano, Braown, Rothman, Braunschweig.
Box 75, Folder 3

Correspondence 1963 (Apr-May)

Scope and Content Note

Items 61-90. Primary correspondants: Bauer, Zipper, Serti, Braunschweig, Lengyel, Feist, Bass, Salzer, Slonimsky, Piatigorsky, Stein, Daniel.
Box 75, Folder 4

Correspondence 1963 (May-Jun)

Scope and Content Note

Items 91-120. Primary correspondants: Linn, Damile, Arcomano, Glueck, Bass, Van Heussen, Amlinger, Zipper, Auras, Kotula, Lebek, Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Leinsdorf.
Box 75, Folder 5

Correspondence 1963 (Jun-Jul)

Scope and Content Note

Items 121-150. Primary correspondants: Stein, Slonimsky, Zipper, Feuchwanger, ZIpper, Kotula, Auras, Braunschweig, Lengyel, Forster.
Box 75, Folder 6

Correspondence 1963 (Aug)

Scope and Content Note

Items 151-180. Primary correspondants: Stone, Kotula, Holmboe, Usti, de Pujadas, Zipper, Kotula, Schmidt-Isserstedt, Trotter, , Dunn.
Box 75, Folder 7

Correspondence 1963 (Aug-Sep)

Scope and Content Note

Items 181-210. Primary correspondants: Kotula, Auras, Asow, Fischer, Roth, Bass, Slonimsky, Arcomano, Lengyel, Pia, Yusti, Graudan, Fuchs, Swartz, Simon, Graudan.
Box 76, Folder 1

Correspondence 1963 (Oct)

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-30. Primary correspondants: Yusti, Trotter, Gilbert, Heibrunn, Whitney, Leinsdorf, Reichenbach, Feuchtwanger, Compinsky, Comissiona, Strelitzer, Braunschweig, Lenya.
Box 76, Folder 2

Correspondence 1963 (Oct-Nov)

Scope and Content Note

Items 31-60. Primary correspondants: Brenn, Gil-Ad, Yusti, Reichenbach, Auras, Strelitzer, Leyna, Dunn, Lengyel, Sturm, Brown, Simon, Zylmann.
Box 76, Folder 3

Correspondence 1963 (Nov-Dec)

Scope and Content Note

Items 61-90. Primary correspondants: Leinsdorf, Ostland, Faber, Fuchs, Braunschweig, Trotter, Lengyel, Mehrle, Gil-Ad, Whitney, Strelitzer, Stolper, Salzer.
Box 76, Folder 4

Correspondence 1963 (Dec) - 1964 (Jan)

Scope and Content Note

Items 91-120. Primary correspondants: Buck, Strelitzer, Gorali, Auras, Reitz, Feuchtwanger, Bass, Lengyel, Zoff, Bush.
Box 76, Folder 5

Correspondence 1964 (Jan-Feb)

Scope and Content Note

Items 121-150. Primary correspondants: Zylmann, Wirth, Beidler, Gorali, Bass, Zipper, Barnes, Huttenback, Feuchtwanger, Braunschweig, Perry, Roy, Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Doram, Heller.
Box 76, Folder 6

Correspondence 1964 (Feb)

Scope and Content Note

Items 151-180. Primary correspondants: Slonimsky, Roy, Talbot, Burk, Braunschweig, Leonard, Strelitzer, Fuchs, Zoff, Feuchtwanger, Sinzheimer.
Box 76, Folder 7

Correspondence 1964 (Mar)

Scope and Content Note

Items 181-210. Primary correspondants: Zipper, Strelitzer, Hempel, Leinsdorf, Heller, Feuchtwanger, Auras, Gilbert, Lehner, Bass, Strelitzer.
Box 77, Folder 1

Correspondence 1964 (Mar-Apr)

Scope and Content Note

Items 1-30. Primary correspondants: Strelitzer, Burk, Kendall, Keilberth, Feuchtwanger, Reinlieb, Leinsdorf, Amlinger, Stein, Zipper, Korn, Foldi, Ostland, Stein.
Box 77, Folder 2

Correspondence 1964 (Apr-May)

Scope and Content Note

Items 31-60. Primary correspondants: Auras, Reichenbach, Ludewig, Reschke, Reinlieb, Blonde, Bass, Zipper, Auras, Kotula, Feuchtwanger, Schneider-Schott.
Box 77, Folder 3

Correspondence 1964 (May-Jun)

Scope and Content Note

Items 61-90. Primary correspondants: Feuchtwanger, Strelitzer, Schneider-Schott, Goldberg, Strelitzer, Erny, Barth, Reschke, Moehler, Maier, Comissiona, Bartlett, Stein.
Box 77, Folder 4

Correspondence 1964 (Jun)

Scope and Content Note

Items 91-120. Primary correspondants: Bartlett, Reschke, Moehler, Froehlich, Schwartz, Goldberg, Gates, Leinsdorf, Reschke.
Box 77, Folder 5

Correspondence 1964 (Jul-Sep)

Scope and Content Note

Items 121-150. Primary correspondants: Bartlett, Wallis, Commissiona, Kotula, Lengyel, Grant.
Box 77, Folder 6

Correspondence 1964 (Sep-Oct)

Scope and Content Note

Items 151-180. Primary correspondants: Schoell, Feuchtwanger, Vassiliou, Ducceschi, Lengyel, Temianka, Braunschweig.
Box 77, Folder 7

Correspondence 1964 (Oct-Nov)

Scope and Content Note

Items 180-210. Primary correspondants: Lengyel, Bass, Reschke, Izant, Kallen, Trotters, Kotula, Roth, Finkelstein, Feuchtwanger.
Box 77, Folder 8

Correspondence 1964 (Dec)

Scope and Content Note

Items 211-244. Primary correspondants: Spivake, Comissiona, Trotter, Martindell, Auras, Roth, Wiederer, Wood, Zipper, Attisani.
Box 78, Folder 1

Correspondence 1965-1972

Scope and Content Note

No correspondant list.
Box 79, Folder 1

Additional correspondence 1954-1972

Scope and Content Note

Mostly late correspondence organized by topic: ASCAP, Australians and George, Braunschweig, Bacon, Berlin Academy, Bronowski, Contemporary Records, Foldi, Goodhill, Hacker Foundation, Johnson, Koeckert Quartet, Loeb (1953-54), Lopatnikoff, Lehman, Loy, Mottier, Mariedi Anders, Marcus, Newberry, Sinzheimer, Shearer, Stanton, Schauffli, Starker, Social Security, Tamarind, Zeldorf, Zylmann.
Box 80, Folder 0

Stolper Correspondence 1930-1949

Scope and Content Note

In addition to that which is filed by date.
Box 81, Folder 0

Rink and Grün Correspondence 1938-1949

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence from Ella Zwack (Lilly's mother), Helen Frankel (Ella's sister), Max Rink (Ella's brother), and Alice Rink (Max's wife). In addition to that which is filed by date.
Box 82, Folder 0

Trotter Correspondence 1940-1970

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence with Robert and Claire Trotter. In addition to Trotter correspondence filed by date.
Box 83, Folder 0

Undated correspondence / Misc. letter fragments

Box 84, Folder 1

Additional correspondence

Scope and Content Note

Letters of recommendation, fan letters, publishing difficulties, and correspondence regarding recordings of specific pieces.
Box 106, Folder 0

Letters from Toch to Melchior Lengyel, librettist for Scheherazade [The Last Tale, Op. 88].

Physical Description: 7 photocopies.
Box 107, Folder 1

Condolence letters 1964

 

Series 4. Clippings and Programs

Scope and Content Note

Boxes 85-99. Clippings and Programs organized by opus number.
Box 85

Clippings and Programs op. 1-32

Box 86

Clippings and Programs op. 33-35

Box 87

Clippings and Programs op. 36-38

Box 88

Clippings and Programs op. 39-46

Box 89

Clippings and Programs op. 47-53

Box 90

Clippings and Programs op. 54-61

Box 91

Clippings and Programs op. 62-71

Box 92

Clippings and Programs op. 72-73

Box 93

Clippings and Programs op. 74-98

Box 94

Clippings and Programs - works without opus numbers Germany 1926-1932

Box 95

Clippings and Programs - works without opus numbers USA 1934-1961

Box 96

Birthday clippings and concert programs

Scope and Content Note

For 50th, 70th, 75th, 80th, and 100th birthdays.
Box 97, Folder 1

International Music Festival Prague 1925

Box 97, Folder 2

Deutsche Tonkuenstlerfest Kiel 1925

Box 97, Folder 3

Donaueschinger Musik 1926

Box 97, Folder 4

Deutscher Kammermusik Baden-Baden 1927

Box 97, Folder 5

Neue Musik Berlin 1930

Box 97, Folder 6

American Tour 1932

Box 98, Folder 1

Concerts of Multiple Works pre-1929

Box 98, Folder 2

Concerts of Multiple Works 1930s

Box 98, Folder 3

Concerts of Multiple Works 1940s

Box 98, Folder 4

Concerts of Multiple Works 1950s

Box 98, Folder 5

Wiener Symphoniker 1952

Box 98, Folder 6

Concerts of Multiple Works 1960s

Box 98, Folder 7

Concerts of Multiple Works 1970-

Box 98, Folder 8

Summarized Press Quotes

Box 98, Folder 9

Recording Reviews

Box 98, Folder 10

Radio Playlists

Box 99

Miscellaneous Clippings

 

Series 5. Miscellaneous Printed Material

Scope and Content Note

Boxes 100-103.
 

Subseries 1. Biographical Material

Scope and Content Note

Biographical material.
Box 100, Folder 1

Toch's notes on his music

Box 100, Folder 2

Promotional Materials

Box 100, Folder 3

Biographical Essays

Box 100, Folder 4

Bibliographies

Box 100, Folder 5

Catalogues of works and first performances

 

Subseries  2. Obituaries

Scope and Content Note

Obits.
Box 97, Folder 2

Obituararies for Toch and condolence letters 1964

Box 100, Folder 6

Obituaries

Scope and Content Note

Obituaries and epitaphs for: Irving Weschler, Max Rink, Franza Feilbogen, Wolfgang Poch, Minna Coe, Hans Schift, Franzi Weschler, Lilly Toch and others.
 

Subseries 3. Scripts

Scope and Content Note

Scripts.
Box 100, Folder 7

Schiffer, Marcellus. "Narcizz."

Box 100, Folder 8

Laibar(?), Adolf. "Lysistrate."

Box 100, Folder 9

"Der Hase und der Ingel." Author unknown.

Box 100, Folder 10

unknown script

Box 100, Folder 11

unknown script fragments

Box 100, Folder 12

Early drafts of "Der Faecher" including holograph of Leon's libretto.

 

Subseries 4. Interviews/Oral History

Scope and Content Note

Interviews.
Box 101, Folder 1

Lilly Toch Interviews August 10, 1971

Scope and Content Note

UCLA Oral History Project.
Box 102, Folder 1

Oral Histories Conducted by Lawrence Weschler 1972-1973

Scope and Content Note

Doran, Robert and Clare Trotter, Strelitzer, Slomnimsky, Powell, Aldermann, De La Vega, Temianka, John Scott Trotter, Heller, Lopotnikoff, Stolper, Lehmann, Elsa Toch, Korn, Ernst Toch (Trotter interview), Zipper. UCLA Oral History Project.
 

Subseries 5. Other

Scope and Content Note

Other printed material.
Box 103, Folder 1

Poems

Box 103, Folder 2

Contracts

Box 103, Folder 3

Coolidge Foundation

Box 103, Folder 4

MacDowell Colony

Box 103, Folder 4a

Materials from Peter Viereck.

Box 103, Folder 5

Other

Box 103, Folder 6

"Shaping Forces of Music" draft material

Box 103, Folder 7

"Shaping Forces of Music" press reviews and commentary

 

Series 6. Articles, Essays, Speeches, Lectures

Scope and Content Note

Boxes 104-108. Articles, Essays, Speeches, Lectures
 

Subseries 1. About Toch

Scope and Content Note

About Toch
Box 104, Folder 1

Rosensweig, Alfred. "Ernst Toch." Die Musik, Jan. 1926.

Box 104, Folder 2

Steinhagen, Otto. "Ernst Toch und die neue Musik." Die Musik, Nov. 1932.

Box 104, Folder 3

Pisk, Paul. "Ernst Toch." Music Quarterly, date unknown.

Box 104, Folder 4

"Ernst Toch in Europa." Melos Zeitschrift fur neue Musik, Sep. 1950.

Box 104, Folder 5

Vega, Aurelio de la. "Ernst Toch y su Obra." Conservatorio, Apr-Sep. 1950.

Physical Description: 3 copies.
Box 104, Folder 6

Rutz, Hans. "Riconoscimento a Ernst Toch." il Diapason, Jul-Aug. 1951.

Box 104, Folder 7

Rutz, Hans. "Ernst Toch." Schweizerische Musikzeitung, Mar. 1952.

Box 104, Folder 8

Rutz, Hans. "Ernst Toch." Melos, May 1952.

Box 104, Folder 9

Trotter, John Scott. "Ernst Toch: an appreciation." The Score, vol. 5, no. 1, 1953.

Box 104, Folder 10

Slonimsky, Nikolas. "Ernst Toch." The Playgoer, date unknown.

Box 104, Folder 11

Slonimsky, Nicolas. "Ernst Toch (1887-1967)." Neue Zeitschrift, 1967.

Box 104, Folder 12

Composers of the Americas. "Ernst Toch." Washington D.C.: Union Panamericana, 1961.

Box 104, Folder 13

Malloch, William, ed. "Chapter Portrait: Ernst Toch." The Composer and Conductor, Oct. 1962.

Box 104, Folder 14

Korn, Barbara and Peter Jona. "Ernst Toch: a Tribute." Musical Courier, Dec. 1957.

Box 104, Folder 15

"Classified Chronological Catalog of Works by.. Ernst Toch." Boletin Interamericano de Musica, Jan. 1962.

Physical Description: 2 copies.
Box 104, Folder 16

Korn, Peter Jona. "Ernst Toch." Cultural Echo, Fall 1962.

Box 104, Folder 17

Lopatnikoff, Nikolai. "Ernst Toch." American Academy of Arts and Letters: Proceedings, no. 15, 1965.

Box 104, Folder 18

KPFK. "KPFK folio." (Radio Playlists), Dec. 1967.

Box 104, Folder 19

Weschler, Lawrence. "Ernst Toch; A biographical essay ten years after his passing." UCLA, Oct. 1974.

Box 104, Folder 20

Slonimsky, Nicolas. "Music Since 1900." (excerpts about Toch taken from book.) Fourth edition. London: Cassel, 1971.

Box 104, Folder 21

Laugwitz, Berkhard. "Ernst Toch zum 100. Geburtstag." Das Orchester, Dec. 1987.

Box 104, Folder 22

Schubert, Giselher. "Kein Einfall ist, wo keine Erfindung ist.!" Neue Zeitschrift, Dec. 1987.

Physical Description: 2 copies.
Box 104, Folder 23

Lang, Markus. "Ernst Toch - Syytta Suotta Unohdettu." Poikki Tela, 1992.

Box 104, Folder 24

Zach, Miriam S. and Otto W. Johnston. "Deconstructing the Metaphysics of Love: Christian Morgenstern and Ernst Toch's Parody of Goethe and Mozart." Unknown journal.

Box 104, Folder 25

Laux, Karl. "Ernst Toch und das Lied." Neue Musik-Zeitung, Heft 8, 1928.

Physical Description: 3 copies.
Box 104, Folder 26

Hermann, Ingrid. "Ernst Toch: 'Der Jongleur.'" Neue Zeitschrift, Mar. 1965.

Box 104, Folder 27

Epstein, Peter. "Neue Klaviermusik fur Kinder." Die Musik, Mar. 1930.

Box 104, Folder 28

Hermann, Ingrid. "Ernst Toch: 'Der Jongleur.'" Musik im Unterricht, Mar. 1965.

Box 104, Folder 29

Carpenter, Patricia. "The Piano Music of Ernst Toch." The Piano Quarterly, Fall 1962.

Box 104, Folder 30

Anson, George. "The Piano Music of Ernst Toch." American Music Teacher, Dec. 1962.

Physical Description: 2 copies.
Box 104, Folder 31

Goldberg, Albert. "The Teaching of Music Composition is Futile." Also related articles. Musical Courier, Mar. 1954.

Box 104, Folder 32

Goldberg, Albert. "Toch Gives up Teaching Musical Composition, Declare It Futile." Also related articles. LA Times, Jan.24, 1954.

Box 104, Folder 33

unknown article - draft.

Box 105, Folder 1

"Emigranten aus dem Oesterreichischen Musikleben." Oesterreichische Muisk Zeitschrift, 4/1988.

Box 105, Folder 2

Korn, Peter Jona. "Erinnerungen an Ernst Toch." Sendung Radio DRS, 1977.

Box 105, Folder 3

Toysa, Harri. "Syytta suotta unohdettu?" 1991.

Box 105, Folder 4

Toch, Lilly. "Das Fatum der Verlagsprobleme in Leben des Komponisten Ernst Toch." 1972.

Box 105, Folder 5

Kayser, S. "Ernst Toch."

Box 105, Folder 6

"Auszug aus Furtwaengler. 'Vermaechtnis.'"

Box 105, Folder 7

"Suburban House." The Architectural Forum, May 1946.

Box 105, Folder 8

Beninger, E. "Das Klavier-Etuedenwerk von Ernst Toch." Der Weihergarten, Apr. 1932.