Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Preliminary Inventory to the Keith Middlemas Collection, 1966-1994
77036  
No online items No online items
View entire collection guide What's This?
PDF (125.28 Kb) HTML
Search this collection
 
 
Table of contents What's This?

Container List

 

PORTUGAL AND AFRICA (Group A)

Box 1

Notes to tapes

 

A1

 

A2

 

A3-A4

 

A5

 

A6 (includes Malawi Government economic report, 1971)

 

A7

 

A8 (includes Act no. 22 of 1940: Industrial Development Corporation of South Africa)

 

A9

 

A10-A12

 

A13-A15

 

A16-A17

 

A18-A20

 

A21-A23

Box 2

Documents

 

Envelopes 1-3

Box 3

Envelopes 4-5

 

Miscellaneous publications

 

Envelope 6

Box 4

Envelopes 7-9

Box 5

Envelopes 10-11

Box 6

Writings, notes, bulletins, and printed matter

Box 7

Tapes

 

A1 (1970-1971)

 

Dalton, Richard

 

Fontes e Falcao, Alfredo

 

Surry, John

 

Schoter, Hans

 

Niggel, Gunter

 

Pavlitski, E.

 

Seidel, W.

 

Haffa, Wolfgang

 

Green, Reginald

 

Chappelle, F.

 

Braga, Dr. A.

 

A2 (1971)

 

Braga, Dr. A.

 

Cavalho, Eduardo

 

Anderson, Garrett

 

Walford, Col. B.

 

Duncan, S.

 

Devaux, M.

 

Santos, Toni

 

Prune-Foch, M.

 

Fairweather, Patrick

 

Zeldine, Jean

 

FRELIMO official

 

Bossiere, M. la

 

Gastor, Polly

 

Mangani, Alessandro

 

A3-A4 (n.d.)

 

Mangani, Alessandro

 

Colleoni, G.

 

Fairweather, Patrick

 

Kaldor, Mary

 

Lemperiere, M.

 

Biche, Mme

 

Nogueira, Franco

 

Diaz da Cunha, Martin (spokesman for)

 

Rego, Raul

 

Cardoso Pires,

 

Walford, Col.

 

Fernandes, Sergio

 

Hall, David

 

Magalhaes, Calvet de

 

British military attache, Lisbon

 

Ferreira, Mario

 

Bendixen, Bernard

 

Abreu, Jorge

 

Routh, Thelma

 

Carvalho, Claudo

 

Murupa, Miguel

 

Crespo, Mario

 

Crespo and other officers

 

Santos, Almeida

 

A5 (1971)

 

Santos, Almeida

 

Lagos, Sgt.

 

D'Arriaga, Kaulza

 

Morgado, Angelo

 

Marques de Abrantes Amaral, Dr.

 

Wilde,

 

Free-Gore, Alan

 

McAllister, W.

 

Ginnari, Raphael

 

Costas, Victor

 

De Jesus, Fernando

 

Cartaxama, Rui

 

Interviews at Cabora Bassa

 

Chambers, William

 

Anderson, Garrett

 

Serra, Edwardo de

 

Smith, Bell

 

Jordan, Franz

 

Portuguese lieutenant

 

Indunas (head man) at Estima village

 

Swann, David

 

Fernandes, Sergio

 

Nunes, Nelson

 

Duncan, S.

 

Zenha, Salgado

 

Matello, J. M.

 

Bendixen, Bernard

 

Chambers, William

 

Brebant, Antoine

 

M'Tapa, Regedor (head man, Estima village)

 

Coutinho, Dr.

 

Gudinho, Eng.

 

Falcao, Eng.

 

Matsinhya, Mariano

 

Mendlame, Janet

 

A6 (1971)

 

Adviser to the Malawi Cabinet

 

Gumane, Paulo

 

Tembe, Lopes

 

Rebelo, Jorge

 

Wateridge, Alan

 

Blackwell, Leslie

 

Martin, Meredith

 

Reid, Martin

 

Green, Reginald

 

Mdee, Sammy

 

Kasonde,

 

Mijone, Vincent

 

Manda, Raphael

 

Sardanis, Andrew

 

Nkolosi,

 

Pereira, Vasco

 

Board, David

 

Representative of Escom (Malawi)

 

Pearson, Don

 

A7 (1971)

 

Treasury official, Malawi (not recorded)

 

Assistant to secretary of Malawi Treasury

 

British high commissioner, Malawi

 

Frensari,

 

Goode, Richard

 

Adesola,

 

Green, Reginald

 

Peirson, Mike

 

Silya Costa, F.

 

Martin, Meredith

 

Zucas, Simon

 

Fittington, David

 

Jaap-van-Velsen,

 

Duncan, James

 

Micken, Joan

 

White, E.

 

Grinshaw, Edward

 

Brown, Irena

 

A8 (1971)

 

Ayres, James

 

Canadian doctor working in Tanzania

 

Oppenheimer, H. F.

 

Coulson, Mike

 

Dickman, Aubrey

 

Northey, Adrian

 

Jackson,

 

Du Plessies, T. C.

 

Sanders, E.

 

Coulson and others

 

Kailey, Dennis

 

Norman, H. B.

 

Various

 

Vat, Dan van der

 

Olivier, Henry

 

A9 (n.d.)

 

Palmer, George

 

Morgan, Michael

 

Montgomery, F. G.

 

Brown, E. T. S.

 

Bowring, Col.

 

Hawkins, J.

 

Hooley,

 

Keyser, Karl

 

Civil servant, Rhodesian Foreign Ministry

 

Welenskey, Sir Roy

 

Graylin, John

 

Unknown

 

Osborne,

 

Staff reporter, Financial Mail, Johannesburg

 

Dickman, Aubrey

 

Ruche, Christian

 

Falcao e Cunha,

 

Costa, Campus

 

Araujo, Anthony

 

Zenha, Salgado

 

A10 (1972-1973)

 

Zenha, Salgado

 

Byatt, Hugh

 

Fernandes, Sergio

 

Grennan, Dennis

 

Falcao, Dr.

 

Vigny, Alfred

 

Magalhaes, Calvet de

 

Figueiredo, Antonio de

 

Walford, Col.

 

Fontes, Castro

 

Military attache, British embassy, Paris

 

Diplomat,

 

Diplomat,

 

Diplomat, British embassy, Bonn

 

Olivier, Henry

 

Haffa, A.

 

Bossiere, M. la

 

Albert, H.

 

Unknown, of Siemens Co.

 

Precourt, Philipe de

 

Grenfell, Julian

 

A11-A12 (1973-1974)

 

Nigell, A.

 

Holmes, B.

 

Gierese,

 

Lemperiere, Antoine

 

Bendixen, Bernard

 

Langer, Horst

 

Electrician, Hydroelectric work, Cabora Bassa

 

Brebant, E.

 

Jordan, F.

 

Chambers, William

 

Five headmen of the Shangaan, Cabora Bassa

 

Walford, Col.

 

Jardim, Jorge

 

Unknown

 

Fernandes, Sergio

 

Falcao e Cunha

 

Diplomat, Lisbon

 

Ferreira, Mario

 

Nogueira, Frank,

 

Jordan, F.

 

Rodriges, C.

 

Crespo, Mario

 

Sousa, Crispin de

 

Oliveira, Braz d'

 

Oliveira and Fonseca

 

Diplomat, Lisbon

 

Edis, John

 

Abreau, Simeos

 

Duncan, S.

 

Abreu, Jorge

 

Fontes, Castro

 

Pereira, Lt.

 

Costa Lobo, Albano

 

Free-Gore, Alan

 

Diplomat, Lisbon

 

Pimental dos Santos,

 

Spranger, L. C.

 

Sousa, Jaime de

 

Duncan, S.

 

Silva, Antunes de

 

Martins, O.

 

A13 (1974)

 

Mauricio, Dr.

 

Cartaxana, Rui

 

Caudo,

 

Three officers in the Portuguese Army

 

Hansford, Mike

 

Dickman, Aubrey

 

Robinson, Sir Philip

 

Keyser, Karl

 

Katri, Gabriel

 

Palmer, George

 

Montgomery,

 

Barrett, John

 

Krause, Otto

 

Diplomat, Pretoria

 

Killen, Rae

 

South African Chamber of Mines

 

Norman, E.

 

Olivier, Henry

 

Brown, E. T. S.

 

Vat, Dan van der

 

Shine, Harry

 

Hawkins, R.

 

Osborne, J.

 

Howlman, F.

 

Katri, Gabriel

 

Rupert, Anton

 

SAMEPCO

 

Matsanya, Marwano

 

A14 (1974)

 

Matsanya, Marwano

 

Gumane, Paulo

 

Sousa, Jaime de

 

ODA representative

 

Indebank, Malawi

 

Pumabantu,

 

Zukas, S.

 

Crampin, C.

 

FRELIMO representative

 

Diplomat, Lusaka

 

Diplomat, Malawi

 

Proenca, J. M. da

 

Raynor, Gerald

 

Zambian agronomist

 

Diplomat, Lusaka

 

Diplomat, Lusaka

 

Diplomat, Lusaka

 

Diplomat, Dar es Salaam

 

Anglo-American representative in Zambia

 

British diplomat, London

 

Magalpine,

 

British diplomat, London

 

Routh, Thelma

 

Sousa, Jaime de

 

Cook, Michael

 

Ferreira, Mario

Box 8

A15 (1974)

 

Bendixen, Bernard

 

Langer, H.

 

Diplomat

 

Sousa, Jaime de

 

Portugal Prisoners Association, Lisbon

 

Ruche, Christian

 

Falcao e Cunha,

 

Rodrigues, Adriano

 

Montgomery,

 

Costa Lobo, Albano

 

Fernandes, Sergio

 

Costa Gomes, General

 

Garibaldi, Jose

 

Tito de Morais, A.

 

Zenha, Salgado

 

Balsemao, Francisco

 

Gremio,

 

Sithole, Valentine

 

Tsung Hsiang,

 

British diplomat, Lusaka

 

Chissano, Joaquim

 

Rebelo, Jorge

 

A16-A17 (1974-1975)

 

Sacrame, Satta

 

Diplomat, Lusaka

 

Sousa, Jaime de

 

Jardim, J.

 

Bendixen, Bernard

 

Proensa, J. M. da

 

Alves, Major Vitor

 

Silvera Pinheiro, Commander Serafin

 

Garibaldi, J.

 

Mendonsa, J. M. de

 

Fernandes, Sergio

 

Tito de Morais, A.

 

Ferreira da Cunha, Col.

 

Falcao e Cunha,

 

Campos Costa,

 

Diaz, Vito

 

Ferreira da Cunha, Col.

 

Balsemao, Francisco

 

Lima, Santos

 

Ferreira, Mario

 

MES representatives

 

Cruz, Brago da

 

Unknown

 

Unknown

 

Costa Lobo, A.

 

Tito de Morais, A.

 

"Kraque" (PRP/Revolutionary Brigades spokesperson)

 

Silva, H. de

 

Member, 5th Division, Lisbon

 

MRPP representative

 

"Kraque"

 

Melo, Antonio

 

Mateus, Rui

 

Cabrita, Joao

 

A18 (1975-1976)

 

Cruz, Brago da

 

Mateus, Rui

 

Fontes, Castro

 

Sousa, Jaime de

 

Chief organizer of the PPD in Northern Portugal

 

PRP/Revolutionary Brigades spokeman

 

Balseamo, Francisco

 

Ferreira de Cunha, Col.

 

Bremner, A.

 

Journalists at Expresso

 

Montgomery,

 

Garibaldi, Jose

 

Melo, Antonio

 

Journalist at Expresso

 

Sousa, Jaime de

 

Cunha Leal,

 

West German diplomat

 

Veloso, Pires, Brigadier

 

A19 (1976)

Access Information

Use copy reference number: 77036_a_0005927 (?)
 

Jardin, J.

 

Sousa, Jaime de

 

Rosa Coutinho, Admiral

 

Mateus, Rui

 

Balseamo, Francisco

 

Sampaio, Dr. Jorge

 

Pires, Antonio

 

Garibaldi, Jose

 

Ribeira da Cunha, Alexander

 

A20 (1976)

 

Avouca, Domingos

 

Didier, Carlos

 

Ferreira da Cunha, Col.

 

Crespo, Vitor

 

Goncalves, General Vasco

 

A21 (1976)

 

Mosimba, T.

 

Kiondo, D.

 

Rodrigues, Adriano

 

Rita-Ferreira, Antonio

 

Norton de Matos

 

Ferreira, Felipe

 

Braganca, Acquino de

 

Magaia, Daniel

 

CID officer

 

Ferreira, Captain

 

British pilot working for Tanzanian government

 

Wicken, Joan

 

Ginwallah, Franny

 

Ganhao, Fernando

 

Parkin, Neville

 

A22 (1976)

 

Belinski, R.

 

Heffer, N.

 

Fleischer, J.

 

Barratt, John

 

Norman, E.

 

Olivier, Harry

 

Carson, John

 

Christie, Ian

 

Trecham, J.

 

Machel (speech to party leaders, Matola, Moz.)

 

Reis, D.

 

Overly, James

 

Braun, F.

 

Engineer at Cabora Bassa

 

Fonseca, C. A.

 

Matsinya, Mariano

 

Rose, A.

 

Magalhaes, Luis

 

A23 (1976)

 

Gates, R.

 

Greek expatriate

 

East German diplomat, Maputo

 

Chinese diplomat, Maputo

 

Branquino, Jose

 

EUROPE - COMMUNIST PARTIES (Group B)

Box 8

Notes to tapes B1-B15

Box 9

Tapes

 

B1-B6 (PCI, 1977-1979)

 

B6-B8 (PCE, 1977-1978)

 

B8-B10 (PCP, 1977-1980)

 

B10-B14 (PCF, 1977-1978)

 

B14-B15 (PCP, 1981)

 

GREAT BRITAIN (Group C)

Box 10

Notes to tapes

 

C1

 

C2-C3

 

C4

 

C5

 

C6-C10

 

C11-C15

 

C16-C18

 

C19

 

C20-C22

 

Tapes

 

C1

 

Plowden

 

Roll

 

Franks, Lord

 

C2

 

Franks, Lord

 

Sherfield, Lord

 

Roberthall, Lord

 

Morrison, Sir Nicholas

 

C3

 

Morrison, Sir Nicholas

 

Rickett, Sir Dennis

 

Barnes, Sir Denis

 

Catherwood, Sir Fred

 

Jones, Aubrey

 

C4

 

Smith, Douglas

 

Clucas, Sir Kenneth

 

Brown, Philip

 

C5

 

Brown, Philip

 

Part, Sir Anthony

 

Carey, Sir Peter

 

Wass, Sir Douglas

 

C6

 

Wass, Sir Douglas

 

Rawlinson, Sir Anthony

 

Airey, Sir Laurence

 

Allen, Sir Douglas (Lord Croham)

Box 11

C7

 

Allen, Sir Douglas (Lord Croham)

 

Berrill, Sir Kenneth

 

Walters, Alan

 

Bancroft, Sir Ian

 

C8

 

Bancroft, Sir Ian

 

Pliatzky, Sir Leo

 

Burney, Sir Anthony

 

Fulton, Lord

 

Renton, Timothy

 

Hordern, Peter

 

Gilmour, Sir Ian

 

Healey, Sir Denis

 

Wilson, Sir Harold

 

C9

 

Wilson, Sir Harold

 

Shore, Peter

 

Diamond, Lord

 

Lever, Lord

 

Thorneycroft, Lord

 

Joseph, Sir Keith

 

Marsh, Sir Richard

 

Robens, Lord

 

Stewart, Lord

 

Benn, Tony

 

C10

 

Benn, Tony

 

Watkinson, Lord

 

Fraser, Lord

 

Zuckerman, Lord

 

Albu, Austen

 

Aldington, Lord

 

Lord Scarman

 

C11

 

Donaldson, Lord (Sir) John

 

Gardiner, Lord

 

Shawcross, Lord

 

Devlin, Lord

 

Barry, John

 

Lewin, Admiral Sir Terence

 

Carver, Field Marshal Lord

 

C12

 

Carver, Field Marshal Lord

 

R. H.

 

White, Sir Dick

 

Fulkener, Sir Eric

 

Cobbold, Lord

 

C13

 

Cobbold, Lord

 

Bolton, Sir George

 

Cromer, Lord

 

Hollom, Sir Jasper

 

Keith, Sir Kenneth (Lord)

 

Benson, Lord

 

C14

 

Keith, Sir Kenneth (Lord)

 

Hopkinson, David

 

Lucas, John

 

Rose, Harold

 

Morse, Jeremy

 

Lloyd, Richard

 

Broadley, Robin

 

Goodison, Sir Nicholas

 

C15

 

Goodison, Sir Nicholas

 

Hamilton, Dundas

 

Murray, Lionel (Lord)

 

C16

 

Murray, Lionel (Lord)

 

Urwin, Harry

 

Cannell, Mike

 

Jones, Jack

 

Chappell, Frank (Lord)

 

Graham, Ken

 

C17

 

Mills, Leif

 

Lea, David

 

Laird, Gavid

 

Drain, Geoffrey

 

Kendall, Bill

 

C18

 

Kendall, Bill

 

Grantham, Roy

 

Lyons, John

 

Basnett, David

 

Mortimer, Jim

 

Nicholas, Sir Harry

 

Frodsham, Anthony

 

Pennock, Sir Raymond

 

Beckett, Sir Terence

 

C19

 

Chandler, Sir Geoffrey

 

MacDougall, Sir Donald

 

Figgures, Sir Frank

 

Mackintosh, Sir Ronald

 

Shone, Sir Robert

 

C20

 

Fraser, T. C.

 

Ezra, Sir Derek

 

Swinden, Alan

 

Parlew, Sir Peter

 

Tombs, Sir Francis

 

Kearkem, Lord

 

Jawett, Sir Alex

 

C21

 

Jawett, Sir Alex

 

Knight, Sir Arthur

 

Garret, John

 

Beeching, Lord

 

Hill, Herbert

 

Villiers, Sir Charles

 

Claphan, Sir Michael

 

Partridge, Sir John

 

Bolton, John E.

 

Murphy, Sir Leslie

 

Stone, David

 

C22

 

Stone, David

 

Morris, Derek

 

McGregor, Peter