Center for Oral History Research. Internal reference copies of transcripts. 1959-2007.

Finding aid prepared by Teresa Barnett, Jane Collings, Benjamin Formaker-Olivas, 2012; finding aid revised by Katharine A. Lawrie, 2013 Feb; machine-readable finding aid created by Katharine A. Lawrie and Caroline Cubé, 2013 Jun.
UCLA Library Special Collections
Room A1713, Charles E. Young Research Library
Box 951575
Los Angeles, CA, 90095-1575
(310) 825-4988
spec-coll@library.ucla.edu
©2012


Title: Center for Oral History Research. Internal reference copies of transcripts.
Identifier/Call Number: University Archives Record Series 796
Contributing Institution: UCLA Library Special Collections
Language of Material: English
Physical Description: 78.0 linear ft. (78 cartons)
Date: 1959-2007
Abstract: Record Series 796 contains the internal reference copies of UCLA oral history transcripts maintained and used by staff of the Center for Oral History Research. Transcripts duplicate those available in Library Special Collections (Collection 300) and California State Archives oral history transcripts generated by the California State Government Oral History Program. Transcripts document the history of Southern California through interviews with individuals who have participated in the region's most salient social and political trends. Included are interviews on the arts, social movements, politics and government, and the history of the University of California, Los Angeles.
Creator: UCLA Library Center for Oral History Research.

Access

COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE AT SRLF: Open for research. Advance notice required for access. Contact the UCLA Library Special Collections Reference Desk for paging information.

Publication Rights

Copyright of portions of this collection has been assigned to The Regents of the University of California. The UCLA University Archives can grant permission to publish for materials to which it holds the copyright. All requests for permission to publish or quote must be submitted in writing to the UCLA University Archivist.

Preferred Citation

[Identification of item], Center for Oral History Research internal reference copies of transcripts (University Archives Record Series 796). UCLA Library Special Collections, University Archives.

Historical note

Established in 1959 as the Oral History Program, the Center for Oral History Research (COHR) is a subunit within UCLA Library Special Collections. COHR documents the history of Southern California through interviews with individuals who have participated in the region's most salient social and political trends.

Scope and Content

Record Series 796 contains the internal reference copies of UCLA oral history transcripts maintained and used by staff of the Center for Oral History Research. Transcripts duplicate those available in Library Special Collections (Collection 300) and California State Archives oral history transcripts generated by the California State Government Oral History Program. Transcripts document the history of Southern California through interviews with individuals who have participated in the region's most salient social and political trends. Included are interviews on the arts, social movements, politics and government, and the history of the University of California, Los Angeles.
This is an inactive record series; no additional University records are expected to be added.

Box 1

Ted Alvy, Diana Anderson (300/235), John E. Anderson (300/325), Joyce O. Appleby (300/669), Gustave O. Arlt (300/133), Giulio Carlo Argan (300/393), William C. Aston (300/342), Helen S. Astin (300/680), Byron H. Atkinson (300/118), Blanche Noble Baker (300/361).

Box 2

Lester O. Bankhead (300/380), Hancock Banning Jr. (300/82), Ralph L. Beals (300/125), George Beavers (300/240), Peter Belsito, Elmer Belt (300/203), Chuck Berghofer (300/707, 2 copies), Jules Berman (300/472).

Box 3

John C. Best (300/274, 2 copies), Josheph Bihari, Streeter Blair (300/114, vol. 1 and 2), Irving Bernstein (300/112).

Box 4

Milton Breivogel (300/309), Arthur E. Briggs (300/77, vol. 1 and 2), John Bright (300/356), Norman Q. Brill (300/326), Hadda Brooks (300/528), Gilmor Brown (300/227), Henry J. Bruman (300/190), Clora Bryant (300/415).

Box 5

Thomas H. Garver (300/239), Cheri Gaulke (300/706), Beatrice M. Goodwin (300/202), Vance Gerry (300/379), Pia Gilbert (300/288, vol. 1 and 2), Elinor Glenn (300/690), Harold L. Glicksman (300/321), Albert Goldberg (300/296),

Box 6

George Groves (300/55), Ernest Gurening (300/222), Beatrice C. Haig (300/364), Andrew J. Hamilton (300/93), Frederick Hammersley (300/732), Wayland D. Hand (300/110), Barry Hansen (300/768), Edward A. Holden (300/446).

Box 7

Adrian H. Harris (330/598, vol. 1 and 2), Roy Harris (vol. 1 and 2), Gilbert A. Harrison (vol. 1 and 2).

Box 8

Benjamin Aaron (300/568), Page Ackerman (300/443, vol. 1 and 2), Rhea C. Ackerman ( 300/80), John F. Aiso (300/83), Roslyn B. Alfin-Slater (300/504), Bennet Mills Allen (8), John Allard (300/285), George B. Allison (300/106).

Box 9

E. Maurice Bloch (300/362 vol. 1 and 2), Theresa Bonpane (300/737), James U. Bowie (300/588), Ray Bradbury (300/28), Thomas Bradley (300/230).

Box 10

David Bryant (300/458), Conrad Buff (300/53), Larry Bunker, Yvone Brathwaite Burke (300/187), Hans Burkhardt, Burton, John E. Canaday (300/120), Howard Carpenter (300/335, copies 1 and 2), Edwin H. Carpenter (300/123), William Jarvis Carr (1), Clara Castelnuovo-Tedesco (300/215).

Box 11

John Gee Clark (300/37), Robert G. Cowan (300/170), Donald J. Cram (300)/549, vol. 1 and 2), John C. Cuneo (300/74), Catherine Dace (4), Jack Dales (300/181), Dick Darling (300/182), James L. Daugherty (300/346), Mary Davenport (300/391), J. R. Deason (300/16), Len De Caux (300/241), Edmond DePatie (300/27).

Box 12

Duane Champagne, William H. Chandler (300/6), Louise Chrimes (300/223), William M. Cheney (300/174), Margarete Clark (300/205), James A. Collins (300/597), John Eliot Colt, Manuel Compinsky (300/263), Eugene P. Conser (300/357), Maudie Prickett Cooper (300/130), Ralph D. Cornell (300/75), Norman Cousins (300/366, vol. 1 and 2).

Box 13

Edward A. Dickson (300/221), Selden S. Deemer (300/103), Robert B. Diemer (300/81), Ben Dobbs (300/328 vol. 1 and 2), Paul A. Dodd (300/213), James A. Doolittle (300/109).

Box 14

Alfred H. Driscoll (300/290), George H. Dunne (300/183), Elvin C. Drake (300/198), Peggy Ebright (300/131), Leonard Edmondson (300/147), R.M. Edmonston (300/107), Katherine Philips Edson (300/282), Alice Ehlers (300/57), Simon Eisner (300/376), William B. Elconin300/353).

Box 15

Robert Ellis, Clayburn C. Elder (300/69), Guy Endore, Louis Epstein (300/124, vol. 1 and 2), Connor Everts (300/149), John Ewing (300/469), William J. Fadiman (300/478), Hyman R. Faine (300/294), Art Farmer (300/440).

Box 16

Daniel X. Freedman (300/444, vol. 1 and 2), Leonard Freedman (300/629), Victoria A. Fromkin (300/622), Charles G. Gant (300/89), William Beye Fyfe (300/438), John S. Galbraith (300/194).

Box 17

Irwin E. Farrar (300/115), Rosamund Felsen (300/509, 2 copies), Robert Field Jr. (300/48), Evelyn Woodroof Field (300/343), Henry W. Fiering (300/344), Donald E. Findley.

Box 18

Carole E. Goldberg (705), Richard D. Goldstone (300/369), Burton Kenneth Goodman (300/359), Willard E. Goodwin (300/358, vol. 1-3), Donald Gordon (300/352), Michael Gordon (300/378 vol. 1 and 2).

Box 19

Ernest Fleischmann (300/630, vol. 1 and 2), William E. Forbes (300/341), John Anson Ford (300/50), William J. Fox (300/310), Henry Franklin300/739), Hansena Frederickson (300/65),

Box 20

James A. C. Grant (300/318), Arthur Gould (300/24), William Ernest Green (300/417), Joanna Graudan (300/420), Milton Greenblatt (300/435), George Gregory (300/372, vol. 1-3).

Box 21

Margaret Graham Hills (300/590, vol. 1 and 2), Werner Z. Hirsch (300/769), Julian Hinds (300/85), W. W. Hodkinson (300/86), Richard J. Hoffman (300/243), Edward A. Holden (300/596).

Box 22

Henry T. Hopkins (vol. 1 and 2), George Hoyningen-Huene (300/42), Ivan J. Houston (300/305), Harold W. Horowitz (300/666), Leroy Hurte (300/502), Madeline Hunter (300/255), Norris C. Hundley (300/675, 2 copies), Frances Inglis, Dorothy Huttenback (300/172).

Box 23

Temma Kaplan (300/691), Kenneth L. Karst (300/663), Maulana Karenga (300/661), Louis Kaufman (300/365), Joseph J. Kaufman (300/278), Stephen S. Kayser (300/295), Robert A. Kennard (300/447).

Box 24

Corita Kent (300/157), Robert W. Kenny (300/19), Thomas Kilgore Jr. (300/300), Elizabeth Poe Kerby (300/735), Celes King III (300/293, vol. 1 and 2), Dorothy Kirsten, Jean Trapnell and Margaret Kiskadden (300/25), Lynton Kistler (300/384).

Box 25

Vern O. Knudsen (300/101, vol. 1-3), Lupita Tovar Kohner (300/772), Richard Koshalek (300/729), Elizabeth B. Kubler (300/410), Paul V. Kroskrity (704).

Box 26

Margaret G. Kivelson (300/465, vol. 1 and 2), Fred K. Klebingat (300/193), James M. Klain (300/616), Margaret C. Kielian, Walter Knott (300/30).

Box 27

Donald E. Hartsock (300/377, vol. 1 and 2), Paul A. Hatfield (300/88), Lulu Wolf Hassenplug (300/304), Alma Hawkins (300/208), Augustus F. Hawkins (300/451), Friedrich A. von Hayek (300/224).

Box 28

Robert M. Hayes (300/518), Nale Henderson (300/734), L. Porter Hendricks (300/374), Nancy Main Henley (300/671), Mary Jane C. Hewitt, John deKoven Hill (300/524, vol. 1 and 2), John Lamar Hill II (300/248), Patrick J. Hillings (300/98).

Box 29

John B. Jackson (300/338), John B. Jackson (300/209), Suzanne Jackson (300/537), Joseph J. Jacobs (300/587), Neil H. Jacoby (300/104), Joseph Jensen (300/78).

Box 30

Herbert Jepson (300/153), George P. Johnson (300/71), Edgar A. Jones Jr. (300/332, vol. 1 and 2), Norah E. Jones (300/468), Gerald W. Jones (300/286), Margaret H. Jones-Kanaar (300/489), Paul Kantor (300/155).

Box 31

Letitia Anne Peplau, Willard E. Goodwin (vol. 3), PHilippe M. Soriano, William P. Longmire II, Thomas W. Leavitt, Felix Landau (300/159), Saxon (vol. 1), Milton I. Roemer.

Box 32

Harold Land (300/665, 4 copies), Hyman R. Faine, Tanzi, Thomas G. Terbell Jr., Philippe M. Soriano, LA/CA.

Box 33

Millard Sheets (vol. 1 and 2), Vi Redd (300/708), Don W. White (722), Stanley Levey, Ruth Roemer, Harold Land.

Box 34

Nicolay S. Palchikoff (733, 2 copies), Gary B. Nash (300/676), Webster E. Moore (300/688), Robert V. Phillips (300/287), William Van Benschoten (733), Charles Seeger (300/91), Marnesba Tackett (300/247), Westwood Pioneers (vol. 1 and 2), Frances Williams.

Box 35

State Government Oral History Program: Richard J. Alatorre (vol. 1 and 2), Tom Bane, Robert E. Alshuler, Anthony C. Beilenson (vol. 1 and 2), Julian Beck, Marian Bergeson (vol. 1 and 2).

Box 36

State Government Oral History Program: John F. Burby, Jerome C. Byrne, Frank Cullen Sr., Ralph C. Dills, John A, FitzRandolph, William E. Forbes (vol. 1 and 2).

Box 37

State Government Oral History Program: Miguel F. Garcia II, Charles B. Garrigus II, Bion Milton Gregory, Allan Grant, Lucien C. Haas, H. R. Haldeman.

Box 38

State Government Oral History Program: Augustus F. Hawkins, James A. Hayes, Dewitt A. Higgs, Gladwin Hill, Marvin L. Holen, John Van De Kamp, Lucy L. Killea.

Box 39

State Government Oral History Program: Robert J. Lagomarsino and Norma M. Lagomarsino, Meldon Levine, Daniel H. Lowenstein, W. Don Macgillivray, Allen Miller, Carlos J, Moorhead, Cyril C. Nigg, Manning J. Post.

Box 40

State Government Oral History Program: Paul V. Priolo, Thomas M. Rees, Marilyn Ryan, Cathie Wright (vol. 1 and 2), Alvin C. Weingand, Stanley T. Tomilinson and Constance M. Tomilinson, William H. Trombley, Laughlin E. Waters.

Box 41

William P. Longmire II, Letitia Anne Peplau, Hans Rogger, Willard F. Libby, Waldemar Westergaard (300/33), Rosenwein, Marva Shearer, Erin M. Shuman, Charles N. Serhan (300/470).

Box 42

Ruben Leon (2 copies), Letitia Anne Peplau (300/660), Jorge Preloran (300/771), Clifford H. Prator Jr. (300/413), Don Preston (300/673, 2 copies), Flora M. Scott, Curtis Tan, Glenda Wina (300/705).

Box 43

Stephanie Rothman (2 copies), Marva Shearer (300/223), Saxon (vol. 3, 2 copies), William P. Longmire (300/298, vol. 1 and 2), Vosper (vol. 3).

Box 44

Chick Strand (300/734), Samuel Yorty (300/273), Gerard A. Wyss (300/291), Jack B. Tenney (300/56, vol. 2-4), Mildred E. Mathias (300/201).

Box 45

Gary B. Nash, Cliff May, William Seligman, Charles S. Zuker, Winey (2 copies), Zelma Wilson, Gordon Wagner (vol. 1 and 2), Thompson Webb.

Box 46

Ben Margolis (300/250), Miriam Matthews (2 copies), William D. Warren, Cliff May (300/234), Alvin Mills.

Box 47

David S. Saxon (300/424, vol. 2 and 3), Augustus S. Rose (300/322), Corinne Aldine Seeds (300/7), William Seligman (300/251), Alexander P. Saxton (300/687, vol. 1), Leon Levitch (300/210), Harry L. Lewis (300/13).

Box 48

J. H. Kwabena Nketia (2 copies), Tanzi, William P. Longmire (vol. 1, 2 copies), Kenneth Lincoln, Carolyn E. Machamer, Larance Marable, Paul B. Rothman.

Box 49

Barbara Meiers (300/301), William W. Melnitz (300/134), Ivan N. Mensh (300/308), Curtis L. Mick, Norman P. Miller, Byron M. Miller (300/96 copy 2), Earl J. Miller ( 300/136 copy 2), Alvin Mills (300/589), Walter Millsap (300/60 copy 2), James Mima ( 300/66 copy 2), Roberto Miranda ( 300/775)Helen Manz Moede (45).

Box 50

Sidney Roberts (300/456, vol.1), Virgil P. Roberts (300/563),Eugene S. Rosenfeld (300/585), William Rosenthal (300/261), Sam Rosenwein (300/315), George M. Goodwin (300/228), Marshal Royal ( 300/463),Richard Rudolph (300/237),Betye Saar (300/457),John D. Sandbrook ( 300/323), David S. Saxon (300/434, vol. 4),

Box 51

Minor Robinson (300/512), W.W. Robinson (300/137, vol.1 and 2), Edouard Roditi (300/264), Lester Rodney (300/229), Milton I. Roemer ( 300/347), Ruth Roemer (300/774), Robert A. Rogers (300/283),Franklin P. Rolfe (300/175).

Box 52

Daniel Mandell ( 304/14),Abby Mann ( 304/15, copy 2),Man Ray (300/252),Larance Marable ( 300/614), Ben Margolis ( 300/250, 2 copies),A.C. Martin ( 300/256), Douglas A. Martin ( 300/742), John Joseph Martin ( 300/41, copy 2), Colonel Sidney Forrester Mashbir ( 300/90, copy 2).

Box 53

Manfredo Tafuri ( 300/394),Paul Tanner ( 300/485), Curtis Tann ( 300/449), Horace Tapscott ( 300/484, vol 1 and 2), George Tarjan ( 300/327, vols 1 and 2), Jack B. Tenney (300/56, vol. 1, copy 2).

Box 54

William P. Longmire ( 300/298), Paul r. Lopez ( 300/547), Rosalind K. Loring ( 300/455), Debra Burchett, Fidel Danieli, Murray Gribin, robert Smith(no volume number), Helen Lundeberg ( 300/160), Samuel e. Lunden (300/306), Albert Maltz (300/197, vols. 1 and 2).

Box 55

Rosemary Park ( 300/244), John E. Parker (300/599), Letitia Anne Peplau ( 300/660), Mimi Perloff ( 300/421), Gifford Phillips ( 300/ 217), Stanley Plogg ( 300/ 184), Jan Popper ( 300/171, copy 2), Mel Powell ( 300/534, vols 1 and 2).

Box 56

John Lautner ( 300/ 441), Arnold B. Larson ( 300/79, copy 2), Emmet G. Lavery. Robert Lee ( 300/281), Phyllis Williams Lehman (300/ 431), Donald P. Leiffer (300/363), Philip Levine (300/ 572), Kenneth Lincoln (300/683), Alfred Ligon (300/ 207), Willard e. Libby (300/ 178), Caroline Liebig ( 300/95, copy 2), James Lewis ( 300/ 738), William H. Jennings (300/44, copy 2).

Box 57

Oliver Prickett (300/129), Magdalene O'Rourke, Sanford Ragins, Robert Takeuchi, Marguerite Heyn Byrne, Richard Byrne (300/119, copy 2), Noah Purifoy (300/383), John Robertson Quinn (300/35, copy 2), Simon Ramo (300/245), A.M. Rawn (300/59), Neil Reagon ( 300/185), Fredrick C. Redlich (300/ 371), Sven Reher (300/191).

Box 58

Alexander P. Saxton (300/687, vol. 2), Frances Clark Sayers (300/277), Carl G. L. Schaefer (300/367), Todd Schiffman (300/697), Paul Schrade (300/473, vols. 1 and 2), Vera Schultz (300/445), Flora M. Scott (300/102, copy 2).

Box 59

Zelma Wilson (300/399), Gerald S. Wilson (300/437), Michael Wilson (300/ 196), Don Winter (300/257), Blanche Witherspoon (300/226), Florence Blackman Wittenburg (300/414), Emerson Woelffer (300/168), Coney Woodman (300/482), William Woodman (300/387), Britt Woodman (300/442), Henry H. Work (300/307), Evelle J. Younger (300/ 189), Joseph L. wyatt, Jr. (300/113, copy 2).

Box 60

Harold Land . Oscar Lawler. Edwin Lester (300/200, vols 1 and 2), Melba Liston (300/483), James W. Lloyd (300/348), James E. LuValle ( 300/284), Mehli Mehta (300/330).

Box 61

Clifford Solomon (300/600), Hale Sparks (300/99, copy 2), Ann Sumner (300/138), Clara M. Szego (300/313, vols 1 and 2), Elwin v. Svenson (300/658).

Box 62

Judith Murphy (300/519) Gary B. Nash ( 300/677), Marc B. Nathanson (300/594), Dione Neutra (300/212), Samuel B. Nelson (300/289), Fayard nicholas (300/672), J.H. Kwabena Nketia (300/359), Edmund Hall North (300/270), Robert North (300/276).

Box 63

Fred Okrand (300/216, vols 1 and 2), Harry Oliver (304/16), Anthony Ortega (300/498), Mona Osborne (300/280), Seniel Ostrow ( 300/ 267), John W. Outterbridge (300/403, vols 1 and 2), William C. Oxley (300/337).

Box 64

Miriam Matthews (300/746), Charles H. Matthews (300/176), Richard C. Maxwell (300/211), Cliff May (300/234), Larry McCormick (300/611 vols 1 and 2), Robert McHargue (300/18 copy 2), John McLaughlin (300/161 copy 2).

Box 65

Stanley K. Sheinbaum (300/686 vols 1 and 2), Foster H. Sherwood (300/302), Robert Singleton (300/570), Katherine Kish Sklar (300/ 682), Norma Merrick Sklarek (300/408), Robert A. Skinner (300/ 73 copy 2), Louis B. Slichter (300/231), Fletcher Smith (300/439).

Box 66

Agnes Mongan (300/427), Eason Monroe (300/108, copy 2), Everett T. Moore ( 300/340, vols 1 and 2), Frank Morgan (300/474), J.d. Morgan (300/220, vol. 2), Wyndham Mortimer (300/46, copy 2), Eugene Morton (300/97, copy 2).

Box 67

John Riddle (300/601), David w. Ridgway ( 300/355), Benedict Rich (300/111, copy 2), Ward Ritchie (300/67), George w. robbins 9 300/105, copy 2), Sidney Roberts (300/456, vols 1 and 2).

Box 68

Thomas G. Terrell, Jr. (300/314), Lucy Guild Toberman (300/368), Pat tobin (300/693), Lilly Toch (300/126, vols 1 and 2, copy 2), Ralph Turner (300/577, vols 1 and 2).

Box 69

James Tolbert ( 300/624), UCLA Library School (300/12, copy 2), Bertha B. Unger (300/324), James Howe Van Norman (300/219), A.E. Van Vogt (300/15, copy 2), Harold Verrall (300/279), John Vincent (300/236), Robert E. Vosper (300/428, vols 1, 2 and 3.

Box 70

Gerald Wiggins (300/401), Harold L. Williams (300/386), John D. Williams (300/495), Robert M. Williams (300/627), Tom Williamson (300/655), UCLA's Institute of Ethnomusicology (300/258), UCLA's Fiftieth Anniversary (300/92, copy 2), Otto Von Simson (300/426), UCLA Faculty Center (300/604).

Box 71

Ruth G. Waddy (300/385), Gordan Wagner (300/191, vols 1 and 2), Roger Wagner (300/395), Dorothy Warenskjold (300/481), Stafford L. Warren (300/204, vols 2 and 3).

Box 72

Peter Yates (300/94, copy 2), William G. Young (300/254), Charles E. Young (300/684, vols 1,2,3), Lee Young (300/487), Marl Young (300/467), Eric Zeisl (300/135, copy 2).

Box 73

Waldmar Westergaard (300/33, copy 2), The Westwood Bookstore (3300/260), Westwood Pioneers ( 300/579, vols 1 and 2), Lynn T. White, Jr. (300/238), Alvins Louis Wiehle (300/462), Frederick S. Wight (300/128).

Box 74

William D. Warren (300/662), Stafford L. Warren (300/204, vol. 1), Richard s. Weinstein. Jake Zeitlin (pages 183-192 missing from oral history transcript), Jake Zeitlin (300/180, vols 1 and 2, copy 2), Lee Mullican (300/163, copy 2), Franklin D. Murphy (300/122), Howard Warshaw ( 300/166, copy 2).

Box 75

Dean E. McHenry (300/375), Cecil McNeely (300/392), Frances McQuade (300/266), Myron C. Nutting (300/87, vol 1, copy 2), Maxine Olsen Smith (300/373), Wilbur J. Smith (300/116, copy 2), Craig Hugh Smyth (300/423), Rennahan Garmes Vidor (300/17 copy 2), Sidney Roberts ( 300/456, vol 3).

Box 76

Ruth Washington (300/249), June Wayne (300/167, vols 1 and 2), Thompson Webb (300/272), Eugen Weber (300/561 vols 1 and 2), Richard S. Weinstein (300/591), Marcia S. Weisman (300/199).

Box 77

Kurt Weitzman (300/425), Gloria Werner. William Pajaud (300/396), Nicolay B. Palchikoff (300/733), Pratapaditya Pal (300/452, vols 1 and 2), Myron c. nutting (300/87 vols 2 and 3, copy 2).

Box 78

Herbert Knott Sorrell (11), Charles Speroni (300/292, vols 1 and 2), Paul and Louise Squibb (300/84, copy 2), Ruth St. Denis (300/62, copy 2), Alfred Stendahl (330/ 165, copy 2), John T. Stevens (300/507), Karl Struss (300/18, copy 2).

Box 79

Millard Sheets (300/164 vols 1 and 2 copy 2), Lenore Shanewise (300/132 copy 2), Paul H. Sheats (300/23 copy 2), Nicolas Slonimsky (300/169 copy 2), Reidar F. Sognnaes (300/246), Paul Soldner (300/242), Raphael Soriano (300/299).