Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
B'nai B'rith, North Pacific Lodge, No. 314 records, 1879-1910.
BANC MSS 2010/908 box 1; BANC MSS 2010/908 oversize box 1; BANC MSS 2010/908
Collection Overview

Title:

B'nai B'rith, North Pacific Lodge, No. 314 records, 1879-1910

Creator/Contributor:

B'nai B'rith, North Pacific Lodge No. 314 (Portland, Or.),, creator, creator.

Creator/Contributor:

Western Jewish History Center, 42.

Creator/Contributor:

Judah L. Magnes Museum, WJHC 1967.013.

Creator/Contributor:

Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life

Abstract:

The collection consists of the Lodge's by-laws from 1903; an initiation book (1879-1910), which includes members' ages and occupations; minutes of the lodge (1899-1904); and other general board materials.

Date:

1879 (issued)

Subject:

n-us-or
B'nai B'rith. -- North Pacific Lodge No. 314 (Portland, Or.) -- Archives
B'nai B'rith. -- Theodore Herzl Lodge No. 314 (Portland, Or.)
B'nai B'rith. -- Sabato Morais Lodge No. 464 (Portland, Or.)
B'nai B'rith. -- Oregon Lodge No. 65 (Portland, Or.)
B'nai B'rith. -- Portland Lodge No. 416 (Portland, Or.)
B'nai B'rith. -- Portland Lodge No. 65 (Portland, Or.)
Jews -- Oregon -- Portland -- Societies and clubs

Note:

Formerly: Western Jewish History Center Collection Number 42.
Formerly: Judah L. Magnes Museum Collection Number WJHC 1967.013.
COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.
B'nai B'rith, North Pacific Lodge, No. 314 records, BANC MSS 2010/908, The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life, The Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley.
Transfer; Judah L. Magnes Museum; 2010.
B'nai B'rith, North Pacific Lodge, Number 314 was founded in Portland in 1879. In 1904, it consolidated with Sabato Morais Lodge, Number 464, and changed its name to Theodore Herzl Lodge, Number 314. In 1905, Theodore Herzl Lodge, Number 314, consolidated with Oregon Lodge, Number 65, which was the oldest B'nai B'rith Lodge in Portland. In 1918-1919, Oregon Lodge, Number 65, consolidated with Portland Lodge, Number 416 and became Portland Lodge, Number 65.
Materials in English.

Type:

Minutes-Oregon-Portland.

Physical Description:

0.8 (1 1

Language:

English

Identifier:

2006585234
BANC MSS 2010/908 box 1
BANC MSS 2010/908 oversize box 1
BANC MSS 2010/908

Origin:

California

Copyright Note:

COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.