1 of 2 pages
Results page: |<< Previous Next >>|

Guide to the Salo W. Baron Papers, 1900-1980

Processed by Polly Armstrong, Patricia Mazón, Evelyn Molina, Ellen Pignatello, and Jutta Sperling; reworked July, 2011 by Bill O'Hanlon
Department of Special Collections
Green Library
Stanford University Libraries
Stanford, CA 94305-6004
Phone: (650) 725-1022
Email: speccollref@stanford.edu
URL: http://www-sul.stanford.edu/depts/spc/
© 2002
The Board of Trustees of Stanford University. All rights reserved.

Guide to the Salo W. Baron Papers, 1900-1980

Collection number: M0580

Department of Special Collections and University Archives

Stanford University Libraries

Stanford, California

Contact Information

  • Department of Special Collections
  • Green Library
  • Stanford University Libraries
  • Stanford, CA 94305-6004
  • Phone: (650) 725-1022
  • Email: speccollref@stanford.edu
  • URL: http://www-sul.stanford.edu/depts/spc/
Processed by:
Polly Armstrong, Patricia Mazón, Evelyn Molina, Ellen Pignatello, and Jutta Sperling; reworked July, 2011 by Bill O'Hanlon
Date Completed:
1993 June
Encoded by:
Sean Quimby
© 2002 The Board of Trustees of Stanford University. All rights reserved.

Descriptive Summary

Title: Baron, Salo W. Papers,
Date (inclusive): 1900-1980
Collection number: M0580
Creator: Baron, Salo W.
Extent: ca. 398 linear ft.
Repository: Stanford University. Libraries. Dept. of Special Collections and University Archives.
Abstract: The Baron Papers comprise the personal, professional, and research material of Salo Baron and occupy approximately 398 linear feet. As of July 1992 the papers total 714 boxes and are arranged in 11 series, including correspondence, personal/biographical, archival materials, subject, manuscripts, notecards, pamphlets, reprints, and books, manuscripts (other authors), notes, photo and audio-visual.
Language: English.

Administrative Information

Access

None.

Publication Rights

Property rights reside with the repository. Literary rights reside with the creators of the documents or their heirs. To obtain permission to publish or reproduce, please contact the Public Services Librarian of the Dept. of Special Collections.

Preferred Citation

Papers. M0580. Dept. of Special Collections, Stanford University Libraries, Stanford, Calif.

Acquisition Information

Purchased 1986 and 1990.

Provenance

Acquired from Salo W. Baron, 1986 and 1990.

Biography

Salo Wittmayer Baron was instrumental in establishing Jewish Studies as an academic discipline in the United States. An extraordinarily prolific historian, Baron also played an exceptional role in American Jewish organizational life. Baron was born in 1895 in Tarnow, now in Poland but then part of Austrian Galicia. His parents, Elias Baron and Minna Wittmayer Baron, were orthodox Jews, and Elias Baron was a banker and Jewish community leader. Salo Baron had two sisters: Gisa (1892-1943) and Tanya (Tania, "Toni") (1898-?). Both Gisa and the parents died in the Holocaust in 1943. Studying at the University of Vienna, Baron earned doctorates in history (1917), political science (1922), and law (1923). Baron also completed a rabbinical degree from the Jewish Theological Seminary in Vienna in 1920. After teaching at the Juedisches Paedagogium in Vienna from 1919 to 1926, Baron left for the United States, where he joined the faculty of the Jewish Institute of Religion in New York. Baron was offered the newly-created Miller Chair of Jewish History, Literature, and Institutions in 1930 by Columbia University, where he remained for the rest of his career (emeritus after 1963). In 1936 Baron and Morris R. Cohen founded the Conference on Jewish Relations (later called the Conference on Jewish Social Studies), which publishes the journal Jewish Social Studies. The author of more than a dozen monographs and over 500 articles on Jewish history, Baron had an extraordinary range and scope. He was at home in ancient, medieval, and modern history and could read twenty languages. His magnum opus was A Social and Religious History of the Jews, which filled 18 volumes. Baron saw his scholarship as a corrective to what he termed "the lachrymose conception of Jewish history." His work focused on the social history and cultural accomplishments of the Jews rather than on suffering and pogroms. Baron also sought to reintegrate religious experience into the historical fabric of Jewish life. Beginning with his work on the Permanent Minorities Commission of the League of Nations in 1925, Baron served on various international committees during his long career. He founded and directed Jewish Cultural Reconstruction, an organization dedicated to identifying and reclaiming Jewish cultural patrimony plundered by the Nazis. At the invitation of Ben Gurion, Baron testified at the Eichmann trial in 1961. In addition, Baron directed or served as trustee for several academic institutions and organizations in this country and in Israel.

Collection Scope and Content Summary

The Baron Papers comprise the personal, professional, and research material of Salo Baron and occupy approximately 398 linear feet.

Access Terms

The following terms have been used to index the description of this collection in the library's online public access catalog.
Abramsky, Chimen, 1916-
Adler, Cyrus, 1863-1940.
Altmann, Alexander, 1906-
Ankori, Zvi, 1920-
Aptowitzer, Victor, 1871-1942.
Arendt, Hannah.
Baeck, Leo, 1873-1956.
Barzilay, Isaac, 1915-
Ben-Horin, Meir, 1918-
Bernstein, S. (Simon), b. 1884.
Blau, Joseph L. (Joseph Leon), 1909-1986.
Blumenfield, Samuel U., 1901-1972.
Blumenkranz, Bernhard.
Cohen, Arthur Allen, 1928-
Cohen, Morris Raphael, 1880-1947.
Damask, Emil.
Davis, Moshe.
Diesendruk, Zvi.
Duker, Abraham.
Einstein, Albert, 1879-1955.
Feigin, Samuel I. (Samuel Isaac), 1893-1950.
Finkelstein, Louis, 1895-
Friedmann, Philip, 1901-1960.
Fuks, Leo.
Gandz, Solomon.
Gartner, Lloyd P., 1927-
Glatzer, Nahum Norbert, 1903-
Goitein, S.D., 1900-
Goldmann, Nahum, 1895-1982.
Grayzel, Solomon, 1896-1980.
Halpern, Ben.
Halpern, Israel, 1910-
Handlin, Oscar, 1915-
Hertzberg, Arthur.
Janowsky, Oskar.
Kaplan, Jacob.
Karp, Abraham J.
Kisch, Guido, 1889-
Knapp, Russel.
Kohut, George Alexander, 1874-1933.
Konvitz, Milton Ridvas, 1908-
Lieberman, Saul, 1898-
Mahler, Raphael, 1899-
Marcus, Jacob Rader, 1896-
Marx, Alexander, 1878-1953.
Netanyahu, Benzion.
Neusner, Jacob, 1932-
Oelsner, Toni.
Orlinsky, Harry, Meyer, 1908-
Pinson, Koppel.
Prinz, Joachim, 1902-
Roth, Cecil, 1899-1970.
Scholem, Gershom Gerhard, 1897-
Silberschlag, Eisig, 1903-
Spiegel, Shalom, 1899-
Starr, Joshua, 1907-1949.
Steinberg, Aaron, 1891-1975.
Stern, Selma, 1890-
Tal, Uriel.
Tartakower, Aryeh, 1897-1982.
Tèaubler, Eugen, 1879-1953.
Twersky, Isadore.
Wischnitzer, Mark, 1882-1955.
Wischnitzer, Rachel, 1885-1989.
Wise, George Schneiweis, 1906-
Wise, Stephen Samuel, 1874-1949.
Yerushalmi, Yosef Hayim, 1932-
American Jewish Committee.
American Academy for Jewish Research.
American Jewish Congress.
American Jewish Historical Society.
Columbia University. Center for Israel and Jewish Studies.
Conference on Jewish Cultural Reconstruction.
Conference on Jewish Material Claims Against Germany.
Conference on Jewish Relations (U.S.)
Conference on Jewish Social Studies (U.S.)
Emergency Committee for Displaced German Scholars.
Hebrew Union College (Cincinnati)
Hebrew University (Israel)
Institute of Jewish Religion (New York)
Jewish Cultural Reconstruction, Inc.
Jewish Pubication Society.
Jewish Theological Seminary (New York)
Memorial Foundation for Jewish Culture.
National Foundation for Jewish Culture.
National Jewish Welfare Board.
Tel-Aviv University (Israel)
Training Bureau for Jewish Communal Service.
Union Theological Seminary (New York)
World Jewish Congress.
YIVO.
Jews--History.
Jewish studies.


Collection Contents

 

Series 1: Correspondence

Physical Description: 70 linear ft. (140 boxes)

Scope and Content Note

Measuring 70 linear feet, the correspondence of Salo W. Baron has an extraordinary range and depth. Baron's first letters are from before the First World War, and he was an energetic correspondent until his death in 1989. The scope of the correspondence is quite broad, covering personal, professional, and financial matters. Because Baron generally kept copies of his outgoing correspondence, all of these materials are very rich. Although the correspondence is largely in English, there are many letters in Hebrew and German as well as several in Polish, French, Spanish, Portuguese, and Italian. The overview on page 12 summarizes the general organization of the correspondence, which is described in more detail below.
Although Baron filed most of his correspondence separately, some letters escaped this system. In sorting through the Baron Papers as a whole, most of the correspondence, filed or not, was removed. Nevertheless some letters were left in other series of the collection (see especially the manuscripts and subject series) because of the information they provided on the specific materials they accompanied. In the correspondence series, some noncorrespondence materials (such as financial reports) are included, mainly because these items were originally filed with the correspondence. To the greatest degree possible Baron's letters have been kept in their original order. Baron maintained two residences, one in Canaan, Connecticut and the other in New York City, and thus two separate files of letters. This division has been preserved here, so that the first part of the correspondence is labelled as the Canaan files and the second as the New York files. Divided into these two parts, the correspondence is then organized more or less chronologically. Within these chronological divisions, the letters are generally arranged alphabetically by the correspondent's name or institutional affiliation. The title of each folder is taken directly from Baron's own filing system in the vast majority of cases. This means that the dates given in the folder title are often inaccurate. The range of dates provided in the "Years" column of the user's guide reflects the folder contents much more accurately. When only incoming or outgoing correspondence is contained in a folder, this is generally noted in the user's guide; when both incoming and outgoing letters are included, no special note is made. The letters in Hebrew, which are scattered throughout the correspondence, pose special difficulties. Hebrew letters that are filed by correspondent in their own folders are included in the user's guide. However, other letters are not listed because the collection's processors cannot read Hebrew. Still, some of these correspondents maynonetheless be included in the user's guide because Baron often answered his Hebrew correspondence in English, since it was easier to dictate. In the correspondence there are often small white pieces of paper with lists of names on them. It seems that these were made by Baron to show which items he had removed for use in writing his autobiography. Materials pertaining to this autobiography can be found in several series, including the Personal/Biographical Series and the Manuscript Series. Baron's professional correspondence also includes many files that contain non-correspondence items such as reports, bills, budgets, grant applications, articles, and newspaper clippings. In going through the Baron Papers, the processors tried to sort out those files that were primarily correspondence and leave the others. Because of the size of the collection and the complexity of the materials, this division is somewhat arbitrary. Researchers may want to look at the subject series if they are interested in particular organizations with which Baron was involved. In the professional correspondence, the processors have tried to follow Baron's own filing system, which was a mixture of classification by subject and by date. Professional correspondence left unordered by Baron has been inserted at the closest and most logical point possible. Papers of Jeannette Baron, Baron's wife, are included here because her professional life was virtually inseparable from Baron's.
In general this division contains correspondence with Baron's daughters, Tobey Baron Gitelle and Shoshana Baron Tancer, as well as with other relatives and family friends. Also included here are letters marking important life events, such as daughters' weddings, Baron's 60th, 70th, and 90th birthdays, his 50th wedding anniversary, and his wife's sickness and death. Baron's personal and professional lives were very much intertwined; many of his closest friends were colleagues. Thus it is sometimes difficult to make the distinction between "personal" and "professional" correspondence. Some personal correspondence is included with the professional correspondence, and some professional letters can be found with more personal ones.

Scope and Content Note

1-70 1928-1989 Mostly professional correspondence from Canaan files
71-74 1907-1989 Mostly personal correspondence from Canaan files
75-132 1930's- Mostly professional 1989 correspondence from New York files
133-139 ca. 1920- Mostly personal correspondence 1989 from New York files
140 all photos from correspondence
Box 1, Folder 1

"A" - Incoming 1928-1930

Scope and Content Note

American Jewish Congress
Box 1, Folder 2

"B" - Incoming 1928-1929

Scope and Content Note

D.S. Blondheim, A. Buechler
Box 1, Folder 3

"C" - Incoming 1928-1930

Scope and Content Note

Curaorium der Kommerzienrat Fraenckel'schen Stiftungen, Cyclopedia Judaica
Box 1, Folder 4

"D" - Incoming 1930

Scope and Content Note

Dreschursky(?)
Box 1, Folder 5

"E" - Incoming 1928-1930

Scope and Content Note

Z. Bllenberg, Bckhard, Encyclopaedia of the Social Sciences, I. Elbogen, Moses Binhorn
Box 1, Folder 6

"F" - Incoming 1928-1930

Scope and Content Note

B. Fischoff, Freimann
Box 1, Folder 7

Friedman, P. - Incoming1928-1930

Box 1, Folder 8

"G" - Incoming 1928

Box 1, Folder 9

"H" - Incoming 1930

Scope and Content Note

C.L. Hirschfeld, S. Horovit
Box 1, Folder 10

"J" - Incoming 1929-1930

Scope and Content Note

Jewish Theological Seminary of America
Box 1, Folder 11

"K" - Incoming no date

Scope and Content Note

Julius Kravetz
Box 1, Folder 12

"L" - Incoming no date

Scope and Content Note

Lewis
Box 1, Folder 13

"M" - Incoming 1928-1930

Scope and Content Note

S. Meisels, R. Miller, L.A. Mayer, Menorah Journal, A. Marx, J.A. Maynard, S.B. Maximon
Box 1, Folder 14

"P" - Incoming 1928-1929

Scope and Content Note

David Polish, D. Pearlman (Society for the Advancement of Judaism)
Box 1, Folder 15

"R" - Incoming 1927-1930

Scope and Content Note

Ribelow, Royal Institute of International Affairs
Box 1, Folder 16

Rappaport, Yosef -Incoming1830

Box 1, Folder 17

"S" - Incoming 1928-1930

Scope and Content Note

A. Kohn, Schachter, H.W. Schneider, Shalom Speigel, Leo Schwarz, R. Szold
Box 1, Folder 18

"T" - Incoming 1928-1930

Scope and Content Note

Talmudic Library, J. Tepper
Box 1, Folder 19

"W" - Incoming 1927-1930

Scope and Content Note

W. Waldmann, M. Waxer
Box 1, Folder 20

Yemon, Max -Incoming1928

Box 2, Folder 1

"A" - Incoming 1929-1930

Scope and Content Note

American Academy for Jewish Research, V. Aptowitzer, Dora Askomith, J. Augapfel, American Student Zionist Federation (AVUKAH)
Box 2, Folder 2

"B" - Incoming 1929-1930

Scope and Content Note

Albert Baum, H. Bernstein, S. Bernstein, Dr. Bloch, D.S. Blondheim, Herbert Bloom, A. Buchler
Box 2, Folder 3

"B" - Incoming 1929-1930

Scope and Content Note

Butler, Nicholas - Incoming 1929-1930
Box 2, Folder 4

"C" - Incoming1929-1930

Scope and Content Note

S. Cohen, M.D. Casuto, B. Cohen, Collier's National Weekly
Box 2, Folder 5

"C" - Incoming 1929-1930

Scope and Content Note

Columbia University - Incoming
Box 2, Folder 6

"C" - Incoming 1929-1930

Scope and Content Note

Cyclopedia Judaica - Incoming Isaac Landman, editor
Box 2, Folder 7

"D" - Incoming 1928-1930

Scope and Content Note

Israel Davidson
Box 2, Folder 8

"D" - Incoming 1929-1930

Scope and Content Note

Damask, Emil -Incoming
Box 2, Folder 9

"D" - Incoming 1930

Scope and Content Note

Diesendruk, Z. -Incoming
Box 2, Folder 10

"E" - Incoming 1929-1930

Scope and Content Note

M. Ekich, Israel Eitan, Elbogen, Cyclopedia Judaica, Encyclopedia of the Social Sciences, Arno Erteschink
Box 2, Folder 11

"F" - Incoming 1929-1930

Scope and Content Note

Frank Fackenthal, Samuel Feigin, Louis Finkelstein, A. Freiman
Box 2, Folder 12

Friedmann, Filip - Incoming 1930

Box 2, Folder 13

"G" - Incoming 1929-1930

Scope and Content Note

Solomon Gandz, Geheimes Staats-Archiv, Richard Gottheil, Solomon Grayzel, Joshua Guttsman
Box 2, Folder 14

"H" - Incoming 1929-1930

Scope and Content Note

C. Hayes, B. Heller, G. Herlitz, Histadruth Ivrith, (Zvi Sharfstein, M.T. Tomash, D.B. Lechemi), S. Horowitz
Box 2, Folder 15

"I" - Incoming 1930

Scope and Content Note

Walter Isaacs
Box 2, Folder 16

"J" - Incoming 1929-1930

Scope and Content Note

Jewish Institute of Religion
Box 2, Folder 17

"K" - Incoming 1929-1930

Scope and Content Note

M. Kaplan, Max Kohier
Box 2, Folder 18

Kohut, George Alexander - Incoming1929-1930

Box 2, Folder 19

"L" - Incoming 1930

Scope and Content Note

C. Levinthal, Loewinger
Box 2, Folder 20

"M" - Incoming1929-1930

Scope and Content Note

J. Mann, Julian Mack, Menorah Journal, Menorah Association
Box 2, Folder 21

"N"- Incoming 1930

Scope and Content Note

Nachbeon, E. Neumann
Box 2, Folder 22

"0" - Incomingno date

Box 2, Folder 23

Orient-Buchhandlung Heinz Lafaire K.-G.- Incoming1929

Box 2, Folder 24

"P" - Incoming 1929-1930

Scope and Content Note

Samuel Penman, Martin Plotnick, David de Sola Pool
Box 2, Folder 25

"Q" - Incoming 1930

Box 2, Folder 26

"R - Incoming 1928-1930

Scope and Content Note

H. Rothenberg, L.I. Riklis
Box 2, Folder 27

"S' - Incoming 1929-1930

Scope and Content Note

Harry Sackler, Herbert Schneider, Society of Biblical Literature and Exegesis, J. Sonderling, M. Sussmann
Box 2, Folder 28

Seligmann, Sigmund - Incoming 1930

Box 2, Folder 29

"I" - Incoming 1929-1930

Scope and Content Note

C. Tsviegel, Training School for Jewish Social Work (M.J. Karpf, director)
Box 2, Folder 30

Torczyner, H. - Incoming 1930

Box 2, Folder 31

"U" - Incoming 1929-1930

Scope and Content Note

J. Unger, Josef Umanski
Box 2, Folder 32

"W" - Incoming 1929-1930

Scope and Content Note

James Waterman Wise (American Student Zionist Federation)
Box 2, Folder 33

Wise, Stephen S. (SSW) - Incoming 1930

Box 2, Folder 34

"Z" - Incoming 1929

Scope and Content Note

Zeitshcrift fur die Geschichte der Juden in Deutsehiand
Box 3, Folder 1

"A" - Outgoing 1928-1930

Scope and Content Note

A. Altmann, Atlantic Express, Julius Augapfel
Box 3, Folder 2

Apotowitzer, V. - Outgoing1930

Box 3, Folder 3

"B" - Outgoing1927-1930

Scope and Content Note

Bernstein, Eduard Beyer, D.S. Blondheim, Herbert Bloom, Walter Blumenthal, A. Buechler
Box 3, Folder 4

Baron Family - Outgoing1930

Box 3, Folder 5

Butler, Nicholas Murry - Outgoing1929-1930

Box 3, Folder 6

"C' - Outgoing 1929-1930

Scope and Content Note

Henry Cadbury, Boas Cohen, Elliot Cohen (Menorah Journal), Cyclopedia Judaica
Box 3, Folder 7

"D" - Outgoing 1927-1928

Scope and Content Note

Israel Davidson, Drukarnia Lwowska
Box 3, Folder 8

Damask, Emil - Outgoing1929-1930

Box 3, Folder 9

Diesendruk, Zvi - Outgoing1928-1930

Box 3, Folder 10

"E" - Outgoing1925-1930

Scope and Content Note

Ismar Elbogen, Dr. Elzass, H.G. Enelow, Encyclopedia of the Social Sciences, Erteschik
Box 3, Folder 11

"F' - Outgoing 1929-1930

Scope and Content Note

Finkelstein, Adolf Fischhof, Heinrich Friedjung
Box 3, Folder 12

Fachenthal, Frank D. - Outgoing1929-1930

Box 3, Folder 13

Friedmann, Filip - Outgoing1927

Box 3, Folder 14

"G" - Outgoing 1925-1930

Scope and Content Note

Gandz, Geheimes Staatsarchiv, Ginzberg, Abram Goodman, Gottheil, Solomon Grayzel, Evarts Greene, Carl Grunberg, Walter de Gruyter
Box 3, Folder 15

'I" - Outgoing 1925-1930

Scope and Content Note

Otto Harrassowitz, J. Heinemann, C.L. Hirschfeld, Henry Hurwitz, Roger Howson
Box 3, Folder 16

Hayes, Carlton - Outgoing1930

Box 3, Folder 17

Herlitz, Georg - Outgoing1925-1930

Box 3, Folder 18

Holzhausen, Adolf - Outgoing1927-1929

Box 3, Folder 19

"I" - Outgoing 1930

Scope and Content Note

Nathan Isaacs
Box 3, Folder 20

"J" - Outgoing1925-1930

Scope and Content Note

Vilctor Jacobsohn, Jewish Institute of Religion, Alvin Johnson, "Jvria", Siegfried Jakoby
Box 3, Folder 21

"K" - Outgoing 1929-1930

Scope and Content Note

Dr. Karbach, M. Karpf, M. Kaplan, Max Kohler, Carl Kraeling, A. Kristianpoler, Maurice Kurnitsky
Box 3, Folder 22

Klatzkin, Jacob - Outgoing1929-1930

Box 3, Folder 23

Kobut, George Alexander - Outgoing1927-1930

Box 3, Folder 24

"L" - Outgoing 1927-1930

Scope and Content Note

Isaac Landman, Lauterbach, I. Levitats, Librairie Lipsehutz, R. Lowit
Box 3, Folder 25

"M" - Outgoing 1925-1930

Scope and Content Note

Margulies, Menorab Journal, Julian Morgenstern, I.G. Mudge
Box 3, Folder 26

"N" - Outgoing 1930

Scope and Content Note

Allan Nevins, E. Neumann
Box 3, Folder 27

"0" - Outgoing 1929-1930

Scope and Content Note

Orient-Buchhandlung Heinz Lafaire K.G.
Box 3, Folder 28

"P' - Outgoing1925

Scope and Content Note

R. Prager
Box 3, Folder 29

"R" - Outgoing 1927-1930

Scope and Content Note

Rappaport, Henry Rothenberg
Box 3, Folder 30

"5" - Outgoing 1925-1930

Scope and Content Note

Herbert Schneider, Sigmund Seligmann, Jacob Sonderling, Schmidt
Box 3, Folder 31

"T" - Outgoing 1930

Scope and Content Note

Dr. Torezyner
Box 3, Folder 32

Trilling, Lionel - Outgoing1929

Box 3, Folder 33

"W" - Outgoing 1927-1930

Scope and Content Note

M.A. Wahrmann, Wieser, H. Wiesen, George Wolfe, S. Wise
Box 3, Folder 34

Wise, James Waterman - Outgoing1929-1930

Box 3, Folder 35

Wise, Stephen S. - Outgoing1928-1930

Box 3, Folder 36

"Y-Z"- Outgoing 1925-1930

Scope and Content Note

S. Zeitlin, Zionistisehe Landeskomitee
Box 3, Folder 37

Miscellaneous - Outgoing1930

Box 3, Folder 38

Newspaper Articles no date

Scope and Content Note

The title of the article is "Sp. Prof. Dr. Jan Plasnik."
Box 4, Folder 1

Baron - Outgoing 1927-1929

Scope and Content Note

Solomon Gandz, George Kohut, Herbert Bloom, Max Kohler, S. Krauss, Hans Rager
Box 4, Folder 2

Baron - Outgoing 1928-1929

Scope and Content Note

Finkelstein, Kohut, Rothschild
Box 4, Folder 3

Baron Memos 1927

Scope and Content Note

J.X. Cohen, Stephen Wise, Louis Ginzberg
Box 4, Folder 4

Miscellaneous 1927-1931

Scope and Content Note

George Kohut, Samuel Teitelbaum, S.B. Maximon, Josef Lowenherz, Judge Mack
Box 4, Folder 5

Miscellaneous 1928-1930

Scope and Content Note

Herbert Bloom, Jacob Sonderling, Max Kohler
Box 4, Folder 6

Miscellaneous 1932

Scope and Content Note

Herbert Bloom, John Coss, Abraham Duker, Oskar Janowsky, Milton Steinberg, Louise Wise, Stephen Wise, outlines and booklists
Box 4, Folder 7

Miscellaneous 1928-1930

Scope and Content Note

Notes, clippings, Max Kohler, Jewish Book of the Month Club, A. Marx, M. Kaplan
Box 4, Folder 8

Miscellaneous 1929-1930

Scope and Content Note

Receipts, bulletins, minutes
Box 4, Folder 9

Damask,Emil 1928-1932

Box 4, Folder 10

Diesendruk, Zvi 1926-1930

Box 4, Folder 11

Kohut, George Alexander 1928-1932

Box 4, Folder 12

Leflcowitz, David 1930-1931

Box 4, Folder 13

Margulies, Isider 1930-1931

Box 4, Folder 14

Newfield,Morris 1932

Box 4, Folder 15

Wise, Steven W. 1927-1930

Box 5, Folder 1

"A" - Incoming 1931-1936

Scope and Content Note

Alice Angyal, Cyrus Adler, A.Z. Aescoly, W. Albright, Isaac Altman, American Friends of the Hebrew University (Rosenbach), American Inter-University Committee on Jewish Social Science, American Jewish Historical Socity, American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee, American Oriental Society, A. Aptowitzer, Dora Askowith, Julius Augapfel, Asaf, AVUKAH
Box 5, Folder 2

"B" - Incoming 1932-1936

Scope and Content Note

Margarethe Bach, Baer, Majer Balaban, Samuel Baron (cousin), Barondess & Mushin (George Kohut), Herman Bernstein, S. Bernstein, Henry Besso, Ludwig Blau, Joseph Blau, Joshua Bloch, D. Blondheim, Herbert Bloom, Franz Boas, Ben Zion Bokser, L Borak
Box 5, Folder 3

"B" - Incoming 1932-1936

Scope and Content Note

Abraham Brachman, A. Buehler, Max Bach - also includes insurance and book co. papers.
Box 5, Folder 4

"C" - Incoming 1933-1937

Scope and Content Note

Frank Callcott, Umberto Cassuto, Israel Chipkin, Moths Cohen, Samuel Cohen, John Coss
Box 5, Folder 5

"D" - Incoming1933-1937

Scope and Content Note

Emil Damask, Martin David, Israel Davidson, Diesendruk, A. Duker
Box 5, Folder 6

"H" - Incoming 1932-1937

Scope and Content Note

Israel Efros, S. Ettinger, Ellenberg, Cyclopedia Judaica
Box 5, Folder 7

"F" - Incoming 1932- 1937

Scope and Content Note

Frank Fackenthal, Samuel Feigin, Society of Friends of the Yiddish Scientific Institute, Joshua Finkel, Louis Finkelstein, Frank, David Frankel, Flip Friedman
Box 6, Folder 1

"G" - Incoming 1933-1936

Scope and Content Note

A. Galante, Solomon Gandz, N.M. Gelber, Joshua Goldberg, Israel Goldman, Nahum Goldmann, Harold Goldstein, Jacob Golub, Richard Gottheil, Graduate School for Jewish Social Work, Solomon Grayzel
Box 6, Folder 2

"H" - Incoming 1931- 1936

Scope and Content Note

Jacob Halpern, Otto Harrassowitz, Henry Hurwitz (Meii~rah Journal), Hyman, B .H. Hartogensis, Philip Hayden, Hebrew Union College, Leo Heineman, Henry Hendricks (Maimonides Octocentennial), Henry Holt and Co., Hoogleeraren-Comite, Roger Howson (Librarian Columbia University), Hebrew Teachers College, Isaac Husik
Box 6, Folder 3

"I-J" -Incoming 1931- 1936

Scope and Content Note

Oskar Janowsky, Jewish Center, Jewish Institute of Religion, Jewish People's University (Jewish Teachers Seminary and Peoples University), Leo Jung, Jewish Welfare Board
Box 6, Folder 4

"K" - Incoming1932-1936

Scope and Content Note

Henry Kagan, H. Kallen, J. Kauffmann, Mordecai Kaplan, M. Karpf, Koeser, Hans Kelsen, Guido Kisch, Raymond Knox, Franz Kobler, A.S. Kohanski, Max Kohler, Hans Kohn, Mrs. A. Kohut, George Kohut, Samuel Krauss
Box 6, Folder 5

"L" - Incoming 1934-1936

Scope and Content Note

Isaac Landman, Carl Landauer, League for Labor Palestine, Ada Lessing, Gershon Levi, Isaac Levitats, Beryl Levy, Louis Lipsky
Box 6, Folder 6

"M" - Incoming 1932-1936

Scope and Content Note

Julian Mack, Max Meyerhof, Alexander Marx, Rubin Mass, L.A. Mayer, Menorah Journal, Julian Morgenstem, J.L. Moinster, Ralph Marcus, Jacob Marcus, Jacob Mann, I. Mendelsohn, Ingenieur Mirory, Isidore Meyer, Richard Metz, John McChisney
Box 6, Folder 7

"N" - Incoming1932-1937

Scope and Content Note

Louis Newman, Johanna Nathan, Moths Newfield
Box 7, Folder 1

"0" - Incoming 1932-1936

Scope and Content Note

Charles Ogden, Arthur Oppenheimer (Jewish Theological Seminary of American), Juhian Obezmann, Jesse Orlansky (AVUKAH), A.S. Oko, Federico de Onis
Box 7, Folder 2

"P" - Incoming 1932-1936

Scope and Content Note

Charles Proffitt, A. Packter, Penha, Dorothy Peake, David Pearlman, Weisz Pal
Box 7, Folder 3

"R" - Incoming 1933-1936

Scope and Content Note

Simon Rawidowicz, J.M. Ravid (Rawidowicz's brother), Josef Reizes, Harold Riegelman, H. Ringelblum, A.S.W. Rosenbach (American Friends of the Hebrew University), Samuel Rosenblatt, Robinson, Joseph Rosenblatt, Harry Rosenfield, Rosenkranz, Cecil Roth
Box 7, Folder 4

"S" - Incoming 1932-1936

Scope and Content Note

Abram Sachar, M. Schorr, Edward Shils, AbbaHillel Silver, S. Spinner, Shalom Spiegel, Joshua Starr (American Jewish Congress), Edward Sapir(Inter-University Council for Jewish Social Research), Josef Shachter, Sigmund Seeligmann, Joseph Shubow, Herbert Solow, Milton Steinberg, Nathan Stem, Stroock
Box 7, Folder 5

"T" - Incoming 1932-1936

Scope and Content Note

H. Torczyner, Taglich, Joshua Trachtenberg, F.M. Traxell
Box 7, Folder 6

"U-V' - Incoming 1932-1935

Scope and Content Note

J. Unger, University of California Library, M. Vaxer
Box 7, Folder 7

"W" - Incoming 1929- 1937

Scope and Content Note

Harry Wolfson, M. Wiesen, World Fellowship of Faiths, Max Weine, Sidney Wallach, J. Weiel, Saul Weireb, Jacob Weinstein, W.L. Westermann, Stephen Wise (Jewish Institute of Religion & American Jewish Congress),'Samuel Wohl (League for Labor Palestine)
Box 7, Folder 8

"Y-Z" - Incoming 1933-1936

Scope and Content Note

David Yellin, Zalcrzewski, Moths Zeldin, Zionist Organization of America
Box 7, Folder 9

Unknown and Hebrew - Incoming1936

Box 8, Folder 1

"A" - Outgoing 1934-1936

Scope and Content Note

David Alpert, I. Altman, American Jewish Committee, American Russian Institute, American School of Oriental Research, American Academy for Jewish Research, M. Arnkrantz, AVUKAH
Box 8, Folder 2

Adelstein, Gertrude - Outgoing1933-1936

Box 8, Folder 3

Adler, Cyrus - Outgoing1932-1936

Box 8, Folder 4

Albeck, Chanook - Outgoing1936

Box 8, Folder 5

Albright, William - Outgoing1932

Box 8, Folder 6

Aptowitzer, Avicoor - Outgoing1932-1935

Box 8, Folder 7

Augapfel, Julius - Outgoing1933

Box 8, Folder 8

"B" - Outgoing 1933-1936

Scope and Content Note

E. Baer, Joseph Baer, M. Balaban, Baron de Hirsch Fund, Samuet Baron, David Baumgarten, Henry Besso, J. Bloch, D.S. Blondheim, M. Bumstein, B. Braunstein, Brebner (includes manuscript of review)
Box 8, Folder 9

Baer, Fritz Yitzchak - Outgoing1936

Box 8, Folder 10

Ben Zvi, Yitzhak - Outgoing1933

Box 8, Folder 11

Bernstein, Shimon - Outgoing1935-1936

Box 8, Folder 12

Blau,Ludwig-Outgoing1933-1934

Box 8, Folder 13

Bloom, Herbert I. - Outgoing1933-1936

Box 8, Folder 14

Bokser, Ben Zion - Outgoing1932-1933

Box 8, Folder 15

Butler, Nicholas Muny - Outgoing1933-1936

Box 8, Folder 16

"C" - Outgoing 1933-1936

Scope and Content Note

Calcott (includes first lecture 11/6/33: Political and Economic History), Felix Cirlot, Maryla Cohen, Cohn, Zvi Cohen, Coleman (American Jewish Historical Society), Council for Research in the Humanities
Box 8, Folder 17

Chipkin, Israel - Outgoing1935-1936

Box 8, Folder 18

Cohen, Morris - Outgoing1932-1937

Box 8, Folder 19

"D" - Out going1933-1937

Scope and Content Note

Israel Davidson, Paul Diamant, Dolciu, Abraham Duker
Box 8, Folder 20

Damask, Emil - Outgoing1933-1935

Box 8, Folder 21

David, Martin - Outgoing1935

Box 8, Folder 22

Diesendruk, Zvi - Outgoing1933-1936

Box 8, Folder 23

"E' - Outgoing 1932- 1936

Scope and Content Note

Israel Efros, James Egbert (includes a copy of a letter to President Butler), Ismar Elbogen, Ellenberg, Encyclopaedia Judaica
Box 8, Folder 24

Emergency Committee for Displaced German Scholars - Outgoing1935-1936

Box 8, Folder 25

Evans, Austin P. - Outgoing19 32-1933

Box 8, Folder 26

"F" - Outgoing 1932-1936

Scope and Content Note

Federation of Polish Jews in America, S. Feigin, W.S. Ferguson, J. Finkel, L. Finkelstein, A. Fradenburgh, D. Franlcel, H. Frie4man, F. Friedman, D. Friedmann, A. Fuller
Box 8, Folder 27

Fackenthal, Frank D.1932-1937

Box 8, Folder 28

"G" - Outgoing 1932-1936

Scope and Content Note

Gabriel, A. Galante, S. Gandz, N. Gelber, H. Gentzler, Samuel Goldenson, N. Goldmann, Eli Goldstein, Richard Gottheil, Graduate School for Jewish Social Work, S. Grayzel, K. Gutkind, J. Guttmann
Box 8, Folder 29

Gottheil, Prof. 1933-1935

Box 9, Folder 1

"H" - Outgoing 1931-1936

Scope and Content Note

A.S. Halkin, Emanual Halpern, Marceli Handelsman, Otto Harrassowitz, B .H. Hartogensis, Herman Hausheer, Philip Hayden, Hebrew Union College, James Hedges (American Historical Assoc.), Henery Hendricks, Roger Howson , Henry Hurwitz (Menorah Journal)
Box 9, Folder 2

"I-J" - Outgoing 1933-1936

Scope and Content Note

Jacobs (Kohut Foundation), Oskar Janowsky, Jewish Publication Society, Alvin Johnson, Moses Jung, Leo Jung
Box 9, Folder 3

"K" - Outgoing 1932-1936

Scope and Content Note

Henry Kagan, Horace Kallen, Mordecai Kaplan, Maurice Karpf, Hans Kelsen, I. Kiev, Guido Kisch, Klatzkin, Franz Kobler, Max Kohler, George Kohut, Mrs. Kohut, Koser, Hans Kohn, Samuel Krauss, Stephen Krauss
Box 9, Folder 4

"L" - Outgoing 1932-1936

Scope and Content Note

Carl Landauer, Isaac Landman, Lauterbach, Levi, Isaac Levitats, Levy, Marvin Lowenthal
Box 9, Folder 5

"M" - Outgoing 1933-1937

Scope and Content Note

Julian Mack, Jacob Mann, Tadeusz Manteuffel, Ralph Marcus, Jacob Marcus, Alexander Marx, James Marshall, Rubin Mass, Isidor Meyer, Abraham Menes, Max Meyerhof, Nathan Miller, Julian Morgenstem, Moths, Richard McKeon
Box 9, Folder 6

"N-O" - Outgoing 1932-1937

Scope and Content Note

Abraham Neumann, Julian Obermann, A.S. Oko, de Onis, J. Orlansky (Avunah)
Box 9, Folder 7

"P" - Outgoing 1932-1936

Scope and Content Note

A. Packter, David Pearlman, Martin Pearlmutter, Fritz Peters, Carl Pforzheimer, William Popper
Box 9, Folder 8

"R" - Outgoing 1933-1937

Scope and Content Note

Cecil Roth, Rubman, Arthur Ruppin, Rager, Georgia Read, Nathaniel Reich, Charles Recht, B. Ringelbium, Jacob Robinson, Clinton Roraback, A.S.W. Rosenbach, Samuel Roosenblatt, Harry Rosenfield
Box 10, Folder 1

"S" - Outgoing 1933-1936

Scope and Content Note

Abraham Sachar, Herman Sainer, E. Sapir, Harold Schachter, John Schiff, Samuel Schleimer, Schneider, M. Schorr, Schwarz, Leo Schweich, Siegmund Seligmann, Jacob Shatzky, Manuel Siegel, Abba Hillel Silver, Society of Friends of the Yiddish Scientific Institute, Solow, 5, Spinner, Joshua Starr, Milton Steinberg, Nathan Stern, Saul Sussman
Box 10, Folder 2

"T" - Outgoing 1932-1936

Scope and Content Note

Tepfer, Lynn Thomdike, Harry Torczyner, Charles Torrey, Joshua Trachtenberg
Box 10, Folder 3

"U-V" - Outgoing 1932-1936

Scope and Content Note

Jacob Unger, U.S. Department of Labour, 7 University of California, M. Vaxer, Ludwig Vogelstein
Box 10, Folder 4

"W-Z" - Outgoing 1931-1936

Scope and Content Note

Marie Wachsteiri, Wechsler, Max Weine, Saul Weinreb, Jacob Weinstein, Stephen Wise, Samuel Wohl, Wolfson, Samuel Wolk, Yiddish Scientific Institute, Solomon Zeitlin
Box 11, Folder 1

"A" - Incoming 1937-1944

Scope and Content Note

Walter Adams, Gross Alexander, Michael Alper, M. Alter, American Economic Committee for Palestine, Inc., American Federation for Polish Jews, American Ort Federation, American Russian Institute, Lilly Angyal, Jacob Arnoff, I. Asofsky (Hebtrew Sheltering and Immigrant Aid Society (HIAS)), AVUKAH
Box 11, Folder 2

Adatto, Albert - Incoming 1938-1939

Box 11, Folder 3

American Friends of Polish Jews - Incoming1942

Box 11, Folder 4

American Historical Association - Incoming1938-1940

Box 11, Folder 5

American Historical Review - Incoming1938-1944

Box 11, Folder 6

American Jewish Committee - Incoming1940-1944

Box 11, Folder 7

American Jewish Conference - Incoming1943-1944

Box 11, Folder 8

American Jewish Historical Society - Incoming1937-1944

Box 11, Folder 9

American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee - Incoming1938-1943

Box 11, Folder 10

American Fund for Palestinian Institutions (formerly American Palestine Fund) - Incoming1941-1944

Box 11, Folder 11

American Schools of Oriental Research - Incoming1937-1943

Box 11, Folder 12

American Zionist Emergency Council - Incoming1942-1944

Box 11, Folder 13

Aptowitzer, V. - Incoming1938-1939

Box 11, Folder 14

Arendt, Hannah-Incoming1941-1943

Box 11, Folder 15

Askowith, Dora- Incoming1937-1943

Box 11, Folder 16

Augapfel, Julius - Incoming1938-1940

Box 11, Folder 17

Augstein,Leo-Incoming1938-1939

Box 11, Folder 18

Hebrew Letters - Incomingno date

Box 12, Folder 1

"Ba-Be" - 1937-1943

Scope and Content Note

Incoming Joseph Babdd, Baer, Majer Balaban, L. Balaban, B. Balogh, Webster Barnard, Fritz Bamberger, Artur Baron, Kurt Baron, Sally Baron, Adolf Berger, M.J. Benardete, Amalia Biegeleison, Shlomo Berger, Amold Berney, David Bernstein, Philip Bernstein
Box 12, Folder 2

Baeck, Leo - Incoming1937-1939

Box 12, Folder 3

Baron, Joseph L. - Incoming1942-1944

Box 12, Folder 4

Ben-Gaviel, M.Y. - Incoming1938-1939

Box 12, Folder 5

Berkson, I.B. (Esco Foundation Palestine Study) Incoming1942-1943

Box 12, Folder 6

Berman, Morton M. - Incoming1938-1941

Box 12, Folder 7

B...(All Hebrew) - Incoming1939

Box 12, Folder 8

Bernstein, J.H. - Incoming1937-1938

Box 12, Folder 9

Bernstein, Philip - Incoming1939-1942

Box 12, Folder 10

Bernstein, S. - Incoming1940-1941

Box 12, Folder 11

"Bi-Bz" - 1937-1943

Scope and Content Note

Incoming Samuel Bialer, I. Bernstein, M. Bialastocki, Bible Foundation, M. Bieber, Jacob Billikopf, B'nai B'rith Emergency Relief Fund (Adolph Kober), Rena Blatuer, C. Blot, Joseph Blau, Joshua Bloch (Journal of Jewish Bibliography), C. Bloch, Blumenfeld, Ben Zion Bokser, F. Boschwitz, Schaje Braunfeld, Briess, N. Brind, Harry Brown (Salmann Schocken),A. Buehler, Alexander Burnstein
Box 12, Folder 12

Blattberg, Samuel W. - Incoming1940-1942

Box 12, Folder 13

Bloch, Marguerite - Incoming1939-1943

Box 12, Folder 14

Bloom, Herbert I. - Incoming1938-1944

Box 12, Folder 15

Blumenfield, Samuel M. (College ofJewish Studies) - Incoming1937-1943

Box 12, Folder 16

B'nai B'rith - Incoming194 1-1943

Box 12, Folder 17

Boas, Franz - Incoming1939-1940

Box 12, Folder 18

Bonne,A.- Incoming1937-1938

Box 12, Folder 19

Borak, Jonas - Incoming1938-1943

Box 12, Folder 20

Borenstein, Emanuel (Zionist Organization of America) - Incoming1939-1940

Box 12, Folder 21

Brachman, Abraham J. - Incoming1937-1944

Box 12, Folder 22

Brandstaetter, Roman - Incoming1938-1939

Box 12, Folder 23

Broches - Incoming (all in Hebrew)1939-1940

Box 12, Folder 24

Brown, Crosby & Co., Inc. (Insurance) - Incoming1937-1942

Box 12, Folder 25

Burstein, Abraham (Jewish Academy of Arts and Sciences) - Incoming1942-1943

Box 12, Folder 26

Buschke, Albrecht - Incoming1937-1938

Box 12, Folder 27

Butler, Nicholas Murray - Incoming1942-1944

Box 12, Folder 28

B..., Dorian (Baron's secretary) - Incoming1943

Box 13, Folder 1

"C" - Incoming 1937-1943

Scope and Content Note

Felix Cohen, George Cohen (Judaeans), Mortimer Cohen, Samuel Cohen, Tova Cohen, Mice Cohn, B. Cohn, Committee for Intellectual Mobilization (minutes), Committee on Preliminary Studies (minutes), Consulate General of the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics, Contempory Jewish Record, Continental Resettlement Co., Inc. (includes price list of Continental Gift Packages), Continlio, Paul crosser
Box 13, Folder 2

"Ca-Cohen" - Incoming1938-1943

Scope and Content Note

Werner Cahnman, Oscar Cohen, Martin Cohn (Canadian Jewish Congress), Samuel CaplM (Stephen Wise birthday tribute), Alfred Chalk, Crichton Clarke, Felix Cleve, Cari Cohen
Box 13, Folder 3

Cohen, Abraham H. - Incoming1938-1944

Box 13, Folder 4

Cohen, Ethel (Mrs. Frank) - Incoming1940-1944

Box 13, Folder 5

Cohen, Morris - Incoming1938-1943

Box 13, Folder 6

Cohn, Marcus - Incoming1938-1942

Box 13, Folder 7

Commission on New Approaches to American Jewish Education - Incoming1941-1943

Box 13, Folder 8

Committee on Refugee Jewish Ministers (Augapfel) - Incoming1939-1940

Box 13, Folder 9

Council of Jewish Federations and Welfare Funds - Incoming1940-1943

Box 13, Folder 10

"D" - Incoming 1937-1944

Scope and Content Note

Gabriel Davidson, Israel Davidson, Sylvain Cahn-Debre, M. Davison, Dept. of Justice (Immigration), Max Dessauer, Jack Diamond, Samuel Dinin, D. Diringer, Dubin
Box 13, Folder 11

Damask, Emil - Incoming1936-1939

Box 13, Folder 12

Davis, Moshe - Incoming 1936-1943

Scope and Content Note

Includes clippings
Box 13, Folder 13

Diesendruk, Leo (son of Zvi) - Incoming1940-1941

Box 13, Folder 14

Diesendruk, Zvi - Incoming1937-1939

Box 13, Folder 15

Displaced Foreign Scholars, Emergency Committee in Aid of - Incoming1938-1944

Box 13, Folder 16

Duker, Abraham G. - Incoming1937-1943

Box 13, Folder 17

Duncalf, Frederic - Incoming 1940-1941

Scope and Content Note

Includes part of a copy of "A History of the Crusades"
Box 13, Folder 18

Dushkin, Alexander (Jewish Education Committee) - Incoming 1938-1943

Scope and Content Note

Includes a copy of the article "Democracy as a Dynamic Force in Jewish Education"
Box 14, Folder 1

"E" - Incoming 1937-1942

Scope and Content Note

Eddy, M. Edelheim, David Efron, Israel Efros, Ehrenkrantz, Robert Ehrenstein, Ehrmann, Gustave Eisner, B. Elovzin, Sarah Engelberg, L. Ergas, L Epstein (Augapfel), Arno Erteschik, H. J. Ettlinger, Shoshanah Eytan (niece)
Box 14, Folder 2

Ecker, A.-Incoming1940-1942

Box 14, Folder 3

Ehrenreich, CILL. (Hebrew) - Incoming1937

Box 14, Folder 4

Einstein, Albert - Incoming1941

Box 14, Folder 5

Elbogen, Ismar - Incoming1939-1941

Box 14, Folder 6

Elbogen, Regina - Incoming1942-1944

Box 14, Folder 7

Erteschik, Arno - Incoming1938

Box 14, Folder 8

"F" - Incoming G. Falk, A. Feinstein, M. Fichman, Michael Florinsky, Murry Frank, A Frankel, Oscar Frankel, Harry Friedenwald, Fritz Friedlaender, Theodore Friedman, Frimmel, Frydman, Josef Fuchs, Fuss, Aron Freimann, Moths Fliegel, Samuel Finkel, Joshua Finkel1938-1944

Box 14, Folder 9

Fackenthal, Frank D. - Incoming1938-1940

Box 14, Folder 10

Feigin, Samuel I. - Incoming1941-1943

Box 14, Folder 11

Felberg, Edith - Incoming Baron's secretary in the Dept. of History.1944

Box 14, Folder 12

Feliman, Anna - Incoming1940-1941

Box 14, Folder 13

Finkelstein, Louis (Jewish Theological Seminary) - Incoming1941-1943

Box 14, Folder 14

Flesch, Katharina - Incoming1938-1940

Box 14, Folder 15

Frankel, David - Incomingno date

Box 14, Folder 16

F....(all in Hebrew) - Incomingno date

Box 14, Folder 17

Friedman, Fiip - Incoming1938

Box 14, Folder 18

Friends of the Yiddish Scientific Institute, Society of - Incoming1937-1942

Box 14, Folder 19

"G" - Incoming Siegfried Garbuny, N.M. Gelber, German Jewish Aid Committee, M. Geyer, Maria Rosler-Gittêr, Nahum Glatzer, H. Glanz, Aaron Goldin, I. Goldman, Salomon Goldman, Israel Goldstein, Jacob Golub, Jacob Gordon, Lony Gottlieb, Max Gottschalk, Solomon Grayzel, Greodomger, Edwin Goodenough, Eugeinie Grulich, Gressser, L. Grunwald1938-1944

Box 14, Folder 20

Greidinger, Izsak (All Hebrew) - Incoming Includes a photograph1939-1940

Box 14, Folder 21

Gandz, Solomon - Incoming1938-1941

Box 14, Folder 22

Geiger, Hans - Incoming1942

Box 14, Folder 23

Ginzberg, Louis - Incoming1940-1944

Box 14, Folder 24

Gorlicer, Ch. - Incoming1938

Box 14, Folder 25

Grayzel, Solomon - Incoming1938

Box 14, Folder 26

Grinstein, Hyman - Incoming1938-1944

Box 15, Folder 1

"H" - Incoming 1938-1944

Scope and Content Note

Oskar Habermann, Peter Haberkorn (Mrs. Lindenfeld), Herbert Hahn, Herman Hailperin(includes clippings), K. Halberstam, RoseHalpemn, B .H. Hartogensis, Hebrew UnionCollege, Betty Hegleman, R. Heimberg, F. Henry,William Herer, A. Heschel, Fritz Heymann, MorseHirsch, B. Hospodar, Isidor Hoffman, HenryHofheimer, Horovitz, Henry Hurwitz (MenorahJournal), Hirsch Horowitz
Box 15, Folder 2

Hadassah - Incoming1937-1943

Box 15, Folder 3

Halkin, A.S. - Incoming1938-1942

Box 15, Folder 4

Hebrew Sheltering and Immigrant Aid Society (HIAS) - Incoming1938-1944

Box 15, Folder 5

Hirsch, I. Seth - Incoming1938-1939

Box 15, Folder 6

Hirschfeld, Samuel - Incoming1940

Box 15, Folder 7

Hurewitz, Jay C. - Incoming1937-1941

Box 15, Folder 8

Hurwich, Leah (Mrs. Louis) - Incoming1939-1942

Box 15, Folder 9

"I" - Incoming 1939-1944

Scope and Content Note

Esther Iczkovics, Philip Ireland
Box 15, Folder 10

International Student Service (Student Service of America) - Incoming1939-1943

Box 15, Folder 11

Intourist, Inc. (Soviet Travel Bureau) - Incoming1937-1938

Box 16, Folder 1

"J" - Incoming 1937-1944

Scope and Content Note

Julius Jacobs, Maurice Jacobs, Jewish Club,Jewish Education (L Kaplan), Jewish Frontier,Jewish National and University Library, JewishReview, Jewish Social Service Quarterly, JewishStatistical Bureau, Jewish Theological Seminaryof America, Confidential Information - OverseasDevelopments (for J.D.C. Officers)
Box 16, Folder 2

Jacobson, Abraham I. - Incoming1941-1944

Box 16, Folder 3

Janowsky, Oskar - Incoming1938-1942

Box 16, Folder 4

Jeffery, Arthur - Incoming1937-1944

Box 16, Folder 5

Jewish Center Lecture Bureau (National Jewish Welfare Board)1944-1946

Box 16, Folder 6

Jewish Center Lecture Bureau - Incoming1938-1944

Box 16, Folder 7

Jewish Education Committee (Alexander Dushkin) - Incoming1943

Box 16, Folder 8

Jewish Institute of Religion - Incoming1939-1944

Box 16, Folder 9

Jewish Occupational Council - Incoming1940-1942

Box 16, Folder 10

Jewish Publication Society of America (Solomon Grayzel) - Incoming1937-1944

Box 16, Folder 11

Johnson, Alvin (New School for Social Research) - Incoming1940-1941

Box 16, Folder 12

Jonas, Harold J. - Incoming1940-1943

Box 16, Folder 13

Jung, Leo - Incoming1937-1943

Box 17, Folder 1

"K" - Incoming 1938-1943

Scope and Content Note

Alfred Kahn (AVUKAFI), Max Kallmann, A.Kameriing, J.M. Kaplan, M. Karpf, Nathaniel Keller, Hermann Kirschenbaum, Paul Klapper, Joseph Klausner, Rudolph Knoll, Koffler, ClaraKohn, Alexander Kohut Memorial Foundation, Milton Konvitz, Jacob Kornreich, M. Kosover,Marcel Kovarsky, M. Kramer, David Kravitz
Box 17, Folder 2

Kagan, Henry B. - Incoming1939-1944

Box 17, Folder 3

Karbach, Oscar - Incoming1938-1941

Box 17, Folder 4

Katz, Jacob - Incoming1943

Box 17, Folder 5

Kelsen, Hans - Incoming1938-1940

Box 17, Folder 6

Kisch, Guido - Incoming1937-1943

Box 17, Folder 7

Klee, Hans - Incoming1940-1941

Box 17, Folder 8

Klein, S. - Incoming1937

Box 17, Folder 9

Knopf, Alfred A. - Incoming1937-1943

Box 17, Folder 10

Kober,Adolf-Incoming1940-1943

Box 17, Folder 11

Kobler,Franz-Incoming1937-1939

Box 17, Folder 12

Kobler, Richard - Incoming1939-1940

Box 17, Folder 13

Krauss, Samuel- Incoming1938

Box 17, Folder 14

"L" - Incoming 1938-1943

Scope and Content Note

Ludwig Lewisohn, Leo Lichtblau, JoshuaLieberman (Commission on New Approaches toAmerican Jewish Education), Anna Liebert,Joseph Lieblich, Leib Lifszyc, WilliamLindenfeld, Sidney Liskofsky, Alfred Low, Solomon Lowenstein, Max Luft, Hans Lamm,Issac Landmann, Emil Lehmann, Leibel, MauriceLenz, Adolf Leser, B .W. Leser, Jacob Leser, AnnaLevi (Zucker), Gershon Levi, Louis Leventhal, Claire Levy, Lewin
Box 17, Folder 15

Levitats, Isaac - Incoming1937-1943

Box 17, Folder 16

Library of Congress (David Mearns, Archibald MacLeish) - Incoming1943

Box 17, Folder 17

Lichtblau, Leo - Incoming1938-1939

Box 17, Folder 18

Liebman, Joshua - Incoming1938-1941

Box 17, Folder 19

Lipschutz, Gustav - Incoming1937

Box 18, Folder 1

"M" - Incoming 1938-1943

Scope and Content Note

Pinkas Mader, Edward Mag (Lichtblau), ErmaMagnus, Raphael Mahler, Yakov Malkiel, Harry Margolis (Hebrew Union College - AlumniAssoc.), Mork, Rubin Mass, Leo Matz (IsraelMatz Foundation), M. Mayer, Joseph Meizel,Isaac Mendelsohn, A. Mannes, Isaak Meyer, W.Meyer, Mizrachi Organization of America (HirshHirschfeld), Moses
Box 18, Folder 2

Marcus,Jacob-Incoming1940-1943

Box 18, Folder 3

Marcus, Ralph - Incoming1938-1943

Box 18, Folder 4

Marcuse, Alexander - Incoming1935-1938

Box 18, Folder 5

Margulies, D.S. - Incoming1938-1940

Box 18, Folder 6

Margulies, Emil (brother of D.S.) - Incoming1938

Box 18, Folder 7

Marx, Alexander - Incoming1938-1944

Box 18, Folder 8

McEwan, Cuther (re: Jonas Borak) - Incoming1939

Box 18, Folder 9

Menendez Pidal, Ramon - Incoming1938

Box 18, Folder 10

Menorah Journal - Incoming1939-1942

Box 18, Folder 11

Meyer, Isidore (American Jewish Flistorical Society) 1940-1943 -Incoming1940-1943

Box 18, Folder 12

Meyerhof, Hans - Incoming1938-1940

Box 18, Folder 13

Morgenstern, Julian - Incoming1939-1944

Box 18, Folder 14

"N" - Incoming 1939-1944

Scope and Content Note

Emanuel Magler, Joseph Narot, Nasza Trybuna, National Committee of Sponsors for the Acquisition of the Rare Fraenkel Hebraica for the Library of Congress, Emanuel Neumann (American Emergency Committee for Zionist Affairs), Natania Neumann, New York Public Library, Reinhold Niebuhr, Mark Nishman, Arthur Nussbaum
Box 18, Folder 15

National Committee on Refugee Jewish Ministers - Incoming1940

Box 18, Folder 16

National Coordinating Committee for Aid to Refugees and Emigrants Coming from Germany -Incoming1938-1939

Box 18, Folder 17

National Council of Jewish Women - Incoming1938-1941

Box 18, Folder 18

National Jewish Welfare Board - Incoming1939-1944

Box 18, Folder 19

National Refugee Service (NRS) - Incoming1939-1944

Box 18, Folder 20

Neumann, Abraham - Incoming1941-1944

Box 18, Folder 21

"The New Palestine" - Incoming1940-1943

Box 19, Folder 1

"0" - Incoming1937-1942

Scope and Content Note

Charles Ogen, J.J. Ogle, Ohlgiesser, Levi Olan, Albert Olmstead, A.S. Oko, Federico de Onis (Instituto de la Espanas), Ahron Opher, Bernard Ostrolenk
Box 19, Folder 2

Oelsner, Toni - Incoming1940-1943

Box 19, Folder 3

Ormian, Ch. - Incoming1938-1939

Box 19, Folder 4

Osborn, A. Max - Incoming1942

Box 19, Folder 5

"P' - Incoming 1938-1943

Scope and Content Note

A. Packter, Palestine Historical and Ethnographical Society, George Pegram, Kurt Peiser (Federation of Jewish Charities), Nathan Perilman, Harold Perlman, Albert Phiebig, Kurt Piiithus, Leon Plachte, George Polhemus, Frederick Plock (Institute of Social Research), A. Poznansky, Bernard Postal, Professor Moses Schorr Memorial Committee
Box 19, Folder 6

Patai, Raphael - Incoming1942

Box 19, Folder 7

Perlmann, Moshe - Incoming1938-1943

Box 19, Folder 8

Pinson, Koppel S. - Incoming1943

Box 19, Folder 9

Pollack, Herman - Incoming1941-1943

Box 19, Folder 10

Polish Information Bulletin - Incoming1938

Box 19, Folder 11

de Sola Pool, David - Incoming1937-1942

Box 19, Folder 12

de Sola Pool, Tamar (Mrs. David) - Incoming1937-1943

Box 19, Folder 13

Posener, S. - Incoming1940-1941

Box 19, Folder 14

Prinz, Joachim - Incoming1940-1943

Box 19, Folder 15

Profitt, Charles G. (Columbia University Press) - Incoming1937-1944

Box 19, Folder 16

"R" - Incoming 1939- 1943

Scope and Content Note

George Rabinoff (Council of Jewish Federations and Welfare Funds), Isaac Rabinowitz, Jenny Radt, Ragen, Rath, Nathan Reibel, Solomon Resnick, Hirschel Renel, Rebecca Reyher (Dominican Republic Settlement Assoc.), M. Ribalow, S.A. Rochlin, Manfred Roesel, Max Rogel, Irwin Rosen, Harry Rosenfield, Isaac Rosengarten (Tisc. Jewish Forum), Chas. Rosenthal, I. Rotenberg, L. Roth, T. Rothenberg, Leopold Rotter (B. Luft), Peter Rotter (I. Weinstein), Louis Ruffman, Joseph Rund, Hans Rott, Henry Rosenthal, Jesse Robison, J. Ravid (Simon Rawisowicz), Max Raisin, James Rosenberg
Box 19, Folder 17

RapaportJ. - Incoming1939-1940

Box 19, Folder 18

Rawidowicz, Simon - Incoming1940

Box 19, Folder 19

Rivkind, Isaac - Incomingno date

Box 19, Folder 20

Robinson, Jacob - Incoming1941

Box 19, Folder 21

Rosenkrantz, E. - Incoming1934-1941

Box 19, Folder 22

Roth, Cecil - Incoming1938-1943

Box 19, Folder 23

Ruppin, Arthur - Incoming194 1-1942

Box 20, Folder 1

"S" - Incoming 1937-1943

Scope and Content Note

George Sachi, Samson Scherzer, Salman Schocken, Curt Sachs, George Sacha, Norman Salit, Edward G. Sass, Abraham Schalid, Max Schloessinger, Herbert Schneider, Hans Schoeps, Chana Schreiber, Jindrich Schnlsinger, R.L. Schuyler, Benjamin Schwartz, Samual Segal, Gershom Scholem, B .H. Schnur
Box 20, Folder 2

"Sel-Sz" - Incoming 193 8-1944

Scope and Content Note

L.L. Silverman, Ralph Simon, Sidney Simon, Joseph Skloven, Gertrnde Smoleff, Herbert Solow, Abraham Spiro, Geoffrey Stafford, Else Standinger, Stein-Kopf, K. Stein, Gheorzhe Stoian, Straus, Sidney Sirumof (Shalom Spiegel), Student Religious Assoc., Synagogue Council of America (Israel Goldstein)
Box 20, Folder 3

"Sel-Sz" - Incoming 1937-1943

Scope and Content Note

Solomon Golub Foundation Committee, Stark, Abraham Srere, Sptiz, Josef Straus, Paul Stern, Max Stern, Maxwell Steinhardt, Wilhelm Stein, Solomon Stein, Joseph Stroock, Raphael Strauss, Clara Sussmann (sister), David Senator, B. Schwartzman, Alfred Sendry, J. Shatzky, A. Shluger (hAS), E. Shumeli, J. Shubow, 0. Sidersky (S. Posener), Henda Silberpfennig, Martha Silverschutz
Box 20, Folder 4

Seeligmann, Sigmund - Incoming1938

Box 20, Folder 5

Silberschlag, Eisig1938-1943

Box 20, Folder 6

Sonne, Isaiah - Incoming1937-1943

Box 20, Folder 7

Spiegel, Shalom - Incoming1938-1943

Box 20, Folder 8

Starr, Joshua - Incoming1937-1943

Box 20, Folder 9

Stefansky, George - Incoming1940-1941

Box 20, Folder 10

Stern, Fritz - Incoming1939-1940

Box 20, Folder 11

Strauss, Leo - Incoming1940-1942

Box 20, Folder 12

"T" - Incoming 1938-1943

Scope and Content Note

Tanya (sister), Franciska Tauber, Zwi Taubes, S. Teicher, Hyman Thaler, B.A. Tinter, N. Turoff, Victor Trager, B . Treiger, Treasury Department (U.S. - immigration questions), B. Taubler
Box 20, Folder 13

Tartakower, Arieh-Incoming1941-1943

Box 20, Folder 14

Taubler, Eugen - Incoming1941

Box 20, Folder 15

Tchernowitz, Chaim - Incoming1938-1943

Box 20, Folder 16

Tocker, S. - Incoming Photo included1939-1940

Box 20, Folder 17

Torczyner, H. - Incomingno date

Box 20, Folder 18

Tractenberg, Joshua - Incoming1937-1943

Box 20, Folder 19

"U" - Incoming1939-1943

Scope and Content Note

Universal Jewish Encyclopedia, Inc., Union of American Hebrew Congregations (manuscript included), F. Ungar, J. Unger, United Jewish Appeal, United Palestine Appeal, Irma Ulmer
Box 20, Folder 20

United States Government - Foreign Service, State Dept. - Incoming 1939-1941

Scope and Content Note

Letters from the Dept. of State to Baron concerning his family and friends: Joseph Rosenblatt, Emil and Paula Rosenkranz, Elias and Minna Baron (parents) and Clara Sussman (sister), the Lindenfelds, Ruth Horowitz (niece)
Box 20, Folder 21

"V' - Incoming 1937-1941

Scope and Content Note

M. Vaxer, G. Vajda, Henry VanDusen, A.T. Volwiler
Box 21, Folder 1

"W" - Incoming 1938-1943

Scope and Content Note

Luitpold Wallach, Francis Weinstein, Jacob Weinstein, Israel Weisfeld, L. Wein, Abiaham Weiss, P. Wasserman, Richard Wallach, Edward Warburg, Samuel Wachtell, Henry Waldman (F. Welt), Hedwig Wachenheim, Max Weine, Frank Weil, 1.5. Wechsler, Ralph Wand (Leo Nasch), Irma Weinstein, S. Weingort, Weinryb (Tfre Jewish Review), Nahum Weissman, Jonah Wise (United Jewish Appeal), Ernest Wolfgang
Box 21, Folder 2

"W" - Incoming 1939-1942

Scope and Content Note

Leo Wolman (incld. letter from State Dept.), World Jewish Congress, Harold Wruble, Westermann, Weiner, Irma Wiesenfeld, M. Wilensky, Wiliamson, Louis Wirth, Rachel Wischnitzer, Jonah Wise
Box 21, Folder 3

Weingast, David - Incoming1942

Box 21, Folder 4

Weinryb, D.B. - Incoming1940-1943

Box 21, Folder 5

Weisman, Janet (Jewish Center Lecture Buear) - Incoming1938-1944

Box 21, Folder 6

Welt, Friedrich (cousin) - Incoming1939-1943

Box 21, Folder 7

Wise, Stephen & Louise - Incoming1938-1943

Box 21, Folder 8

Wiznitzer, Arnold - Incoming1938-1942

Box 21, Folder 9

"Y-Z" - Incoming 1938-1944

Scope and Content Note

Yiddish Scientific Institute, Yehoash Bible Sponsors Committee, David Yellin, Abigail Yordan (melds, clipping), David Zagier, Zionist Organization of America, Zukunft, Yound Poale Zion Alliance (Moshe Cohen), Hans Zucker, B. Zilsel, Zionist Archives and Library, Zuckerman
Box 22, Folder 1

"A" - Outgoing 1937-1942

Scope and Content Note

Albert Abrahamson, Ackerly, Gertrude Adeistein, Irving Agus, harry Alderman, Cari Alpert, Alter, American Friends Service Committee, Alice Angyal, Appel (Aptowitzer), Jacob Aronoff, Isaac Asofsky (Joseph Rosenblatt), Leo Augstein
Box 22, Folder 2

Adler, Cyrus - Outgoing This letter is from Leo Strauss.1938

Box 22, Folder 3

Aptowitzer, Avicoor - Outgoing1938-1939

Box 22, Folder 4

Arendt, Hannah - Outgoing1942-1943

Box 22, Folder 5

Askowith, Dora - Outgoing1937-1943

Box 22, Folder 6

Assaf,Simcha-Outgoing1937-1942

Box 22, Folder 7

Augapfel, Julius - Outgoing1938-1940

Box 22, Folder 8

"B" - Outgoing 1937-1943

Scope and Content Note

BJ. Bamberger, Moriz Barnek, W.A. Barnard (Rosenblatt), Arthur Baron, Joseph Baron, Rabbi Baron, Meyer Bass, Albert Baum, M.W. Beckelman, M.Y. Ben-Gavriel, I.B. Berkson, Morton Berman, Charles Bernheimer, David Bernstein, Philip Bernstein, M. Bialik, Jacob Billikopf, George Binen (Lindenfeld), Maurice Bisgyer (Kober), Joshua Bloch, Asher Block, Marguerite Block, Sol Bloom (Lichtblau), Adolf Bohm, Jonas Borak, B .R. Brickner, S. Broches
Box 22, Folder 9

Baeck, Leo - Outgoing1939

Box 22, Folder 10

Baer, Yitzhak - Outgoing1938-1939

Box 22, Folder 11

Balaban, Majer - Outgoing1939

Box 22, Folder 12

Bamberger, Fritz - Outgoing1940-1942

Box 22, Folder 13

Baron, Elias (father) - Outgoing1940

Box 22, Folder 14

Bernstein, Herman - Outgoing1941

Box 22, Folder 15

Bernstein, Simon (Shimon) - Outgoing1939-1940

Box 22, Folder 16

Blau, Joseph - Outgoing1939-1942

Box 22, Folder 17

Bloom, herbert - Outgoing1937-1944

Box 22, Folder 18

Blumenfield, Samuel- Outgoing1937-1943

Box 22, Folder 19

Boas, Franz - Outgoing1937-1940

Box 22, Folder 20

Brachman, Abraham - Outgoing1937-1944

Box 22, Folder 21

Brandeis, Louis - Outgoing1941

Box 22, Folder 22

Burnstein, Alexander - Outgoing1939-1943

Box 22, Folder 23

Butler, Nicholas Murray - Outgoing1942-1944

Box 22, Folder 24

"C" - Outgoing 1939-1944

Scope and Content Note

Werner Cahnman, Canadian Jewish Congress, Alfred Chalk (National Committee for Resettlement of Foreign Physicians), Pinchas Chazin, Chuvakhin, Charles Clark, Crichton Clarke, Shepard Clough, Boaz Cohen, Carl Cohen, Mrs. Frank Cohen, George Cohen, Lawrence Cohen (AVUKAFI), Mortimer Cohen, Alice Cohn (Karbach), Corn Exchange Bank (Lindenfeld)
Box 22, Folder 25

Cohen, Abraham - Outgoing1938-1940

Box 22, Folder 26

Cohen, Morris - Outgoing1937-1943

Box 22, Folder 27

Cohn, Marcus - Outgoing1938-1944

Box 23, Folder 1

"D" - Outgoing 1937-1943

Scope and Content Note

Martin David, Aaron Davis, Moshe Davis, Dept. of State, Max Dessauer, S. Dingol, Samuel Dinia (National Council for Jewish Education), Renee Dollhopf, Frederic Duncalf, Alexander Dushkin
Box 23, Folder 2

Davidson, Israel - Outgoing1937-1943

Box 23, Folder 3

Department of State (Affidavits for Emigrants - relatives) - Outgoing 1938-1941

Scope and Content Note

"Joseph Rosenblatt, Emil and Paula Rosenkranz, Elias and Minna Baron (parents), Clara Sussman (sister), Lindenfeld
Box 23, Folder 4

Diesendruk, Leo - Outgoing1940-1941

Box 23, Folder 5

Diesendruk, Zevi - Outgoing1937-1940

Box 23, Folder 6

Drnker, Abraham - Outgoing1937-1944

Box 23, Folder 7

"E" - Outgoing A. Ecker, Ben Edidin, Israel Efros, Louis Egelson, Robert Ehrenstein, Ehrmann, Gustav Eisner, Ismar Blbogen, Leon Ergas, Eugene Exman1939-1944

Box 23, Folder 8

Emergency Committee in Aid of Displaced Foreign Scholars - Outgoing1938-1943

Box 23, Folder 9

Erteschik, Amo - Outgoing1938-1939

Box 23, Folder 10

"F" - Outgoing 1938-1944

Scope and Content Note

F. Frackenthal, Gustave Falk, Bernet Farkas, A. Feinstein, Milton Feist, Felberg, Feldman, Anna Fellmann, heinz Fischel, Murray Frank, Albert Friedenberg, Harry Friedenwald, Elisha Friedman, Filip Friedman, Theodore Friedman
Box 23, Folder 11

Feigin, Samuel I. - Outgoing1938-1943

Box 23, Folder 12

Feinermann, N. (Yiddish Scientific Institute) - Outgoing1937-1940

Box 23, Folder 13

Fei....(All in hebrew) - Outgoing1938-1939

Box 23, Folder 14

Finkel, Joshua - Outgoing1941-1944

Box 23, Folder 15

Finkeistein, Louis (Jewish Theological Seminary) - Outgoing1938-1944

Box 23, Folder 16

Finkelstein, Samuel (American Friends of the Hebrew University) - Outgoing1938-1943

Box 23, Folder 17

Frankel, Arie - Outgoing1938-194 1

Box 23, Folder 18

Fr...(All in llebrew) - Outgoing1939-1942

Box 23, Folder 19

Freehof, Solomon - Outgoing1937-1944

Box 23, Folder 20

Freimann, Aaron - Outgoing1939-1944

Box 23, Folder 21

Frie... (All in hebrew) - Outgoing1937-1938

Box 24, Folder 1

"G" - Outgoing 1938-1944

Scope and Content Note

Gasoline Rationing Board, Gail Gebrowsky (Joseph RosenblatQ, Gelben, Jona Gelernter, L. Gellman (Samuel Hirsenfeld), W. Emerson Gentzler, German Jewish Aid Committee, Meyer Geyer, Selma Glanz, B.Z. Goldberg (Jewish Digest), Israel Goldman, Solomon Goldman (Zionist Organization of America), Israel Goldstein, Jacob Golub, Erwin Goodenough, Morton Gottechall, Edward Greenbaum, Julius Greenstone, Greilich, William Gresser, Antoni Gronowicz, Julius Guttmann
Box 24, Folder 2

Gandz, Solomon - Outgoing1938-1943

Box 24, Folder 3

Ginzberg, Eli - Outgoing1937-1944

Box 24, Folder 4

Ginzberg, Louis - Outgoing1941-1944

Box 24, Folder 5

Gottschalk, Max - Outgoing1942-1944

Box 24, Folder 6

Grayzel, Solomon - Outgoing1938-1944

Box 24, Folder 7

Grinstein, hyman - Outgoing1938-1944

Box 24, Folder 8

"H" - Outgoing1938-1943

Scope and Content Note

Hadassah, Herbert Hahn, Herman hailperin, Abraham Hallcin, S. Hallberg (Rosenkranz), Daniel Harris, B.H. Hartogensis, Philip Hayden, Hebrew Union College, Hebrew University Press, Marie Heimberg, Hemerijck, F. Henry, William herer (Welt's), A. Heschel, Fritz Heymann, Michael higger, Henry Hofheimer, Horowitz, Blaise haspodar, C.L. hunter (Eastern Clergy Bureau)
Box 24, Folder 9

Hebrew Sheltering and Immigrant Aid Society Rosenblatt, Greidinger, Kobler ~hIAS] - Outgoing1938-1943

Box 24, Folder 10

Hirsch, I. Seth - Outgoing Borak1938-1939

Box 24, Folder 11

hurwich, Leah and Louis - Outgoing1939-1942

Box 24, Folder 12

Hurwitz, Henry (Menorah Journal) - Outgoing1937-1942

Box 24, Folder 13

Hurwitz, Jacob - Outgoing1937-1940

Box 24, Folder 14

Hyman, Joseph (Joint Distribution Committee) - Outgoing1937-1943

Box 24, Folder 15

"I-J" - Outgoing1937-1943

Scope and Content Note

Esther Iczkovics, Immigration and Naturalization 16 Service, Income Tax Bureau, International Student Service, Intourist, Inc., Philip Ireland, A.S. Jacobs (Bloom), Rose Jacobs (hadassah), Abraham Jacobson, Oskar Janowsky, Jewish Publication Society of America (Solomon Grayzel), Jewish Quarterly Review, Alvin Johnson, Irma Jolles, Frank Jonas, Leo Jung
Box 24, Folder 16

Jacobs, Maurice (Jewish Publication Society) - Outgoing1938-1944

Box 24, Folder 17

Jeffrey, Arthur - Outgoing1938-1944

Box 24, Folder 18

"K" - Outgoing1938-1944

Scope and Content Note

Alfred Kahn, Bernhard Kahn (Dessauer), Max Kallmann, Aaron Kameriing, Isaac Kandel, Louis Kaplan, J.M. Kaplan, Oskar Karbach, Maurice Karpf, Abraham Katch, S. Katz, Hans Kelsen, Max Kirschblum, Paul mapper, Hans Klee, Alfred Knopf, Inc. (Bernard Smith), Adolf Kober, Franz Kobler, Richard Kobler, Anna Koffler, Clara Kohn, S.C. Kohs, Rebekah Kohut, Casper Kraemer, Samuel Krauss, Josefine Kreisel, John Krout
Box 24, Folder 19

Kagan, Henry - Outgoing1937-1944

Box 24, Folder 20

Kisch, Guido - Outgoing1938-1944

Box 24, Folder 21

Kovarsky, Marcel - Outgoing1940-1942

Box 24, Folder 22

"L" - Outgoing 1939-1944

Scope and Content Note

hans Lamm, IsaaCLandman, Josephine Lee (Emanuel Ecker), Emil Lehmann, Lehranstalt fur die Wissenschaft des Judentums, Eernestyna Leiblowa, Allen Lesser, Louis Levinthal, Ludwig Lewisohn, Library of Congress (David Mearns), Joseph Lieblich, Liebman, Armin Lindenfeld,. Lipschutz, Solomon Lowenstein, Emanuel Luft
Box 24, Folder 23

Levi, Gershon - Outgoing1937-194 1

Box 24, Folder 24

Levitats, Isaac - Outgoing1937-1944

Box 24, Folder 25

Lichtblau, Leo - Outgoing1938-194 1

Box 25, Folder 1

"M" - Outgoing 1938-1944

Scope and Content Note

L. Moses, Julian Morgenstern (Hebrew Union College), Henry Miller (Welt), Leonor Michaelis, Gerda Meyerhof, AJ. Mark, Alexander Marcuse, B. Mandelbaum (Moses Feinstein), Pinkas Mader, Edward Mag (Lichtblau), Raphael Mahler, Isaac Mendelsohn, Menorah Journal (Henry Hurwitz), Hans Meyerhof, Yale Mintz
Box 25, Folder 2

Marcus, Jacob - Outgoing1937-1944

Box 25, Folder 3

Marcus, Ralph - Outgoing1940-1944

Box 25, Folder 4

Margulies, Emil - Outgoing1938-1940

Box 25, Folder 5

Marx, Alexander - Outgoing1937-1942

Box 25, Folder 6

"N" - Outgoing1939-1943

Scope and Content Note

Emanuel Nagler, National Refugee Service, Abraham Neumann, Nussbaum, Emanuel Neumann, National Coordinating Committee
Box 25, Folder 7

"0" - Outgoing1938-1943

Scope and Content Note

Ohio State University (Solomon Gandz), A.S. Oko, Albert Olmstead, Frederico de Onis, Bernhard Ostrolenk, hania Ohlgiesser
Box 25, Folder 8

"P-Q"- Outgoing1937-1944

Scope and Content Note

David de Sola Pool, Koppel Pinson, Menendez Pidal, Joachim Prinz, Palestine historical and Ethnographical Society, Marice Pekarsky, Moshe Perlmann, Kurt Pintus, herman Pollack, Charles Proffitt
Box 25, Folder 9

"R" - Outgoing1938-1944

Scope and Content Note

Flora Rudich, A. Ruppin, James Rosenberg, Ben Rosen, Jacob Robinson, Conyers Read, Hans Rager, Isaac Rabinowitz, Jenny Radt, John Randell, Moses Rath, Rawidowicz, Cecelia Razofsky (National Refugee Service), Ben Rosen, Irwin Rosen, H. Rosenmann, Henry Rosenthal, Oskar Rosner (Borak), Tobias Rothenberg, Rotter (Weinstein), Dagobert Runes, Isaac Rosengarten (Jewish Forum)
Box 25, Folder 10

Rosenkrantz, Emil - Outgoing1938-1941

Box 25, Folder 11

Roth,Cecil-Outgoing1938-1943

Box 25, Folder 12

"5" - Outgoing1937-1944

Scope and Content Note

Sachar, George Sachs, Carla Sass, Samaon Scherzer, Schmitt, Herbert Schneider, Harry Schneiderman, Seholom, Anna Schreiber, H. Schulsinger, Belle Schwarz, William Scott, Siegmund Seligmann, Alfred Sendrey, Alexander Shuger (Greidinger), Joseph Shubow, Eisig Silberschlag
Box 25, Folder 13

"5" - Outgoing1939-1943

Scope and Content Note

Helen Silving, Ralph Simon, Joseph Skioven, Herbert Solow, Isiah Sonne, Shalom Spiegel, Max Spitz, harry Starr, Staudinger, Georg Stefansky, Wilhelm Stein, Paul Stern, Josef Straus, R. Straus, Antoinette Stieger (Borak), Chaim Stark, Abraham Srere (Jewish Welfare Federation of Detroit), Joseph Silverstein (United Jewish Welfare Fund), Sam Silver, Abba hillel Silver, Siegmund Seeligmann, Harry Schneiderman, Carla Sass
Box 25, Folder 14

Schuyler, Robert - Outgoing1937-1943

Box 25, Folder 15

Starr, Joshua - Outgoing1938-1943

Box 25, Folder 16

Strauss,Leo-Outgoing1937-1942

Box 26, Folder 1

"T" - Outgoing1938-1944

Scope and Content Note

Charies Thompson (State Dept.), Tauroff Book Editors, Arieb Tartakower, Franciska Tauber, Philip Tauber, Eugen Taubler, S. Tocker, Baruch Treiger
Box 26, Folder 2

Thaler, hyman - Outgoing1939-1940

Box 26, Folder 3

Trachtenberg, Joshua - Outgoing1937-1943

Box 26, Folder 4

"U" - Outgoing1937-1939

Scope and Content Note

University of Chicago, Samuel Umen, Irma Ulmer, Samuel Untermyer
Box 26, Folder 5

United States Government (Consuls) - Outgoing1938-1941

Box 26, Folder 6

"V" - Outgoing1937-1939

Scope and Content Note

George Vajda, M. Vaxer, Vox
Box 26, Folder 7

"W" - Outgoing1937-1944

Scope and Content Note

Richard Wallach, Ingrid Warburg (Friedlaender), George Warren (Lichblau), Israel Wechsler, Weil, Max Weine, Max Weinreich, Weinzier (National Refugee Service), Israel Weisfeld, Abraham Weiss, Chaim Weizman, Eric Werner (hebrew Union College), William Westermann, Wiesen, Charles Williamson, Jonah Wise, Stephen Wise, Harry Wolfson, Wruble
Box 26, Folder 8

Wallach, Luitpold - Outgoing1940-1942

Box 26, Folder 9

Weingast, David - Outgoing1941-1942

Box 26, Folder 10

Weinstein, Jacob - Outgoing1937-1942

Box 26, Folder 11

Weisman, Janet - Outgoing1938-1944

Box 26, Folder 12

Welt, Frederich (cousin) - Outgoing1939- 1944

Box 26, Folder 13

Wise, Stephen S. - Outgoing1939-1943

Box 26, Folder 14

Wiznitzer, Arnold - Outgoing1938- 1941

Box 26, Folder 15

"Y-Z" - Outgoing1937-1944

Scope and Content Note

Yaari, Avrahm Yarmolinsky, Yehash Farlag Gezelshaft, Abinoam Yellin, Yiddish Scientific Institute (Marc Vishniac), Yivo Bleter, David Zagier, Marie Zuckerman, Hans Zucker, A. Zuckerman, The Zukunft
Box 26, Folder 16

Hebrew Letters 1938-1942

Box 27, Folder 1

"A" 1944-1950

Scope and Content Note

Abramowitz, H. Abt (South African Jewish Board of Deputies), Academic Council of the Jewish Museum (Oskar Janowsky), Jean Adra, A.Z. Aescoly, I. Albow, W. Albright, Edgar Alexander, Sophie Alfert, hyman Alpern, Carl Alpert, Alliance Israelite Universelle (Rene Cassin), Michael Alper, Berthold Altmann, American Assoc. for Jewish Education, American Federation for Polish Jews, American Friends of the Hebrew University, American Fund for Palestinian Institutions, American historical Society, American Memorial to Six Million Jews of Europe, Alice Angyal
Box 27, Folder 2

"A" 1945-1950

Scope and Content Note

Z. Ankori, Anti-Defamation League, Herbert Aptekar, K. Aptowitzer, Hannah Arendt, Jacob Aronoff, Asaf, Leo Asderball, Dora Askowith, Rose Augapfel
Box 27, Folder 3

"Ba-Bi" 1944-1950

Scope and Content Note

Leo Baeck, Baer, B. Bamberger, Fritz Bamberger, Irving Baron, Joseph Baron, Schulim Baron, 0. Barshall, Leon Bauch, M. Benaijahu, M. Ben-Florin, A. Berger, Berman, Bernstein, Philip Bernstein
Box 27, Folder 4

"Bi-Bl" 1945-1950

Scope and Content Note

Jacob Billikopf, Birnbaum, Joseph Blau, Joshua Bloch (Committee for the Publication of a Tribute Volume in honor of Prof. Chaim Tchernowitz), Herbert Bloom, harry Bluestone, Samuel Blumenfield
Box 27, Folder 5

"Bn-By" 1944-1949

Scope and Content Note

B'nai B'rith, Abraham Brachman, William Braude, M. Brokman (National Organization of Polish Jews, Inc.), Cari Bromberg, Allan Bronfman (Canadian Friends of the Hebrew University), Brownstone, Eugene Byrne, Robert Byrnes
Box 27, Folder 6

"C" 1944-1949

Scope and Content Note

Judah Cahn, Werner Cahnman, Canadian Jewish Congress, Jessurun Cardozo, Samuel Cass, Israel Chipkin, Abraham Cohen, Arthur Cohen
Box 27, Folder 7

"C" 1944-1950

Scope and Content Note

Elias Cohen, Felix Cohen, Ethel Cohen (Mrs. Frank), J.X. Cohen, Moths Cohen, Emil Cohn, Marcus Cohn, A. Irma Cohon, Samuel Cohon, Conference on Jewish Educational Reconstruction, Abraham Cronbach, Stanislaw Czajokwsji
Box 28, Folder 1

"D" 1945-1950

Scope and Content Note

M. Danzes (The Day), Edward D'Arms (Rockefeller Foundation), Moshe Davis, L. Diesendruk, Ambrose Doskow, Anna Drillich, Abraham Duker, Alexander Dushkin (Jewish Education Committee), Juda Dym
Box 28, Folder 2

"B" 1944-1949

Scope and Content Note

Eastern Clergy Bureau, N. Eck, Eckel, D. Eichenholz, Minna Baron-Eisenstein, Albert Einstein, Elbogen, Elefant, Emergency Committee in Aid of Displaced Foreign Scholars, 'Encyclopedia Americana, Uriah Engelman (Bureau of Jewish Education), Morton Enslin, Victor Eppstein (Jewish Institute of Religion), Esco Foundation for Palestine, Inc., h.J. Ettlinger
Box 28, Folder 3

"Fa-Fe" 1945-1949

Scope and Content Note

Federal Security Agency ("Education and the National Defense" and other publications), Federation of Jewish Charities, Federation of Jewish Student Organizations, Samuel Feigin, N. Feinberg, Martin Feinstein, Moses Feinstein, Julius Feit (United Galieian Jews of America)
Box 28, Folder 4

"Fi" 1944-1950

Scope and Content Note

Henry Field, Jacob Fine, Joshua Finkel, Louis Finkelstein, Siegmund Fischel, Lonya Fischer
Box 28, Folder 5

"Fi-Fy" 1947-1950

Scope and Content Note

Samuel Flowerman (American Jewish Committee), A.h. Fraenkel, David Frankel, Solomon Freehof, Ismar Freund, Elisha Friedman, Harry Friedman, Lee Friedman (American Jewish Historical Society, Philipp Friedman, Filip Friedman, Carl Friedrich
Box 29, Folder 1

"Ga-Gl" 1945-1950

Scope and Content Note

Solomon Gandz, Theodor Gaster (Library of Congress), S.Michael Gelber, N.M. Gelber, Gelber, M. Geldwerth, Norman Gifi, Louis Ginzberg, H.h. Glanz, N. Glatzer, B. Glazer, Nelson Glueck
Box 29, Folder 2

"Go" 1944-1949

Scope and Content Note

S.D. Goitein, Isaac Goldberg, Robert Goldberg, Samuel Goldenson, Solomon Goldman, M.H. Goldschmidt, Israel Goldstein, Philip Goodman (National Jewish Welfare Board), Robert Gordis (Zionist Grganization of America), Gottschalk
Box 29, Folder 3

"Gr-Gy" 1946-1950

Scope and Content Note

Frederick Grant, B. Gravitzky, Solomon Grayzel, Leonard Greenberg (hillel Council), Simon Greenberg, Julian Greifer (Neighborhood Centre), William Gresser, Lewis Grossman, Max Gruenewald, Guggenheim Foundation (Henry Moe), Gutstein
Box 29, Folder 4

"H" 1945-1950

Scope and Content Note

Julius Haber, herbert hahn, Abraham halkin, Ben halpern, hatekufah, Phillip Hayden, hebrew Committee of National Liberation, hIAS
Box 29, Folder 5

"H" 1945-1951

Scope and Content Note

Hebrew Union College, B. helfgott, Bernard heller, howard heller, Edward herbert, Joseph I-Ierbstein, Simon herman, Arthur hertzberg, George herzog, Eva hofberg, henry hofheimer, Ruth Ihorowitz (niece), Blaise hospodar, J.C Hurewitz
Box 29, Folder 6

"I" 1945-1950

Scope and Content Note

Institute on Overseas Studies, William Irwin
Box 30, Folder 1

"J" 1945-1951

Scope and Content Note

Hyman Jacobs, Rose Jacobs (Esco Palestine Foundation), Abraham Jacobson, Ernest Jaeckh, Oskar Janowsky, Arthur Jeffery, Jewish Education Committee (minutes, annual financial reports), Jewish Institute of Religion, Jewish Occupational Council
Box 30, Folder 2

"J" 1944-1949

Scope and Content Note

American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee, Inc., Leo Jung, Don Jungermann
Box 30, Folder 3

"Ka" 1945-1950

Scope and Content Note

henry Kagan, Edward Kahn (Jewish Educational Alliance), Mrs. Julius Kahn (daughter of Kohut), IL. Kandel, harry Kaplan, J. Kaplan, Louis Kaplan, Mordecai Kaplan, Abraham Karp, Irving Katz, Jacob Katz, Kaufmann
Box 30, Folder 4

"Ke-Ky" 1944-1950

Scope and Content Note

Abraham Kellner, I.E. Kiev, Guido Kisch, Paul Klapper (Academic Council of the YIVO & United Jewish Appeal of Greater New York), Abraham Klausner, J. Klkusner, hans Klee, Russel Knapp, John Knox, Adolf Kober, S.C. Kohn (Western States Section-National Jewish Welfare Board), J.F. Koller, Milion Konvitz, Bertram Korn (American Jewish Archives & hebrew Union College), Anna Kornman, Louis Kraft
Box 30, Folder 5

"L" 1944-1951

Scope and Content Note

Jacob Landau, Carl Landauer, Franz Landsberger, M.R. Lehmann, Leibush Lehrer (Yiddish Scientific Institute), Manfred Lehmann, Artur Lelyveld, Louis Levinthal, Wolf Leslau, Isaac Levitats, Joseph Levitsky, Sanford Levy (Tb~ Judaeans), Leo Lichtblau
Box 30, Folder 6

"L" 1944-1950

Scope and Content Note

Joshua Liberman (Commission on New Approaches to American Jewish Education), Saul Lieberman, Anna Liebert, h.S. Linfield (Jewish Statistical Bureau), Adolph Lowe, Max Luft, H.L. Lurie
Box 31, Folder 1

"M" 1945-1950

Scope and Content Note

Judah Magnes, Raphael Mahler, Maurice Mandelbaum, Jacob Marcus, Ralph Marcus, Isaac Marcuson, Margolies, Irving Mark, Max Markreich, Alexander Marx, Leo Mali, S.Z. Mayer
Box 31, Folder 2

"M" 1944-1949

Scope and Content Note

A. Menes, Menorah Association, Inc., Menorah Journal, Isidore Meyer, Attilio Milano, Norman Miller (Conference on Jewish Relations, Inc.), Yale Mintz, S. Mirsky, henry Moe, Monsky, Julian Morgenstern, henry Morgenthau (United Jewish Appeal)
Box 31, Folder 3

"N" 1945-1950

Scope and Content Note

Judah Nadich, National Assembly for Labor Israel, National Conference of Jewish Social Welfare, National Council for Jewish Education, National Jewish Welfare Board, National Refugee Service, Inc.
Box 31, Folder 4

"N" 1944-1949

Scope and Content Note

Benjamin Nelson, Louis Newman, New Palestine (Carl Alpert), New York School of Social Work, R. Niebuhr, Edward Norman (American Fund for Palestinian Institutions, Inc.), Edward Nudelman
Box 31, Folder 5

"0" 1944-1949

Scope and Content Note

Juhian Obermann, Toni Oelsner, Ohlgiesser (cousin), Adolph Oko, Fhany Orhinsky
Box 31, Folder 6

"P" 1945-1949

Scope and Content Note

R. Patai, henry Paul, Maurice Pekarsky, Moshe Perlmann, Sehig Periman, Fritz Peters, W. Pettit, Tova Pill, Gertrude Pill, Koppel Pinson, Herman Pohlack, H.M.Pomrenze, David de Sola Pool, Vladimir Pozner, Josef Preistag, Joachim Prinz, Charles Proffitt, Joseph Proskauer
Box 32, Folder 1

"Ra-Ri" 1944-1950

Scope and Content Note

Jacob Rabinowitz, 0. Rabinowicz, L. Rabinowitz, Emanuel Rackman, Isreal Rappaport (Research Institute in American Jewish Education), S. Rawidowicz, Ernest Reece, Manfred Reifer, Sydor Rey, Menachem Ribalow (hadoar)
Box 32, Folder 2

"Ro-Ry" 1944-1950

Scope and Content Note

Jacob Robinson (Institute of Jewish Affairs), Joseph Rosen, James Rosenberg, Stuart Rosenberg, harry Rosenfield (Federal Security Agency), Isaac Rosengarten (The Jewish Forum), David Rosenstein, Nathan Rotenstreich, S. Rosowsky, Cecil Roth, harry Rubenstein
Box 32, Folder 3

"Sa-Sc" 1945-1950

Scope and Content Note

A.L. Sacher, Sachs, Gus Saron (South African Jewish Board of Deputies), Sharfstein, Joseph Schell, E.S. Schenkel, S. Scherzer, Lucy Schildkret, Ch. ~chirman, Pablo Scblanger, harry 'Schneiderman, Salman Schocken, Jacob Schwarz
Box 32, Folder 4

"Se-Si" 1945-1949

Scope and Content Note

henry Segal, Simon Seiden, Jerome Seidman (National Jewish Welfare Board), David Senator, Alfred Sendrey, Blanche Sheoard (American Zionist Emergency Council), Moshe Shuvass, Edmund Silberner, Eisig Silberschlag, Abba Hillel Silver, helen Silving, A. Simon
Box 32, Folder 5

"5k-St' 1945-1951

Scope and Content Note

Marshall Sklare, Skraynisrzorie(?), M. Smelansky, Isaiah Sonne (hebrew Union College), M. Spiegel, Shalom Spiegel, Frieda Spirer, Spiro, Joshua Stan, Eise Staudinger (American Committee for Emigre Scholars, Writers and Artists, Inc.), Michael Stavitsky (American Assoc. for Jewish Education), A. Steinberg (Worid Jewish Congress)
Box 32, Folder 6

"St-Sz" 1945-1950

Scope and Content Note

Harry Stern, herbert Strauss, Raphael Strauss, Stroock, Z. Szajkowski, M.A. Szuhwas
Box 32, Folder 7

StarkandSussman 1944-1950

Box 33, Folder 1

"T" 1945- 1950

Scope and Content Note

Eugen Taubler, Tarnower Relief Committee and Vicinity, Arieh Tartakower (Worid Jewish Congress), Zvi Taubes, Israel Taslitt, R. Taubenschlag, Chaim Tchernowitz, Henry Tenenbaum, Joseph Tenenbaum (American Federation for Polish Jews), Chana Teichmann, Thomas Tobias
Box 33, Folder 2

"T" 1938-1950

Scope and Content Note

Training Bureau for Jewish Communal Service, Cehina Tuchfeld-Feller
Box 33, Folder 3

"U" 1947-1950

Scope and Content Note

Joseph Umanski, United Jewish Appeal of Greater New York, United Service for New Americans, Inc., Mark Uveeler (Yiddish Scientific Institute-YIVO)
Box 33, Folder 4

"V" 1946-1950

Scope and Content Note

Vajda, William Vickrey, Chemjo Vinaver, hans Vogelstein
Box 33, Folder 5

"Wa-Wh" 1945-1949

Scope and Content Note

Marcus Wald, Wallach, Louis Walls, Edward Warburg, Israel Wechsler, Frank Weil, Max Weinreich (Yiddish Scientific Institute), B.D. Weinryb, Weiss, Welt, Bessie Wesseh
Box 33, Folder 6

"Wi-Wy" 1944-1949

Scope and Content Note

Michael Wilenski, Mark Wischnitzer, Rachel Wischnitzer-Bernstein, Jonah Wise, Stephen Wise, Arnold Wiznitzer, Samuel Wohl, M. Wolozinsky, harold Wruble
Box 33, Folder 7

"Y" 1944-1949

Scope and Content Note

Yiddish Scientific Institute-YIVO (Leibush Lehrer, h.L. Lurie, Max Weinreich)
Box 33, Folder 8

"Z" 1945-1950

Scope and Content Note

Zeta Beta Tau, Zionist Organization of America (Carl Alpert, Abbie Brener, Israel Goldstein), Arthur Zuckerman, herman Zwillenberg
Box 34, Folder 1

Academic Committee for the Hebrew University 1945-1947

Scope and Content Note

Werner Cahnman, Max Ascoli, Martin Buber, Samuel Finkel, harry Friedenwald, Oscar Gass, Louis Hacker, Max Horkheimer, I.L. Kandel, hans Kohn, Paul Laazarsfeld, Abba Lerner, Adolf Loewe, Ralph Marcus, Robert Nathan, S. Perlrnan, Arthur Schihler, Werner Senator, I.L. Sharfman, Leo Strauss, Arieh Tartakower
Box 34, Folder 2

Academic Committee for the hebrew University 1944-1947

Scope and Content Note

Arieh Tartakower, Louis Wirth, Leo Wolman, G. Weih, minutes, Werner Cahnman, Leon Roth, membership lists
Box 34, Folder 3

American Academy for Jewish Researchno date

Box 34, Folder 4

American Academy for Jewish Research 1944-1950

Scope and Content Note

Abraham Halkin, Boaz Cohen, Ethel Cohen (Mrs. Frank), Charies Proffitt, Leo Jung, A. Marx, Leo Strauss, minutes of meetings
Box 35, Folder 1

American Academy for Jewish Research - Incoming1941-1944

Scope and Content Note

Berthold Ahtmann, V. Aptowitzer, American Philosophical Society, Fritz Bamberger, Lewis Bato, Rachel Wischnitzer-Bernstein, Joshua Bloch, B'nai B'rith, Abraham Brachman, Boaz Cohen, Ethel Cohen
Box 35, Folder 2

American Academy for Jewish Research - Incoming1942- 1943

Scope and Content Note

Ethel Cohen, Emergency Committee in Aid of Displaced Foreign Scholars, Joshua Finkel, Louis Finkelstein, A. Freimann, Solomon Gandz, h.L. Ginxberg, Nahum Glatzer, S. Goldenson, Israel Goldstein, A.S. Halkin, Michael higger, Maurice Jacobs (Jewish Publication Society of America),
Box 35, Folder 2

American Academy for Jewish Research - Incoming1942- 1943

Box 35, Folder 3

American Academy for Jewish Research - Incoming1941-1944

Scope and Content Note

Maurice Jacobs (Jewish Publication Society of America), Leo Jung, Louis Ginzberg, Aaron Kamerling, Guido Kisch, Anna Kieban, A. Kober, Alexander Kohut Memorial Foundation (A. Marx), J.B. Lightman, Raphael Mahler, Ralph Marcus
Box 35, Folder 3

American Academy for Jewish Research - Incoming1941- 1944

Scope and Content Note

Box 35, Folder 4

American Academy for Jewish Research - Incoming1940- 1944

Scope and Content Note

Ralph Marcus, Albert Martin, Alexander Marx, Miami Jewish Federation, Juhian Morgenstern, Abraham Neumann, M. Perlmann, David de Sola Pooh, S. Rosowski, Salmann Schocken, A. Sendry, Eisig Sihberschlag, Leo Strauss, Stroock, B. Taubler, Luitpold Walhach, Max Weinreich, D. Weinreich, Rachel Wischnitzer-Bernstein, Stephen Wise, h. Wohfson, Joseph Yasser
Box 35, Folder 4

American Academy for Jewish Research - Incoming1940- 1944

Box 35, Folder 5

American Academy for Jewish Research - Outgoing1941- 1944

Scope and Content Note

Berthohd Altman, Victor Aptowitzer, BJ. Bamberger, Fritz Bamberger, Morton Berman, Maurice B isgyer, Abraham Brachman, Armand Cohen, Boaz Cohen, Ethel Cohen (Mrs. Frank), E.G. Conklin, Betty Drury, Israel Efros, Louis Epstein, Joshua Finkel, Louis Finkehstein, Solomon Freehof, Aaron Freimann, Solomon Gandz, h.L. Ginsberg, Nahum Ghatzer, Samuel Goldenson, Solomon Goldman, Israel Goldstein, Solomon Grayzel, herman hailperin, A. hershman, Michael higger, Maurice Jacobs
Box 35, Folder 5

American Academy for Jewish Research - Outgoing1941- 1944

Box 35, Folder 6

American Academy for Jewish Research - Outgoing1941- 1943

Scope and Content Note

Maurice Jacobs, Leo Jung, Guido Kisch, Anna Kleban, Adolf Kober, Rebekah Kohut, Waldo Leland (American Council of Learned Societies), Saul Liebermann, Joshua Liebman, Ralph Marcus, Albert Martin, Alexander Marx, Juhian Morgenstern, Abraham Neumann, Moshe Perhman, David de Sola Pool, Joachim Prinz, Sahomo Rosowsky, Leon Roth, Joseph Shubow, Bisig Silberschlag, Abba hillel Silver, Leo Strauss, Eugen Taubler, Harry Torczyner, Luitpohd Wallach, Bernard Weinryb, Rachel Wischnitzer, Stephen Wise, harry Wolfson
Box 35, Folder 6

American Academy for Jewish Research - Outgoing1941- 1943

Scope and Content Note

Maurice Jacobs, Leo Jung, Guido Kisch, Anna Kleban, Adolf Kober, Rebekah Kohut, Waldo Leland (American Council of Learned Societies), Saul Liebermann, Joshua Liebman, Ralph Marcus, Albert Martin, Alexander Marx, Julian Morgenstern, Abraham Neumann, Moshe Perhman, David de Sola Pool, Joachim Prinz, Sahomo Rosowsky, Leon Roth, Joseph Shubow, Bisig Silbersehlag, Abba hillel Silver, Leo Strauss, Eugen Taubler, Harry Torezyner, Luitpohd Wallach, Bernard Weinryb, Rachel Wischnitzer, Stephen Wise, harry Wolfson
Box 36, Folder 1

American Association for Jewish Education 1947-1950

Scope and Content Note

Michael Stavitsky, Judah Pilch, Israel Chipkin
Box 36, Folder 1

American Association for Jewish Education 1947-1950

Scope and Content Note

Michael Stavitsky, Judah Pilch, Israel Chipkin
Box 36, Folder 2

American Friends of the hebrew University 1939-1944

Scope and Content Note

Samuel Finkel, Isaac Mendelsohn, Tova Cohen, David Senator, harold Riegelman, A.S. Rosenbach, Joseph Schlossberg
Box 36, Folder 2

American Friends of the hebrew University 1939-1944

Scope and Content Note

Samuel Finkel, Isaac Mendelsohn, Tova Cohen, David Senator, harold Riegelman, A.S. Rosenbach, Joseph Schlossberg
Box 36, Folder 3

American Friends of the Hebrew University 1944-1950

Scope and Content Note

Rita Blume, Leo Schwarz, Israel Wechsler, Samuel Finkel
Box 36, Folder 3

American Friends of the Hebrew University 1944-1950

Scope and Content Note

Rita Blume, Leo Schwarz, Israel Wechsler, Samuel Finkel
Box 36, Folder 4

American Friends of the hebrew University 1943-1949

Scope and Content Note

Samuel Finkel, Leo Scbwarz
Box 36, Folder 4

American Friends of the hebrew University 1943-1949

Scope and Content Note

Samuel Finkel, Leo Scbwarz
Box 36, Folder 5

American Jewish Committee, to 1947 1946-1947

Scope and Content Note

Jacob Blaustein, Moths Fine, William Frankel, Irving Graef, J.B. Maller, Israel Rappoport, Joseph Proskauer, harry Schneiderman, Simon Segal, John Shawson, David Sher
Box 36, Folder 5

American Jewish Committee, to 1947 1946-1947

Scope and Content Note

Jacob Blaustein, Moths Fine, William Frankel, Irving Graef, J.B. Maller, Israel Rappoport, Joseph Proskauer, harry Schneiderman, Simon Segal, John Shawson, David Sher
Box 36, Folder 6

American Jewish Committee, 1950- 1950-1951

Scope and Content Note

Moths Fine, Alan Stroock, John Slawson, Norman Goetz, Jacob Blaustein, henry Wiggins Bato, Rachel Wischnitzer-Bernstein, Joshua Bloch, B'nai B'rith, Abraham Brachman, Boaz Cohen, Ethel Cohen
Box 36, Folder 6

American Jewish Committee, 1950- 1950-1951

Scope and Content Note

Moths Fine, Alan Stroock, John Slawson, Norman Goetz, Jacob Blaustein, henry Wiggins
Box 37, Folder 1

American Jewish Committee - Library of 1947-1950

Scope and Content Note

Moths Fine, Oscar handlin, Louis Finkelstein Information
Box 37, Folder 2

American Jewish Committee - Library of 1945-1948

Scope and Content Note

Moths Fine, Louis Finkelstein, Oscar handhin, Information Jacob Marcus, Joseph Proskauer, harry Schneiderman, John Slawson, Alan Stroock, Thomas Tobias, J.B. Maller
Box 37, Folder 3

American Jewish historical Society 1949- 1950

Scope and Content Note

Isidore Meyer, Joshua Bloch, Philip Goodman, Lee Friedman, Jacob Marcus,
Box 37, Folder 4

American Jewish historical Society 1947- 1949

Scope and Content Note

Isidore Meyer, minutes of meetings
Box 38, Folder 1

Columbia University Administration - Incoming1937- 1944

Scope and Content Note

John Krout, V. Ackerley, Frank Calhcott, S.B. Clough, Frank Fackenthal, Edward Fox, Philip Hayden, Carhton hayes, George Pegram
Box 38, Folder 2

Columbia University Administration - Outgoing1938-1944

Scope and Content Note

Frank Bowles, S.B. Clough, Austin Evans, Frank Fackenthal, W.B. Gentzler, Philip Hayden, Carlton hayes, George Pegram, Charles Williamson
Box 38, Folder 3

Columbia University Administration 1945- 1950

Scope and Content Note

George Pegram, W. B. Gentzler, herbert Schneider, John Wuorinen, Hans Rosenhaupt, James Pike, Frank Bowles, Frank Fackenthal, W.E. Gentzler, Philip hayden
Box 38, Folder 4

Columbia University Administration 1947- 1949

Scope and Content Note

Albert Jacobs, Arthur Jefferies, John Krout, George Pegram
Box 38, Folder 5

Columbia University Press - (Social & Religious 1945-1950

Scope and Content Note

Charles Proffitt, Gretchen Scanlan, henry history and Maimonides) Wiggins, Isidore Abramowitz
Box 38, Folder 6

Columbia University Press - Incoming1935-1940

Scope and Content Note

Charles Proffitt, henry Wiggins, Fon Boardman, Donald Geddes
Box 38, Folder 7

Columbia University Press - Outgoing1935-1938

Scope and Content Note

Fon Boardman, Donald Geddes, Charles Proffitt, henry Wiggins
Box 39, Folder 1

Commentary Jewish Review 1945-1950

Scope and Content Note

Elliot Cohen
Box 39, Folder 2

Commission on European Jewish Cultural 1945-1947

Scope and Content Note

Hannah Arendt, Leo Baeck, Hugo Bergmann, Reconstruction ~JCR] ~ Philip Bernstein, S. Grand, J.H. Hillgring, Leo Jung, horace Kallen, Judah Magnes, Raphael Mahler, Jerome Michael, Ernest Munz, Koppel . Pinson, Joachim Prinz, Israel Rappoport, harry Rosenfield
Box 39, Folder 3

Commission on European Jewish Cultural 1945-1947

Scope and Content Note

harry Rosenfield, J. Schneersohn, David Werner, Reconstruction ~JCR] Senator, Joshua Starr, Eise Staudinger, herbert Strauss, Max Weinreich, minutes and reports
Box 39, Folder 4

Conference on Jewish Material Claims Against 1954-1955

Scope and Content Note

Maximilian Friede, Muriel Shapiro, Leon Shapiro, Germany Judah Shapiro, Isaac Shalom, Jacob Bhaustein, Naftahi horowitz, Andre Neher, Israel Schorr, H. Ehrhich
Box 40, Folder 1

Conference on Jewish Relations (CJR) - Incoming1940-1944

Scope and Content Note

Michael Alper, Ethel Cohen, Jacob Billikopf, Soh Bloom, Eli Cohen, Moths Cohen, Melvin Fagen, Oskar Fischer, Samuel Finkel, Theodor Gaster, Nahum Goldmann, Louis Gottschalk, Max Gottsachalk, Samuel Halperin, Jerome Hyman, Maurice Jacobs, J.M. Kaplan
Box 40, Folder 2

Conference on Jewish Relations (CJR)- Incoming1940-1943

Scope and Content Note

Alex Landesco, h.L. Lurie, Jerome Michael, Koppel Pinson, David Rosenblum, harry Schneiderman, Abba hillel Silver, Joshua Starr, Jesse Steinhart, Mina Wagman, Stephen Wise
Box 40, Folder 3

Conference on Jewish Relations (CJR)- Outgoing1941-1944

Scope and Content Note

Jacob Bilhikopf, Sol Bloom, A.J. Brachman, Eli Cohen, Moths Cohen, Abraham Duker, Elisha Friedman, Theodor Gaster, Nahum Gohdmann, Louis Gottschalk, horace Kallen, Hans Kohn, H.L. Lurie, Jerome Michael, Koppel Pinson, - David de Sola Pool, Jacob Robinson, David Rosenblum, harry Rosenfield, David Rosenstein, Cecil Roth, Abba Hillel Silver, Joshua Starr, Jesse Steinhart, Mina Wagman, Stephen Wise
Box 40, Folder 4

Conference on Jewish Relations (CJR)- General 1944-1946

Scope and Content Note

Rosbyn Braun, Eli Cohen, Ethel Cohen, Frank Cohen, Moths Cohen, Ephraim Fisehoff, Beulah Fleischer, Jerome hyman, Elisha Friedman, Theodor Gaster, William Melniker
Box 40, Folder 5

Conference on Jewish Relations ~CJRJ - General 1944- 1946

Scope and Content Note

Miriam Lewis, Charles Liebman, H.L. Lurie, Jerome Michael, S.C. Kohs, Joachim Prinz, James Rosenberg, Harry Rosenfield, Charles Proffitt, James Senior, Susan Smith, Joshua Starr, Alan Stroock, Minna Wagman, Israel Wechsler
Box 41, Folder 1

Conference on Jewish Relations (CJR)- General 1945- 1950

Scope and Content Note

Irene Steinberger, Jerome Michael, J.M. Kaplan, Rose Stern, Alan Siroock, Frank Weil, Israel Wechsler, Koppel Pinson, James Rosenberg, David Rosenstein, Lester Sehigman, Joshua Stan, Jerome hyman, Oskar Janowsky
Box 41, Folder 2

Conference on Jewish Relations (CJR)- General 1946- 1950

Scope and Content Note

Bernard Goldstein, Sada Gordon, Jerome hyman, Frank Trager, Leo Baeck, Joseph Blau, Abraham Brachman, Felix Cohen, Rose Cohen
Box 41, Folder 3

Conference on Jewish Relations ~CJRJ - Werner 1955-1956

Scope and Content Note

Cahnman
Box 41, Folder 4

Conference on Jewish Relations (CJR)- Cohen 1949-1950

Scope and Content Note

Memorial Volume
Box 41, Folder 5

Conference on Jewish Relations ~CJIR] - Leon Cooper1954

Box 41, Folder 6

Conference on Jewish Relations (CJR)- Jewish Social Studies1955-1956

Box 41, Folder 7

Conference on Jewish Relations (CJR)- David Rosenstein1945-1950

Box 41, Folder 8

Conference on Jewish Relations (CJR)- David Rosenstein1954-1955

Box 41, Folder 9

Conference on Jewish Relations ~CJRII - Welfare 1945-1951

Scope and Content Note

Funds
Box 42, Folder 1

Conference on Jewish Social Studies (CJSS] - Meir 1954-1957

Scope and Content Note

Marvin Lowenthal, Meir Ben-horn, Oskar Ben-Horn Book Rabinowiex, Werner Cahnman, Bertha Grnner, Abraham Duker, Bernard Goldstein, Leon Cooper
Box 42, Folder 2

Congress for Jewish Culture 1955

Box 42, Folder 3

Congress of Jewish Federations and Welfare Funds 1946- 1950

Scope and Content Note

Benjamin Rosenberg, Alan Lowenstein, Stanley Myers, S.P. Goldberg, h.L. Lurie, Isador Lubin, William Avrunin, Philip Bernstein
Box 42, Folder 4

Dess and Talan 1952-1956

Box 42, Folder 5

Encyclopedia hebraica (Israel) 1954-1957

Scope and Content Note

S. Katz, K. Katzenelsohn, K. horowitz, A. Pelia, Joseph Bar-Lev, Cecil Roth
Box 42, Folder 6

Ford Foundation 1953-1956

Box 42, Folder 7

Friedman, Philip 1951-1955

Box 42, Folder 8

hadassah 1954-1957

Scope and Content Note

Esther Gottesman, Leo Schwarz, Hannah Goldberg, Rebecca Shulman
Box 42, Folder 9

Hadoar 1955-1958

Scope and Content Note

M. Meisels, David Epstein
Box 42, Folder 10

Hebrew Union College - Jewish Institute of Religion 1954-1955

Scope and Content Note

Nelson Glueck, Frank Weil, Reconstruction Magnes, Leo Schwarz
Box 42, Folder 12

Theodore herzl Institute 1957

Scope and Content Note

Emanuel Neumann, Raphael Patai
Box 42, Folder 13

International Commission on a Scientific 1954-1957

Scope and Content Note

Guy Metraux, Cultural History of Mankind
Box 43, Folder 1

Jewish Agency for Palestine 1954-1957

Scope and Content Note

Sulamith Schwartz, Samuel Blumenfield, Nahum Goldmann, Ben halpern
Box 43, Folder 2

Jewish Book Council 1953, 1958

Box 43, Folder 3

Jewish Community - Incoming1941-1942

Scope and Content Note

Solomon Grayzel, Herbert hahn, Maurice Jacobs, herbert Solow
Box 43, Folder 3

Jewish Community - Outgoing1940-1942

Scope and Content Note

Solomon Grayzel, Maurice Jacobs, Alexander Marx, herbert Solow
Box 43, Folder 5

Jewish Cultural Reconstruction and Restitution 1947-1949

Scope and Content Note

Edward Warburg, Joshua Starr, John Shawson, Committee Irene Steinberger, herbert Strauss, Koppel Pinson, Jerome Michael, Robert Murphy, David de Soha Pool, Oskar Rabinowicz, Cecil Roth, G. Schohem, Hannah Arendt, Max Gruenwald, Bernard hehler, Judah Shapiro, Noel hemmendinger, J.h. hilldring, Leo Jung, Adolf Kober, Bernard Kolb, Isaac Lewin, Rose Cohen, Solomon Freehof
Box 43, Folder 6

Jewish Cultural Reconstruction and Restitution 1948-1950

Scope and Content Note

Max Gruenewald, Meir Ben-horn, C. Sidney Committee Bertheim, Brnno Blau, A.G. Brotman, Maurice Boukstein, Hannah Arendt, Leo Baeck, Jacob Rosenheim
Box 43, Folder 7

Jewish Cultural Reconstruction [JCR] 1948- 1949

Scope and Content Note

Joshua Starr
Box 44, Folder 1

Jewish Cultural Reconstruction [JCR] - 1954-55 1954-1957

Scope and Content Note

Hannah Arendt, Koppel Pinson, Hans Lamm, Germania Judaica, Bertha Gruner, Oskar Rabinowicz, G. Scholem
Box 44, Folder 2

Jewish Cultural Reconstruction [JCR] - Jewish 1954-

Scope and Content Note

1956 Annual Report, Max Gruenewald, Saul Kagan, Restitution Successor Organization ~JRSO] minutes
Box 44, Folder 3

Jewish Education Committee 1954-1956

Scope and Content Note

Israel Chipkin
Box 44, Folder 4

Jewish History Publications, Inc. 1954-1959

Scope and Content Note

B. Netanyahu, Jacob Marcus, Israel halprin, T. Sondov, Ben Zion Dinur, Abraham Neumann
Box 44, Folder 5

Jewish Publication Society of America 1945- 1950

Scope and Content Note

Solomon Grayzel, Maurice Jacobs
Box 44, Folder 5

Jewish Publication Society of America 1954-1958

Scope and Content Note

Lesser Zussman, Solomon Grayzel, Louis Leventhal, Edwin Wolf, Jacob Marcus
Box 44, Folder 5

Jewish Publication Society of America 1958-1961

Scope and Content Note

Solomon Grayzel, Maurice Jacobs, Lesser Zussman, Sol Satinsky, Abraham Pines, Leo Strauss, Mordecai Kaplan
Box 44, Folder 6

Jewish Publication Society of America 1944- 1949

Scope and Content Note

Solomon Grayzel, Maurice Jacobs, Louis Levinthal, minutes
Box 44, Folder 7

Jewish Publication Society of America 1947

Scope and Content Note

Solomon Grayzel, minutes
Box 45, Folder 3

Jewish Social Studies ~JSS] - Incoming1937-1942

Scope and Content Note

Rachel Wischnitzer, Theodore Gaster, Michael Alper, Ethel Cohen, Moths Cohen, Melvin Fagen, Samuel Feigin, Louis Finkelstein, Maurice Jacobs, Otto Kleppner, Jacob Marcus, Koppel Pinson
Box 45, Folder 4

Jewish Social Studies ~JSS] - Incoming1937-1941

Scope and Content Note

Koppel Pinson, Michael Scheler, Eisig Silberschlag, Joshua Starr, Mina Wagman, Luitpold Wallach, Rachel Wischnitzer-Bernstein
Box 45, Folder 5

Jewish Social Studies ~JSSI - Outgoing1938-1943

Scope and Content Note

Jacob Billikopf, Mrs. Frank Cohen, Moths Cohen, Melvin Fagen, Louis Finkelstein, Aron Freimann, Nahum Glatzer, Maurice Jacobs, Koppel Pinson, Cecil Roth, Eisig Silberschlag, - Abba hillel Silver, Joshua Starr, Rachel Wisehnitzer
Box 45, Folder 6

Jewish Social Studies ~JSS] 1945-1951

Scope and Content Note

Oskar Janowsky, Harold Jonas, Bernard Weinryb, Koppeh Pinson, Jerome Gladstein, Irene Steinberger, Oskar Rabinowitz, Samuel Rosensohn, Alexander Marx, Joshua Stan, Max Weinreich, Rose Cohen, Hans Kohn
Box 46, Folder 1

Jewish Theological Seminary - Students 1955-1958

Box 46, Folder 2

Kohut Memorial Volume 1935-1936

Scope and Content Note

Bernard heller, Rebekah Kohut, George Kohut, V. Aptowitzer, Majer Balaban, Herbert Bloom, A. Buechler, Israel Davidson, Alvin Johnson, Guido Kisch, Louis Finkelstein, Solomon Gandz, M. Gaster, Leo Baeck, Maurice Jacobs, Julius Grodinsky (Jewish Publication Society of America)
Box 46, Folder 3

Kohut Memorial Volume 1934-1936

Scope and Content Note

Julius Grodinsky, Max Kohler, Rebekah Kohut, Samuel Krauss, Ralph Marcus, Alexander Marx, Oscar Rosner, Cecil Roth, h. Torczyner, Stephen Wise, h. Wolfson, H. Zimmeis, Majer Balaban, A. Buehler, Louis Finkelstein, Richard Gottheil, Bernhard Heller, Max Kohler, Joseph Stroock
Box 46, Folder 4

Maimonides Octocentennial Volume - Incoming1940- 1943

Scope and Content Note

Joshua Finkel, Louis Finkelstein, Maurice Jacobs, Rebekah Kohut, Ida Lynn, Alexander Marx, Richard MeKeon, Max Meyerhof, Charles Proffitt, Georgia Read, Joshua Starr, Leo Strauss
Box 46, Folder 5

Maimonides Octocentennial Volume - Outgoing1938- 1941

Scope and Content Note

Emil Damask, Joshua Finkel, A.S. hallcin, Rebekah Kohut, Ida Lynn, Alexander Marx, Richard McKeon, Max Meyerhof, Charles Proffitt, Leo Strauss, henry Wiggins
Box 46, Folder 6

National Jewish Welfare Board 1945-1950

Scope and Content Note

Bernard Carp, Oskar Janowsky, S.D. Gershovitz, Louis Kraft, Benjamin Rabinowitz, Frank Weil
Box 46, Folder 7

National Jewish Welfare Board 1945- 1948

Scope and Content Note

Frank Weil, JWB survey, minutes, David de Sola Pool
Box 47, Folder 1

Research Institute on Peace 1940-1941

Scope and Content Note

Moths Cohen, Max Gottschallc, American Jewish Committee, CJR, Guido Kisch, minutes
Box 47, Folder 2

Schocken Books 1948-1949

Scope and Content Note

NahumGlatzer
Box 47, Folder 3

South Africa 1943-1947

Scope and Content Note

South African Jewish Board of Deputies, Gus Saron
Box 47, Folder 4

Training Bureau-- Syllabi, Reports and Correspondence to 19491947- 1949

Scope and Content Note

Training Bureau for Jewish Communal Service, Correspondence to 1949 Abraham Duker, course outiines, memoranda
Box 47, Folder 5

Training Bureau-- Syllabi, Reports and Correspondence to 19491947- 1949

Scope and Content Note

Memoranda, course outlines, Training Bureau for Correspondence to 1949 Jewish Communal Service
Box 47, Folder 6

Training Bureau, 1950-1951

Scope and Content Note

Samuel Goldsmith, Jewish Welfare Fund, Training Bureau for Jewish Communal Service, memoranda, course outlines
Box 48, Folder 1

Training Bureau 1948- 1951

Scope and Content Note

Training Bureau for Jewish Communal Service, Abraham Duker, memoranda, course outlines, issues of Palestine Affairs
Box 48, Folder 2

Miscellaneous 1946-1949

Scope and Content Note

Columbia University, hebrew Culture Council, Committee for Recovery of Jewish Cultural Property, American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee, Jewish Agency for Palestine, American Jewish Committeee, World Jewish Congress, American Jewish Conference, Moses Leavitt, Nahum Goldmann, Stephen Wise, United Jewish Educational and Cultural Organisation (Europe), Jewish Occupational Council, National Council for the Jewish Community of Palestine, (New York) State Commission Against Discrimination, memoranda, Herzliah Teachers seminary
Box 48, Folder 3

Miscellaneous 1946-1947

Scope and Content Note

speeches, South Africa telegrams, Joint Defense Appeal, memoranda, reports, National Jewish Welfare Board, Canadian Jewish Congress
Box 48, Folder 4

Miscellaneous 1945-1946

Scope and Content Note

Columbia University, American Jewish historical Society, minutes, reports, National Jewish Welfare Board, Jewish Joint Distribution Committee
Box 49, Folder 1

Personal 1949-1950

Scope and Content Note

Flelen Phelps Bailey, Gilbert Smith, Lucille h. Altschul
Box 49, Folder 2

"A" 1950-1954

Scope and Content Note

herman Axelbank, M. Avi-Yonah, E. Ashtor, h. Arendt, K. Apotowitzer, M. Anemaet, American Philosophical Society, American Jewish Congress, American Financial and Development Corp. for Israel, Edgar Alexander, Selig Adler
Box 49, Folder 3

Ashkenazi, Touvia 1951-1953

Scope and Content Note

Includes a chipping of an article written by Dr. Ashkenazi
Box 49, Folder 4

Askowith, Dora 1952-1953

Box 49, Folder 5

"B" 1950-1954

Scope and Content Note

Leo Baeck, Shlomo Bardin, Szulion Becon, H. Bass, Moe Beckelrnan, Nathan C. Belth, Samuel h. Berkowitz, hyman Berman, J.h. Bernstein, Simon Bernstein, EJ. Bickerman, Bruno Blau, henry Bloch, Joshua Bloch, harry Bluestone, Ben Zion Bokser, Maurice Boukstein, Brachman, William Braude, Brookings Institution, Byzantine Institution
Box 49, Folder 6

Baer,Y. 1951-1954

Box 49, Folder 7

Ben-horn, Meir 1951-1954

Box 49, Folder 8

Bloom, Herbert 1952-1954

Box 49, Folder 9

"C" 1951-1954

Scope and Content Note

Aldo Capitini, Naphtali H. Carhebach, Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, Maurice Chanis, William Chomsky, Abraham Cohen, Frank Cohen, Ethel Cohen, Gerson Cohen, Israel Cohen, Naomi Wiener Cohen, Stanley Cohen, Conference on Science, Philosophy and Religion, Dr. Czajkowski
Box 49, Folder 10

Cameron, George 1951-1952

Box 49, Folder 11

Comite Mondial pour l'Brection du Tombeau du Martyr Juif Inconnu1953

Box 49, Folder 12

"D" 1953-1954

Scope and Content Note

Enrico de Negri, Deutsche Orient-Gesellechaft, Jacob Dienstag, Abraham G. Duker, Librairie Durlacher, halbert L. Dunn, Alexander Dushkin
Box 49, Folder 13

"E" 1951-1954

Scope and Content Note

Dora Edinger, Israel Elfenbein, Encyclopedia of Religious Knowledge (biographical sketch), Prof. Etthinger, Joan Ewig
Box 49, Folder 14

"F" 1951-1954

Scope and Content Note

Maurice Finkehstein, Jay Fishman, Samuel Friedenberg
Box 49, Folder 15

Feinstein, Moses 1951-1954

Box 49, Folder 16

Friedman, Hany G. 1951-1954

Box 49, Folder 17

"G" 1951-1954

Scope and Content Note

Gaylord Bros, Inc., Bernhard Geiger, Ziva Giloane, Rudolf Glanz, Edward Glaser, Nahum Glatzer, Goldsmith Bros., Philip Goodman, H.L. Gordon, Louis Gottschalk, Rosalie Grayer, henri Gregoire
Box 49, Folder 18

Gartner,Lloyd 1951-1954

Box 49, Folder 19

Gelber, N.M. 1951-1952

Box 49, Folder 20

Goldstein, Israel 1951-1954

Box 49, Folder 21

Gutman, Joshua 1953-1954

Box 50, Folder 1

"H" 1951-1954

Scope and Content Note

William haber, Ben Halpern, Philip hamer, Oscar handlin, Walter hauser, Bernard heller
Box 50, Folder 2

Hahn, Herbert F. 1951-1953

Box 50, Folder 3

Hertzberg, Arthur 1951-1953

Box 50, Folder 4

Hirschberg, J.W. 1951-1954

Box 50, Folder 5

"I" 1951-1952

Scope and Content Note

Israel Students Organization, India and Israel
Box 50, Folder 6

"J" 1951-1953

Scope and Content Note

herman Jacobs, Maurice Jacobs, Inc., Oskar Janowsky, Jewish Academy of Arts and Science, Jewish Book Council, Jewish Education Committee of New York, Inc., Jewish Frontier
Box 50, Folder 7

Judaism: a Quarteriy Journal of Jewish Life and Robert Gordis Thought1951-1953

Box 50, Folder 8

"K" 1951- 1954

Scope and Content Note

Max Kadushin, henry Kagen, Joseph Kaminetsky, Mordecai Kaplan, Stephen Kayser, Majid Khadduri, Guido Kisch, S. Klebanoff, Philip Klutznick, Adolf Kober, Franz Kobler, Bertram Korn, Benjamin Kreitman
Box 50, Folder 9

Kaplan, Jack M. 1951-1954

Box 50, Folder 10

Kohane, Abraham 1953-1954

Box 50, Folder 11

"L" 1951-1953

Scope and Content Note

Morris Landes, Joseph Laufer, Allen Lesser, Harry Levine, Joseph Levitsky, Bernard Lewis, Saul Lieberman, Bleanor Litwak, Marvin Lowenthal, M. Lutzki
Box 50, Folder 12

Lamm, Hans 1952-1953

Box 50, Folder 13

Levitats, Isaac 1951-1954

Box 50, Folder 14

Lewin, Israel 1953

Box 50, Folder 15

"M": "March of Jewry" Publication, Alexander Marx, . Isreal Matz Foundation, RD. McMahon, Kurt Metzger, Attihio Milano, Philip Mosely1950-1954

Box 50, Folder 16

Marcus, Jacob R. 1951-1953

Box 50, Folder 17

Marcus, Ralph 1951-1953

Box 50, Folder 18

"N" 1951-1954

Scope and Content Note

Charies Nechemias, Enrico de'Negri, Ben Nelson, Ephraim Neufeld
Box 50, Folder 19

Neumann, Abraham A. 1952-1953

Box 50, Folder 20

"O" 1951-1954

Scope and Content Note

Emil Oberholzer, Juhian Obermann, harry Orhinsky
Box 50, Folder 21

Ohlgiesser, Anna (cousin) 1951

Box 51, Folder 1

"P' 1948-19

Scope and Content Note

Herman Pekarsky, S. Perlman, David de Sola Pool, Joseph Preistag
Box 51, Folder 2

Poliakov, Leon 1952-1953

Box 51, Folder 3

Pollack,herman 1952-1953

Box 51, Folder 4

Princeton University Press 1954

Box 51, Folder 5

"R" 1951-1954

Scope and Content Note

Oskar Rabinowiez, Stanley Rabinowitz, Simon Rawidowicz, Marg. Reichert-Roser, M. Bernard Resnikoff, David Robertson, Harry Rosenfield, Morton Rosenstock, Judah Rosenthal, Elkana Roth, Dagobert Runes
Box 51, Folder 6

Rappaport, Joseph 1951-1953

Box 51, Folder 7

Ribalow, Manachem 1951

Scope and Content Note

Editor of hladoar
Box 51, Folder 8

Roosevelt, Eleanor 1951-1952

Scope and Content Note

United Jewish Appeal
Box 51, Folder 9

Rosenberg,Stuart E. 1953-1954

Box 51, Folder 10

Roth, Cecil 1951-1954

Box 51, Folder 11

"Sa-Sh" 1951-1954

Scope and Content Note

Alexander Safran, A. Sacher, J. Schlesinger, Jeshaia Schnitzer, J. Schirmann, Maurice Schwartz, Alfred Sendrey, Judah Shapiro, Nathan Shapiro, Jacob Shatzky
Box 51, Folder 12

"Si-Sz" 1952-1954

Scope and Content Note

Edmund Silberner, Sh. Simonsohn, Isaiah Sonne, Shalom Spiegel, Michael Stavitsky, Siegfried Stein
Box 51, Folder 13

Sahlins, Marshall 1952

Box 51, Folder 14

Schwarzbart, Isaac 1952

Box 51, Folder 15

Silberschlag, Eisig 1951-1954

Box 51, Folder 16

"T" 1951-1953

Scope and Content Note

Selma Stern-Taubler, Arieh Tartakower, Taubes
Box 51, Folder 17

Trachtenberg, Joshua 1951-1954

Box 51, Folder 18

"U" 1951-1954

Scope and Content Note

Joseph Umansik
Box 51, Folder 19

"W" 1951-1953

Scope and Content Note

Meyer Waxman, Uriel Weinreich, Bernard Weinryb, Benno Weiser, Western Clergy Bureau, - S. Wininger, Mark Wischnitzer, Rachel Wischnitzer
Box 51, Folder 20

Wiznitzer, Arnold 1951-1954

Box 51, Folder 21

"X-Z" 1951-1954

Scope and Content Note

A. Yasri, Yiddish Scientific Institute, Arthur Zuckerman
Box 52, Folder 1

Academic Council of the hebrew University, 1947- 1953

Scope and Content Note

American Friends of the hebrew University, Oskar 1951-53 Janowsky, memoranda, reports
Box 52, Folder 2

American Academiy for Jewish Research, 1951-1954

Scope and Content Note

Joseph Goldstein, minutes, memoranda, Saul Lieberman
Box 52, Folder 3

American Association for Jewish Education, 1951-1954

Scope and Content Note

minutes, reports 1951-54
Box 52, Folder 4

American Friends of the hebrew University, 1951-1954

Scope and Content Note

Albert Einstein, Oskar Janowsky, Joseph Mazer, 1951-1954 George Wise, Israel Wechsher
Box 52, Folder 5

American historical Association, 1951-1953

Scope and Content Note

Roderic Davison, harris harbison, William Dunham, Impact of War on Religion (outline)
Box 52, Folder 6

American Jewish Committee,1951-1954

Scope and Content Note

Moths Fine, memoranda
Box 52, Folder 7

American Jewish Committee 1951-1954

Scope and Content Note

Morris Fine, John Slawson, memoranda, Oscar Handlin
Box 52, Folder 8

American Jewish Committee 1951-1953

Scope and Content Note

memoranda, Moths Fine, minutes, John Slawson
Box 53, Folder 1

American Jewish historical Society (AJHS) (before presidency, 1951-1953) Isidore Meyer, memoranda, Philip Goodman, Lee Friedman, minutes1950-1953

Box 53, Folder 2

American Jewish historical Society (AJHS) (during presidency, 1953) memoranda, Isidore Meyer 1953

Box 53, Folder 3

American Jewish Historical Society (AJHS), 1953-1954

Scope and Content Note

Franz Kobler, Isidore Meyer, Oskar Janowsky, 1953-1954 Maurice Jacobs, memoranda, Solomon Grayzel, Jacob Marcus, David Marx, Leon Obermayer, Oscar Rabinowicz, John Shawson, Louis Finkelstein
Box 53, Folder 4

American Jewish Historical Society (AJHS), 1952-1954

Scope and Content Note

memoranda, Maurice Jacobs, Isidore Meyer, Lee 1953-1954 Friedman, Joshua Bloch, Solomon Grayzel, Philip Goodman, Amold Wiznitzer, Abraham Brachman, Philip Klutznick
Box 53, Folder 5

American Jewish Historical Society (AJHS) 1953

Scope and Content Note

memoranda, Maurice Jacobs, Isidore Meyer, Edward Saveth, John Slawson, Oscar Handlin, Lee Friedman, Louis Gottschalk, Abraham Brachman, Joshua Bloch
Box 53, Folder 6

American Jewish historical Society (AJHS) 1953

Scope and Content Note

memoranda, Isidore Meyer, Joshua Bloch, Maurice Jacobs, Abraham Neumann, Philip Goodman, Abraham Brachman, Jacob Marcus, Arnold Wiznitzer, Edward Saveth, Lee Friedman
Box 54, Folder 1

American Jewish Historical Society (AJHS) - 1953

Scope and Content Note

Jacob Marcus, memoranda, Isidore Meyer, Maurice Council Meeting, May 5, 1953 Jacobs, Arnold Wiznitzer
Box 54, Folder 2

American Jewish historical Society - American 1953-1954

Scope and Content Note

hans Lamm, David Bernstein, D. Regensburger, Jewish Tercentenary Committee ~AJHS-AJTC] - memoranda, Isidore Meyer, articles, Edward Office of historical Information, 1953-1954 Saveth, Abraham Brachman
Box 54, Folder 3

American Jewish Tercentenary Committee, 1952-1954

Scope and Content Note

David Bernstein, Jerome Unger, Oscar Rabinowicz, Abraham Duker, Sadie Klau, Jacob Marcus, Hans Lamm, Louis Levinthal, Solomon Grayzel, Sophia Robison, Theodore Gaster, Oscar Handhin
Box 54, Folder 4

American Jewish Tercentenary Committee, 1952-1954

Scope and Content Note

David Bernstein, Louis Gottschalk, Oscar 1952-1954 Handlin, Ralph Samuel, Abraham Duker, Jacob Marcus, Joachim Prinz
Box 54, Folder 5

American Jewish Tereentenary Committee - 1952-1954

Scope and Content Note

Ralph Samuel, David Bernstein, Isaac Franek, Miscellaneous, 1952-54 Albert Robertson, Samuel Caplan, Marvin Loventhal, Simon Rifkind, Louis Rabinowitz, Morris Fine
Box 54, Folder 6

Anti-Defamation League of B'nai B'rith, 1952-1954

Scope and Content Note

henry Edward Schultz, N. C. Belth
Box 54, Folder 7

B'nai B'rith, 1951-1954

Scope and Content Note

Samuel Dresner, Harold Weisberg, Maurice Weinstein, Arthur Zuckerman, Irving Canter
Box 54, Folder 8

Center of Israeli Studies (CIS), Columbia University 1951-1954

Scope and Content Note

Werner Hirsch, harry L. Lourie, J. Schlesinger - Applicants for Teaching Posts
Box 54, Folder 9

Center of Israeli Studies (CIS) - A. Bonne, 1950-1954

Scope and Content Note

Alfred Bonne, Arthur Burns, James Angell
Box 54, Folder 10

Center of Israeli Studies (CIS) - L. Gray Cowan 1950-1954

Scope and Content Note

52
Box 55, Folder 1

Center of Israeli Studies (CIS) - Dept. of Economics, 1948-1953

Scope and Content Note

Arthur Burns, James Angell, Oscar Gass 1951-1953
Box 55, Folder 2

Center of Israeli Studies (CIS) - Faculty, 1950-1954

Scope and Content Note

Abraham Duker, Benjamin Wolman, Paul Miscellaneous, 1951- 1954 Lazarfeld, Bernard Weinryb, Robert Gordis
Box 55, Folder 3

Center of Israeli Studies (CIS) - Fellowship and 1951- 1954

Scope and Content Note

Samuel Halprin, Arthur Burns, Benjamin Wolman, Grants, 1951-54 Frederick Croxton, Richard herpers, memoranda
Box 55, Folder 4

Center oflsraeli Studies (CIS) - Functions, 1951-1952

Box 55, Folder 5

Center of Israeli Studies (CIS) - 0. Gass, 1951-1952

Scope and Content Note

Arthur Burns, Richard herpers
Box 55, Folder 6

Center oflsraeli Studies (CIS) - General Correspondence, 1950-1954

Box 55, Folder 7

Center oflsraeli Studies (CIS) - S.D. Goitein, 1951-1952

Box 55, Folder 8

Center of Israeli Studies (CIS) - Publicity, Goitein 1952 Photo and clippings, Lectures1952

Box 55, Folder 9

Center oflsraeli Studies (CIS) - J.C. Hurewitz, 1950-53

Box 55, Folder 10

Center of Israeli Studies (CIS) - Inquiries, 1950-1954

Scope and Content Note

Samuel Halprin, Isidor Augapfel, Anna Pomerantz, Hershel Shanks, Leonard Shenson
Box 55, Folder 11

Center of Israeli Studies (CIS) - A. Jeffery, 1950-1954

Box 55, Folder 12

Center of Israeli Studies (CIS) - Jewish Agency, 1951- 1954

Scope and Content Note

Nahum Goldmann, hayim Greenberg, Ben halpern, 1951-54
Box 55, Folder 13

Center of Israeli Studies (CIS) - Library, 1952- 1954

Scope and Content Note

Fred Forest, Louise Stubblefield, John Berthel, Richard Logsdon, Fleming Bennett
Box 55, Folder 14

Middle East Institute 1951- 1954

Scope and Content Note

Sydney Fischer, memoranda, Marschal Rothe, George Keiser
Box 55, Folder 15

Near and Middle East - Miscellaneous 1952-1954

Scope and Content Note

Maurice Harari, memoranda
Box 55, Folder 16

Center of Israeli Studies (CIS) - Tur-Sinai Lectures, 1952-1953

Scope and Content Note

memoranda, N.H. Tur-Sinai (Torczyner), American, Januray 1953 Jewish historical Society
Box 55, Folder 17

Center ofhsraehi Studies (CIS) - Schuyler C. Wallace 1950-1954

Box 56, Folder 1

Columbia University (CU) - Atran Chair of Yiddish, 1952

Scope and Content Note

John Krout, memoranda, Abraham heschel, 1952-54
Box 56, Folder 2

Columbia University (CU) - Bulletin of Information 1952-1954

Scope and Content Note

Uriel Weinreich, Schuyler Wallace, L. Gray Schedules, 1951-54 Cowan, Arthur Jeffery, Berhard Geiger, Richard herpers
Box 56, Folder 3

Columbia University (CU) - Dept. of Semitic 1952

Scope and Content Note

Arthur Jeffery Languages, 1951-54
Box 56, Folder 4

Columbia University (CU) - Finances, 1950-1954

Scope and Content Note

W. Emerson Gentzler, memoranda, Ideal Foundation, Inc. (David Rosenstein)
Box 56, Folder 5

Columbia University (CU) - R. Herpers, Office of the Secretary, 1950-1954

Box 56, Folder 6

Columbia University (CU) - Grayson Kirk, 1950-1953

Box 56, Folder 7

Columbia University (CU) - John Krout, 1953-1954

Box 56, Folder 8

Columbia University (CU) - Miscellaneous, 1951-541950-1954

Scope and Content Note

Isidor hoffman, memoranda, hans Rosenhaupt,
Box 56, Folder 9

Columbia University (CU) - Students, 1952-1954

Box 56, Folder 10

Conference on Jewish Material Claims 1954

Scope and Content Note

Judah Shapiro, W.F. Albright, hans Lamm, K. Aptowitzer, memoranda, Louis Levinthal, H.L. Poppers, Nahum Goldmann, Nelson Glueck, Jacob Kaplan, Saul Kagan, Abraham Neumann
Box 56, Folder 11

Conference on Jewish Material Claims 1953-1954

Scope and Content Note

Saul Kagan, memoranda, form letters
Box 57, Folder 1

Conference on Jewish Material Claims, 1953-1954

Scope and Content Note

memoranda, h.A. Goodman, Nelson Glueck, M. Steinberg, Jacob Kaplan, Solomon halberstam, Mark Wischnitzer
Box 57, Folder 2

Conference on Jewish Material Claims, 1953-1954

Scope and Content Note

memoranda
Box 57, Folder 3

Conference on Jewish Material Claims, 1953-1954

Scope and Content Note

hans Staudinger, memoranda, Saul Kagan, Leo Jung, minutes, hans Lamm
Box 57, Folder 4

Conference on Jewish Material Claims, 1953-1954

Scope and Content Note

Saul Kagan, memoranda, minutes
Box 57, Folder 5

Conference on Jewish Material Claims, 1953-1954

Scope and Content Note

Saul Kagan, memoranda, Leo Baeck
Box 57, Folder 6

Conference on Jewish Material Claims, 1953-1954

Scope and Content Note

memoranda
Box 58, Folder 1

Conference on Jewish Relations (CJR)- Jewish 1950-1953

Scope and Content Note

Abraham Duker, Koppel Pinson, Adolf Kober, Social Studies and Freedom and Reason, 1951-June Jeremiah Kaplan, harold Jonas, Felix Cohen, 1954 henry hurwitz, Irene Steinberger
Box 58, Folder 2

Conference on Jewish Relations (CJR)- J. Stan 1951-1953

Scope and Content Note

Abraham Duker, Maurice Jacobs, Joseph Fink, Memorial Volume, 1951-53 David Rosenstein, Koppel Pinson, Israel Wechsher
Box 58, Folder 3

Conference on Jewish Relations (CJR) - David 1950-1954

Scope and Content Note

Albert Einstein, memoranda, articles, Israel Rosenstein, 1951-June 1954 Wechsler, J.M. Kaplan, Yosheved Sussman (niece)
Box 58, Folder 4

Congress for Jewish Culture, 1951-1953

Scope and Content Note

Fl. Bass
Box 58, Folder 5

Federal Security Agency, 1951- 1952

Scope and Content Note

Earl McGrath, memoranda, minutes (Citizens Federal Committee on Education), Bess Goodykoontz
Box 58, Folder 6

hebrew Union College - Jewish Institute of 1951- 1954

Scope and Content Note

Nelson Glueck, memoranda, Levi Olan, Jacob Religion, 1951-54 Marcus, Joseph Eisner
Box 58, Folder 7

Institute of World Affairs, The New School, 1952- 1953

Scope and Content Note

hans Staudinger, memoranda
Box 58, Folder 8

International Commission for a Scientific and 1952-1953

Scope and Content Note

Guy Metraux, Louis Gottschalk, memoranda, Cultural history of Mankind, 1952-53 Paulo de Berredo Carneiro, Armando Cortesso
Box 58, Folder 9

Jewish Cultural Reconstruction, to Dec. 1951 1946-1952

Scope and Content Note

Max Gruenwald, Hannah Arendt, David Rosenstein, Jack Novak, Severn Rochman, Oskar Rabinowitz, E.G. Leowenthal, Judah Shapiro, Maurice Boukstein, John J. McCloy, Konrad Adenauer, Samuel Blumenfield, Jewish Restitution Successor Organization, Gerhardt (Gershom) Scholem
Box 59, Folder 1

Jewish Cultural Reconstruction (JCR), 1951-June 19541951-1954

Scope and Content Note

Jewish National and University Library, Bernard 1954 Heller, Louis Finkelstein, Herbert Schoenfeldt, Jewish Restitution Successor Organization, David de Sola Pool, Gershom Scholem, Hannah Arendt, Benjamin Ferencz, B. Katzenstein, Fritz Moser, Nahum Goldmann, Conference on Jewish Material Claims Against Germany, Max Gruenewald
Box 59, Folder 2

Jewish Publication Society, 1950-1954

Scope and Content Note

Solomon Grayzel, minutes, reports, Mordecai Kaplan, Nahum Glatzer, Marvin Lowenthal, Lesser Zussman, Louis Levinthal, Jacob Marcus
Box 59, Folder 3

Jewish Theological Seminary of America, 1951-1954

Scope and Content Note

Louis Finkelstein, Seymour Siegel, Louis Levitsky, speech
Box 59, Folder 4

Joint Defense Appeal, 1951 1951

Scope and Content Note

Leo Lowenstein, William Sachs
Box 59, Folder 5

National Community Relations Advisory Council, 1951-1954

Scope and Content Note

reports, memoranda, 1951-54
Box 59, Folder 6

National Jewish Welfare Board, 1951-June 1954 1951-1954

Scope and Content Note

memoranda, minutes
Box 59, Folder 7

National Jewish Welfare Board, 1951-June 1954 1950-1951

Scope and Content Note

minutes
Box 59, Folder 8

Rosenblatt, Joseph 1937-1946

Scope and Content Note

Joseph Rosenblatt (cousin), affidavits of support for immigration of Rosenblatt, Baron's sister Toni Lindenfeld, her husband Wilhelm Lindenfeld and her daughter Ruth Horowitz, hebrew Sheltering and Immigrant Aid Society, National Refugee Service
Box 60, Folder 1

South Africa, 1951-1954

Scope and Content Note

Gustav Saron (South African Jewish Board of 32 Deputies), Jewish Affairs, clippings, South African Jewish Sociological and historical Society
Box 60, Folder 2

Training Bureau for Jewish Communal Service, 1948-1951

Scope and Content Note

George Rabinoff, memoranda, minutes, Abraham Cohen
Box 60, Folder 3

Trip Abroad, 1952

Scope and Content Note

A. Loewenstamm, henry Shaw, Armand Kaplan
Box 60, Folder 4

Worid Jewish Congress, 1949-1950

Scope and Content Note

A. Steinberg, Wolf Blattberg, minutes
Box 60, Folder 5

World Jewish Congress, 1950-1954

Scope and Content Note

A. Steinberg, Wolf Blattberg, memoranda, Mrs. A. Klausner, A. Kaplan, Maurice Perlzweig
Box 60, Folder 6

YIVO (Yiddish Scientific Institute), 1951-1953

Scope and Content Note

Koppel Pinson, memoranda
Box 60, Folder 7

Zionist Organizations, 1950-1954

Scope and Content Note

Joseph Tenenbaum, Carl Alpert, memoranda
Box 60, Folder 8

Lectures and Publications, 1951-54

Scope and Content Note

- Articles 1953-1954 henry Rosenthal, speeches, articles, Marvin Lowenthal, Ben Dworkin
Box 60, Folder 9

Lectures and Publications, 1951-54

Scope and Content Note

- Articles 1952- 1953 Flenry Hurwitz, articles, Nathan Shapiro, clippings, Congressional Record, Marvin Lowenthal, Moshe Davis
Box 60, Folder 10

Lectures and Publications, 1951-54

Scope and Content Note

- Baron and Blau 1952-1954 Joseph Blau, articles
Box 60, Folder 11

Lectures and Publications, 1951-54

Scope and Content Note

- Book Reviews 1951-1953 and Notes
Box 60, Folder 12

Lectures and Publications, 1951-54

Scope and Content Note

- Miscellaneous 1953
Box 60, Folder 13

Lectures and Publications, 1951-54

Scope and Content Note

- Essays on 1952-1953 Maimonides
Box 60, Folder 14

Lectures and Publications, 1951-54

Scope and Content Note

- Harper and 1944- 1949 invoices, memoranda, John Chambers, Eugene Bros. Exman, Eleanor Jordan
Box 60, Folder 15

Lectures and Publications, 1951-54

Scope and Content Note

- Reviews, 1947 Modern Nationalism and Religion
Box 60, Folder 16

Lectures and Publications, 1951-54

Scope and Content Note

- Jewish 1944-1945 Maurice Jacobs Community
Box 60, Folder 17

Lectures and Publications, 1951-54

Scope and Content Note

- Rauschenbusch 1943-1947 Earle Cross, Justin Nixon, Edwin Poteat Lectures
Box 61, Folder 1

American Academy for Jewish Research, 1954-1958

Scope and Content Note

memoranda, minutes, Abraham Hallcin, portfolio
Box 61, Folder 2

American Academy for Jewish Research, 1959- 1964

Scope and Content Note

memoranda , minutes, Allan Cutler, Harry Wolfson, Saul Lieberman, Arthur Hyman, Abraham halkin, Joshua Finkel, Adolf Berger, Maurice Jacobs, Edgar Frank
Box 61, Folder 3

American Friends of the Alliance Israelite 1959- 1969

Scope and Content Note

Saadiah Cherniak, memoranda Universelle, 1963-69
Box 61, Folder 4

American Friends of the Hebrew University, 1955- 1958

Scope and Content Note

memoranda, George Wise, Oskar Janowsky,
Box 61, Folder 5

American Friends of the Hebrew University, 1959-1963

Scope and Content Note

minutes, memoranda, Philip Whitman, Philip 1959-63 Klutznick
Box 61, Folder 6

American Historical Association, 1954-57 1957

Scope and Content Note

Isidore Meyer
Box 61, Folder 7

American Jewish Committee, 1955-1958

Scope and Content Note

Morris Fine, memoranda, Milton Himmelfarb, Oscar handhin, Fred Lazarus,
Box 61, Folder 8

American Jewish Committee, 1954-1955

Scope and Content Note

Fred Lazarus, Moths Fine, minutes, memoranda, Irving Engel
Box 61, Folder 9

American Jewish Committee, 1957-1969

Scope and Content Note

Harry Alderman, Ralph Bass, memoranda, Morris Fine, J.M. Kaplan, Isidore Meyer, William Rosenwald, Milton himmelfarb
Box 62, Folder 1

American Jewish Congress, 1954- 1955-1957

Scope and Content Note

Thelma Richman, Justine Polier (Women's Division), memoranda
Box 62, Folder 2

American Jewish Congress, 1959-1966

Scope and Content Note

Joachim Prinz, memoranda
Box 62, Folder 3

American Jewish Historical Society,1960-1963

Scope and Content Note

Abraham Karp, Abram Kanof, memoranda, Isidore Meyer, Leo Schwarz, minutes, Isaac Seigson
Box 62, Folder 4

American Jewish Historical Society, 1959-1960

Scope and Content Note

memoranda, Abram Kanof, S.D. Gershovitz, Isidore Meyer, Leon Obermayer, minutes, Bertram Korn
Box 62, Folder 5

American Jewish History Center, 1959-1962

Scope and Content Note

Gladys Rosen, memoranda, minutes
Box 62, Folder 6

B'nai B'rith, 1954- 1954-1959

Scope and Content Note

Simon Novack, Leon Obermayer, memoranda, Maurice Weinstein
Box 62, Folder 7

B'nai B'rith, 1958-1963

Scope and Content Note

memoranda, Robert Shosteck, Lily Edelman, Judah Shapiro, Simon Noveck
Box 62, Folder 8

B'nai B'rith, 1963-1969

Scope and Content Note

Harry Orlinsky, Robert Shostack, memoranda
Box 62, Folder 9

Leo Baeck Institute 1957-1958

Scope and Content Note

Max Kreutzberger
Box 62, Folder 10

Leo Baeck Institute, 1960- 1967

Scope and Content Note

Dora Ziegellaub, Max Kreutzberger, Lily Edeiman, memoranda
Box 63, Folder 1

Book Reviews and Notes, 1954- 1954- 1956

Scope and Content Note

copies of reviews
Box 63, Folder 2

Brandeis University 1962- 1966

Scope and Content Note

Nahum Glatzer, Alexander Altmann
Box 63, Folder 3

Canada-- Jewish Organizations, 1962-65 1962-1965

Scope and Content Note

reports
Box 63, Folder 4

Center of Israel and Jewish Studies--1964- 1967

Scope and Content Note

Activities and 1964- 1967 B. Blumenkanz, Gerson Cohen Projects
Box 63, Folder 5

Center of Israel and Jewish Studies-- Salo Baron,1957- 1968

Scope and Content Note

Leon Feldman, salary offers, Yosef Yernshalmi, 1962-68 Arthur hertzberg, Arnold Wiznitzer
Box 63, Folder 6

Center of Israel and Jewish Studies-- M. Chalmers, 1959-1964

Scope and Content Note

memoranda 1959-64
Box 63, Folder 7

Center of Israel and Jewish Studies, 1959-64 1962-1964

Box 63, Folder 8

Center of Israel and Jewish Studies-- Faculty, Misc., 1959-1967

Scope and Content Note

Philip Friedman, Morton Smith 1959-66
Box 63, Folder 9

Center of Israel and Jewish Studies-- T. Halasi-Kun 1959-1965

Scope and Content Note

Tibor Halasi-Kun, Lawrence Berman
Box 63, Folder 10

Center of Israel and Jewish Studies-- Hebrew Culture 1962-1967

Scope and Content Note

Samuel Blumenfield, Milton Konvitz Foundation, 1964-66
Box 63, Folder 11

Center oflsrael and Jewish Studies-- J.C. Hurewitz, 1959-1959-1963

Box 63, Folder 12

Center of Israel and Jewish Studies-- Memorial1965-1968

Scope and Content Note

Arthur hertzberg, Mark Uveeler, Nahum Goldmann Foundation for Jewish Culture
Box 63, Folder 13

Center of Israel and Jewish Studies-- Seminar-- 1968

Scope and Content Note

Jacob Talmon, J.C. hurewitz Arab-Israeli War, 1968
Box 63, Folder 14

Center of Israel and Jewish Studies-- Seminars1968-1971

Scope and Content Note

Gerson Cohen, Jacob Talmon, Eli Black, Max Lowenthah
Box 63, Folder 15

Center of Israel and Jewish Studies-- Students, 1959-1961 1959-61

Box 63, Folder 16

Center of Israel and Jewish Studies-- Summer Sessions1967-1968

Scope and Content Note

Sessions
Box 64, Folder 1

Center of Israel and Jewish Studies-- Schuyler C. 1958-1961

Scope and Content Note

Wallace, 1959-
Box 64, Folder 2

Centre National des Hautes Etudes Juives, 1960-67 1960-1967

Scope and Content Note

Max Gottschalk
Box 64, Folder 3

Cohen, Gerson D., 1968-69 1965-1969

Box 64, Folder 4

College of Jewish Studies, 1959-19651959-60

Scope and Content Note

College of Jewish Education, Judah Rosenthal, Abraham Duker
Box 64, Folder 5

Columbia University-- Uriel Weinreich 1957-1963

Box 64, Folder 6

Columbia University-- hebrew Chair Committee, 1959-1960

Scope and Content Note

Isaac Barzilay, Simon halkin, Moses Maizels, 1959-60 Jacob Neusner
Box 64, Folder 7

Columbia University Press--1965-1968

Scope and Content Note

Center of Israel and Memorial Foundation for Jewish Culture, Mark Jewish Studies Uveeler, Henry Wiggins
Box 64, Folder 8

Conference on Jewish Material Claims, 1959-64 1959-1964

Scope and Content Note

Leon Shapiro, Conference on Jewish Material Claims Against Germany, Inc., Jacob Blaustein, Nahum Goldmann, Mark Uveeler
Box 64, Folder 9

Conference on Jewish Relations-- Committee on -1954-1955

Scope and Content Note

Abraham Duker, Werner Cahnman, Lester American Jewish Sociology Seligman
Box 64, Folder 10

Conference on Jewish Social Studies (formerly Abraham Duker, Arthur Hertzberg, Meir CJR), 1954-56 Ben-horin, Koppel Piinon, J.M. (Jack) Kaplan, George Backer, Leon Shapiro, Muriel Shapiro, Mark Uveeler, Isaac Wachs, David Rosenstein, College of Jewish Studies1956-1959

Box 64, Folder 11

Conference on Jewish Social Studies (formerly Muriel Shapiro, Abraham Duker, College of CJR), 1954-56 Jewish Studies, David Rosenstein, Harvey Goldberg, Henrietta and Stuart hirschman Foundation, J.M. (Jack) Kaplan, minutes, Emanuel Neumann, Koppel Pinson, Eli Black, Maurice Finkelstein, Aba Eban, American Friends of hebrew University, John J. McCloy, Werner Cahnman1954-1957

Box 65, Folder 1

Conference on Jewish Social Studies, 1962-64 1962-1964

Scope and Content Note

Abraham Duker, Max Rothschild, J.M. (Jack) Kaplan, Jewish Welfare Federation, Max Gottschalk, American Friends of the Hebrew . University, Bernard Goldstein, A. S. halkin, Louis Finkelstein, Meir Ben-Ibm, Milton Konvitz
Box 65, Folder 2

Conference on Jewish Social Studies, 1962-64 1962-1964

Scope and Content Note

Arieh Tartakower, Meir Ben-horn, Stanley Katz, Mark Turkow, James Parkes, Arthur hertzberg, Mark Uveeler, American Friends of the Alliance Israelite Universelle, National Jewish Welfare Board
Box 65, Folder 3

Congress for Jewish Culture, 1959-611961

Scope and Content Note

Third World Congress of Jewish Studies in Jernsalem
Box 65, Folder 4

Dropsie College, 1956-64 1956-1964

Scope and Content Note

Emil Lehman, Meir Ben-horn, Benzion Netanyahu, Abraham Neumann, Solomon Zeithin, Bernard Weinryb
Box 65, Folder 5

Eichmann Trial summary of Baron testimony, Benjamin Ehiav, Pinhas Rosen (Israeli Minister of Justice)1960

Box 65, Folder 6

Encyclopedia Britannica-- Anti-Semitism Article1957-1958

Box 65, Folder 7

Encyclopedia hebraica (Israel)1960-1962

Scope and Content Note

B. Netanyahu
Box 65, Folder 8

Federation of Jewish Philanthropies, 1957-66 1957-1966

Scope and Content Note

Samuel Silberman, Journal of Jewish Communal Service, American Jewish Tercentenary
Box 65, Folder 9

Festschrift1956-1959

Scope and Content Note

Koppel Pinson, I-henry Wiggins
Box 65, Folder 10

hadassab1962-1964

Box 65, Folder 11

hadoar, histadrnth . Judab Pihch 1962-1966

Box 66, Folder 1

hebrew Teachers College (Boston) 1960

Box 66, Folder 2

hebrew Union College - Jewish Institute of 1959-1968

Scope and Content Note

Nelson Glueck, Hany Ohinsky, Martin Cohen, Religion, 1959-68 Samuel Atlas, Jacob Marcus, E. Werner
Box 66, Folder 3

Hebrew University, 1961-66 1961-1966

Scope and Content Note

Benzion Katz, B. Mazar, S. Shunami, R.J. Zwi Werblowsky, Nathan Rothenstreich, Bar-hlan University, J. Katz, Joshua Prawer, Moshe Davis, Benzion Dinur
Box 66, Folder 4

herzl Centennial, 1960

Scope and Content Note

Raphael Patai, Emil Lehman, memoranda, "Introductory Remarks", Ben halpern
Box 66, Folder 5

Theodor herzl Institute, 1956-64

Scope and Content Note

Emil Lehman, Emanuel Neumann
Box 66, Folder 6

Herzliah hebrew Teachers Institute, 1960-64 1960-1964

Box 66, Folder 7

house of Jewish Communities - Advisory1964

Scope and Content Note

minutes, Nahum Goldmann, memoranda, Moshe Committee Davis, Oskar Rabinowicz, Ruth Ivor
Box 66, Folder 8

House of Jewish Communities - Advisory1963

Scope and Content Note

Ruth Ivor, report Committee
Box 66, Folder 9

Jewish Agency for Israel,1959-691959-1965

Scope and Content Note

memoranda, Rose hahprin, Samuel Blumenfield, Nahum Gobdmann
Box 66, Folder 10

Jewish Chronicle, 1963-681964-1968

Scope and Content Note

William Frankel
Box 67, Folder 1

Jewish Community Federation of Cleveland1960

Scope and Content Note

Sidney Vincent
Box 67, Folder 2

Jewish Education Committee, 1959-1957-1961

Box 67, Folder 3

Jewish history Publications,1957-60 1957-1959

Scope and Content Note

B. Netanyahu, memoranda
Box 67, Folder 4

Jewish Publication Society, 1962-63 1962-1963

Scope and Content Note

Solomon Grayzel, Lesser Zussman, Louis Levinthal, memoranda, minutes
Box 67, Folder 5

Jewish Theological Seminary,1954-1954-1958

Scope and Content Note

Louis Finkelstein, Marvin Wiener, Gerson Cohen, Moshe Davis
Box 67, Folder 6

Jewish Theological Seminary, 1959-611959-1961

Scope and Content Note

memoranda, Louis Finkehstein, Gladys Rosen, Jessica Feingold, David Kogen
Box 67, Folder 7

Jewish Theological Seminary, 1959-61 1958-1959

Scope and Content Note

David Kogen, Moshe Davis, Sylvia Snyder
Box 67, Folder 8

TheJudeans 1952-1966

Scope and Content Note

Sanford Levy
Box 68, Folder 1

A. Kohut Memorial Foundation 1954-1958

Scope and Content Note

Shalom Spiegel, William Gresser, minutes, Frank Weil
Box 68, Folder 2

Large City Budgeting Conference 1955

Scope and Content Note

Irving Kane, Michael Stavitsky, memoranda
Box 68, Folder 3

Lecture Bureau, 1954-55 1954-1958

Scope and Content Note

Samuel Freeman, Stuart Rosenberg
Box 68, Folder 4

Lectures - Independent, 1954-55 1954-1957

Scope and Content Note

letters requesting Baron to speak
Box 68, Folder 5

Lectures - Independent, 1954-55 1954

Scope and Content Note

letters requesting Baron to speak
Box 68, Folder 6

Lectures, 1964-65 1963-1965

Scope and Content Note

letters requesting Baron to speak
Box 68, Folder 7

Neveh Israel Foundation - Israel Gantell 1966-1967

Scope and Content Note

proceedings of Academic Council meeting, Israel Gantell, Nahum Ghatzer
Box 69, Folder 1

Miscellaneous Correspondence from Canaan files, 1950-1957

Scope and Content Note

Raphael Mahher, N.M. Gelber, David Rosenstein, 1950's G. Schohem, minutes, memoranda, hany Schneiderman (Who's Who in World Jewry)
Box 69, Folder 2

Miscellaneous Correspondence from Canaan files, 1961-1969

Scope and Content Note

Moshe Decter, Muriel Shapiro, memoranda, 1960's Regine Truhanici (?), S. Krzymarzu
Box 69, Folder 3

Miscellaneous Correspondence from Canaan files, 1973-1979

Scope and Content Note

memoranda, Lloyd Gartner, Guido Kisch, Ruth 1970's hyman, Jacob Neusner, Siegfried Stein, American Academy for Jewish Research (Susan Schonberger), Leon Feldman, Sidney hoenig, Jacob Marcus (American Jewish Archives)
Box 69, Folder 4

Miscellaneous Correspondence from Canaan files - 1985-1988

Scope and Content Note

American Academy for Jewish Research AAJR, 1980's memoranda, Isaac Barzilay
Box 69, Folder 5

Miscellaneous Correspondence from Canaan files - 1980-1987

Scope and Content Note

memoranda, letters to daugher Tobey (managing Jewish Social Studies, 1980's editor), Merom Brachman (condolence letter re: death of Jennette Baron), Meir Ben-Horn
Box 69, Folder 6

Miscellaneous Correspondence from Canaan files - 1984

Scope and Content Note

memoranda from National Endowment for the NEH grant, 1984 humanities
Box 69, Folder 7

Miscellaneous Correspondence from Canaan files, 1980-1983

Scope and Content Note

Leo Guzik, Shlomo Simonsohn, David Patterson, 1980-84 Maurice Schwartz, Yosef hayim Yerushalmi, David Gohdenberg, Ruth hyman, Joseph Blau
Box 69, Folder 8

Miscellaneous Correspondence from Canaan files, 1984-1988

Scope and Content Note

George Mandel, David Patterson, Meir Ben-horn 1984-88
Box 70, Folder 1

Miscellaneous Correspondence from Canaan files - 1989

Scope and Content Note

Chime Abramsky, American Jewish historical 1989, A-C Society, Whadek Bartoszewski, memoranda re: Salo and Jeannette Baron Prize
Box 70, Folder 2

Miscellaneous Correspondence from Canaan files - 1989

Scope and Content Note

Catherine Epstein, David Gohdenberg, Maurice 1989, D-Z hayoun, Lothar Kahn, Paul Mosher, Stanford's acqusition of the Baron Collection
Box 71, Folder 1

Letters to Tinnie Meisel from Joseph Meiseh (Mrs. 1907-1914 Baron's parents)

Box 71, Folder 2

Letter to the editor from Joseph Meisel 1914

Box 71, Folder 3

Miscellaneous letters to Tinnie Meiseh and personal 1907-1928

Scope and Content Note

materials, ca.1907-ca.1928
Box 71, Folder 4

Letters to and from Joseph Meiseh, ca. 1910-28 1910-1928

Box 71, Folder 5

Letters from Barons' to Tinnie Meisel, 1934

Box 71, Folder 6

Letters from Baron family to Tinnie Meiseh, 1937

Box 72, Folder 1

Unsorted Correspondences, pre-1920 1914-1917

Scope and Content Note

letters from the Baron family
Box 72, Folder 2

Correspondence from Ilse Reiner (old girhfriend) - 1921

Box 72, Folder 3

Unsorted Correspondence, 1920's 1921-1929

Scope and Content Note

S. Margules, Hans Rager, F, Friedman, George Kohut, Solomon Gandz, Isidor Marguhies, Israel Davidson, family members
Box 72, Folder 4

Unsorted Correspondence, 1920's1921-1928

Scope and Content Note

Stephen Wise, Alexander Marx, V. Aptowitzer, Siegfried Jacoby, George Kohut, David Frankel, M. hohzmann, S. Grussmann
Box 72, Folder 5

Kayan, Pescha - 1931-32 and undated 1931-1932

Box 72, Folder 6

Wedding Congratulations 1934

Box 72, Folder 7

Letters from Jeannette Baron to Salo Baron, 1933-1934 1933-1936

Box 72, Folder 8

Letters from Jeannette Baron to Salo Baron, 1937 May-June 1937

Box 72, Folder 9

Letters from Baron to Jeanneue Baron, 1933 and 1938 1933, 1938

Box 72, Folder 10

Letters from Baron to wife, May-June 1937 1937

Box 72, Folder 11

Letters from Baron to parents, June 1937 1937

Box 72, Folder 12

Miscellaneous Correspondence, 1937

Box 72, Folder 13

Letters from Baron's parents, 1938-40 1938-1940

Box 72, Folder 14

Letters from European relatives, 1938-39 1938-1939

Box 72, Folder 15

Letters from Israeli relatives, 1938-39 1938-1939

Box 72, Folder 16

Unknown letter in Hebrew

Box 72, Folder 17

Unsorted Correspondence, 1930's 1932-1939

Scope and Content Note

S. Margules, L Angyal, Moths Cohen, Baron family
Box 72, Folder 18

Unsorted Correspondence, 1930's 1930-1936

Scope and Content Note

Stephen Wise, Armin Lindenfeld
Box 72, Folder 19

Letters from Baron to family, 1942 1942

Box 72, Folder 20

Letters from Jeannette Baron and children to Baron, 1945 Jan.-Mar. 1945

Box 72, Folder 21

Letters from Baron to family, Jan.-Mar. 1945 1945

Box 72, Folder 22

Letters from Jeannette Baron and children to Baron, 1946 Jan.-Feb. 1946

Box 72, Folder 23

Letters from Baron to family, Jan.-Feb. 1946 1946

Box 72, Folder 24

Correspondence relating to Baron's midwest tour, 1946 Jan.-Feb. 1946

Box 73, Folder 1

Letters from Jeannette Baron and children to Baron, 1946 summer1946

Box 73, Folder 2

Letters from Baron to family, summer 19461946

Box 73, Folder 3

Correspondence relating to Baron's South African 1946 tour, summer 19461946

Box 73, Folder 4

"South Africa letters," summer 1946

Scope and Content Note

typed transcripts of Baron's letters to his wife, Jeannette Baron (mostly copies of letters in folder
Box 73, Folder 5

"South Africa letters," summer 1946

Scope and Content Note

typed transcripts of Baron's letters to his wife, Jeannette Baron (mostly copies of letters in folder
Box 73, Folder 6

"South Africa letters," summer 1946

Scope and Content Note

typed transcripts of Baron's letters to his wife, Jeannette Baron (mostly copies of letters in folder
Box 74, Folder 1

Letters to and from Shoshana Baron, late 1940's 1947

Box 74, Folder 2

Unsorted Correspondence, 1940's 1942-1948

Scope and Content Note

Max Luft, A. Feinstein, Koppeh Pinson, Herbert Bloom, Jerome Michael, Ephraim Fischoff, Hannah Arendt
Box 74, Folder 3

Unsorted Correspondence, 1950's 1952-1959

Scope and Content Note

postcards from around the worid
Box 74, Folder 4

Unsorted Correspondence, 1950's1951-1958

Scope and Content Note

Yaacov Sussmann (nephew), Anna Kornman, David de Sola Pool, family letters - Baron to his family while in Israel
Box 74, Folder 5

Unsorted Correspondence, 1960's 1960-1967

Scope and Content Note

postcards from around the world, family letters, Yocheved Sussmann (niece)
Box 74, Folder 6

Unsorted Correspondence, 1970's 1970-1979

Scope and Content Note

J. Nedava, Leon Feldman, Morton hilbert, H. Cohen, family members
Box 74, Folder 7

Unsorted Correspondence with family, 1980's 1980-1989

Box 74, Folder 8

Unsorted Correspondence, 1980's 1982-1987

Box 74, Folder 9

Undated Correspondence,

Scope and Content Note

Michael Holzmann, Elias Baron (father), Beryl Levy, Max Schur, family letters
Box 74, Folder 10

Hebrew script letters without recognizable dates?

Box 75, Folder 1

Correspondence I-R, 1955-58 1955- 1958

Scope and Content Note

Erich Isaac, Samuel haber, Saul Kagan, Arthur heisberg, J.M. Kaplan, Samuel Lowinger, Miriam Beerhofmann-Lens, Leo Lichtblau, Isidore Meyer, Chanooh Meyer, Attilio Milano, David de Sola Pool, Koppel Pinson, Stuart Rosenberg, Morton Rosenstock, Isaac Rabinowitz, Simon Rawidowicz, Cecil Roth
Box 75, Folder 2

Correspondence S-Z, 1955-58 1955- 1958

Scope and Content Note

Marshall SHare, Jacob Sloan, G. Saron, Muriel Shapiro, Leo Schwarz, Zvi Taubes, Carl Voss, Amold Wiznitzer
Box 75, Folder 3

"A" 1952-1958

Scope and Content Note

Zvi Ankori, Jacob Agus, Jacob Marcus, Hannah Arendt, Arnold Wiznitzer, Abraham Duker
Box 75, Folder 4

"B" 1952-1958

Scope and Content Note

Joseph Blau, M. Ben-horn, B. Blumenkranz, Jewish Agency for Palestine, herbert Bloom
Box 75, Folder 5

"C" 1952-1958

Scope and Content Note

Werner Cahnmann, Samuel Blumenfeld, Centre de Documentation Juive Contemporaine, Andre Chouraqui, Katherine Can, Naomi Cohen
Box 75, Folder 6

"D" 1952-1958

Scope and Content Note

Lilhi Diesendrnck, Abraham Duker, Moshe Davis
Box 75, Folder 7

"E" 1952-1958

Scope and Content Note

Joseph Erushalmy (sic), Moths Epstein, Encyclopaedia Britannica
Box 75, Folder 8

"F" 1952-1958

Scope and Content Note

John Hope Franklin, Louis Finkelstein, Jewish Theological Seminary
Box 76, Folder 1

"G" 1952-1958

Scope and Content Note

Louis Gottschalk, Nahum Glatzer, Lloyd Gartner, S.D. Goitein, Solomon Grayzel, Jewish Publication Society of America, Norman Gohb, Monde Publishers, Max Gruenewald, Leo Baeck Institute, Rudolf Glanz
Box 76, Folder 2

"H" 1952-1958

Scope and Content Note

Simon Hallcin, Israel Halpern, Jacob hurewitz, Ben halpern, Arthur Hertzberg, Benjamin Hehfgott
Box 76, Folder 3

"I" 1955-1958

Box 76, Folder 4

"J" 1955-1958

Box 76, Folder 5

"K" 1953-1958

Scope and Content Note

Abraham Karp, J.M. Kaplan, Guido Kisch, Bertram Korn, Franz Kobler
Box 76, Folder 6

"L" 1955-1958

Scope and Content Note

Isaac Levitats, Hans Lamm, David Liberson, Miriam Beerhofmann-Lens, Wolf Leslau, Zvi Lime
Box 76, Folder 7

"M" 1954-1958

Scope and Content Note

Z. Mayoni, Julian Morgenstern, S. Mirsky, Jacob Marcus, Ralph Marcus
Box 76, Folder 8

"N" 1954-1958

Scope and Content Note

Simon Noveck, Nikiprowetzky, B. Netanyahu, Abraham Neumann
Box 76, Folder 9

"0" 1954-1958

Scope and Content Note

Toni Oelsner, American ORT Federation, Julian Obermann, harry Orhinsky
Box 76, Folder 10

"P" 1955-1958

Scope and Content Note

Moshe Perimann, Justine Wise Pohier, Koppel Pinson, Joseph Preistag
Box 76, Folder 11

"R" 1954-1958

Scope and Content Note

Oskar Rabinowicz, Simon Rawidowicz, Cecil - Roth
Box 77, Folder 1

"S" 1957-1958

Scope and Content Note

Muriel Shapiro, Abram Spiro, G. Saroa
Box 77, Folder 2

"S" 1954-1957

Scope and Content Note

Abram Spiro, Abraham Sachar, Alan Stroock, Eisig Silberschlag
Box 77, Folder 3

"T" 1954-1958

Scope and Content Note

V. Teherikover, Eve Teichman, A. Tartakower
Box 77, Folder 4

"U" 1954-1957

Box 77, Folder 5

"V" 1958

Scope and Content Note

Sidney Vincent
Box 77, Folder 6

"W" 1954-1958

Scope and Content Note

Israel Wechsler, henry Wiggins, Eric Warenstam, Frank Weil, hHhany Wolfson, A. Wiznitzer
Box 77, Folder 7

"Y" 1957

Box 77, Folder 8

"Z" 1954-1958

Scope and Content Note

Lesser Zussman, Andre Zaoui, Arthur Zuckerman
Box 78, Folder 1

American Jewish historical Society, 1954-55 1954-1958

Scope and Content Note

Isidore Meyer, A.L. Sachar, David de Sola Pool, Fanny Lindey, Julius Bisno, Louis Rabinowitz, Maurice Jacobs, Franz Kobler
Box 78, Folder 2

American Jewish historical Society, 1954-55 1947-1954

Scope and Content Note

Isidore Meyer, memoranda, Charles Proffitt, Fanny Lindey, David Rosenstein, Moshe Davis
Box 78, Folder 3

American Jewish historical Society -Dictionary of ? memoranda American Jewish Biography

Box 78, Folder 4

American Jewish historical Society (AJHS) 1954

Scope and Content Note

David Rosenstein Exhibit Committee
Box 78, Folder 5

American Jewish historical Society (AJHS)-- Joint 1954-1955

Scope and Content Note

Hyman Grinstein, Richard Morris, American Session with AFIA, 12/30/54 historical Association
Box 78, Folder 6

American Jewish Tercentennary Committee (AJTC)-- 1952-1958

Scope and Content Note

Hyman Grinstein, David King Rothstein, David Applications for Employment Bernstein, hans Lamm
Box 78, Folder 7

American Jewish Tereentennary Committee (AJTC)-- 1954-1955

Scope and Content Note

Committee on Research and Publications, 1954-55
Box 78, Folder 8

American Jewish Tercentennary Committee (AJTC)-- 1955-1958

Scope and Content Note

Joseph Willen, Federation of Jewish Documentary history-- Correspondence, 1954- Philanthropies, Edwin Wolf, Library Company of Philadelphia, Ralph Samuel, David Bernstein, hyman Grinstein, Justin Turner, Jacob Marcus, David de Sola Pool
Box 78, Folder 9

American Jewish Tercentennary Committee (AJTC)-- 1952-1955

Scope and Content Note

Saul Benison, David Bernstein, h-lyman Grinstein, Documentary I-history-- Correspondence, 1954- Lloyd Gartner, Robert Greene, Ralph Samuel, Altsehul Foundation, Clifton Levy, Justin Turner, Rudolf Glanz, Amold Wiznitzer, Bertram Korn, Oscar Handhin, Jacob Marcus, American Jewish Archives, Jacob Schatsky
Box 79, Folder 1

American Jewish Tercentennary Committee (AJTC)-- 1954-1956

Scope and Content Note

Joseph Willen, David Bernstein Documentary history- Minutes, Drafts of Volumes, 1954-
Box 79, Folder 2

American Jewish Tercentennary Committee (AJTC)-- 1954-1955

Scope and Content Note

David Bernstein, Ralph Samuel Exhibit Committee
Box 79, Folder 3

American Jewish Tercentennary Committee (AJTC)-- 1951-1952

Scope and Content Note

Lists
Box 79, Folder 4

American Jewish Tercentennary Committee (AJTC)-- 1954-1958

Scope and Content Note

Joseph Willen, David Bernstein, Jacob Blaustein, Miscellaneous, 1954- Ralph Samuel
Box 79, Folder 5

American Jewish Tercentennary Committee 1954-1955

Scope and Content Note

Hans Lamm, Louis Rabinowitz, American Jewish - Office of historical Information, historical Society 1954-55
Box 79, Folder 6

American Jewish Tercentennary Committee (AJTC)-- 1955

Scope and Content Note

Richard R. Smith Publisher Inc. Pointers for Documentary history
Box 79, Folder 7

American Jewish Tercentennary Committee (AJTC)-- 1954-1955

Scope and Content Note

David Bernstein, Lawrence Fuchs Unsolicited material for Documentary history
Box 79, Folder 8

Amherst College Lectures, 1958 1957-1958

Scope and Content Note

James A. Martin
Box 79, Folder 9

Columbia University-- Barnard College, 1954-1954-1958

Box 79, Folder 10

Columbia University-- Department of Semitic 1957

Scope and Content Note

Arthur Jeffrey Languages, 1957
Box 80, Folder 1

Columbia University-- Richard herpers, Office of 1954-1958

Scope and Content Note

the Secretary, 1954-
Box 80, Folder 2

Columbia. University-- Grayson L. Kirk, President, 1957-1958 1954-

Box 80, Folder 3

Columbia University-- John A. Krout, Provost, 1955-1957 1954-

Box 80, Folder 4

Columbia University-- Miscellaneous, 1954-1959

Scope and Content Note

Richard Morris
Box 80, Folder 5

Subcommittee on Near and Middle Eastern Studies 1956

Scope and Content Note

John Wuorinen, Bernard Lewis
Box 80, Folder 6

Columbia University - Students, 1954-56 1953-1957

Scope and Content Note

Baron's doctoral students, 1955/56: M.l. Berger, M. Berman, M. Boney, A.G. Dnker, L.P. Gartner, hA. Glatt, M.J. Maltzman, J. Morgenstern, H. Pollack, H. Sharon, B. Warenstam, I.E. Witty, AJ. Zuckerman
Box 80, Folder 7

Columbia University - Students, 1958- 1957-1958

Scope and Content Note

Herman Pollack
Box 80, Folder 8

Columbia University - Jacob Taubes 1956

Box 80, Folder 9

Columbia University Press 1951-1958

Scope and Content Note

Henry Wiggins, David howell Jones, Charles Proffitt
Box 80, Folder 10

Center for Israel & Jewish Studies (CIS) - 1951- 1957

Scope and Content Note

Kalman Aharoni, John Krout Administration
Box 80, Folder 11

Center for Israel & Jewish Studies (CIS) - Israel 1954-1955

Scope and Content Note

George Cassidy, S.R. Gerson, memoranda Society
Box 80, Folder 12

Center for Israel & Jewish Studies (CIS) - 1954

Scope and Content Note

Announcements Received
Box 80, Folder 13

Center for Israel & Jewish Studies (CIS) - Buber 1956-1957

Scope and Content Note

Lectures, 1957
Box 81, Folder 1

Center for Israel & Jewish Studies (CIS) - Mrs. M. 1958

Scope and Content Note

Chalmers
Box 81, Folder 2

Center for Israeli & Jewish Studies (CIS) - Faculty, 1954-1958

Scope and Content Note

Louis Backer, Uriel Weinreich, Isaac Mendehsohn Miscellaneous, 1954-
Box 81, Folder 3

Center for Israeli Jewish Studies (CIS), Fellowships 1954-1957

Scope and Content Note

Urieh Weinreich, Catherine Can, Richard herpers and Grants, 1954-
Box 81, Folder 4

Center for Israeli & Jewish Studies (CIS) - Oscar 1956

Scope and Content Note

Oscar Gass, Carl Shoup Gass, 1956-
Box 81, Folder 5

Center for Israeli & Jewish Studies (CIS) - General 1954-1956

Scope and Content Note

Rabbi Glatt Correspondence, 1954-
Box 81, Folder 6

Center for Israeli & Jewish Studies (CIS) - Tibor 1954

Scope and Content Note

Halasi-Kun, 1954
Box 81, Folder 7

Center for Israeli & Jewish Studies (CIS) - J.C. 1954-1958

Scope and Content Note

hurewitz, 1954-
Box 81, Folder 8

Center for Israeli & Jewish Studies (CIS) - Arthur 1954-1958

Scope and Content Note

Jeffery
Box 81, Folder 9

Center for Israeli & Jewish Studies (CIS) - Jewish 1954-1955

Scope and Content Note

Nahum Goldmann Agency
Box 81, Folder 10

Center for Israeli & Jewish Studies (CIS) - Leo 1954- 1956

Scope and Content Note

Albert hofstadter, Leo Mayer, Richard herpers, Mayer, 1954-56 . Schuyler Wallace
Box 81, Folder 11

Center for Israeli & Jewish Studies (CIS) - 1957

Scope and Content Note

Hendrix College (Conway, Arkansas) Miscellaneous
Box 81, Folder 12

Center for Israeli & Jewish Studies (CIS) - Edward 1954- 1955

Scope and Content Note

Miguel A. de Capriles, Edward Neufeld, Kalman Neufeld Aharoni
Box 81, Folder 13

Center for Israeli & Jewish Studies (CIS) - Rafael 1953- 1954

Scope and Content Note

Raphael Patai, Richard herpers Patai, 1954-
Box 81, Folder 14

Center for Israeli & Jewish Studies (CIS) - Cecil 1956-1958

Scope and Content Note

Cecil Roth, John Wuorinen Roth
Box 81, Folder 15

Center for Israeli & Jewish Studies (CIS) - Scholem 1952-1957

Scope and Content Note

Gershom Scholem, horace Friess Lectures, 1957-
Box 81, Folder 16

Center for Israeli & Jewish Studies (CIS) - Student 1954-1957

Scope and Content Note

Inquiries, 1954-
Box 81, Folder 17

Center for Israeli & Jewish Studies (CIS) - Schuyler 1954-1958

Scope and Content Note

J.C. hurewitz, Gershom Schohem C. Wallace, 1954-
Box 81, Folder 18

Festschrift for Baron, 1954 1954-1955

Scope and Content Note

Arthur hertzberg
Box 81, Folder 19

History Project. 1965

Scope and Content Note

class rosters, Adolf Leschnitzer, M. Kreutzberger
Box 81, Folder 20

Jewish Cultural Reconstruction (JCR) - 1950-1951

Scope and Content Note

Eli Rock, Hannah Arendt, Cecil Roth, Oskar Correspondence and Memoranda, 1950-5 1 Rabinowicz, Leo Baeck, A.L. Sachar, David Rosenstein, Jacob Marcus, Judah Shapiro
Box 81, Folder 21

Jewish Cultural Reconstruction (JCR) - Jewish 1951-1954

Scope and Content Note

articles, memoranda, minutes, Saul Kagan, Restitution Successor Org. ~JRSO], 195 1-54 herbert Schoenfeldt
Box 81, Folder 22

Lectures - National Federation of Temple 1954-1956

Scope and Content Note

Sylvan Lebow, S.W. Gilman Brotherhoods, 1954
Box 82, Folder 1

Monde Publishers 1956-1957

Scope and Content Note

Harry Schneiderman, h.J. Carmin
Box 82, Folder 2

National Jewish Welfare Board, 1954-55 1954-1958

Scope and Content Note

5. D. Gershovitz, memoranda, Charles Aaron, minutes
Box 82, Folder 3

South Africa, 1954- 1954-1958

Scope and Content Note

memoranda, clippings, G. Saron, h. Abt
Box 82, Folder 4

South Africa - Lectures, 1958

Scope and Content Note

G. Saron, clippings, audit report (Alexander Kohut Memorial Foundation, Inc.)
Box 82, Folder 5

Sussman Family 1947-1957

Box 82, Folder 6

Tarnower Landsleit 1951-1957

Scope and Content Note

Hyman Jacobs, Joseph Wolff
Box 82, Folder 7

Wisconsin, University of - Chair in Jewish Studies 1954- 1958

Scope and Content Note

Henry Fischel, Rudolph Langer, Joseph Baron
Box 82, Folder 8

World Congress of Jewish Studies, Second 1955-1957

Scope and Content Note

S. Talmon, Isidore Meyer
Box 82, Folder 9

World Jewish Congress, 1954-1958

Scope and Content Note

memoranda, S. Federbush, A. Steinberg
Box 82, Folder 10

YIVO, 1954-1958

Scope and Content Note

Shhomo Noble, Mark Uveeher
Box 82, Folder 11

Zeta Beta Tau Fraternity 1951-1958

Scope and Content Note

Stanley Fishel, Lee Dover
Box 82, Folder 12

Zionist Organizations, 1954-1958

Scope and Content Note

Mordecai Kaplan, Gershon Gelbart, Joseph Tenenbaum
Box 83, Folder 1

"A" 1959-1962

Scope and Content Note

Hannah Arendt, Zvi Ankori, Alexander Altmann, Irving Antell, Solomon Altabeb, American Council for Emigres in the Professions, Inc., American Philosophical Society, H. Abt
Box 83, Folder 2

"A" 1955-1960

Scope and Content Note

Zvi Anlcori, K. Aptowitzer
Box 83, Folder 3

"G" 1960-1963

Scope and Content Note

Max Gottschalk, S.M. Gelber, S.D. Goitein, hany Golden, Moshe Gottleib, Solomon Grayzel, Lloyd Gartner, N.M. Gelber, Louis Gotteschalk, Nahum Ghatzer
Box 83, Folder 4

"G" 1959-1960

Scope and Content Note

S. Michael Gelber, Hyman Grinstein, Nahum Ghatzer, Lloyd Gartner, Rudolf Glanz, Nahum Gohdmann
Box 83, Folder 5

'h" 1957-1963

Scope and Content Note

Arthur hertzberg, Arthur Hyman, Raul hilberg, Meir Ben horn, Tibor halasi-Kun, Richard hertz, Ben halpern, Adolf hertzfeld, Israel Halpern, Simon hahkin, Oscar handlin
Box 83, Folder 6

"I" 1959-1963

Box 83, Folder 7

"J" 1959- 1963

Scope and Content Note

Louis Jacobs, Maurice Jacobs, Judaica Foundation (Nahum Gohdmann), Jacob Javits, Oskar Janowsky
Box 83, Folder 8

"K" 1960-1963

Scope and Content Note

Abraham Karp, Y. Kutscher, Jacob Katz, W. Kunkel, Jack Kaplan, Louis Kaplan, Guido Kisch
Box 83, Folder 9

"K" 1959-1960

Scope and Content Note

Guido Kisch, Mordecai Kaplan, Miriam Kreiter, Edward Klein, Alfred Knopf, Joseph Kleimer, Max Kreuzberger, Shhomo Katz, Abraham Karp
Box 84, Folder 1

"L" 1957-1963

Scope and Content Note

0. Lehmann, Hans Lamm, Isaac Levitats, Bernard Lewis, J. Lowinger, M. Landmann, Henryk Lesniewski
Box 84, Folder 2

"M" 1957-1962

Scope and Content Note

Isidore Meyer, Moths Margolies, S. Mirsky, Ezra Mendelsohn, Guy Metraux, Jacob Marcus, Julinn Morgenstern, Marcel Marinower, Isaac Mendelsohn
Box 84, Folder 3

"N" 1955-1963

Scope and Content Note

Jacob Neusner, Abraham Neumann, B. Netanyahu, V, Nikiprowetzky
Box 84, Folder 4

"0" 1959-1962

Scope and Content Note

Toni Oelsner, harry Orhinsky
Box 84, Folder 5

"P' 1960-1963

Scope and Content Note

Herman Pollack, Joachim Prinz, Bezalel Porten, A.N. Pohiak, Moshe Perlmann
Box 84, Folder 6

"P" 1956-1960

Scope and Content Note

Herman Pollack, hilda Pinson, B. Porten, Koppel Pinson
Box 85, Folder 1

"R" 1961-1963

Scope and Content Note

Cecil Roth, Erwin Rosenthal, Sydor Rey, B. Roth, Isaac Rabinowitz
Box 85, Folder 2

"R" 1956-1961

Scope and Content Note

Bernard Richards, Sydor Rey, Cecil Roth, B. Rosenthal, Oskar Rabinowitz, Irving Rosenbhum
Box 85, Folder 3

"S"1962-1963

Scope and Content Note

howard Sachar, Harry Schneiderman, Leo Shubow, herbert Strauss, Otto Schneid
Box 85, Folder 4

"S"1959-1962

Scope and Content Note

Social Research, Gerald Strauss, Zeitschrift der Savigny-Stiftung fur Rechtsgeschichte, Isaiah Sonne, Ralph Samuel, World Jewish Congress, A. Steinberg, Yiddish Dictionary Committee, Joseph Blau, Bisig Silberschlag, S. Shushami, Edmund Silberner, S. Simonsohn
Box 85, Folder 5

"T" 1957-1963

Scope and Content Note

Arieh Tartakower, Isadore Twersky, Lester Tuchman, Justin Turner, Jacob Taubes, Selma Stern Taubler, Magnes Press (Hebrew University)
Box 85, Folder 6

"U" 1959-1960

Scope and Content Note

University of Chicago Press, United Restitution Organization, United Jewish Appeal
Box 85, Folder 7

"V" 1958-1963

Scope and Content Note

Georges Vajda
Box 85, Folder 8

1958-1963

Scope and Content Note

Hannah Arendt, Eric Warenstam, Immanuel Wallerstein, Arnold Wiznitzer, Max Horkheimer, harry Wolfson, Rachel Wischnitzer, Isaac Barzilay, Joseph Blau, Israel Wechsher
Box 85, Folder 9

"Y" 1957-1964

Scope and Content Note

Yosef Yerushaimi, Yiddish Dictionary Committee
Box 85, Folder 10

"Z" 1959-1963

Scope and Content Note

Arthur Zuckerman
Box 86, Folder 1

American Association for Middle East Studies 1962-1963

Scope and Content Note

Sydney Fisher, Henry Siegman, reports, memoranda, Nelson Glueck
Box 86, Folder 2

American Association for Middle East Studies 1959-1962

Scope and Content Note

Henry Siegman, Ralph Friedman, Arthur Gelber, proposal, minutes, memoranda, Thomas Pollock
Box 86, Folder 3

Columbia University - Chair for Near and Middle 1960-1963

Scope and Content Note

Charies Issawi, D.M. Dunlop, Schuyler Wallace, East history Albertine Jwaidah, Tibor halasi-Kun
Box 86, Folder 4

Columbia University - Committee on Publications 1956-1962

Scope and Content Note

Sigmund Diamond, Thomas Peardon (Political Science Quarterly), Robert Cross, memoranda, Arthur Burns, Richard Moths, Henry Wiggins
Box 86, Folder 5

Columbia University - Dean of Graduate Faculties, 1959-1963

Scope and Content Note

Ralph halford, memoranda, Lawton Peckham 1959-
Box 87, Folder 1

Columbia University-- Dept. of Uraltic and Altaic 1960-1963

Scope and Content Note

Tibor halasi-Kun, Karl Menges, Robert Austeriitz Languages
Box 87, Folder 2

Columbia University-- Faculty of Political Science 1960-1961

Box 87, Folder 3

Columbia University-- Miscellaneous. 1945-1963

Scope and Content Note

Schuyler Wallace, Grayson Kirk
Box 87, Folder 4

Columbia University--School of International 1961-1966

Scope and Content Note

Andrew Cordier Affairs
Box 87, Folder 5

Jewish Publication Society 1964-1965

Scope and Content Note

Leon Feldman, Lester Zussman, Solomon Grayzel
Box 87, Folder 6

Jewish Social Studies-- Correspondence, 1959-611958-1961

Scope and Content Note

J.M. Kaplan, Meir Ben-Horn, Abraham Brachman, Columbia University Press, Max Friede, Club of Polish Jews
Box 87, Folder 7

Jewish Social Studies-- Correspondence, 1959-61 1956- 1961

Scope and Content Note

B.M. Black, Meir Ben-Horn, Arthur Zuckerman, Central Conference of American Rabbis, Council of Jewish Federations and Welfare Funds, Koppel Pinson, Columbia University Press, Isaac Barzilay, David Rosenstein, J.M. Kaplan
Box 87, Folder 8

Lectures (Independent), 1959-68 1958-1968

Scope and Content Note

Louis L. Kaplan, Baltimore hebrew College, Rhode Island State Council of Churches, Simon Noveck, Brandeis University, National Jewish Welfare Board, Albert Axeirad, Federation of Jewish Philanthropies of New York, Samuel Freeman, Jewish Center Lecture Bureau
Box 88, Folder 1

National Community Relations Advisory Council, 1961-1962

Scope and Content Note

Julian Kiser 1959-62
Box 88, Folder 2

National Foundation for Jewish Culture, 1959-61 1961

Scope and Content Note

Judah Shapiro, Arhtur Gehber, Julian Freeman, Edwin Rosenberg
Box 88, Folder 3

National Foundation for Jewish Culture, 1959-611960-1961

Scope and Content Note

Judah Shapiro, David Rosenstein, Edwin Wolf II, Juhian Freeman, Jacob R. Schiff Fund, Grayson Kirk
Box 88, Folder 4

National Jewish Welfare Board, 1959-65 1959-1966

Scope and Content Note

Philip Goodman, Philip Klutznick, Florence heller, Irving Edison, YIVO, Solomon Litt, Samuel Freeman
Box 88, Folder 5

Rabbinical Assembly, 1960 1960

Scope and Content Note

Rabbinical Assembly of America
Box 88, Folder 6

South Africa, 1958-62 1957-1962

Scope and Content Note

South African Jewish Board ofDeputies, Gus Saron
Box 88, Folder 7

World Jewish Congress, 1959-63 1958-1963

Scope and Content Note

American Jewish Congress, Simon Federbusch, A. Steinberg, Canadian Jewish Congress, Joachim Prinz
Box 89, Folder 1

Yeshiva University, 1960-68 1959-1968

Scope and Content Note

Arthur Hyman
Box 89, Folder 2

YIVO Institute for Jewish Research, 1958-68 1958-1968

Scope and Content Note

Yiddish Dictionary Committee
Box 89, Folder 3

Zeta Beta Tau Fraternity, 1959-68 1959-1968

Box 89, Folder 4

Zionist organizations, 1959-63 1957-1964

Scope and Content Note

American Zionist Council, Pioneer Women, Zionist Organization of Canada, Zionist Organization of America
Box 90, Folder 1

Social and Religious history (SRH), Vols. I & II1950- 1957

Scope and Content Note

Columbia University Press, Solomon Grayzel
Box 90, Folder 2

SRH, Vohs. III-VIII, 1955-1959

Scope and Content Note

Solomon Grayzel, Jewish Publication Society, Columbia University Press
Box 90, Folder 3

SRH-- Distribution Lists, General 1951

Scope and Content Note

Jacob Marcus
Box 90, Folder 4

SRH, Vois. III-V, Complementary Lists & 1957-1960

Scope and Content Note

Columbia University Press Acknowledgments
Box 90, Folder 5

SRH, French edition, 1953-1962

Scope and Content Note

Presses Universitaires de France, Alliance Israelite Universelle
Box 90, Folder 6

SRH, German edition 1955-1956

Scope and Content Note

hans Lamm
Box 90, Folder 7

SRH, Hebrew edition, 1951-1957

Scope and Content Note

"Massadah" Ltd. Publishers
Box 90, Folder 8

SRH, Italian edition, 1956

Scope and Content Note

Casa Editrice Marietti
Box 90, Folder 9

SRh, Polish edition 1957-1959

Box 91, Folder 1

Name File-- A, 1964 1970-1971

Scope and Content Note

Leon Feldman
Box 91, Folder 2

Name File-- B, 1964 1970

Scope and Content Note

Meir Ben-horn, Samuel Balkin
Box 91, Folder 3

Name File-- C, 1964 1970-1971

Box 91, Folder 4

Name File-- D, 1964 1970-1971

Scope and Content Note

Abraham Duker, Hebrew University
Box 91, Folder 5

Name File-- B, 1964 1970-1972

Box 91, Folder 6

Name File-- F, 1964 1968-1972

Scope and Content Note

Cecil Franklin, Louis Finkehstein, Leo Fuks, Walter Fiseheh, Sydney Fisher
Box 91, Folder 7

Name File-- G, 1964 1968-1972

Scope and Content Note

Lloyd Gartner, Rudolf Ghanz, Moshe Gotthieb
Box 91, Folder 8

Name File-- H, 1964 1970-1971

Box 91, Folder 9

Name File-- J. 1964 1970

Scope and Content Note

Oskar Janowsky, YIVO
Box 91, Folder 10

Name Fihe-- K. 1964 1970-1971

Scope and Content Note

Saeculum, Milton Konvitz, Michael Kammen, Jewish Restitution Successor Organization, Louis Kaplan
Box 91, Folder 11

Name File-- L.1964 1970-1971

Scope and Content Note

Seymour Liebman
Box 91, Folder 12

Name File-- M. 1964 1970-1972

Scope and Content Note

Raphael Mahler, Magnes Press
Box 91, Folder 13

Name File-- N. 1964 1969-1971

Scope and Content Note

Gerard Nahon, Benzion Netanyahu, S.A. Nahon, World Zionist Organization
Box 91, Folder 14

NameFile-- 0. 1964 1970

Scope and Content Note

Harry Oriinsky
Box 91, Folder 15

Name File-- P. 1964 1970-1971

Scope and Content Note

Jewish history Publications Ltd., Joachim Prinz
Box 91, Folder 16

Name File-- R. 1964 1970-1972

Scope and Content Note

Stuart Roaenberg, Erwin Rosenthal, Isaac Rabinowitz
Box 91, Folder 17

Name File--S.1964 1970-1971

Scope and Content Note

Arthur Schiler, Amold Seribner
Box 91, Folder 18

Name File-- T. 1964 1970-1972

Scope and Content Note

N.H. Tur-Sinai, Uriel Tal, University of Toronto
Box 91, Folder 19

Name File-- W. 1964 1967-1972

Scope and Content Note

Eric Warenstam, Immanuel Wallerstein
Box 91, Folder 20

Name File-- X-Y-Z, 19641964-1970

Scope and Content Note

Yosef Yerushalmi
Box 92, Folder 1

American Academy for Jewish Research, 1969-1969-1970

Scope and Content Note

Leon Feldman
Box 92, Folder 2

American Academy of Arts and Sciences 1969

Scope and Content Note

Talcott Parsons
Box 92, Folder 3

American Council of Learned Societies (Dictionary of American Biography)1967

Box 92, Folder 4

American Friends of the Alliance Israelite Universehle, Inc.1970

Box 92, Folder 5

American Friends of the Hebrew University 1970-1971

Scope and Content Note

Stuart Rosenberg
Box 92, Folder 6

American Historical Association 1965-1972

Scope and Content Note

Marc Tannenbaum, American Jewish Committee, Allan Cutler
Box 92, Folder 7

American Jewish historical Society, 1969-1969-1971

Box 92, Folder 8

American Professors for Peace in the Middle East 1967-1968

Scope and Content Note

Zvi Ankori
Box 92, Folder 9

Ankori, Zvi, 1969-1970

Box 92, Folder 10

L'Arche-- Jacques Sabbath 1963-1970

Box 92, Folder 11

Association for Jewish Demography and Statistics 1964-1971

Scope and Content Note

(Hebrew University)
Box 92, Folder 12

Association for Jewish Studies 1971

Box 92, Folder 13

B'nai B'rith 1967-1971

Box 92, Folder 14

Baron Festschrift 1968-1970

Scope and Content Note

SaulLieberman
Box 92, Folder 15

Beth Hatefusoth 1969-1972

Scope and Content Note

Nahum Goldmann, George Wise
Box 92, Folder 16

Brazil-- Editora Perspectiva S/A 1967-1973

Box 92, Folder 17

Brown University-- Baron Prize 1969

Scope and Content Note

Ernst Frerichs
Box 92, Folder 18

Center of Israel and Jewish Studies-- General 1971

Scope and Content Note

Zvi Ankori
Box 92, Folder 19

Center oflsraeh and Jewish Studies-- Office 1963-1971

Scope and Content Note

Personnel
Box 92, Folder 20

Center of Israel and Jewish Studies-- Office Supplies 1968-1971

Box 92, Folder 21

Centre de Documentation Juive Contemporaine 1965

Box 92, Folder 22

Convengo Internazionale di Studi sulla Civihita 1963-1968

Scope and Content Note

Venziana
Box 92, Folder 23

Chicago, University of 1970-1971

Box 92, Folder 24

Columbia University-- Miscellaneous 1964-1966

Scope and Content Note

communications
Box 92, Folder 25

Columbia University Press 1953-1970

Scope and Content Note

Arthur Zuckerman, Shalom Spiegel, Abraham Duker, Henry Wiggins, Sigmund Diamond
Box 92, Folder 26

Cordier, Andrew-- School of International Affairs 1968-1970

Box 92, Folder 27

Cordier, Andrew-Philip Mosehy-- School of International Affairs1967-1970

Box 92, Folder 28

Dictionary of American Biography 1967

Box 92, Folder 29

Diogene--Jean d'Ormesson. 1967-1970

Box 92, Folder 30

Directory ofAmerican Scholars 1968

Box 92, Folder 31

Documentary history of Jews in America, 1961-1967

Scope and Content Note

Jacob R. Schiff Fund, Joseph Blau, Bernard 1790-1840 Weinryb, Meir Ben-horn, Ralph Samuel, Moses Rischin, Arieh Tartakower, Henry Wiggins, Columbia University Press, Solomon Grayzel, Jewish Publication Society, David Bernstein, Joseph Willen, Lesser Zussman, Jacob Marcus
Box 93, Folder 1

Encyclopedia Britannica 1964-1971

Box 93, Folder 2

Encyclopaedia Judaica 1964-1971

Scope and Content Note

Cecil Roth, Nahum Gohdmann, Solomon Grayzel, B. Netanyahu
Box 93, Folder 3

Festschrift Articles, 1968-69 1968-1969

Box 93, Folder 4

Epstein, Rabbi Isidore-- Memorial Volume--Jews' 1968-1970

Scope and Content Note

College, London
Box 93, Folder 5

Finkeh, Joshua--Jubilee Volume-- Bernard Lander 1969

Box 93, Folder 6

Kiev, I. Eduard-- Jubilee Volume-- Charles Berlin 1968-1970

Box 93, Folder 7

Mahler, Raphael-- Jubilee Volume 1970

Scope and Content Note

Jacob Majus, Samuel Yeivin
Box 93, Folder 8

Tartakower Jubilee Vohulme--Joseph Sehapira 1968-1969

Box 93, Folder 9

Gerhardt Gershom Scholem-- Jubilee Volume 1966-1968

Scope and Content Note

R.J. Zwi Werblowsky
Box 93, Folder 10

Goldmann, Nahum 1965-1970

Box 93, Folder 11

Goldsmith Bros. 1960-1965

Scope and Content Note

Leo Baeck Institute
Box 93, Folder 12

J.S. Guggenheim Memorial Foundation 1970

Box 93, Folder 13

hadassah-- Myrtle Wreath Award 1969

Scope and Content Note

Leon Feldman, Charles Berlin
Box 93, Folder 14

haifa University (Israel) 1967-1971

Box 93, Folder 15

harvard Divinity School Colloquium, October 1966 1966-1970

Scope and Content Note

Isadore Twersky
Box 93, Folder 16

Harvard University-- Center for Middle East Studies 1967-1972

Box 94, Folder 1

Hebrew Culture Foundation-- Samuel Blumenfeld 1966-1967

Scope and Content Note

Milton Konvitz
Box 94, Folder 2

hebrew Letters-- Miscellaneous 1961-1970

Box 94, Folder 3

Hebrew Studies Program-- Other universities 1968-1969

Box 94, Folder 4

hebrew University 1969-1971

Scope and Content Note

Ephraim Urbach, Joshua Prawer, Chaim Beinart, Moshe Davis
Box 94, Folder 5

Hertzberg, Arthur 1970

Scope and Content Note

Alfred Kahn, Milton Konvitz, Franklin Pegues
Box 94, Folder 6

history - Columbia University Press, 1957-66 1957-1966

Scope and Content Note

Henry Wiggins, Lesser Zussman, Robert Gravallese, Vergene Leverenz
Box 94, Folder 7

history, vols. IX-X - Letters and Reviews 1966-1971

Scope and Content Note

Francisco Burgos, reviews and clippings
Box 94, Folder 8

history-Lists 1957-1969

Box 94, Folder 9

history, vols. IX-X 1964-1966

Scope and Content Note

Marian Maury, Henry Wiggins
Box 94, Folder 10

history, vols. XI-XII 1966-1969

Scope and Content Note

Henry Wiggins, Michelle Kamhi, Ehisabeth Shoemaker
Box 94, Folder 11

history - French edition, 1969- 1959-1970

Scope and Content Note

Bassilier, Andre Chouraqui
Box 94, Folder 12

history, vohs. XII-XIV 1968-1970

Scope and Content Note

Columbia University Press, Henry Wiggins
Box 94, Folder 13

History-- Hebrew Translation, 1969- 1968- 1971

Scope and Content Note

Jewish History Publications Ltd., Massada Ltd.
Box 94, Folder 14

history-- Italian edition 1960-1963

Scope and Content Note

Columbia University Press, Giulio Einaudi Editore
Box 95, Folder 1

History-- South America 1964-1971

Box 95, Folder 2

I-history-- Spanish edition 1961-1964

Box 95, Folder 3

International Congress of historical Sciences, 1969-1970

Scope and Content Note

American historical Association Moscow, 1970
Box 95, Folder 4

Iowa, University of 1964-1970

Scope and Content Note

Frederick Bargebuhr
Box 95, Folder 5

Jewish-Christian Relations 1964-1966

Scope and Content Note

Religious News Service
Box 95, Folder 6

Jewish Minorities Research 1967

Box 95, Folder 7

Jewish Publication Society, 1968-1970-1971

Scope and Content Note

William Fishman, Chaim Potok, Lesser Zussman
Box 95, Folder 8

Jewish Publication Society-- Steeled by Adversity 1969-1971

Scope and Content Note

Lesser Zussman, Chaim Potok
Box 95, Folder 9

Jewish Social Studies, 1969-1969-1971

Scope and Content Note

J.M. Kaplan
Box 95, Folder 10

Jewish Theological Seminary, 1969-1970-1971

Box 95, Folder 11

Jews in Russia 1966-1969

Scope and Content Note

Macmillan Company, The Russian Jew
Box 95, Folder 12

University of Judaism, Los Angeles-- Samuel Dinin 1968

Box 95, Folder 13

Kaplan, MordecaiM.-- Library 1970

Box 95, Folder 14

KTAV Publishing house, Inc.-- Bernard Scharfstein. 1967-1970

Box 95, Folder 15

LectureBureau, Jewish WelfareBoard-- Samuel Freeman 1968-1971

Box 95, Folder 16

LectureRequests 1970

Box 95, Folder 17

Lectures, 1970- 1969-1972

Box 95, Folder 18

Memorial Foundation for Jewish Culture, 1970- 1967- 1970

Scope and Content Note

Leon Shapiro
Box 95, Folder 19

Middle East-- University Seminar 1971

Scope and Content Note

J.C. hurewitz
Box 95, Folder 20

Midstream-- ShlomoKatz 1966-1972 .

Box 95, Folder 21

Miscellaneous 1964-1967

Box 95, Folder 22

Modern Nationalism and Religion 1960-1963

Box 95, Folder 23

National Coucil ofJewish Women 1966-1967

Box 95, Folder 24

NationalFoundation for Jewish Culture 1969-1971

Box 95, Folder 25

Neusner, Jacob 1969-1970

Box 96, Folder 1

New York University 1967

Box 96, Folder 2

Newsletter-- Columbia University history Dept. 1962-1964

Box 96, Folder 3

Herman Pollack, 1970-1971

Box 96, Folder 4

Press clippings-- Jews and Judaism 1966

Box 96, Folder 5

Publisher-- Thomas Y. Crowelh 1965-1967

Box 96, Folder 6

Publisher-- harper & Row 1965-1971

Scope and Content Note

Modern Nationalism and Religion
Box 96, Folder 7

Publishers-- Miscellaneous 1966-1967

Scope and Content Note

Nahum Goldmann
Box 96, Folder 8

Recommendations-- Student and Teacher 1966-1968

Scope and Content Note

Cecil Franklin, Isadore Twersky, Benzion Netanyahu, Rudolf Glanz, Lloyd Gartner, Isaac Barzilay, Abraham Duker, Benjamin Halpern, Gerson Cohen
Box 96, Folder 9

Recommendations-- Student and Teacher 1964-1966

Scope and Content Note

Yosef Yernshalmi, Gerson Cohen, Ezra Mendelsohn
Box 96, Folder 10

The Reconstructionist 1964-1966

Scope and Content Note

Ira Eisenstein, Mordecai Kaplan
Box 96, Folder 11

Religion in the Census-- Sidney Goldstein 1967

Box 96, Folder 12

Repertoire International des Medievistes (Poitiers University)1964-69

Box 96, Folder 13

Rothschild Prizes (Israel) 1964-1968

Box 96, Folder 14

Russian Jew under Czars and Soviets 1964-1971

Scope and Content Note

Macmillan Company
Box 96, Folder 15

Rutgers University Press 1968-1972

Scope and Content Note

Leon Feldman
Box 97, Folder 1

Saeculum 1970-1972

Box 97, Folder 2

Sepharad - Libreria Cientifica Medinaceli 1964-1972

Box 97, Folder 3

Student Lists 1964-1969

Box 97, Folder 4

Sephardic Academy of Montreal 1968-1969

Box 97, Folder 5

Subscriptions, Contributions, and Book Orders 1964-1971

Box 97, Folder 6

Tel Aviv University 1969-1972

Scope and Content Note

Shhomo Simonsohn, George Wise
Box 97, Folder 7

Tel Aviv University 1963-1968

Scope and Content Note

George Wise
Box 97, Folder 8

Texas, University of (Austin) 1968-1969

Scope and Content Note

Aaron Bar-Adon
Box 97, Folder 9

Unfinished Business 1969

Box 97, Folder 10

University Communications (other than Columbia) 1964-1965

Scope and Content Note

Sidney Fisher, S.D. Goitein
Box 97, Folder 11

Vienna University-- Golden Award 1968-1969

Scope and Content Note

Leon Feldman
Box 97, Folder 12

Who's Who-- Marquis 1970-1971

Box 97, Folder 13

World Jewish Congress 1964-1967

Scope and Content Note

A. Steinberg
Box 97, Folder 14

World Union ofJewish Studies 1964-1969

Scope and Content Note

Benzion Dinur
Box 97, Folder 15

Yerushalmi, Yosef hayim 1970

Box 97, Folder 16

Yeshiva University 1968-1969 ArthurZuckerman

Box 97, Folder 17

Zuckerman, Arthur 1970

Box 98, Folder 1

Ankori, Zvi 1951-1966

Scope and Content Note

Sydney Fisher
Box 98, Folder 2

Ankori, Zvi 1966-1967

Box 98, Folder 3

Ankori, Zvi , to 1969 1961

Box 98, Folder 4

Feldman, Leon A., to 1969 1966-1969

Scope and Content Note

N.h. Gibbs
Box 98, Folder 5

Hertzberg, Arthur, 1967-69 1967

Box 98, Folder 6

Liebman, Seymour, to 1969 1967

Box 98, Folder 7

Neusner, Jacob, 1967-69 1966-1969

Scope and Content Note

Milton Kovitz
Box 98, Folder 8

Pollack, Herman, 1966-69 1964-1969

Box 98, Folder 9

Yerushalmi, Yosef, to 19691965-1969

Scope and Content Note

Ehisabeth Shoemaker
Box 99, Folder 1

American Association for Middle East Studies, 1963-1964

Scope and Content Note

Thomas Pollock, Henry Siegman, minutes 1963-64
Box 99, Folder 2

American College in Jernsalem, 1965

Scope and Content Note

Norman Greenwald
Box 99, Folder 3

American Jewish historical Society, 1964-68

Scope and Content Note

memoranda, Oskar Janowsky, minutes, Isidore Meyer, Alan Stroock, Solomon Grayzel, harry Wolfson, Nahum Goldmann
Box 99, Folder 4

Dropsie College, 1964-68 1963-1968

Scope and Content Note

Abraham Neumann
Box 99, Folder 5

Memorial Foundation for Jewish Culture 1965- 1969

Scope and Content Note

Mark Uveeler, Nahum Gohdmann, Leon Shapiro, memoranda, minutes
Box 99, Folder 6

National Foundation for Jewish Culture 1964-1968

Scope and Content Note

Daniel Silver, memoranda, hany Banon, minutes,
Box 99, Folder 7

National Foundation for Jewish Culture 1961-1965

Scope and Content Note

Judah Shapiro
Box 99, Folder 8

New Century Club 1967-1968

Scope and Content Note

Alfred Karp, Alexander Levi
Box 100, Folder 1

Jewish Publication Society (JPS), 1963

Scope and Content Note

Muriel Shapiro
Box 100, Folder 2

Jewish Publication Society (JPS), 1964

Scope and Content Note

Solomon Grayzel, Herman Pollack, Lesser Zussman, Muriel Shapiro, Abraham Duker, Meir Ben-horin
Box 100, Folder 3

Jewish Publication Society (JPS),1965-1966

Scope and Content Note

Lesser Zussman, Solomon Grayzel, minutes
Box 100, Folder 4

Jewish Publication Society (JPS), 1966

Scope and Content Note

Chaim Potok, Solomon Grayzel, Cecil Roth
Box 100, Folder 5

Jewish Publication Society (JPS), 1967-1968

Scope and Content Note

minutes, Lesser Zussman, Chaim Potok
Box 100, Folder 6

Jewish Publication Society (JPS), 1967-1968

Scope and Content Note

Chaim Potok, Lesser Zussman
Box 100, Folder 7

Jewish Publication Society (JPS), 1969

Scope and Content Note

memoranda, Lesser Zussman, Chaim Potok
Box 100, Folder 8

Jewish Publication Society Materials (JPS) 1965

Scope and Content Note

Solomon Grayzel, Uriel Tal
Box 100, Folder 9

Jewish Theological Seminary (JTS), 1961-62 1961-1962

Scope and Content Note

Louis Finkehstein, memoranda
Box 100, Folder 10

Jewish Theological Seminary (JTS), 1963

Scope and Content Note

Gladys Rosen
Box 100, Folder 11

Jewish Theological Seminary (JTS), 1964-1965

Scope and Content Note

Louis Finkehstein, Gladys Rosen, Menahem Schmelzer
Box 100, Folder 12

Jewish Theological Seminary (JTS), 1965

Scope and Content Note

Louis Finkelstein, David Kogen
Box 100, Folder 13

Jewish Theological Seminary (JTS), 1966

Scope and Content Note

Louis Finkelstein, David Kogen
Box 100, Folder 14

Jewish Theological Seminary (JTS), 1966-1967

Scope and Content Note

Institute directory
Box 100, Folder 15

Jewish Theological Seminary (JTS), 19671966-1968

Scope and Content Note

Louis Finkelstein, Gladys Rosen, David Kogen, Sylvia Snyder
Box 100, Folder 16

Jewish Theological Seminary (JTS), 1968-1969

Scope and Content Note

Menahem Schmelzer, David Kogen, Sylvia Snyder, memoranda
Box 101, Folder 1

The Russian Jew, 1962-651962-1964

Scope and Content Note

letters with publishers
Box 101, Folder 2

The Russian Jew, 1962-651964

Scope and Content Note

Morris Fine, letters with publishers
Box 101, Folder 3

The Russian Jew, 1962-651964-1965

Scope and Content Note

Joseph Shubow, Michael Florinsky
Box 101, Folder 4

Jewish Social Studies (JSS), 19641964

Scope and Content Note

Alan Stroock, financial report
Box 101, Folder 5

Jewish Social Studies (JSS), 1965 1965

Scope and Content Note

J.M. Kaplan, Bernard Goldstein, minutes, Meir Ben-Horin, Arthur Hertzberg
Box 101, Folder 6

Jewish Social Studies (JSS), 1966 1966

Scope and Content Note

Meir Ben-horn, Abraham Duker, Jacob Agus, financial report, minutes, Milton Konvitz, J.M. Kaplan, J.S. hertz, Boris Margohin
Box 101, Folder 7

Jewish Social Studies (JSS), 1967 1967

Scope and Content Note

financial report, harry Starr, Samuel Bhumenfehd, Meir Ben-hlorin, Max Rothschild, Arthur hertzberg, Lhoyd Gartner, J.M. Kaplan, Milton Konvitz
Box 101, Folder 8

Jewish Social Studies (JSS), 1968 1968-1969

Scope and Content Note

minutes, financial report, J.M. Kaplan, Meir Ben-Horin, S.D. Goitein, Perry Goldman
Box 101, Folder 9

Jewish Social Studies (JSS), 1969 1969

Scope and Content Note

minutes, financial report, Benzion Netanyahu, Perry Goldman
Box 102, Folder 1

Brown University, 1966-68 1966-1969

Scope and Content Note

Ernest Frerichs, Leon Feldman
Box 102, Folder 2

Brown University, 1963-68 1964-1967

Scope and Content Note

Ernest Frerichs
Box 102, Folder 3

Rutgers University, 1966-681963-1968

Scope and Content Note

Leon Feldman, Samuel Bhumenfeld, Rutgers University Press
Box 102, Folder 4

Rutgers University, 1963-68 1963-1965

Scope and Content Note

Leon Feldman, Cecil Roth, Rutgers University Press
Box 103, Folder 1

Letters, 1960's-- A-B . 1958-1969

Scope and Content Note

Tobey Baron Gitelle, Eric Warenstam, Shoshana Baron Tancer, Robert Tancer
Box 103, Folder 2

Letters, 1960's-- C 1960- 1965

Scope and Content Note

Henry Wiggins, Columbia University Press
Box 103, Folder 3

Letters, 1960's-- D-E 1964-1969

Scope and Content Note

Lilli Diesendruk, Cyclopedia Judaica, Frederick Lachman
Box 103, Folder 4

Letters, 1960's-- F 1945-1967

Scope and Content Note

Ludwilc Seidenman, Foreign Claims Settlement Commission (Baron's claim on lost Polish property), Leon Feldman
Box 103, Folder 5

Letters, 1960's-- G 1960-1968

Scope and Content Note

personal finances, Tobey Baron Gitelle
Box 103, Folder 6

Letters, 1960's-- h-Q 1962-1968

Scope and Content Note

Solomon Grayzel, Jewish Publication Society, Russell Knapp, Macmillan Company, Editorial Paidos (Argentina)
Box 103, Folder 7

Letters, 1960's-- R-T 1957-1968

Scope and Content Note

Oskar Rabinowicz, Stuart Rosenberg, Leon Feldman
Box 103, Folder 8

Letters, 1960's-- U-Z 1960-1968

Box 103, Folder 9

Letters, 1960's-- Miscellaneous 1963-1968

Box 104, Folder 1

Letters, 1959-64 - A-D 1959-1964

Scope and Content Note

Bernard Bhumenkranz, Szuhim Baron (relation), Nathan Davis
Box 104, Folder 2

Letters, 1959-64 - E-L 1959-1965

Scope and Content Note

Joshua Finkel, Aroa Gantelh, Rudolf Glanz, Ben halpern, Ihans Lamm, J.M. Kaplan, Abraham Karp
Box 104, Folder 3

Letters, 1959-64 - M-R 1961-1964

Scope and Content Note

Massadah Press Ltd., Toni Oelsner, Moshe Perimann, Herman Pollack, Stuart Rosenberg, Cecil Roth
Box 104, Folder 4

Letters, 1959-64 - S-Z and unknown 1959-1964

Scope and Content Note

Uriel Tal, Hany Wohfson
Box 104, Folder 5

Letters, 1959-64 - Miscellaneous 1960-1964

Scope and Content Note

Chaim Bloch, Meir Ben-horn, J.M. Kaplan, Abraham Neumann
Box 105, Folder 1

Letters, 1965 - A-B 1964-1965

Scope and Content Note

Herbert Bloom, Myron Berman
Box 105, Folder 2

Letters, 1965 - C-M 1965

Scope and Content Note

Max Gottschalk, Moths Fine, S. Eisenstaat, Rudolf Glanz, N.M. Gehber, Solomon Grayzel, Seymour Liebman
Box 105, Folder 3

Letters, 1965 - N-V 1964-1965

Scope and Content Note

Toni Oehsner, Arieh Tartakower
Box 105, Folder 4

Letters, 1965 - W-Z 1965-1966

Box 105, Folder 5

Letters, 1965 - Part I 1965

Scope and Content Note

Zvi Ankori, Arthur Cohen, Benzion Dinur, H.Z. herschberg, J.M. Kaplan, Mordecai Kaplan, Moshe Gotthieb
Box 105, Folder 6

Letters, 1965 - Part II 1965

Scope and Content Note

Seymour Liebman, Malkin, Toni Oelsner, James Parkes, Rachel Wischnitzer
Box 105, Folder 7

Letters, 1966 - A-C 1966

Scope and Content Note

Hannah Arendt, Jacob Agus, Bernard Bhumenkranz, Ben Zion Bokser, Ethel Cohen
Box 105, Folder 8

Letters, 1966 - D-G 1965-1966

Scope and Content Note

Jacob Neusner, Abraham Duker, Ben Zion Dinur, Leo Fuks, Lloyd Gartner
Box 105, Folder 9

Letters, 1966 - h-L 1965-1966

Scope and Content Note

H.Z. I-hirschberg, Isaac Levitats, Abraham Karp
Box 105, Folder 10

Letters, 1966 - M-O 1965-1966

Scope and Content Note

Samuel Mirsky, harry Orhinsky, B. Netanyahu, Jacob Neusner
Box 105, Folder 11

Letters, 1966 - P-Z 1966

Scope and Content Note

Joshua Prawer, Gladys Rosen, A. Scheiber, Bisig Sihberschlag, Leo Strauss, Shalom Spiegel, Arieh Tartakower, Yosef Yerushalmi
Box 106, Folder 1

Letters, 1967-68 - A-C 1965-1968

Scope and Content Note

Jacob Agus, Wilson Bishai, Meir Ben-horn, Bernard Blumencranz, Yitzhak Baer, Ethel Cohen
Box 106, Folder 2

Letters, 1967-68 - D-G 1967-1968

Scope and Content Note

Abraham Duker, Malcolm Diamond, Israel Bfros, Sydney Fisher, Meir Fraenkeh, Bhi Grad, Lloyd Gartner
Box 106, Folder 3

Letters, 1967-68 - h-L 1967-1968

Scope and Content Note

Joseph heckelman, Seymour Lieberman, Russel Knapp, Louis Kaplan, hans Lamm
Box 106, Folder 4

Letters, 1967-68 - M-N 1967-1968

Scope and Content Note

hans Mommsen, M. Meyerhof, Alice Marcus, Jacob Neusner, B. Netanyahu, Simon Noveck
Box 106, Folder 5

Letters, 1967-68 - P-R 1967-1968

Scope and Content Note

Lynne Pankonin, Cecil Roth, Gladys Rosen
Box 106, Folder 6

Letters, 1967-68 - S. 1967-1968

Scope and Content Note

Shalom Spiegel, Eisig Silberschlag
Box 106, Folder 7

Letters, 1967-68 - T-Z 1967-1968

Scope and Content Note

Arieh Tartnkower, Mordecai Wilensky, Max Weinreich, Yosef Yerushalmi
Box 107, Folder 1

Letters, 1969 - A-C 1969

Scope and Content Note

B. Bbumenkranz
Box 107, Folder 2

Letters, 1969 - D-G 1969

Scope and Content Note

S. Ettinger, Israel Efros, hyman Ettlinger, Leo Fuks, Max Gottschalk
Box 107, Folder 3

Letters, 1969 - h-L 1969

Scope and Content Note

Joseph heckelman, J.M. Kaplan, Milton Konvitz, Seymour Liebman, Hans Lamm
Box 107, Folder 4

Letters, 1969 - M-R 1969

Scope and Content Note

Gerard Nahon, hany Oriinsky
Box 107, Folder 5

Letters, 1969 - S 1969

Scope and Content Note

Stuart Rosenberg, E. Rosenthal, A Schieber, Elena Spiner
Box 107, Folder 6

Letters, 1969 - T-Z 1969

Scope and Content Note

Uriel Tal, Justin Turner, Arnold Wiznitzer
Box 108, Folder 1

Letters, 1968-70 - A-B 1968-1970

Scope and Content Note

Jacob Agus, President's Report 1940-43 (Conference on Jewish Relations)
Box 108, Folder 2

Letters, 1968-70 - C-D 1969-1970

Box 108, Folder 3

Letters, 1968-1970-- B-G1969-1970

Scope and Content Note

Encyclopedia Britannica, Cyclopedia Judaica, National Jewish Monthly, Editora Perspectiva (Brazil), Ernest Frerichs, Leon Feldman, Lloyd Gartner
Box 108, Folder 4

Letters, 1968-1970-- h-J 1969-1971

Scope and Content Note

Francis haber, Jewish history Publications Ltd., Jewish Publication Society of America, Chaim Potok, Lesser Zussman, Jewish Social Studies, Perry Goldman, Abraham Duker, Louis - Finkehstein, Jewish Theological Seminary, Jewish Agency-American Section
Box 108, Folder 5

Letters, 1968-1970-- K-N 1969-1970

Scope and Content Note

Russell Knapp, Michael Kamman, B. Netanyahu, National Foundation for Jewish Culture
Box 108, Folder 6

Letters, 1968-1970-- P-S 1959-1970

Scope and Content Note

Leon Feldman, Columbia University Press, heury Wiggins, Allan haths Cutler, Abraham Schwartz, Ludwik Seidenman (Baron's Polish claim)
Box 108, Folder 7

Letters, 1968-1970-- T-V 1968-1970

Scope and Content Note

Shoshana Baron Tancer, Robert Tancer, Tel-Aviv University
Box 108, Folder 8

Letters, 1968-1970-- W-Z 1968-1970

Scope and Content Note

Eric Warenstam, George Wise, Tel-Aviv University, Joseph Wuif, Perry Goldman, Abraham Duker, Yosef Yernshalmi
Box 109, Folder 1

Letters, 1971-- A-B 1971-1972

Scope and Content Note

Zvi Ankori, American Jewish historical Society, Meir Ben-I-horn
Box 109, Folder 2

Letters, 1971-- C-D 1971

Scope and Content Note

Henry Wiggins, Columbia University Press, Michael Kammen, Council of Jewish Federations and Welfare Funds, Cecil Franklin, Abraham Duker
Box 109, Folder 3

Letters, 1971-- D-G 1970-1971

Scope and Content Note

Shoshana Bytan (niece), Encyclopaedia Judaica, Leon Feldman, herman Finkelstein, American Jewish Committee, Simon Greenberg, William Gresser, Nahum Gohdmann, Yeshayahu (Jesaja) Weinberg
Box 109, Folder 4

Letters, 1971-- h-J 1971

Scope and Content Note

Arthur hertzberg, Jewish Publication Society of America, Lesser Zussman, Chaim Potok
Box 109, Folder 5

Letters, 1971-- h-J 1971-1973

Scope and Content Note

C.D. hoannides, Jewish Information Bureau, Jewish Publication Society, Lesser Zussman, Arthur hertzberg, Institute of Jewish Affairs
Box 109, Folder 6

Letters, 1971-- K-L 1968-1971

Scope and Content Note

Editora Perspectiva (Brazil), Milton Konvitz
Box 109, Folder 7

Letters, 1971-- M-R 1971

Scope and Content Note

Arthur Mag, Memorial Foundation for Jewish Culture, Raphael Mahler, Joseph Nedava, B. Netanyahu, National Foundation for Jewish Culture, herman Pollack, Stuart Rosenberg, Rutgers University Press, American Jewish Committee
Box 109, Folder 8

Letters, 1971-- S-V 1969-1971

Scope and Content Note

Saeculum, Bisig Silberschlag, Shlomo . Simonsohn, George Wise, Tel-Aviv University, Ludwik Seidenman (Baron's Polish claim), N.N. Tur-Sinai, Isadore Twersky, Arieh Tartakower
Box 109, Folder 9

Letters, 1971-- W-Z 1940-1972

Scope and Content Note

George Wise, World Jewish Congress, Yeshayahu Weinberg
Box 110, Folder 1

Letters, 1971-- Miscellaneous 1971-1972

Scope and Content Note

N. Eck, National Foundation for Jewish Culture, Solomon Grayzel, Anita Novinsky, Frederick Lachman, Encyclopaedia Judaica, Jewish Publication Society, Lesser Zussman, Columbia University Press, Louis Finkelstein, Jewish Theological Seminary, Benzion Netanyahu, University of Haifa, George Wise, Tel-Aviv University, Cecil Franklin, Nahum Goldmann
Box 110, Folder 2

Letters, 1971-- Miscellaneous 1971

Scope and Content Note

Arthur hertzberg, Leon Feldman, Abraham Karp, Lesser Zussman, Nahum Goldmann
Box 110, Folder 3

Letters, 1971-72--A-F 1971-1972

Scope and Content Note

insurance and financial matters
Box 110, Folder 4

Letters, 1971-72 -- G-R 1971-1972

Scope and Content Note

insurance and financial matters
Box 110, Folder 5

Letters, 1971-72 -- S-Z 1971-1972

Scope and Content Note

insurance and financial matters
Box 110, Folder 6

Letters, 1972-- Miscellaneous 1972

Scope and Content Note

Leon Feldman, Morris Margohies, Lloyd Gartner, B. Netanyahu
Box 110, Folder 7

Letters, 1972-- Miscellaneous 1972

Scope and Content Note

Milton Konvitz, Stuart Rosenberg, Alfred Gottschalk, I-herman Pollack, Solomon Grayzel, I-Henry Wiggins, Walter Menaker, Max - Gruenewald, Uriel Tal, herman Pollack
Box 111, Folder 1

Letters, 1970-72 -- A-B 1970-1972

Scope and Content Note

American Academy for Jewish Research, Zvi Ankori
Box 111, Folder 2

Letters, 1970-72 -- C-F 1969-1972

Scope and Content Note

Columbia University memoranda, Andrew Cordier, Charles Elster, h.J. Ettlinger
Box 111, Folder 3

Letters, 1970-72 -- G-M 1970-1972

Scope and Content Note

Lloyd Gartner, Nahum Gohdmann, Harvard College . memoranda, Arthur Hertzberg, Abraham Karp, Russel Knapp, Milton Konvitz, Seymour Liebman, Morris Margohies
Box 111, Folder 4

Letters, 1970-72 -- N-Z 1971-1972

Scope and Content Note

J. Nedava, B. Netanyahu, Toni Oelsner, Raphael Patai, Stuart Rosenberg, S.J. Roth (Institute of Jewish Affairs), Arieh Tartakower, Eric Warenstam, George Wise, Nahum Goldmann (World Jewish Congress)
Box 111, Folder 5

Letters, 1973 -- A-B 1973

Scope and Content Note

American Jewish Committee, Jacob Agus, American Jewish historical Society (Abraham Karp), Leo Baeck Institute (Fred Grubel), Meir Ben-Horin
Box 111, Folder 6

Letters, 1973 -- C-G 1970-1973

Scope and Content Note

Moshe Davis, Abraham Duker, Leon Feldman, Louis Finkelstein, Lloyd Gartner, Nahum Goldmann
Box 112, Folder 1

Letters, 1973 -- H-0 1973

Scope and Content Note

University of Haifa, Herzliah hebrew Teachers Institute, Costas hoannides, Maurice Jacobs, Judaic Studies (Abraham Duker), Israel Kalman, Jack Kaplan, Abraham Karp, Israel Katz, Milton Konvitz, Russell Knapp, Seymour Liebman, J. Nedava
Box 112, Folder 2

Letters, 1973 -- P-S 1973

Scope and Content Note

Pioneer Foundation (henning Nelms), Raymond Rubinow, Bisik Silberschlag, Gus Saron
Box 112, Folder 3

Letters, 1973 -- T-Z 1973

Scope and Content Note

Professor S. Simonsohn, Geoffrey Wigoder, E. B. Urbach, Chaim Ganel
Box 112, Folder 4

Letters, 1973 -- Miscellaneous 1973

Scope and Content Note

Columbia University Press, speech delivered to . United Jewish Appeal, Leo Breck Institute, Holocaust Colloquium, Dropsie University, J. C. hurewitz
Box 112, Folder 5

Letters, 1973 -- Miscellaneous 1973

Scope and Content Note

George Fraenkel, S. Simonsohn, Shoshana (niece), Henry Wiggins, Nathan Ades, Abraham Duker, B.I.J. Rosenthal, Leon Feldman, Alexander Altman, Allan Bronfman, Abraham Karp, Geoffrey Wigoder
Box 112, Folder 6

Letters, 1973 -- Miscellaneous1973

Scope and Content Note

Yitzhnk Baer, Abraham Duker, Seymour Liebman, Henry Wiggins, Abraham Karp, Arieh Tartakower, Moshe Perlman, Marvin Tokayer, Erwin Rosenthal, Bisig Sihberschlag, Arthur hertzberg, Stephen A. Lieber
Box 113, Folder 1

Letters, 1974 -- A-C 1974

Scope and Content Note

Alexander Altmann, Rebecca Fischer (secretary), Isaac Barzilay
Box 113, Folder 2

Letters, 1974 -- A-C 1974

Scope and Content Note

R. Ainsztein, Henry Wiggins, Alexander Altmann, Zvi Ankori, Bernard Blumenkranz, Andre Chouraqui, Columbia University Press
Box 113, Folder 3

Letters, 1974 -- D-M 1973-1974

Scope and Content Note

Abraham Duker, S. Ettinger, Milton Kovitz, Arthur hertzberg, Michelle Kamhi, Solomon Kaplan, Jewish Social Studies
Box 113, Folder 4

Letters, 1974 -- D-M 1974

Scope and Content Note

Moshe Davis, hyman Ettlinger, Leon Feldman, Zvi Ankori, Lloyd Gartner, Jacob Kaplan, Guido Kisch, Isaac Levitats, Seymour Liebman
Box 113, Folder 5

Letters, 1974 -- N-Z 1974

Scope and Content Note

National Foundation for Jewish Culture, Conference on Jewish Social Studies (Abraham Dnker)
Box 113, Folder 6

Letters, 1974 -- N-Z 1974

Scope and Content Note

National Endowment for the humanities, B. Netanyahu, herman Pollack, G. Saron, Bisig Silberschlag, Siegfried Stein
Box 113, Folder 7

Letters, 1974 -- Miscellaneous 1974

Scope and Content Note

Conference on Jewish Social Studies
Box 114, Folder 1

Letters, 1975 -- A-C 1975

Scope and Content Note

Jacob Agus, American Jewish Committee (Moths Fine), Zvi Ankori, Leo Baeck Institute (Fred Grubel), Malcolm Bean, Meir Ben-Horn, Werner Cahnman
Box 114, Folder 2

Letters, 1975 -- D-J 1975

Scope and Content Note

International Research Institute, Abraham Duker, Leon Feldman, Morris Fine, Israel Goldman, University of haifa, Meir Ben-horn, Fred Grubeh (Leo Baeck Institute), Leo Jung
Box 114, Folder 3

Letters, 1975 -- K-Q 1975

Scope and Content Note

Jacob Kaplan, Russell Knapp, Isaac Levitats, Saul Lieberman, Seymour Liebman, Morris Margohies, Joseph Nedava, Aubrey Newman, herman Pohlack
Box 114, Folder 4

Letters, 1975 -- R-T 1975

Scope and Content Note

Cecil Roth, Bisig Silberschlag, Urieh Tal, Tel Aviv University
Box 114, Folder 5

Letters, 1975 -- U-Z 1975

Scope and Content Note

George Wise, Yosef Yerushaimi, Yeshiva University
Box 114, Folder 6

Letters, 1975 -- Miscellaneous 1975

Scope and Content Note

Lloyd Gartner, Marsha Rozenblitt
Box 115, Folder 1

Letters, 1976-- A-B 1975-1976

Scope and Content Note

Chimen Abramsky, Louis Finkelstein, American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Edward Teller, American Academy of Jewish Research, Miriam Ungar, Ruth Link-Salinger hyman, Marc Tanenbaum, American Jewish Committee, Zvi Ankori, Association for Jewish Studies, Meir Ben-horn, Joseph Bhau, B. Blumenkranz, B'nai B'rith
Box 115, Folder 2

Letters, 1976-- C-D 1975-1976

Scope and Content Note

City University of New York, Columbia University Press, Moshe Davis, Abraham Duker
Box 115, Folder 3

Letters, 1976-- B-J 1975-1976

Scope and Content Note

Encyclopedia Britannica, Mark Epstein, Leon Feldman, Marvin Fox, Lloyd Gartner, Jane Gerber, Jacob Kabnkoff, Yosef Gorni, Max Gruenewald, Jewish Publication Society, Jewish Restitution . Successor Organization, Ruth Hyman, Ernest Weismann
Box 115, Folder 4

Letters, 1976-- K-M 1975-1976

Scope and Content Note

J.M. Kaplan, Guido Kisch, Macmilhian Publishing Co., Peter Jovanovich, Joseph Miner
Box 115, Folder 5

Letters, 1976-- N-R 1975-1976

Scope and Content Note

National Endowment for the humanities, Simon Noveck, Michele Ohlgiesser (cousin), Stuart Rosenberg, B. Rosenthal
Box 115, Folder 6

Letters, 1976--S1976

Scope and Content Note

Kurt Schubert, Univresity of Vienna
Box 115, Folder 7

Letters, 1976-- T 1975-1976

Scope and Content Note

Shoshana Baron Tancer, Tel-Aviv University, Michael Marrus
Box 115, Folder 8

Letters, 1976-- W-Z 1975-1976

Scope and Content Note

George Wise, Jewish Publication Society, Yosef Yerushalmi
Box 116, Folder 1

Letters, 1974-76--1974

Scope and Content Note

Jacob M. Kaphan, Isaiah Friedman, Raphael Mahler
Box 116, Folder 2

Letters, 1974-76-- 1974

Scope and Content Note

Peter Jordanovich, Macmillan Publishing Co., Jewish Publication Society, Gustav Saron, South African Jewish Board of Deputies, Uri Tal, Robert Chazan, Andre Chouraqui, Arnold Wiznitzer, University of Texas, KTAV Publishing house, Jacob Neusner
Box 116, Folder 3

Letters, 1974-76-- 1975

Scope and Content Note

Columbia University Press, Arthur Zuckerman, Peter Jovanovich, Macmillan Publishing Co., Wolfgang haase, Ruth Link-Sahinger hyman, American Academy for Jewish Research, Werner Cahnman, Jewish Restitution Successor Organization
Box 116, Folder 4

Letters, 1974-76-- 1975

Scope and Content Note

Ernest Weismann, Jewish Restitution Successor Organization, B. Frerichs, Saul Kagan
Box 116, Folder 5

Letters, 1974-76-- 1975

Scope and Content Note

Zvi Ankori, Jewish Social Studies, Lloyd Gartner, . Bisig Silberschlag
Box 116, Folder 6

Letters, 1974-76-- 1976

Scope and Content Note

Jewish Publication Society, Zvi Ankori, University of haifa, American Academy for Jewish Research, Louis Finkehstein
Box 116, Folder 7

Letters, 1974-76-- 1976

Scope and Content Note

Ruth Link-Salinger hyman, Jewish Publication Society
Box 116, Folder 8

Letters, 1974-76-- 1976

Scope and Content Note

American Academy for Jewish Research, Saul Lieberman, Jacob Katz, Ruth Hyman, J.M. Kaplan
Box 116, Folder 9

Letters, 1974-76-- undated

Scope and Content Note

Louis Finkelstein, Ruth hyman, Lucjan .Dobroszycki
Box 116, Folder 10

Letters, 1974-76-- Harvard Judaica Collection 1973-1975

Box 116, Folder 11

Letters, 1974-76-- Publications 1973-1977

Scope and Content Note

Columbia University Press, Seymour Liebman, Meir Ben-horn, Michael Manus
Box 117, Folder 1

Letters, 1977-- A-D 1975-1977

Scope and Content Note

Marc Tanenbaum, American Jewish Committee, Zvi Ankori, Columbia University Press, Moshe Davis, National Endowment for the humanities, Abraham Duker
Box 117, Folder 2

Letters, 1977-- B-O 1975- 1977

Scope and Content Note

Leon Feldman, Lloyd Gartner, Benjamin Halpern, Ruth Link-Salinger hyman, J.M. Kaplan, Raphael Mahler, Benzion Netanyahu, Jacob Neusner, Michele Ohlgiesser (cousin)
Box 117, Folder 3

Letters, 1977-- P-Z 1975- 1977

Scope and Content Note

herman Pollack, University of Haifa, Uri Tal, Y. Gorni, Tel-Aviv University, Jack Schechter, Michael Marrus, Bphraim Urbach, Arthur Zuckerman
Box 117, Folder 4

Letters, 1977-- Miscellaneous 1974-1977

Scope and Content Note

Maurice Wohlgelernter, Tel-Aviv University, Jewish Restitution Successor Organization, Jewish Cultural Reconstruction, American Jewish . historical Society, University of haifa
Box 117, Folder 5

Letters, 1977-- Miscellaneous 1968- 1977

Scope and Content Note

Kurt Schubert, Columbia University Press, Lloyd Gartner, National Endowment for the humanities
Box 117, Folder 6

Letters, 1977-- Miscellaneous 1976- 1977

Scope and Content Note

Abraham Duker, Tobey Baron Gitelle, Moshe Davis, Jewish Publication Society, Ruth hyman, Zvi Ankori
Box 118, Folder 1

Letters, 1978-- A-C 1977- 1978

Scope and Content Note

American Academy for Jewish Research, Moths Fine, Zvi Ankori, Jesaya Weinberg, Columbia University Press, Russell Knapp
Box 118, Folder 2

Letters, 1978-- D-M 1977- 1978

Scope and Content Note

Lloyd Gartner, Abraham Duker, Lucjan Dobroszycki, Isadore Twersky, Jewish Publication Society, Guido Kisch
Box 118, Folder 3

Letters, 1978-- N-V 1976-1978

Scope and Content Note

National Foundation for Jewish Culture
Box 118, Folder 4

Letters, 1978-- W-Z 1977-1978

Box 118, Folder 5

Letters, 1978-- Miscellaneous 1978

Scope and Content Note

Leon Feldman
Box 118, Folder 6

Letters, 1979-- A-B 1978-1979

Scope and Content Note

American Academy for Jewish Research, Bernhard Blumenkranz, Columbia University Press
Box 118, Folder 7

Letters, 1979-- C-F 1978-1979

Scope and Content Note

Werner Cahnman, Naomi Cohen, Columbia University Press
Box 118, Folder 8

Letters, 1979-- 0-P 1979

Scope and Content Note

Jacob M. Kaplan
Box 118, Folder 9

Letters, 1979-- Q-Z 1978-1980

Box 118, Folder 10

Letters, 1979-- Miscellaneous 1979

Scope and Content Note

Jacob M. Kaplan
Box 119, Folder 1

Letters, 1980 -- A-B 1979-1980

Scope and Content Note

Zvi Ankori, Isaac Barzilay, Bernhard Blumenkranz
Box 119, Folder 2

Letters, 1980 -- C-D 1980

Scope and Content Note

Meir Ben-horin
Box 119, Folder 3

Letters, 1980 -- E-J 1980

Scope and Content Note

S.D. Goitein, S. Ettinger
Box 119, Folder 4

Letters, 1980 -- K-L 1980

Scope and Content Note

Hans Lamm
Box 119, Folder 5

Letters, 1980 -- M-S1980

Scope and Content Note

Jacob Marcus, Jacob Neusner, Paul Mosher
Box 119, Folder 6

Letters, 1980 -- T-Z 1980

Scope and Content Note

S. Ettinger, Tel-Aviv University, Yosef . Yerushalmi
Box 119, Folder 7

Letters, 1980 -- Miscellaneous 1980

Box 120, Folder 1

Letters, 1981 -- A-L 1980-1981

Scope and Content Note

Roberto Baehi, Isaac Barzilay, Ruth Link-Salinger Hyman
Box 120, Folder 2

Letters, 1981 -- M-R 1981

Scope and Content Note

Herman Pollack
Box 120, Folder 3

Letters, 1981 -- S-Z 1981

Scope and Content Note

Yocheved Sussman (niece)
Box 120, Folder 4

Letters, 1981 -- Miscellaneous1981

Scope and Content Note

Abraham Duker, I. Barzilai
Box 120, Folder 5

Letters, 1981 -- Miscellaneous1981

Scope and Content Note

Chimen Abramsky, Abraham Karp, Roberto Baechi, Arthur Hertzberg, Jacob Neusner, Yosef Yerushalmi
Box 120, Folder 6

Letters, 1981-82 -- A- 1981-1982

Scope and Content Note

Isaac Bnrzilay, American Academy for Jewish Research (Harry Orlinsky), American Jewish History (Henry Feingold), Bernhard Blumenkranz, Meir Ben-Horin, Conference on Jewish Social Studies, Inc.
Box 120, Folder 7

Letters, 1981-82 -- D-O 1981-1982

Scope and Content Note

David Goldberg, Jacob Kaplan, Marshall Meyer, Jacob Neusner, Harry Orlinsky
Box 120, Folder 8

Letters, 1981-82 -- P-Z 1981-1982

Scope and Content Note

Flerman Pollaek
Box 120, Folder 9

Letters, 19821982

Scope and Content Note

David Patterson
Box 120, Folder 10

Letters, 1983 1983

Scope and Content Note

Gerson Cohen, Isaac Barzilay, David Patterson
Box 121, Folder 1

Letters, 1980-83 -- A-C 1980-1983

Scope and Content Note

Chimen Abramsky, Gerson Cohen, Columbia University (Norman Mintz)
Box 121, Folder 2

Letters, 1980-83 -- D-J1980-1983

Scope and Content Note

Louis Pinkelstein, Blisabeth Freundlieb
Box 121, Folder 3

Letters, 1980-83 -- K-M 1981-1983

Scope and Content Note

Jacob Kaplan, Vera Moreen
Box 121, Folder 4

Letters, 1980-83 -- N-Q 1980-1983

Scope and Content Note

Gerard Nahon, David Patterson, Jacob Neusne
Box 121, Folder 5

Letters, 1980-83 -- R-Z 1980-1983

Box 121, Folder 6

Letters, 1980-83 -- Miscellaneous 1980-1983

Scope and Content Note

Vera Moreen, David Patterson
Box 122, Folder 1

Letters, 1984 -- A-C 1984-1985

Scope and Content Note

Isaac Barzilay, Zvi Ankori, Meir Ben-Horin, Columbia University Press
Box 122, Folder 2

Letters, 1984 -- D-L 1984-1985

Scope and Content Note

Gilbert Dahan, Moshe Davis, David Goldberg, Lloyd Gartner, Israel Goldstein, Leo Jung, Abraham Karp
Box 122, Folder 3

Letters, 1984 -- M-R 1984

Scope and Content Note

Vera Moreen, Harry Orlinsky, David Patterson
Box 122, Folder 4

Letters, 1984 -- S-Z 1984

Scope and Content Note

Stanford University, Szurek, Yosef Yerushalmi
Box 122, Folder 5

Letters, 1984 -- Miscellaneous 1984

Scope and Content Note

Isaac Barzilay
Box 122, Folder 6

Letters, 1984 -- Miscellaneous 1984

Scope and Content Note

Jacob Kaplan, Eisig Silbersehlag, Lloyd Gartner, Gilbert Dahan
Box 123, Folder 1

Letters, 1985 -- A-C 1985

Scope and Content Note

Chimen Abramsky, Zvi Ankori, Roberto Beebi, Isaac Barzilay, Meir Ben-Horn, Morton Berman, Bernhard Blumenkranz, Gersoa Cohen
Box 123, Folder 2

Letters, 1985 -- D-G 1985

Scope and Content Note

Shmuel Ettinger, Leon Feldman, Louis Finkelstein (Jewish Theological Seminary), David Goldberg, Israel Goldstein, Alfred Gottschalk
Box 123, Folder 3

Letters, 1985 -- H-J 1985

Scope and Content Note

Hebrew Union College, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Leo Jung, Abraham Karp, Russel Knapp (re: Stanford University), Isaac Lewin
Box 123, Folder 4

Letters, 1985 -- K-L 1985

Scope and Content Note

George Mandel, David Patterson, Abraham Peek, Jacob Marcus, Vera Moreen, Paul Mosher
Box 123, Folder 5

Letters, 1985 -- M-V 1985

Scope and Content Note

Flarry Orlinsky, Herbert Rosenkranz, Eisig Silbersehlag
Box 123, Folder 6

Letters, 1985-- W-Z 1985

Scope and Content Note

YosefYerushalmi
Box 123, Folder 7

Letters, 1985 -- Miscellaneous1985

Scope and Content Note

Meir Ben-Horin
Box 124, Folder 1

Letters, 1986 -- A-C 1986

Scope and Content Note

Zvi Ankori, Isaac Barzilay (American Academy for Jewish Research), Meir Ben-Horn, Henry Bloch, Bernhard Blumenkranz
Box 124, Folder 2

Letters, 1986 -- D-G 1986

Scope and Content Note

Gilbert Dahan, Abraham Duker, Moshe Davis,
Box 124, Folder 3

Letters, 1986 -- h-J 1986

Box 124, Folder 4

Letters, 1986 -- K-0 1986

Scope and Content Note

Steven Katz, Bernard Lewis, Jacob Neusner, harry Orhinsky
Box 124, Folder 5

Letters, 1986 -- P-R 1986

Scope and Content Note

Erwin Rosenthal
Box 124, Folder 6

Letters, 1986 -- S 1986

Scope and Content Note

Paul Mosher, Brigitte Carnochan, Chimen Abramsky, Michael Ryan
Box 124, Folder 7

Letters, 1986 -- T-Z 1986

Scope and Content Note

Beatrice Weinreich, Steven Zipperstein
Box 125, Folder 1

Letters, 1987 -- A 1987

Scope and Content Note

Isaac Barzilay, Zvi Ankori, Bernard Wax (American Jewish Historical Society), Steven Bayme, Bernard Lewis
Box 125, Folder 2

Letters, 1987 -- B-C 1987

Scope and Content Note

Meir Ben-horn, Bernhard Bhumenkranz, Russell Knapp, Leon Feldman, Andre Chouraqui
Box 125, Folder 3

Letters, 1987 -- D-L 1987

Scope and Content Note

Shoshana Bytan (niece), Louis Finkelstein, Maurice hayoun, Arthur hertzberg, Morton hilbert
Box 125, Folder 4

Letters, 1987 -- M-R 1987

Scope and Content Note

Jacob Marcus, Vera Moreea, Jacob Neusner, Gerard Nahon, Hany Orlinsky
Box 125, Folder 5

Letters, 1987 -- S 1987

Scope and Content Note

Stanford University
Box 125, Folder 6

Letters, 1987 -- T-Z 1987

Scope and Content Note

Steven Zipperstein
Box 126, Folder 1

Letters, 1988 -- A 1988

Scope and Content Note

American Academy for Jewish Research (Isaac Barzilay), Zvi Ankori, Annenberg Research Institute
Box 126, Folder 2

Letters, 1988 -- B-C 1988

Scope and Content Note

Bernhard Blumenkranz, Center for Israel and Jewish Studies (Yosef Yernshalmi)
Box 126, Folder 3

Letters, 1988 -- D-G1988

Scope and Content Note

Gilbert Dahan, Shoshana Bytan (niece), Lloyd Gartner
Box 126, Folder 4

Letters, 1988 -- H-L 1988

Scope and Content Note

Maurice hayoun, Steven Kaplan, Russell Knapp
Box 126, Folder 5

Letters, 1988 -- M-Q 1988 ..

Box 126, Folder 6

Letters, 1988 -- R-S 1988

Scope and Content Note

Stanford University
Box 126, Folder 7

Letters, 1988 -- T-Z 1988

Scope and Content Note

Shoshana Baron Tancer, Jack Weinstein
Box 127, Folder 1

American Academy for Jewish Research, 1981- 1982

Scope and Content Note

harry Oriinsky, Emanuel Toy
Box 127, Folder 2

American Academy for Jewish Research 1977- 1982

Scope and Content Note

harry Orlinsky, Isaac Barzilay, minutes, memoranda, Vera Moreen, Susan Schonberger, Lloyd Gartner, Milton Kovitz, Meir Ben-horn
Box 127, Folder 3

American Jewish Committee 1970-1971

Scope and Content Note

Bertram Gold
Box 127, Folder 4

American Jewish historical Society lawsuit1965-1966

Scope and Content Note

Russell Knapp, minutes, Lloyd Gartner
Box 127, Folder 5

Bar Ilan University

Box 127, Folder 6

Beth hatefutsoth1972-1974

Scope and Content Note

Meyer Schapiro, Nahum Gohdmann, Jesaja Weinberg
Box 127, Folder 7

City College of New York -- Jewish Studies Program 1970-1971

Scope and Content Note

Abraham Schwartz
Box 127, Folder 8

City College of New York-- Jewish Studies Program 1970-1971

Scope and Content Note

Abraham Schwartz
Box 127, Folder 9

Columbia University Press 1969-1980

Scope and Content Note

Henry Wiggins
Box 127, Folder 10

Conference on Jewish Social Studies 1983-1984

Box 128, Folder 1

Hawaii, University of 1972-1974

Box 128, Folder 2

Jewish Child Care Association, 1976 1976

Box 128, Folder 3

Jewish Publication Society 1972-1983

Scope and Content Note

Bernard Levinson
Box 128, Folder 4

Lists 1976-1980

Scope and Content Note

Columbia University Press
Box 128, Folder 5

Macmillan 1973-1978

Scope and Content Note

Peter Jovanovich
Box 128, Folder 6

Massada Press, Ltd. (Israel) 1973-1975

Scope and Content Note

Moshe Eliash
Box 128, Folder 7

Robert K. Merton undated

Box 128, Folder 8

National Foundation for Jewish Culture 1971-1973

Scope and Content Note

I-Henry Banon
Box 128, Folder 9

Organizations, academic community, etc. 1972

Scope and Content Note

Arthur Hyman, American Association for Jewish Education, American Jewish Committee, American Jewish Historical Society, Herzliah Hebrew Teachers Institute, Association for Jewish Studies, Joint Cultural Appeal
Box 128, Folder 10

Publications 1964-1972

Scope and Content Note

Louis Finkelstein, Moshe Davis, William Braude, Jewish Publication Society
Box 128, Folder 11

Publications 1970-1972

Scope and Content Note

American Jewish Committee, Masada Press, Editora Perspectiva (Brazil)
Box 128, Folder 12

Publications-- Festschrift 1973

Scope and Content Note

Tel-Aviv University
Box 128, Folder 13

RequestsforReprints 1972-1977

Box 128, Folder 14

Rutgers University 1972-1974

Scope and Content Note

Leon Feldman, Rutgers University Press
Box 128, Folder 15

Tel-Aviv-- Violence and Defense 1973-1976

Scope and Content Note

Jewish Publication Society of America, George Wise, Tel-Aviv University, Lenn Goodman
Box 128, Folder 16

Texas, University of 1974-1975

Scope and Content Note

Stanley Werbow
Box 128, Folder 17

George Wise 1976-1977

Scope and Content Note

Edward Teller, American Academy ofArts and Sciences, Robert Merton, Conference on Jewish Social Studies, Leon Feldman
Box 129, Folder 1

Miscellaneous correspondence from New York files, 1950-1959

Scope and Content Note

Office of Historical Information (American Jewish 1950's historical Society and American Jewish Tercentenary), Conference on Jewish Social Studies, Monde Publishers, Joachim Prmnz, B. Blumenkranz, Jewish Theological Seminary
Box 129, Folder 2

Miscellaneous correspondence from New York files, 1960-1969

Scope and Content Note

Andrew Cordier (Columbia University), Alan 1960's Stroock, Cyclopedia Judaica, Benjamin Bliav, American Friends of the Alliance Israelite Universelle
Box 129, Folder 3

Miscellaneous correspondence from New York files, 1960-1969

Scope and Content Note

Shalom Spiegel, American Jewish Committee, 1960's h.L. Ginsberg, Saul Lieberman, Jewish Theological Seminary, Amold Wiznitzer, Moshe Davis, Lloyd Gartner
Box 129, Folder 4

Miscellaneous correspondence from New York files, 1960-1969

Scope and Content Note

Columbia University Press 1960's
Box 129, Folder 5

Miscellaneous correspondence from New York files, 1960-1969

Box 130, Folder 1

Miscellaneous correspondence from New York files, 1970-1979

Box 130, Folder 2

Miscellaneous correspondence from New York files, 1970-1979

Scope and Content Note

Raphael Mahler 1970's
Box 130, Folder 3

Miscellaneous correspondence from New York files, 1980- 1989

Scope and Content Note

Columbia University Press, Milton Konvitz, 1980's Levin, Leon Feldman, Meir Ben-Horn, Jacob M. Kaplan
Box 130, Folder 4

Miscellaneous correspondence from New York files, 1980-1989

Scope and Content Note

National Foundation for Jewish Culture, Meir 1980's Ben-horin
Box 130, Folder 5

Miscellaneous correspondence from New York files, 1980-1989

Box 130, Folder 6

Miscellaneous correspondence from New York files, undated

Box 131, Folder 1

Jeannette Baron-- letters of reference 1937

Box 131, Folder 2

Jeannette Baron-- Jewish Center Lecture Bureau,1947

Box 131, Folder 3

Jeannette Baron-- Jewish Center Lecture Bureau,1948

Box 131, Folder 4

Jeannette Baron-- American Jewish historical 1948-1949 Society, 1948-49

Box 131, Folder 5

Jeannette Baron-- American Friends of the Hebrew 1950-1951 University, 1950-51

Box 131, Folder 6

Jeannette Baron-- P.T.A., 1951

Box 131, Folder 7

Jeannette Baron-- Scholarship Committee, 1951

Scope and Content Note

Bronx high School of Science
Box 131, Folder 8

Jeannette Baron-- Scholarship Committee,1952

Scope and Content Note

Bronx high School of Science
Box 131, Folder 9

Jeannette Baron-- Scholarship Committee, 1952

Scope and Content Note

Bronx High School of Science
Box 131, Folder 10

Jeannette Baron-- Scholarship Committee, 1953

Scope and Content Note

Bronx high School of Science
Box 131, Folder 11

Jeannette Baron-- Scholarship Committee, 1953

Scope and Content Note

Bronx high School of Science
Box 131, Folder 12

Jeannette Baron-- Scholarship Committee, 1954

Box 131, Folder 13

Jeannette Baron-- Scholarship Committee-- 1950's

Scope and Content Note

miscellaneous
Box 132, Folder 1

Jeannette Baron-- Jewish Music Council, 1947

Box 132, Folder 2

Jeannette Baron-- Jewish Music Council, 1948

Box 132, Folder 3

Jeannette Baron-- Jewish Music Council, 1949

Box 132, Folder 4

Jeannette Baron-- Jewish Music Council, 1950

Box 132, Folder 5

Jeannette Baron-- Jewish Music Council, 1951

Box 132, Folder 6

Jeannette Baron-- Jewish Music Council, 1956

Box 132, Folder 7

Jeannette Baron-- Jewish Music Councilundated

Box 132, Folder 8

Jeannette Baron-- Jewish Music Council-- 1948-1950

Scope and Content Note

pamphlets
Box 132, Folder 9

Jeannette Baron-- Jewish Music Council-- 1943-1948

Scope and Content Note

pamphlets
Box 132, Folder 10

Jeannette Baron-- Miscellaneous 1949-1951

Box 132, Folder 11

Jeannette Baron-- Miscellaneous 1945-1948

Box 133, Folder 1

Financial Matters, 1950's-- Miscehlaneous 1950-1959

Scope and Content Note

Jewish Theological Seminary, Moshe Davis, Shoshana Baron Tancer, Robert Tancer
Box 133, Folder 2

Financial Matters, 1960's-- A-C 1960- 1969

Scope and Content Note

Columbia University
Box 133, Folder 3

Financial Matters, 1960's-- D-F 1960-1969

Scope and Content Note

Shoshana Bytan (niece), I.R.S.
Box 133, Folder 4

Financial Matters, 1960's-- G-K 1960- 1969

Scope and Content Note

Tobey Baron Gitelle, Jewish Theological Seminary, Jewish Publication Society, J.M. Kaplan
Box 133, Folder 5

Financial Matters, 1960's-- L 1960-1969

Scope and Content Note

Jewish Center Lecture Bureau of the National Jewish Wehfare Board
Box 133, Folder 6

Financial Matters, 1960's-- M-T 1960-1969

Scope and Content Note

Russell Knapp (cousin and attorney)
Box 133, Folder 7

Financial Matters, 1960's-- U 1960-1969

Box 133, Folder 8

Financial Matters, 1960's-- W-Z 1960-1969

Scope and Content Note

Amold Wiznitzer
Box 133, Folder 9

Financial Matters, 1960's-- Miscellaneous 1960- 1969

Scope and Content Note

Jewish Theological Seminary
Box 133, Folder 10

Financial Matters, 1970's-- Miscellaneous 1970-1979

Box 133, Folder 11

Financial Matters, 1980's-- Miscellaneous 1980-1989

Box 133, Folder 12

Financial Matters, undated-- Miscellaneous undated

Box 134, Folder 1

Baron-- Activities, References in News, etc. 1940-1969

Scope and Content Note

Morris Cohen
Box 134, Folder 2

Baron-- Articles, 1965 1968

Scope and Content Note

Arieh Tartakower, David de Sola Pool
Box 134, Folder 3

Baron-- Awards, Citations, etc. 1967-1969

Scope and Content Note

Louis Kaplan, B'nai B'rith
Box 134, Folder 4

Baron-- Biographical Data 1968

Box 134, Folder 5

Baron--70th Birthday

Scope and Content Note

1965
Box 134, Folder 6

Baron--75th Birthday .

Scope and Content Note

1970
Box 134, Folder 7

Baron's Books-- Sale and Donation 1966

Box 134, Folder 8

Baron-- Personal 1967-1970

Box 134, Folder 9

Baron-- Personal-- Invitations, Greetings, Books, 1966-1971 etc.

Box 134, Folder 10

Baron--Summer 1964-- Research 1964-1965

Box 134, Folder 11

S.W. Baron Fund 1965

Scope and Content Note

Gerson Cohen, Columbia University
Box 134, Folder 12

Ben-horin, Meir 1968

Scope and Content Note

Jewish Social Studies, Dropsie College for Hebrew and Cognate Learning
Box 134, Folder 13

Bills 1964

Box 134, Folder 14

Congratulatory letters, B'nai B'rith Award, 1969 1969

Box 134, Folder 15

Miscellaneous Material re Autobiography 1955-1969

Scope and Content Note

Jacob Neusner, Leon Feldman, Columbia University
Box 134, Folder 16

Jubilee Tribute, 1980, and other congratulations 1970-1987

Box 134, Folder 17

Bichmann Trial, 1961 1960-1961

Scope and Content Note

Moshe Davis, Abraham Neumann, Binjamin Bliav
Box 135, Folder 1

Birthday Congratulations, 1965

Scope and Content Note

-- A-C 1965
Box 135, Folder 2

Birthday Congratulations, 1965

Scope and Content Note

-- D-G 1965
Box 135, Folder 3

Birthday Congratulations, 1965

Scope and Content Note

-- h-L 1965
Box 135, Folder 4

Birthday Congratulations, 1965

Scope and Content Note

-- M-Z 1965
Box 135, Folder 5

Birthday Congratulations, 1965

Scope and Content Note

-- Miscellaneous 1965
Box 135, Folder 6

Birthday Congratulations, 1975 1975

Box 135, Folder 7

Birthday Congratulations, 1975 1975

Box 135, Folder 8

Congratulations on 80th Birthday, 1975 1975

Box 135, Folder 9

Congratulations on 90th Birthday, 1985 1985

Box 135, Folder 10

Baron Chair at Columbia University, 1979 1979

Scope and Content Note

congratulatory notes
Box 135, Folder 11

Baron Chair at Columbia University, 1979 1979

Scope and Content Note

misc. articles and programs
Box 136, Folder 1

IiseReiner (oldgirlfriend) 1920-1922

Box 136, Folder 2

Congratulations -- Wedding of Shoshana Baron 1954

Scope and Content Note

Tancer, 1954
Box 136, Folder 3

Shoshana Baron Tancer, 1940's -50's 1953-1955

Box 136, Folder 4

Shoshana Baron Tancer, 1960's 1960-1964

Box 136, Folder 5

Tobey Baron Gitelle, 1940's -50's 1959-1955

Box 136, Folder 6

Tobey Baron Gitelle, 1960's-80's 1964-1988

Box 136, Folder 7

Testimonial Dinner --60th Birthday, 1955 1955

Box 136, Folder 12

n/a "homage to Salo Wittmayer Baron" 1985

Scope and Content Note

bound volume containing congratulatory letters on Baron's 90th birthday
Box 137, Folder 1

holiday and Get-Well Cards, 1971 1971

Box 137, Folder 2

Congratulations --50th Wedding Anniversary, 1984 1984

Box 137, Folder 3

Condolence Letters (Death of Mrs. Baron) 1986

Box 137, Folder 4

Personal Correspondence, before 19201915-1919

Scope and Content Note

H. Koretz, Alfred Stern
Box 137, Folder 5

Personal Correspondence, 1920's 1923- 1927

Scope and Content Note

Alice
Box 137, Folder 6

Personal Correspondence, 1930's 1933-1936

Scope and Content Note

N.M. Gelber, Gladys Jennette Meiseh, M. Meyerhof
Box 137, Folder 7

Personal Correspondence, 1940's

Scope and Content Note

-- Mrs. Baron and 1942-1949 daughters
Box 137, Folder 8

Personal Correspondence, 1940's 1945-1949

Scope and Content Note

Shoshana Sussman (niece), Max Kobler, A. Ohhgiesser, Isador Finkehstein
Box 137, Folder 9

Personal Correspondence, 1950's 1953-1959

Scope and Content Note

mostly postcards
Box 137, Folder 10

Personal Correspondence, 1950's 1953-1958

Scope and Content Note

Arthur hertzberg, Yocheved Sussmann (niece), Shoshana Sussmann (niece)
Box 137, Folder 11

Personal Correspondence, 1960's 1960-1964

Box 138, Folder 1

Personal Correspondence, 1960's 1961-1964

Scope and Content Note

Y. Sussmann (niece), Shoshana Bylam (niece), B. Netanyahu
Box 138, Folder 2

Personal Correspondence, 1960's 1961-1968

Box 138, Folder 3

Personal Correspondence, 1970's 1970-1977

Scope and Content Note

Yocheved Sussmann (niece)
Box 138, Folder 4

Personal Correspondence, 1980's 1982-1989

Box 138, Folder 5

Personal Correspondence, 1980's 1980-1987

Scope and Content Note

Shoshana Bytan (niece), Zvi Ankori, Herman Pollack
Box 138, Folder 6

Personal Correspondence, undated

Scope and Content Note

mostly postcards and holiday/birthday cards
Box 138, Folder 7

Personal Correspondence, undated

Box 139, Folder 1

Baron --70th Birthday 1965

Scope and Content Note

Box 39 contains oversized correspondence.
Box 139, Folder 2

Beth Hatefutsoth 1967-1972

Box 139, Folder 3

Book Contract, 1919 1919

Box 139, Folder 4

Financial Matters, 1960's 1965

Box 139, Folder 5

Financiah Matters, 1970's 1979

Box 139, Folder 6

Tobey Baron Gitelle, 1958 1958

Box 139, Folder 7

Grononwicz, Antonio,1938-41 1938-1941

Box 139, Folder 8

hyman, N.L., 1943 1943

Box 139, Folder 9

Patai, Raphael, 1938 1938

Box 139, Folder 10

Jewish history Publications, 1957-60 1957-1960

Box 139, Folder 11

Miscellaneous correspondences from Canaan files -- 1979

Scope and Content Note

Tel-Aviv University 1970's
Box 139, Folder 12

Miscellaneous correspondences from New York files 1968-1983

Box 139, Folder 13

Rumania, 1920's-30's 1920-1930

Scope and Content Note

Bernard Deutsch (American Jewish Congress)
Box 139, Folder 14

Rutgers University 1972

Box 139, Folder 15

Tel Aviv-- Violence and Defense 1974

Box 139, Folder 16

Letters, 1970-72 1970-1972

Scope and Content Note

Tel Aviv University
Box 139, Folder 17

Letters, 1973 -- Miscellaneous 1973

Box 139, Folder 18

Letters, 1975 1975

Scope and Content Note

Tel Aviv University (Uriel Tal)
Box 139, Folder 19

Letters, 1974-76 1974-1976

Scope and Content Note

copies of articles
Box 139, Folder 20

Letters, 1976 1976

Scope and Content Note

Abraham Duker, copy of article about Shoshana Tancer
Box 139, Folder 21

Letters, 1981 1981

Scope and Content Note

M. Mishkinsky, Tel Aviv University (Jack Cummings)
Box 139, Folder 22

Letters, 1980-83 1980-1983

Scope and Content Note

Tel Aviv University
Box 139, Folder 23

Letters, 1986 1986

Box 140.1, Folder 1

Baron Family (photos)

Scope and Content Note

Tobey Gitelle Baron, Shoshana Baron Tancer, Sara Tancer (grandaughter), Salo Baron, Tancer Family
Box 140.1, Folder 2

Blank postcards

Box 140.1, Folder 3

Friends and Family (photos) 1985

Scope and Content Note

Tobey Baron Gitelle with Jennette Baron
Box 140.1, Folder 4

Shoshana Baron Tancer, Letter of 4.13.62 (photos) 1962

Scope and Content Note

Sara and Manuel Tancer (grandchildren) in Buenos Aires 1961
Box 140.1, Folder 5

Unidentified (photos)

Box 140.2

Professional Correspondence, 1956-1964

Scope and Content Note

Tobey Gitelle Baron, Shoshana Baron Tancer, Sara Tancer (grandaughter), Salo Baron, Tancer Family
 

Series 2. Personal/Biographical

Physical Description: 14.5 linear ft. (29 boxes)

Scope and Content Note

The Personal/Biographical Series is made up of items that relate direcly to Baron's own experience and that did not fit into the other series because of their personal or peripheral nature. Among the contents of the series are: Gymnasium certificates; university diplomas; awards; newspaper clippings about Baron; reviews of Baron's books; announcements of lectures and speeches by Baron; legal and financial documents; address books; and calendars. Things of a similar nature pertaining to Baron's wife and daughters are also included. The title of this series may be a bit misleading since Baron's autobiography is grouped with the manuscript series. Moreover, the division between this series and others is not absolute. Newspaper clippings and reviews of Baron's books can also be found in the subject series.
Box 141, Folder 1

University coursebooks (1913-20), 1922 Polish passport1913-1922

Box 141, Folder 2

Polish school documents (1908-09)

Box 141, Folder 3

Polish school documents, other school records from Tarnow and Vienna(1906-13, 1916-17)

Box 141, Folder 4

notes, bibliographies

Box 141, Folder 5

notes on Wilhelm Dilthey: Der Aufbau der geschichthichen Welt in den Geist-eswissenschaften (1910)

Box 141, Folder 6

school documents (1913-26), 1919 Polish passport1913-1926

Box 141, Folder 7

Chaje Taube Landau and Anna Sussman 1917 passports1917

Box 141, Folder 8

University of Vienna documents (1914-20's), certified copy of 1923 law degree, examination results for rabbinical degree from the Jewish Theological Seminary in Vienna (1920), other school records1914-1923

Box 141, Folder 9

miscellaneous papers: love poems, ration coupons, pamphlet on history seminars at the University of Vienna (1928), etc1928

Box 141, Folder 10

assorted papers: bank bonds, change of residence forms, etc

Box 141, Folder 11

booklets in Hebrew from London

Box 142, Folder 1

announcements of lectures and conferences, 1930-42

Box 142, Folder 2

announcements of lectures and conferences, 1943-47

Box 142, Folder 3

announcements of lectures and conferences, 1948-52

Box 142, Folder 4

announcements of lectures and conferences, 1953-54

Box 142, Folder 5

announcements of lectures and conferences, 1955-62

Box 142, Folder 6

announcements of lectures and conferences, 1963-89

Box 142, Folder 7

announcements of lectures and conferences, undated

Box 143, Folder 1

several biographical sketches, several copies of Salo's and colleagues' curriculum vitae, recommendation and letter concerning a 1984 study proposal on Jewish history, 5th ed. Who's Who in the World biographical sketch proof, 9th ed. Who's Who in the World biographical sketch proof, copy of Who's Who in the World biographical reference, supplementary biographical data and updated addenda to biographical data, copies of Baron's entry in the International Encyclopedia of Social Sciences

Box 143, Folder 2

a few things on Mrs. Baron's education: several old report cards from the early 1920's, recommendation letter, teacher in training license, school notebook,English paper entitled "The Economic System of Ancient Persia" written at New York University Washington Square College

Box 143, Folder 3

pamphlets from the Cleveland College of Jewish Studies: course schedules, register, commencement exercises program and citation from the occasion that Mrs. Baron received her honorary degree in 19801980

Box 143, Folder 4

Mrs. Baron's activities: notes for Salo Baron's work, draft of an introduction meant to be given at a seminar on Jewish experience in America, lists of students and a citation from the Bronx High School of Science, fundraising book, lists of alumni parents and other papers involving her activities

Box 143, Folder 5

the Baron's 1934 marriage certificate, assorted papers from Mrs. Baron's family: Joseph Meisel's certificate of American citizenship, obituary notice of his death, etc

Box 143, Folder 6

Shoshana's birth notice, report cards, etc

Box 143, Folder 7

wedding notices for Shoshana-Tancer wedding, ledger/planning books for the weddings of both Shoshana and Tobey Baron

Box 143, Folder 8

greeting cards and other papers related to the Baron grandchildren

Box 143, Folder 9

layouts of Baron's property in Cannan, Connecticut

Box 143, Folder 10

more layouts of Canaan property, land records and other papers pertaining to the Canaan property

Box 143, Folder 11

assorted greeting cards and invitations

Box 143, Folder 12

foreign claim settlement papers, late 1950's

Box 143, Folder 13

pamphlets on Harvard College

Box 143, Folder 14

George Kohut's will and savings book

Box 144, Folder 1

lists of Baron's books

Box 144, Folder 2

more lists of Baron's books

Box 144, Folder 3

yet more lists of Baron's books

Box 145, Folder 1

licenses, charge cards and identification cards

Box 145, Folder 2

various business cards, Baron's own name cards

Box 145, Folder 3

miscellaneous: draft of a letter concerning the restoration of cultural treasures lost to the Jewish people during the Nazi regime, a petition to the President of the United States concerning Palestine submitted by American university faculty members, etc

Box 145, Folder 4

various notes

Box 145, Folder 5

notes

Box 145, Folder 6

two stenographer's notepads, memo-record book

Box 146, Folder 1

several of Salo's American passports1933-76

Box 146, Folder 2

more of Salo's passports (1981-85) Jeannette's passports (1952-84)1952-1985

Box 146, Folder 3

prescriptions, other medical papers

Box 146, Folder 4

product leaflets

Box 146, Folder 5

information on professional organizations, book lists from various publishers, book cover for Salo's Steeled By Adversity

Box 146, Folder 6

receipts, legal and financial records

Box 146, Folder 7

receipts, legal and financial records

Box 147, Folder 1

expense books

Box 147, Folder 2

religious items: Hagadah and memorial prayers for the deceased

Box 147, Folder 3

guest and seating lists for receptions, dinners, etc

Box 147, Folder 4

subpeonas (1967-68) concerning the Committee for the Preservation of the Integrity of the American Jewish Historical Society, copies of Emanuel Luft's death certificate

Box 147, Folder 5

various receipts from Poland trip1934

Box 147, Folder 6

assorted correspondence, newspaper articles and photographs from trip to

Box 147, Folder 7

Miscellaneous travel things: map of NYC, guidebook to Paris, assorted postcards, receipts, etc

Box 147, Folder 8

1958 travel diary, (Europe and South Africa)1958

Box 147, Folder 9

Salo Baron's wills

Box 148, Folder 1

book of recipes, expenses, etc

Box 148, Folder 2

address files

Box 148, Folder 3

telephone number books

Box 148, Folder 4

telephone number book

Box 148, Folder 5

address books

Box 148, Folder 6

address books

Box 148, Folder 7

birthday book

Box 149, Folder 1

mini-diary/day books1941-49

Box 149, Folder 2

small diaries1940-50

Box 149, Folder 3

blank 1920's diary, diaries (1945-46)

Box 149, Folder 4

1937 "year book"1937

Box 150, Folder 1

Jewish calendars, prayerbook, address book

Box 150, Folder 2

small diaries1950-53

Box 150, Folder 3

small diaries1953-60

Box 151, Folder 1

small diaries1960-64

Box 151, Folder 2

small diaries1964-70

Box 151, Folder 3

1960 and 1966 diaries1960 and 1966

Box 151, Folder 4

1964 and 1969 calendars1964 and 1969

Box 152, Folder 1

expense diary for the years 1946-761946-1976

Box 152, Folder 2

small diaries1970-75

Box 152, Folder 3

1973 "page-a-day" diary, 1973 calendar1973

Box 152, Folder 4

small diaries1975-79

Box 152, Folder 5

calendars1979-84

Box 152, Folder 6

small diaries1979-85

Box 152, Folder 7

small diaries1985-88

Box 153, Folder 1

articles and reviews originally bound in one scrapbook1933-34

Box 153, Folder 2

articles and reviews originally bound in one scrapbook1943-44

Box 153, Folder 3

articles and reviews originally bound in one scrapbook 1965

Box 153, Folder 4

newspaper articles from the 1930's, The Yiddish Monthly (1937), order form for Baron's A Social and Religious History of the Jews, all originally bound in one scapbook

Box 153, Folder 5

articles and reviews originally bound in one scrapbook 1937

Box 153, Folder 6

Baron's correspondence originally boundin one scrapbook 1937-38

Box 153, Folder 7

articles and reviews originally bound in one scrapbook1937-40

Box 154, Folder 1

items selected by Baron for his autobiography1945-48

Box 154, Folder 2

items selected by Baron for his autobiography1950-55

Box 154, Folder 3

items selected by Baron for his autobiography1956-57

Box 154, Folder 4

items selected by Baron for his autobiography1958

Box 154, Folder 5

items selected by Baron for his autobiography1959-60

Box 154, Folder 6

items selected by Baron for his autobiography1961

Box 154, Folder 7

items selected by Baron for his autobiography1962

Box 154, Folder 8

items selected by Baron for his autobiography1963-66

Box 154, Folder 9

items selected by Baron for his autobiography1985

Box 154, Folder 10

items selected by Baron for his autobiographyundated

Box 155, Folder 1

newspaper clippings1920

Box 155, Folder 2

newspaper clippings 1925

Box 155, Folder 3

newspaper clippings 1929

Box 155, Folder 4

newspaper clippings 1930

Box 155, Folder 5

newspaper clippings 1931

Box 155, Folder 6

newspaper clippings 1933

Box 155, Folder 7

newspaper clippings 1934

Box 155, Folder 8

newspaper clippings 1938

Box 155, Folder 9

newspaper clippings 1939

Box 155, Folder 10

newspaper clippings: press noticesprior to 1937

Box 155, Folder 11

newspaper clippings 1937

Box 155, Folder 12

newspaper clippings 1938

Box 155, Folder 13

newspaper clippings 1939

Box 155, Folder 14

reviews of A Social and Religious History of the Jews1930's-1940's

Box 155, Folder 15

newspaper clippings 1940

Box 155, Folder 16

newspaper clippings1941

Box 155, Folder 17

newspaper clippings 1941

Box 155, Folder 18

newspaper clippings1942

Box 155, Folder 19

newspaper clippings1942

Box 155, Folder 20