Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Anne Ackerman Finnie family papers, 1899-1981.
BANC MSS 2010/735 oversize folder 1B; BANC MSS 2010/735 box 1; BANC MSS 2010/735 box 2; BANC MSS 2010/735 oversize box 1; ...
Collection Overview


Anne Ackerman Finnie family papers, 1899-1981


Finnie, Anne Ackerman, 1911-1995, creator


Lange, Dorothea.


Cunningham, Imogen, 1883-1976


Genthe, Arnold, 1869-1942


Dassonville, William E. (William Edward), 1879-1957


Mortensen, William.


Judah L. Magnes Museum, WJHC 1992.005.


Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life


The collection consists of family papers, diaries, scrapbooks, and photographs relating to Anne Ackerman Finnie, her parents, Louise Sloss and Lloyd Ackerman, and her grandparents, Bertha Greenwald and Leon Sloss, Sr. Among the materials in the collection relating to Louise Sloss and Lloyd Ackerman are Louise's travel diaries from 1905-1906, two wedding scrapbooks (1909), and a wedding certificate. The collection also includes a scrapbook kept by Louise Sloss about her father Leon Sloss, Sr. and research materials and essays by and on various Sloss family members. Among the photographs are portraits of Anne Ackerman and her siblings, Lloyd Jr. and James (including some by Dorothea Lange, William Dassonville, and William Mortensen), portraits of Louise Sloss and Lloyd Ackerman around the time of their wedding in 1909 (done by Arnold Genthe), photographs of Louise Sloss' and Lloyd Ackerman's 1909 wedding at the Sloss estate in San Rafael, California, and an oversize photograph of Bertha and Louise Sloss (1899). The collection also includes a drawing of 1818 California Street, San Francisco (by Stanton Keeney), a 1975 print depicting the corner of California and Franklin Streets (by J. A. Kendall), San Francisco, and a Testimony of Appreciation from the White House to Leon Sloss, Sr. for his work in the Panama-Pacific International Exposition in 1915.


1899 (issued)


Finnie, Anne Ackerman -- 1911-1995 -- Archives
Ackerman, Lloyd -- 1882-1968
Ackerman, Louise Sloss -- 1888-1982
Sloss, Bertha Greenwald -- b. 1868
Sloss, Leon
Ackerman, Lloyd Jr -- 1910-1946
Ackerman, James -- b. 1919
Schlosser family
Ackerman family
Panama-Pacific International Exposition (1915 : San Francisco, Calif.)
Jewish families -- California -- San Francisco
San Francisco (Calif.) -- Pictorial works


Formerly: Judah L. Magnes Museum Collection Number WJHC 1992.005.
COLLECTION STORED, IN PART, OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.
Anne Ackerman Finnie family papers, BANC MSS 2010/735, The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life, The Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley.
Transfer; Judah L. Magnes Museum; 2010.
Associated item: Portrait of Rebecca Ackerman (The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life; WJHC 1992.005.1).
Associated item: Painted photograph of Lloyd Ackerman, Sr. as a child (The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life; WJHC 1997.016).
Objects, including textiles (clothing, hats, fur, feathers and lace), cassette audio tapes (with an interview of Anne Ackerman Finnie and a recording from the Sloss-Gerstle picnic and family reunion in 1975), and two large rolled family trees (for the Greenbaum-Gerstle family and the Gerstle-Sloss families) transferred to the museum holdings of The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life for separate handling and cataloging.
Anne Ackerman Finnie (1911-1995) was the daughter, and second child, of Louise Sloss Ackerman (1888-1982) and Lloyd Stuart Ackerman, Sr. (1882-1968). Louise was the eldest child of Bertha Greenewald Sloss (b. 1868) and Leon Sloss, Sr. (1858-1920). Louise and Lloyd were married in 1909. Anne's brothers were Lloyd, Jr. (1910-1946) and James (1919- ). Anne married Lester Sawyer in the 1940s and had four children: Janet, Christopher, Timothy and Pamela. The Sawyers divorced in 1957 and Anne married Richard S. Finnie in 1965. Anne Ackerman Finnie co-founded the Emeritus College at the College of Marin, served as Executive Director of the San Francisco Suicide Prevention Center, helped establish Huckleberry House, a center for runaway children and teens, and served on the St. Francis Hospital Auxiliary. She also served on the boards of the Marin Child Development Center in Tiburon and Planned Parenthood. Anne Finnie wrote plays, short stories and poetry. She was also actively interested in the history of the Sloss Family, including their involvement in the Alaska Commercial Company and her father's involvement with the Panama-Pacific International Exposition. Louise Sloss Ackerman, Anne's mother, was an artist as well as a patron of the arts and Anne continued the family support of the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art whose Fine Arts Library was named after her mother. Anne's brother James became an architectural historian. Lloyd Ackerman, Sr. was a Yale graduate and a successful lawyer and his father J.H. Ackerman was involved in a number of retail ventures.


Family papers-California-San Francisco.

Physical Description:

2 boxes, 3 oversize boxes, and 1 oversize folder (1.8 linear feet)




BANC MSS 2010/735 oversize folder 1B
BANC MSS 2010/735 box 1
BANC MSS 2010/735 box 2
BANC MSS 2010/735 oversize box 1
BANC MSS 2010/735 oversize box 2
BANC MSS 2010/735 oversize box 3
BANC MSS 2010/735
BANC MSS 2010/735



Copyright Note:

COLLECTION STORED, IN PART, OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.