Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Register of the Frank McAdams Albrecht Papers, 1928-1965
68013  
No online items No online items
View entire collection guide What's This?
PDF (123.60 Kb) HTML
Search this collection
 
 
Table of contents What's This?

Container List

Box No. 1-2.

Biographical File, 1928-1960.

Scope and Content Note

Biographical data, recommendations for promotion, commendations, a portrait (8x10 black/white print), and 201 Military Personnel file.
Box 1.

201 Military Personnel File

 

1943-1945

 

General

 

Travel

 

Leave

 

Awards and commendations

 

Miscellaneous

 

Rosters

 

Honors and mementos

 

Reports and articles

 

1946-1949

 

Officer's and Warrant Officer's qualification card copy

 

Miscellaneous

 

General orders

 

Travel

 

Leave

 

Society of American Military Engineers

 

Fellowship, U.S. - British

 

Speeches

 

Pay and allowance

 

Commendations

 

1950-1951

 

Household goods

 

Leave

 

Miscellaneous

 

Officers

 

Pay and allowance

 

Publicity

 

Purchases

 

Quarters

 

Special orders

 

Travel

 

1952-1953

 

Leave

 

Miscellaneous

 

Officers

 

Publicity

 

Purchases

 

Quarters

 

Pay and allowance

 

Special orders

 

Travel

Box 2.

1954-1956

 

Household goods

 

Leave

 

Medical

 

Miscellaneous

 

Officer

 

Publicity

 

Purchases

 

Quarters

 

Pay and allowances

 

Special orders

 

Travel

 

1957

 

Household goods

 

Leave

 

Medical

 

Miscellaneous

 

Officer

 

Publicity

 

Purchases

 

Quarters

 

Pay and allowances

 

Special orders

 

1958

 

Household goods

 

Leave

 

Medical

 

Miscellaneous

 

Officer

 

Pay and allowances

 

Publicity

 

Purchases

 

Quarters

 

Special orders

 

Travel

 

1959

 

Household goods

 

Leave

 

Medical

 

Miscellaneous

 

Publicity

 

Purchases

 

Pay and allowances

 

Officer

 

Special orders

 

1960

 

Household goods

 

Leave

 

Medical

 

Miscellaneous

 

Officer

 

Pay and allowances

 

Publicity

 

Purchases

 

Quarters

 

Special orders

 

Travel

Box No. 3-8.

Correspondence, 1943-1945.

Scope and Content Note

Arranged alphabetically by name of correspondent.
Box 3.

Unidentified, 1944-1956

 

A. G. Gilbert Company (New Haven, Connecticut), 1948

 

Aandahl, Fred G. (Washington, D.C.), 1951-1953

 

Abbey, Colonel Richard S. (Washington, D. C.), 1957

 

Ackerman, Captain J. O. (Omaha, Nebraska), 1943-1960

 

Adams, Brigadier General A. J. (Washington, D.C.), 1957

 

Adams, F. R. (New York), 1960

 

Ahnfeld, Colonel A. L. (Langley Air Base, Virginia), 1956

 

Aiken, I. M. (Brunswick, Georgia), 1960

 

Alexieff, Major General T. S. (HQ. U.S. Group C.C. APO 742 U.S. Army), 1945

 

Allen, Brigadier General I. L. (Washington, D.C.), 1956-1957

 

Allen, Lieutenant Colonel Raymond, 1955, 1957

 

American Express, Inc., 1953

 

American Corporation (New York, New York), 1940

 

Andersson, Colonel K. S. (Fort Belvoir, Virginia), 1953

 

Army & Navy Publishing Co. Inc., (Baton Rouge, Virginia), 1942

 

Arnold, B. (West Palm Beach, Florida), 1958-1959

 

Arva Motor Hotel (Arlington, Virginia), 1959

 

Associated General Contractors of America, Inc., 1947, 1960

 

Associated Military Stores, Inc., (Chicago, Illinois), 1946

 

Atlanta Freight Bureau (Atlanta, Georgia), 1960

 

Back, Major General George I. (Washington, D.C.), 1953

 

Bacon, Agnes (Tryon, North Carolina), 1958

 

Baker, Commander J. O. (Atlanta, Georgia), 1957

 

Baker, Brigadier General William G., Jr., (Washington, D.C.), 1954-1955

 

Ballard, Colonel R. J. (HQ., 7th Army), 1953

 

Baltzer, Colonel Nyles W. (New Britain, Connecticut), 1957

 

Barber, Major Homer C. (n.d.)

 

Barker, Major General Ray W. (Manlius, New York), 1948-1958

 

Barnes, Colonel Elmer (Washington, D.C.), 1950

 

Barnes, Kenneth (Tulsa, Oklahoma), 1948

 

Barnes, Colonel Lynn C. (New York, New York), 1958

 

Barney, Brigadier General Keith R. (Washington, D.C.), 1955-1960

 

Barrett, O. Slack (Cincinnati, Ohio), 1950

 

Barth, Brigadier General Charles H., Jr., 1943

 

Bartlett, Colonel William H., 1953

 

Barton, Colonel Ray M., 1953

 

Baudouine, Major Tex G. (Bismarck, North Dakota), 1950

 

Beach, Major General Dwight E. (Washington, D.C.), 1957

 

Beard, Colonel William N. (Fort Rucker, Alabama), 1958

 

Beck, Gertrude A. L. (Tryon, North Carolina), 1945

 

Beecher, Brigadier General Frederick (London, England), 1945

 

Bell, Burton J. (Atlanta, Georgia), 1958

 

Bendetsen, Colonel Karl, 1945, 1952

 

Beninato, A. J. and Sons (Williamsburg, Virginia), 1956

 

Bennett, Lieutenant General Gerald W. (Langley Air Force Base, Virginia), 1955

 

Berg, Oscar N. (Minot, North Dakota), 1958

 

Berrigan, Colonel Paul D. (San Francisco, California), 1955

 

Bertsch, Major L. (Bremerhaven, Germany), 1953

 

Binns, Major General John J. (San Francisco, California), 1955, 1957

 

Bisbort, Colonel Harold E. (New York, New York), 1959-1960

 

Black, Colonel Arthur H. (Oakland, California), 1957

 

Blitch, Iris F. (Washington, D.C.), 1959

 

Blore, Lieutenant Colonel Richard E., 1954

 

Blumenfeld, Lieutenant Colonel Charles H., 1944

 

Boerne Chamber of Commerce (Boerne, Texas), 1946

 

Bogart, Brigadier General T. F. (Fort Stewart, Georgia), 1960

 

Boiler, Major William F. (West Point, New York), 1958

 

Booth, Major General Donald P. (Washington, D.C.), 1955

 

Bork, Bridagier General Lester S., 1955, 1960

 

Bosley, Captain R. M., 1953, 1955

 

Bostock, George M. (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania), 1949

 

Bottcher, Ira (Deer River, Minnesota), 1950

 

Bowen, Colonel James E., Jr. Washington, D.C.), 1948

 

Bower, Colonel William N. (Marietta, Georgia), 1960

 

Bowman, Brigadier General Frank O. (Fort Belvoir, Virginia), 1951

 

Bowman, James C. (Southport, North Carolina), 1958

 

Boyce, Lieutenant Colonel W. Craig, Jr., 1957, 1960

 

Briachon, Jean (Loiret, France), 1953-1954

 

Brier, Major John K. (Fort George G. Meade, Maryland), 1957

 

British Travel Association (New York, New York), 1958

 

Broadfoot, William G., Jr. (Wilmington, North Caroline), 1958-1959

 

Brooks, Colonel Irvin W. (New York, New York), 1958

 

Brown, Colonel Desloge (St. Paul, Minnesota), 1960

 

Brown, Brigadier General Edward A., Jr., 1942, 1955, 1958

 

Brown, Colonel Harry E. (Raleigh, North Carolina), 1959

 

Brown, Norman (Tampa, Florida), 1958-1959

 

Brown, Colonel Roland C. (Wilmington, North Carolina), 1953

 

Browning, Major General Samuel R. (Durham, North Carolina), 1959

 

Brownjohn, General Sir Nevel, 1943-1960

 

Brunschwig, Colonel Roger, 1945

 

Brunsdale, Governor Norman (Bismarck, North Dakota), 1951-1953

 

Brunson, Colonel M. V. (San Antonio, Texas), 1947

 

Buckle, Major General Denys, 1950, 1958

 

Buckman, H. H. (Washington, D.C.), 1960

 

Burke, Colonel Paul (Bowling Green, Virginia), 1957

 

Burres, Lieutenant General Withers, 1952-1953

 

Camblor, William (New York, New York), 1957

 

Cameron, Colonel Ralph H. (San Antonio, Texas), 1948

 

Campbell, Lieutenant Colonel Williams E., Jr. (Atlanta, Georgia), 1958

 

Canan, Colonel Howard V. (Washington, D.C.), 1946, 1953

 

Cannon, Lieutenant Colonel Craig (Jacksonville, Florida), 1957

 

Carey, Colonel Walter C. (New Orleans, Louisiana), 1958

 

Carlson, Colonel G. W. (Washigton, D.C.), 1958

 

Carney, Billie (Mrs. Leroy P.), 1954

 

Carter, Mayor Lee (Hartwell, Georgia), 1959

 

Carter, Brigadier General William A., Jr., 1953-1960

 

Cary, Colonel Victor L. (Langley Air Force Base, Virginia), 1955

 

Cassidy, Brigadier General William F. (San Francisco, California), 1958

 

Chapman, G. H. (Minneapolis, Minnesota), 1950

 

Chapman, Howard W. (Atlanta, Georgia), 1960

 

Cheever, Colonel Charles E. (San Antonio, Texas), 1953, 1957

 

Chorpening, Major General C. H., 1949, 1954

 

Clark, Colonel Allen F., Jr. (Portland, Oregon), 1959

 

Clarke, Lieutenant Colonel Daniel (New York, New York), 1955

 

Clein, Gertrude (Washington, D.C.), 1957

 

Clemente and Company (Washington, D.C.), 1951-1953

 

Clendenen, Colonel Clarence C. (Stanford, California), 1965

 

Click, David (Clewiston, Florida), 1957-1959

 

Colglazier, Major General Robert W. (Washington, D.C.), 1959

 

Collier, Lieutenant General J. H. (Fort Sam Houston, Texas), 1957

 

Conn, William V. (Atlanta, Georgia), 1960

 

Conner, John L. (Atlanta, Georgia), 1958-1960

 

Conner, Master Sergeant Rex E. (Fort Sam Houston, Texas), 1950

 

Cookingham, L. P., 1959

 

Coosa-Alabama River Improvement Association, Inc. (Montgomery, Alabama), 1960

 

Copeland, Mayor M. A. (Brunswick, Georgia), 1960

 

Copp, Lieutenant Colonel Fulton W., 1947, 1952

 

Cornell, E. A. (Tulsa, Oklahoma), 1946

 

Coslow, George R. (Miami Beach, Florida), 1958

 

Coulter, Major General John B., 1947, 1950

 

Cove, Lieutenant Colonel Joseph E., 1956

 

Cox, Sergeant Vivian (New York, New York), 1946

 

Crawford, Brigadier General Joseph D. (London, England), 1958

 

Crawford, Major General R. W. (Memphis, Tennessee), 1950

 

Critz, J. Ben (Dallas, Texas), 1949

 

Crumley, Commodore R. M. (Atlanta, Georgia), 1959

 

Culhane, Lieutenant Colonel R. J. Washington, D.C.), 1955

 

Culpepper, Caughey B. (Atlanta, Georgia), 1958, 1960

 

Cummings, Major General Emerson L. (Washington, D.C.), 1955

 

Cunningham, Frederick A. (Foxholme, North Dakota), 1950

 

Dail, G. E., Jr. (Atlanta, Georgia), 1960

 

Darneau (?) (Olivet - Loiret, France), 1952

 

Dart, Harry C. (Eustis, Florida), 1955, 1959

 

Davidson, Alfred H., Jr., 1946-1957

 

Davies, Hal S. (Minot, North Dakota), 1951

 

Day, Major General Francis M. (New York, New York), 1956-1957

Box 4.

Dean, Colonel Reginald L., 1950, 1954

 

Delchamps, A. F. (Mobile, Alabasma), 1960

 

De Naeyer, Rob (Brussels, Belgium), 1958

 

Denit, Major General Guy B., 1953

 

DeNoya, Lieutenant Colonel Louis L., 1953

 

Devers, Lieutenant General Jacob L., 1943-1944

 

Dewey, George S. (Goldsboro, North Carolina), 1958

 

Diercks, Colonel Frederick O. (Washington, D.C.), 1957

 

Dines, Dines and Holme (Denver, Colorado), 1955

 

Dobes, William L. (Atlanta, Georgia), 1958

 

Dole, Captain R. W. (Cocoa Beach, Florida), 1960

 

Draughon, Colonel Robert W. (Port Arthur, Texas), 1948

 

DuBose, Major Marion (Athens, Georgia), 1946

 

Dudley, Colonel John H. (New York, New York), 1955

 

Easterbrook, Major General Ernest F. (Fort Rucker, Alabama), 1959-1960

 

Eastman, Lieutenant Colonel H. C., 1944

 

Eddleman, General Clyde D. (New York, New York), 1959

 

Eddy, Lieutenant General Manton C., 1953, 1957

 

Edwards, J. L. (Hampton, Virginia), 1955

 

Edwards, Robert C. (Clemson, South Carolina), 1959

 

Edwards, Colonel Sheffield (Arlington, Virginia), 1958

 

Elliott, Carl (Washington, D.C.), 1960

 

Emery, Colonel Frank, 1946

 

Emight, Colonel Harry M. (Camp Gordon, Georgia), 1954

 

Engel, William P. (Birmingham, Alabama), 1959

 

Espy, Lieutenant Colonel B. W. (Langley Air Force Base, Virginia), 1955

 

Evans, Major General Ira K. (Fort Lee, Virginia), 1957

 

Evans, James A. (Birmingham, Alabama), 1957, 1960

 

Falkner Colonel F. H. (Washington, D.C.), 1955

 

Farley, Captain Charles A. (San Francisco, California), 1947

 

Farquhar, James T., 1950

 

Farrell, Colonel Carl Y. (Fort Sam Houston, Texas), 1957, 1959

 

Fellowship of U.S.-British Comrades (Washington, D.C.), 1947

 

Fickinger, Paul L. (Billings, Montana), 1951

 

Ficklen, Holmes (San Antonio, Texas), 1948

 

Fielden, Major General R. G., 1945

 

Finch, Colonel J. R. G. (Washington, D.C.), 1960

 

Fischer, Colonel Harry O. (Chicago, Illinois), 1959

 

Fleming, Colonel R. J. (Washington, D.C.), 1950

 

Fles, Barthold (Dallas, Texas), 1946

 

Flint River Valley Development Association (Albany, Georgia), 1960

 

Florida State Board of Engineer Examiners, Office of the Board (Gainesville, Florida), 1960

 

Foglesong, 1st Lieutenant Jimmy L., 1955

 

Fonger, Lieutenant Colonel R. E. (New York, New York), 1949

 

Forney, Colonel Frank H. (Washington, D.C.), 1948

 

Fort, Dudley C. (Atlanta, Georgia), 1960

 

Fort McPherson Officers' Open Mess (Fort McPherson, Georgia), 1960

 

Fort Meyer Officers' Open Mess (Fort Meyer, Virginia), 1956, 1959

 

Fort Meyer Post Hospital Commanding Officer (Arlington Virginia), 1958

 

Foster, J. E. (Greenville, South Carolina), 1955

 

Foster, Colonel Kenneth W. (Washington, D.C.), 1955-1956

 

Fox, John (Wilmington, North Carolina), 1958

 

Franey, Colonel James M., 1944, 1959

 

Frawley, Major Thomas F., 1944

 

Freystedt (Heidelberg, Germany), 1954

 

Fry, Major General James C. (Washington, D.C.), 1955-1956

 

Fuller, Lieutenant Colonel Cecil H., 1953-1959

 

Fuller, Maynard G. (Fort Sam Houston, Texas), 1950

 

Gage, Brigadier General Phil S. (Atlanta, Georgia), 1960

 

Gailey, Major General C. K., 1953

 

Galloway, Major General G. E. (Fort Belvoir Virginia), 1954, 1960

 

Galloway, Lieutenant Colonel James V., n.d.

 

Ganoe, Colonel W. A., 1944

 

Gard, Major General R. G. (Langley Air Force Base, Virginia), 1955

 

Garforth, Colonel W., 1943, 1945

 

Gazin, Major General Maurice J. (Paris, France), 1958, 1960

 

Gee, Colonel Herbert C. (West Palm Beach, Florida), 1958-1960

 

Georgetown University, Registrar (Washington, D.C.), 1956

 

Georgia Chamber of Commerce (Atlanta, Georgia), 1960

 

Gilchrist, Lieutenant Colonel Frank (Russellville, Arkansas), 1949

 

Gillem, Lieutenant General Alvan C. (Atlanta, Georgia), 1950

 

Gitton, J. (Orleans, France), 1952

 

Gleboff, Captain Nicolas V. (New York, New York), 1946

 

Goulding, Molly (Los Angeles, California), 1955

 

Gold, Jack (Richmond, Virginia), 1956

 

Goldstein Brothers (Hampton, Virginia), 1955

 

Good, Lieutenant Colonel Dean K., 1958

 

Grandell, Colonel Riel S. (Fort Leavenworth, Kansas), 1956

 

Grant, Edward (San Francisco, California), 1946-1948

 

Grider, Colonel Edgar L., 1958-1960

 

Griffin, Governor Marvin (Atlanta, Georgia), 1957

 

Griffith, Dennis E. (Fort Sam Houston, Texas), 1950

 

Grimond, Henri, 1952

 

Gullatt, Doswell (Washington, D.C.), 1960

 

Haas, George (Mobile, Alabama), 1959

 

Hall, Wilton (Anderson, South Carolina), 1959

 

Hallock, Colonel Duncan, 1958-1960

 

Hammond, James H. (Columbia, South Carolina), 1960

 

Hammond, Ralph (Arab, Alabama), 1960

 

Handy, General Thomas T. (Fort George G. Meade, Maryland), 1950-1953

 

Hanmer, Brigadier General Steven R. (Washington, D.C.), 1956-1960

 

Hannis, Colonel Henry F. (Washington, D.C.), 1950

 

Hansen, Major Ray S. (New York, New York), 1960

 

Hanson, Colonel George W., 1945

 

Hardin, Brigadier General John R. (Washington, D.C.), 1953

 

Harding, Colonel Chester K., 1954, 1957

 

Harper, T. Harley (Rome, Georgia), 1960

 

Harris, R. Reader (Pall Mall, S.W.1, England), 1943

 

Harrison, Brigadier General D. (Ripon, Yorks, England), 1943

 

Harton, Colonel Thomas G. (Atlanta, Georgia), 1960

 

Hartsfield, William B. (Atlanta, Georgia), 1960

 

Harvey, Colonel Raymond J., 1954

 

Hasje, Coleman L. (Lubbock, Texas), 1948

 

Hastings, Major General K. L. (Washington, D.C.), 1957

 

Hatch, A. C., 1956

 

Hausauer, Major General Karl F., 1946-1960

 

Hayes, Colonel William P. (Albuquerque, New Mexico), 1948

 

Hays, Robert H. (Buffalo, New York), 1958

 

Heard, Shaefer, 1958-1960

 

Hearthside (Tryon, North Carolina), 1956

 

Heath, Major General Louis T. (Sandia Base, New Mexico), 1957

 

Heiman, Brigadier General David W. (Washington, D.C.), 1957

 

Henning, Brigadier General William H. (London, England), 1958

 

Hertford, Major General Kenner F., 1948-1959

 

Hicks, Colonel William, 1953-1956

 

Hill, Lister (Montgomery, Alabama), 1959

 

Hille, Colonel Henry L. (Riverdale, North Dakota), 1955-1956

 

Hillman, Lieutenant Colonel Robert G., 1953

 

Hitt, W. H. (West Palm Beach, Florida), 1953

 

Hjelle, John O. (Bismarck, North Dakota), 1953

 

Hodes, Lieutenant General Henry I., 1949-1956

 

Hodges, Luther H. (Raleigh, North Carolina), 1957

 

Hoffman, Brigadier General Hugh (Fort Sam Houston, Texas), 1950

 

Hoge, Lieutenant General W. M., 1953-1954

 

Holcombe, Lieutenant General J. H. (Fort Benning, Georgia), 1960

 

Holland, Brigadier General Jeremiah P. (Langley Air Force Base, Virginia), 1955

Box 5.

Holle, Major General Charles G., 1953-1960

 

Holtzworth, Brigadier General B. A. (Fort Monroe, Virginia), 1955

 

Hood, Colonel John R. (Washington, D.C.), 1958

 

Hoover Company (North Canton, Ohio), 1955

 

Hopkins, Lieutenant Colonel C. E., 1944

 

Horn, Colonel Russell E. (York, Pennsylvania), 1950-1960

 

Horning, Dean F. (Dallas, Texas), 1958

 

Housemen, Major General Evan H. (Brooklyn, New York), 1958

 

Houston, George B. (Fort Sam Houston, Texas), 1950

 

Houston, Commodore Sam E., Jr. (Atlanta, Georgia), 1957

 

Howard, W. B. (New Orleans, Louisiana), 1949

 

Howardd, Eugene, Jr. (Saphire, North Carolina), 1960

 

Howell, Lieutenant Colonel Leon (New York, New York), 1959

 

Hutchings, Brigadier General Henry, Jr., 1946-1955

 

Illinois State Bonus Service Recognition Board (Springfield, Illinois), 1947

 

Ingils, Major General, 1943

 

Itschner, Lieutenant General Emerson C. (Washington, D.C.), 1953-1960

 

Jacoby, Colonel A. M., 1957-1960

 

Jefferies, R. M. (Moncks, Corner, South Carolina), 1960

 

Jewett, Brigadier General Richard L., 1959

 

Johns Hopkins University (Baltimore, Maryland), 1956

 

Johns, Brigadier General Dwight F., 1944-1957

 

Johnson, Major General D. J., 1955-1956

 

Johnson, Major General Douglas V., 1957-1958

 

Johnson, Major General Max S. (Carlisle Barracks, Pennsylvania), 1957

 

Johnson, P. McK. (Phoebus, Virginia), 1956

 

Johnson, Brigadier General W. M. (Missoula, Montana), 1958

 

Jones, Henry (Bismarck, North Dakota), 1954

 

Jones, Major General Herbert M. (Washington, D.C.), 1957

 

Jones, Stewart E. (Washington, D.C.), 1957

 

Kehm, Colonel Harold D. (Arlington, Virginia), 1958-1960

 

Kellogg, Captain William W. (Highlands, Texas), 1948

 

Kent, Colonel James R., 1958

 

Ker, Major General Howard, 1955-1958

 

Kerkering, Colonel John H. (Fort Belvoir, Virginia), 1960

 

Kerr, Colonel Maurice, 1944, 1946

 

Kessinger, Colonel H. E., 1945

 

Kilday, Paul J. (Washington, D.C.), 1948

 

King, J. Edward (Chicago, Illinois), 1957

 

Klein, Major General John A. (Langley Air Force Base, Virginia), 1955

 

Klemp, Colonel Hugh E. (Langley Air Force Base, Virginia), 1956

 

Knowland, Senator William F. (Washington, D.C.), 1945

 

Kohlos, Colonel F. Henry, 1951-1958

 

Kowalski, Lieutenant Colonel Frank, Jr., 1944

 

Kuldell, Brigadier General R. C. (Houston, Texas), 1948

 

LaFlamme, Master Sergeant Vincent J. (Seattle, Washington), 1956

 

Lamar, Lieutenant Colonel R. J. (Washington, D.C.), 1947

 

Lane, Patricia (Paris, France), 1954

 

Laney, Lieutenant R. David, 1955, 1958

 

Langley, Lieutenant Colonel William C. (Tullahoma, Tennessee), 1960

 

Lanier, P. W., 1950-1951

 

Lauben, Colonel Phillip S. (Governors Island, New York), 1948

 

Laurion, Lieutenant Colonel Larry E. (Fort Leavenworth, Kansas), 1948

 

Lauterstein, Lewis (San Antonio, Texas), 1947

 

Lawrence, C. E. (Mrs.) (Leesville, Louisiana), 1955

 

Lawton, D. B. (Rome, Georgia), 1960

 

Leaf, Emily (Mrs. William N.), (Washington, D.C.), 1948-1959

 

Leaf, Harriet W. (Akron, Ohio), 1959

 

Leaf, Colonel William N., 1946-1948

 

Leckie, Lieutenant Colonel William E.

 

Leduc, Francois (Paris, France), 1953-1954

 

Lee, Lieutenant Commander, H., Jr., USN, 1951

 

Lee, Lieutenant General John C. H., 1944, 1957

 

Lemley, Colonel Harry J., Jr. (New York, New York), 1960

 

Leone, L. P. (Berlin, Germany), 1952

 

Le Tourneau, R. G., Inc. (Longview, Texas), 1947

 

Lieber, Brigadier General Albert C. (Washington, D.C.), 1953

 

Lindsey, John A., Jr. (Fort Sam Houston, Texas), 1950

 

Lipham, Captain C. L. (Atlanta, Georgia), 1960

 

Lipscomb, Brigadier General Thomas H., 1958

 

LOEWE OPTA Aktiegesellschaft (Kronach, Germany), 1956

 

Loiseau, Maitre Jacques (Loury, Loiret, France), 1952-1954

 

Lord, Brigadier General Royal B., 1942-1949

 

Luplow, Colonel W. D. (Washington, D.C.), 1948

 

McCarty, Brian K. (West Palm Beach, Florida), 1960

 

McClurkin, L. C. (Savannah, Georgia), 1960

 

McCowan, M. Ryan (Tryon, North Carolina), 1956

 

McCreary, Mrs. William H. (Fort Belvoir, Virginia), 1956

 

McDonough, Jack J. (Atlanta, Georgia), 1959

 

McElwee, Lieutenant Colonel Frank D. (San Juan, Puerto Rico), 1957

 

McFarland, Clay (Fort Sam Houston, Texas), 1950

 

McGarr, Major General Lionel C. (Fort Leavenworth), 1956

 

McGinley, Major General Eugene (Washington, D.C.), 1954

 

McNutt, Colonel Charles H., 1955

 

Magruder, Lieutenant General Carter B. (Washington, D.C.), 1957, 1959

 

Maloney, Major Robert A., 1956-1957

 

Mann, James F. (Rome, Georgia), 1959

 

Mann, Mrs. James, F., Sr. (Rome, Georgia), 1959

 

Marks, Brigadier General Edwin H., 1946, 1954

 

Martin, Major General Joseph I., 1948, 1954

 

Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Cambridge, Massachusetts), 1949

 

Massingale, Lieutenant Colonel John Thomas, 1947

 

Mathenson, Lieutenant Colonel John D., 1943, 1960

 

Mathews, Lieutenant Colonel H. W., 1945

 

Maurel, Lieutenant Colonel Pierre (Orleans, France), 1952-1953

 

Maverick-Clarke (San Antonio, Texas), 1954

 

Medaris, Major General John B., 1957-1958

 

Melitta-Werke Bentz & Sohn (Minden, West Germany), 1956

 

Meloy, Major General G. S., Jr. (Washington, D.C.), 1958

 

Melton, Major General Robert B. (Brooklyn, New York), 1958

 

Meyer, Colonel Carl W., 1955

 

Meyer, Brigadier General Richard D. (Washington, D.C.), 1957-1958

 

Meyers, Major General Colby M., 1954

 

Mielenz, Colonel Lloyd E. (Macon, Georgia), 1947

 

Military Engineer, The (Washington, D.C.), 1951, 1955

 

Miller, Lieutenant Colonel James M., 1957

 

Mills, Colonel William H., 1955

 

Milton, Hugh M., II (Washington, D.C.), 1957, 1960

 

Mingledorff, C. S. (Atlanta, Georgia), 1958

 

Mingledorff, W. Lee, Jr. (Savannah, Georgia), 1960

 

Minton, Major General A. M. (Washington, D.C.), 1960

 

Missildines Pharmacy (Tryon, North Carolina), 1954

 

Mitchell, Lieutenant Colonel Donald E., 1954

 

Moehlman, Lieutenant Colonel Arthur H., 1945-1947

 

Moffett, Colonel W. P. (Saint Paul, Minnesota), 1950

 

Moody, John L. (Los Angeles, California), 1955

 

Moody, Lester S. (Augusta, Georgia), 1957-1960

 

Moore, Major General Cecil R., 1943-1955

 

Moore, Major General Ned D. (Washington, D.C.), 1957

 

Moore, Vincent B., 1950, 1956-1957

 

Morgan, Lieutenant General Sir Frederick (Northwood, Middlesex, England), 1958

 

Morgan, Tom (West Point, Georgia), 1959

 

Morley, John D. (Wimbledon, England), 1942

 

Morton, Colonel William, 1955, 1957

 

Mount, Colonel Eric (Salisbury, England), 1944

 

Mueller, Ruth H. (San Antonio, Texas), 1946

 

Murphy, Lieutenant Colonel William F., 1958

 

Musgrove, Colonel A. M., Jr. (Washington, D.C.), 1960

Box 6.

Napier, Brigadier General C. S. (London, England), 1943

 

Neely, Frank H. (Atlanta, Georgia), 1957

 

Newman, Major General James B. (Winter Park, Florida), 1959

 

New York National Guard and Naval Militia State Armory, The Officers Corps (Buffalo, New York), 1957

 

Nold, Major General G. J., 1953

 

Norell, Brigadier General James A. (Washington, D.C.), 1959

 

Norman Hurst Limited (London, England), 1954

 

Norman, Robert C. (Atlanta, Georgia), 1960

 

Normandy, George M. (Atlanta, Georgia), 1957

 

North Dakota Water Users Association (Minot, North Dakota), 1960

 

O'Donnell, Colonel Edward J. (Washington, D.C.), 1958

 

Olmstead, Colonel Loren W., 1953-1955, 1960

 

O'Neill, Major General Edward J., 1955

 

O'Shea, John (New York, New York), 1957

 

Padgett, Lieutenant Colonel Wade H., Jr., (Brussels, Belgium), 1958

 

Page, Colonel R. J. B., 1951-1953, 1958-1959

 

Palm Beach, Florida, Mayor (Palm Beach County, Florida), 1960

 

Palmer, Lieutenant General Charles D. (San Francisco, California), 1957

 

Palmer, Lieutenant Colonel J. H. (Fort Sam Houston, Texas), 1950

 

Palmer, General W. B. (New York, New York), 1955, 1957

 

Parker, E. F. (Washington, D.C.), 1957

 

Parkin, Lieutenant Colonel C. M., Jr. (Fort Belvoir, Virginia), 1958

 

Parks, Major General F. L., 1953

 

Partridge, Major General R. C., 1954

 

Patterson, Governor John (Montgomery, Alabama), 1959

 

Paulus, Lieutenant Colonel E. C. (Langley Air Force Base, Virginia), 1955

 

Peacock, Ollie (Fort Pierce, Florida), 1960

 

Peacock, Richard A. (Birmingham, Alabama), 1958

 

Pence, Major General Arthur W., 1943, 1953-1954

 

Penguin Books, Ltd. (Middlesex, Great Britain), 1954

 

Penn Mutual Life Insurance Co. (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania), 1954-1956

 

Pennsylvania State University (University Park, Pennsylvania), 1956

 

Perception de St. Jean-de-Braye (St. Jean de Braye, Orleans-Loiret, France), 1954

 

Perpetuum-Ebner (St. Georgen, West Germany), 1956

 

Person, Brigadier General Jack L. (Washington, D.C.), 1957-1958

 

Petersen, Captain Robert J. (Fort McPherson, Georgia), 1959

 

Peterson, Major Gustave R. (Summit, New Jersey), 1948

 

Phi Kappa Psi, Pennsylvania State Univerity (University Park, Pennsylania), 1957

 

Philco Corporation (New York, New York), 1956

 

Phillips, John T. (Albany, Georgia), 1958, 1960

 

Phillips, John T., Sr. (Albany, Georgia), 1959

 

Pick, Lieutenant General Lewis A., 1951

 

Picknell, Colonel Milton O., 1956

 

Pierce, Captain J. B., 1945

 

Picknell, Colonel Milton O., 1956

 

Pierce, Captain J. B., 1945

 

Pierce, Major General James R. (Fort George C. Meade, Maryland), 1957

 

Pierce Brothers (Hollywood, California), 1955

 

Pine, Colonel Lynn W., 1955, 1957-1959

 

Plank, Colonel Ewart, G., 1943

 

Plath, John G. (Bismarck, North Dakota), 1950

 

Polk County, Department of County Welfare (Columbus, Ohio), 1956

 

Potter, Governor W. E. (Balboa Heights, Canal Zone), 1959

 

Potter, Brigadier General W. E. (Omaha, Nebraska), 1955

 

Potter, Colonel Seymour A., Jr. (Washington, D.C.), 1955

 

Powell, Lieutenant General Herbert B. (Fort McPherson, Georgia), 1960

 

Powers, Colonel William F., 1948, 1959, 1955, 1959

 

Prentiss, Major General Louis W., 1949, 1953, 1955, 1958

 

Preston, John, M.D. (Tryon, North Carolina), 1955

 

Pullan, Patricia, 1944, 1947, 1949

 

R.C.A. Manufacturing Company, Inc. (Camden, New Jersey), 1942

 

Ragusi, Anthony V. (Biloxi, Mississippi), 1960

 

Rahn, George J. (St. Paul, Minnesota), 1950

 

Rains, Albert (Washington, D.C.), 1960

 

Ramsey, Brigadier General Thomas H. (Brentwood, California), 1955

 

Ranck, Brigadier General Joseph R. (Forest Park, Georgia), 1957

 

Ravenhill, Brigadier General Colin, 1945

 

Ratner, Reuben, M.D. (Los Angeles, California), 1955

 

Rawls, O. G. (Jacksonville, Florida), 1960

 

Read, Charles D., Jr. (Atlanta, Georgia), 1960

 

Reader's Digest (Pleasantville, New York), 1955

 

Reber, Major General Miles (Washington, D.C.), 1948-1949, 1953

 

Redding, Lieutenant Colonel William D. (Fort Monroe, Virginia), 1956

 

Reeves, T. C. (Columbus, Georgia), 1957

 

Reighter, Major (Omaha, Nebraska), 1950

 

Reingburg, Colonel V. H. E. (Munich, Germany), 1945

 

Renfroe, Colonel D. J., 1945

 

Renshaw, Colonel Clarence (New York, New York), 1958

 

Republique Francaise, Presidence du Conseil. Secretariat General permanent de la Defense Nationale. (Paris, France), 1954

 

Rhett, Captain John T., 1955

 

Richardson, Bonnie (Mrs. J. Frank) (Tryon, North Carolina), 1955-1956

 

Riddick, Major John, 1960

 

Ristic, Major General V. Yugoslav People's Army, n.d.

 

Robert, Lawrence Wood, Jr. (Atlanta, Georgia), 1958-1960

 

Roberts, Lieutenant Colonel Charles M., 1954-1960

 

Roberts, Brigadier General J. T. (Washington, D.C.), 1956

 

Roberts, Mrs. Joe B. (Minneapolis, Minnesota), 1951

 

Roberts, Colonel Nathan J., 1953

 

Robinson, Major General Bernard L. (Washington, D.C.), 1958

 

Rockland Tackle Company (New York), 1954

 

Roper, Major General Harry McK. (Washington, D.C.), 1958

 

Rossig (Bonn, Germany), 1954

 

Rowland, Colonel Henry C., Jr., 1952-1960

 

Royal Automobile Club (Pall Mall, England), 1943

 

Ruffner, Lieutenant General Clark L. (Fort McPherson, Georgia), 1958, 1960

 

Rumaggi, Brigadier General Louis J. (Washington, D.C.), 1954

 

Rutledge, Major General Paul W. (Fort Bliss, Texas), 1955

 

Ryan, Major General C. E., 1956

 

Ryan, Chaplain (Major General) Patrick J. (Washington, D.C), 1957

 

Salter, Lieutenant Colonel Joel, 1944-1945

 

Saltzman, Evan (Bismarck, North Dakota), 1953-1955

 

Sanguinet, Major Edgar Y. (New Orleans, Louisiana), 1949

 

Saturday Evening Post (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania), 1954

 

Saunders, Harry H. (Fort St. Joe, Florida), 1959

 

Saunders, Peter (Aberdeen, Scotland), 1954

 

Schnell, Ray (Bismarck, North Dakota), 1951

 

Schomburg, Major General August, 1959-1960

 

Schuler, Oberforstmeister (Kassel, Germany), 1954

 

Scott, O. V. (Atlanta, Georgia), 1959

 

Seitz, Brigadier General J. F. R. (Langley Air Force Base, Virginia), 1955

 

Selden, Armistead I., Jr. (Washington, D.C.), 1960

 

Seybold, Colonel John S. (Bismarck, North Dakota), 1949

 

Shaffer, Lieutenant Colonel William K. (San Francisco, California), 1959

 

Shaugnessey, Colonel L. W. H., 1952

 

Shaw, Frank K. (Atlanta Georgia), 1960

 

Shepherd, Commodore James M. (Atlanta, Georgia), 1959

 

Shiely, J. L. (St. Paul, Minnesota), 1950

 

Shimonek, Captain Stewart (Corpus Christi, Texas), 1959

 

Shipe, Colonel B. H. (Fort Leavenworth, Kansas), 1956

 

Shoestring Construction Company (Dry Gulch, New Mexico), n.d.

 

Shotwell, John S. G. (Baltimore, Maryland), 1950

 

Sibley, Brigadier General Alden K., 1957-1960

 

Siebert, John W., Jr. (Pierre, South Dakota), 1953, 1958, 1960

 

Sikirica, Master Sergeant Stanley (Langley Air Force Base, Virginia), 1955

 

Sistovaris, J. A. et Ses Fils (Athens, Greece), 1954

 

Skillman, Lieutenant Colonel Charles S., 1953

 

Skinner, O. G., 1958-1959

 

Slaughter, Colonel Don F. (Washington, D.C.), 1954-1955

Box 7.

Smather, n.d.

 

Smelser, 1st Lieutenant, Paul E., 1943

 

Smith, Reverend A. E. (Bismarck, North Dakota), 1952, 1954

 

Smith, Brigadier General C. Rodney (Washington, D.C.), 1954-1955

 

Smith, Donald V. (London, England), 1958

 

Smith, Reverend Theodore (Bismarck, North Dakota), 1958

 

Smoot, Rear Admiral Roland N. (Washington, D.C.), 1958

 

Smyser, Colonel R. E., Jr. (Fort Sam Houston, Texas), 1949-1950

 

Sneed, Reverend Wilson W. (Atlanta, Georgia), 1958, 1960

 

Snively, Dorothy M., 1950, 1953, 1955

 

Society of American Military Engineers (Norfolk, Virginia), 1955

 

Sollohub, Colonel Julian V. (St. Louis, Missouri), 1960

 

Sorley, Colonel M. E. (Atlanta, Georgia), 1946

 

Soule, Colonel John E., 1954

 

Spainhour, Carl M. (Washington, D.C), 1958

 

Sparks, Tommye (Mrs. Tom C.) (Houston, Texas), 1949

 

Speidel, Brigadier General George S. (New York, New York), 1958

 

Spies, Colonel G. H. (Fort Sam Houston, Texas), 1955-1956

 

Spring, Colonel S. G. (Canal Zone), 1959-1960

 

Spry, Lieutenant Colonel D. C., 1943

 

Staffa, Major Rudolph, 1956

 

Stafford, Fred O. (Los Angeles, California), 1952

 

Stevens, E. M. (San Antonio, Texas), 1947

 

Stevens, Colonel W. A. (Savannah, Georgia), 1960

 

Stewart, Major General George C. (Washington, D.C.), 1953

 

Stewart, Mildred (Mrs. C. W., Jr.) (Alexandria, Virginia), 1959

 

Stiemke, Robert E. (Atlanta, Georgia), 1960

 

Stone, Colonel Raymond, Jr. (West Point, New York), 1953

 

Stoner, Specialist 2 Ovie L. (Fort Dix, New Jersey), 1957

 

Storke, Major General Harry P., 1955

 

Stovall, Lieutenant Colonel Oran C. (Fort Sill, Oklahoma), 1947

 

Stover, Captain W. Harney (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania), 1956

 

Streit, Major General Paul H. (Washington, D.C.), 1949

 

Strong, Arthur D., 1945-1946, 1950-1951, 1959

 

Strong, Brigadier General Pascal N. (Cincinnati, Ohio), 1953

 

Sturgis, Lieutenant General Samuel D., Jr., 1949-1960

 

Sudgen, Major General Henry H. C., 1953-1960.

 

Svensson, Brigadier General Eric H. F. (Fort Stewart, Georgia), 1958

 

Swartz, Brigadier General Charles H., 1953

 

Sweany, Brigadier General Kenneth S., 1948, 1953

 

Sweely, Captain Joe W., 1956

 

Tailluer Fils & Cie. (Paris, France), 1953

 

Tandy, Colonel F. S. (Balboa Heights, Canal Zone, Panama,), 1949

 

Tate, Colonel F. J. (Washington, D.C.), 1955

 

Taton, Earl L. (Alexandria, Virginia), 1954

 

Taylor, Adrian (Bismarck, North Dakota), 1951

 

Taylor, General Maxwell D. (Washington, D.C.), 1959

 

Teale, Colonel Willis E. (Fort Belvoir, Virginia), 1946

 

Thacker, Clarence (Kissimmec, Florida), 1957

 

Thermal Belt Telephone Co. (Tryon, North Carolina), 1955

 

Thompson, Lieutenant Colonel Martin A., 1945

 

Thornycroft, Sir John (London, England), 1943

 

Threadgill, Lieutenant Colonel Walton O., 1953

 

Threadgill, (Mrs. Walton O.), 1953

 

Thurmond, Senator Strom (Washington, D.C.), 1960

 

Thwaite, Charles E., Jr. (Atlanta, Georgia), 1960

 

Tiernan, Chaplain (Colonel) L. Curtis, 1945

 

Towle, Colonel S. Woggie (Washington, D.C.), 1954

 

Townes, Brigadier General Morton E. (Washington, D.C.), 1958

 

Townsend, Lieutenant Colonel Clyde F. (Washington, D.C.), 1958

 

Trach, Colonel Bui Quang, 1960

 

Trout, Guy M. (Dallas, Texas), 1949

 

Troxler, Colonel Paul D. (Jacksonville, Florida), 1957-1960

 

Trudeau, Major General Arthur G. (San Francisco, California), 1953

 

Trulock, Lieutenant Colonel Sue B., 1946-1960

 

Tulley, Major General David H., 1952-1957

 

Uncles, Major General John G., 1955

 

United Clothing Company (Washington, D.C.), 1955

 

United Services Automobile Association (San Antonio, Texas), 1954

 

U.S. Army Department. The Adjutant General (Washington, D.C.), 1946-1948

 

U.S. Army, Europe. Communication Zone. Engineer Division, 1953

 

U.S. Army War College. The Commandant, 1957

 

U.S. Fourth Army. Engineer Section (Fort Sam Houston, Texas), 1953, 1960

 

U.S. Military Academy. (West Point, New York), 1958

 

U.S. Study Commission, Southeast River Basins (Columbus, Georgia), 1960

 

U.S. Treasury Department (San Francisco, California), 1955

 

U.S. War Department. The Adjutant General (Washington, D.C.), 1947

 

Upper Chattahooches Development Association (Buford, Georgia), 1960

Box 8.

Valley, Donald F. (Detroit, Michigan), 1958

 

Vandiver, Governor S. Ernest (Atlanta, Georgia), 1960

 

Van Houten, Major General John J. (Fort Carson, Colorado), 1955

 

Van Natta, Major General, 1957-1958

 

Vantine, Glenn (Bismarck, North Dakota), 1950

 

Van Wagoner, Brigadier General Lou G. (Washington, D.C.), 1957

 

Vaugham, Otis (Fort Sam Houston, Texas), 1950

 

Venable, Colonel Russell (Bowman, California), 1955

 

Veterans' Bureau (Washington, D.C.), 1954

 

Vigneras, M., 1953

 

Villines, Wilburn (Orange, California), 1955

 

Viney, Major General Alvin C., 1954-1960

 

Vining, Seth M. (Tryon, North Carolina), 1946, 1956, 1960

 

Vogel, Brigadier General Herbert D. (Knoxville, Tennessee), 1958-1960

 

Walsh, Richard S., Jr. (Atlanta, Georgia), 1960

 

Walton, Colonel Henry L. (Brussels, Belgium), 1958

 

Warner, Jack W., 1957-1958, 1960

 

Warner, Brigadier General L. V., 1954

 

Warrior-Tombigbee Development Association, The (Atlanta, Georgia), 1960

 

Washbourne Colonel Lee B. (Washington, D.C.), 1948

 

Watson, George (San Antonio, Texas), 1947

 

Weaver, Major Leslie F., 1947

 

Weaver, Brigadier General Miles (Washington, D.C.), 1947

 

Weaver, Colonel Theron D., 1952

 

Wedeman, John D. (Fort Sam Houston, Texas), 1950

 

Weible, Lieutenant General Walter L. (Washington, D.C.), 1956

 

Weinert, Colonel McD. D. (Ancon, Canal Zone), 1949

 

Weinstein, Major Lewis H., 1944

 

Weis, Nancy (Mrs. Donald R.) (Lake Stevens, Washington), 1959

 

Weiskopf, Mr. A. A. (Mobile, Alabama), 1960

 

Wells, Colonel Lucian (West Hyattsville, Maryland), 1955

 

Wescott, James R., Jr. (Washington, D.C.), 1956

 

West, Herbert G. (Walla Walla, Washington), 1959

 

Westmoreland, Major General William C., 1957, 1961

 

Westphalinger, Major General Henry R., 1957

 

Weyland, General O. P., 1956

 

Weyment, 1st Lieutenant H. S. (Langley Air Force Base, Virginia), 1955

 

Weyrauch, Brigadier General Paul R. (Fort Stewart, Georgia), 1957

 

Wheeler, Lieutenant General R. A. (Washington, D.C.), 1948, 1956

 

White, Brigadier General Charles H., Jr. (Fort Benning, Georgia), 1960

 

White, Brigadier General M. S. (Langley Air Force Base, Virginia), 1956

 

Whitlock, Francis B. (New York, New York), 1958

 

Whitmore, Lieutenant Colonel Morris T., 1943

 

Whitten, Lieutenant Colonel Frederick E., 1945

 

Wilcox, Donald B. (Gainsville, Florida), 1957, 1959-1960

 

Wilhide, Paul, 1956-1958

 

Will, Rear Admiral J. M. (Brooklyn, New York), 1961

 

Williams, D. Leon, 1960

 

Williams, Lieutenant General Edward T., 1952-1959

 

Williams, Rear Admiral Richard C. (Atlanta, Georgia), 1958

 

Wilson, Colonel John L., Jr. (Rock Island, Illinois), 1955

 

Wilson, Colonel Maybin H. (Austin, Texas), 1948

 

Wilson, Colonel N. B. (West Point, New York), 1959

 

Wilson, Major General W. K., Jr., 1954, 1960

 

Wirtz, Joseph M. (New Castle, Pennsylvania), 1956

 

Wood, Frank B. (Lincoln, Alabama), 1959

 

Wood, Brigadier General J. E., 1948, 1953

 

Wood, Milton L. (Atlanta, Georgia), 1957

 

Woodruff, James W. (Columbus, Georgia) 1958, 1960

 

Wozney, Colonel Michael J. (Forest Park, Georgia), 1959

 

Wright, R. P. (Indianapolis, Indiana), 1955

 

Yates, Lieutenant General Donald N. (Washington, D.C.), 1960

 

Yoder, Colonel Leverett G. (St. Paul, Minnesota), 1950

 

York, Lieutenant Commander J. "T", 1958

 

Young, James R. (Anderson, South Carolina), 1957-1959

 

Young, Brigadier General Mason J., 1947, 1952

 

Young, Senator Milton R. (Washington, D.C.), 1951

 

Young, Major General Robert N. (Washington, D.C.), 1954

 

Yount, Major General Paul F. (Washington, D.C.), 1956-1957

 

Zimmerman, Colonel George J. (Washington, D.C.), 1953

Box No. 8.

Speeches and Writings, 1946-1959.

Scope and Content Note

Arranged alphabetically by title or subject.
Box 8.

Titled speeches and writings

 

"Beach Preservation Problems and Projects of the South Atlantic Division, Except for Florida." Speech, American Shore and Beach Preservation Association, Sarasota, Florida, April 16, 1959. Typewritten, 12 pages

 

"The End of the German Army." A request for review of the article, but the article itself is not present in the collection, 1946

 

"The Future Job for Engineers." Address, The Society of American Military Engineers meeting, Atlanta, Georgia, October 8, 1959. Typewritten, 22 pages

 

"Recent Trip to Europe." Talk to Atlanta General Depot Officers, n.p., Setember 26, 1958. Typewritten, 11 pages

 

"Super Project in North Dakota: the Garrison Dam and Reservoir." n.d. Typewritten, 16 pages.

 

Untitled speeches

 

Armed Forces Day Luncheon, Rome, Georgia, May 17, 1959. Typewritten, 7 pages.

 

Celebration of the 184th Anniversary of the Army Corps of Engineers, Atlanta, Georgia, June 12, 1959. Typewritten, 6 pages

 

Mid-Continent Development Council, Bismarck, North Dakota, September 6, 1950. Typewritten, 28 pages

 

Rotary Club, Bismarck, North Dakota, September 13, 1950. Typewritten, 12 pages.

 

Society of American Military Engineers meetings, Jacksonville, Florida, November 23, 1959. Typewritten, 22 pages

 

Warrior Lock and Dam Dedication near Eutaw, Alabama, October 16, 1958. Typewritten, 2 pages

 

Warrior-Tombigbee Development Association, Annual meeting, Tuscaloosa, Alabama, January 24, 1958. Typewritten, 10 pages

 

West Point Dinner Talk, Fort McPherson, March 14, 1958. Typewritten, 10 pages

Box No. 8.

Subject File, 1944-1956.

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence, notes, recommendations, printed matter, etc., arranged alphabetically by either author, title, or subject.
Box 8.

Albrecht, Page (Mrs. Frank M.), 1954

 

Allied Control Authority Military Directorate. 7th Meeting. Minutes. Berlin, October 6, 1945

 

Bonfiglio, Private James Sebastian. "To whom it may concern," 1944

 

Facts for the Family - Your son in the Army. 1954. Printed, 14 pages.

 

Grenoble, Universite de. Comte de Patronage des Etudiants Etrangers. Cours de Vacances. 57e Annee, Annee 1953

 

Pommier, Henriette. "To whom it may concern," 1953.

 

Sturgis, Major General Sam D., Jr., n.d.

 

Turner, Viola (Mrs.), (Hampton, Virginia), "To whom it may concern," 1956.

 

WAC Detatchment, Press Representatives (France), n.d.

 

Whitaker, Corporal Claud W. "To whom it may concern," 1944