Finding Aid to the 1750 Arch Collection ARCHIVES 1750 ARCH

Music Library staff
Music Library
1997
mweber@library.berkeley.edu


Language of Material: English
Contributing Institution: Music Library
Title: 1750 Arch Tape Collection
source: Shumaker, Bob
Identifier/Call Number: ARCHIVES 1750 ARCH
Physical Description: 33.75 Linear feet
Date (inclusive): 1972-1985
Most of the Music Library's archival collections are stored offsite and advance notice may be required for use. For current information on the location of these materials, please consult the library's online catalog.
Abstract: Collection of performances, held at 1750 Arch Street, Berkeley, Calif., in building presently owned by the University of California, Berkeley Music Dept., by various singers, instrumentalists, and performing groups, vocal and instrumental, in the San Francisco Bay Area, including the Arch Ensemble, dating from Nov. 1972 through Jan. 1985.

Content Description

Collection comprises 27 cartons, containing 768 reels of tape and 2 videocassettes.

Conditions Governing Access

Collection is open for research.

Conditions Governing Use

All requests for permission to publish or quote from manuscripts must be submitted in writing to the Head of the Music Library.

Preferred Citation

[Identification of item], 1750 Arch tape collection, ARCHIVES 1750 ARCH, The Music Library, University of California, Berkeley.

Immediate Source of Acquisition

The 1750 Arch Collection was given to The Music Library by Bob Shumaker on November 25, 1987.

Subjects and Indexing Terms

Musicians -- California -- San Francisco Bay Area.
Musical groups -- California -- San Francisco Bay Area.
Singers -- California -- San Francisco Bay Area.
Instrumentalists -- California -- San Francisco Bay Area.
Shumaker, Bob

Box 1, reel 1-4

The Elizabethan Trio 11/4/72-11/5/72

Physical Description: 4 Reels

Scope and Contents

Laurette Goldberg, virginals; Judith Nelson, soprano; Rella Lossy, reader; with guest artists.
Copy of program enclosed.
Box 27, reel 1-4

Musica Mundana 11/11/72-11/12/72

Physical Description: 4 Reels

Scope and Contents

Judith Nelson, soprano; Stephen Hart, tenor; Thomas Buckner, baritone; Penny Hanna, viol; Pamela Crane, viol; David Fallows, lute and organetto. A "Women for Peace Benefit Concert."
Copy of program enclosed.
Box 2, reel 1-2

Lea Neiman and Bonnie Hampton 11/24/72

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Lea Neiman, piano; Bonnie Hampton, cello.
Pianist was originally scheduled to be Nathan Schwartz.
Box 2, reel 3-6

Flowing Stream : Chinese Classical and Folk Music of Ancient and Modern China 12/1/72-12/2/72

Physical Description: 4 Reels
Box 2, reel 7-9

Anna Carol Dudley et al. 12/9/72

Physical Description: 3 Reels

Scope and Contents

Anna Carol Dudley, soprano; Ted Flath, conductor and continuo; Berkeley Chamber Singers (Alden Gilchrist, conductor).
Box 2, reel 10-12, Box 3, reel 1

Bach Cantata Concert 12/10/72

Physical Description: 4 Reels

Scope and Contents

Thomas Buckner, baritone; Stephanie Friedman, mezzo-soprano; David Hammer, tenor; Judith Nelson, soprano; Ted Flath, conductor and continuo.
Box 3, reel 2-3

Nathan Schwartz and Bonnie Hampton 12/15/72

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Nathan Schwartz, piano; Bonnie Hampton, cello.
Box 3, reel 4-9

Donald O'Brien, Robert Krupnick, and Judiyaba 1/13/73-1/14/73

Physical Description: 6 Reels

Scope and Contents

Donald O'Brien, clarinet; Robert Krupnick, piano; Judiyaba, cello.
Box 3, reel 10-13, Box 4, reel 1

Joseph Kubera 1/19/73-1/20/73

Physical Description: 5 Reels

Scope and Contents

Joseph Kubera, piano.
Box 4, reel 2-7

Laurette Goldberg 2/3/73-2/4/73

Physical Description: 4 Reels

Scope and Contents

Laurette Goldberg and Frank Hubbard, harpsichords.
Box 4, reel 8-9

Nathan Schwartz and Bonnie Hampton 2/9/73

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Nathan Schwartz, piano; Bonnie Hampton, cello.
Box 4, reel 10-11

An Evening of Pieces by Karlheinz Stockhausen 2/17/73-2/18/73

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Nathan Schwartz, piano; Larry Blackshere, percussion.
Box 4, reel 12-13

Jeanne Stark 3/23/73-3/24/73

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Jeanne Stark, piano.
Box 5, reel 1-4

Joan Benson 5/11/73-5/12/73

Physical Description: 4 Reels

Scope and Contents

Joan Benson, piano and clavichord.
Box 5, reel 5-7

Lorene Adams, Daniel Kobialka and Robert M. Adams 5/18/73

Physical Description: 3 Reels

Scope and Contents

Lorene Adams, soprano; Daniel Kobialka, violin; Robert M. Adams, piano.
Box 5, reel 8-9

Middle Eastern Music 6/22/73

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Ishmael, kanun, ut & saz; Vince Delgado, darbuka.
Box 5, reel 10-11

Scarlatti & His Iberian Milieu 07/27/73-07/29/73

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Laurette Goldberg, harpsichord.
Box 5, reel 12-15

A Concert of South Indian Vocal Music 9/9/73

Physical Description: 4 Reels

Scope and Contents

M.S. Ramadass and T. Viswanathan, vocals; L. Subramaniam, violin; T. Ranganathan, mrdangam.
Box 5, reel 16

Jeanne Stark 10/5/73-10/7/73

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Jeanne Stark, piano.
Box 5, reel 17

Jeanne Stark and Tom Buckner 10/19/73

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Jeanne Stark, piano; Tom Buckner, baritone.
Box 5, reel 18

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 11/23/73

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

John Duykers, flute, vocal, and stage direction; Janice Giteck, drum and arrangements; Paul Brancato, violin; Karl Goldstein, piano and musical direction; Susan Napper, cello; Nancy Ellis, viola; Laurie Perez, vocal; Thomasa Eckert, vocal.
Box 5, reel 19

Die Winterreise 11/30/73

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

John Duykers, tenor; Karl Goldstein, piano.
Box 6, reel 1

Masayuki Koga and Yosuke Suga 12/14/73

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Masayuki Koga, shakuhachi; Yosuke Suga, piano.
Box 6, reel 2-3

A Program in Honor of Gertrude Stein 2/3/74

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Charles Shere, presenter; Ron Erickson, violin; Peg Ahrens, soprano; Beth Anderson, piano; Nathan Rubin, violin; Bonnie Mara Barnett, mezzo-soprano; Tom Acord, tenor; Bruce Kramer, tenor; Allan Shearer, baritone; Christ Coate, bass; Barbara Shearer, piano; Judith Nelson, soprano; Tom Rose, clarinets; Jack van der Wyk, percussion.
Box 6, reel 4

Jeffery Chinn 3/8/74

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Jeffery Chinn, guitar and lute.
Box 6, reel 5

Robert Claire, Mimi Dye, Susie Cafiso and Jonathan Khuner 3/22/74

Scope and Contents

Robert Claire, flute; Mimi Dye, viola; Susie Cafiso, harp; Jonathan Khuner, piano.
Box 6, reel 6

Miriam and Bernhard Abramowitsch 4/5/74

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Miriam Abramowitsch, mezzo-soprano; Bernhard Abramowitsch, piano.
Box 6, reel 7-8

Infinite Sound 04/12/74

Physical Description: 2 Reels
Box 6, reel 9-10

Novaj Kordoj 04/26/74

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Patricia Strange, violin I; Esteban Zapiain, violin II; Lorrie Hunt, viola; Chrispin Campbell, violoncello; Allen Strange, Jeff Lateer, Don Buchla, and Art Tofanell, computers; Allen Strange, electric guitar.
Box 6, reel 11-13

Electric Weasel Ensemble 4/27/74

Physical Description: 3 Reels
Box 6, reel 14-15

Atonale Musik 5/17/74

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Joseph Kubera and Julie Steinberg, piano.
Box 6, reel 16

A Program of New Music 5/24/74

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

The New Port Costa Players : Robert Krupnick, piano; Thomasa Eckert, soprano; Susan Napper, cello; Karl Goldstein, piano; Peter Tomita, trombone; Steven Paysen, percussion; Suzanne Smith, dance; John Duykers, tenor; Janice Giteck, piano; Michael Sand, violin; John Duykers, flute; Johannes Mager, trombone; Jim Freeman, guitar and slide guitar.
Box 6, reel 17-18

William Tim Read 6/6/74-6/7/74

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

William Tim Read, harpsichord.
Box 6, reel 19, Box 7, reel 1

Frankie Armstrong 6/14/74

Physical Description: 2 Reels
Box 7, reel 2

A Celebration of American Song 6/28/74

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

John Duykers, tenor; Karl Goldstein, piano; Susan Napper, cello.
Box 7, reel 3-4

Lorene and Robert M. Adams 7/5/74

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Lorene Adams, soprano; Robert M. Adams, piano.
Box 7, reel 5

Music for Viola and Harpsichord by J.S. Bach 7/26/74-7/28/74

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Paul Hersh, viola; Laurette Goldberg, harpsichord.
Box 7, reel 6-7

Laurette Goldberg and Beverly Bellows 7/19/74-7/21/74

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Laurette Goldberg, haprsichord; Beverly Bellows, harp.
Box 7, reel 8-11

Infinite Sound 10/3/74

Physical Description: 4 Reels
Box 7, reel 12-13

Martial Singher and Alden Gilchrist 10/4/74

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Martial Singher, baritone; Alden Gilchrist, piano and harpsichord.
Box 7, reel 14-15

Art Lande & the Rubisa Patrol 10/17/74

Physical Description: 2 Reels
Box 7, reel 16

Novaj Kordoj 10/18/74

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Patricia Strange, violin I; Esteban Zapiain, violin II; Lorrie Hunt, viola; Crispin Campbell, cello.
Box 7, reel 17

Ives Birthday Celebration 10/20/74

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Tom Buckner, baritone; Alden Gilchrist, piano; Novaj Kordoj (Patricia Strange, violin I; Esteban Zapiain, violin II; Lorrie Hunt, viola; Crispin Campbell, cello); Daniel Kobialka, violin; Machika Kobialka, piano.
Box 7, reel 18

Music of Frederic Chopin 10/25/74

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Jeanne Stark, piano.
Box 7, reel 19-20, Box 8, reel 1-3

Don & Charles 10/31/74

Physical Description: 5 Reels
Box 8, reel 4

Ives/Schoenberg Concert 11/7/74

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Jeanne Stark, piano; Ron Erickson, violin; Felix Khuner, violin; Steve Reynolds, violin; Ron Erickson, viola; Teresa Adams, cello.
Box 8, reel 5

Felix Kuhner [sic] Lecture 11/14/74

Physical Description: 1 Reels
Box 8, reel 6-11

Ives/Schoenberg Centennial Festival 11/22/74-11/24/74

Physical Description: 6 Reels

Scope and Contents

David Abel, violin; Miriam Abramowitsch, mezzo-soprano; Lorene Adams, soprano; Robert Bloch, violin, viola; Tom Buckner, baritone; Robert Claire, flute; Marcella DeCray, harp; Anna Carol Dudley, soprano; Nancy Ellis, viola; Ron Erickson, violin; Alden Gilchrist, piano, conductor; Bonnie Hampton, cello; Lou Harrison, composer; Katy Kyme, violin; Felix Khuner, violin; Donald O'Brien, clarinet; Nathan Schwartz, piano; Barbara Shearer, piano; Sandra Soderlund, organ; Julian White, piano.
Box 8, reel 12

Compositions for Keyboard by Barry Taxman 11/30/74

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Jeanne Stark, piano; Sanford Schneider, harpsichord.
 

Music of Ives and Schoenberg 12/13/74

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

David Abel, violin; Nathan Schwartz, piano; Anna Carol Dudley, soprano; Stephen Reynolds, violin; Katy Kyme, violin; Steven Machtinger, viola; Douglas Blumenstock, cello.
Box 8, reel 14-15

Works by Stephen Elliot 12/19/74

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Coleman Citret, flute; Ann Redl, viola; Efrat Zakled, harp; Donna Payne, soprano; Betsy Ditmars, flute; Jerry Podell, clarinet; Pete Allen, bass; Dorothy McComas, oboe; Steve McComas, clarinet; Carol Negro, bassoon; Miriam Weber, harpsichord; Barbara Feldman, Lance James, Barbara Solberg, various instruments.
Box 8, reel 16

Works for Chamber Orchestra 1/10/75

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Myra Bucky, violin; Kenneth Harrison, viola; Judiyaba, cello; J. Karla Lemon, bass; Larry Duckles, flute and piccolo; Leland Lincoln, oboe; Greg Barber, bassoon; Krehe Ritter, french horn; Carol Eisenberg, piano; Ellen Dessler, cello; Amy Radner, cello; Larry Grainger, cello; Mitchell Ross, trombone.
Box 8, reel 17

William Trimble, Carl Anton Wirth, Alan Strange and Linda Luedtke 1/24/75

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

William Trimble, saxophone; Carl Anton Wirth, piano; Allan Strange, electronic instruments; Linda Luedtke, voice.
Box 8, reel 18

Michael Sand, Laurette Goldberg and Keleen Boyer 1/31/75

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Michael Sand, violin; Laurette Goldberg, harpsichord; Keleen Boyer, 'cello.
Box 8, reel 19

Kati Kyme, Robert Claire, Jeannette Campbell and Doug Blumenstock 2/14/75

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Kati Kyme, violin; Robert Claire, baroque flute; Jeannette Campbell, harpsichord; Doug Blumenstock, cello.
Box 8, reel 20

Margaret Ashe and Sharon Mann Polk 2/21/75

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Margaret Ashe, cello; Sharon Mann Polk, piano.
Box 8, reel 21

Lorene Adams, Marilyn Thompson, Robert M. Adams, Marie Bird and Margaret Moores 2/28/75

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Lorene Adams, soprano; Marilyn Thompson, piano & harpsichord; Robert M. Adams, piano; Marie Bird, flute; Margaret Moores, cello.
Box 9, reel 1

Works for Woodwinds 3/7/75

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Charles Bland, flute; Deborah Henry, oboe; Mark Brandenburg, clarinet; David Sprung, french horn; Greg Barber, bassoon; Jeanne Stark, piano.
Box 9, reel 2

The Complete Mozart Piano Sonatas 3/14/75

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Robert Krupnick, piano.
Box 9, reel 3

Arlene White, Alden Gilchrist and Mimi Dye 3/21/75

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Arlene White, contralto; Alden Gilchrist, accompanist; Mimi Dye, viola.
Box 9, reel 4

The Complete Mozart Piano Sonatas 3/28/75

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Robert Krupnick, piano.
Box 9, reel 5

Compositions of Vivian Fine 4/4/75

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

The San Francisco Conservatory Players (Karla Warnke, flute; Barbara Chaffe, flute; Mardell Kuntz, violin; Jon Carl, viola; Alan Martin, piano; Kevin Walker, cello; Joanne Ludbrook, cello; Steve Pereira, cello; Jerry LeClerc, cello); Miriam Abramowitsch, mezzo-soprano.
Box 9, reel 6-7

A Lecture-Recital 4/18/75

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Konrad Wolff, piano.
Box 9, reel 8-9

Denny & Tom : Rough Mix 4/25/75

Box 9, reel 10-11

Denny Live 4/25/75

Physical Description: 2 Reels
Box 9, reel 12

Cantata 56 & Others 5/16/75

Physical Description: 1 Reels
Box 9, reel 13

Lynne Alexander 5/23/75

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Lynne Alexander, harpsichord.
Box 9, reel 14

The Elizabethan Trio 5/30/75-6/1/75

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Anna Carol Dudley, soprano; Laurette Goldberg, harpsichord; Rella Lossy, words.
Box 9, reel 15

Elizabethan Trio Demo

Physical Description: 1 Reels
Box 9, reel 16

The Complete Piano Preludes of Claude Debussy 6/20/75

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Jeanne Stark, piano.
Box 9, reel 17

The Westwind Ensemble 6/27/75

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Bonnie Williams, flute; Wayne Ellerman, clarinet; Beverly McChesney, bassoon.
Box 9, reel 18

The Cöthen Years 7/4/75

Scope and Contents

Michael Sand, violin; Laurette Goldberg, harpsichord and musical direction; Susan Napper, cello; Kathleen Kraft, flute.
Box 9, reel 19

The Cöthen Years 7/11/75

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Laurette Goldberg, harpsichord and musical direction; Michael Sand, violin; Susan Napper, viola da gamba and cello; Robert Claire, flute.
Box 10, reel 1-2

The Cöthen Years 7/1875

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Laurette Goldberg, harpsichord and musical direction; Paul Hersh, viola; Mary Cyr, viola da gamba; Ron Erickson, violin.
Box 10, reel 3-4

San Quentin (Prison) 7/2275

Physical Description: 2 Reels
Box 10, reel 5

The Cöthen Years 7/25/75

Scope and Contents

Laurette Goldberg, harpsichord and musical direction; Mary Cyr, viola da gamba; Janet See, flute; Ron Erickson, violin.
Box 10, reel 6

The Cöthen Years 7/27/75

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Laurette Goldberg, harpsichord and musical direction; Kathleen Kraft, flute; Mary Cyr, viola da gamba; Elizabeth Kissling, violin.
Box 10, reel 7

The Berkeley Promenade Woodwind Quintet 10/3/75

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Janet Maestre, flute; Herb Lashner, oboe; Tom Rose, clarinet; Kathleen Jonssen, bassoon; Carlberg Jones, french horn; Julie Steinberg, guest pianist.
Box 10, reel 8

Gamelan 10/9/75

Physical Description: 1 Reels
Box 10, reel 9-12

Avant Garde Music Through the Ages 10/9/75

Physical Description: 4 Reels

Scope and Contents

Jeanne Stark, piano; Gamelan Kyai udan Mas, Gadon; K.R.T. Wasitodipuro, director.
Box 10, reel 13

Revox Cover Reel Museum 10/9/75

Physical Description: 1 Reels
Box 10, reel 14-15

Whatever Comes Down 10/31/75

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Don & friends, performers.
Box 10, reel 16

James Thomas and William Duncan Allen 11/7/75

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

James Thomas, tenor; William Duncan Allen, piano.
Box 10, reel 17-19, Box 11, reel 1

Denny Live 11/19/75

Physical Description: 4 Reels
Box 11, reel 2-3

An Evening With Barry Taxman at the Keyboard 11/21/75

Physical Description: 2 Reels
Box 11, reel 4

Dorothy Barnhouse, Alden Gilchrist and Elizabeth Kissling 11/28/75

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Dorothy Barnhouse, violin; Alden Gilchrist, harpsichord; Elizabeth Kissling, violin.
Box 11, reel 5-6

Infinite Sound 12/5/75

Physical Description: 2 Reels
Box 11, Box 7

The Leipzig Sonatas of J.S. Bach 12/12/75

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Paul Hersh, viola; Laurette Goldberg, harpsichord.
Box 11, reel 8

SFMA Concert 1/7/76

Physical Description: 1 Reels
Box 11, reel 9

Michael Sand and Karl Goldstein 1/16/76

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Michael Sand, violin; Karl Goldstein, piano.
Box 11, reel 10-11

Allaudin 2/6/76

Physical Description: 2 Reels
Box 11, reel 12

Miriam and Bernhard Abramowitsch 2/27/76

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Miriam Abramowitsch, mezzo-soprano; Bernhard Abramowitsch, piano.
Box 11, reel 13

John Duykers and Landon Young 3/5/76

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

John Duykers, tenor; Landon Young, piano.
Box 11, reel 14

Charles Dodge & Don Buchla 3/6/76

Physical Description: 1 Reels
Box 11, reel 15

A Collage of Styles and Forms : 200 Years of Keyboard Expression in Four Performances 3/7/76

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Julian White, piano.
Box 11, reel 16

Jeffery Chinn 3/12/76

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Jeffery Chinn, lute and guitar.
Box 11, reel 17

Phyllis Schlomovitz 3/19/76

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Phyllis Schlomovitz, harp.
Box 12, reel 1

California Baroque Ensemble 3/26/76

Physical Description: 1 Reels
Box 12, reel 2-3

Avant Garde Music Through the Ages IV 3/31/76

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Joan Benson, piano; The Sinfonia of Northern California (Ronald Erickson, Patrice Anderson, Paul Brancato, Susan Freier, Christina Simoni, Linda Deutsch, violins; Darion Spencer, Ellen Minell, violas; Sharon O'Connor, Robert Shafer, cellos; Richard Palmeri, bass; Robin May, Robert Hubbard, oboes; Gregory Barber, Alice Black, bassoons; Stuart Gronnigen, Carlberg Jones, french horns; Joyce Johnson, conductor).
Box 12, reel 4

Katrina Krimsky 4/2/76

Physical Description: 1 Reels
Box 12, Box 5

Laurette Goldberg 4/9/76

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Laurette Goldberg, harpsichord; Elizabeth Kissling & Celia Rosenberger, violins; Judith Nelson, soprano; William Banovetz, oboe; Mary Cyr, cello and viola da gamba.
Box 12, reel 6

Karl Goldstein 4/16/76

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Karl Goldstein, piano.
Box 12, reel 7

Keyboard Music of the Renaissance and Early Baroque--ca. 1530-1640 4/23/76

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Louis Bagger, harpsichord.
Box 12, reel 8-9

Charles & David 4/30/76

Physical Description: 2 Reels
Box 12, reel 10

Tom Buckner, Renee Barone, Ron Erickson, Julie Steinberg and Amy Radner 5/1/76

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Tom Buckner, baritone; Renee Barone, piano; Ron Erickson, violin; Julie Steinberg, piano; Amy Radner, cello.
Box 12, reel 11-12

The 17th Annual Festive Weasels 5/7/76

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Novaj Kordoj String Quartet (Pat Strange, Katie Rieke, violins; Lorrie Hunt, viola; Kris Yenney, violoncello); David Rosenboom, piano and keyboards; Ginny Quesada, Justin Tonation, vocals; Tonee Marcus, violin; Allen Strange, Don Buchla, Dan Mitchell, electronics and trombone; Jered Lee, strings; J.B. Floyd, piano and keyboards; Tom Buckner, Steve Ruppenthal, Janet Jacobson, Jackie Humbert, Charles McDermed, Sharon Grace, additional performers.
Box 12, reel 13

Spencer Burleson 5/21/76

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Spencer Burleson, classical guitar.
Box 12, reel 14

Dorothy Barnhouse and Alden Gilchrist 5/28/76

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Dorothy Barnhouse, mezzo-soprano; Alden Gilchrist, piano.
Box 12, reel 15

The Real Electric Symphony in Ephemeral Forms : Electronic Sound and Laser Light Duets 6/4/76

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Ron Pellegrino, Synthi AKS, ARP 2600, Buchla electric music box, laser deflection; Gordon Mumma, bandoneon, Aries, saw, original designs.
Box 12, reel 16-18

Award Winning Works for Cello 6/5/76

Physical Description: 3 Reels

Scope and Contents

Phyllis Luckman, cello; Bonnie Hampton, cello; Julie Steinberg, piano; Amy Radner, cello and voice; Irene Sharp, cello; Sally Kell, cello; Patrice Hambelton, flute; Margaret Ashe, cello; Sharon Polk, piano.
Box 12, reel 20

Martha Young 6/25/76

Physical Description: 1 Reels
Box 13, reel 1

Works by Robert Kurka 7/2/76

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

The San Francisco Trio (David Kadarauch, violin; Roy Malan, cello; Marilyn Thompson, piano).
Box 13, reel 2-3

Roland Young 7/10/76

Physical Description: 2 Reels
Box 13, reel 4

Trio Divertimento 7/16/76

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Patrice Hambelton, flute; Nancy Estrich, cello; Wilma Mathus, piano and harp.
Box 13, reel 5

California Music Center Faculty Concert 7/23/76

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Sharon Polk, piano; Irving Ilmer, violin and viola; Margaret Ashe, cello; David Barg, flute; Stephen Adelstein, oboe; Arthur Austin, clarinet; Jerry Dagg, bassoon, Dan Ashe, french horn; Antonia Lavanne, soprano; Irving Klein, cello; Lambert Orkis, piano; Marc Gottlieb, violin.
Box 13, reel 6-7

Mark Naftalin 7/30/76

Physical Description: 2 Reels
Box 13, reel 8

Margaret Fabrizio 10/29/76

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Margaret Fabrizio, harpsichord.
Box 13, reel 9

Harry Sparnaay 11/5/76

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Harry Sparnaay, bass clarinet.
Box 13, reel 10

Fortepiano and Friends 11/19/76

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Laurette Goldberg, fortepiano; Bill Banovetz, oboe; Bonnie Hampton, cello; Anna Carol Dudley, soprano; Linda Deutsch, violin.
Box 13, reel 11

Masayuki Koga 11/26/76

Physical Description: 1 Reels
Box 13, reel 12-15

Keyboard Concertos by Johann Sebastian Bach 11/27/76

Physical Description: 4 Reels

Scope and Contents

Jeanne Stark, piano; Nadine Delataille, piano; Goodwin Sammel, piano; Brian Johnston, Patrice Anderson, violin I; David Litvin, Vivian Warkentin, violin II; Mimi Dye, Leonore Kish, viola; Julius Stenzel, Amy Radner, cello; J. Karla Lemon, bass; Roger Nelson, conductor.
Box 13, reel 16

Bonnie Hampton and Nathan Schwartz 12/17/76

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Bonnie Hampton, cello; Nathan Schwartz, piano.
Box 13, reel 17

1750 Arch : Selections

Physical Description: 1 Reels
Box 13, reel 18

Music of Luigi Dalla Piccola [sic]

Physical Description: 1 Reels
Box 13, reel 19, Box 14, reel 1

Art Lande 1/14/77

Physical Description: 2 Reels
Box 14, reel 2

William Tim Read 1/21/77

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

William Tim Read, harpsichord.
Box 14, reel 3

Kathleen Kraft and Jean Nandi 2/4/77

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Kathleen Kraft, baroque flute; Jean Nandi, harpsichord.
Box 14, reel 4

The Unfortunate Diving Duck Trilogy, Part 8 : "Quality Full of Hard Fact" 2/25/77

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Anthony Gnazzo, performer.
Box 14, reel 5

String Quartet and Friends : A Program of 20th Century Music 3/4/77

Scope and Contents

Terri Sternberg, violin; Ellen Mindell, viola; Herbert Lashner, oboe; Paul Melvin, 'cello; Vicky Vandewark, mezzo-soprano; Jane Lenoir, flute; Bart Pittman, piano; Brian Johnston, violin.
Box 14, reel 6-7

Roland [Young?] 3/11/77

Physical Description: 2 Reels
Box 14, reel 8

Joseph Kubera 3/25/77

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Joseph Kubera, piano.
Box 14, reel 9

Music From England, Italy and Germany 4/1/77

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Catherine Liddell Strizich, lute; Robert Strizich, lute and baroque guitar.
Box 14, reel 10

Music by Barry Taxman 4/8/77

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Ruth Goldstein, soprano; Janet See, flute; Jean Nandi, harpsichord.
Box 14, reel 11-12

The Phoenix Spring Ensemble Concert for the New Year 1977 4/15/77

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Laurel Eijker, Mark Izu, Lynn Lonidier (poet), Kay Sato, Barbara Sheng, Betty Siu Junn Wong, Laura Wong, Shirley Hing Junn Wong, musicians; Perry Ho, Noel Jewkes, Bonnie Barnett, guest musicians; Al Robles, guest poet; Kim Pauley, dancer; Ruth Hughes, light asst.
Box 14, reel 13-14

Karl Goldstein 4/22/77

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Karl Goldstein, piano.
Box 14, reel 15

Fortepiano and Friends Part II 5/6/77

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Laurette Goldberg, fortepiano; Tom Buckner, tenor; Bill Banovetz, oboe; Diana Dorman, clarinet; David Bartoletta, bassoon; Paul McNutt, french horn.
Box 14, reel 16

Madeline Bruser 5/13/77

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Madeline Bruser, piano.
Box 14, reel 17

Joseph Bacon 6/3/77

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Joseph Bacon, lute and guitar.
Box 14, reel 18

Claudia and Madeline Bloom 6/10/77

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Claudia Bloom, violin; Madeline Bloom, piano.
Box 16, reel 1

William Hannibal Means, Merrill Collins, Kenneth D. Ard and Ron Harris 12/16/77

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

William Hannibal Means, tenor; Merrill Collins, piano; Kenneth D. Ard, dance; Ron Harris, drums.
Box 16, reel 2

Arch Ensemble 1978

Physical Description: 1 Reels
Box 16, reel 3-4

Arch Ensemble : The First Concert 1/13/78-1/15/78

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Robert Hughes, conductor; Angela Koregelos, flute; Robin May, oboe; Larry London, clarinet; Gregory Barber, bassooon; George Mealy, french horn; Steve Beutler, trumpet; Johannes Mager, trombone; David Rosenthal, percussion; Norman Peck, percussion; Jeanne Stark, piano; Beverly Bellows, harp; Don Buchla, electronics; Stephen Reynolds, violin; Lorrie Hunt, viola; Amy Radner, cello; Michele Burr, bass; Tom Buckner, tenor.
Box 16, reel 5-6

Bonnie Hampton and Nathan Schwartz 1/14/78

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Bonnie Hampton, cello; Nathan Schwartz, piano.
Box 16, reel 7-10

Mark Naftalin 1/20/78

Physical Description: 4 Reels
Box 16, reel 11

Manuel Nieto, Bernice Roberto, Mike Schiess and John Otis 1/27/78

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Manuel Nieto, Bernice Roberto, Mike Schiess, John Otis, performers.
Box 16, reel 12

Cantata : Music for the Voice 2/3/78

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Anna Carol Dudley, soprano; Dorothy Barnhouse, mezzo-soprano; Laurette Goldberg, harpsichord; Tom Buckner, tenor; Stephen Kalm, baritone; Carol Herman, viola da gamba.
Box 16, reel 13

A Concert of Middle Eastern Music 2/10/78

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Jazayer : Vince Delgado, darbukka and daff; Mimi Delgado, saz, voice, percussion; Devi-Ja Delgado, viola, percussion; Mark Jaqua, daff, darbukka, percussion.
Box 16, reel 14

An Evening of Music for Saxophone 2/17/78

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Lynn Klock, alto saxophone; Aileen James, piano.
Box 16, reel 15

Nathan Rubin, Larry Granger and Jonathan Khouri 2/24/78

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Nathan Rubin, violin; Larry Granger, cello; Jonathan Khouri, piano.
Box 16, reel 16-18

Alan Hovhaness, Jean Nandi and Hinako Fujihara 2/25/78

Physical Description: 3 Reels

Scope and Contents

Alan Hovhaness, composer and piano; Hinako Fujihara, soprano; Jean Nandi, harpsichord.
Box 16, reel 19

Tones With Hovhaness 2/25/78

Physical Description: 1 Reels
Box 16, reel 20, Box 17, reel 1

Ashish Khan 3/10/78

Physical Description: 2 Reels
Box 17, reel 2-3

The Arch Ensemble 3/17/78

Physical Description: 2 Reels
Box 17, reel 4-5

The Arch Ensemble 3/19/78

Physical Description: 2 Reels
Box 17, reel 6

Dan Reiter and Karl Goldstein 4/7/78

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Dan Reiter, cello; Karl Goldstein, piano.
Box 17, reel 7

Chamber Music for Flute, Harp, Violin, Viola and Cello 4/14/78

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Gene Kushner, flute; Randall Pratt, harp; Lisa Pratt, violin; Marjorie Kushner, viola; Lawrence Granger, cello.
Box 17, reel 8

Double Reeds in Concert 4/28/78

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

William Banovetz, oboe; Marilyn Coyne, english horn; Aileen James, piano.
Box 17, reel 9-10

G.S. Sachdev 5/5/78

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

G.S. Sachdev, N. Indian flute.
Box 17, reel 11-12

Arch Ensemble : The Third Concert 5/6/78

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Robert Hughes, conductor & music director; Tom Buckner, tenor & music director; Angela Koregelos, flute; Robin May, oboe; Larry London, clarinet; Gregory Barber, bassoon; George Mealy, french horn; Steve Beutler, trumpet; Johannes Mager, trombone; David Rosenthal, percussion; Norman Peck, percussion; Jeanne Stark, piano; Beverley Bellows, harp; Don Buchla, electronics; Stephen Reynolds, violin; Lorrie Hunt, viola; Amy Radner, cello; Michelle Burr, bass; Andrew Hoyem, special guest.
Box 17, reel 13

Q Section 5 Sound Track 5/6/78?

Physical Description: 1 Reels
Box 17, reel 14

An Evening of Four-Hand Piano Music 5/12/78

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Marcia Mikulak, piano; Christopher Berg, piano.
Box 17, reel 15

Renee Grant Williams, Dorothy Barnhouse, Laurette Goldberg and Alden Gilchrist 5/19/78

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Renee Grant Williams, soprano; Dorothy Barnhouse, mezzo-soprano; Laurette Goldberg, harpsichord; Alden Gilchrist, piano.
Box 17, reel 16

Renee Grant Williams, Dorothy Barnhouse, Laurette Goldberg and Alden Gilchrist 5/21/78

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Renee Grant Williams, soprano; Dorothy Barnhouse, mezzo-soprano; Laurette Goldberg, harpsichord; Alden Gilchrist, piano.
Box 17, reel 17-18

Robert Samson Bloch and Louis Bagger 5/26/78

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Robert Samson Bloch, baroque violin; Louis Bagger, harpsichord.
Box 17, reel 19

An Evening With Roger Reynolds, Chris Chafe and Rae Imamura 6/9/78

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Roger Reynolds, composer; Chris Chafe, cello; Rae Imamura, piano.
Box 17, reel 20

Claudie and Madeline Bloom 6/10/78

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Claudie Bloom, violin; Madeline Bloom, piano.
Box 18, reel 1

Musicians From Chamber Music/West 6/16/78

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

David Subke, flute; Peter Oundjian, violin; Paul Hersh, viola and piano; Elisabeth LeGuin, violoncello.
Box 18, reel 2-3

Paul Farley and Lee Eisenstein 6/23/78

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Paul Farley and Lee Eisenstein, guitars.
Box 18, reel 4

Bastille Day Celebration 7/14/78

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Ellen Hahn, soprano; Tom Buckner, tenor; Jeanne Stark, piano.
Box 18, reel 5

Krishna Batt 7/21/78

Physical Description: 1 Reels
Box 18, reel 6

La Corte Musical 7/26/78

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Holly Alonso, voice; Kathleen Kraft, flute; Peter Maund, percussion; Robert Grossman, oud; Celia Rosenberger, rebec.
Box 18, reel 7

The Best of the Arch Ensemble 9/25/78

Physical Description: 1 Reels
Box 18, reel 8

Julian White 10/6/78

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Julian White, piano.
Box 18, reel 9-11

Bennie Wallace and Mel Graves 11/3/78

Physical Description: 3 Reels

Scope and Contents

Bennie Wallace, tenor saxophone; Mel Graves, contrabass.
Box 18, reel 12-13

An Evening of Romantic Music for Bassoon and Piano 11/10/78

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Gregory Barber, bassoon; Ricklen Nobis, piano.
Box 18, reel 14-15

Franklin Lei 11/17/78

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Franklin Lei, lute.
Box 18, reel 16-17

Virginia Quesada 11/24/78

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Virginia Quesada, composer, performer; Sandi Hershman, tambura; Tonee Marcus, strohviola, violin, viola; Jan Bright, percussion, bells; "Blue" Gene Tyranny, Polymoog, Hohner Clavinet, Modifiers.
Box 18, reel 18

Jean Nandi 12/1/78

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Jean Nandi, harpsichord.
Box 18, reel 19

Benjamin Simon and Roxanne Michaelian 12/8/78

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Benjamin Simon, viola; Roxanne Michaelian, piano.
Box 19, reel 1

Benjamin Simon and Roxanne Michaelian 12/8/78

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Benjamin Simon, viola; Roxanne Michaelian, piano.
Box 19, reel 2-3

Leo Collignon, Donna Payne Magbanua and Kate Tressler 12/14/78

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Leo Collignon, guitar; Donna Payne Magbanua, soprano; Kate Tressler, flute.
Box 19, reel 4

Agustin Rios and Kenny Parker 12/15/78

Physical Description: 1 Reels
Box 19, reel 5

Oliver Gerry Joe 12/29/78

Physical Description: 1 Reels
Box 19, reel 6-8

Gary Snyder 1/12/79

Physical Description: 3 Reels
Box 19, reel 9

Jeanne Stark 1/12/79

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Jeanne Stark, piano.
Box 19, reel 10

The San Francisco String Quartet 1/19/79

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Nathan Rubin, 1st violin; John Tenney, 2nd violin; David George, viola; Sharon O'Connor, cello.
Box 19, reel 11

Arturo Delmoni and Marilyn Thompson 1/26/79

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Arturo Delmoni, violin; Marilyn Thompson, piano.
Box 19, reel 12

A Quiet Insane Evening With the Late A.J. Gnazzo 2/16/79

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Gary Apotheker, Sara Cunningham, Anthony Gnazzo, Ron McKean, Mel-Eric Morton (Roger Pritchard), Louis Rosenbaum, William Shannon, Patricia Southworth, performers.
Box 19, reel 13

Stephanie Jutt, William Banovetz, Marta Bracchi-LeRoux, Holly Cramer and Kelleen Boyer 2/23/79

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Stephanie Jutt, flute; William Banovetz, oboe; Marta Bracchi-LeRoux, piano; Holly Cramer, harpsichord; Kelleen Boyer, cello.
Box 19, reel 14-15

Anna Carol Dudley, Tom Buckner and Marvin Tartak 2/9/79

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Anna Carol Dudley, soprano; Tom Buckner, tenor; Marvin Tartak, piano; The Women's Chorus of Calvary Presbyterian Church; Patrice Hambelton, flute; Angela Koragelos, flute; Leonora Sleeter, oboe and English horn; Robin May, oboe; Larry London, clarinet; Kenneth Harrison, viola; Amy Radner, cello; Robert Hughes, conductor.
Box 19, reel 16-19

Arch Ensemble 3/2/79

Physical Description: 4 Reels
Box 20, reel 1-3

Arch Ensemble 3/4/79

Physical Description: 3 Reels
Box 20, reel 4-5

Joan La Barbara 3/17/79

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Joan La Barbara, composer, vocalist.
Box 20, reel 6-7

Ghost Pieces by Morton Subotnick 3/16/79

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Morton Subotnick, clarinet; Joan La Barbara, voice; Ralph Grierson, piano; Miles Anderson, trombone; Virko Baley, piano.
Box 20, reel 8

Katrina Krimsky 3/23/79

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Katrina Krimsky, piano.
Box 20, reel 9-10

Bonnie Hampton and Nathan Schwartz 3/30/79

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Bonnie Hampton, cello; Nathan Schwartz, piano.
Box 20, reel 11

El Libro de Buen Amor 4/9/79

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

La Corte Musical : Holly Alonso, voice; Robert Grossman, oud; Peter Hallifax, viol; Kathleen Kraft, flute; Peter Maund, percussion; with Harold Lieberman, viol.
Box 20, reel 12

Gravity Adjusters Expansion Band 4/20/79

Scope and Contents

Lee Carlton, Chuck Day, Tom Dondelinger, Richard Waters, players.
Box 20, reel 13-14

Nicolas Slonimsky 4/27/79

Physical Description: 2 Reels
Box 20, reel 15-18, Box 21, reel 1

The Arch Ensemble 5/4/79-5/5/79

Physical Description: 4 Reels

Scope and Contents

Robert Hughes, conductor and music director; Tom Buckner, tenor and music director; Patrice Hambelton, flute; Robin May, oboe; Larry London, clarinet; Gregory Barber, bassoon; George Mealy, french horn; Steve Beutler, trumpet; Johannes Mager, trombone; Norman Peck, percussion; Ward Spangler, percussion; Rae Imamura, piano; Beverly Bellows, harp; Don Buchla, electronics; Stephen Reynolds, violin; Lorrie Hunt, viola; Amy Radner, cello; Michelle Millard, bass; with guest artists John Adams, conductor; Gerald Oshita, tenor saxophone; Don Benham, trombone; Dan Smiley, violin; Judiyaba, cello.
Box 21, reel 2-3

Julie Feves and Charlene Brendler 5/11/79

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Julie Feves, bassoon; Charlene Brendler, harpsichord.
Box 21, reel 4-5

Music by American Composers 5/18/79

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Bruce Eberle, piano; Stephanie Friedman, mezzo-soprano.
Box 21, reel 6-7

New Music From Russia, Estonia and Lithuania 5/25/79

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Marilyn Thompson, piano; Anne Crowden, violin; Gardner Rust, bass; Larry Snyder, piano; Will Johnson, piano; Robert Fromuth, horn.
Box 21, reel 8

Jean Cunningham and Lea Neiman 6/1/79

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Jean Cunningham, flute; Lea Neiman, piano.
Box 21, reel 9

Music for Soprano and Strings 6/8/79

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Kaaren Erickson, soprano; Armen Guzelimian, piano; Jim Bertram, guitar; San Francisco String Quartet (Nathan Rubin, violin; Ronald Erickson, violin; David George, viola; Sharon O'Connor, 'cello).
Box 21, reel 10

Allaudin 6/15/79

Physical Description: 1 Reels
Box 21, reel 11

Judiyaba, Dan Smiley, Art Austin and Emily Wong 6/22/79

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Judiyaba, cello; Dan Smiley, violin; Art Austin, clarinet; Emily Wong, piano.
Box 21, reel 12

An Evening of Music by Paul Nash 6/29/79

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Art Lande, piano; Bruce Williamson, reeds; Anne Yasinitsky, flute; Colleen Carroll, flute; Gregory Dufford, clarinet; Beverly McChesney, bassoon.
Box 21, reel 13-14

California Zen Romances 7/6/79

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Eugenie Kuffler, performer; Philippe Drogoz, performer; Linda Braz, performer, voice; Dominic Alleluia, performer; Sandy Partington, performer; Jonathan Albert, performer; Stephen Ruppenthal, performer, voice, electronics; Larry Wendt, performer; Allen Strange, live electronics and processed voices.
Box 21, reel 15, Box 22, reel 1-3

Mark Naftalin 7/13/79

Physical Description: 4 Reels
Box 22, reel 4-5

Earle Shenk 7/20/79

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Earle Shenk, piano.
Box 22, reel 6-7

William Trimble, Allen Strange, Elizabeth and Charles Pizer 7/27/79

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

William Trimble, saxophone, Inca flute, voice, small percussion; Allen Strange, Buchla electronic instruments, electric organ, electric guitar; Elizabeth Pizer, piano, ARP synthesizer; Charles Pizer, piano.
Box 22, reel 8

Interview With Bob Hughes for KPFA August 1979

Physical Description: 1 Reels
Box 22, reel 9-12

Roscoe Mitchell, Tom Buckner and Gerald Oshita 10/14/79

Physical Description: 4 Reels

Scope and Contents

Roscoe Mitchell, alto & bass saxophones; Tom Buckner, extended voice; Gerald Oshita, contrabass sarrusophone & conn-o-sax.
Box 22, reel 13

Alexandra Hawley and Robert Hagopian 10/19/79

Scope and Contents

Alexandra Hawley, flute; Robert Hagopian, piano.
Box 22, reel 14

George Marsh and Mel Graves 11/2/79

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

George Marsh, percussion; Mel Graves, bass.
Box 22, reel 15

Ed Kelly 11/9/79

Physical Description: 1 Reels
Box 22, reel 16

Margaret Fabrizio 11/16/79

Physical Description: 1 Reels
Box 22, reel 17

San Francisco String Quartet 11/23/79

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Nathan Rubin, 1st violin; Ron Erickson, 2nd violin; David George, viola; Sharon O'Connor, cello.
Box 22, reel 18

Judy Hubbell, Julie Feves and Julie Steinberg 11/30/79

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Judy Hubbell, soprano; Julie Feves, bassoon; Julie Steinberg, piano.
Box 22, reel 19

Bonnie Hampton and Nathan Schwartz 12/7/79

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Bonnie Hampton, cello; Nathan Schwartz, piano.
Box 23, reel 1-2

Krishna, Mohan, Bhatt 12/14/79

Physical Description: 2 Reels
Box 23, reel 3

La Corte Musical : A Medieval Christmas 12/21/79

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Holly Alonso, voice; Michael Collver, voice & flutes; Peter Maund, percussion; Robert Grossman, medieval lute; Jean Clausen, rebec & viel.
Box 23, reel 4-5

Joseph Celli 1/11/80

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Joseph Celli, oboe, English horn, electronics; Brian Johnson, percussion, electronics.
Box 23, reel 6

Larew & Jonas 1/18/80

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Donna Larew, violin; Hilda Jonas, violin.
Box 23, reel 7

Bob Bassara 1/25/80

Physical Description: 1 Reels
Box 23, reel 8

Joseph Bacon 2/8/80

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Joseph Bacon, lute and guitar.
Box 23, reel 9

Jeanne Stark 2/15/80

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Jeanne Stark, piano.
Box 23, reel 10

The Arch Ensemble 2/22/80

Physical Description: 1 Reels
Box 23, reel 11-12

The Arch Ensemble 2/23/80

Physical Description: 2 Reels
Box 23, reel 13-14

The Arch Ensemble 2/24/80

Physical Description: 2 Reels
Box 23, reel 15

Idris Ackamoor and Rasul Siddik 2/29/80

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Idris Ackamoor, reeds/percussion; Rasul Siddik, trumpet.
Box 23, reel 16

Anna Carol Dudley and Nathan Schwartz 3/7/80

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Anna Carol Dudley, soprano; Nathan Schwartz, piano.
Box 23, reel 17

The Elizabethan Trio 3/14/80

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Judith Nelson, soprano; Laurette Goldberg, harpsichord and fortepiano; Rella Lossy, reader.
Box 23, reel 18

Stuart Gronningen, Anne Crowden, Judiyaba and Marilyn Thompson 3/21/80

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Stuart Gronningen, French horn; Anne Crowden, violin; Judiyaba, cello; Marilyn Thompson, piano.
Box 24, reel 1-2

In Honor of Darius Milhaud 3/28/80

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

The San Francisco String Quartet : Nathan Rubin, 1st violin; Ronald Erickson, 2nd violin; David George, viola; Sharon O'Connor, 'cello. With Kaaren Herr-Erickson, soprano; John Khouri, piano.
Box 24, reel 3-4

Daryl Henriques 4/4/80

Physical Description: 2 Reels
Box 24, reel 5

The San Francisco Guitar Quartet 4/11/80

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

James Colgan, Timothy Fox, Geoffrey Stewart and Lynn Zemlin, guitars.
Box 24, reel 6

Karl Goldstein 4/18/80

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Karl Goldstein, piano.
Box 24, reel 7-10

Charles Holland and Dennis Russell Davies 4/25/80

Physical Description: 4 Reels

Scope and Contents

Charles Holland, tenor; Dennis Russell Davies, piano/music director.
Box 24, reel 11-12

Mark Isham 4/25/80

Physical Description: 2 Reels
Box 24, reel 13-16

Charles Holland and Dennis Russell Davies 4/27/80

Physical Description: 4 Reels

Scope and Contents

Charles Holland, tenor; Dennis Russell Davies, piano. With the Arch Street Quartet (Dan Smiley, 1st violin; Jim Schallenberger, 2nd violin; Lorrie Hunt, viola; Judiyaba, cello).
Box 24, reel 17

French Chamber Music of the Past 100 Years 5/2/80

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Ronald Erickson, violin; John Khouri, piano; Kaaren Herr Erickson, soprano.
Box 24, reel 18, Box 25, reel 1

The San Jose String Quartet 5/9/80

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Lauren Jakey, violin; Tikey Zes, violin; Susan Bates, viola; Donald Homuth, violoncello. With guest artist Clement Hutchinson, clarinet.
Box 25, reel 2

Douglas Ewart and Inventions 5/16/80

Physical Description: 1 Reels
Box 25, reel 3

Jeanne Stark 5/22/80

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Jeanne Stark, piano & harpsichord.
Box 25, reel 4

Buddy Comfort Ensemble 5/23/80

Physical Description: 1 Reels
Box 25, reel 5

Rae Imamura 5/30/80

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Rae Imamura, keyboards.
Box 25, reel 6

Rob Wasserman 6/6/80

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Rob Wasserman, contrabass.
Box 25, reel 7

Music by David Cope 6/13/80

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Members of Ensemble Nova : David Cope, performer, piano, 'cello, contrabass; Sharon Miranda, piano; Robin Tinkler, flute; Roger Poirier, contrabass.
Box 25, reel 8

James Schwabacher, Virginia Price, Mayumi Ohira, Roland Kato, Douglas Ischar and Paul Connelly 6/20/80

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

James Schwabacher, narrator; Virginia Price, violin; Mayumi Ohira, violin; Roland Kato, viola; Douglas Ischar, cello; Paul Connelly, piano.
Box 25, reel 9

Pipers' Fancy 6/27/80

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Peter Ballinger, Robert Dawson, Don Horner and Eric Leber, performers.
Box 25, reel 10-11

Arch Ensemble 12/5/80

Physical Description: 2 Reels
Box 25, reel 12-13

Arch Ensemble 12/6/80

Physical Description: 2 Reels
Box 25, reel 14-15

Arch Ensemble 12/10/80

Physical Description: 2 Reels
Box 25, reel 16-19

Arch Ensemble 5/3/81

Physical Description: 4 Reels

Scope and Contents

Tom Buckner, tenor; Julie Feves, bassoon; Phill Sawyer, engineer; Morgan O'Hara, staging; Edwin Harkins, trumpet; "Blue" Gene Tyranny, soloist.
Box 26, reel 1-2

Arch Ensemble 5/5/81

Physical Description: 2 Reels
Box 26, reel 3-8

Ezra Pound : Composer 3/28/83

Physical Description: 4 Reels

Scope and Contents

The Arch Ensemble for Contemporary Music : Robert Hughes, conductor and music director; Tom Buckner, music director and tenor; Rae Imamura, manager, rehearsal piano and harpsichord; Nathan Rubin, violin; Daniel Livesay, trombone; P. Toyoji Tomita, trombone & cornet de dessus; Patrice Hambelton, flute; Robin May, English horn; Gregory Barber, bassoon; Norman Peck, tympani; Ward Spangler, percussion; Ami Radunskaya, cello; Mel Graves, bass; Robert Tate, tenor; Jan Curtis, mezzo-soprano; John MacAllister, bass; Thomas Woodman, baritone.
Box 26, Item 9-10

The Arch Ensemble 1/9/85

Physical Description: 2 Cassettes

Scope and Contents

Tom Buckner, baritone; Gerald Oshita, Conn-o-sax; Roscoe Mitchell, tenor saxophone; Mel Graves, bass; Robert Hughes, conductor.