Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Bettie Lowenberg scrapbooks and other materials, approximately 1908-1923.
BANC MSS 2010/957 oversize box 1; BANC MSS 2010/957 oversize box 2; BANC MSS 2010/957 box 1; BANC MSS 2010/957; ...
Collection Overview

Title:

Bettie Lowenberg scrapbooks and other materials, approximately 1908-1923

Creator/Contributor:

Lowenberg, I., Mrs, 1845-1924, creator, creator.

Creator/Contributor:

Judah L. Magnes Museum, WJHC 1998.001.

Creator/Contributor:

Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life

Abstract:

Five scrapbooks containing clippings relating primarily to the publication and reception of Bettie Lowenberg's three novels and her work on the Women's Auxiliary of the Panama Pacific International Exposition in 1915; one folder of miscellany; and one folder of family photographs of Bettie Lowenberg's daughter, Ruby, son-in-law, Abraham L. Brown, and grandson, Albert L. Brown.

Date:

1908 (issued)

Subject:

n-us-ca
Mrs -- Lowenberg, I -- 1845-1924 -- Archives
Panama-Pacific International Exposition (1915 : San Francisco, Calif.)
Jewish women -- California -- San Francisco
Women civic leaders -- California -- San Francisco
Divorce -- Law and legislation -- United States

Note:

Formerly: Judah L. Magnes Museum Collection Number WJHC 1998.001.
COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.
Bettie Lowenberg scrapbooks and other materials, BANC MSS 2010/957, The Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley.
In English.
Bettie Lowenberg was born Bettie Lilienfeld in 1845 near Mobile, Alabama. Her parents were William Lilienfeld and Paulina Levy. Around 1860, the Lilienfeld family moved west. William, Paulina and some of the children settled in Carson City, Nevada, where William had a dry goods store. Bettie stayed in San Francisco and married merchant Isador Lowenberg in 1862. In the 1890s, Bettie became active in the women's club movement in San Francisco. She was a member and president of the Laurel Hall Club and the founder of the elite San Francisco Jewish women's club, The Philomath Club (founded in 1894). After the turn of the century Bettie became politically active and started writing on a range of issues, including divorce law reform. She is the author of three novels: The Irresistable Current (1908), A Nation's Crime (1910), and The Voices (1920). She also authored many magazine articles. Bettie was a leader in the San Francisco Red Cross and served on the Women's Auxiliary of the Panama Pacific International Exposition in 1915.

Physical Description:

print
2 (1 2

Language:

English

Identifier:

BANC MSS 2010/957 oversize box 1
BANC MSS 2010/957 oversize box 2
BANC MSS 2010/957 box 1
BANC MSS 2010/957
BANC MSS 2010/957

Origin:

California

Copyright Note:

COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.