Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Elise Stern Haas papers, 1914-1955.
BANC MSS 2010/533
Collection Overview

Title:

Elise Stern Haas papers, 1914-1955

Creator/Contributor:

Haas, Elise S., 1893-1990, creator

Creator/Contributor:

Judah L. Magnes Museum, WJHC 1992.007.

Creator/Contributor:

Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life

Creator/Contributor:

Online Archive of California

Abstract:

Contains some letters from German Jewish architect Erich Mendelsohn and his wife Luise regarding, among other things, the creation of a Museum of Architecture, a photograph of Erich Mendelsohn, and pamphlets entitled "A Museum of Architecture" and "Church Art Today." The collection also includes a program (c. 1914) from a meeting of the Philomath Club, a San Francisco women's arts and literary club.

Date:

1914 (issued)

Subject:

n-us-ca
Haas, Elise S -- 1893-1990 -- Archives
Mendelsohn, Erich -- 1887-1953 -- Correspondence
Mendelsohn, Luise -- 1894-1980 -- Correspondence
Philomath Club -- California -- San Francisco
Jews -- California -- San Francisco
Jewish women -- California -- San Francisco -- Correspondence

Note:

Formerly: Judah L. Magnes Museum Collection Number WJHC 1992.007.
Elise Stern Haas papers, BANC MSS 2010/533, The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life, The Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley.
Gift; Rhoda Haas Goldman ; July 1992.
Transfer; Judah L. Magnes Museum; 2010.
1 portrait drawing of Harriet Lane Levy transferred to the museum holdings of The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life for separate handling and cataloging.
Elise Stern Haas was born in San Francisco on Oct. 29, 1893, the only child of Rosalie Meyer and Sigmund Stern. Her father was president of Levi Strauss and Co., and nephew of Levi Strauss, who founded the firm in 1850. In 1914, she married Walter A. Haas, president of Levi Strauss and Co. from 1928 to 1955. They had three children: Walter A., Jr., Peter, and Rhoda. She died on Oct. 20, 1990.
Materials in English.

Type:

Photographs.

Physical Description:

1 folder.

Language:

English

Identifier:

2008579692
BANC MSS 2010/533

Origin:

California