Eisig Silberschlag papers M1479

Finding aid prepared by Anna Levia
Stanford University. Department of Special Collections and University Archives
Stanford University Libraries
557 Escondido Mall
Stanford, California, 94305-6064
Repository email: speccollref@stanford.edu
2009


Title: Eisig Silberschlag Papers
Identifier/Call Number: M1479
Contributing Institution: Stanford University. Department of Special Collections and University Archives
Language of Material: Multiple languages
Physical Description: 27.0 Linear feet
Date (inclusive): 1910-1989
Abstract: Manuscripts, correspondence, photographs, clippings, photocopies, writings by others, and ephemera, ca. 1920s to 1980s. Box 52, containing personal correspondence between Eisig Silberschlag and Dalia Daniel and a small number of photographs, ca. 1973-1986, is closed to public access until 2016.

Biographical/Historical Note

Eisig Silberschlag was born in 1903 in the city of Stryy, located in what is now Ukraine. In 1925 he received a doctorate from the University of Bienna, and, over the course of his long career, was considered an authority in the field of Hebrew literary criticism. Silberschlag was an accomplished poet who translated Aristophanes and Menander from Greek into Hebrew. In 1944 he joined the faculty of Hebrew College of Boston and was named dean in 1947. In the late 1960s, his title was changed to president. In 1951, Silberschlag won the Tschernichowsky Prize of the Municipality of Tel Aviv for his translations of the comedies of Aristophanes. He also received the Florence Kovner Memorial Award in 1971 for a book of poems, LETTERS TO OTHER GENERATIONS. After his retirement from Hebrew College in 1970, he moved to Austin, Texas, where he was appointed professor of Judaic studies at the University of Texas. He died in Austin in 1988

Preferred Citation Note

[identification of item], Eisig Silberschlag papers, c. 1910-1989. M1479. Dept. of Special Collections, Stanford University Libraries, Stanford, Calif.

Acquisition Information

Purchased, 2005. Accession 2005-202.

Access Note

Open for research; material must be requested at least 36 hours in advance of intended use. Box 52 is closed until 2036.

Scope and Contents Note

Manuscripts, correspondence, photographs, clippings, photocopies, writings by others, and ephemera, ca. 1920s to 1980s.

 

Series I. Clippings, photocopies

Physical Description: 2.0 Boxes
Carton 1

Clippings and photocopies (1 of 2)

Carton 2

Clippings and photocopies (2 of 2)

 

Series II. Correspondence

 

Subseries A: Incoming

Physical Description: 31.0 Boxes
Box 3

Adm-Bavli

Physical Description: 21.0 Folders
 

Admirers, female

 

Agnon, S.Y.

 

Alter, Robert

 

Altmann, Alexander

 

Am Oved Publishing

 

Amichai, Yehuda (1 letter)

 

Ankori, Zvi

 

Arendt, Hannah/Jewish Cultural Reconstruction, Inc. (1 letter)

 

Attorney General of Texas

 

Atzmon, Ezri

 

Barkai du-shavuon

 

Barash, Asher

 

Baron, Jeannette

 

Baron, Salo/Jewish Social Studies

 

Barzel, Aviva

 

Barzilai, Y.

 

Bass, S.

 

Bavli, Hillel

Box 4

Ben G-Bran

Physical Description: 18.0 Folders
 

Ben Gurion, David (2 letters)

 

Ben-Menachem, Naphtali

 

Ben-Tzion, Tsevi

 

Ben-Yishai, A.Z./Tel Aviv Municipality

 

Ben Yosef, Reuven

 

Berman, Herbert

 

Bernstein, Shimon

 

Bialik Institute

 

Bitzaron/Chaim Tsernowitz

 

Blumenfeld, Samuel

 

Boyd, Esther

 

Brainin, Joseph (son of Reuben Brainin; 1 letter)

 

Brandeis University/Albert Einstein birthday dinner

 

Brandmark, E. (Stryj)

Box 5

Brau-Dan

Physical Description: 19.0 Folders
 

Braude, William (1 note)

 

Braunschwig, Jules

 

E.J. Brill

 

Brit ivrit olamit

 

Brownstone, Minka (Milka's sister)

 

Broyda, Alexander

 

Buber, Martin (1 note)

 

Cassirer, Eva

 

Central Yiddish Cultural Org.

 

Charney, Daniel

 

Cohen, Israel

 

Collier's

 

Columbia University

 

Commission on Jewish Education

 

Contemporary Jewish Record/Commentary

 

Cooper, Harry D. Estate

 

Cornell University Press

 

Daniel, Dalia/Yitshak Ros (Daniel's father)

Box 6

Dav-Fuchs

Physical Description: 24.0 Folders
 

Davar

 

David, Yonah

 

Diezendruck, Zvi

 

Duker, Abraham

 

Dvir

 

East and West Library

 

Eban, Abba

 

Eisenberg, Azriel

 

Eked Publishers

 

Emmanuel College

 

Entin, Moses

 

Farmelant, Annabelle

 

Federbusch, Simon/Histadruth Ivrith of America

 

Feig, Irena

 

Feigin, Samuel

 

Feinstein, Moses

 

Feldman, Yael

 

Fine, Jacob

 

Finkelstein, Louis

 

Fischel, Henry

 

Forster-Nietsche, Elisabeth

 

Friedman, Nathan

 

Fuchs, Esther

Box 7

Gale-Green

Physical Description: 19.0 Folders
 

Gale, Edwin

 

Gannes, Abe/Dept. of Education and Culture, Jewish Agency

 

Ginzburg, Simon

 

Glatzer, Nahum

 

Glueck, Sheldon

 

Goitein, S.D.

 

Golan, Shamai

 

Goldberg, Abraham

 

Goldberg, Maurice (3 musical scores w/inscription)

 

Goldberg, Maxwell

 

Goldman, Solomon

 

Goldmann, Nahum

 

Goodman, Philip/Jewish Book Council of America

 

Goss, Isaac/South African Board of Jewish Education

 

Govrin, Nurith

 

Grad, Eli

 

Grayzel, Solomon (JPS)

 

Greenwald, Norman/American College in Jerusalem

Box 8

Gress-Haehl

Physical Description: 13.0 Folders
 

Gresser, Gisele

 

Groepper, Tamina (Haehling)

 

Gross, Chaim

 

Grossinger, Hermine

 

Haberman, A.M.

 

Habimah

 

Hadoar

 

Haehling, Tamina V. (aka Groepper)

Box 9

Halkin-HTC

Physical Description: 10.0 Folders
 

Halkin, Simon

 

Hantke, J.T.

 

Hareli, Shaul/Jewish Agency for Palestine

 

Hazaz, Haim & Aviva

 

Hebrew Culture Society

 

Hebrew PEN Club

 

Hebrew Teachers College/Hebrew College

Box 10

HTC-Hurwitz

Physical Description: 12.0 Folders
 

Hebrew Teachers College/Hebrew College

 

Hebrew Union College/Jewish Institute of Religion

 

Hebrew University

 

Helman, Edith

 

Horch, Franz J.

 

Hourani, Albert

 

Hurston, Zora Neale (3 letters, 1937)

 

Hurwich, Leah/Women's School of Jewish Studies

 

Hurwich, Louis

 

Hurwitz, Henry/Menorah Journal

Box 11

Indel-Kafka

Physical Description: 16.0 Folders
 

Indelman, Elhanan

 

International Microfiche Center/Henry L. de Mink

 

Israel Matz Foundation (re: David Vogel)

 

Ivask, Ivar/World Literature Today

 

Ivry, Isaac

 

Jacobs, Leo

 

Jacobs, Rose/Hadassah

 

Jaffe, Mordecai

 

Janowsky, Oscar

 

Jewish Palestine Exploration Society

 

Jewish Publication Society

 

Jewish Social Studies

 

Jewish Theological Seminary

 

Kabakoff, Jacob

 

Kafka research correspondence

Box 12

Kahn

Physical Description: 5.0 Folders
 

Kahn, Charlotte (E.S.'s secretary at HTC)

Box 13

Katsch-Lown

Physical Description: 18.0 Folders
 

Katsch, Abraham

 

Katzir, Ephraim

 

Klatzkin, Jacob

 

Klausner, Joseph

 

Kohut, George

 

Kuselwitz, David

 

Lamdan, Yitshak

 

Leaf, Haim

 

Lehman, Emil

 

Lehner, Fredrick

 

Library of Congress

 

Lieberman, Saul

 

Lipts, D

 

Loewe, Raphael

 

Louis LaMed Foundation

 

Lown, Linda

 

Lown, Philip

Box 14

Lucius-NAPH

Physical Description: 14.0 Folders
 

Lucius N. Littauer Foundation

 

Malachi, A.R.

 

Malachi, Zvi

 

Mansoor, Menachem

 

Marwick, Lawrence

 

Massadah Publishing

 

Mehlmann, Israel

 

Miron, Dan

 

Moznayim

 

Naamani, Israel

 

Nakarai, Toyozo

 

Name & address list ca. 1930s

 

National Association of Professors of Hebrew

Box 15

NEH-Ozick

Physical Description: 13.0 Folders
 

National Endowment for the Humanities/Irene U. Burnham

 

Niger, Shemuel

 

Netanyahu, Ben Tsiyon (father of Yonatan and Binyamin)

 

Neuman, Abraham/Dropsie College

 

Newman, Mordecai

 

Nussenblatt, T. (Vienna, 1937)

 

Obermann, Julian

 

Oxford Centre for Postgraduate Hebrew Studies

 

Ozick, Cynthia (2 notes)

Box 16

Patai-Ravid

Physical Description: 9.0 Folders
 

Patai, Raphael

 

Patterson, David/Oxford Centre for Postgraduate Hebrew Studies

 

Pelli, Moshe

 

PEN American Center

 

PEN Centre in Israel

 

Perls, Hugo & Eugenie

 

Persky, Daniel

 

Pinson, Koppel/Jewish Social Studies

 

Potok, Chaim/JPS

 

Preil, Gabriel

 

Rabin, Chaim

 

Rabinovits, Yeshayah

 

Raisin, Max

 

Ravid, Zevulun

Box 17

Poet Lore

Physical Description: 8.0 Folders
 

Correspondence A-Z and notes

Box 18

Hatekufah: Correspondence A-Z & notes

Physical Description: 36.0 Folders
 

Agnon

 

Baron, Salo

 

Hatekufah blank stationery

 

Zeitlin, Aharon

 

Weinryb, Bernard

 

Twersky, Y.

 

Tartakower, Aryeh

 

Stybel

 

Silberschlag

 

Shulsinger Bros.

 

Shalom, Sh.

 

Sackler, S.

 

Ribalow, Menahem

 

Raisin, Max

 

Preil, Gabriel

 

Niger, Shemuel

 

Halkin, S.

 

Finkelstein, Eliezer

 

Fikhman, Y.

 

Feigin, S.

 

Brownstone, Miriam (Minka)

 

Bavli, Hillel

Box 19

Rawid-Scharf

Physical Description: 15.0 Folders
 

Rawidowicz, Simon

 

The Reconstructionist

 

A. Regelson Publishing Co.

 

Rubin Mas Publishing Co.

 

Ribalow, Menahem

 

Rice University

 

Riklis, Y.

 

Rivkind, I.

 

Roth, Cecil/Encyclopedia Hebraica

 

Sackler, Harry (2 folders)

 

Sarna, Nahum

 

Saron, G./South Africa visit, 1963

 

Savitz, Harry

 

Scharfstein, Bernard

Box 20

Schock-Shvarts

Physical Description: 22.0 Folders
 

Schocken, Salman

 

Schoville, Keith

 

Schor, Ilya

 

Schreier, Isaac

 

Schwartz, Maurice/Yiddish Art Theatre

 

Schwarz, Leo

 

Seeman, Jakob

 

Seitz-Diamond, Gosia

 

Selekman, B.M.

 

Shalom, Sh.

 

Sharet, Moshe

 

Shazar, Zalman

 

Shenberg, Yitzhak/Schocken Library, Jerusalem

 

Shneour, Eli

 

Shneour, Zalman

 

Sholem, Gershom

 

Shrier, Pauline

 

Shulsinger Bros. Printing

 

Shvarts-Nardi, Shulamit

Box 21

Silber-Spiegel

Physical Description: 14.0 Folders
 

Silber, John R.

 

Silkiner, Benjamin Nahum (1 postcard)

 

Silver, Bertha (mother)

 

Silver, Henry (brother)

 

Silver, Sidney (brother, born Zallel Sternbach)

 

Slutzki, Aryeh

 

Smilansky, Yizhar

 

Smolar, Boris

 

Snowe, Edna

 

Solodar, A./Dorenu

 

South African Board of Jewish Deputies

 

Spiegel, Shalom

Box 22

Stadt-Tshern

Physical Description: 16.0 Folders
 

Stadtler, Bea

 

Standard Jewish Encyclopedia

 

Steinberg, Paul M.

 

Steiner, M.

 

Steinman, E.

 

Stevens, Claudine

 

Strauss, Leo

 

Strelka, Joseph

 

Sybel, Avraham

 

Tancer (Baron) Family

 

Tartakower, Aryeh

 

Teatron Kameri

 

Toren, Haim

 

Touroff, Nissan

 

Tshernowitz, Chaim

Box 23

Tsukunft-Zeitlin

Physical Description: 26.0 Folders
 

Di Tsukunft

 

Tversky, Yitshak

 

United Publishers Association

 

Vogel, David

 

Wallenrod, Reuven

 

Wallenstein, Meir

 

Weinreich, Max

 

Weinstein, Lewis

 

Wiesel, Elie (1 note)

 

Wilensky, Mordechai

 

Wilfand, Yosef

 

Wilson, Edmund

 

Wise, Stephen

 

Wolfson, Harry

 

World Jewish Congress

 

World Zionist Organization

 

WPA Federal Theatre Project

 

Writers' War Board

 

Yaari, Yehudah

 

Yad Vashem/Hadassah Modlinger (query about ES WWII diary)

 

Yahuda, A.S.

 

Zeitlin, Aaron

 

Zeitlin, Solomon/Jewish Quarterly Review

Box 24

UT Austin A-L

Physical Description: 16.0 Folders
 

Berlin, Charles (Baron Collection appraisal; HC board member)

 

Bill, James A.

 

British Studies

 

Center for Middle East Studies

 

Department of Oriental & African Languages & Literatures (DOALL)

 

English, Paul W.

 

Fishman, Charles/Houston JCC

 

Flyers/Press releases

 

Hillel Foundation

 

King, Robert D.

 

Lieb, Irwin C.

Box 25

UT Austin M-W

Physical Description: 10.0 Folders
 

Werbow, Stanley N.

 

Spurr, Stephen H.

 

Rostow, Elspeth D.

 

Ross, Stanley R.

 

Polombe, Edgar C.

 

Miscellaneous correspondence

 

Middleton, Christopher

 

Mersky, Roy

Box 26

Box 26 Misc.

Physical Description: 7.0 Folders
 

Miscellaneous correspondence, before 1970

Box 27

Misc.

Physical Description: 8.0 Folders
 

Miscellaneous correspondence, before 1970

Box 28

Misc.

Physical Description: 6.0 Folders
 

Miscellaneous correspondence, before 1970

Box 29

Misc.

Physical Description: 6.0 Folders
 

Miscellaneous correspondence, 1970 and after

Box 30

Misc.

Physical Description: 10.0 Folders
 

Miscellaneous correspondence, 1970 and after

Box 31

Misc.

Physical Description: 7.0 Folders
 

Miscellaneous correspondence, 1970 and after

 

Subseries B: Outgoing

Box 32

before 1940

Physical Description: 6.0 Folders
Box 33

1970 and after

Physical Description: 6.0 Folders
 

Series III. Administrative and Pedagogical

Box 34

Emmanuel College; Hebrew Teachers College; UT Austin

Physical Description: 8.0 Folders
Box 35

Hebrew Teachers College

Physical Description: 3.0 Folders
 

Series IV. Manuscripts, notes, and writings

Box 36

"Russisch-Englische Beziehungen Waehrend der Regierungszeit Katharinas II," n.d., ca. 1920s

Physical Description: 4.0 Folders
Box 37

"Hebrew Poetry in the Twentieth Century," n.d.; 100+ p. letter to unidentified female friend, n.d. ca. 1920s

Physical Description: 9.0 Folders
Box 38

Biographical sketch, part of untitled play

Physical Description: 11.0 Folders
Box 39

E.S. translation from Greek into Hebrew: "Komedyot shel Aristofanes," and related clippings and correspondence

Box 40

Writings, notes, and clippings related to S.Y. Agnon

Physical Description: 14.0 Folders
Box 41

Unsorted notes, writings, and clippings

Box 42

Unsorted notes, writings, and clippings

Carton 43

Unsorted notes, writings, and clippings

Carton 44

Unsorted notes, writings, and clippings

Carton 45

Unsorted notes, writings, and clippings

Carton 66

Unsorted notes, writings, and clippings

Carton 67

Unsorted notes, writings, and clippings

Carton 55

Unsorted notes, writings, and clippings

 

Series V. Milka Silberschlag

Language of Material: Multiple languages
Box 46

Correspondence and writings

Physical Description: 12.0
Box 47

Medical documents, writing, condolence letters following Milka Silberschlag's death.

Physical Description: 5.0 Folders
 

Series VI. Notebooks, diaries, and calendars

Language of Material: Multiple languages
Carton 48

Notebooks, diaries, and calendars

Physical Description: 13.0 Folders
Box 49

Notebooks, diaries, and calendars

Physical Description: 4.0 Folders
 

Scrapbook containing clippings, ca. 1940s

 

Series VII. Offprints

Carton 51

Publications by Silberschlag

Carton 68

Publications by other authors

 

Series VIII. Personal

Box 53

Banking/insurance/investments/pay stubs; Hotels/travel; Household; Membership cards

Physical Description: 14.0 Folders
Box 54

Draft classification cards; Ephemera; Medical; Naturalization; Passports; School documents; Silberschlag, Milka (legal-size documents); Silver, Bertha and Henry Silver; Silver, Sidney (Zallel Sternbach); Travel

Physical Description: 11.0 Folders
Flat Box 64

Shofar, hip flask, fountain pen, lock of hair, oversize brittle photographs, photograph of Bertha Silver framed in glass

Box 65

Six 78 rpm sound recordings (acetate) of Silberschlag readings, 1947

Physical Description: 6.0 Folders
Box 52

Correspondence w/Dalia Daniel; Photographs of Silberschlag and Daniel, ca. 1973-1986.

 

Series IX. Photographs

Box 56

Photographs

Physical Description: 7.0 Folders
Box 57

Photographs

Physical Description: 8.0 Folders
 

Series X. Postcards

Box 58

Box 58: Postcards

Physical Description: 8.0 Folders
 

Series XI. Programs/pamphlets/newsletters/flyers

Box 59

Programs/pamphlets/newsletters/flyers

Box 60

Programs/pamphlets/newsletters/flyers

Box 61

Programs/pamphlets/newsletters/flyers

 

Series XII. Unpublished writing by others

Box 62

Playscript: We will never die, by Ben Hecht, n.d., ca. 1943; Playscript: Rahab of Jericho, by Harry Sackler, 1927; Playscript: Frankfort chronicle, by Harry Sackler, n.d.; Manuscript: Shirati, by Sh. Shalom, 11 p., n.d.

Physical Description: 11.0 Folders
Box 63

Papers from a symposium on Arab-Jewish Cultural Symbiosis, UT Austin, March 3-4, 1975

Physical Description: 10.0 Folders