Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Reinhart family papers, 1850-1991.
BANC MSS 2010/755 box 1; BANC MSS 2010/755
Collection Overview

Title:

Reinhart family papers, 1850-1991

Creator/Contributor:

Reinhart family., creator

Creator/Contributor:

Reinhart, Pauline.

Creator/Contributor:

Judah L. Magnes Museum, WJHC 1988.001.

Creator/Contributor:

Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life

Abstract:

The collection contains genealogical materials, including a copy of Walter Hertzmann's "The Reinharts of Nevada: A Genealogy and Family History;" a copy of a letter that Pauline Reinhart wrote about the 1906 San Francisco earthquake and fire while across the bay from San Francisco in Alameda, Calif., and a photograph of three-year-old Alice Reinhart in 1913. Alice would later have a career as a radio and stage performer under the name of Alice Reinheart.

Date:

1850 (issued)

Subject:

n-us-nv -- n-us-ca
Rinehart family -- Archives
Reinhart, Benedict -- Family
Rinehart family
Reinach family
Business enterprises -- Nevada
Jews, German -- California
Jews, German -- Nevada
Jewish businesspeople -- Nevada
San Francisco Earthquake and Fire, Calif., 1906
Alameda (Calif.)
California -- Genealogy
Nevada -- Genealogy
San Francisco Bay Area (Calif.)

Note:

Formerly: Judah L. Magnes Museum Collection Number WJHC 1988.001.
UNARRANGED COLLECTION. UNAVAILABLE FOR USE. Inquiries regarding these materials should be submitted to The Bancroft Library via the Notice of Interest in Unprocessed Collections form.
COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.
Reinhart family papers, BANC MSS 2010/755, The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life, The Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley.
Transfer; Judah L. Magnes Museum; 2010.
Benedict (Benjamin F.) Reinhart (1826-1903) of Oberlustadt, Bavaria, arrived in New York in 1844 and moved to California in 1850. During the 1860s, he settled in Elko, Nevada and started a dry goods business. His son Edgar (1862-1935) joined the business and inherited it after his father's death. Simon Reinhart, Benjamin's brother, established a wholesale liquor business in Victoria, British Columbia in 1858 but moved to Elko to join his brother in the 1860s. Eli Reinhart (d. 1892) arrived in the United States in 1865 and joined his cousins Simon and Benjamin in their business ventures now in Winnemucca, Nevada. Eli bought out his cousins in 1872 and controlled the business until his death in 1892. Simon's children Edward (1861-1929), Simon Jr. (1866-1936), Amson (1865-1925), and Moses (1860-1936) inherited the business interests of Eli Reinhart.
Materials in English and German.

Type:

Family papers-California.
Photographs-California.

Physical Description:

1 box (.2 linear feet).

Language:

English
German

Identifier:

2006585592
http://www.lib.berkeley.edu/libraries/bancroft-library/unprocessed-collections-form
BANC MSS 2010/755 box 1
BANC MSS 2010/755

Origin:

California

Copyright Note:

UNARRANGED COLLECTION. UNAVAILABLE FOR USE. Inquiries regarding these materials should be submitted to The Bancroft Library via the Notice of Interest in Unprocessed Collections form.
COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.