Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Register of the Anna V.S. Mitchell Papers, 1920-1944
67016  
No online items No online items
View entire collection guide What's This?
PDF (93.89 Kb) HTML
Search this collection
 
 
Table of contents What's This?

Container List

Original Accession

Box: 1-4.

CORRESPONDENCE, 1922-1944

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence, arranged alphabetically by name of corresponent.
Box 1.

Acheson, Barclay 1925, 1927, 1929 (Director, General Overseas Operations, Near East Relief)

 

Aktiebolaget Stockholms Patenbyra 1924

 

Alaeff, C. 1929-1933

 

Alame, Th. 1935

 

Aleeff, Madame

 

Alianoff, Serafima

 

American Committee on the Evacuation of Russian Youth in Exile 1924

 

American Committee on the Evacuation of Russian Refugees from Turkey 1930

 

American Consul in Constantinople 1924

 

American Hospital of Instanbul 1936

 

Anderson, Mrs.

 

Araxis, Miss 1929-1931

 

Artinoff, E. 1930

 

Ashby, Mrs. Corbett 1935

 

Astor, Lady 1935

 

Baker, Harry T. 1930

 

Barkowsky, Gregoire 1925

 

Battle, George Gordon 1927

 

Bedjitsky, Mr. 1930

 

Beliayeff, Olga 1932

 

Berestneff, Nathalie 1924

 

Bird, Charles S. 1924, 1935

 

Bjorset, B. 1929

 

Bogoroditsky, V. 1932

 

Bouimistrow, W.W. 1924-27 (President, Russian Refugee Relief Society of America, Inc.)

 

Bridge, Dr.

 

Bristol, Admiral 1924

 

Bristol, Mrs. 1922-23, 1925

 

Bullard, Mrs. 1935

 

Burgess, Thomas H. 1924

 

Butler, H.B. 1926, 1928 (Deputy Director, International Labor Office)

 

Caldwell, R.J. 1925-28

 

Charpentier, J.M. 1926

 

Childs, S. Lawford 1924-26 (Chief Delegate, Balkans High Commissariat for Refugees, League of Nations)

 

Christian Century, The 1935

 

Coffey, Dr. 1925

 

Coolidge, Mrs. 1929

 

Couteaux, G. 1930

 

Croker, Mrs. 1929

 

Crowdy, Dame Rachel 1927 (Secretariat, League of Nations)

 

Curran, Henry H. 1923 (Commissioner of Immigration, Ellis Island, N.Y.)

 

Cutting, R. Fulton 1927

 

Day, W.H. 1925 (Controller of Supplies, Near East Relief, Constantinople)

 

Demetrius

 

Draper, Ruth

 

Drummond, Sir Eric 1925, 1930 (Secretary General, League of Nations)

 

Duras, Victor Hugo 1930

 

Emergency Fund for Russian Refugees in Constantinople and the Balkan States 1923

 

Ermoloff, Dm. 1923

 

Euler, A. 1924 1924 (Delegate, Russian Zemstvos Union in Bulgaria)

 

Evans, P.M. 1935

 

Feldman, L.E. 1922-28, 1931 (Delegate, Russian Red Cross in Bulgaria)

 

Ferriere, Mademoiselle 1935

 

Fricero, Madame 1926-27

Box 2.

Galuzevski, Rostislav A. 1944

 

General Relief Committee, Inc. 1926

 

Golitzinsky, Vera 1929

 

Golovine, Pierre N. 1938

 

Gomella, Mr. 1925

 

Gouraud, General 1935

 

Le Gouverneur, Gouvernement Militaire de Paris 1935

 

Grayson, Admiral Cary T.

 

Grew, Mrs.

 

Grujitsky, Victor 1930

 

Hall, Margaret 1923

 

Haritma, Marietche

 

Hesse, P. 1925

 

Hoover, Herbert Clark 1927

 

Hoppin, Mrs. 1929

 

Howard, Mrs. 1924-25

 

Howard, Sarah G.

 

Huber, Max 1931-33

 

Hughes, Miss 1925

 

Huntington, Elizabeth 1935

 

Ignatieff, Count 1927-28

 

Ilowayskaya, Sophie 1937

 

International Migration Service 1925, 1927, 1929, 1935-36, 1941

 

International Red Cross 1925

 

International Student Service 1928 (World Student Christian Federation)

 

Johnson, J.F. 1927-29 (Assistant High Commissioner for Refugees, League of Nations)

 

Johnson, Major J. 1925-1930, 1934-35 (Chief of Refugee Service, International Labor Office, League of Nations)

 

Joint Foreign Committee of the Jewish Board of Deputies and the Anglo-Jewish Association 1928

 

Kasantzeff, N.A. 1928

 

Ken, W. Clark 1938

 

Keretoff, I. 1924

 

Kookharenko, S. 1930

 

Kousina, Madame

 

Kousik, V. 1928

 

de Lannux, Pierre 1927

 

Lansing, Mrs.

 

Leach, Henry G. 1923

 

League of Nations

 

High Commission for Refugees. Constantinople. 1924

 

International Labor Office. Belgrade. 1925

 

Lemtiaugov, N. 1927, 1929

 

Lichensky, Alex

 

Lindsay, Sir Ronald

 

Loomis, Henry B.

 

Magnusson, Leifur 1927 (Director, International Labor Office)

 

March, Mr. 1927

 

Marinkovitch, Dr. V. 1928 (Minister for Foreign Affairs of the Kingdom of Serbs, Croats and Slovenes)

 

Maximoff, Mr. 1925

 

McCormick, Cyrus H. 1922, 1928-29

 

McGrath, Mr. 1924

 

Mihailoff, M. & T. 1927

 

Minister of Norway 1935

 

Mitchell, Clarence B. 1925, 1929-1930

 

Monin, Anr[UNK]e 1928

 

Moore, Mr. 1927

 

Morgan, Edwin V. 1926

 

Morrison, Dr. C.C. 1935

 

Morrow, Mrs. 1929

 

Nadolsky, Tata

 

Nansen, Dr. Fridtjof 1925, 1927-29 (High Commissioner for Refugees)

 

Nansen International Office for Refugees 1931, 1933, 1936-38

 

National Russian Students Christian Association in the U.S.A. 1924

 

Nebolsine, G.

 

Nolan, Miss 1925

 

Novitsky, George (President, Society of Friends of Russian Culture)

 

Novoye Russkoe Slove 1926

 

Olive, V.S. 1924

 

Ossipoff, Theodore 1930-31

 

Panoff, Mr.

 

Pantuckoff, Oleg I. 1928

 

Parycheff, Serge 1927

 

Payne, Judge J.B. 1922

 

Pelekhine, Natalie 1935

 

Perry, Clara E. 1929

 

Penshkoff, Timothy V. 1930-31

Box 3.

Peterson, Martha 1925-26

 

Petukhova, Nona 1930

 

Phocassoff, Nathalie 1929

 

Piaskovski, M. 1932

 

Pitenko-Petrowsky, E.

 

Poland, W.B. 1922

 

Popoff, Igor 1930

 

de Postels, Mrs. M. 1926-27

 

Practical Technical Cources in Sofia (Bulgaria) 1923

 

Ravndal, Gabriel B. 1924 (U.S. Consul in Constantinople)

 

Razoumovsky, B. 1930

 

Rijov, Nicolas 1924

 

Ring, Mr. & Mrs. 1924

 

Ringland, Arthur C. 1924

 

Roebling, John A. 1930-37

 

Ruggles, Alma 1922

 

Russian American Information & Service Bureau 1930

 

Russian Red Cross. Belgrade. 1924

 

Russian Red Cross Society in Novisade, Serbia. 1925

 

Russian Refugee Relief Society of America, Inc. 1924-28

 

Schebounine, M. 1934

 

Schlemmer, Raymond

 

Scott, Charles 1922 (Acting Director, Foreign Operations, ARC)

 

Service Social d'Aide aux Emigrants 1931

 

Sheltman, Constance 1925

 

Shishkin, Boris B. 1927-28 (President, Russian Literary Society, Columbia Univ.)

 

Sikorsky Manufacturing Corporation 1927

 

Smernoff, Tatiana (President, Russo-Bulgarian Committee of Ladies in Varna)

 

Smith, Lloyd

 

Soushtchinsky, Marie (Head nurse, Russian Red Cross in Bulgaria)

 

Spelt, Anna 1928

 

Spioung, Arcady 1929

 

Stcherbina, Georges

 

Sterladin, Alex 1925

 

Stokes, Anson Phelps 1922-24, 1926, 1928-30, 1934-35

 

Stokes, Mrs. A.P. 1922, 1930-31

 

Straudman, Mr.

 

Sturgis, Mr. 1924

 

Swift, Mr. 1935

 

Taressenkoff, K. & S.

 

Tcharykow, Vera 1937-38

 

Tetkoff, Theodore

 

Thomas, Albert 1926-28 (Director, International Labor Office)

 

Toler, Mr. 1935

 

Tritchel, Dr. 1922 (Chief Doctor, Russian Red Cross)

 

U.S. Department of Labor

 

General 1930

 

Immigration Service 1930

 

U.S. Protection and Indemnity, Inc. European Branch. 1927.

 

U.S. Secretary of State 1929

 

Le Vali de Constantinople 1925

 

Vickrey, Charles V. 1927

 

Vidovsky, Nicolas 1928

 

Walcott, Frederic 1930 (U.S. Senator)

 

Werner, A. 1933

 

Werner, Professor George 1934

Box 4.

Whiting, Mrs. Jasper 1922-23 (Chairman, Emergency Fund for Russian Refugees in Constantinople and the Balkan States)

 

Wilson, Florence 1925-26

 

Wilson, Hon. Hugh 1935

 

Wiren, Alexis 1929

 

Yanchenko, Basil J. 1927

 

Yerokine, Igor S. 1942

 

Y.M.C.A. International Committee. Practical & Technical Courses in Sofia. 1923

 

Yourieff, S. 1928

 

Youssoupoff, Prince 1925

 

Yurevich, Irene

 

Zabegailoff, I. 1936-38

 

Zomnovsky, P. 1925 (Delegate, Russian Red Cross in Bulgaria)

 

Miscellaneous

Box: 4-5.

SUBJECT FILE, 1920-1940

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence, memoranda, reports, minutes of meetings, lists, etc., arranged alphabetically by subject.
Box 4.

Addresses and names

 

Agreement of the American Committee with the Nansen Office 1931-35

 

American Central Committee for Russian Relief, Inc. Annual Report 1921-22

 

American Committee, Constantinople. Delegates to High Commission Expense account

 

American Committee for Constantinople Russian Refugees

 

American Cooperative Committee Meeting September 26, 1929

 

American Red Cross. Constantinople Chapter

 

General 1923

 

Monthly Bulletin 1922- #5, 6, 9 1923- #16

 

American Red Cross. South Eastern Base. Supply Dept.

 

American Society for Relief of Russian Exiles, Inc.

 

Fifth report 1935-36

 

Awards, certificates, diplomas, passes, etc.

 

Bebek Orphanage

 

Biographic information on refugees (A-B)

 

Cantine feeding - survival

 

Central Bureau for Relief of the Evangelical Churches of Europe 1935

 

Chirgrin, Leonid

 

Constantinople Chapter

 

Contributions

 

Displaced persons

 

Emergency Fund for Russian Refugees in Constantinople and the Balkan States

 

Finances

 

Kaparulin, Valentin

 

Kouzmin-Karavaeff, Madame

 

Nansen International Office for Refugees

 

"New Constitution of the USSR" 1937 by Vera Micheles Dean

 

Ovtchinnikoff, Monsieur

Box 5.

Pietukhova, Nona

 

"Le Probleme des Derniers Refugees Russes de Constantinople"

 

"The Refugee Problem and the League of Nations" 1938 by Michael Hansen

 

Russian conscripts 1931

 

Russian Ecclesiastical Mission in Palestine

 

Russian Refugee Relief in Constantinople

 

Russian Refugee Relief Society of America, Inc. Boston Committee 1924

 

Russian Refugees

 

General

 

Brazil

 

Bulgaria

 

France

 

Panama

 

Peru

 

Serbia

 

USA

 

Uruguay

 

Russian Relief Society of America, Inc.

 

Tolstoy Foundation, Inc.

 

Union of Russian Zemstvos 1923

 

Union of Russian Zemstovos Institutions in Bulgaria

 

MISCELLAENOUS

Box 5.

Clippings

 

Medals

 

Memorabilia

 

Miscellaenous notes, documents, etc.

INCREMENT - January 1975

 

CORRESPONDENCE, 1914-1954

Box 6

American Board Mission in the Near East, 1936

 

Betts, Mary, n.d.

 

Bliss, Mildred, 1940

 

Deletoile, Monsieur, 1919

 

Florance, E. L., n.d.

 

France

 

Ministry of Liberated Regions, 1919

 

Pas-de-Calais, 1919

 

Fry, Miss, 1935

 

Gascouin, General, 1920

 

Gertrude, 1939

 

Guedroitz, O., 1935

 

Hockering, Ernest, 1940

 

Hocking, William Ernest, 1941

 

Hughson, Mary H., 1914

 

Johnson, T. F., 1936

 

Kerr, W. Clark, 1941

 

Lawrence, 1954

 

Morawetz, Mrs. Victor, 1951

 

Nollet, General, 1919

 

Pfaffle, Caroline, n.d.

 

Phillips, Tracy, 1942

 

Royce, Josiah, n.d.

 

Selevine, W., 1933

 

Stephens, S., 1916

 

Stokes, Anson Phelps, 1922

 

Miscellaneous

 

SUBJECT FILE, ca. 1919-1954

Box 6

Congratulations, tributes, thank-you's, etc.

 

Farwell, Mildred

 

Lemtiougov, Nicholas

 

Passports

 

Refugees of England, Incorporated, 1940-41

 

Religious poetry and songs

 

Rockefeller Memorial, 1922

 

Russian refugees in Istanbul

 

Tolstoy Foundation

 

Urgent Relief for France, 1939-1941

 

Watson, Forbes, "Serving 10,000 Meals a Day", undated

Box: 5-6

MISCELLANEOUS

Scope and Content Note

Clippings, medals, memorabilia, miscellaneous notes, documents, etc.
Box 6

Notes, documents, etc.