Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
B'nai B'rith, Sabato Morais Lodge No. 464 records, 1897-1914.
BANC MSS 2010/909 box 1; BANC MSS 2010/909
Collection Overview

Title:

B'nai B'rith, Sabato Morais Lodge No. 464 records, 1897-1914

Creator/Contributor:

B'nai B'rith, Sabato Morais Lodge No. 464 (Portland, Or.),, creator, creator.

Creator/Contributor:

Western Jewish History Center, 46.

Creator/Contributor:

Judah L. Magnes Museum, WJHC 1967.015.

Creator/Contributor:

Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life

Abstract:

The collection consists of the Lodge's initiation book (1897-1914), which includes members' ages and occupations.

Date:

1897 (issued)

Subject:

n-us-or
B'nai B'rith. -- Sabato Morais Lodge No. 464 (Portland, Or.) -- Archives
B'nai B'rith. -- North Pacific Lodge No. 314 (Portland, Or.)
B'nai B'rith. -- Theodore Herzl Lodge No. 314 (Portland, Or.)
B'nai B'rith. -- Oregon Lodge No. 65 (Portland, Or.)
B'nai B'rith. -- Portland Lodge No. 416 (Portland, Or.)
B'nai B'rith. -- Portland Lodge No. 65 (Portland, Or.)
Jews -- Oregon -- Portland -- Societies and clubs

Note:

Formerly: Western Jewish History Center Collection Number 46.
Formerly: Judah L. Magnes Museum Collection Number WJHC 1967.015.
COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.
B'nai B'rith, Sabato Morais Lodge No. 464 records, BANC MSS 2010/909, The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life, The Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley.
Transfer; Judah L. Magnes Museum; 2010.
B'nai B'rith, Sabato Morais Lodge, Number 464, was founded in 1897 by Eastern European immigrants. In 1904, it consolidated with North Pacific Lodge, Number 314, and changed its name to Theodore Herzl Lodge, Number 314. In 1905, Theodore Herzl Lodge, Number 314, consolidated with Oregon Lodge, Number 65, which was the oldest B'nai B'rith Lodge in Portland. In 1918-1919, Oregon Lodge, Number 65, consolidated with Portland Lodge, Number 416 and became Portland Lodge, Number 65.
Materials in English.

Physical Description:

0.4 (1

Language:

English

Identifier:

2006585244
BANC MSS 2010/909 box 1
BANC MSS 2010/909

Origin:

California

Copyright Note:

COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.