Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
B'nai B'rith, David Lubin Lodge No. 37 records, 1939-1991 (bulk 1939-1976).
BANC MSS 2010/948 box 1; BANC MSS 2010/948
Collection Overview

Title:

B'nai B'rith, David Lubin Lodge No. 37 records, 1939-1991 (bulk 1939-1976)

Creator/Contributor:

B'nai B'rith, Etham Lodge No. 37 (Sacramento, Calif.),, creator, creator.

Creator/Contributor:

Judah L. Magnes Museum, WJHC 2004.023.

Creator/Contributor:

Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life

Abstract:

The collection consists of materials assembled by B'nai B'rith, David Lubin Lodge No. 37, including a scrapbook.

Date:

1939 (issued)

Subject:

n-us-ca
Lubin, David -- 1849-1919
B'nai B'rith. -- Etham Lodge No. 37 (Sacramento, Calif.) -- Archives
Jews -- California -- Sacramento
Synagogues -- California -- Sacramento

Note:

Formerly: Judah L. Magnes Museum Collection Number WJHC 2004.023.
COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.
B'nai B'rith, David Lubin Lodge No. 37 records, BANC MSS 2010/948, The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life, The Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley.
Transfer; Judah L. Magnes Museum; 2010.
Members of Sacramento's Jewish community founded Etham Lodge of B'nai B'rith on May 18, 1858. It was the second oldest B'nai B'rith lodge on the Pacific Coast and the thirty-seventh oldest in the United States. Its first president was Joseph David. In April 1922, the lodge members renamed their lodge in honor of David Lubin, a member of the Sacramento Jewish community who had been known worldwide.

Type:

Clippings.

Physical Description:

print
0.4 (1

Language:

English

Identifier:

BANC MSS 2010/948 box 1
BANC MSS 2010/948

Origin:

California

Copyright Note:

COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.