Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Inventory of the Walter R. Ely Jr. Papers
Consult repository  
View entire collection guide What's This?
PDF (257.99 Kb) HTML
Search this collection
 
 
Table of contents What's This?
1 of 2 pages
Results page: |<< Previous Next >>|

Container List

Carton-level Inventory

 

Court of Appeals Case Records

Box 39

Judge Walter Ely- 1976

Box 40

Judge Walter Ely- 1977

Box 48

Judge Walter Ely- 1977 [Supreme Court Case; internal memos of Hufstedler, Wright, Kennedy, etc.; Yakima Indians vs. Washington State; Federal elections vs. California Medical; a los of INS cases]

Box 49

Judge Walter Ely- 1976

Box 50

Judge Walter Ely- 1975-1977

Box 51

Judge Walter Ely [Loud Hawk]

Box 52

Judge Walter Ely- 1974

Box 53

Judge Walter Ely- 1975

Box 54

Judge Walter Ely- 1975 [EPA]

Box 55

Judge Walter Ely- 1976

Box 56

Judge Walter Ely

Box 57

Judge Walter Ely- 1977

Box 58

Judge Walter Ely- 1977 [Bernard Cornfeld; Marvin Miller]

Box 59

Judge Walter Ely- 1978 [Court of Appeals opinions and internal memos; references to judges Kennedy, Hufstedler, Supreme Court actions; California vs. U.S. (Cecil Andrus) over offshore drilling]

Box 60

Judge Walter Ely- 1978

Box 61

Judge Walter Ely- 1979

Box 62

Judge Walter Ely- 1979 [Equity Funding]

Box 63

Judge Walter Ely- 1980 [Alyeska Pipeline; NOW; Teamsters; Southern Pacific; Joseph Califano]

Box 64

Judge Walter Ely- 1981 [Teamsters vs. NLRB; lots of INS cases]

Box 65

Judge Walter Ely- 1982

Box 66

Judge Walter Ely- 1983 [Los Angeles NAACP vs. State of California Dept. of Education; NLRB cases]

Box 67

Judge Walter Ely- 1977 [GTE Sylvania]

Box 68

Judge Walter Ely- 1971 [vs. Evelle Younger, on production of "The Beard"]

Box 69

Judge Walter Ely

Box 70

Judge Walter Ely- 1970-1971

 

Bar Related Files

Box 1

Los Angeles County Bar Assoc. - Miscellaneous Files - including membership list and Committee lists

Box 2

Miscellaneous reports of conference of state Bar delegates to Board of Governors - executive committee - miscellaneous printed

Box 3

Re: Los Angeles County Bar Assoc. - various committees

Box 4

Walter Ely - in re: American Bar Assoc. House of Delegates Meetings - years 1962, 1963 & 1964

Box 5

Los Angeles County Bar Association Board of Trustees - Walter Ely - years 1956-1958 partial, 1959 & 1960 entirely

Box 6

Los Angeles County Bar Association - Re: Board of Trustees - miscellaneous

Box 7

Miscellaneous Los Angeles County Bar Association folders

Box 8

Miscellaneous Bar Assoc folders, including California State Bar & 9th Judicial Conference

Box 9

American Bar Association House of Delegates folders

Box 10

[California State Bar folders]

 

Texas Legal and Personal

Box 2

Closed Cases 1946 - Capital Company

Box 5

Rock Hill Oil Co. and Inca Drilling Co. [early 1950s correspondence files]

Box 6

Abstracts

Box 7

Oil and Gas/Closed

Box 8

Closed Cases 1947-48

Box 9

Letter File- 1950

Box 10

[or 18] [Miscellaneous 1960s]

Box 11

W.R. Ely/Personal - Letter File/ 1952

Box 12

WR Ely Abstracts - Abstracts and Maps

Box 14

Oil and Gas/Closed - Abstracts

Box 16

Court File - Closed- 1950-

Box 17

Court File/Closed

Box 19

W.R. Ely/Personal - Oil and Gas/Current

Box 21

Oak Filing Cabinet

Box 22

Oak Filing Cabinet

Box [A]

Secretarys Desk/Judge WR Ely/Personal

Box [B]

[W.R. Ely/Personal]

 

Various

Box [AA]

Bankruptcy Appeals Panel- 1980s [1981-84?]

Box [BB]

Administrative Office Bulletins, 1964-1966/Criminal Justice Act 1964

Box [CC]

Commission on Standards of Judicial Administration- 1972

Box [DD]

Printed

Box [EE]

Books

 

Personal

Box [P1]

[Personal Paid Bills 1956-60/Family Correspondence 1942-62]

Box [P2]

[Miscellaneous and Personal Correspondence 1948-60/miscellaneous]

Box [P3]

[Letters 1944-55/ABA and California State Bar/etc.]

Box [P4]

[Personal correspondence 1954-59/various]

Box [P5]

[Personal correspondence 1959-62/Paid Bills/Property/etc.]

Box [P6]

Cancelled bank statements, check stubs. . . .

Box [P7]

Cancelled bank statements, check stubs. . . .

Box [P8]

[Re-elect Brown 1962/Miscellaneous alphabetical files/etc.]

Box [P9]

[Vacations/Paid bills/letters 1961-64/family correspondence 1961-65/ etc.]

Box [P10]

[American College of Trial Lawyers/miscellaneous/briefs/Legion Lex/miscellaneous correspondence 1960-62/political 1956-62]

Box [P11]

[Miscellaneous/political 1962-64]

Folder-level Inventory

 

Court of Appeals Case Records

Box 39

Judge Walter Ely- 1976

Box 40

Judge Walter Ely- 1977

Box 48

Judge Walter Ely- 1977 [Supreme Court Case; internal memos of Hufstedler, Wright, Kennedy, etc.; Yakima Indians vs. Washington State; Federal elections vs. California Medical; a los of INS cases]

Box 49

Judge Walter Ely- 1976

Box 50

Judge Walter Ely- 1975-1977

Box 51

Judge Walter Ely [Loud Hawk]

Box 52

Judge Walter Ely- 1974

Box 53

Judge Walter Ely- 1975

Box 54

Judge Walter Ely- 1975 [EPA]

Box 55

Judge Walter Ely- 1976

Box 56

Judge Walter Ely

Box 57

Judge Walter Ely- 1977

Box 58

Judge Walter Ely- 1977 [Bernard Cornfeld; Marvin Miller]

Box 59

Judge Walter Ely- 1978 [Court of Appeals opinions and internal memos; references to judges Kennedy, Hufstedler, Supreme Court actions; California vs. U.S. (Cecil Andrus) over offshore drilling]

Box 60

Judge Walter Ely- 1978

Box 61

Judge Walter Ely- 1979

Box 62

Judge Walter Ely- 1979 [Equity Funding]

Box 63

Judge Walter Ely- 1980 [Alyeska Pipeline; NOW; Teamsters; Southern Pacific; Joseph Califano]

Box 64

Judge Walter Ely- 1981 [Teamsters vs. NLRB; lots of INS cases]

Box 65

Judge Walter Ely- 1982

Box 66

Judge Walter Ely- 1983 [Los Angeles NAACP vs. State of California Dept. of Education; NLRB cases]

Box 67

Judge Walter Ely- 1977 [GTE Sylvania]

Box 68

Judge Walter Ely- 1971 [vs. Evelle Younger, on production of "The Beard"]

Box 69

Judge Walter Ely

Box 70

Judge Walter Ely- 1970-1971

 

Bar Related Files

Box BR1

Los Angeles County Bar Assoc. - Miscellaneous Files - including membership list and Committee lists:

Folder 1)

Assembly Interim Committee on Constitutional Amendments: Transcript of Hearing. ACA 26 (Judiciary). Sep. 18-19, 1962

Folder 2)

L.A.C.B.A.: Membership List, 1962

Folder 3)

L.A.C.B.A.: President's Committee Book

Folder 4)

L.A.C.B.A.: Board of Governors, Miscel., 1960

Folder 5)

L.A.C.B.A.: Conference of State Bar Delegates, 1963

Folder 6)

L.A.C.B.A.: Contingent Fees, in re

Folder 7)

L.A.C.B.A.: Correspondence - From Stan Johnson in re L.A.C.B.A.

Folder 8)

L.A.C.B.A.: Foundation - L.A.C.B.A., 1963

Folder 9)

L.A.C.B.A.: Law Day - Miscellaneous - speedh

Folder 10)

L.A.C.B.A.: Liaison Assignments for Board of Trustees - W. Ely

Folder 11)

Mental Defense Research Institute

Folder 12)

L.A.C.B.A.: Miscellaneous Correspondence, etc., July 1962-Feb. 1963

Folder 13)

L.A.C.B.A.: Miscellaneous Correspondence, etc., Jan. 1962-June 1962

Folder 14)

L.A.C.B.A.: (W. Ely Personal): Party - L.A.C.B.A. - Sept. 1961

Folder 15)

L.A.C.B.A.: President'a Dinner, 1962 - in re

Folder 16)

L.A.C.B.A.: (Walter Ely Personal): President'a Page, 1962 - in re

Folder 17)

L.A.C.B.A., 1967 - Judge Ely

Folder 18)

W. Ely - National Conference of Bar Presidents, Feb. 6-7, 1965

Folder 19)

Stanford Moot Court

Folder 20)

Stock Exchange Club of L.A.: Bulletins & Notices, etc.

Folder 21)

Texas Assoc. of Plaintiffs Attys ( TAPA Brief and Bulletins, etc.)

Folder 22)

1969 LACBA Hi Jinks - Judge Ely

Folder 23)

Junior Barristers, 1967, Moot court arrangements, L.A.C.B.A.

Folder 24)

International Assoc. of Insurance Counsel (Bulletins, etc.), W. Ely

Folder 25)

California State Bar Convention, Carmel, Calif., Sep. 25-27, 1967

Folder 26)

California State Bar Convention, 1969

Folder 27)

American College of Trial Lawyers, meeting, Aug. 1968, Philadelphia, Penn.

Folder 28)

American College of Trial Lawyers Convention, Bal Harbour, Fla., March 15-18, 1964

Folder 29)

Report of the Section of Crim. Law, A.B.A., & Report of Standing Committee on Jurisprudence & Law Reform of ABA, 1965

Folder 30)

ACTL Spring Meeting, March 1971, Los Angeles

Folder 31)

American Board of Trial Advocztes, Convention, March 1971, Honolulu

Box 2

Miscellaneous reports of conference of state Bar delegates to Board of Governors - executive committee - miscellaneous printed:

Folder 1)

Report of Conference of State Bar Delegates to the Board of Governors, 1957

Folder 2)

Conference State Bar Delegates, 1958

Folder 3)

Miscellaneous Reports, 1958, Conference of State Bar Delegates

Folder 4)

Resolutions & Related Material, 1958, Conference of State Bar Delegates

Folder 5)

Conference of State Bar Delegates, Executive Committee

Folder 6)

Report of Conference of State Bar Delegates to Board of Governors, 1958 & 1959

Folder 7)

American Bar News, Walter Ely

Folder 8)

Coordinator, American Bar Association

Folder 9)

Democrat, Walter Ely

Folder 10)

For the Defense

Folder 11)

The Lawyer Referral Bulletin of the American Bar Assoc.

Folder 12)

Law in Action

Folder 13)

The Young Lawyer, Junior Bar Conference, A.B.A.

Folder 14)

Nat'l Ass'n of Claimants' Compensation Attorneys (NACCA), Walter Ely

Folder 15)

Hi Jinks, L.A. Bar Assn.

Box 3

Re: Los Angeles County Bar Assoc. - various committees:

Folder 1)

L.A.C.B.A. Committee Correspondence: Other (A-Z)

Folder 2)

L.A.C.B.A.: Amendment to Articles and By-laws of L.A.C. Bar Assn. - Special Committee in re

Folder 3)

L.A.C.B.A.: Committees - Miscellaneous, 1962

Folder 4)

L.A.C.B.A.: Arbitration, Committee on - W. Ely

Folder 5)

L.A.C.B.A.: Bulletin, Committee on

Folder 6)

Program for Continuing Education of the Bar: Judgments and Appeals

Folder 7)

L.A.C.B.A.: Change of Name of L.A.C.B.A., Committee on (1954)

Folder 8)

L.A.C.B.A.: Clients Security Fund, Committee On - W. Ely

Folder 9)

L.A.C.B.A.: Condemnation Procedures, Committee On

Folder 10)

L.A.C.B.A.: Continuing Education of the Bar, Committee On

Folder 11)

L.A.C.B.A.: Coordination of Activities with Affiliated Ass'ns, Committee On

Folder 12)

L.A.C.B.A.: Corporate Law Departments, Committee On

Folder 13)

L.A.C.B.A.: Court Commissioners: Conf. of Trial Lawyers, Committee On

Folder 14)

L.A.C.B.A.: Family Law, Committee On

Folder 15)

L.A.C.B.A.: Federal Criminal Indigent Defense, Committee On

Folder 16)

L.A.C.B.A.: Federal Rules and Practices, Committee On

Folder 17)

L.A.C.B.A.: Heavey Resolution, Committee On

Folder 18)

L.A.C.B.A.: Insurance, Committee On

Folder 19)

L.A.C.B.A.: Judicial Candidates, Committee On

Folder 20)

L.A.C.B.A.: Judicial Procedures, Special Committee On - W. Ely

Folder 21)

L.A.C.B.A.: Judiciary, Committee On

Folder 22)

L.A.C.B.A.: Law Day, Committee On, 1963

Folder 23)

L.A.C.B.A.: Law Day, Committee On, 1962

Folder 24)

L.A.C.B.A.: Law Schools, Committee On - W. Ely

Folder 25)

L.A.C.B.A.: Legal Aid, Special Committee On

Folder 26)

L.A.C.B.A.: Legal-Medical

Folder 27)

L.A.C.B.A.: Look Magazine, Special Committee On

Folder 28)

L.A.C.B.A.: Membership, Committee On - W. Ely

Folder 29)

L.A.C.B.A.: Program, Committee On

Folder 30)

L.A.C.B.A.: Public Relations, Committee On

Folder 31)

L.A.C.B.A.: Psychiatric Dept. of Superior Court, Committee On

Folder 32)

L.A.C.B.A.: Real Property, Committee On

Folder 33)

L.A.C.B.A.: Survey of L.A. Metropolitan Court, Committee On

Box 4

Walter Ely - in re: American Bar Assoc. House of Delegates Meetings - years 1962, 1963 & 1964:

Folder 1)

A.B.A.: Annual Meeting, New York City

Folder 2)

A.B.A.: National Conference of Bar Presidents, Aug. 6-10, 1962, San Francisco

Folder 3)

A.B.A.: House of Delegates, Council Meeting, Aug. 1963, Chicago

Folder 4)

A.B.A.: House of Delegates Meeting, Feb. 1, 1963, New Orleans

Folder 5)

A.B.A.: Feb. 1964, Chicago

Folder 6)

A.B.A.: House of Delegates meeting, Aug. 1964, New York City - Walter Ely

Box 5

Los Angeles County Bar Association Board of Trustees - Walter Ely - years 1956-1958 partial, 1959 & 1960 entirely

Folder 1)

Nov.-Dec. 1960

Folder 2)

Sep.-Oct. 1960

Folder 3)

July-Aug. 1960

Folder 4)

May-June 1960

Folder 5)

Mar.-Apr. 1960

Folder 6)

Mar.-Apr. 1960

Folder 7)

Jan.-Feb. 1960

Folder 8)

Jan.-Feb. 1960

Folder 9)

Miscellaneous, 1959

Folder 10)

Dec. 1959

Folder 11)

Nov. 1959

Folder 12)

Oct. 1959

Folder 13)

Sep. 1959

Folder 14)

Aug. 1959

Folder 15)

July 1959

Folder 16)

June 1959

Folder 17)

May 1959

Folder 18)

Apr. 1959

Folder 19)

Mar. 1959

Folder 20)

Feb. 1959

Folder 21)

1955-1960 [7 folders]

Box 6

Los Angeles County Bar Association - Re: Board of Trustees - miscellaneous:

Folder 1)

Correspondence (Miscellaneous)

Folder 2)

1. Miscel., May 1963

Folder 3)

Jan.-Feb. 1963

Folder 4)

Nov.-Dec. 1962

Folder 5)

Sep.-Oct. 1962

Folder 6)

July-Aug. 1962

Folder 7)

May-June 1962

Folder 8)

Mar.-Apr. 1962

Folder 9)

Jan.-Feb. 1962

Folder 10)

Mar.-Apr. 1961

Folder 11)

Jan.-Feb. 1961

Folder 12)

Frustee File, Miscel., 1964

Folder 13)

Minutes of Meetings, 1959-1963

Folder 14)

Nov.-Dec. 1961

Folder 15)

Sep.-Oct. 1961

Folder 16)

July-Aug. 1961

Folder 17)

May-June 1961

Box 7

Los Angeles County Bar Association, Miscellaneous Folders

Folder 1)

Committee on Pleading and Practice

Folder 2)

Committee on Membership

Folder 3)

Committee on Select Committees, 1959

Folder 4)

Judiciary Committee

Folder 5)

Know Your Lawyer Series

Folder 6)

Special Committee on Conformity between Superior and Municipal Court Rules

Folder 7)

Board of Trustees [2 folders: The Uniform Securities Act - Report of 1956 Comm. on Corporations; Special Committee on Holbrook Survey]

Folder 8)

1960-1961

Folder 9)

1950-1959

Folder 10)

Los Angeles Bar Delegation to California State Bar Conference, 1955

Folder 11)

Law Day Program

Folder 12)

Publications [39 issues of Los Angeles Bar Bulletin]

Box 8

Miscellaneous Bar Assoc folders, including California State Bar & 9th Judicial Conference:

Folder 1)

Appellate Judges Seminar, San Francisco, Sep. 16, 1971

Folder 2)

ACTL: Committee on delays in the Criminal Trial Process, Sep. 1971 assigned - J. Ely

Folder 3)

U.S.C. Moot Court Competition, Feb. 12, 1971

Folder 4)

Texas Law Review Banquet, Mar. 18, 1966, Judge Ely speaker

Folder 5)

Texas, State Bar of: Judicial Section, Convention: Sep. 29, 1965, Midland, Texas - Judge Ely, speaker

Folder 6)

1970 Texas State Bar Convention

Folder 7)

1969 Texas State Bar Convention

Folder 8)

1968 Texas State Bar Convention

Folder 9)

1967 Texas State Bar Convention

Folder 10)

Trip to San Francisco for Texas-Cal Game, Sep. 1969 - J/W Ely

Folder 11)

U. of Texas Commencement, May 1971

Folder 12)

Texas Bar Convention, Houston, July 1972 - Judge Ely

Folder 13)

State Bar of California, 1961

Folder 14)

1955 State Bar Convention, Trial Tactics Panel

Folder 15)

Ninth Circuit Judicial Conference, Lake Tahoe, Calif, July 1-3, 1964

Folder 16)

California State Bar Association, Miscel., 1963-1964

Folder 17)

State Bar of California Reports (printed material)

Folder 18)

Breakfast Club, Calif. State Bar Assn.

Folder 19)

Conf. of State Bar Delegates - Luncheon Program, 1963 - Walter Ely, personal

Folder 20)

State Bar of California, Committee on Rules of Court Procedure, Feb. 1962

Folder 21)

State Bar of California, Committee on Rules of Court Procedure, July 1961-Jan. 1962

Folder 22)

The State Bar Reports [empty]

Folder 23)

Judicial Conference of the Ninth Circuit, June 27-29, 1963, Santa Barbara, Calif.

Folder 24)

Long Beach Bar Association

Folder 25)

Oklahoma Bar Association, Nov. 29, 1956 (Mr. Ely, Guest Speaker)

Folder 26)

San Fernando Valley Bar Association

Folder 27)

Southwest Bar Ass'n, Mr. Ely (personal)

Folder 28)

Texas Bar Convention, July 1-5, 1964, Dallas, Texas

Folder 29)

Texas Bar Convention, July 3-6, 1963, Dallas, Texas

Folder 30)

Texas Bar Convention, 1961

Folder 31)

State Bar of Texas

Folder 32)

National Lawyers Club, Inc., 1815 H St., N.W., Wash. D.C. 20006 (Honorary Mem.)

Folder 33)

From Top of Desk, Judge Ely

Box 9

American Bar Association House of Delegates folders:

Folder 1)

American Bar Association Foundation, 1964-

Folder 2)

A.B.A.: Legal Aid and Defender Ass'n

Folder 3)

A.B.A.: in re: Certificate of Merit

Folder 4)

A.B.A.: Coordinator and Public Relations Bulletin

Folder 5)

A.B.A.: Legal Economics News Reports

Folder 6)

A.B.A.: Section of Judicial Administration

Folder 7)

A.B.A.: Miscel., 1963-1964

Folder 8)

A.B.A.: Miscel.

Folder 9)

A.B.A.: Washington Letter - L.A.C.B.A.

Folder 10)

A.B.A.: Joe Ball

Folder 11)

A.B.A.: House of Delegates, Aug. 6-10, 1962

Folder 12)

American Bar Convention, Aug. 10-17, 1963, Chicago

Folder 13)

Nat'l. Conf. of Bar Presidents, Feb. 15-16, 1964, Chicago

Folder 14)

A.B.A.: House of Delegates, Aug. 10-14, 1964, New York City

Folder 15)

A.B.A.: House of Delegates, Feb. 17-18, 1964, Chicago

Folder 16)

American Bar Convention - National Conference of Bar presidents, 1962

Folder 17)

House of Delegates, 1963 Annual Meeting

Folder 18)

A.B.A.

Folder 19)

A.B.A.: House of Delegates, Mid-Year Meeting, 1962

Box 10

[California State Bar folders]

Folder 1)

American Bar Association: 1967 Convention, Hawaii - Judge Ely

Folder 2)

Americal College of Trial Lawyers: Spring Meeting, 1968, Coronado

Folder 3)

American College of Trial Lawyers: Florida Meeting, 1967 - Judge Ely

Folder 4)

Conference of State Bar Delegates, 1960 - Resolutions & Related Material

Folder 5)

State Bar of California: Rules Committee, 1964 - Walter Ely, Los Angeles

Folder 6)

1969 Conference of State Bar Delegates

Folder 7)

Conference of State Bar Delegates (1960)

Folder 8)

L.A.C.B.A.: Conference of State Bar Delegates [1962]

Folder 9)

[California State Bar: includes the following folders:(unnum.) [Reports of Committees on various resolutions of Conference of State Bar Delegates, 1957-1959]

 

9a) Resolutions Committee of the Conference of State Bar Delegates

 

9b) State Bar Convention, 1961

 

9c) Executive Committee - Conf. of State Bar Delegates, 1960

 

9d) Conference of State Bar Delegates, San Francisco Meeting, 1959

Folder 10)

L.A.C.B.A.: Conference of State Bar Delegates, 1962

Folder 11)

Calif. State Bar Convention, San Francisco, Calif., Sept. 22-27, 1963

Folder 12)

Conference of State Bar Delegates, Santa Monica, Calif., Sept. 1964

Folder 13)

Conference Committee (Current)

 

Texas Legal and Personal, Boxes 2, 5-7

Box 2

Closed Cases 1946 - Capital Company

Folder 1)

L.L. Bedford et ux., Mitchell County

Folder 2)

Capital Company, correspondence

Folder 3)

J.T. Curry fee, Coleman County

Folder 4)

Dobbins & Forester lease

Folder 5)

Drafts paid

Folder 6)

Capital Company vs. William H. Eckes

Folder 7)

Capital Company, Eckes fee

Folder 8)

Capital Company, assignment to A.L. Frazier

Folder 9)

Capital Company, assignment of oil payment - Alma Gist fee

Folder 10)

Capital Company, assignment from Gore Drilling Company, interest in lse in Coleman County

Folder 11)

Della Graham et al. fee

Folder 12)

Grantland fee, Mitchell County, Texas

Folder 13)

Capital Company, Hawkins & Dean

Folder 14)

D.W. Haralson et al. fee, 72-24-0, Mitchell County, Texas

Folder 15)

Hollingsworth, 72-24-0, Mitchell County

Folder 16)

Hallman fee, 72-21-0

Folder 17)

F.H. Haggerton et ux., Scurry County

Folder 18)

Fred Ison fee, 72-0-0, Mitchell County, Texas

Folder 19)

Bascon Jones et al. fee, 71-6-0, Mitchell County

Folder 20)

D.L. Kidd et al. fee, Mitchell County

Folder 21)

J.S. Kidd et ux. fee, Mitchell Co.

Folder 22)

44 - Woodson - J.P. Lohan

Folder 23)

Lease receipts

Folder 24)

Latham fee, Mitchell County

Folder 25)

Lloyd fee, 72-34-0, Mitchell County

Folder 26)

Captial company, C.H. Moore Trace, A.M. Wright et al. interest

Folder 27)

Capital Company, George Mahon lease. Loraine Prospect, 73-32-0

Folder 28)

Z.H. Means et ux., Mitchell County

Folder 29)

Capital Company, re: Paul E. Terry & P.W. Miller lse.

Folder 30)

Parker fee, 44-4-0, Throckmorton County

Folder 31)

Narrell fee, 72-6-0, Scurry & MItchell counties, texas

Folder 32)

Title opinions; receipts

Folder 33)

Ohlenbusch fee, Mitchell County

Folder 34)

Captial Company: Roark, Hooker, Roark assignment

Folder 35)

Rannefeld lse., Nolan County, Texas

Folder 36)

J.W. Robinson, Throckmorton Co.

Folder 37)

Statements

Folder 38)

Capital Company, Swafford fee

Folder 39)

Swafford fee, Mitchell County

Folder 40)

Stewart el al. fee, Mitchell County, Texas

Folder 41)

Hubert Toler, Mitchell County

Folder 42)

Capital Company, Windham abst.

Folder 43)

Wathen fee, to Hollingsworth, Mitchell County

Folder 44)

Capital Company, copies of leases

Folder 45)

Capital Company, Eastland project

Folder 46)

Capital Company, Thrifty

Folder 47)

Capital Company, re: Jesse Young lease, Jones County, Texas

Folder 48)

Capital Company, re: Coulson

Folder 49)

Capital Company, memorandum

Folder 50)

Capital Company, report deposit

Folder 51)

Capital Company, new block

Folder 52)

Inadale Pros. 72

Folder 53)

D.W. Haralson

Folder 54)

Arlie Ware Edwards

Folder 55)

Ella Frances Kuck

Folder 56)

J.E. Basham et ux.

Folder 57)

O.J. Blocker

Folder 58)

Delia Graham et al.

Folder 59)

T.M. Dobbins & Wade Forrester

Folder 60)

Frank Stewart

Folder 61)

W.A. Hallman

Folder 62)

J.R. Wheeler

Folder 63)

Requirements

Folder 64)

W.H. Narrel

Folder 65)

Capital Company, lease copies

Folder 66)

Capital Company, Francisco

Folder 67)

Capital Company, Lohan leases

Folder 68)

Capital Company, Sur. 989

Folder 69)

Capital Company, Kelly fee

Folder 70)

Capital Company, Clemmer fee

Folder 71)

Capital Company (expenses)

Folder 72)

Capital Company, Cresswell fee

Folder 73)

Capital Company, T.C. Fambrough fee

Folder 74)

Capital Company, J.E. Manly fee

Folder 75)

Capital Company, Douglass fee

Folder 76)

Capital Company, Dail assignment

Folder 77)

Capital Company, opinions, Nolan & Mitchell counties, Texas

Folder 78)

Capital Company, Youngs, Nolan & Mitchell counties, Texas

Folder 79)

Capital Company, Rannefeld opinions, Nolan County

Folder 80)

New block opinions, Mitchell & Nolan counties

Folder 81)

Capilal Company, M.E. West & T.O. Massey fee

Folder 82)

Capital Company, Wheeler fee

Folder 83)

Capital Company, Schlueter release

Folder 84)

Mr. T.S. Minney, land agent (Capital Co.)

Folder 85)

Capital Company, Floyd Holder, Sur. 987, Throckmorton County

Folder 86)

Capital Company, Rowe Brothers, drilling contract, rotary

Folder 87)

Capital Company, D.L. ose, drilling contract, cable tools

Folder 88)

Capital Company, Throckmorton County, lease - survey 984

Folder 89)

Capital Company, Latham

Folder 90)

E.F. (Tiny) Kalb, mis.

Folder 91)

[Capital Company, Wheelock]

Folder 92)

[Capital Company, Throckmorton County]

Folder 93)

Capital Company, personal letters

Folder 94)

Capital Company, title opinions, Callahan County lands, 1947

Folder 95)

Capital Company, receipts

Folder 96)

Capital Company, Callahan

Folder 97)

Capital Company, Callahan County

Folder 98)

Capital Company, Callahan County, Anderson-Prichard

Folder 99)

[loose papers]

Folder 100)

Abstract receipts

Folder 101)

Armstrong vs. Armstrong, closed

Folder 102)

Bobby Jo Agnew vs. Joe Agnew, closed

Folder 103)

Chas. E. Brunson - Bass Soap Co., closed

Folder 104)

Curtis Burks vs. Jessie Mae Burks, 42nd Dist. Court

Folder 105)

John Bradley vs. Madred Bradley, closed

Folder 106)

Dorothy Chapman vs. S. Chapman, closed, 42nd.

Folder 107)

Crittendon vs. Crittendon, colored, closed, 42nd

Folder 108)

Veda De Busk vs. Raymond De Busk, closed

Folder 109)

A.P. (Algia) Daniel - Driver's license, closed

Folder 110)

Deere (Hubert L.)

Folder 111)

Mary Ella East vs. Dellie Ease, 42nd District Court (Colored), closed

Folder 112)

Billie Dee Franklin vs. Hunt et al., 42nd District Court, closed

Folder 113)

Thelma Grantham vs. Lando Grantham

Folder 114)

Levy Hammond vs. J.J. Gooden, (Colored Church), 104th Dis. Court

Folder 115)

Irene Hines vs. Eula Hines, closed

Folder 116)

Estate of Beulah Herrington, dec'd, closed

Folder 117)

Olga J. Hudson vs. John C. Rogers, closed

Folder 118)

Huedepohl vs. Huedepohl, 42nd Court, closed

Folder 119)

Eddie Marie Hughes vs. Earl Hughes in the 42nd District Court

Folder 120)

Harry M. Le Claire

Folder 121)

Isom vs. Isom

Folder 122)

Quigley vs. Quigley, dismissed

Folder 123)

[Harwell vs. Page]

Folder 124)

Madge Kilgo vs. Luther S. Kolgo, 42nd District Court, closed

Folder 125)

Chester Lee vs. Lottie Lee, `104th Dist. Court of Jones County, reconciled

Folder 126)

Lindsey vs. Lindsey (California), closed

Folder 127)

Law book a/c's

Folder 128)

Merrell vs. Merrell, 104th, dismissed

Folder 129)

Mudge Oil Co., closed

Folder 130)

151, Marshall & Smith, Artesia, N. Mex., closed

Folder 131)

Eva Martin vs. Ted Martin

Folder 132)

Mauldin vs. Mauldin, closed

Folder 133)

R.D. Maxwell vs. Zelda L. Maxwell, 104th District Court, Divorce, dismissed

Folder 134)

Judie May McCowan vs. Joe McCowan, suit for divorce, 104th Dis. Ct., closed

Folder 135)

O.P.A. vs. Batjer, Lankford, et al., closed

Folder 136)

Office expense

Folder 137)

Oscar Page Jr., car matter, Stamford, Texas, closed

Folder 138)

Helen Patterson vs. Harvey Patterson, closed

Folder 139)

Personal

Folder 140)

Pecos Co. Oil

Folder 141)

Personal

Folder 142)

Mrs. Owen Robertson vs. Jake Martin, closed

Folder 143)

Rogers vs. Rogers, dismissed

Folder 144)

G.L. Reeder vs. Ann Reeder, 104th Dis. Court, closed

Folder 145)

Wm. C. Richardson vs. Nina Price Richardson (104th Dis. Court), closed

Folder 146)

Juanita Robilotti vs. V.J. Robilotti, closed

Folder 147)

R.F.C. matters

Folder 148)

Rankin vs. Dodson, Callahan County, settled

Folder 149)

Reese vs. Reese (104th), settled

Folder 150)

Robbins, Melba W., settled

Folder 151)

Rylee, C.W.

Folder 152)

R.F.C. vs. Joe J. Caldwell, settled

Folder 153)

Richardson vs. Kelley, settled

Folder 154)

Beulah Mae Russell vs. Lambeath Russell, 42nd Dist. Court, settled

Folder 155)

Stewman Estate: cancelled checks, statememts, etc.

Folder 156)

Stewman Estate: administration, bond

Folder 157)

Stewman Estate: deed

Folder 158)

Mary Lo Shannon vs. Ed E. Shannon, 42nd District Court

Folder 159)

B.C. Rogers Admr., settled

Folder 160)

Rosson vs. Rosson, settled

Folder 161)

Rene Beauty Shop, settled

Folder 162)

Stewman: insurance

Folder 163)

Southland Life Insurance Co.

Folder 164)

Stroud vs. City of Abilene, dismissed

Folder 165)

Mary Frances Stephens vs. George N. Stephens, closed

Folder 166)

Stewman Estate: sales applications, orders, reports, and approvals

Folder 167)

Eloise Thompson vs. Henry Thompson, (42nd), colored

Folder 168)

Tol L. Sharp, a minor, closed

Folder 169)

Ruby Shipley vs. E.E. Shipley, 104th Dist. Court, never filed

Folder 170)

Cleaborn C. Slate vs. McClure, closed

Folder 171)

Ethel Simpson vs. G.A. Swink, Shackelford County Blind Asylum land, closed

Folder 172)

Stewman: work sheets, etc.

Folder 173)

Stewman Estate: Mutual Benefit insurance policy

Folder 174)

Stewman Estate: inheritance tax, etc.

Folder 175)

W.A. & Edith R. Stewman Estate: final report

Folder 176)

Scott vs. Scott, settled

Folder 177)

Pedro Segura vs. Texas & Pacific Railway Co., settled

Folder 178)

Ruby Shipley vs. E.E. Shipley, settled

Folder 179)

Smith vs. Smith, settled

Folder 180)

Enoch Smith, settled

Folder 181)

Solomon, Louis, settled

Folder 182)

Annie L. Stevens

Folder 183)

Skiles Motor Co. - L.E. Brock, dormant

Folder 184)

State of Texas vs. Jack Spence, settled

Folder 185)

J.W. Stills Jr., settled

Folder 186)

C.L. Smith, claim against gov't. (Cross Plains accident), closed

Folder 187)

J.H. Trice vs. Lillian B. Lynn, settled

Folder 188)

Mrs. Willie Mae Thompson, settled

Folder 189)

Billie Tankersley vs. G.T. Tankersley, disposed

Folder 190)

Toland vs. Toland

Folder 191)

Eloise Thompson vs. Henry Thompson (probably not filed?)

Folder 192)

Lit Winter-cattle claim with rr., closed

Folder 193)

Dock Cash Withrow - Pardon for license, closed

Folder 194)

George R. Viner vs. Carl W. Merchant, settled

Folder 195)

Winter, Lit: Stewman land

Folder 196)

Wallace, Barbara Ann, 42nd, settled

Folder 197)

Wilson & Co. vs. Dalby Motor, settled

Folder 198)

Webb Plumbing Co. vs. Harris & Myatt, settled

Folder 199)

Walther vs. Bishop, settled

Box 5

Rock Hill Oil Co. and Inca Drilling Co. [early 1950s correspondence files]

 

Rock Hill Oil Company:

Folder 1)

Kerby fee

Folder 2)

re: A.C. Klepper & Nannie Klepper fee

Folder 3)

misc. letters

Folder 4)

Litch-A Voo 64 acre tract

Folder 5)

Love fee

Folder 6)

J.T. Leeson Sr., fee

Folder 7)

re: Lovvorn lease

Folder 8)

McKee fee

Folder 9)

Kate McCleary fee

Folder 10)

C.H. Moore fee

Folder 11)

R.T. Martin lease

Folder 12)

Meadows fee

Folder 13)

R. Freeman Morgan fee

Folder 14)

re: Hattie Miller lse.

Folder 15)

Merchant fee

Folder 16)

Madden fee

Folder 17)

Ben H. Manly fee

Folder 18)

re: Mamie Munroe et al. fee

Folder 19)

R.N. Nix fee

Folder 20)

Odom fee

Folder 21)

Jimmy Partin fee

Folder 22)

Warren Price fee

Folder 23)

Walter Pettitte lse.

Folder 24)

re: G.A. Poe assignment

Folder 25)

re: Pratt fee

Folder 26)

Penny fee

Folder 27)

Clarissa Robbins fee

Folder 28)

S.B. Roberts fee

Folder 29)

Stephens fee

Folder 30)

Statements

Folder 31)

Ruebelle Smartt fee

Folder 32)

Sedberry fee

Folder 33)

Sawyers fee

Folder 34)

Schaefer fee, et al.

Folder 35)

Smith & Horton fee

Folder 36)

Shoults-Poe lease

Folder 37)

re: Mrs. Gertrude Sands fee

Folder 38)

re: Ella Moore Seale fee

Folder 39)

re: G.J. Taylor fee

Folder 40)

Teaff fee

Folder 41)

A.B. Thornton fee

Folder 42)

J.B. Willmon fee

Folder 43)

C.E. Willmon fee

Folder 44)

re: Whittemore land

Folder 45)

Medford fee, G. Walker

Folder 46)

Waggoner fee

Folder 47)

Noel Weaver fee

Folder 48)

re: C.E. Young fee

Folder 49)

re: Mrs. L.F. Young fee

 

Inca Drilling Company:

Folder 50)

Acsell fee

Folder 51)

Adami fee

Folder 52)

Byers tract

Folder 53)

Beck Oil Company, Citizens State Bank of Ganado, Texas, fee

Folder 54)

Carter fee

Folder 55)

Cole fee

Folder 56)

Copeland fee

Folder 57)

Beck Oil Company, E.E. Denny

Folder 58)

Charles S. Beck, W. Carl Davis, Hunt County

Folder 59)

Dunn fee

Folder 60)

W. Carl Davis fee

Folder 61)

Fomby fee

Folder 62)

Jusrite Drilling Company, Gifford lease

Folder 63)

Beck Oil Company, Hunnant fee, Zapata County, Texas

Folder 64)

Beck Oil Company, Hundley fee, Fort Bend County, Texas

Folder 65)

Chas. S. Beck, Havemann fee, Jim Wells County, Tex.

Folder 66)

Hranicky fee

Folder 67)

Sarah Harris fee

Folder 68)

Chas. E. Beck, August Kussell fee, Jim Wells County, Texas

Folder 69)

Beck Oil Company, Lundquist fee, Jackson County, Texas

Folder 70)

La Forge fee, San Patricio Co., Texas

Folder 71)

J.P. Morris Estate

Folder 72)

Chas. S. Beck, H.D. Miller fee, Jim Wells & Live Oak counties, Texas

Folder 73)

Pustejouski tract, Jim Wells Co., Texas

Folder 74)

Miller leases, Jim Wells Co., Texas

Folder 75)

Charles S. Beck, Herman Natho et us. fee, Jim Wells County, Tex.

Folder 76)

Mrs. C. T. Rives fee

Folder 77)

Charles S. Beck, Shorro fee

Folder 78)

Statements

Folder 79)

Sprencel fee

Folder 80)

Beck Oil Company, Tignor et al. fee, Brazoria County

Folder 81)

Tex-Inca Drilling Company, charter

Folder 82)

Wilson fee

Folder 83)

Wright

 

Rock Hill Oil Company:

Folder 84)

re: H.R. Caffey lse.

Folder 85)

Bessie Lou Christian fee

Folder 86)

C.A. Conklin fee

Folder 87)

Coonrod lse.

Folder 88)

re: Crump-Carroll lse.

Folder 89)

Chapman fee

Folder 90)

Katie V. Dugan fee

Folder 91)

re: Dodd fee

Folder 92)

H.B. Dozier fee

Folder 93)

Finley & Minter fee

Folder 94)

Bettie S. Fulwiler fee

Folder 95)

Celeta Fleming fee

Folder 96)

Fuqua lease

Folder 97)

Griffin fee

Folder 98)

re: Frank Graham lse.

Folder 99)

Graham et ux. fee

Folder 100)

T.F. Goodrich fee

Folder 101)

Hiram G. Guy fee

Folder 102)

re: Ida A. Gann fee

Folder 103)

Frank Gillespie fee

Folder 104)

re: Al P. Groebl et al. fee

Folder 105)

Hallmark fee, 100 ac.

Folder 106)

Harlow fee

Folder 107)

Jane W. Hoyt fee

Folder 108)

re: Mrs. Jane Hoyt

Folder 109)

Ed Horn

Folder 110)

Howard fee

Folder 111)

G.R. Herndon fee

Folder 112)

Mrs. Della A. Hamlin to Rock Hill Oil Co.

Folder 113)

Holden fee

Folder 114)

Hargrove fee

Folder 115)

Elgie Ham lease

Folder 116)

re: Hannaford fee

Folder 117)

re: Jones & Strasney contract

Folder 118)

Rupert Johnson fee

Folder 119)

E.E. Akin fee

Folder 120)

re: E.W. Bainbridge fee

Folder 121)

Brackett fee, Kouri

Folder 122)

Bowyer fee

Folder 123)

G.W. Broyles fee

Folder 124)

O.W. Best fee

Folder 125)

Blackburn fee

Folder 126)

C.P. Brookreson fee

Folder 127)

re: Opal Brookreson fee

Folder 128)

C.P. Brookreson fee, 64 ac.

Folder 129)

Fred Brookreson Jr. lease

Folder 130)

City of Abilene

Folder 131)

Inca Drilling Company

Folder 132)

Jusrite Drilling Company, partnership agreement

Box 6

Abstracts

Folder 1)

Hayden, Harold

Folder 2)

J.E. Connally Oil Co.

Folder 3)

Stewman Estate

Folder 4)

Sears

Folder 5)

Burden

Folder 6)

Crawford vs. Barton

Folder 7)

Brookreson

Folder 8)

Smith (Homer)

Folder 9)

Baum, Jas. P.

Folder 10)

Jones

Folder 11)

Stagner, W.A.

Folder 12)

Winter

Folder 13)

Miscellaneous business

Folder 14)

Capies

Folder 15)

Speeches and writings

Folder 16)

Ely, personal

Folder 17)

Photographs

Box 7

Oil and Gas/Closed

Folder 1)

W.D. Austin: assignments to Guin & Sibley

Folder 2)

Wm. D. Austin: assgn. to A.V. Jones Jr.

Folder 3)

W.D. Austin: letter to W.T. Daniels

Folder 4)

Ada Oil company: Straley fee

Folder 5)

W.M. Austin: Farnsworth royalty

Folder 6)

Anna K. Ames: assignment to Jack Scott Y W.L. Sibley - Warren Price fee

Folder 7)

W.D. Austin: Hargrove fee

Folder 8)

C.W. Allmand: royalty deed to L.W. Powell et al.

Folder 9)

R.O. anderson: Mrs. Moss Jones

Folder 10)

Wm. D. Austin: Assign. of oil payment

Folder 11)

Wm. D. Austin: assignments to W.L. Sibley

Folder 12)

W.D. Austin: Hugh White assignment

Folder 13)

W.D. Austin: assignments to Creslenn Oil co. et al.

Folder 14)

R.O. Anderson: Sam Moss

Folder 15)

L.W. Alvey: instruments & title opinion

Folder 16)

Edward W. Ames: re: assignment

Folder 17)

R.W. Brown: Sterling Odom

Folder 18)

Tom Bryant: Vestal fee

Folder 19)

R.W. Brown: Newton leases

Folder 20)

R.W. Brown: Calkins, d/b/a/ Globe Service Co.

Folder 21)

R.W. Brown: Hart et al.

Folder 22)

Brewer (G.S.): Spurgin assignment, Alvey lease

Folder 23)

R.W. Brown: Assignment of overriding royalty, Newsom

Folder 24)

R.W. Brown: O.F. Newsom

Folder 25)

R.W. Brown: Lowell P. Newton

Folder 26)

R.W. Brown: assignment, Tyler, Newson lease, Eastland Co.

Folder 27)

Joe Brown: supplementary title opinions regarding Sinclair Crude Oil Company

Folder 28)

R.W. Brown: Fort Worth National Bank, Naomi Heyser fee

Folder 29)

J.L. Brown et al.: Sinclair, L.A. Warren lease

Folder 30)

R.W. Brown: Naomi Heyser fee, Wm. Scurlock #211, John H. Pickens #221

Folder 31)

R.W. Brown: Annye C. Miller fee

Folder 32)

R.W. Brown: assignment to Patsy Lankford & Jack Scott

Folder 33)

R.W. Brown: J.A. Sikes fee

Folder 34)

R.W. Brown: Cross Plains Independent School Dist. taxes

Folder 35)

R.W. Brown: B.C. Harvey, 80 acres, Shackelford & Jones counties, Texas

Folder 36)

J.L. Brown: assignment to Callihan Interests, Montgomery fee

Folder 37)

R.W. Brown: B.C. Harvey

Folder 38)

R.W. Brown: assignments to Edward Carus et ux. - Heyser, Payne, & Keith lands

Folder 39)

R.W. Brown: W.A. Ramsey et al., T.E. & L. Sur. #2277

Folder 40)

R.W. Brown: W.A. Ramsey et al., T.E. & L. Sur. #2276

Folder 41)

R.W. Brown: Columbian Fuel Corp.

Folder 42)

Haliburton Oil Well Cementing Company vs. R.W. Brown

Folder 43)

R.W. Brown: Fred Heyser fee - R. Green #220, Wm. A. Smith #219

Folder 44)

R.W. Brown: Heyser lease, assgn. to Sun Oil

Folder 45)

R.W. Brown: Miller & Banks escrow agreement & note

Folder 46)

R.W. Brown: Tommie Harris et ux., fee

Folder 47)

R.W. Brown: map file

Folder 48)

R.W. Brown: Connally lse.

Folder 49)

R.W. Brown: George Brooks fee

Folder 50)

R.W. Brown & J.L. Brown: Hayden Payne et al. fee

Folder 51)

R.W. Brown: assignment to Cataract Mining Co. - Harvey lse.

Folder 52)

R.W. Brown: McCown et al. fee

Folder 53)

Callihan Rotary Company: C.L. Smith et al. fee

Folder 54)

R.S. Cate: partial release, Lea County, N.M.

Folder 55)

J.E. Connally Oil company: Curry fee

Folder 56)

Jess Cross and Dillard: Dr. Martin Henry et ux., lease

Folder 57)

Callihan rotary Company: Barr et al. fee, Callahan County, Texas

Folder 58)

L.R. Cade

Folder 59)

J.A. Clements: Scott fee

Folder 60)

W.E. Ball: re: Cresswell leases - Chester Black

Folder 61)

E.E. Cook: Foster Lett fee

Folder 62)

John DuMont: Hummel - Anna May Logan

Folder 63)

DuMont & Lee: Anna May Logan et al., fee, Comanche Co., Okla.

Folder 64)

John DuMont: G.R. Davis et al.

Folder 65)

DuMont & Lee: W.E. Box Jr. fee

Folder 66)

John DuMont: Mims et al., Callahan & Shackelford counties, Texas

Folder 67)

DuMont-Lee: Minnie Martin fee

Folder 68)

Emma Ender et al. fee: Sid Katz lse.

Folder 69)

Bill Eason: assignment to Powell, Bible fee

Folder 70)

A.N. Faustgen: correction mineral deeds, Stonewall County

Folder 71)

Art Faustgen: Ray Wilbanks lease

Folder 72)

Art Faustgen: Wilbanks assignments

Folder 73)

Art Faustgen: Jennings fee, Katz assgn.

Folder 74)

Faustgen, Leon, Lee, Fleming: contract with John DuMont

Folder 75)

Art Faustgen: Compere lease, Taylor County, Texas

Folder 76)

Art Faustgen: Cahn & Wheeler assignment

Folder 77)

Art Faustgen: re: lease, Hedrick, Buffalo Gap

Folder 78)

Milt Forrest: Peevy lease

Folder 79)

Faustgens vs. L.A. Hedrick

Folder 80)

Art Faustgen: Harris fee

Folder 81)

Art Faustgen: Bailey lease

Folder 82)

Art Faustgen: Stevens fee

Folder 83)

H.M. Gogle: Associated Factors

Folder 84)

H.M. Gogle: Cosden Pet. Co.

Folder 85)

H.M. Gogle: L.E. Booth

Folder 86)

C.S. Guin Estate: assignment to Texas Company

Folder 87)

W.H. Gragg: Fred K. Foster leases

Folder 88)

C.S. Guin: J.R. Hart

Folder 89)

C.S. Guin: assgn. to Guin Oil Co. Ltd. - Hart fee

Folder 90)

C.S. Guin: W.P. Brightwell fee, Callahan County

Folder 91)

Guin, Sibley, et al.: J.W. King farmout letters

Folder 92)

C.S. Guin Estate: assignment to Scott & Sibley - Warren Price fee

Folder 93)

C.S. Guin Estate and W.L. Sibley: Gibbs lease to Jack Scott

Folder 94)

C.S. Guin: Mattie B. Gibbs

Folder 95)

C.S. Guin Estate: J.W. King Jr. - Ludie Owen fee

Folder 96)

Guin Oil Co. Ltd.: assgn. to Parnell - Compton lse.

Folder 97)

C.S. Guin: assgn. to Guin Oil Company, Ltd.

Folder 98)

C.S. Guin: Ludie H. Owen fee, Callahan County, Texas

Folder 99)

C.S. Guin: assgn. to Guin Oil Co., Ltd.

Folder 100)

Guin-Scott: farmout agreement-80 acres, Ludie Owen fee

Folder 101)

C.S. Guin & W.L. Sibley: assignments to Austin - Owen fee

Folder 102)

Guin et al.: W.H. Martin assignment - Hart fee

Folder 103)

C.S. Guin: assgn. to King

Folder 104)

C.S. Guin: Sibley farmout agreement - W.H. Martin

Folder 105)

Guin-Sibley: assignment to Saddler, Barbee, Parnel

Folder 106)

Guin-Sibley: farmout agreement-40 acres, Cutbirth

Folder 107)

C.S. Guin: Mable Wylie fee

Folder 108)

Guin & Sibley: assgn. from Dunigan

Folder 109)

C.S. Guin: S.W. McCoy - fee

Folder 110)

H.M. Gogle: Milwhite Mud Sales Co. et al. - bill of discovery

Folder 111)

H.M. Gogle: Billingsley suit

Folder 112)

C.S. Guin Estate: assign. to W.L. Sibley

Folder 113)

W.J. Heard: B.R. Blankenship

Folder 114)

W.J. Heard: Blankenship fee, 80 acres

Folder 115)

Veryl Hughes: assignment

Folder 116)

S.C. Herring Drilling Company: Walton fee

Folder 117)

W.J. Heard: Eva M. Cole fee

Folder 118)

S.C. Herring: Florence J. Jones fee

Folder 119)

W.L. Herring: assignment to Scott & Sibley - Warren Price fee

Folder 120)

W.L. Herring: Wm. Lawrence fee

Folder 121)

W.J. Heard: assignments - Lehman fee

Folder 122)

S.C. Herring Drilling Company: Farr et al. - fee

Folder 123)

S.C. Herring: G.W. Teaff

Folder 124)

S.C. Herring: royalty deeds - Parmelly

Folder 125)

W.J. Heard: assignment to Spalten - assn. of r. interest to Shahan

Folder 126)

W.J. Heard: Coleman County lease - Cecil Gray et al.

Folder 127)

Oscar Irvin: Swann fee - Jones & Fisher counties, Tex.

Folder 128)

R.J. Jones: Drennan fee

Folder 129)

Joe M. Jones: Burns lease

Folder 130)

Katz Oil Company: Moreene Sears - Surveys no. 226 and 159

Folder 131)

A.W. Krause Jr.: Humble farmout, Jones County - Johnny C. Sears lse.

Folder 132)

Katz Oil Company: Mrs. Cecil Inez Smith fee

Folder 133)

Katz Oil Company: title opinion - Leon Copeland fee

Folder 134)

Katz Oil Company: title opinion - Howard Williams fee

Folder 135)

Katz Oil Company: title opinion - Vance fee, Taylor County

Folder 136)

Katz Oil Company: Ivey fee

Folder 137)

A.W. Krause: Yarborough lse.

Folder 138)

Sid Katz: Hank Hawkins

Folder 139)

A.W. Krause Jr.: Soufourner - Cunningham lse.

Folder 140)

J.W. King Jr.: assignments to General Crude Oil Co. & Hack Drilling

Folder 141)

J.W. Kikng Jr.: Beasley fee

Folder 142)

A.W. Krause Jr.: I.G. Mobley et al.

Folder 143)

A.W. Krause Jr.: Cunningham et ux.

Folder 144)

J.W. King Jr.: ratification, Higgins land

Folder 145)

Sid Katz: C.W. Cross fee

Folder 146)

Sid Katz: L.T. Youngblood

Folder 147)

Sid Katz: Earl F. Glenn

Folder 148)

J.W. King Jr.: assignment to M.K. Doumani

Folder 149)

Sid Katz: G.F. Duncan

Folder 150)

A.W. Krause: McKinney fee

Folder 151)

Krause-Jones lease - Ramsey fee

Folder 152)

Krause: correspondence with Walter Ely - suit in Calif.

Folder 153)

A.W. Krause Jr.: Austin-Anderson-80 acres, Jones Co.

Folder 154)

Katz Oil Company: Stella Davis fee

Folder 155)

Katz Oil Company: C.J. Paterson

Folder 156)

Katz Oil Company: W.E. Smith fee

Folder 157)

A.W. Krause Jr.: Straley land, G.W. Hancock survey, section 350

Folder 158)

Krause-Stevenson lease - Jackson

Folder 159)

Krause-Hatchett

Folder 160)

A.W. Krause: Straley lease

Folder 161)

Krause-Nourse - Callahan County

Folder 162)

Krause: Lewis contract

Folder 163)

A.W. Krause Jr.: Roberts-Davis block - Shackelford

Folder 164)

A.W. Krause: R.D. Williams lease - Callahan County, Texas

Folder 165)

Krause-Jones: Liscomb fee

Folder 166)

Krause-Brewer: Francis fee - Callahan Co., Texas

Folder 167)

A.W. Krause: Watts et al.

Folder 168)

Krause: Sanders and Carruth - Callahan County land

Folder 169)

Sid Katz: Floyd Bowman et ux. - Haskell Co.

Folder 170)

Sid Katz: Carothers fee - King Co.

Folder 171)

Sid Katz: Mary Martin fee in King & Stonewall counties, Texas

Folder 172)

Sid Katz: Walter H. Dunbar - Taylor County, Texas

Folder 173)

Sid Katz: J.R. Rimmer Jr. fee

Folder 174)

Sid Katz: Lula M. Fletcher fee

Folder 175)

Sid Katz: R.O. Gibson fee

Folder 176)

A.W. Krause Jr.: L.B. Jones fee - Callahan County, Tex.

Folder 177)

Sid Katz: Eva Pratt

Folder 178)

Sid Katz: W.A. Daniel

Folder 179)

A.W. Krause: J.S. Freeman et al., fee

Folder 180)

Joe M. Jones: R.L. McKinney, L.B. Jones et al., fee - assignments

Folder 181)

H.W. Lee: farmout letters - Whiteman=Pethybridge

Folder 182)

J.P. Lohan: Sallie Hobbs, et al. - lease in Callahan Co.

Folder 183)

H.W. Lee: Mims lease

Folder 184)

H.W. Lee, Art Faustgen: assignments in Callahan County

Folder 185)

H.W. Lee: assignment from J.G. McMillian

Folder 186)

Lewis Drilling Company

Folder 187)

H.W. Lee: Aradia Morrisset fee

Folder 188)

H.W. Lee: Sealy-Smith fee

Folder 189)

Huylar W. Lee: Hobbs et al. - escrow agreement and lease

Folder 190)

Dudley J. LeBlanc: Solotex Pet. Corporation

Folder 191)

Dudley J. LeBlanc: assign. to John L. Brown

Folder 192)

Lee-Dumont: Carter matter - Callahan County

Folder 193)

C.D. Leon: Gilliland fee

Folder 194)

C.D. Leon: Campbell lease - Callahan County

Folder 195)

McAlister: John J. Lehew fee

Folder 196)

M.B. Moore: Camp fee

Folder 197)

Raoul Magana: Noonan interest - Eastland County

Folder 198)

O.F. Newsom: Riggs lease

Folder 199)

O.F. Newsom: S.O. Montgomery fee-249 acre tract

Folder 200)

O.F. Newsom: S.O. Montgomery-400 acre tract

Folder 201)

Chas. F. Passel: J.C. Holmes

Folder 202)

Chas. F. Passel: Sparks fee

Folder 203)

Chas. Passel: Mary Beulah Kelton fee

Folder 204)

Chas. F. Passel: Blanton Scott

Folder 205)

Chas. F. Passel: Mollie Murray et al.

Folder 206)

Frank L. Peebles: assignments - Sallie Hobbs lease

Folder 207)

Chas. F. Passel: Hembree lse.

Folder 208)

Paramount Oil Company: J.R. Hart et al.

Folder 209)

Chas. F. Passel: Seale fee

Folder 210)

D.F. Payte: assignment from P.W. Miller

Folder 211)

Warren Pilcher: McAlister int.

Folder 212)

Robert B. Stallworth: O'Daniel land in Howard County, Tex.

Folder 213)

W.L. Sibley: modification of lease - Compton

Folder 214)

W.L. Sibley: Luddie Compton release

Folder 215)

W.M. Smith: assignments to Bonanza Lease Company

Folder 216)

W.L. Sibley et al.: assign. to Walter Lafoon

Folder 217)

Jack Scott: assignment - Paramount Oil Co.

Folder 218)

Southland Royalty Company: Dillard lse.

Folder 219)

Southland Royalty Company: Snyder lease

Folder 220)

Southland Royalty Company: Annie Seale fee

Folder 221)

W.C. Sojourner: Ava Lee Morrison

Folder 222)

W.L. Sibley: Stella V. Cunningham

Folder 223)

W.B. Schooler: McClure lease - Callahan County, Texas

Folder 224)

W.L. Sibley: Alec J. Sabo - Guaranty

Folder 225)

W.L. Sibley: Henderson fee

Folder 226)

Annie L. Stevens: H.L. Hunt lease

Folder 227)

Annie L. Stevens: Magnolia Pet. Co.

Folder 228)

W.L. Sibley: release from Jones & Stasney

Folder 229)

W.L. Sibley: Luddie Compton

Folder 230)

W.L. Sibley: Farnsworth fee

Folder 231)

W.L. Sibley, Guin Estate, et al.: Hazle assignment

Folder 232)

W.L. Sibley & Jack Scott: assgn. to Jack Felts - Price fee

Folder 233)

Jack Scott & W.L. Sibley: assgn. to Ben Barbee - Snyder lse.

Folder 234)

Jack Scott: assignment to S.C. & W.L. Herring - Lawrence fee

Folder 235)

Robert B. Stallworth: Edmondson tract

Folder 236)

W.L. Sibley: assgn. to J.W. King Jr.

Folder 237)

Jack Scott: assn. to Guin & Sibley - Ludie Owen lse.

Folder 238)

Robert J. Stallworth - Scurry & Mitchell counties

Folder 239)

Ultra Oil Company - Cresswell fee

Folder 240)

Ultra Oil Company - Patsy Mary Morris fee

Folder 241)

Ultra Oil Company: Edwards Estate - Yoakum County, Texas

Folder 242)

Ultra Oil Company - Sealey & Smith fee

Folder 243)

244) Ultra Oil Company - Susie Stephens fee

Folder 244)

Ultra Oil Company - Stanolid Oil Company

Folder 245)

Herman Whitehurst: assignment to Gogle & Lancaster

Folder 246)

Wilcox Oil Company - Bowden & Steel fees

Folder 247)

Wilcox Oil Company - Tulsa, Okla.

Folder 248)

M. Robert Zerega: title opinions

 

Texas Legal and Personal, Boxes 8, 9, 11, 12

Box 8

Closed Cases 1947-48

 

A:

Folder 1)

D.R. Ashmore

Folder 2)

Frances Appleton vs. J.W. Appleton, 42nd D.C. - closed

Folder 3)

Abilene Highway matters

Folder 4)

Abilene Asphalt Company vs. Stone & Falls

Folder 5)

Ashley & Baber: contract

 

B:

Folder 6)

Joe L. Brashears vs. Ada Jo Brashears, 42nd District Court

Folder 7)

Abraham Bush vs. Lula Mae Taylor et al.: division of property

Folder 8)

Ruby Baugus vs. R.B. Baugus - closed

Folder 9)

Box: custody of child - closed

Folder 10)

Joe Bailey

Folder 11)

Clarence E. Brown

Folder 12)

Blair, Chas. W.: "bonus claim"

Folder 13)

Bartlett, J.O.

Folder 14)

C.E. Barker vs. Ovanell Barker

Folder 15)

Faye Barfoot vs. Royce E. Barfoot, in the 42nd District Court

Folder 16)

Bright, M. B.: Driver's License revoked

Folder 17)

Baccus, Leo: Driver's License - closed

Folder 18)

Braniff Airlines

Folder 19)

Barton vs. Garrett

Folder 20)

Barnett, Lila Mae, vs. Harvey Barnett

Folder 21)

Ruby Brown vs. Arthur R. Brown

 

C:

Folder 22)

W.N. Casey vs. Pauline Casey - closed

Folder 23)

Jeanne Dyer Crofton vs. R.L. Crofton - closed

Folder 24)

Eddie Collins vs. Hazel Collins-104th D.C.

Folder 25)

Jacqueline Chiavetta vs. Frank Chiavetta, 104th D.C. - closed

Folder 26)

Juanita Chastain vs. J.H. Chastain - closed

Folder 27)

Edward H. Clark, San Francisco - Stephens County, leases

Folder 28)

Edward H. Clark, San Francisco - Throckmorton County, leases

Folder 29)

I.J. Lane vs. Mrs. Mary Carey

Folder 30)

Tom W. Carpenter Rr. Comm permit

Folder 31)

Tom W. Carpenter et al.: charter

Folder 32)

Tom W. Carpenter: (Railroad Comm.)

Folder 33)

Tom Carpenter vs. T.J. Lane; Yelton - closed

Folder 34)

Silas Christian: DWI - closed

Folder 35)

Civilian Defense Comm.

Folder 36)

City Transportation Co.: Geo. L. Page

Folder 37)

City Transportation Co. vs. Ft. W. Star Telegram

Folder 38)

"City Bus Lines" - Odessa - not paid

Folder 39)

Tom W. Carpenter Equipment Co., Inc. (Charter - $100,000)

 

D:

Folder 40)

Willie Dalton vs. Billy Dalton, 42nd D.C. - closed

Folder 41)

Rowland H. Dillishaw vs. Ruby Faye Dillishaw, 104th D.C.

Folder 42)

Claudia de Groff vs. Cecil W. de Groff and Farmers & Merchants Nat'l Bank, 42nd District Court - closed

Folder 43)

Delton Oil Company

Folder 44)

E.E. Degge vs. Reserve Life Ins. Co.

Folder 45)

Billy Jo Dunton vs. Charles Edwin Dunton - closed

Folder 46)

Albert J. Delaplante

Folder 47)

Betty Jo Dalton vs. A.L. Dalton Jr. - closed

Folder 48)

Albert J. de la Plante: Fisher Co.

Folder 49)

Driver's License: revoked - closed

Folder 50)

Matthew Davis vs. R.B. (Spike) sparks - closed

Folder 51)

Ruby Daniel vs. Alga Daniel - closed

Folder 52)

Sgt. F.R. Danielson

Folder 53)

Dairy Products

Folder 54)

Dunn, William F.: insurance policy

 

E:

Folder 55)

W.R. Ely: personal

Folder 56)

F. Edmunds & W.Akins

Folder 57)

Ely, W.R.: 1948 estimate

Folder 58)

W.R. Ely, Lucy Ely: 1946 income taxes

Folder 59)

Mrs. W.R. Ely (mirror): claim against So. Pac. R.R.

Folder 60)

W.R. Ely [IRS]

Folder 61)

Elmore vs. Elmore

Folder 62)

Erwin vs. Erwin

Folder 63)

Echols (Arthur)

Folder 64)

J.H. Erwin vs. Winifred Erwin (Child), 42nd

Folder 65)

Geraldine Eaves vs. Troy Eaves, 104th District Court

 

F:

Folder 66)

B.H. Freeland: W.R. Ely & Scarborough - Callahan County

Folder 67)

Freeland vs. Bondholders

Folder 68)

W.A. Farmer - Cecil Short - sales contract - barber shop - (N. First)

Folder 69)

Wanda June Fisher vs. John N. Fisher, 104th D.C. - closed

Folder 70)

V.W. Foster

Folder 71)

Mrs. Foley

Folder 72)

Farmers Savings Bank vs. Lt. Leslie Allen

Folder 73)

W.M. Forrest

Folder 74)

Fawcett (Callie) vs. Wichita Valley & Abilene City Bus

Folder 75)

La Junta Frugia vs. James Frugia, in the 42nd D.C.

Folder 76)

Bill Gragg - re: Barr lease - closed

Folder 77)

John Gaston

Folder 78)

Gaston, John (Dyer lease)

Folder 79)

Gaston, Sporer, Fryman, Sr. contract

Folder 80)

Gaston & Ferguson

Folder 81)

Gulf Production Co.

Folder 82)

Glenn Gamel

Folder 83)

James D. Gerahty

Folder 84)

Boyd Gillespie

Folder 85)

James M. Givens

 

H:

Folder 86)

Fern Hanke vs. H.H. Hanke - divorce

Folder 87)

Sgt. Huber vs. Margaree Huber - divorce

Folder 88)

Birdie Hagens vs. James P. Hagens - closed

Folder 89)

Rueben B. Horton - Kirby et al. - property in Merkel, Texas

Folder 90)

Edward F. Hudson - license revoked

Folder 91)

Hal D. Hughes

Folder 92)

Hal Hughes - John Gaston contract

Folder 93)

Hungerford, Robert

Folder 94)

Highway Ins. Underwriters, et al. vs. George W. Page, D/B/A, Abilene N.C.

Folder 95)

B.M. Hodges

Folder 96)

Highway Comm.

Folder 97)

Howard Kahout vs. Bowen Drug Co.

Folder 98)

Fannye Bess Thigpen

Folder 99)

Jack Hutchison vs. Yvonne Hutchison, divorce - closed

 

I:

Folder 100)

Inman, Annie

Folder 101)

Lottie Mae Isom vs. G.B. Isom, 104th [empty]

 

J:

Folder 102)

G.C. Jenkins Co. vs. Caldwell Music Co.

Folder 103)

Lonnie James vs. Carrie Mae James, 2nd Dictrict Court - closed

Folder 104)

Jones, N.O. vs. Kenneth Jones, divorce, 42nd District Court

Folder 105)

Lester Johnson vs. Betty Jo Johnson

 

K:

Folder 106)

Sallie B. Knight vs. Lonnie Knight

 

L:

Folder 107)

Ada Lambert vs. Floyd F. Lambert, 104th District Court

Folder 108)

Mary Eula Mae Lucas vs. Charles Elmer Lucas Jr. - closed

Folder 109)

Dan V. Lackey - Tom Jenkins

Folder 110)

LaFoy "check"

Folder 111)

Ila Mae Lynch vs. Wilson L. Lynch Jr., 104th District Court

 

M:

Folder 112)

Thomas J. McCarty vs. Julia D. McCarty - closed

Folder 113)

Carolyn Murphy vs. James Murphy, 104th D.C. - closed

Folder 114)

Marjory Mattox vs. Cashes Mattox, 42nd D.C. - closed

Folder 115)

Mrs. Muriel Josephine Methvin

Folder 116)

Cpl. Jack S. McCelvey

Folder 117)

Millerman Abstr. & Papers

Folder 118)

Miscellaneous

Folder 119)

Minnie L. Merrel v. W.T. Merrell, 42nd District Court

Folder 120)

Bernice Meredith vs. Ira Meredith, divorce

Folder 121)

Elisa Masiel vs. Juan Masiel, 42nd District Court

Folder 122)

Herbert Marshall, receiver vs. W.B. Barton, settled - closed

 

N:

Folder 123)

Lucille Newman vs. V.E. Newman

Folder 124)

Willie Mae Musick vs. A.L. Musick, in the 104th D.C.

Folder 125)

Mamie Murray vs. Henry Murray, 104th D.C.

Folder 126)

Nash vs. Newton - pending

 

O:

 

P:

Folder 127)

Lewis & Dollie Pembroke, adoption papers - closed

Folder 128)

Rayburn A. Pruitt vs. Mary Nell Pruitt

Folder 129)

Roberta Phillips vs. Robert M. Phillips, 32nd D.C., Snyder, Texas

Folder 130)

Willie Pearl Penns vs. Henry Penns, in the 104th D.C.

Folder 131)

M.S. Phillips - Abilene Bus

Folder 132)

Willia Purser vs. Virgil Purser, in the 42nd District Court

 

Q:

 

R:

Folder 133)

Frank Reed vs. Susie Reed, 42nd D.C. - closed

Folder 134)

Mildred Redman vs. J.D. Redman, 42nd D.C.

Folder 135)

Jane Roche vs. Jaime Alfonso Roche, 104th Dist. Court - closed

Folder 136)

J.A. Roberts vs. Merchants Fast Motor Lines - closed

Folder 137)

Mrs. Wilma Rosson

Folder 138)

Emma Louise Ross

Folder 139)

Mrs. Berniece L. Reeves, Rt 1, Abilene

Folder 140)

Ration Board, Misc.

Folder 141)

Roadside Development - Texas

 

S:

Folder 142)

D.T. Smith - last will & testament

Folder 143)

Chas. L. Smith-113 acre tract of land - Cross Plains, Tex.

Folder 144)

Romona Smith vs. Griff Smith, Jones County, Texas - closed

Folder 145)

Austin Sherman Jr. vs. Marie Sherman

Folder 146)

L.W. Scott vs. Jeane Scott

Folder 147)

Wanda Faye Stansbury vs. William F. Stansbury, 104th D.C.

Folder 148)

Mills G. Sturtevant - DWI

Folder 149)

Violet Sears vs. Wesley John Sears

Folder 150)

Beverly Slaughter vs. John Slaughter, 104th D.C. - closed

Folder 151)

Steakley Homes, Inc.

Folder 152)

Bert Shields vs. Nina Shields, 42nd Dist. Court

Folder 153)

Norene Sample vs. C.M. Sample

Folder 154)

Mary Lou Stewart vs. Calvin Stewart, 42nd Dist. Corut - closed

Folder 155)

Frances Saunders vs. Albert Saunders, 104th District Court - closed

Folder 156)

B.C. Self vs. Imogene Self - closed

Folder 157)

State of Texas vs. R.C. Welch - closed

Folder 158)

Smothers

Folder 159)

Stewman's Cafe

Folder 160)

Rev. C.S. Storks

Folder 161)

Sterling L. Swegle

Folder 162)

Lt. Seay - Sunset Stages

Folder 163)

A.G. Swanson

Folder 164)

E.F. Smith

Folder 165)

Violet M. Seymour vs. O.E. Seymour, 104th District Court - closed

Folder 166)

Still vs. Still - settled

 

T:

Folder 167)

Aaron D. Thomas et ux. - note to collect

Folder 168)

Oberia Taylor vs. Edwin R. Taylor, in the 42nd District Court

Folder 169)

J.J. Taif vs. E.M. Johnson, Motor Lines - closed

Folder 170)

Mary Lou Turnerhill vs. James Fletcher Turnerhill - closed

Folder 171)

State of Texas vs. Ike Rivers - closed

Folder 172)

Birma Thomas vs. Ernest R. Thomas - closed

Folder 173)

Thornton - discharge

Folder 174)

F.O. Thomas - R.R. Comm. - permit

Folder 175)

Del. Tax - Thompson Estate

Folder 176)

1945 Tax Suits - dismissed

Folder 177)

June 1945 - Tax Suits - closed

Folder 178)

Tyler, Carl W. vs. Tyler, Amy Lee, divorce, 42nd District Court - closed

 

U:

 

V:

Folder 179)

Agnes A. Vaughn vs. A.J. Vaughn, 42nd District Court - closed

Folder 180)

D.R. Vinson vs. Jeanne Kay Vinson, 104th D.C. - closed

Folder 181)

Carolyn Valencia vs. Alfonso Valencia, 42nd District Court - closed

Folder 182)

Adolph Valdez vs. Minie Valdez, 42nd District Court

 

W:

Folder 183)

Willingham, Juanita vs. L.B. Willingham - closed

Folder 184)

Hazel Wason vs. Elliott Wason, in the 42nd District Court

Folder 185)

Oberia Wroten vs. James H. Wroten, 104th D.C. - closed

Folder 186)

Frances Lanelle Wilson vs. Bruce Berneil Wilson

Folder 187)

Elmer West Jr. vs. Ila Maye West, 104th D.C. - closed

Folder 188)

Faye Willingham vs. Lloyd Willingham

Folder 189)

E.E. Word - DWI

Folder 190)

Lona Williams vs. Johnnie Williams

Folder 191)

W.W. West

Folder 192)

W.W. West - Capt. Jackson - completed

Folder 193)

Warnstaff, Lucille

Folder 194)

W.W. West vs. Tomlinson et al. - Altman et al.

Folder 195)

Rebecca Wigfall vs. Roscoe Wigfall, 42nd Dist. Court - closed

Folder 196)

W.W. Williams vs. D.A. Tessier

Folder 197)

Wanda Nell Wrinkle vs. Thaddeus Wayne Wrinkle

Folder 198)

Whitman, L.E.

Folder 199)

Wellbarn, D.A.

Folder 200)

Weekes, Harold H.

 

X-Y:

Folder 201)

Yellow Cab - closed

Folder 202)

Yellow Cab Co. vs. A.J. Savell [photo]

 

Z:

Folder 203)

Dorothy McCracken vs. Tom McCracken, 42nd

Folder 204)

Collins vs. Collins, 42nd

Folder 205)

Wristen vs. Miller, 104th

Box 9

Letter File- 1950

 

A:

Folder 1)

Ray Armstrong - Hammett wreck

Folder 2)

Wally Akin - letter to Doggett

Folder 3)

Charles Appleby - title opinion

Folder 4)

T.C. Ayers - Louis Smith - accident

Folder 5)

T.C. Ayers - re: property

Folder 6)

T.C. Ayers - re: lot

Folder 7)

Robert H. Armstrong farm - corres. with Gebhardt of W.Va.

Folder 8)

Abstract receipts - mis.

 

B:

Folder 9)

Charles Kenneth Baker - correspondence

Folder 10)

A.D. Barnes - title opinion, Merkel property

Folder 11)

Martha Zoe Bliss - airlines school

Folder 12)

Tom Bliss - letter

Folder 13)

Lillian Bright

Folder 14)

Harry Bridge - letter to St. Highway Dept.

Folder 15)

L.G. (Buddy) Bliss

Folder 16)

Bailey Balken - Lytle Lake property

Folder 17)

Julia Bennett - title opinion

Folder 18)

A.W. Beasley - Sur. no. 41

Folder 19)

S.F. Bond - Cross Plains

Folder 20)

Robert E. Bowers - corres. re: Davis

Folder 21)

Foster Bond - re: judgment

Folder 22)

Boyce Barnard - contract with Winters - Nash Motors

Folder 23)

Julia Bennett - Evalena Denny note

Folder 24)

C.P. Baker - Publishers' Co.

Folder 25)

Mr. Lee Beck - house lease

Folder 26)

Boyce Barnard - Gulf Company

Folder 27)

H.A. Bates

Folder 28)

Mollie Brightwell - McCoy land

Folder 29)

B.T. Barnard, J.L. Standard

Folder 30)

C.S. (Charlie) Brown - mis.

Folder 31)

Boyce T. Barnard - re: guardianship

Folder 32)

Mrs. Ethel Burkes

Folder 33)

Burleson, Will - lots no. 14 & 15, block 26

Folder 34)

H.A. Bates

 

C:

Folder 35)

Mrs. A.J. Corder - Terry County land

Folder 36)

A.M. Cary

Folder 37)

Mrs. R.S. Cate - corres. with photographer

Folder 38)

Donald Crawford - title opinion

Folder 39)

Homer Connel - Railroad Commission

Folder 40)

R.M. Carter - Warren Petroleum Co.

Folder 41)

A. Cornwell, DWI

Folder 42)

Willie Crear - Tull Thornton

Folder 43)

Pat Coman - forgery

Folder 44)

Lawrence Collier-car title

Folder 45)

J.C. Capps - title opinion

Folder 46)

Cecil Childers - re: ticket

Folder 47)

E.E. Cook vs. Katie V. Dugan

Folder 48)

Sam Crump

Folder 49)

Floyd Carlson - misc.

Folder 50)

C.A. Collins - letters

Folder 51)

Callie - re: rent

Folder 52)

Homer Connell

Folder 53)

Compton & Compton - re: registration vehicles

Folder 54)

Miscellaneous "C"

 

D:

Folder 55)

Ditterline - Thompson lot

Folder 56)

Helen D. Doggett

Folder 57)

Mrs. Julie Dunn - personal correspondence

Folder 58)

Ruby Denney - deed

Folder 59)

Walter Donley - D.W.I.

Folder 60)

Walter Donnelly - deed of trust & note on farm

Folder 61)

Sam Davis - misc.

Folder 62)

I.V. Davis - re: property

Folder 63)

Drilling contract - rotary

 

E:

Folder 64)

W.R. Ely - drilling contract on Jackson land, Callahan County

Folder 65)

Ira J. Eley - re: W.M. Smith lse.

Folder 66)

Ira J. Eley - mis.

Folder 67)

Estate of Lucy Ely, deceased - probating of will

Folder 68)

W.R. Ely and Lucy Ely - last will and testament (joint)

Folder 69)

W.R. Ely - Magnolia Pet. Co., sale of lot

Folder 70)

W.R. Ely - income tax - letters

Folder 71)

W.R. Ely - income tax expense, 1951

Folder 72)

W.R. Ely - expense

Folder 73)

W.R. Ely, re: lots 3 and 3-A and 4 and 4A, T.C. Campbell College Dr. Add.

Folder 74)

W.R. Ely, re: garage apartment data

Folder 75)

W.R. Ely - Western Chevrolet expense

Folder 76)

W.R. Ely, re: hospital expense, Sept. 1951

Folder 77)

W.R. Ely - storm damage, June 1951

Folder 78)

W.R. Ely - Stanolind lease

Folder 79)

W.R. Ely - American Bus Lines

Folder 80)

Estate of Lucy Ely, deceased, estate & inheritance taxes

Folder 81)

W.R. Ely - flowers, etc. sent to Mrs. Ely's funeral [empty]

Folder 82)

W.R. Ely- 1950 income

Folder 83)

W.R. Ely, re: letters of sympathy

Folder 84)

Mrs. Lucy Ely, deceased - re: burial

Folder 85)

W.R. Ely - expense acc't. (repairs), 1947-49

Folder 86)

W.R. Ely houses, re: ins.

Folder 87)

W.R. Ely, re: house at 750 Mesquite St.

Folder 88)

W.R. Ely - J.H. Show note - closed 1950

Folder 89)

W.R. Ely vs. F.L. Johnson, Justice Court

Folder 90)

W.R. Ely, re: Hodges note, 1950

Folder 91)

W.R. Ely, re: telephone ex.

Folder 92)

Ely houses, re: Callie rent

Folder 93)

W.R. Ely - Texas Company

Folder 94)

W.R. Ely, re: rent houses

Folder 95)

Residence at So. 7th & Willow (expense account), 1947

Folder 96)

W.R. Ely statements, 1948

Folder 97)

Ely, Lucy - deed

Folder 98)

W.R. Ely - Scurry County lease

Folder 99)

Washington Street house (W.R. Ely)

Folder 100)

W.R. Ely - tax receipts (personal)

Folder 101)

Elfrethom Heights Addition, Cisco (W.R. Ely, personal)

Folder 102)

W.R. Ely - personal

Folder 103)

W.R. Ely - personal correspondence

 

F:

Folder 104)

J.E. Force - correspondence

Folder 105)

Callie Fawcett - Census Bureau

Folder 106)

Dorotha Faustgen - medical cost, accident at Safeway Stores

Folder 107)

James F. Fry - D.W.I.

Folder 108)

J.B. Freeman - Ray Neill Johnson, note & mortgage

Folder 109)

Walter L. Faucett - Ins. Co.

Folder 110)

Phil Ford Sr. - real estate

Folder 111)

Fred Figueroa - letters

Folder 112)

Firestone Stores vs. E.L. Spiker (J.L. Burns, Mgr.)

Folder 113)

J.O. Fox Jr.

Folder 114)

R-F Finance Corporation vs. Boyce T. Barnard

 

G:

Folder 115)

H.M. Gogle - Chandler acc't.

Folder 116)

H.M. Gogle - letter from Ray Austin Drilling Company

Folder 117)

Mrs. Frances Granger - J.E. Force Estate

Folder 118)

Domingo Garcia

Folder 119)

H.M. Gogle - settlement, Globe Service Co.

Folder 120)

W.H. Gragg - Citizen's National Bank, interest Survey #3, Block #1

Folder 121)

Bill Gragg - Shelly affidavit

Folder 122)

Forrest Gregory - W.R. Ely

Folder 123)

A.C. George - city lots

Folder 124)

A.C. George, re: property

Folder 125)

Gragg, Bill

Folder 126)

C.S. Guin - note

Folder 127)

Minot Greenlaw - Vivien Tomkins

Folder 128)

Eugene N. Goodrich - opinions

Folder 129)

Boyd Gillespie

Folder 130)

Gambill, R.C. "Dentist"

Folder 131)

Griffin, V.R. - contract

Folder 132)

Garrett & Ashmore, contract

Folder 133)

Hamilton, Kathleen Beaty

 

H:

Folder 134)

Eva Hoghes, re: lots

Folder 135)

Hohhertz, Albert - oil and gas lease

Folder 136)

A.E. Hohhertz vs. James F. Brannan et al.

Folder 137)

L.E. Hughes - purchase of lot in River Oaks Add. from Lewis Giles

Folder 138)

L.E. Hughes - Tanglewood lot

Folder 139)

A.E. Hohhertz - injury

Folder 140)

L.E. Hughes - lot in Tanglewood Add.

Folder 141)

Earl Hummel - quit claim

Folder 142)

L.E. Hughes - Unversal Metal Crafts, damages

Folder 143)

Roy E. Herring Jr. - Coates fee

Folder 144)

George A. Hughes Jr. - Jones Co.

Folder 145)

Geo. A. Hughes Jr. - Coleman block

Folder 146)

Goerge A. Hughes Jr. - Cresswell opinions

Folder 147)

George A. Hughes Jr., re: Alexander Est. lease

Folder 148)

Hunt Oil Company - Annie L. Stevens

Folder 149)

Lawrence Hubert

Folder 150)

Norman Henry

Folder 151)

Miss Laura Heist re: est. of Melvin Heist

Folder 152)

George A. Hughes Jr. - opinion - Graham fee

Folder 153)

Mrs. W.L. Holland - lease contract

Folder 154)

Tom Harrigan - re: opinions

Folder 155)

L.E. Hughes - re: C.E. Allen fee

Folder 156)

T. (Jeff) Haynie - re: Lumber Co.

 

I:

Folder 157)

Ingle, Betty - current file

 

J:

Folder 158)

Jones Equipment Company - Oil Well Service Co. - claim

Folder 159)

R.J. Jones - Marie Kruse correspondence

Folder 160)

Joe M. Jones - Williams lease, settlement on calf

Folder 161)

Matilda Johnson - Gulf Oil Corp.

Folder 162)

Raymond W. Jones - Jess Joplin

Folder 163)

G.E. Johnson - misc.

Folder 164)

Joe Jones - re: opinion

Folder 165)

Weldon Johnson - misc.

 

K:

Folder 166)

A.W. Krause Jr. - personal letters

Folder 167)

Jack Keithly - C.P. Melton royalty

Folder 168)

Alfred Krinke

Folder 169)

A.W. Krause - Hoover

Folder 170)

J.W. King Jr. - rent

Folder 171)

Bobby Joe Kimbrough - DWI

Folder 172)

Edessa E. Kuykendall

Folder 173)

Harvey Kesler - title opinion

Folder 174)

Kenneth Kennedy, re: driver's lic.

 

L:

Folder 175)

Peter LaGregor - personal

Folder 176)

George E. Lincecum - D.W.I.

Folder 177)

B.C. Leach - correspondence

Folder 178)

Gladys Summers Lee - city lot

Folder 179)

Corinne LIvingston - Jack Clark

Folder 180)

H.W. Lee - Lytle Lake Addition lot

Folder 181)

Mrs. C.E. Lucas - apartments, 749 Chestnut, notice to vacate

Folder 182)

Lincecum - mineral deeds

Folder 183)

Guy Lott - DWI

Folder 184)

T.S. Lankford & Sons - re: Barq's Bottling Co.

Folder 185)

Wm. M. Lewis - contract

Folder 186)

Harve Loomis - driver's license

Folder 187)

Lonzo W. Lindsey - DWI

Folder 188)

Lankford & Sons - mis. letters

Folder 189)

Ira F. Lord

Folder 190)

Lydick Roofing Company

Folder 191)

Fred. W. Lintz - check

Folder 192)

Charles E. Lucas

 

M:

Folder 193)

Eunice McWhirter - corres.

Folder 194)

Frances Marie McLaughlin - El Paso Bank

Folder 195)

F.D. Mims - loan with J.E. Foster & Sons

Folder 196)

Aradia Morrisset - right-of-way easement

Folder 197)

Willie Moore - contract

Folder 198)

Mitzi Morrisset - SE/4 of Sec. No. 67[?]

Folder 199)

Bill Martin - Herron fee

Folder 200)

Raoul Magana - Mather fee

Folder 201)

Folder 202)

Mitzi Morrissette - city property

Folder 203)

Mrs. L.B. Moore - re: abstract

Folder 204)

C.E. McCaughey - re: title opinions

Folder 205)

Hal McDavis

Folder 206)

Miscellaneous

Folder 207)

J.D. Miracle

Folder 208)

W.E. Morton

Folder 209)

Matthews

Folder 210)

Mrs. Norris McWilliams - storage

Folder 211)

Hubert McClure-1 1/2 ac. tr.

Folder 212)

A.T. McMillian - Jerry J. Crowley fee

Folder 213)

John McKinzie - note, Chas. F. Bacon

Folder 214)

Jerry McDonald - Woodson Producing Co.

Folder 215)

J.G. McMillian - Dell Newell fee, Shackelford County

 

N:

Folder 216)

A.G. Nunn - Fultz release

Folder 217)

William C. Nalley Jr. - patent

Folder 218)

W.G. Nunn - Fultz release

Folder 219)

V.E. Newman - DWI

Folder 220)

Charlie Nixon - DWI

Folder 221)

H.A. Newby

 

O:

Folder 222)

W.H. Orand - deed to children

Folder 223)

Opinions, 1946

Folder 224)

Title opinions, miscellaneous

Folder 225)

Opinions on abstracts, 1947

Folder 226)

G.C. Olsen - Walton lease

Folder 227)

Ortiz-car wreck

Folder 228)

Orand vs. Orand

Folder 229)

Onyx Refining Company

 

P:

Folder 230)

O.L. Page - Ramsey - re: Jones County land

Folder 231)

Freddie Lee Prather - Railroad Retirement Board

Folder 232)

Mrs. Lizzie Prather -re: retirement

Folder 233)

T.J. Ponder - Knox, receiver vs. Ponder, Justice Court, Dallas County

Folder 234)

John Pilkington - DWI

Folder 235)

O.P. Mercer vs. Amerada Pet. Co.

Folder 236)

Fred Pole - drilling rig

Folder 237)

Eddie Plowman vs. E.F. Doggett

 

Q:

 

R:

Folder 238)

Mrs. B.L. Roberson - retirement benefits

Folder 239)

John S. Roach - property

Folder 240)

Ransome, W.R. - geochemical survey

Folder 241)

Rhodes & Robertson - opinions

Folder 242)

Roberson Estate

Folder 243)

Miscellaneous "R"

Folder 244)

Sid Roberts - mineral deeds

 

S:

Folder 245)

J.W. Sorrells Jr. - personal correspondence

Folder 246)

Glenn D. Smith - accident in California

Folder 247)

Annie L. Stevens - bonds, etc.

Folder 248)

Mrs. C.S. Surles - letters

Folder 249)

C.P. Stearns - city lot, Sears Park Addition

Folder 250)

W.C. Smith - invention

Folder 251)

C. Ransome Samuelson - general letters

Folder 252)

Jack Smith - ticket for speeding

Folder 253)

Charlie Smith - Bryant

Folder 254)

Josie Shanks - Merkel land

Folder 255)

J.H. Snow - sale of residence

Folder 256)

Eloise Sweeney - passport papers

Folder 257)

John Earnest Self - re: house

Folder 258)

H.T. Swindle - title opinion

Folder 259)

H.M. Sharp

Folder 260)

Smith, Lena

Folder 261)

Ford Smith Jr. - re: Merkel lots

Folder 262)

Robert Shaw - lease

Folder 263)

Miss E.M. (Curley) Seale - R.E.A.

Folder 264)

Sundy, Esther Mae

Folder 265)

The Sealy & Smith Foundation file

Folder 266)

Sun Oil Company

 

T:

Folder 267)

Stowers, Naomi Jane - opinion

Folder 268)

Title opinions - general forms

Folder 269)

Temple - Tom Betzel - mgr.

Folder 270)

A.L.Tisdale - correspondence

Folder 271)

Mrs. Lance Teubner - rent house

Folder 272)

Glen Thornton-car damage

Folder 273)

Taylor County Lumber Co. vs. T. & P. Ry.

Folder 274)

C.R. Tittle - re: opinions

Folder 275)

Tompkins, J.D. - current

 

U:

 

V:

Folder 276)

R.L. Vinson - Arnold release

Folder 277)

Vinson, R.L. - land lease

Folder 278)

L.E. Varnell - DWI

Folder 279)

H.S. Varner

 

W:

Folder 280)

B.L. White - rent house

Folder 281)

Mrs. Charles Wolfe - collection

Folder 282)

T.J. White - correspondence with R.L. Bobbitt

Folder 283)

S.J. Winter - claim against R.E. Janes Gravel Co.

Folder 284)

Mrs. W.O. Whiteside - collision

Folder 285)

Dock Cash Withrow - DWI

Folder 286)

Ernest Windham - criminal case

Folder 287)

Bob White - collision with Mrs. Wilson

Folder 288)

Mrs. W.O. Shiteside - royalty, Woods County, Texas

Folder 289)

Ernest W. Wilson

Folder 290)

Miscellaneous "W"

Folder 291)

Witherspoon, Gordon

Folder 292)

Geo. T. Wilson

Folder 293)

Westgate - Greenland Oil Company

Folder 294)

George T. Wilson royalties (WRE personal)

 

X-Y:

Folder 295)

Dora May Youngblood

Folder 296)

Mrs. Young vs. Abilene Savings & Loan Association

Folder 297)

Miscellaneous "Y"

 

Z:

Folder 298)

Henry Zimmerlee - mineral deed

Box 11

W.R. Ely/Personal - Letter File/ 1952

 

A:

Folder 1)

Gordon Alexander

Folder 2)

Miles Alexander - Smith note on car

 

B:

Folder 3)

Annie Alice Bates - insurance policy

Folder 4)

Annie Alice Bates - Newton note

Folder 5)

Doc Botkin - re: matter in Los Angeles

Folder 6)

Boyce Barnard - Steward account

Folder 7)

David Norman Baccus - DWI

Folder 8)

Willie Creer - Social Security

Folder 9)

E.E. Cook - Waggoner fee

Folder 10)

Elton R. Compton - Sikes land

Folder 11)

W.H. Creer - misc.

Folder 12)

Charles W. Clarke - title opinion, Clemmer fee

Folder 13)

Bob Cutbirth vs. Olvena Cutbirth - data

Folder 14)

E.E. Cook - Couch fee

Folder 15)

Mrs. M.D. Compton - Helms deed

Folder 16)

J.P. Chance - assignments

 

D:

Folder 17)

Verne W. Dalton - Travis Co. plot

Folder 18)

Roy Deskin - Gilbreth fee

 

E:

Folder 19)

W.R. Ely - personal, 1958

Folder 20)

W.R. Ely - personal correspondence

Folder 21)

W.R. Ely - personal letters, 1957

Folder 22)

W.R. Ely - personal letters, 1956

Folder 23)

W.R. Ely - personal correspondence [1954]

Folder 24)

W.R. Ely - rent houses corresp., 1958

Folder 25)

W.R. Ely - general expenses, 1958

Folder 26)

W.R. Ely - office expenses, 1958

Folder 27)

W.R. Ely - tax receipts, 1956

Folder 28)

W.R. Ely- 1957 taxes

Folder 29)

W.R. Ely - correspondence on rent houses, 1957

Folder 30)

W.R. Ely - office expenses, 1957

Folder 31)

W.R. Ely - general expenses, 1957

Folder 32)

W.R. Ely- 1956 car title and policy

Folder 33)

W.R. Ely - office expense, 1956

Folder 34)

W.R. Ely - taxes for 1955

Folder 35)

W.R. Ely - general expenses, 1956

Folder 36)

Fred Ender-car wreck, settlement

Folder 37)

Bill Ely - re: ticket to Culver

Folder 38)

W.R. Ely - maintenance guarantee, Lydick Hooks Roofing Co.

Folder 39)

W.R. Ely - American Buslines

Folder 40)

W.R. Ely - City, State & Co. taxes, 1953

Folder 41)

W.R. Ely - storage

Folder 42)

Fred W. Ender vs. E.W. Miller, wreck in Jones County

Folder 43)

Fred W. Ender - farm allotment

Folder 44)

W.R. Ely - Western Auto Supply co.

Folder 45)

W.R. Ely - general receipts

Folder 46)

W.R. Ely - office expense

Folder 47)

W.R. Ely - redecorating at 942 Ross

Folder 48)

Lucy Ely - note

Folder 49)

W.R. Ely - City, County and State taxes, 1954

Folder 50)

W.R. Ely - general expense, 1955

Folder 51)

W.R. Ely - office expense, 1955

Folder 52)

Personal, W.R. Ely

Folder 53)

W.R. Ely - personal

Folder 54)

W.R. Ely - automobile expense, cert. of title- 1950

Folder 55)

W.R. Ely - receipts

Folder 56)

Helen Elliott - city property

Folder 57)

W.R. Ely - State, County, & City taxes, 1953

Folder 58)

W.R. Ely - office expenses

Folder 59)

Ira J. Eley - estate matters

Folder 60)

Misc. letters to vacate rent houses - WRE

Folder 61)

W.R. Ely - City taxes increase

Folder 62)

W.R. Ely - telephone bills

Folder 63)

W.R. Ely - Petroleum Club & country club

Folder 64)

W.R. Ely - re: Morning Star Baptist Church contract

Folder 65)

W.R. Ely - Reserve Life Ins. Co.

Folder 66)

W.R. Ely - Lawyer's Weekly Reports

Folder 67)

W.R. Ely - survey on Mesquite St., Chittum lot

Folder 68)

W.R. Ely - Jones lease

Folder 69)

W.R. Ely - Winter storage, Zenieth [empty]

Folder 70)

W.R. Ely - General Lloyd's Fire & Casualty Co.

Folder 71)

Ira J. Ley - re: parking lot

Folder 72)

W.R. Wly - work on house at 1109 Mesquite

Folder 73)

W.R. Ely - work on house at 6th & Cypress

Folder 74)

W.R. Ely- 1951 income tax

Folder 75)

W.R. Ely- 1952 income tax

Folder 76)

W.R. Ely- 1954 income tax

Folder 77)

W.R. Ely- 1953 income tax

Folder 78)

W.R. Ely- 1955 income tax

Folder 79)

W.R. Ely- 1956 income tax

Folder 80)

W.R. Ely- 1957 income tax

Folder 81)

W.R. Ely - '48 income retirns & '49 estimate, '50 estimate

Folder 82)

W.R. Ely- 1951 income tax

Folder 83)

income tax- 1960

Folder 84)

income tax- 1959

Folder 85)

W.R. Ely- 1958 income tax

Folder 86)

income tax- 1961

 

F:

Folder 87)

French vs. French - Superior Court

Folder 88)

Frank Fuentes - notte

Folder 89)

Callie Fawcett - Social Security

Folder 90)

Bill French - misc.

Folder 91)

Audrey Finn - Putnam well

 

G:

Folder 92)

Hardy Gatlin

Folder 93)

C.S. Guin - Coleman Co. lease, Strozier

 

H:

Folder 94)

A.E. Hohhertz - affidavit, Brannan lse.

Folder 95)

Geo. Hughes - title opinions - Buffalo Gap block

Folder 96)

George A. Hughes Jr. - T. Wade Hedrick fee

Folder 97)

George A. Hughes Jr. - Davis fee, Dec. 1953

Folder 98)

George A. Hughes Jr. - Davis lse., 10-22-53

Folder 99)

George A. Hughes Jr. - G.R. Davis fee

Folder 100)

George A. Hughes Jr. - Callahan County, block one

Folder 101)

George A. Hughes Jr. - Shackelford County block, 7/11/51

Folder 102)

George A. Hughes Jr. - South Clyde block

Folder 103)

George A. Hughes Jr. re: Davis & Newell title - Shackelford Co.

Folder 104)

George A. Hughes Jr. - Krause matter

Folder 105)

George A. Hughes Jr. - Fowler, Zirkle & O'Hair titles

Folder 106)

Goerge A. Hughes Jr. - Jim D. Watson fee

Folder 107)

J.H. Harris - Quanah, Texas

Folder 108)

T. Jeff Haynie - Young interest

Folder 109)

Goerge A. Hughes Jr. - title opinion, Coates fee

 

I:

 

J:

Folder 110)

G.E. Johnson - DWI

 

K:

Folder 111)

Edessa Kuykendall - Clyde City taxes

Folder 112)

K.C. & A. Drilling Company - Lemon well

 

L:

Folder 113)

Lewis Drilling Complany - Hodgin lease

Folder 114)

Minor Leslie Long - DWI

Folder 115)

Linahan - re: child support

 

Mc:

Folder 116)

McCaleb - Reynolds opinion - re: Hauk fee

 

M:

Folder 117)

Mitzi Morrisset - misc.

Folder 118)

G.E. Morris - Reed fee

Folder 119)

Martindale-Hubbell, Inc. - misc.

Folder 120)

Magnolia Petroleum Company

 

N:

Folder 121)

W.D. Nunn - compensation

Folder 122)

Mrs. Phil Newman - dissertation

 

O:

Folder 123)

W.H. Orand - misc.

 

P:

Folder 124)

E.E. Pruitt - Perry property, city lot and house

Folder 125)

Oscar L. Page - J.H. Bratton Jr. - house & lot, Jones County, Tex.

Folder 126)

Geo. W. Page - speeding tickets

Folder 127)

Pioneer Airlines - re: shipment of fish

 

Q:

 

R:

Folder 128)

receipt for abstracts

Folder 129)

Dusty Rhodes - motel contract

Folder 130)

Reese opinion - by Wagstaff

Folder 131)

Harlod Rudolph - misc.

 

S:

Folder 132)

Ransom Samuelson - re: Thomas

Folder 133)

Ethel Schultz - re: abstracts

Folder 134)

J.T. Sawyers - re: Heath survey

Folder 135)

William C. Smith - DWI

Folder 136)

State of Texas vs. E.B. Brown

 

T:

Folder 137)

Floy Turner - damage suit against Crain Office Supply

Folder 138)

Raymond Thomason - re: city property, title opinion

 

U:

Folder 139)

Ultra Oil Company - dr. to W.R. Ely [empty]

 

V:

 

W:

Folder 140)

S.J. Winter - right of way

Folder 141)

L.A. Warren et al. - Guin assignment

Folder 142)

Western American Life Ins. Company

Folder 143)

S.J. Winter - Walton rent

 

X-Y-Z:

Folder 144)

H.B. Zachry - Perry-Hunter-Hall

 

loose in boxes:

 

Box 1X:

 

24 books of check stubs

 

74 rent receipt books

 

21 monthly bank statements for S.J. Winter Estate, 4/1966-12/1967

 

2 account books, 1955-1956, 1958

 

6 packets of loose account ledger sheets, 1959-1969

Box 12

WR Ely Abstracts - Abstracts and Maps

Folder 1)

Ely, W.R. - Personal

Folder 2)

Schultz and Edmonds

Folder 3)

Personal

Folder 4)

Miscellaneous loose papers

Folder 5)

Abstract of title, Edward L. Heldt, Abilene

Folder 6)

Abstract of title, Lot #14 L.D. King Sub. Div. (Ida May Harrison lot)

Folder 7)

"Letter written by General Moseley Baker to General Sam Houston (Evergreen, October 1844 or 1845)"; "Houston Displayed: or, Who Won the Battle of San Jacinto . . . by . . . Col. R.M. Coleman" [typescripts]

Folder 8)

Map of Abilene

Folder 9)

newpapers and printed item

 

[loose financial statements and canceled checks]

 

Texas Legal and Personal, Boxes 14, 16

Box 14

Oil and Gas/Closed - Abstracts

 

A:

Folder 1)

W.D. Austin - deed of trust assingment to 1st Nat'l Bank

Folder 2)

Emily Ashburn - option to W.G. Street

Folder 3)

Mrs. E.W. Ames - contract with Brown

Folder 4)

William D. Austin - oil payment to Mrs. H.H. Adams

Folder 5)

Mrs. E.W. Ames - Rock Hill contracts

Folder 6)

W.D. Austin - assignment of royalty to W.M. Smith

Folder 7)

Mrs. E.W. Ames - Guitar Estate and Doty assignments

Folder 8)

Wm. D. Austin - assignment of production & deed of trust - W.H. Cooley

Folder 9)

Wm. D. Austin - release from First Nat'l Bank

Folder 10)

Wm. D. Austin - deeds of trust, options, notes, to Spiegal, et al.

Folder 11)

W.D. Austin - assignment, Jack's Oil Wells - Runnels Co.

Folder 12)

G.P. Arnwine vs. Hedrick Oil Co.

 

B:

Folder 13)

Brown, Joseph L. - Brown County leases

Folder 14)

Brown, Joseph L. - Doy Dority contract

Folder 15)

Tom Bryant - title opinion - A.O. Criswell fee

Folder 16)

Fay Beidleman - release - H.M. Gogle

Folder 17)

R.L. Beck - oil and gas lease - Donie Jean fee

Folder 18)

Brown & McClung Eng. Service, Inc. - assignments to Pirtle

Folder 19)

Brown & McClung Eng. Service - contract

Folder 20)

Cate, richard S. - Clifton lease

Folder 21)

Crear, Willie - insurance

 

D:

Folder 22)

Donnelly, Walter - assignments - N/2 of SW/4, Sec. 25, Callahan County

 

E:

Folder 23)

W.R. Ely - H.M. Gogle - oil payment assign.

Folder 24)

Ely, W.R. - assignment of oil payment, Gogle

Folder 25)

Elsey & Dagley - Mildred Glover - O & G lse.

Folder 26)

Berry Ely, et ux. - oil & gas lease to R.O. Travis

 

F:

Folder 27)

Faustgen - lease to Le Blanc

Folder 28)

Art Faustgen - Jack Grimm - oil & Gas lease

Folder 29)

A.L. Frazier - assignments

Folder 30)

Fresno Oil Company - revocation of power of attorney - J.V. Polk

Folder 31)

Art Faustgen - operating expenses

Folder 32)

Fred K. Foster - J.C. Frederickson

Folder 33)

Art Faustgen - Alene Bailey - assignment

Folder 34)

John Fowler vs. Louis Ryan

Folder 35)

Gogle, H.M. - Triangle Supply

Folder 36)

Gogle, H.M. - Bradford Supply

Folder 37)

H.M. Gogle - World Oil Company

Folder 38)

Gogle, H.M. - Triangle Supply & Lang Tool Company (Hafner Lease)

Folder 39)

Gogle, H.M. - Hafner lease - releases

Folder 40)

Gogle, H.M. - title opinion, 80 ac. Stell Sur. - Runnels County

Folder 41)

Gogle, H.M. - Zimmerle lease, assgn. to Texas Industrial Leasing

Folder 42)

Gogle, H.M. - George Wright, et al. - suit for specific performance

Folder 43)

H.M. Gogle - assignments to W.R. Ely, et al. - Runnels Co.

Folder 44)

H.M. Gogle - Sabine Drilling Company, Inc.

Folder 45)

H.M. Gogle - Quality Stations, Inc.

Folder 46)

H.M. Gogle - assignment, Virgil Moore

Folder 47)

H.M. Gogle - assignments to Henderson & Brown - Dickinson lease

Folder 48)

H.M. Gogle - Henry Pullman contract

Folder 49)

H.M. Gogle - assignment to James H. Neuhaus - Jacob lse.

Folder 50)

H.M. Gogle - assignment to Neuhaus - Jacob lse.

Folder 51)

H.M. Gogle - assignments to James H. Neuhaus - Christiansen lse.

Folder 52)

H.M. Gogle - assignment - Joe T. Nix - Jacob fee

Folder 53)

H.M. Gogle - assignments - Roy T. Nix, Kenneth Gogle; T.H. Gogle

Folder 54)

H.M. Gogle - contract with Geo. S. Anderson

Folder 55)

H.M. Gogle - assignment - Smedley to A. Davis

Folder 56)

H.M. Gogle - W.G. Stanley

 

H:

Folder 57)

Heard, W.J. - W.C. Tyrrell, Jr. - O/G. lease - Nolan County, 1/8/62

Folder 58)

Herring, S.C. - release from V.C. Perini, Jr., 20 ac., Jessie Brown tr.

Folder 59)

Jennie Harris - affidavit, Gulf Oil Corp.

Folder 60)

Harriet Hargrove - lease to I.V. Ainsworth

 

I:

 

J:

Folder 61)

R.J. Jones - assignment to R.J. Jones, Jr.

 

K:

Folder 62)

Katz Oil Company - Moreene Sears - survey No. 227

Folder 63)

Katz Oil company - title opinion, D.R. De Rusha

Folder 64)

Katz Oil Company = Annie Smith fee

Folder 65)

Katz Oil Company - petition to lease interest of unknown mineral owners

Folder 66)

Katz Oil Company - J.M. Davenport lse.

Folder 67)

Katz Oil Company - Moreene Sears - complementary title opinion

Folder 68)

Katz Oil Company - Hollis Parmelly = 1/6/64

Folder 69)

Katz Oil Company - title opinion - Brookreson fee

Folder 70)

Katz Oil Company - title opinion - A.J. Sachsenmeyer

Folder 71)

Katz Oil Company - A.A. Smith, fee, Stonewall County, Texas- 2/31/61

Folder 72)

Katz Oil Company - Moreene Sears fee, W/2 Sec. 227

Folder 73)

Sid Katz - Brookreson fee

Folder 74)

Katz Oil company - title opinion - Walter L. Nanny

Folder 75)

Katz Oil Company - Jno. Norman, fee

Folder 76)

Katz Oil Company - H.B. Berry, title opinion

Folder 77)

Katz Oil Company - Russell Sneed - E. 100 ac. of S/2 of Sec. 125, Blk. 64

Folder 78)

Sid Katz - G.L. Rister

Folder 79)

Katz Oil company - Teresa Mae Marr fee - Stonewall County, Texas-1/1261

Folder 80)

Katz Oil Company - Jno. W. Norman fee

Folder 81)

Katz Oil Company - H.C. Foster fee

Folder 82)

Katz Oil Company - Cheatham lease

Folder 83)

Katz Oil Company - Louella Wilson fee

Folder 84)

Katz Oil Company - Grant fee

Folder 85)

Katz Oil Company - W.W. Gladden fee

 

L:

Folder 86)

H.W. Lee - title opinion - Pure Oil Co.

 

M:

Folder 87)

McCurdy, E.J.: title opinion, Sec. 20, Blk. 9, S.P.RR. Co. Survey - Rister fee

Folder 88)

A.J. CcCollum - Homer L. Biggerstaff, Jr. - SE/4 of Sec. 10

Folder 89)

C.A. McCown - assignment

Folder 90)

Mound Company - Baugh fee

Folder 91)

Roy F. Morgan - Sewell land

Folder 92)

Roy F. Morgan - Gibson fee

 

Mc:

 

N:

Folder 93)

Ira C. Nourse - assignment to Ferrell

Folder 94)

O.F. Newsom - F.W. Stacy fee

Folder 95)

H.L. Neeb and T.A. Kirk - Graham land

 

O:

 

P:

Folder 96)

Jack Prince - B. Brown Smith fee

 

Q:

 

R:

 

S:

Folder 97)

Scott, Adelia C.-320 A.N. 1/2 of Mial Scurlock Sr. 207 - Callahan County - Aug. 3, 1953

Folder 98)

Scott, Adelia C.-320 acres - S 1/2 of the Mial Scurlock Sur.

Folder 99)

Division orders

Folder 100)

Adelia C. Scott vs. Joe Brown, et al.

Folder 101)

Harry W. Brennan, Jr. - Glenn Sears land

Folder 102)

Frances Sears Shelton - leases - Superior Oil Co.

Folder 103)

Mary Lo Sears Stevenson - W.N. Throop - Humble

 

T:

Folder 104)

W.N. Throop - assignments to Bridwell Oil Company - Sec. #230

Folder 105)

W.N. Throop - assignments to Humble Oil & Ref. Co.

 

U:

Folder 106)

U.S. Manganese - Doy Dority - assign. of lease

Folder 107)

U.S. Manganese Corporation - Lelah McGee trustee

Folder 108)

U.S. Manganese Corp. - application for Texas business

 

V:

 

W:

Folder 109)

Wilderspin, Clifton - Frazier vs. White, et al. - receivership - Frances Shelton lse.

Folder 110)

Wilderspin, Clifton - Frances Sears Shelton - NW/4 of Sec. 228 & SW/4 of 233

Folder 111)

S.J. Winter - lease to Joseph Baria-467.87 ac.

Folder 112)

Winter, S.J. subordination of agreement - Roland Hudson lease

Folder 113)

Winter, S.J. - oil & gas leases, Sec. #77, Blk. 14, T. & P. RR- 4/61

Folder 114)

Winter, S.J. - Lauderdale & Straughan - O & G lse. Sur. #6

Folder 115)

Henry G. S. Wallace, Jr. - Cresswell Estate

Folder 116)

Woodson Producing Company - assignment to Sibley, et al.

Folder 117)

Woodson Producing Company - Leo Baum fee

Folder 118)

M.E. West - Seale fee

Folder 119)

Ray Wilbanks - W.S. Riley

 

X-Y-Z:

Folder 120)

M. Robert Zerega - Cresswell lse.

Folder 121)

M. Robert Zerega - Stephens - Gamblin

Folder 122)

M. Robert Zerega - S.D. Gamble lease

Folder 123)

M. Robert Zerega - bond fee - Taylor County

Folder 124)

M. Robert Zerega - assgns. to Stephens & Gamblin

Folder 125)

loose: Elliott Bryant

Box 16

Court File - Closed- 1950-

 

A:

Folder 1)

Dan Scarbrorugh Abbott vs. Barbara Ann Lacy Abbott - divorce (Houston)

Folder 2)

Altman, William G. - Pink B. Woods - warranty deed

Folder 3)

Allen, W.L. - A.R. Dooley, et ux.-78 acres in Jones County

Folder 4)

Anderson, Georgia Y. - George W. Culler, deed, d/t, note, Markel, Texas

Folder 5)

W.L. Allen - A.lfred Ray Dooley, et ux. - deed, d/t, note

Folder 6)

Wm. D. Austin - assignment & letter agreement - Jack's Oil Wells, Inc.

Folder 7)

Acme Fence & Iron Co., Inc. - vs. W.W. Strawn

Folder 8)

J.L. Ashby - title opinion, deed, d/t, note - Lula Hall property

 

B:

Folder 9)

Byrd, Dorothy, vs. J.L. Byrd - suit for divorce, 42nd District Court- 8/1/61

Folder 10)

Bruton, Carroll Wesley - Diehl - W. deed

Folder 11)

John T. Berry - Cleta D. Havins, et al. - Q. C. deed

Folder 12)

Boyd, Royce L. - Texas Employment Comm.

Folder 13)

Barnes, Mary Alice - Jewel Kiser - deed, d/t, note

Folder 14)

Broach, S.O. - Levi Hefley, et ux. - warranty deed

Folder 15)

Bennett, Julia: estate of Kathryn Brown, Lot #15, Blk. #4- 1/27/61

Folder 16)

Annie Mae Ballard, et al. - suit for partition

Folder 17)

Louelle Buyher vs. Gilbert Deron Buyher - divorce, 42nd D.C.

Folder 18)

Lillian Bright -partition suit

Folder 19)

Rube Boyd - E.Z. Titlow - affidavits, etc.

Folder 20)

Jennie Mae Branch - city property

Folder 21)

Rube Boyd - Leonard Camp - Edd Thompson sale

Folder 22)

E.W. Baker - contract - Harrelson mobile home sale

Folder 23)

Earl W. Baker - Alamo Trailer Sales, Inc. - contract

Folder 24)

E.W. Baker - Paul Dean tract

Folder 25)

W.R. Bell, et ux., to H.P. Wells, Jr. - Buffalo Gap lots

Folder 26)

Fred Brookreson, Fr. - release of lien

Folder 27)

Mollie M. Brightwell - McCoy heirs - tract of land in Callahan County, Tex.

Folder 28)

Leslie Box, et ux. - deed to James L. Johnson, et ux.

Folder 29)

Jennie Branch

Folder 30)

Martha Jane Benton vs. W.B. Benton - divorce

Folder 31)

Rube Boyd - correction deed - Ora E. Vaughn, et al.

Folder 32)

Clark Brookreson - affidavit of heirship

Folder 33)

Clarence, L. Blancet, et ux. - deed - to Jessie B. Chamblee

Folder 34)

E.W. Baker - McClure tract

Folder 35)

Allyne Bridge vs. Rush Measell, Inc.

Folder 36)

C.P. Brookreson - trustee and declaration of int.

Folder 37)

Nannie Box - deed to children - Callahan County land

Folder 38)

Mrs. W.R. Bell - bill of sale to Wrenn

Folder 39)

Rube Boyd - Eva Hanks property

Folder 40)

Rube Boyd - restrictions - Hi-Vu Addition

Folder 41)

Brown & McClung Engineering Service, Inc. - charter

Folder 42)

Joseph L. Brown, et al. - Charter, Secretary of State

Folder 43)

Joseph L. Brown - City of Abilene

Folder 44)

Brown & McClung Engineering Ser. - dissolution of corporation- 4/61

 

C:

Folder 45)

Homer T. Collins, et ux. - note from T.P. Craft

Folder 46)

Malcolm Cosper, et ux. - deed - Clarence Clyde Holmes

Folder 47)

Clayter, Raymond L. - Grieco - W. deed

Folder 48)

H.B. Culpepper et ux. - deed, J.L. Franks

Folder 49)

Cooley, Robert W., et ux. - John B. Guy, Sr. - deed, transfer- 3/61

Folder 50)

P.J. Craig - American Red Ball Transit Company, Inc.

Folder 51)

Lester Cornett, et ux., to Ray Neill Johnson - house & lot

Folder 52)

Mary Carter - Rev. Willis Sparks - house & lot

Folder 53)

Mary Carter - Marvin Morris, et ux., to Paul Freeman, et ux.

Folder 54)

Mary Carter - Heibert sale

Folder 55)

Mary Carter - Harry Jonas - house & lot

Folder 56)

Mary Carter - Clarence Lenharr sale

Folder 57)

Mary Carter - grounds sale

Folder 58)

May Carter - Shitten sale

Folder 59)

Eula K. Cole - deed to Giddens

Folder 60)

Mary Carter - Whilden sale

Folder 61)

Benjamin F. Conn - sale of house

Folder 62)

Mary Carter - Hass deed

Folder 63)

Mary Carter - Swartz deed to Barron

 

D:

Folder 64)

Daughtry, Oswald - title opinion, Adams estate

Folder 65)

Dugger, Constance - Lloyd W. Phillips - W. deed

Folder 66)

Maud Dobbs - J.A. McDaniel

Folder 67)

Vaden L. Dean, et ux. - deed, Carol L. McClain

Folder 68)

Larkin Henry Drake - deed, d/t, note - to Graciano Balbueno, et ux.

Folder 69)

Ruby Denney vs. Harvey Lee Denney - divorce - dismissed

Folder 70)

Arthur V. Duncan, et ux., to Ignacia Rodriguez - deed, et al.

 

E:

Folder 71)

Emma Ender, et al. - partition suit

Folder 72)

Emma Ender - affidavit of trespassing

Folder 73)

F.W. Ender - affidavit

Folder 74)

Cora Lee Elliott - restoring maiden name

 

F:

Folder 75)

Furman, Donald C. - David L. Burleson - W. deed

Folder 76)

Flatt, Wm. Lee - discharge of liens

Folder 77)

D.F. Ford - title opinion - Highland Add., City of Abilene

Folder 78)

Fulton, V.L. - Mabel Lemonds, et al.; Callahan County land

Folder 79)

B.W. Freeman - Mrs. Jessie Staggs - release

Folder 80)

B.W. Freeman - deed from Staggs

Folder 81)

Dorothea Faustgen, et vir vs. Safeway Stores, Inc.

Folder 82)

Neil Fry - sale to B.B. Adams

Folder 83)

Art Faustgen - sale of lot on Sayles

Folder 84)

Dorothea Faustgen, et vir - deed to Leslie N. Brown

 

G:

Folder 85)

H.M. Gogle - bankruptcy

Folder 86)

Floy Goss vs. Howard H. Goss - suit for divorce-42nd D.C.

Folder 87)

J.W. Gordon - Theo Ash - deed, d/t, note

Folder 88)

Josephine Lydia Guinn - deed, etc. - Ed Gray, et ux.

Folder 89)

Gayle, Joe A. - title opinion, E. 20' of Lot #4; Lot #5, Blk. 5, Un. Pl.- 1/5/61

Folder 90)

Grayson, E.C. - S.W. Bramlett - W. deed

Folder 91)

Graham, Jack E. - D.J. Fabas, Lot # 24, Blk. "K", Richland Acres- 12/23/60

Folder 92)

Lovie Lee Green vs. Eugene Green - divorce, closed-104th D.C.

Folder 93)

Maude M. Guin - J.W. Benthall - contract - Jones Co. farm

Folder 94)

C.S. Guin Estate - release from Farmers State Bank, Lueders, Texas

Folder 95)

C.S. Guin -n Farmers State Bank, Lueders, TExas

Folder 96)

M.L. Gill - Bonnie Patterson

Folder 97)

Wayne Griffin & Charlie Rae - contract with Robinson, et ux.

Folder 98)

Goldwyn, Sidney

Folder 99)

H.M. Gogle - Carl Deutsch

 

H:

Folder 100)

Hale, Sharon, vs. Donald Hale - suit for divorce-42nd D.C.

Folder 101)

Hall, Lulu - J.L. Ashby - release of lien

Folder 102)

Hibbitts, George H. - Leonard Camp - W. deed

Folder 103)

Hurd, Glenn A. - Ruby F. Gregory - W. deed

Folder 104)

Henderson, Claude - driver's license

Folder 105)

Hill, Hillard Drew, Jr. - Roy S. Austin - W. deed

Folder 106)

Hastings, G.E. - Arville Eugene Beasley et ux. - W. deed

Folder 107)

Hulsey, Fay A. - Lane D. Morris - deed & transfer

Folder 108)

Harriet Hargrove vs. Q.L. Jenkins - collision

Folder 109)

Emma Jean Hubert vs. Lawrence Hubert - divorce-42nd D.C.

Folder 110)

Dean Hagler & James H. Howard - contract from Miller heirs - Callahan County farm

Folder 111)

George Houghton vs. John L. Black Construction

Folder 112)

Alice Hinton vs. James W. Hinton - divorce-104th D.C.

Folder 113)

Loretta Harper vs. C.J. Harper

Folder 114)

Rose Hudson vs. Sid Hudson - divorce - divorce - dismissed

Folder 115)

Mae Lou Hickman vs. Morgan William Hickman

Folder 116)

R.C. hoppe - contract with Ed. Kent

Folder 117)

Erle Hamlet - royalty

Folder 118)

Leland Howard, et ux. - sale of house to Lester Coatney

Folder 119)

Raymond B. Hayden vs. Beatrice J. Hayden

Folder 120)

Coke Harkrider vs. Atlas Sand & Gravel Co.

Folder 121)

W.J. Heard - affidavit by Rosa Meadows

Folder 122)

Kathryn Horne vs. Alonzo Horne

Folder 123)

Leland E. Howard, et ux. - deed to J. Gertrude Dowdy

Folder 124)

Theodore Nathan Hayes - DWI

Folder 125)

L.E. Hughes vs. C.W. Roberts

 

I:

Folder 126)

L.C. Inman, et ux. - deed - Leonard NcDonald

 

J:

Folder 127)

J.D. Jordan - Vet. Administration

Folder 128)

J.D. Jordan to E.M. perkins - Buffalo Gap property

Folder 129)

Glenn Johnson, et ux. - to J.D. Jordan

Folder 130)

Jordan, J.D. - May G. Young - warranty deed 7/3/61

Folder 131)

N.O. Jones vs. Anne Veloria Jones - Jones County-104th D.C.

Folder 132)

Johnson, Jarold A. - Ollie McMinn - Lot #1, W. 20' of lot 2, Block 5, Un. Pl.- 12/8/60

Folder 133)

Glenn Johnson - J.D. Brookreson

Folder 134)

Jones Equipment Company vs. Rayford Guffey

Folder 135)

Jones Equipment Company vs. Yost Oil Company - account

Folder 136)

R.J. Jones, Sr. et al. - assign. to Jones & Jones

Folder 137)

R.J. Jones - assignment from McKissick, et al.

Folder 138)

Jones Well Service - assignment

Folder 139)

Weldon Johnson - land in Taylor County, Texas

Folder 140)

Ray Neill Johnson - W.C. Riodan, et ux.

Folder 141)

Emmett L. Jones, et ux. - deed - James G. Hines, et ux.

Folder 142)

Harry Jonas, et ux. - deed to Barney NcCoy Haynes, et ux.

 

K:

Folder 143)

Elliott T. Kadison et ux. vs. Hugh Wayne Hendrick - collision

 

L:

Folder 144)

Leslie, S.R. - divorce answer, Jewell Leslie

Folder 145)

Leslie, S.R., vs. West Texas Utilities - right-of-way

Folder 146)

Leslie, S.R. - Leslie heirs' deed to Moores

Folder 147)

C.E. Lucas & Lona Lucas - deed - C.E. Lucas, Jr.

Folder 148)

Beulah Lee - John W. Gordon, et ux. - d, d/t & n.

Folder 149)

T.S. Lankford & Sons - contract - Dr. Pepper Company

Folder 150)

Tom H. Lewis - deed - Phyllis Arnold

Folder 151)

Lambert, Ada, vs. Floyd Lambert - divorce-42nd D.C.- 5/10/61

Folder 152)

Lynda Leslie - removal of disabilities of minority

Folder 153)

LaVerne Leach, et vir - deed to Claude F. Shipp

Folder 154)

Danny Love, et ux. - sale of house to Gernald C. Brown, et ux.

 

Mc:

Folder 155)

H.M. McBeth, et ux. - Garland E. Wood, et ux. - cemetery plot

Folder 156)

Everett E. McKinney - bill of sale - Frank E. Ferree

Folder 157)

K.E. McDonald - Frank Wiedman-25 ac. in Jones Co.

Folder 158)

Jerry McClung

Folder 159)

Clara Mae McKimmey, et vir - deed to Victor Glenn Bryan, et ux.

 

M:

Folder 160)

Mantooth, Elaine: vs. John Thomas Mantooth - divorce

Folder 161)

Minter, Mable L., et al. - R.F. Willey et ux. - w. deed, d/t, n.

Folder 162)

Martin, Robert N. - J.D. Boggs - w. deed

Folder 163)

Moore, Roxy W. - W.P. Trull - w. deed

Folder 164)

Matthews, Mary Cova Collier - suit for divorce-42nd D.C.

Folder 165)

Murrell, Henry - Baldemar L. Gutierrez - w. deed & note

Folder 166)

Machovec, David L. - Max Gentry - warranty deed

Folder 167)

Marshall T. Mullins - title opinion - Button Willow Add.

Folder 168)

Marshall Mullins - title opinion - Buffalo Gap Addition

Folder 169)

George Mims - I.E. Haney

Folder 170)

Sam Milano vs. Roy Herring

Folder 171)

Donald Moore, et ux. - deed - Queen Newman Waller

Folder 172)

F.E. Mitchell - deed to Charles Hiram Foster

 

N:

Folder 173)

Ira C. Nourse - Joseph William Oliver

Folder 174)

Philip E. Newman - correspondence

Folder 175)

Gene Nourse - release from Bacon Securities Co.

 

O:

Folder 176)

K.E. Orand, et al. - J. Estes Merrick

Folder 177)

State of Texas vs. Frances Olds

 

P:

Folder 178)

Payne, Rhonald Lee - Younglove - w. deed

Folder 179)

Robert Pennye - assault with intent to murder

Folder 180)

C.A. Price - title opinion, deed

Folder 181)

Herman L. Phillips - sale of house to S.E. Carter

Folder 182)

Geo. W. Page, d/b/a Abilene Northern Coaches vs. Soco Vratis

Folder 183)

David Porter, et ux., Gaynelle Porter - deed to Alton Hurd, et ux.

Folder 184)

C.A. Price - deed to Cora L. Price

Folder 185)

Robert D. Pennye vs. Iantha Fay Pennye - divorce-104th D.C.

Folder 186)

E.C. Pendery, Jr. - deed, M.B. Morris, et ux.

Folder 187)

Lee O. Puckett, et al. - deed, etc. - Floyd Wood, et ux.

 

Q:

 

R:

Folder 188)

Rutherford, Lola Faye, vs. Robert Wesley - suit for dicorce- 1/63

Folder 189)

George Reeder - divorce suit

Folder 190)

Billy C. Roberts - adoption of Kathleen Thorpe

Folder 191)

Frank Reed vs. Rebecca Reed-104 D.C.

Folder 192)

John S. Roach - to A.C. Newton and wife

Folder 193)

M.O row vs. Don Neal - wuit for damages

Folder 194)

Bobby D. Reed - M.M. Lawless - note & deed of trust

Folder 195)

Lester E. Rogers, et ux. - E.J. Daigre, et ux.

Folder 196)

Eunice Ray vs. Clyde Wilson Ray - divorce

Folder 197)

Nerring, Roy E. - Raymond O. Rhodes - contract- 2/5/60

 

S:

Folder 198)

Stevens, Earl - Ely, Howell, et al. - Superior Oil Co.- 4/61

Folder 199)

Bill Stevens - partition deed

Folder 200)

Scantlin, Jimmy - Eugene F. Craghead

Folder 201)

Shiflet, D.J. - Henry G. Trinkner - w. deed

Folder 202)

Stahl, Joe O. - George Hooker, Sr. - deed, d/t, note

Folder 203)

Stennett, George - John Willis Griffith - w. deed

Folder 204)

Stone, Doyle Leslie - Hoyt E. Altman - w. deed

Folder 205)

Stringer, Jo Ann - Max Wayne Stringer - divorce

Folder 206)

Sudberry, G.D. - Watkins Automatic Electric - claim in bankruptcy

Folder 207)

Stevens, Bill, et al. - tax suit

Folder 208)

H.C. Sides vs. Charlotte Sides - divorce

Folder 209)

Mrs. Leo Standard - release of assignment

Folder 210)

Gerald W. Seabourn - purchase of O.B. Maxwell property, Lot 11, Blk. B., Cont. Highland Addition

Folder 211)

Mrs. Bernice Standard - affidavit of heirship

Folder 212)

Dovie Smith - settlement of property

Folder 213)

C.L. Smith vs. J.W. Johnson, et al. - partition suit- 1955

Folder 214)

Earl Stevens, executor, vs. Mrs. W.H. Thompson - suit to vacate premises

Folder 215)

Mills G. Sturtevant - power of attorney

Folder 216)

Hazel Schenck - lease in N.Y.

Folder 217)

State of Texas vs. S.J. Winter, et al.

Folder 218)

Samuel O. Smith - deed to Duncan

Folder 219)

W.L. Sibley - James L. Cullar

Folder 220)

Mrs. Lola Sears - J.A. Long, de'd - wreck

Folder 221)

J.W. Sorrells, et ux. - to C.E. Atwood

Folder 222)

Clyde Sears, Jr., vs. George Sewell

Folder 223)

George F. Sliser, et ux. - deed - Sam Redwine, trustee

 

T:

Folder 224)

Norene Teeter vs. Marvin L. Teeter - divorce-42nd D.C.

Folder 225)

Talent, Sarah Jane - Victor Shiflett

Folder 226)

E.Z. Titlow - renewal of note - R.M. McCallon

Folder 227)

W.G. Talbert - affidavit - contract - E.M. Hanner

Folder 228)

Wayne H. Thomas - deed to C.R. Thomason, et ux.

Folder 229)

Wayne H. Thomas - Ernest Darrell Warren - contract

Folder 230)

Charlie R. Thomason - T.A. Russell, Jr. - contract

Folder 231)

Johnny Teaff - warranty deed to Harold O. Jones, et ux.

Folder 232)

Lillian Tate vs. Jim Tate-42 D.C. - Callahan Co. - divorce

Folder 233)

Jack Tidwell vs. Boyce Barnard

Folder 234)

Jospeh Tullbane - deed, etc. - O.W. Hollis, et ux.

 

U:

 

V:

 

W:

Folder 235)

Wills, Emma Louise - title opinion and deed

Folder 236)

Vivian White vs. Virgil Lee White - suit for divorce-104th D.C.

Folder 237)

White, B.L., et ux. - R.C. Denton - deed, d/t, & n

Folder 238)

Wilson, Kathryn Estelle - Guardianship - 3/61

Folder 239)

Wall, Robert Lynn - vs. Janice Yvonne Wall - divorce, 42nd D.C.

Folder 240)

Wright, Russell - Oblein, Wm. - warranty deed- 5/12/61

Folder 241)

White, Mrs. T.J. - vs. Dr. Pate - suit for damages

Folder 242)

Marvin Williams vs. Julia Williams-42nd District Court

Folder 243)

Nona Watson - Bennie Jones sale

Folder 244)

Watson & Carter - Barnes sale

Folder 245)

Nona Watson - Lois Williams sale

Folder 246)

Nona M. Watson - O'Dell sale

Folder 247)

Nona Watson - Jones/Thornton deed

Folder 248)

Onite Williams vs. Roy D. Williams

Folder 249)

Nona Watson - Queen Newman Waller

Folder 250)

Nona Watson - Blanche Low

Folder 251)

Nona Watson - Pursley sale

Folder 252)

Mrs. Nona Watson - Poulter sale

Folder 253)

Mrs. Nona Watson - Mack Bowdoin sale

Folder 254)

Nona Watson - Waller to Dean - warranty deed

Folder 255)

Nona Watson - Weldon Lett to Burkhardt

Folder 256)

Ernest Woods vs. Nadine Woods - answer in divorce

Folder 257)

Hernert Eugene White, et ux. - Roy E. Herring - deed

Folder 258)

Mrs. Allie Weber - lunacy

Folder 259)

Kenneth Leon Wilkerson, et ux. = deed to Margarito Lopez, et al.

Folder 260)

Ray Bob Walker, et ux. - to Benito Gonzalez, et ux.

Folder 261)

J.H. Woolridge, et ux. - deed - Cecil T. Caperton, et ux.

Folder 262)

Nona Watson - Lain, et ux. & Nolan Smith, et ux.

Folder 263)

Queen Newman Waller - to James Clark Martin, et ux.

 

X-Y-Z:

Folder 264)

Adelle Young - sale to T.O. Dixon

Folder 265)

Henry Zimmerlee - deeds

Folder 266)

M. Robert Zerega - Norris-Hanley-Norris mortgage

Folder 267)

Henry Zimmerlee - deed

 

Texas Legal and Personal, Box 17

Box 17

Court File/Closed

 

A:

Folder 1)

Anna Kinsella Ames - personal correspondence

Folder 2)

Estate of E.W. Ames, deceased

Folder 3)

Anna K. Ames, et al. - Young Co. - interest

Folder 4)

Allen, W.L. - deed, note, deed of trust - Thomas U. Bailey

Folder 5)

estate of Alma Lee Allen - affidavit of heirship

Folder 6)

Arnold, Mary Elizabeth - title opinion-80.6 ac. Callahan Co.

Folder 7)

Allen, William L. - O.S. Leveridge-89.53 ac. Jones County, Texas

Folder 8)

Allen, Mamie E. - affidavit & change of honestead

Folder 9)

Abbott, Earl, et ux. - Roy Carroll - w. deed

Folder 10)

Allen, Mamie, te al. - Gerber - w. deed, note, d/t

Folder 11)

Allen, Mamie, et ux. = Gerald D. Davis et ux. - w. deed, d/t, note

 

B:

Folder 12)

Brown, Joweph L. - H.R. Frazier, et al.

Folder 13)

Brown, Joseph L. - miscellaneous

Folder 14)

Box, Leslie - title opinion

Folder 15)

Boyd, Rube - James Calvin Walker - w. deed

Folder 16)

Boyd, rube - Dillard H. Adair to R.S. Barnes, w. deed

Folder 17)

Brown & McClung Eng. Service, Inc. - assignment & agreement, etc., to U.S. Manganese Corporation

Folder 18)

Boatman, Marcine, vs. Kenneth L. Boatman - suit for divorce- 9/61

Folder 19)

Box, Nannie - power of attorney

Folder 20)

Brown, J.L. - bankrupt

Folder 21)

Baker, E.W. - leases to Hammer

Folder 22)

Brown, J.L. - First National bank

Folder 23)

Babin, Fannie - Tuscola property - re: taxes

Folder 24)

Benson, M.H. - Donald Bryant et ux - w. deed

Folder 25)

Boyd, Rube & W.R. Ely - Jno. Anderson contract

Folder 26)

Barndard, Boyce - Title opinion (Gillespie property)

Folder 27)

Bennett, Julia B. - release - Robt. L. Pearce

Folder 28)

Box, Sammy O. - Melvin H. Dunn - w. deed, deed of trust & note

Folder 29)

Boyd, Rube, trustee - Harkrider estate - w. deed

Folder 30)

Box, Loring D.: Nannie Box, Callahan County, 360 acres by W.D.- 1/27/61

Folder 31)

Burkhardt, Elmar, et ux - Bobbie D. Bagwell - w. deed

Folder 32)

Billingsley, W.C. - L.E. Rogers - w. deed, d/t, note

Folder 33)

Burns, William Nelson - Gerald Lee - w. deed

Folder 34)

Beavers, Hobson Dewey - Cora Slone - w. deed - sale of Lot 12, Blk. 3

Folder 35)

Bright, Lelia - Veterans Rd.

Folder 36)

Baker, Marvin - adoption of Herbert Edgar Wilson and Lori Ann Wilson

Folder 37)

Brower, Lawrence - Jimmie G. Lakin - w. deed

Folder 38)

Brookreson, C.P. - Don Waddington-24 C. out of Butts Sur.

Folder 39)

Babin, Fannie - Estate of Mabel Smith

Folder 40)

Brooks, Floyd Chandler - Elmar M. Burkhardt et ux. - w. deed

Folder 41)

Barnes, Mondell, et ux - Viola Alexander

Folder 42)

Brown, Samuel Rodney - Ray Don Dickey - w. deed & release- 1/23/63

Folder 43)

Black, William C., et ux - Rube Boyd, trustee

Folder 44)

Briles, Walter E. - Vera Briles - w. deed

Folder 45)

Boles, Billy Frank - Geo. H. Scaggs - w. deed & note

Folder 46)

Blair, J.H., et ux - Joe Totten - w. deed & note

Folder 47)

Baber, June, et ux - A.J. Butler - w. deed

Folder 48)

Brown, Joseph L. - City of Abilene

Folder 49)

Brown, Joseph L. - City of Abilene - re: auto tax

Folder 50)

Bagby, Judy, vs. Arthur Bagby - divorce

Folder 51)

Bryant, R. Elliott, vs. Gain-Tex Gas Corporation - suit on note

Folder 52)

Brown, C.S. - property settlement in divorce action

 

C:

Folder 53)

Clemer, Bert - title opinion- 11/6/61

Folder 54)

Cole, Carl C. - Alfred Flores - Burger St. house

Folder 55)

Clifton, J.E. - Newt Bryant - w. deed

Folder 56)

Cecil, James H. - Michael Latimer - w. deed, Lot 18, Blk. C, Sec. 1

Folder 57)

Carter, Mary - Chattel mortgage & note

Folder 58)

Connally, Bruce - The State of Texas, (DWI)

Folder 59)

Carroll, Peggy, et vir - Glenn Johnson - w. deed

Folder 60)

Russell, Clifton C. - vs. J.D. Tidwell - bankrupt

Folder 61)

Christian, Sherell Glenn - divorce judgment

Folder 62)

Coppinger, John Parker - H. N. Norris, et ux, warranty deed- 4/61

Folder 63)

Cox, A.R., et ux - sale of house - Roy C. Morris, et ux

Folder 64)

Cole, Mrs. Eula - papers to Abilene property

Folder 65)

Cowling estate - McMurry College - sale of lot

Folder 66)

Connally, Marguerite vs. Bruce Thomas Connally - divorce

Folder 67)

Campbell, Nadine - affidavit of heirship

Folder 68)

Cole, Carl C. - release to W.C. Hurley & deed from Griffith, et ux

Folder 69)

Christian, Sherell Glenn - child custody

Folder 70)

Carlton, Floyd - D.W.I.

Folder 71)

Coats, Ralph B. vs. Dovie D. Coats - suit for divorce- 1/63

Folder 72)

Clifton, O.C. - Geo. W. Onken - w/d, d/t, & note

 

D:

Folder 73)

Dill, Andrew J. - adoption

Folder 74)

Daugherty, Thomas R., et ux - Smith - w. deed, Elmwood West Add.

Folder 75)

Dulen, Theresa - Charles Rancier - w. deed and affidavit

Folder 76)

Dumont, John - L.G. Rhodes, d/b/a Rhodes Drilling Company

Folder 77)

Douthit, Ed. W. vs. Esta Neva Cockrell, et al.

 

E:

Folder 78)

Ely, Berry C. - partition suit, Runnels County, Wilson estate

Folder 79)

Easter Princess vs. John Easter

 

F:

Folder 80)

Faustgen, Art - contract of sale - S.C. Herring

Folder 81)

Faustgen, Art - S.C. Herring, J. David Proctor - release

Folder 82)

Faustgen, Art - title opinion, Elmwood West Addition property

Folder 83)

Faustgen, Art - Robert Williams - house & lot in Stevenson Park Add. - #16695

Folder 84)

Ford, Vergene - Aubrey L. Wilson - w. deed & contract- 12/20/61

Folder 85)

Foster, Charles H.: ratification of agreement, McKinzie, et al.

 

G:

Folder 86)

Guin, Maude M. - Jimmy N. Scantlin - Jones County land

Folder 87)

Gogle, H.M. - Texas Employment Commission

Folder 88)

Greenhaw, Charles - Clyde Walker - w. deed, West Freeway Est.

Folder 89)

Greenslade, Charles, et ux - Glen D. Smith et ux

Folder 90)

Gilmore, W.T. - collision - E.A. Underwood

Folder 91)

Green, Lovie Lee - Motors Ins. Corporation

Folder 92)

Gribble, Lewis - assignment - Dickinson

Folder 93)

Guyton, Mary - maps

 

H:

Folder 94)

Harrell, Jessie Mae vs. Billy Harrell - suit for divorce

Folder 95)

Herring, S.C., Sr. - U.S. Akens - sale of land, Jones County, 394 acres

Folder 96)

Herring, S.C. - title opinion - Winter ranch

Folder 97)

Hernandez, Genaro - quit claim deed

Folder 98)

Hamon, Joe B. - Robert Garner - w. deed

Folder 99)

Hawes, Peggy - partnership agreement - dress shop

Folder 100)

Hawes, H.R., Jr. - Carlton L. Bell

Folder 101)

Hayden, Olacia I. - Estafania Dabila, et al.

Folder 102)

State of Texas vs. Olacia Hayden

Folder 103)

Hudson, F.A., et ux - Laverne Leach - w.d./d.t. & note- 1/5/62

Folder 104)

Hambelton, Dama - Glen A. Basinger - warranty deed, d./t. & note

Folder 105)

Hays, James L., et ux - deed, d/t, note - Robert Bridges, et ux

Folder 106)

Harrison, Ida Mae - affidavits re: Leslie Harrison est.

Folder 107)

Herring, S.C., et ux - deed to Art Faustgen

Folder 108)

Hawes, High, Jr. - release and deed from Henry P. Lackey

Folder 109)

Harwell, Clinton G. - Riverside Trailer Sales Co. - mortgage

Folder 110)

Hancock, Rosa B. - deed to children

 

I:

 

J:

Folder 111)

Jones Equipment Company - Carrie Elizabeth Jones - contract of sale

Folder 112)

Jones Well Service Company vs. Big Ben Electric

Folder 113)

Jimmerson, W.L. - Louann Windham, warranty deed- 7/1/61

Folder 114)

Jones, Joe M. - modification of judgment

Folder 115)

Jordan, J.D. - T.C. Hudson

Folder 116)

Jones, Billy Louise vs. Joseph M. Jones - suit for divorce

Folder 117)

(Johnson) - Turner, Edna S. vs. James L. Turner-42nd D.C. 5/8/61

Folder 118)

Johnson, Glenn - Louise Robeson Pickett

Folder 119)

Johnson, Weldon - power of attny for Summlin [i.e., Sumlin]

 

K:

Folder 120)

Kelley, Jonye Waynette - adoption

Folder 121)

Kuykendall - title opinion & deed - Winslow fee

Folder 122)

Kincaid, W.L. - Ida L. Browne - title opinion

Folder 123)

Kidd, Charles, et ux - Ray B. Walker, et ux - deed, dt, note- 1/15/62

Folder 124)

Kesletr, Harvey, et ux - Marion F. Luna, et ux - w. deed, note & deed of trust

Folder 125)

Russ, W. Kendall, et ux - Arthur C. Blakeney - w. deed & opinion

Folder 126)

Kincaid, W.L. - title opinion - V.T. Windham - Jimmerson sale

Folder 127)

Kincaid, W.L. - Jimmerson sale- 5/61

 

L:

Folder 128)

Lee, Huylar W., et ux - contract - George Hall

Folder 129)

Landers, dayne - James R. Harter - w. deed & transfer

Folder 130)

LaRue, Ernest - Buel Glen McDaniel - w. deed & transfer

Folder 131)

Lewis, J.C., et ux - Paul Williams - w. deed

Folder 132)

Longmire, Stella - Mabel C. Gayle et vir - w. deed

Folder 133)

Lucas, Lona E., vs. State General Life Ins. Co.

Folder 134)

Lucas, Lona E., vs. W.H. Pitman - suit to collect debt

Folder 135)

Little, Velma Hood - affidavit

Folder 136)

Lockhart, Beatrice - slae to Presswood

Folder 137)

Lassiter, Joe E. - warranty deeds from T.E. Lassiter & Rosemary Lassiter Peters

Folder 138)

Lewis, Will - transportation of beer - bond

Folder 139)

Lunnon, D.C. - deeds to Marie Lunnon

Folder 140)

Lackey, Henry P. - power of attorney to Hawes

 

M:

Folder 141)

Mercer, Aubrey F. - title opinion

Folder 142)

Miller, George C. - Frances Oleta Osborne

Folder 143)

Mann, Otis - John K. Lawrence - title opinion, deed, d/t and note

Folder 144)

Mercer, O.P. - Amerada Pet. Corp.

Folder 145)

Morris, Lane D. - Arturo Zamarripa - w. deed

Folder 146)

Maker, L.C. - title opinion

Folder 147)

Mercer, O.P. - quit claim deed to Wilma Young & Calvin Young

Folder 148)

Matthews, Geraldine, vs. Harold T. Matthews, Jr.

Folder 149)

Myers, Bessie - release - Donley I. Davis et ux- 5/61

Folder 150)

Moore, Willie E., vs. Callihan Interests, Inc. - suit for damages

Folder 151)

Moore, Joseph W.: mineral deed to Willie Moore

Folder 152)

Moore, J.W. - bill of sale - A.A.A. Pest Control

Folder 153)

Miller, Lee Ora - deed to Elmwood Memorial Park

Folder 154)

Musgrove, C.B. - deed, etc. to L.G. Rhodes, et al.

Folder 155)

Moore, Willie - deed from J.W. Moore, et ux - house & lot

Folder 156)

Moore, Willie - release from N.H. Mitchell, et ux

Folder 157)

Moore, Roxy W. - affidavits

Folder 158)

Moore, Roxy - city lease to A.L. Carter, et al.

Folder 159)

Mercer, O.P. - Comanche County land

Folder 160)

Moore, Willie - city lease to T.W. Weedle

Folder 161)

Morris, Roy E., et ux = deed, etc. - James A. Cochran, et ux

 

Mc:

 

N:

Folder 162)

Niebuhr, Lillie - Allyne Bridge - deed of trust note, deed of trust

Folder 163)

Neal, Judy, vs. Donald Neal - suit for divorce-104th D.C.

Folder 164)

Niebuhr, Lillie E. - R.T. Bridge - release

Folder 165)

Neasbitt, David L. - title opinion

Folder 166)

Nunn, W.M. = Eakin property

 

O:

Folder 167)

Osborne, Frances Oleta - L. Una Laura Day

Folder 168)

Osborn, B.T. - Delvin Russell Willingham, et ux, 2 ac. Callahan Co.

Folder 169)

Orand, J.M., et al. - deed to Otha H. Grimes - Trent lots

Folder 170)

Oates, John R., Jr. vs. Lonelle Whitaker Oates -= child custody

 

P:

Folder 171)

Phillips, Harold R., et ux - J.A. Hokett et ux - w. deed

Folder 172)

Pache, George C. - Franklin q. c. deed

Folder 173)

Pitts, Mrs. Lillian - Herron

Folder 174)

Proctor, J. David, et ux - w. deed to Morrow

Folder 175)

Petry, John R. - W.C. Ribble - w. deed

Folder 176)

Payne, W.T. - Thomas O. Knight - w. deed

Folder 177)

Puckett, Mary, vs. Norman Puckett - suit for divorce-42nd D.C.- 8/30/61

Folder 178)

Peterson, Royce - Viola Revell - w. deed

Folder 179)

Parks, Kate, et al. vs. Henry Hart, et al. - partition suit

Folder 180)

Price, C.A. - title opinion - city lot

Folder 181)

Page, George W., et al. - contract with Burton

 

Q:

 

R:

Folder 182)

Ryan, Albert, et ux - Omer Dee Malone, et ux - w. deed

Folder 183)

Ray, Norman D. - Roy L. Brazil contract

Folder 184)

Roach, John S., et ux - S.C. Lemond - warranty deed

Folder 185)

Roach, John S. - Loyd Massey - w. deed, d/t, & note- 8/23/61

Folder 186)

Radford, James O. - correspondence

Folder 187)

Russo, Frank - grazing leases

 

S:

Folder 188)

Stroud, Pauline - warranty deed from Nelda Roberson, et al.

Folder 189)

Sanders, James Ewing - petition for bankruptcy- 1/18/61

Folder 190)

Sides, Haynie C. - divorce-42nd D.C.- 4/61

Folder 191)

Stevenson, Mary Lo Sears - sale to Lola Sears, Sec. #263, NW/4 233-1960

Folder 192)

Standard, Mrs. Leo - assignment and deed from B.L. & J.L. Standard

Folder 193)

Standard, Bernice, et al. - w. deed to B.L. Standard- 1/4/63

Folder 194)

Stroud, Pauline - grazing lease

Folder 195)

Stevenson, Mary Lo - contract - Kenneth Musgrave

Folder 196)

Smith, Marlon, et ux - James C. Edwards

Folder 197)

Smith, James T., et ux - James W. Stevens, et ux - w. deed

Folder 198)

Smith, John - Harrison A. Franklin - w. deed & letter- 1/4/62

Folder 199)

Schaffner, Ruby B. - Kenneth Pace - w. deed- 12/6/61

Folder 200)

Starnes, Pete - collision

Folder 201)

Simmons, Clayton - H.M. Hood - collision - Justice Court

Folder 202)

S.G. Investors - charter

 

T:

Folder 203)

Terrell, Pauline - A.T. Halbert & James L.R. Hines

Folder 204)

Tyler, J.C. - Woods & Plumlee, Oklahoma property

Folder 205)

Thomas, Annie Mae, vs. Oather Thomas - divorce-42nd D.C.

 

U:

Folder 206)

Underwood, Jimmy - title opinion

 

V:

Folder 207)

Vaughn, Ora E.: Charles M. Walsh, .85 ac out of Fass-Subd., deed, d/t, note- 1/6/61

Folder 208)

Vest, Auguste Joe, et ux to Milton Gilbreth et ux

 

W:

Folder 209)

Winter, S.J. - S.C. Herring

Folder 210)

Winter, S.J. - Earl W. Baker - release, 200' x 250' out of 14.47- 1/31/61

Folder 211)

Wilson, Ann, vs. Herbert E. Wilson - divorce

Folder 212)

Wommack, J.N. - Joe O. Elson - sale of farm

Folder 213)

Winter, S.J. - (Floyd Neeley) - deed to Houston, Texas

Folder 214)

White, T.J. - sale of house, 1002 Decan, Abilene

Folder 215)

White, T.J., vs. M.D. Isbell - vacate premises

Folder 216)

Wommack, J.N. - title opinion - Harris Add., City of Abilene

Folder 217)

Walker, Ray B. - Malcolm H. Cosper - w. deed

Folder 218)

Wingo, Michael J. - title opinion, 2949 So. 7th

Folder 219)

Winter, S.J. - Roy E. Herring Jr.

Folder 220)

Williams, Shirley, vs. Kenneth Melvin Williams

Folder 221)

Williams, Kenneth Earl - deed to Gutierrez, et ux

Folder 222)

Winter, S.J. - R.E. Janes Gravel Co., Inc.

Folder 223)

Winter, S.J., vs. Harold Davis - collision

Folder 224)

Winter, S.J. - release of mortgage-468 ac. in Jones Co.

Folder 225)

Winter, S.J. - city land - Roy E. Herring Sr.

Folder 226)

Winter, S.J. - release from Connally, et al.

Folder 227)

Winter, S.J. - Bruce Survey no 135, Jones County, texas-406.6 acres

Folder 228)

Winter, S.J. - Faustgen

Folder 229)

Winter, S.J. - C.C. Richardson bond

Folder 230)

Winter, S.J. - SW corner tract - Taylor County-17.24 ac.

Folder 231)

Winter, S.J. - house tract - Taylor County - W. of city

Folder 232)

Wellborn, Mrs. Eleanora - re: Winter property

Folder 233)

Winter, S.J. - Oren Crocker lse.-160 ac.

Folder 234)

Winter, S.J. (Lit)

Folder 235)

Hedrick, L.A. - S.J. Winter fee

Folder 236)

Winter, S.J. - Stewman & Roberts - quit claim deeds

 

X-Y-Z:

Folder 237)

Zimmerlee, Henry - Ada Lambert - warranty deed- 5/22/61

 

Texas Legal and Personal, Boxes 18, 19

Box 18

[Miscellaneous 1960s]

Folder 1)

Andrew Perkins; Vera Faye Wise; B. Connally

Folder 2)

auto expense

Folder 3)

bills - plumbers

Folder 4)

F. Calhoun

Folder 5)

interest payments

Folder 6)

Bill Ely

Folder 7)

political

Folder 8)

current letters

Folder 9)

law book chg's

Folder 10)

Bob McGhee

Folder 11)

Folder 12)

1974 income tax [W.R. Ely]

Folder 13)

[Walter Ely at Oklahoma Bar Convention, Nov. 1956 (photo)]

Folder 14)