Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Edward Roger Levy papers, 1868-1928.
BANC MSS 2010/608 box 1; BANC MSS 2010/608
Collection Overview

Title:

Edward Roger Levy papers, 1868-1928

Creator/Contributor:

Levy, Edward Roger, 1839-, creator

Creator/Contributor:

Levy, Lotta Leona.

Creator/Contributor:

Judah L. Magnes Museum, WJHC 1969.033.

Creator/Contributor:

Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life

Creator/Contributor:

Online Archive of California

Abstract:

The collection consists of material relating to E.R. Levy of Folsom, California and his family. Included are biographical materials, business correspondence, legal documents regarding Levy's business and real estate, legal documents pertaining to the settlement of Levy's estate in 1927-1928, a business ledger (1908-1915), a real estate ledger for the Klumpp Building (1878-1914), the diary of E. R. Levy's daughter Lotta Leona Levy, and photographs. The land deeds date from between the 1860s and 1914. The photographs include some of E. R. Levy and his store in Folsom, a photograph of Ike Fiel of Folsom, Calif., a faded photograph of Hobart Mills, California in 1906, a 1911 photograph of women in front of the Folsom branch of the Sacramento County Library.

Date:

1868 (issued)

Subject:

n-us-ca
Levy, Edward Roger -- 1839- -- Archives
Levy family
Jews -- California -- Folsom
Jews, Polish -- California -- Folsom
Jewish women -- California -- Folsom -- Diaries
Liquor stores -- California -- Folsom
Real property -- California -- Folsom
Specialty stores -- California -- Folsom
Public libraries -- California -- Folsom
Folsom (Calif.) -- Pictorial works
Hobart Mills (Calif.) -- Pictorial works
Jewish merchants

Note:

Formerly: Judah L. Magnes Museum Collection Number WJHC 1969.033.
COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.
Edward Roger Levy papers, BANC MSS 2010/608, The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life, The Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley.
Transfer; Judah L. Magnes Museum; 2010.
Pressed flower book transferred to the museum holdings of The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life for separate handling and cataloging.
Edward Roger Levy was born in Poland in 1839. He came to San Francisco in the late 1850s or early 1860s, stayed a short while, and then relocated to Folsom, California, where he lived until his death in 1927. E.R. Levy owned a liquor and tobacco store on Folsom's main commercial street, Sutter Street. Levy married Auguste Golde in 1869 at the residence of Ike Fiel, one of Folsom's long-time Jewish residents, and the couple had three daughters, Hattie (1872-1960), Irma Ruth (1874-1958), and Lotta Leona (1882-1955). In 1873, Levy built a home for his family on the corner of Scott and Figueroa Streets. Irma Levy married Moses S. Wahrhaftig in 1908 in Folsom. The wedding ceremony was performed by Rabbi Michael Fried of B'nai Israel in Sacramento. Hattie married Ward Morrison of Boston and Lotta never married. Both Hattie and Lotta served as Folsom's librarians, the former between 1906 and 1920 and the latter between 1920 and 1955.
Materials in English.

Type:

Diaries-California-Folsom.
Deeds.
Legal documents-California-Folsom.
Photographs.

Physical Description:

1 box (.4 linear feet)

Language:

English

Identifier:

2006585252
BANC MSS 2010/608 box 1
BANC MSS 2010/608

Origin:

California

Copyright Note:

COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.