Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
1750 Arch Collection
ARCHIVES 1750 ARCH  
View entire collection guide What's This?
PDF (110.95 Kb) HTML
Search this collection
 
 
Table of contents What's This?

Box 1, reel 1-4

The Elizabethan Trio 11/4/72-11/5/72

Physical Description: 4 Reels

Scope and Contents

Laurette Goldberg, virginals; Judith Nelson, soprano; Rella Lossy, reader; with guest artists.
Copy of program enclosed.
Box 27, reel 1-4

Musica Mundana 11/11/72-11/12/72

Physical Description: 4 Reels

Scope and Contents

Judith Nelson, soprano; Stephen Hart, tenor; Thomas Buckner, baritone; Penny Hanna, viol; Pamela Crane, viol; David Fallows, lute and organetto. A "Women for Peace Benefit Concert."
Copy of program enclosed.
Box 2, reel 1-2

Lea Neiman and Bonnie Hampton 11/24/72

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Lea Neiman, piano; Bonnie Hampton, cello.
Pianist was originally scheduled to be Nathan Schwartz.
Box 2, reel 3-6

Flowing Stream : Chinese Classical and Folk Music of Ancient and Modern China 12/1/72-12/2/72

Physical Description: 4 Reels
Box 2, reel 7-9

Anna Carol Dudley et al. 12/9/72

Physical Description: 3 Reels

Scope and Contents

Anna Carol Dudley, soprano; Ted Flath, conductor and continuo; Berkeley Chamber Singers (Alden Gilchrist, conductor).
Box 2, reel 10-12, Box 3, reel 1

Bach Cantata Concert 12/10/72

Physical Description: 4 Reels

Scope and Contents

Thomas Buckner, baritone; Stephanie Friedman, mezzo-soprano; David Hammer, tenor; Judith Nelson, soprano; Ted Flath, conductor and continuo.
Box 3, reel 2-3

Nathan Schwartz and Bonnie Hampton 12/15/72

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Nathan Schwartz, piano; Bonnie Hampton, cello.
Box 3, reel 4-9

Donald O'Brien, Robert Krupnick, and Judiyaba 1/13/73-1/14/73

Physical Description: 6 Reels

Scope and Contents

Donald O'Brien, clarinet; Robert Krupnick, piano; Judiyaba, cello.
Box 3, reel 10-13, Box 4, reel 1

Joseph Kubera 1/19/73-1/20/73

Physical Description: 5 Reels

Scope and Contents

Joseph Kubera, piano.
Box 4, reel 2-7

Laurette Goldberg 2/3/73-2/4/73

Physical Description: 4 Reels

Scope and Contents

Laurette Goldberg and Frank Hubbard, harpsichords.
Box 4, reel 8-9

Nathan Schwartz and Bonnie Hampton 2/9/73

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Nathan Schwartz, piano; Bonnie Hampton, cello.
Box 4, reel 10-11

An Evening of Pieces by Karlheinz Stockhausen 2/17/73-2/18/73

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Nathan Schwartz, piano; Larry Blackshere, percussion.
Box 4, reel 12-13

Jeanne Stark 3/23/73-3/24/73

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Jeanne Stark, piano.
Box 5, reel 1-4

Joan Benson 5/11/73-5/12/73

Physical Description: 4 Reels

Scope and Contents

Joan Benson, piano and clavichord.
Box 5, reel 5-7

Lorene Adams, Daniel Kobialka and Robert M. Adams 5/18/73

Physical Description: 3 Reels

Scope and Contents

Lorene Adams, soprano; Daniel Kobialka, violin; Robert M. Adams, piano.
Box 5, reel 8-9

Middle Eastern Music 6/22/73

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Ishmael, kanun, ut & saz; Vince Delgado, darbuka.
Box 5, reel 10-11

Scarlatti & His Iberian Milieu 07/27/73-07/29/73

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Laurette Goldberg, harpsichord.
Box 5, reel 12-15

A Concert of South Indian Vocal Music 9/9/73

Physical Description: 4 Reels

Scope and Contents

M.S. Ramadass and T. Viswanathan, vocals; L. Subramaniam, violin; T. Ranganathan, mrdangam.
Box 5, reel 16

Jeanne Stark 10/5/73-10/7/73

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Jeanne Stark, piano.
Box 5, reel 17

Jeanne Stark and Tom Buckner 10/19/73

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Jeanne Stark, piano; Tom Buckner, baritone.
Box 5, reel 18

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 11/23/73

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

John Duykers, flute, vocal, and stage direction; Janice Giteck, drum and arrangements; Paul Brancato, violin; Karl Goldstein, piano and musical direction; Susan Napper, cello; Nancy Ellis, viola; Laurie Perez, vocal; Thomasa Eckert, vocal.
Box 5, reel 19

Die Winterreise 11/30/73

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

John Duykers, tenor; Karl Goldstein, piano.
Box 6, reel 1

Masayuki Koga and Yosuke Suga 12/14/73

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Masayuki Koga, shakuhachi; Yosuke Suga, piano.
Box 6, reel 2-3

A Program in Honor of Gertrude Stein 2/3/74

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Charles Shere, presenter; Ron Erickson, violin; Peg Ahrens, soprano; Beth Anderson, piano; Nathan Rubin, violin; Bonnie Mara Barnett, mezzo-soprano; Tom Acord, tenor; Bruce Kramer, tenor; Allan Shearer, baritone; Christ Coate, bass; Barbara Shearer, piano; Judith Nelson, soprano; Tom Rose, clarinets; Jack van der Wyk, percussion.
Box 6, reel 4

Jeffery Chinn 3/8/74

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Jeffery Chinn, guitar and lute.
Box 6, reel 5

Robert Claire, Mimi Dye, Susie Cafiso and Jonathan Khuner 3/22/74

Scope and Contents

Robert Claire, flute; Mimi Dye, viola; Susie Cafiso, harp; Jonathan Khuner, piano.
Box 6, reel 6

Miriam and Bernhard Abramowitsch 4/5/74

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Miriam Abramowitsch, mezzo-soprano; Bernhard Abramowitsch, piano.
Box 6, reel 7-8

Infinite Sound 04/12/74

Physical Description: 2 Reels
Box 6, reel 9-10

Novaj Kordoj 04/26/74

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Patricia Strange, violin I; Esteban Zapiain, violin II; Lorrie Hunt, viola; Chrispin Campbell, violoncello; Allen Strange, Jeff Lateer, Don Buchla, and Art Tofanell, computers; Allen Strange, electric guitar.
Box 6, reel 11-13

Electric Weasel Ensemble 4/27/74

Physical Description: 3 Reels
Box 6, reel 14-15

Atonale Musik 5/17/74

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Joseph Kubera and Julie Steinberg, piano.
Box 6, reel 16

A Program of New Music 5/24/74

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

The New Port Costa Players : Robert Krupnick, piano; Thomasa Eckert, soprano; Susan Napper, cello; Karl Goldstein, piano; Peter Tomita, trombone; Steven Paysen, percussion; Suzanne Smith, dance; John Duykers, tenor; Janice Giteck, piano; Michael Sand, violin; John Duykers, flute; Johannes Mager, trombone; Jim Freeman, guitar and slide guitar.
Box 6, reel 17-18

William Tim Read 6/6/74-6/7/74

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

William Tim Read, harpsichord.
Box 6, reel 19, Box 7, reel 1

Frankie Armstrong 6/14/74

Physical Description: 2 Reels
Box 7, reel 2

A Celebration of American Song 6/28/74

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

John Duykers, tenor; Karl Goldstein, piano; Susan Napper, cello.
Box 7, reel 3-4

Lorene and Robert M. Adams 7/5/74

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Lorene Adams, soprano; Robert M. Adams, piano.
Box 7, reel 5

Music for Viola and Harpsichord by J.S. Bach 7/26/74-7/28/74

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Paul Hersh, viola; Laurette Goldberg, harpsichord.
Box 7, reel 6-7

Laurette Goldberg and Beverly Bellows 7/19/74-7/21/74

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Laurette Goldberg, haprsichord; Beverly Bellows, harp.
Box 7, reel 8-11

Infinite Sound 10/3/74

Physical Description: 4 Reels
Box 7, reel 12-13

Martial Singher and Alden Gilchrist 10/4/74

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Martial Singher, baritone; Alden Gilchrist, piano and harpsichord.
Box 7, reel 14-15

Art Lande & the Rubisa Patrol 10/17/74

Physical Description: 2 Reels
Box 7, reel 16

Novaj Kordoj 10/18/74

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Patricia Strange, violin I; Esteban Zapiain, violin II; Lorrie Hunt, viola; Crispin Campbell, cello.
Box 7, reel 17

Ives Birthday Celebration 10/20/74

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Tom Buckner, baritone; Alden Gilchrist, piano; Novaj Kordoj (Patricia Strange, violin I; Esteban Zapiain, violin II; Lorrie Hunt, viola; Crispin Campbell, cello); Daniel Kobialka, violin; Machika Kobialka, piano.
Box 7, reel 18

Music of Frederic Chopin 10/25/74

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Jeanne Stark, piano.
Box 7, reel 19-20, Box 8, reel 1-3

Don & Charles 10/31/74

Physical Description: 5 Reels
Box 8, reel 4

Ives/Schoenberg Concert 11/7/74

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Jeanne Stark, piano; Ron Erickson, violin; Felix Khuner, violin; Steve Reynolds, violin; Ron Erickson, viola; Teresa Adams, cello.
Box 8, reel 5

Felix Kuhner [sic] Lecture 11/14/74

Physical Description: 1 Reels
Box 8, reel 6-11

Ives/Schoenberg Centennial Festival 11/22/74-11/24/74

Physical Description: 6 Reels

Scope and Contents

David Abel, violin; Miriam Abramowitsch, mezzo-soprano; Lorene Adams, soprano; Robert Bloch, violin, viola; Tom Buckner, baritone; Robert Claire, flute; Marcella DeCray, harp; Anna Carol Dudley, soprano; Nancy Ellis, viola; Ron Erickson, violin; Alden Gilchrist, piano, conductor; Bonnie Hampton, cello; Lou Harrison, composer; Katy Kyme, violin; Felix Khuner, violin; Donald O'Brien, clarinet; Nathan Schwartz, piano; Barbara Shearer, piano; Sandra Soderlund, organ; Julian White, piano.
Box 8, reel 12

Compositions for Keyboard by Barry Taxman 11/30/74

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Jeanne Stark, piano; Sanford Schneider, harpsichord.
 

Music of Ives and Schoenberg 12/13/74

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

David Abel, violin; Nathan Schwartz, piano; Anna Carol Dudley, soprano; Stephen Reynolds, violin; Katy Kyme, violin; Steven Machtinger, viola; Douglas Blumenstock, cello.
Box 8, reel 14-15

Works by Stephen Elliot 12/19/74

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Coleman Citret, flute; Ann Redl, viola; Efrat Zakled, harp; Donna Payne, soprano; Betsy Ditmars, flute; Jerry Podell, clarinet; Pete Allen, bass; Dorothy McComas, oboe; Steve McComas, clarinet; Carol Negro, bassoon; Miriam Weber, harpsichord; Barbara Feldman, Lance James, Barbara Solberg, various instruments.
Box 8, reel 16

Works for Chamber Orchestra 1/10/75

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Myra Bucky, violin; Kenneth Harrison, viola; Judiyaba, cello; J. Karla Lemon, bass; Larry Duckles, flute and piccolo; Leland Lincoln, oboe; Greg Barber, bassoon; Krehe Ritter, french horn; Carol Eisenberg, piano; Ellen Dessler, cello; Amy Radner, cello; Larry Grainger, cello; Mitchell Ross, trombone.
Box 8, reel 17

William Trimble, Carl Anton Wirth, Alan Strange and Linda Luedtke 1/24/75

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

William Trimble, saxophone; Carl Anton Wirth, piano; Allan Strange, electronic instruments; Linda Luedtke, voice.
Box 8, reel 18

Michael Sand, Laurette Goldberg and Keleen Boyer 1/31/75

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Michael Sand, violin; Laurette Goldberg, harpsichord; Keleen Boyer, 'cello.
Box 8, reel 19

Kati Kyme, Robert Claire, Jeannette Campbell and Doug Blumenstock 2/14/75

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Kati Kyme, violin; Robert Claire, baroque flute; Jeannette Campbell, harpsichord; Doug Blumenstock, cello.
Box 8, reel 20

Margaret Ashe and Sharon Mann Polk 2/21/75

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Margaret Ashe, cello; Sharon Mann Polk, piano.
Box 8, reel 21

Lorene Adams, Marilyn Thompson, Robert M. Adams, Marie Bird and Margaret Moores 2/28/75

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Lorene Adams, soprano; Marilyn Thompson, piano & harpsichord; Robert M. Adams, piano; Marie Bird, flute; Margaret Moores, cello.
Box 9, reel 1

Works for Woodwinds 3/7/75

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Charles Bland, flute; Deborah Henry, oboe; Mark Brandenburg, clarinet; David Sprung, french horn; Greg Barber, bassoon; Jeanne Stark, piano.
Box 9, reel 2

The Complete Mozart Piano Sonatas 3/14/75

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Robert Krupnick, piano.
Box 9, reel 3

Arlene White, Alden Gilchrist and Mimi Dye 3/21/75

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Arlene White, contralto; Alden Gilchrist, accompanist; Mimi Dye, viola.
Box 9, reel 4

The Complete Mozart Piano Sonatas 3/28/75

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Robert Krupnick, piano.
Box 9, reel 5

Compositions of Vivian Fine 4/4/75

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

The San Francisco Conservatory Players (Karla Warnke, flute; Barbara Chaffe, flute; Mardell Kuntz, violin; Jon Carl, viola; Alan Martin, piano; Kevin Walker, cello; Joanne Ludbrook, cello; Steve Pereira, cello; Jerry LeClerc, cello); Miriam Abramowitsch, mezzo-soprano.
Box 9, reel 6-7

A Lecture-Recital 4/18/75

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Konrad Wolff, piano.
Box 9, reel 8-9

Denny & Tom : Rough Mix 4/25/75

Box 9, reel 10-11

Denny Live 4/25/75

Physical Description: 2 Reels
Box 9, reel 12

Cantata 56 & Others 5/16/75

Physical Description: 1 Reels
Box 9, reel 13

Lynne Alexander 5/23/75

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Lynne Alexander, harpsichord.
Box 9, reel 14

The Elizabethan Trio 5/30/75-6/1/75

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Anna Carol Dudley, soprano; Laurette Goldberg, harpsichord; Rella Lossy, words.
Box 9, reel 15

Elizabethan Trio Demo

Physical Description: 1 Reels
Box 9, reel 16

The Complete Piano Preludes of Claude Debussy 6/20/75

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Jeanne Stark, piano.
Box 9, reel 17

The Westwind Ensemble 6/27/75

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Bonnie Williams, flute; Wayne Ellerman, clarinet; Beverly McChesney, bassoon.
Box 9, reel 18

The Cöthen Years 7/4/75

Scope and Contents

Michael Sand, violin; Laurette Goldberg, harpsichord and musical direction; Susan Napper, cello; Kathleen Kraft, flute.
Box 9, reel 19

The Cöthen Years 7/11/75

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Laurette Goldberg, harpsichord and musical direction; Michael Sand, violin; Susan Napper, viola da gamba and cello; Robert Claire, flute.
Box 10, reel 1-2

The Cöthen Years 7/1875

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Laurette Goldberg, harpsichord and musical direction; Paul Hersh, viola; Mary Cyr, viola da gamba; Ron Erickson, violin.
Box 10, reel 3-4

San Quentin (Prison) 7/2275

Physical Description: 2 Reels
Box 10, reel 5

The Cöthen Years 7/25/75

Scope and Contents

Laurette Goldberg, harpsichord and musical direction; Mary Cyr, viola da gamba; Janet See, flute; Ron Erickson, violin.
Box 10, reel 6

The Cöthen Years 7/27/75

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Laurette Goldberg, harpsichord and musical direction; Kathleen Kraft, flute; Mary Cyr, viola da gamba; Elizabeth Kissling, violin.
Box 10, reel 7

The Berkeley Promenade Woodwind Quintet 10/3/75

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Janet Maestre, flute; Herb Lashner, oboe; Tom Rose, clarinet; Kathleen Jonssen, bassoon; Carlberg Jones, french horn; Julie Steinberg, guest pianist.
Box 10, reel 8

Gamelan 10/9/75

Physical Description: 1 Reels
Box 10, reel 9-12

Avant Garde Music Through the Ages 10/9/75

Physical Description: 4 Reels

Scope and Contents

Jeanne Stark, piano; Gamelan Kyai udan Mas, Gadon; K.R.T. Wasitodipuro, director.
Box 10, reel 13

Revox Cover Reel Museum 10/9/75

Physical Description: 1 Reels
Box 10, reel 14-15

Whatever Comes Down 10/31/75

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Don & friends, performers.
Box 10, reel 16

James Thomas and William Duncan Allen 11/7/75

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

James Thomas, tenor; William Duncan Allen, piano.
Box 10, reel 17-19, Box 11, reel 1

Denny Live 11/19/75

Physical Description: 4 Reels
Box 11, reel 2-3

An Evening With Barry Taxman at the Keyboard 11/21/75

Physical Description: 2 Reels
Box 11, reel 4

Dorothy Barnhouse, Alden Gilchrist and Elizabeth Kissling 11/28/75

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Dorothy Barnhouse, violin; Alden Gilchrist, harpsichord; Elizabeth Kissling, violin.
Box 11, reel 5-6

Infinite Sound 12/5/75

Physical Description: 2 Reels
Box 11, Box 7

The Leipzig Sonatas of J.S. Bach 12/12/75

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Paul Hersh, viola; Laurette Goldberg, harpsichord.
Box 11, reel 8

SFMA Concert 1/7/76

Physical Description: 1 Reels
Box 11, reel 9

Michael Sand and Karl Goldstein 1/16/76

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Michael Sand, violin; Karl Goldstein, piano.
Box 11, reel 10-11

Allaudin 2/6/76

Physical Description: 2 Reels
Box 11, reel 12

Miriam and Bernhard Abramowitsch 2/27/76

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Miriam Abramowitsch, mezzo-soprano; Bernhard Abramowitsch, piano.
Box 11, reel 13

John Duykers and Landon Young 3/5/76

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

John Duykers, tenor; Landon Young, piano.
Box 11, reel 14

Charles Dodge & Don Buchla 3/6/76

Physical Description: 1 Reels
Box 11, reel 15

A Collage of Styles and Forms : 200 Years of Keyboard Expression in Four Performances 3/7/76

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Julian White, piano.
Box 11, reel 16

Jeffery Chinn 3/12/76

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Jeffery Chinn, lute and guitar.
Box 11, reel 17

Phyllis Schlomovitz 3/19/76

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Phyllis Schlomovitz, harp.
Box 12, reel 1

California Baroque Ensemble 3/26/76

Physical Description: 1 Reels
Box 12, reel 2-3

Avant Garde Music Through the Ages IV 3/31/76

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Joan Benson, piano; The Sinfonia of Northern California (Ronald Erickson, Patrice Anderson, Paul Brancato, Susan Freier, Christina Simoni, Linda Deutsch, violins; Darion Spencer, Ellen Minell, violas; Sharon O'Connor, Robert Shafer, cellos; Richard Palmeri, bass; Robin May, Robert Hubbard, oboes; Gregory Barber, Alice Black, bassoons; Stuart Gronnigen, Carlberg Jones, french horns; Joyce Johnson, conductor).
Box 12, reel 4

Katrina Krimsky 4/2/76

Physical Description: 1 Reels
Box 12, Box 5

Laurette Goldberg 4/9/76

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Laurette Goldberg, harpsichord; Elizabeth Kissling & Celia Rosenberger, violins; Judith Nelson, soprano; William Banovetz, oboe; Mary Cyr, cello and viola da gamba.
Box 12, reel 6

Karl Goldstein 4/16/76

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Karl Goldstein, piano.
Box 12, reel 7

Keyboard Music of the Renaissance and Early Baroque--ca. 1530-1640 4/23/76

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Louis Bagger, harpsichord.
Box 12, reel 8-9

Charles & David 4/30/76

Physical Description: 2 Reels
Box 12, reel 10

Tom Buckner, Renee Barone, Ron Erickson, Julie Steinberg and Amy Radner 5/1/76

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Tom Buckner, baritone; Renee Barone, piano; Ron Erickson, violin; Julie Steinberg, piano; Amy Radner, cello.
Box 12, reel 11-12

The 17th Annual Festive Weasels 5/7/76

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Novaj Kordoj String Quartet (Pat Strange, Katie Rieke, violins; Lorrie Hunt, viola; Kris Yenney, violoncello); David Rosenboom, piano and keyboards; Ginny Quesada, Justin Tonation, vocals; Tonee Marcus, violin; Allen Strange, Don Buchla, Dan Mitchell, electronics and trombone; Jered Lee, strings; J.B. Floyd, piano and keyboards; Tom Buckner, Steve Ruppenthal, Janet Jacobson, Jackie Humbert, Charles McDermed, Sharon Grace, additional performers.
Box 12, reel 13

Spencer Burleson 5/21/76

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Spencer Burleson, classical guitar.
Box 12, reel 14

Dorothy Barnhouse and Alden Gilchrist 5/28/76

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Dorothy Barnhouse, mezzo-soprano; Alden Gilchrist, piano.
Box 12, reel 15

The Real Electric Symphony in Ephemeral Forms : Electronic Sound and Laser Light Duets 6/4/76

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Ron Pellegrino, Synthi AKS, ARP 2600, Buchla electric music box, laser deflection; Gordon Mumma, bandoneon, Aries, saw, original designs.
Box 12, reel 16-18

Award Winning Works for Cello 6/5/76

Physical Description: 3 Reels

Scope and Contents

Phyllis Luckman, cello; Bonnie Hampton, cello; Julie Steinberg, piano; Amy Radner, cello and voice; Irene Sharp, cello; Sally Kell, cello; Patrice Hambelton, flute; Margaret Ashe, cello; Sharon Polk, piano.
Box 12, reel 20

Martha Young 6/25/76

Physical Description: 1 Reels
Box 13, reel 1

Works by Robert Kurka 7/2/76

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

The San Francisco Trio (David Kadarauch, violin; Roy Malan, cello; Marilyn Thompson, piano).
Box 13, reel 2-3

Roland Young 7/10/76

Physical Description: 2 Reels
Box 13, reel 4

Trio Divertimento 7/16/76

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Patrice Hambelton, flute; Nancy Estrich, cello; Wilma Mathus, piano and harp.
Box 13, reel 5

California Music Center Faculty Concert 7/23/76

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Sharon Polk, piano; Irving Ilmer, violin and viola; Margaret Ashe, cello; David Barg, flute; Stephen Adelstein, oboe; Arthur Austin, clarinet; Jerry Dagg, bassoon, Dan Ashe, french horn; Antonia Lavanne, soprano; Irving Klein, cello; Lambert Orkis, piano; Marc Gottlieb, violin.
Box 13, reel 6-7

Mark Naftalin 7/30/76

Physical Description: 2 Reels
Box 13, reel 8

Margaret Fabrizio 10/29/76

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Margaret Fabrizio, harpsichord.
Box 13, reel 9

Harry Sparnaay 11/5/76

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Harry Sparnaay, bass clarinet.
Box 13, reel 10

Fortepiano and Friends 11/19/76

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Laurette Goldberg, fortepiano; Bill Banovetz, oboe; Bonnie Hampton, cello; Anna Carol Dudley, soprano; Linda Deutsch, violin.
Box 13, reel 11

Masayuki Koga 11/26/76

Physical Description: 1 Reels
Box 13, reel 12-15

Keyboard Concertos by Johann Sebastian Bach 11/27/76

Physical Description: 4 Reels

Scope and Contents

Jeanne Stark, piano; Nadine Delataille, piano; Goodwin Sammel, piano; Brian Johnston, Patrice Anderson, violin I; David Litvin, Vivian Warkentin, violin II; Mimi Dye, Leonore Kish, viola; Julius Stenzel, Amy Radner, cello; J. Karla Lemon, bass; Roger Nelson, conductor.
Box 13, reel 16

Bonnie Hampton and Nathan Schwartz 12/17/76

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Bonnie Hampton, cello; Nathan Schwartz, piano.
Box 13, reel 17

1750 Arch : Selections

Physical Description: 1 Reels
Box 13, reel 18

Music of Luigi Dalla Piccola [sic]

Physical Description: 1 Reels
Box 13, reel 19, Box 14, reel 1

Art Lande 1/14/77

Physical Description: 2 Reels
Box 14, reel 2

William Tim Read 1/21/77

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

William Tim Read, harpsichord.
Box 14, reel 3

Kathleen Kraft and Jean Nandi 2/4/77

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Kathleen Kraft, baroque flute; Jean Nandi, harpsichord.
Box 14, reel 4

The Unfortunate Diving Duck Trilogy, Part 8 : "Quality Full of Hard Fact" 2/25/77

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Anthony Gnazzo, performer.
Box 14, reel 5

String Quartet and Friends : A Program of 20th Century Music 3/4/77

Scope and Contents

Terri Sternberg, violin; Ellen Mindell, viola; Herbert Lashner, oboe; Paul Melvin, 'cello; Vicky Vandewark, mezzo-soprano; Jane Lenoir, flute; Bart Pittman, piano; Brian Johnston, violin.
Box 14, reel 6-7

Roland [Young?] 3/11/77

Physical Description: 2 Reels
Box 14, reel 8

Joseph Kubera 3/25/77

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Joseph Kubera, piano.
Box 14, reel 9

Music From England, Italy and Germany 4/1/77

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Catherine Liddell Strizich, lute; Robert Strizich, lute and baroque guitar.
Box 14, reel 10

Music by Barry Taxman 4/8/77

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Ruth Goldstein, soprano; Janet See, flute; Jean Nandi, harpsichord.
Box 14, reel 11-12

The Phoenix Spring Ensemble Concert for the New Year 1977 4/15/77

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Laurel Eijker, Mark Izu, Lynn Lonidier (poet), Kay Sato, Barbara Sheng, Betty Siu Junn Wong, Laura Wong, Shirley Hing Junn Wong, musicians; Perry Ho, Noel Jewkes, Bonnie Barnett, guest musicians; Al Robles, guest poet; Kim Pauley, dancer; Ruth Hughes, light asst.
Box 14, reel 13-14

Karl Goldstein 4/22/77

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Karl Goldstein, piano.
Box 14, reel 15

Fortepiano and Friends Part II 5/6/77

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Laurette Goldberg, fortepiano; Tom Buckner, tenor; Bill Banovetz, oboe; Diana Dorman, clarinet; David Bartoletta, bassoon; Paul McNutt, french horn.
Box 14, reel 16

Madeline Bruser 5/13/77

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Madeline Bruser, piano.
Box 14, reel 17

Joseph Bacon 6/3/77

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Joseph Bacon, lute and guitar.
Box 14, reel 18

Claudia and Madeline Bloom 6/10/77

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Claudia Bloom, violin; Madeline Bloom, piano.
Box 16, reel 1

William Hannibal Means, Merrill Collins, Kenneth D. Ard and Ron Harris 12/16/77

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

William Hannibal Means, tenor; Merrill Collins, piano; Kenneth D. Ard, dance; Ron Harris, drums.
Box 16, reel 2

Arch Ensemble 1978

Physical Description: 1 Reels
Box 16, reel 3-4

Arch Ensemble : The First Concert 1/13/78-1/15/78

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Robert Hughes, conductor; Angela Koregelos, flute; Robin May, oboe; Larry London, clarinet; Gregory Barber, bassooon; George Mealy, french horn; Steve Beutler, trumpet; Johannes Mager, trombone; David Rosenthal, percussion; Norman Peck, percussion; Jeanne Stark, piano; Beverly Bellows, harp; Don Buchla, electronics; Stephen Reynolds, violin; Lorrie Hunt, viola; Amy Radner, cello; Michele Burr, bass; Tom Buckner, tenor.
Box 16, reel 5-6

Bonnie Hampton and Nathan Schwartz 1/14/78

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Bonnie Hampton, cello; Nathan Schwartz, piano.
Box 16, reel 7-10

Mark Naftalin 1/20/78

Physical Description: 4 Reels
Box 16, reel 11

Manuel Nieto, Bernice Roberto, Mike Schiess and John Otis 1/27/78

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Manuel Nieto, Bernice Roberto, Mike Schiess, John Otis, performers.
Box 16, reel 12

Cantata : Music for the Voice 2/3/78

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Anna Carol Dudley, soprano; Dorothy Barnhouse, mezzo-soprano; Laurette Goldberg, harpsichord; Tom Buckner, tenor; Stephen Kalm, baritone; Carol Herman, viola da gamba.
Box 16, reel 13

A Concert of Middle Eastern Music 2/10/78

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Jazayer : Vince Delgado, darbukka and daff; Mimi Delgado, saz, voice, percussion; Devi-Ja Delgado, viola, percussion; Mark Jaqua, daff, darbukka, percussion.
Box 16, reel 14

An Evening of Music for Saxophone 2/17/78

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Lynn Klock, alto saxophone; Aileen James, piano.
Box 16, reel 15

Nathan Rubin, Larry Granger and Jonathan Khouri 2/24/78

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Nathan Rubin, violin; Larry Granger, cello; Jonathan Khouri, piano.
Box 16, reel 16-18

Alan Hovhaness, Jean Nandi and Hinako Fujihara 2/25/78

Physical Description: 3 Reels

Scope and Contents

Alan Hovhaness, composer and piano; Hinako Fujihara, soprano; Jean Nandi, harpsichord.
Box 16, reel 19

Tones With Hovhaness 2/25/78

Physical Description: 1 Reels
Box 16, reel 20, Box 17, reel 1

Ashish Khan 3/10/78

Physical Description: 2 Reels
Box 17, reel 2-3

The Arch Ensemble 3/17/78

Physical Description: 2 Reels
Box 17, reel 4-5

The Arch Ensemble 3/19/78

Physical Description: 2 Reels
Box 17, reel 6

Dan Reiter and Karl Goldstein 4/7/78

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Dan Reiter, cello; Karl Goldstein, piano.
Box 17, reel 7

Chamber Music for Flute, Harp, Violin, Viola and Cello 4/14/78

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Gene Kushner, flute; Randall Pratt, harp; Lisa Pratt, violin; Marjorie Kushner, viola; Lawrence Granger, cello.
Box 17, reel 8

Double Reeds in Concert 4/28/78

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

William Banovetz, oboe; Marilyn Coyne, english horn; Aileen James, piano.
Box 17, reel 9-10

G.S. Sachdev 5/5/78

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

G.S. Sachdev, N. Indian flute.
Box 17, reel 11-12

Arch Ensemble : The Third Concert 5/6/78

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Robert Hughes, conductor & music director; Tom Buckner, tenor & music director; Angela Koregelos, flute; Robin May, oboe; Larry London, clarinet; Gregory Barber, bassoon; George Mealy, french horn; Steve Beutler, trumpet; Johannes Mager, trombone; David Rosenthal, percussion; Norman Peck, percussion; Jeanne Stark, piano; Beverley Bellows, harp; Don Buchla, electronics; Stephen Reynolds, violin; Lorrie Hunt, viola; Amy Radner, cello; Michelle Burr, bass; Andrew Hoyem, special guest.
Box 17, reel 13

Q Section 5 Sound Track 5/6/78?

Physical Description: 1 Reels
Box 17, reel 14

An Evening of Four-Hand Piano Music 5/12/78

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Marcia Mikulak, piano; Christopher Berg, piano.
Box 17, reel 15

Renee Grant Williams, Dorothy Barnhouse, Laurette Goldberg and Alden Gilchrist 5/19/78

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Renee Grant Williams, soprano; Dorothy Barnhouse, mezzo-soprano; Laurette Goldberg, harpsichord; Alden Gilchrist, piano.
Box 17, reel 16

Renee Grant Williams, Dorothy Barnhouse, Laurette Goldberg and Alden Gilchrist 5/21/78

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Renee Grant Williams, soprano; Dorothy Barnhouse, mezzo-soprano; Laurette Goldberg, harpsichord; Alden Gilchrist, piano.
Box 17, reel 17-18

Robert Samson Bloch and Louis Bagger 5/26/78

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Robert Samson Bloch, baroque violin; Louis Bagger, harpsichord.
Box 17, reel 19

An Evening With Roger Reynolds, Chris Chafe and Rae Imamura 6/9/78

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Roger Reynolds, composer; Chris Chafe, cello; Rae Imamura, piano.
Box 17, reel 20

Claudie and Madeline Bloom 6/10/78

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Claudie Bloom, violin; Madeline Bloom, piano.
Box 18, reel 1

Musicians From Chamber Music/West 6/16/78

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

David Subke, flute; Peter Oundjian, violin; Paul Hersh, viola and piano; Elisabeth LeGuin, violoncello.
Box 18, reel 2-3

Paul Farley and Lee Eisenstein 6/23/78

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Paul Farley and Lee Eisenstein, guitars.
Box 18, reel 4

Bastille Day Celebration 7/14/78

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Ellen Hahn, soprano; Tom Buckner, tenor; Jeanne Stark, piano.
Box 18, reel 5

Krishna Batt 7/21/78

Physical Description: 1 Reels
Box 18, reel 6

La Corte Musical 7/26/78

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Holly Alonso, voice; Kathleen Kraft, flute; Peter Maund, percussion; Robert Grossman, oud; Celia Rosenberger, rebec.
Box 18, reel 7

The Best of the Arch Ensemble 9/25/78

Physical Description: 1 Reels
Box 18, reel 8

Julian White 10/6/78

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Julian White, piano.
Box 18, reel 9-11

Bennie Wallace and Mel Graves 11/3/78

Physical Description: 3 Reels

Scope and Contents

Bennie Wallace, tenor saxophone; Mel Graves, contrabass.
Box 18, reel 12-13

An Evening of Romantic Music for Bassoon and Piano 11/10/78

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Gregory Barber, bassoon; Ricklen Nobis, piano.
Box 18, reel 14-15

Franklin Lei 11/17/78

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Franklin Lei, lute.
Box 18, reel 16-17

Virginia Quesada 11/24/78

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Virginia Quesada, composer, performer; Sandi Hershman, tambura; Tonee Marcus, strohviola, violin, viola; Jan Bright, percussion, bells; "Blue" Gene Tyranny, Polymoog, Hohner Clavinet, Modifiers.
Box 18, reel 18

Jean Nandi 12/1/78

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Jean Nandi, harpsichord.
Box 18, reel 19

Benjamin Simon and Roxanne Michaelian 12/8/78

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Benjamin Simon, viola; Roxanne Michaelian, piano.
Box 19, reel 1

Benjamin Simon and Roxanne Michaelian 12/8/78

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Benjamin Simon, viola; Roxanne Michaelian, piano.
Box 19, reel 2-3

Leo Collignon, Donna Payne Magbanua and Kate Tressler 12/14/78

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Leo Collignon, guitar; Donna Payne Magbanua, soprano; Kate Tressler, flute.
Box 19, reel 4

Agustin Rios and Kenny Parker 12/15/78

Physical Description: 1 Reels
Box 19, reel 5

Oliver Gerry Joe 12/29/78

Physical Description: 1 Reels
Box 19, reel 6-8

Gary Snyder 1/12/79

Physical Description: 3 Reels
Box 19, reel 9

Jeanne Stark 1/12/79

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Jeanne Stark, piano.
Box 19, reel 10

The San Francisco String Quartet 1/19/79

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Nathan Rubin, 1st violin; John Tenney, 2nd violin; David George, viola; Sharon O'Connor, cello.
Box 19, reel 11

Arturo Delmoni and Marilyn Thompson 1/26/79

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Arturo Delmoni, violin; Marilyn Thompson, piano.
Box 19, reel 12

A Quiet Insane Evening With the Late A.J. Gnazzo 2/16/79

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Gary Apotheker, Sara Cunningham, Anthony Gnazzo, Ron McKean, Mel-Eric Morton (Roger Pritchard), Louis Rosenbaum, William Shannon, Patricia Southworth, performers.
Box 19, reel 13

Stephanie Jutt, William Banovetz, Marta Bracchi-LeRoux, Holly Cramer and Kelleen Boyer 2/23/79

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Stephanie Jutt, flute; William Banovetz, oboe; Marta Bracchi-LeRoux, piano; Holly Cramer, harpsichord; Kelleen Boyer, cello.
Box 19, reel 14-15

Anna Carol Dudley, Tom Buckner and Marvin Tartak 2/9/79

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Anna Carol Dudley, soprano; Tom Buckner, tenor; Marvin Tartak, piano; The Women's Chorus of Calvary Presbyterian Church; Patrice Hambelton, flute; Angela Koragelos, flute; Leonora Sleeter, oboe and English horn; Robin May, oboe; Larry London, clarinet; Kenneth Harrison, viola; Amy Radner, cello; Robert Hughes, conductor.
Box 19, reel 16-19

Arch Ensemble 3/2/79

Physical Description: 4 Reels
Box 20, reel 1-3

Arch Ensemble 3/4/79

Physical Description: 3 Reels
Box 20, reel 4-5

Joan La Barbara 3/17/79

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Joan La Barbara, composer, vocalist.
Box 20, reel 6-7

Ghost Pieces by Morton Subotnick 3/16/79

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Morton Subotnick, clarinet; Joan La Barbara, voice; Ralph Grierson, piano; Miles Anderson, trombone; Virko Baley, piano.
Box 20, reel 8

Katrina Krimsky 3/23/79

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Katrina Krimsky, piano.
Box 20, reel 9-10

Bonnie Hampton and Nathan Schwartz 3/30/79

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Bonnie Hampton, cello; Nathan Schwartz, piano.
Box 20, reel 11

El Libro de Buen Amor 4/9/79

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

La Corte Musical : Holly Alonso, voice; Robert Grossman, oud; Peter Hallifax, viol; Kathleen Kraft, flute; Peter Maund, percussion; with Harold Lieberman, viol.
Box 20, reel 12

Gravity Adjusters Expansion Band 4/20/79

Scope and Contents

Lee Carlton, Chuck Day, Tom Dondelinger, Richard Waters, players.
Box 20, reel 13-14

Nicolas Slonimsky 4/27/79

Physical Description: 2 Reels
Box 20, reel 15-18, Box 21, reel 1

The Arch Ensemble 5/4/79-5/5/79

Physical Description: 4 Reels

Scope and Contents

Robert Hughes, conductor and music director; Tom Buckner, tenor and music director; Patrice Hambelton, flute; Robin May, oboe; Larry London, clarinet; Gregory Barber, bassoon; George Mealy, french horn; Steve Beutler, trumpet; Johannes Mager, trombone; Norman Peck, percussion; Ward Spangler, percussion; Rae Imamura, piano; Beverly Bellows, harp; Don Buchla, electronics; Stephen Reynolds, violin; Lorrie Hunt, viola; Amy Radner, cello; Michelle Millard, bass; with guest artists John Adams, conductor; Gerald Oshita, tenor saxophone; Don Benham, trombone; Dan Smiley, violin; Judiyaba, cello.
Box 21, reel 2-3

Julie Feves and Charlene Brendler 5/11/79

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Julie Feves, bassoon; Charlene Brendler, harpsichord.
Box 21, reel 4-5

Music by American Composers 5/18/79

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Bruce Eberle, piano; Stephanie Friedman, mezzo-soprano.
Box 21, reel 6-7

New Music From Russia, Estonia and Lithuania 5/25/79

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Marilyn Thompson, piano; Anne Crowden, violin; Gardner Rust, bass; Larry Snyder, piano; Will Johnson, piano; Robert Fromuth, horn.
Box 21, reel 8

Jean Cunningham and Lea Neiman 6/1/79

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Jean Cunningham, flute; Lea Neiman, piano.
Box 21, reel 9

Music for Soprano and Strings 6/8/79

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Kaaren Erickson, soprano; Armen Guzelimian, piano; Jim Bertram, guitar; San Francisco String Quartet (Nathan Rubin, violin; Ronald Erickson, violin; David George, viola; Sharon O'Connor, 'cello).
Box 21, reel 10

Allaudin 6/15/79

Physical Description: 1 Reels
Box 21, reel 11

Judiyaba, Dan Smiley, Art Austin and Emily Wong 6/22/79

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Judiyaba, cello; Dan Smiley, violin; Art Austin, clarinet; Emily Wong, piano.
Box 21, reel 12

An Evening of Music by Paul Nash 6/29/79

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Art Lande, piano; Bruce Williamson, reeds; Anne Yasinitsky, flute; Colleen Carroll, flute; Gregory Dufford, clarinet; Beverly McChesney, bassoon.
Box 21, reel 13-14

California Zen Romances 7/6/79

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Eugenie Kuffler, performer; Philippe Drogoz, performer; Linda Braz, performer, voice; Dominic Alleluia, performer; Sandy Partington, performer; Jonathan Albert, performer; Stephen Ruppenthal, performer, voice, electronics; Larry Wendt, performer; Allen Strange, live electronics and processed voices.
Box 21, reel 15, Box 22, reel 1-3

Mark Naftalin 7/13/79

Physical Description: 4 Reels
Box 22, reel 4-5

Earle Shenk 7/20/79

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Earle Shenk, piano.
Box 22, reel 6-7

William Trimble, Allen Strange, Elizabeth and Charles Pizer 7/27/79

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

William Trimble, saxophone, Inca flute, voice, small percussion; Allen Strange, Buchla electronic instruments, electric organ, electric guitar; Elizabeth Pizer, piano, ARP synthesizer; Charles Pizer, piano.
Box 22, reel 8

Interview With Bob Hughes for KPFA August 1979

Physical Description: 1 Reels
Box 22, reel 9-12

Roscoe Mitchell, Tom Buckner and Gerald Oshita 10/14/79

Physical Description: 4 Reels

Scope and Contents

Roscoe Mitchell, alto & bass saxophones; Tom Buckner, extended voice; Gerald Oshita, contrabass sarrusophone & conn-o-sax.
Box 22, reel 13

Alexandra Hawley and Robert Hagopian 10/19/79

Scope and Contents

Alexandra Hawley, flute; Robert Hagopian, piano.
Box 22, reel 14

George Marsh and Mel Graves 11/2/79

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

George Marsh, percussion; Mel Graves, bass.
Box 22, reel 15

Ed Kelly 11/9/79

Physical Description: 1 Reels
Box 22, reel 16

Margaret Fabrizio 11/16/79

Physical Description: 1 Reels
Box 22, reel 17

San Francisco String Quartet 11/23/79

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Nathan Rubin, 1st violin; Ron Erickson, 2nd violin; David George, viola; Sharon O'Connor, cello.
Box 22, reel 18

Judy Hubbell, Julie Feves and Julie Steinberg 11/30/79

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Judy Hubbell, soprano; Julie Feves, bassoon; Julie Steinberg, piano.
Box 22, reel 19

Bonnie Hampton and Nathan Schwartz 12/7/79

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Bonnie Hampton, cello; Nathan Schwartz, piano.
Box 23, reel 1-2

Krishna, Mohan, Bhatt 12/14/79

Physical Description: 2 Reels
Box 23, reel 3

La Corte Musical : A Medieval Christmas 12/21/79

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Holly Alonso, voice; Michael Collver, voice & flutes; Peter Maund, percussion; Robert Grossman, medieval lute; Jean Clausen, rebec & viel.
Box 23, reel 4-5

Joseph Celli 1/11/80

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

Joseph Celli, oboe, English horn, electronics; Brian Johnson, percussion, electronics.
Box 23, reel 6

Larew & Jonas 1/18/80

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Donna Larew, violin; Hilda Jonas, violin.
Box 23, reel 7

Bob Bassara 1/25/80

Physical Description: 1 Reels
Box 23, reel 8

Joseph Bacon 2/8/80

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Joseph Bacon, lute and guitar.
Box 23, reel 9

Jeanne Stark 2/15/80

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Jeanne Stark, piano.
Box 23, reel 10

The Arch Ensemble 2/22/80

Physical Description: 1 Reels
Box 23, reel 11-12

The Arch Ensemble 2/23/80

Physical Description: 2 Reels
Box 23, reel 13-14

The Arch Ensemble 2/24/80

Physical Description: 2 Reels
Box 23, reel 15

Idris Ackamoor and Rasul Siddik 2/29/80

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Idris Ackamoor, reeds/percussion; Rasul Siddik, trumpet.
Box 23, reel 16

Anna Carol Dudley and Nathan Schwartz 3/7/80

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Anna Carol Dudley, soprano; Nathan Schwartz, piano.
Box 23, reel 17

The Elizabethan Trio 3/14/80

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Judith Nelson, soprano; Laurette Goldberg, harpsichord and fortepiano; Rella Lossy, reader.
Box 23, reel 18

Stuart Gronningen, Anne Crowden, Judiyaba and Marilyn Thompson 3/21/80

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Stuart Gronningen, French horn; Anne Crowden, violin; Judiyaba, cello; Marilyn Thompson, piano.
Box 24, reel 1-2

In Honor of Darius Milhaud 3/28/80

Physical Description: 2 Reels

Scope and Contents

The San Francisco String Quartet : Nathan Rubin, 1st violin; Ronald Erickson, 2nd violin; David George, viola; Sharon O'Connor, 'cello. With Kaaren Herr-Erickson, soprano; John Khouri, piano.
Box 24, reel 3-4

Daryl Henriques 4/4/80

Physical Description: 2 Reels
Box 24, reel 5

The San Francisco Guitar Quartet 4/11/80

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

James Colgan, Timothy Fox, Geoffrey Stewart and Lynn Zemlin, guitars.
Box 24, reel 6

Karl Goldstein 4/18/80

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Karl Goldstein, piano.
Box 24, reel 7-10

Charles Holland and Dennis Russell Davies 4/25/80

Physical Description: 4 Reels

Scope and Contents

Charles Holland, tenor; Dennis Russell Davies, piano/music director.
Box 24, reel 11-12

Mark Isham 4/25/80

Physical Description: 2 Reels
Box 24, reel 13-16

Charles Holland and Dennis Russell Davies 4/27/80

Physical Description: 4 Reels

Scope and Contents

Charles Holland, tenor; Dennis Russell Davies, piano. With the Arch Street Quartet (Dan Smiley, 1st violin; Jim Schallenberger, 2nd violin; Lorrie Hunt, viola; Judiyaba, cello).
Box 24, reel 17

French Chamber Music of the Past 100 Years 5/2/80

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Ronald Erickson, violin; John Khouri, piano; Kaaren Herr Erickson, soprano.
Box 24, reel 18, Box 25, reel 1

The San Jose String Quartet 5/9/80

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Lauren Jakey, violin; Tikey Zes, violin; Susan Bates, viola; Donald Homuth, violoncello. With guest artist Clement Hutchinson, clarinet.
Box 25, reel 2

Douglas Ewart and Inventions 5/16/80

Physical Description: 1 Reels
Box 25, reel 3

Jeanne Stark 5/22/80

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Jeanne Stark, piano & harpsichord.
Box 25, reel 4

Buddy Comfort Ensemble 5/23/80

Physical Description: 1 Reels
Box 25, reel 5

Rae Imamura 5/30/80

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Rae Imamura, keyboards.
Box 25, reel 6

Rob Wasserman 6/6/80

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Rob Wasserman, contrabass.
Box 25, reel 7

Music by David Cope 6/13/80

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Members of Ensemble Nova : David Cope, performer, piano, 'cello, contrabass; Sharon Miranda, piano; Robin Tinkler, flute; Roger Poirier, contrabass.
Box 25, reel 8

James Schwabacher, Virginia Price, Mayumi Ohira, Roland Kato, Douglas Ischar and Paul Connelly 6/20/80

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

James Schwabacher, narrator; Virginia Price, violin; Mayumi Ohira, violin; Roland Kato, viola; Douglas Ischar, cello; Paul Connelly, piano.
Box 25, reel 9

Pipers' Fancy 6/27/80

Physical Description: 1 Reels

Scope and Contents

Peter Ballinger, Robert Dawson, Don Horner and Eric Leber, performers.
Box 25, reel 10-11

Arch Ensemble 12/5/80

Physical Description: 2 Reels
Box 25, reel 12-13

Arch Ensemble 12/6/80

Physical Description: 2 Reels
Box 25, reel 14-15

Arch Ensemble 12/10/80

Physical Description: 2 Reels
Box 25, reel 16-19

Arch Ensemble 5/3/81

Physical Description: 4 Reels

Scope and Contents

Tom Buckner, tenor; Julie Feves, bassoon; Phill Sawyer, engineer; Morgan O'Hara, staging; Edwin Harkins, trumpet; "Blue" Gene Tyranny, soloist.
Box 26, reel 1-2

Arch Ensemble 5/5/81

Physical Description: 2 Reels
Box 26, reel 3-8

Ezra Pound : Composer 3/28/83

Physical Description: 4 Reels

Scope and Contents

The Arch Ensemble for Contemporary Music : Robert Hughes, conductor and music director; Tom Buckner, music director and tenor; Rae Imamura, manager, rehearsal piano and harpsichord; Nathan Rubin, violin; Daniel Livesay, trombone; P. Toyoji Tomita, trombone & cornet de dessus; Patrice Hambelton, flute; Robin May, English horn; Gregory Barber, bassoon; Norman Peck, tympani; Ward Spangler, percussion; Ami Radunskaya, cello; Mel Graves, bass; Robert Tate, tenor; Jan Curtis, mezzo-soprano; John MacAllister, bass; Thomas Woodman, baritone.
Box 26, Item 9-10

The Arch Ensemble 1/9/85

Physical Description: 2 Cassettes

Scope and Contents

Tom Buckner, baritone; Gerald Oshita, Conn-o-sax; Roscoe Mitchell, tenor saxophone; Mel Graves, bass; Robert Hughes, conductor.