Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
INVENTORY OF THE DWAN GALLERY PUBLICATIONS AND EPHEMERA, 1959-1971
2012.M.37  
View entire collection guide What's This?
PDF (81.79 Kb) HTML
Search this collection
 
 
Table of contents What's This?

Container List

Box 1, Folder 1

Robert Goodnough, 1960

Box 2*, Folder 2

Paul Brach, 1960

Box 1, Folder 1

Reginald Pollack, Recent Paintings, 1960

Box 1, Folder 1

Group show, Six Sculptors, 1961

Box 1, Folder 1

Arman, 1962

Box 1, Folder 2

Raymond Parker, 1962

Box 1, Folder 2

Martial Raysse, Mirrors and Portraits, 1962

Box 1, Folder 2

Matsumi Kanemitsu, Recent Paintings, 1962

Box 1, Folder 2

Group show, My Country 'Tis of Thee, 1962

Box 1, Folder 2

Ad Reinhardt, Recent Square Paintings 1960-1963, 1963

Box 1, Folder 3

Robert Breer and Larry Rivers, Breer film screening / Rivers exhibit, 1963

Box 1, Folder 3

Larry Rivers, 1963

Box 1, Folder 3

Claes Oldenberg, Autobodys, 1963

Box 2*, Folder 9

Larry Rivers, Small Recent Work, 1963

Box 1, Folder 3

Lucas Samaras, 1964

Box 1, Folder 3

Edward Kienholz, Three Tableaux, 1964

Box 1, Folder 4

James Rosenquist, 1964

Box 1, Folder 4

Group show, Gallery Artists, 1964

Scope and Content Note

Included artists: Arakawa, Frazier, Edward Kienholz, Martial Raysse, Jean Tinguely.
Box 2*, Folder 4

Niki de St. Phalle, 1964

Box 1, Folder 4

Group show, The Arena of Love, 1965

Flatfile 1**

Robert Rauschenberg, 1965

Box 1, Folder 5

Group show, 1965-1966

Scope and Content Note

With button attached. Included artists: Arakawa, Allan D'Arcangelo, Mark di Suvero, Robert Grosvenor, Anthony Magar, Neil Williams.
Box 2*, Folder 1

Group show, 15 of NY, 1966

Box 1, Folder 4

Group show, 1966

Scope and Content Note

Included artists: John Chamberlain, Mark di Suvero, Edward Kienholz, Sven Lukin, Robert Rauschenberg, Ad Reinhardt, James Rosenquist.
Box 1, Folder 6

Group show, 10, 1966

Scope and Content Note

Two copies of exhibition catalog.
Box 2*, Folder 7

Group show, A Summer Show, 1966

Scope and Content Note

Included artists: John Caruthers, David Crum, Nancy Gowan, Jessie Jacobs, James Massey, Richard Matthews, DeWain Valentine.
Box 2*, Folder 6

Edward Kienholz, The Beanery, 1966

Flatfile 1**

Tom Doyle, Sculpture, 1966

Flatfile 1**

Anthony Magar and Forrest Myers, 1966

Flatfile 1**

Robert Smithson, 1966-1967

Box 1, Folder 7

Group show, Language to be looked at and/or things to be read, 1967

Scope and Content Note

Included artists: Carl Andre, Arakawa, Walter de Maria, Marcel Duchamp, Dan Flavin, Dan Graham, Robert Indiana, Jasper Johns, On Kawara, Edward Kienholz, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, René Magritte, Filippo Marinetti, Robert Morris, Claes Oldenberg, Francis Picabia, Ad Reinhardt, Robert Smithson, Kenneth Snelson.
Box 2*, Folder 10

Group show, 10, 1967

Scope and Content Note

Exhbition poster. Included artists: Robert Morris, Ad Reinhardt, Robert Smithson, Michael Steiner, Carl Andre, Jo Baer, Dan Flavin, Donald Judd, Sol LeWitt, Agnes Martin.
Box 2*, Folder 5

John Chamberlain, New Works, 1967

Flatfile 1**

Carl Andre, 1967

Scope and Content Note

Poster with periodic table design
Flatfile 1**

Sol LeWitt, 1967

Flatfile 2**

Carl Andre, 1967

Scope and Content Note

Poster with grid design
Box 1, Folder 7

Dan Flavin, Cool White, Etc., 1968

Box 1, Folder 7

Group show, Earthworks, 1968

Box 1, Folder 8

Erwin Heerich, Cardboard Sculpture 1956-1968, 1968

Box 1, Folder 8

Group show, Language II, 1968

Box 2*, Folder 8

Robert Smithson, 1968

Flatfile 2**

Kenneth Snelson, 1968

Box 1, Folder 8

Robert Smithson, Mono Lake Site, 1969

Box 1, Folder 8

Group show, Language III, 1969

Flatfile 2**

Charles Ross, Prisms, 1969

Box 1, Folder 9

Group show, 1970

Scope and Content Note

Included artists: Anastasi, Carl Andre, Arakawa, Walter de Maria, Dan Flavin, Michael Heizer, Sol LeWitt, Richard Long, Charles Ross, Robert Ryman, Fred Sandback, Robert Smithson, Kenneth Snelson.
Flatfile 2**

Robert Smithson, Great Salt Lake Utah and Spiral Jetty, 1970

Box 1, Folder 9

Michael Heizer, 1970

Box 1, Folder 9

Group show, Language IV, 1970

Box 2*, Folder 1

Dan Flavin, Cornered Installations 1963-1970, 1970

Box 2*, Folder 3

William Anastasi, Sculpture, 1970

Flatfile 2**

Kenneth Snelson, 1970

Flatfile 1**

William Anastasi, Continuum, 1970

Box 1, Folder 9

Robert Ryman, Paintings, 1971